FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Gosforth, 810 tons, Captain H.P.W. Wight, from London ? September, Plymouth 3rd October, 1865 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 23rd December 1865

The South Australian Register, Tuesday 26 December 1865 p. 2

Sartuday 23 December:— Gosforth, ship, 810 tons, H.P.W. Wight, master, from London via Plymouth October 03. Elder, Smith & Co., agents.
Passengers— Dr. Charles Grahame (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 388 Government emigrants in the steerage, the names of whom will be found in another column:

. . . . — 14th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1865 ; —1— birth and —-7— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Charles Graham,
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
The South Australian Register, Tuesday 26 December 1865 p. 2
IMPORTS
GOSFORTH, from London—3 cases, J. Watsford ; 7 bales, 1 case, Cleland, Page, and Co. ; 1 case, Rev. J. C. Woods ; 10 cases, Acraman, Main, Lindsay, and Co. ; 34 iron pipes, Officer Administering the Government ; 1 case. Rev. T. Heath ; 708 gaspipes, S. A. Gas Company ; 1 case, S. Murray ; 3 cases, 1 bdl.. W. Morgan and Co. ; 260 soaps. 960 kegs, 640 splits, 282 brick bearers, 7 casks, 524 iron ladles, 4,000 bull-heads, Proprietors Wallaroo Mines ; 25 bales, Proprietors Moonta Mines ; 260 pieces, 144 arms and boxes, 4,398 bars, 609 bdls., 12 kegs, 4 casks, 5 cases, J. Gurr ; 5 cases, 1 cask, Elder, Smith, and Co. ; 1,228 brls., 65 bdls. iron, Pearce, Wincey, and Co. ; 125 cases, Order ; 10 trunks, J. Hill and Co. ; 144 pipe-boxes, 18 barrow and 78 truck wheels, 11 staves, 12 pieces forge trucks, 22 machines, 21 cases, 68 casks, 4 pkgs., 4 kegs, 4 bdls., G. P. Harris ; 12 bdls., 7 crates, 1 cask, A. Bamberger.
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Gosforth left London in September, and Plymouth on October 3, consequently her arrival here on Saturday morning concluded a passage in 80 days, the whole period of which has been unmarked by any extraordinary matter of interest, not even the usual diversity of speaking vessels having broken the monotony of the voyage. On leaving Plymouth some very heavy weather set in, continuing for a long period ; but on the 14th Octo ber sighted the Island of Palma, and on November 1 crossed the Line in 26° W. The south-east trades were scarcely worth speaking of, consequently 27 days elapsed before passing the meridian of the Cape ; but after that she had a very fair run across the Southern Ocean. She anchored outside the Bell Buoy on Saturday morning, and would have proceeded into harbour on the following morning's tide had the master chosen to do so. The intervention of the holidays, however, induced him to keep his first position for a short time. The people are now free to leave at any time, the Government officials and Matron of the Servants' Home having boarded the ship on Saturday.

 
The South Australian Register, Tuesday 26 December 1865 p. 3
ARRIVAL OF THE GOSFORTH WITH GOVERNMENT IMMIGRANTS.

The population has been again augmented by the arrival of 388 souls by the above vessel, which is one of the superior class recently selected by the Commissioners. She is 810 tons register, and from the space in 'tween decks is computed to carry 333 statute adults. She has almost that number on board, having embarked 389 souls at Plymouth, and sailed on October 3, with Dr. C. H. Graham as Surgeon-Superintendent This appointment has also been a happy one, for under Providence his care and watchful attention have resulted in an arrival with a clean bill of health, no serious sickness having occurred, and but six deaths are recorded, entirely amongst the juveniles. On the other hand, there was one birth. On the usual visit of inspection the greatest satisfaction was expressed. It must be noted that Dr. Graham has been constantly in the service for 11 voyages, and consequently had considerable experience. His efforts were seconded by the adaptability of the ship to emigration purposes and the ready coalescence of the master (Captain Wight) in carrying out the regulations. The ventilator of Dr. Edmunds was fitted to the Gosforth, and found fully to answer all expectations, keeping the 'tween decks perfectly supplied with fresh air ; but the distiller of Normanby is not so well spoken of as on previous occasions. But this has probably proceeded from some of the machinery or tubes becoming defective. It is to be regretted that the old arrangement of the single females' compartment is still retained especially as it has been a subject of constant complaint during the past few months. It would be so easily remedied that surprise has been expressed that the fore-and-aft bulkhead had not been long ago condemned, for it only muddles the lower deck into a couple of long narrow strips of space, instead of affording the whole width of the vessel's beam. This, however, will doubtless be altered in some of the next arrivals. The particulars of trades and national classification an subjoined:—

English —Thomas, Jemima, Elizabeth, Jemima and Harriet Alman, Bennett, Louisa, Bennett, and Mary Andrews, James, Mary, and Josiah Angove, Richard Angwin, William, Prudence, James, and Susan Argall, Mary Barsby, John, Sarah, Elizabeth, Hannah, and Sam Barsby, Joseph, Elizabeth, John, Mary A., Eliza, and James Bate, John Elizabeth, and Thomas Bawden, Thomas, Jane, William, Morris, Elizabeth, and Thomas Bawden, Benjamin, Emily, Eliza, and Noah Beard, William, Johanna, and Elizabeth Blackmore, Elizabeth and Tam Blake, Hannah Board, John Boase, Edward Bray, James, Sarah, James and Mary Bray, William, Mary, and James Bray, John, Jane, John, Sam., and Benjamin Brokensha, Nathaniel Brokensha, William Browne, Henry, Selina, and Henry Burford, William Candy, Sam. Cheynoweth, James, Mary, Sampson, and Ellen Cheynoweth, William, Mary, John, and Thomas Cooke, John Collett, James, Mary, James, and Mary Collins, Fred., Leonora, and Fred. Colton, Joseph Coomb, John, Mary, and Elizabeth Coombe, Nichs. Cradick, William and Mary Crocker, William, Mary, and William Crocker, Ann Curtis, Henry, Susan, and Henry Dabb, Henry, Jane, and Anne Daniel, Thomas Daniel, Henry, Temperance, Elizabeth, and Louisa Davey, William and Bridget Daw, George Dolphin, John Eastlake, Peter Eddy, Thomas, Jane, Thomas, and Mary Edwards, Joseph and Margaret Ellerway, Jane Elliott, Simon, Jane, and Richard Ellis, William Fricker, Albert George, Joel, Martha, and Lavinia Gill, George Goldsworthy, Charles and Elizabeth Gray, John and Susan Grose, Mary Hancock, Edward Hancock, Henry Harris, James Harris, John, Mary, Mary, and Ann Hardey, William Haswell, William Hawke, William Hawke, John and Keziah Hibber, John Hippsley, John Hiser, Richard, Edmund, and Elizabeth Hocking, James and Jane Hodgkinson, Harriet Holveady, John Huddy, John, Ann, William, Rebecca, Sarah, Emily, John, Edward, and Mary James, William, Elizabeth, William, and William H. Jenkin, George, Jane, Mary, John, and George Johns, Thomas and Joseph Jones, Jeremiah Jose, Ellen, George, Harriet, David, Grace, David, Sarah, William, Edward, and Henry Harkeet, Richard Kempe, John and Mary Kinsman, James Kuigo [sic] Kings, William, Keziah, Thomas, Mary A., Charlotte, and George Lane, John Lawrence, John Leggo, Richard, Grace, and James Legoe, William Long, Joseph, Martha, Mary, Joseph, and Lavinia Longley, Richard Lowry, James Luke, Thomas Marshall, James, Elizabeth, Bessie, and Joseph Marshall, John, Mary, Mary, and William Matthews, John and Catherine Matthews, James, Maria, and Martha Merrifield, John Mills, Martha and Johanna Moon, Thomas Moyle, Mary A., Elizabeth, and Margaret Nankervis, John, Jane, Jane, and Susan Nankervis, Matthew and Grace Nettell, Edward Newton, James Nicholas, Samuel Nicholls, William Nix, Samuel Noel, David and Henrietta Norman, William, Charlotte, Amy, and Martha Norman, Joseph Northy, Jane Noy, William H. Oliver, Jane and Harriet Osborne, Edward, Eliza, Eliza, John, Edward, and Mary Parkes, Henry Parkyer, William Pascoe, Martin Pascoe, Ann Pearce, Catherine Perkin, Elizabeth Phillips, John and Elizabeth Phillips, John, Ann, James, Catherine, Elijah, Thomas, and Sam. Phillips, Benjamin Phillips, George, Helen, George, and Agnes Phillips, Emily Piper, James Polkinghorne, William Polkinghorne, Thomas and Ellen Price, John, Ann, Elizabeth, and Mary Prisk, John Rabery, Joshua Renowden, Henry Renowden, Rd. Richards, Jas. and Frances Richards, Wm., Elizabeth, Agnes, and D. Robertson, J. H. Rowe, James Rowe, James and Eliza Rowe, John and Mary Rowe, Zachariah Sanders, William and Mary Sanders, Reuben and Elizabeth Scrase, Henry Sewell, John Short, Elizabeth Sprague, John Stadden, Frederick, Elizabeth, Alfred, and James Stevens, Thomas and Sarah Stevens, Frederick and Louisa Tate, Francis and Jane Thomas, Samuel Thomas, Joseph, Susannah, Mary, and Joseph Trebilcock, Francis Trengove, Alfred Tresize, Ellen Trevarrow, Joseph, Ellen, and Joseph Trewartha, John and Jane Treweek, Nicholas and Grace Uren, Susan Veator, George Vowles, William Walker, James Wall, Walter Walters, Richard and Elizabeth Walters [sic] Watters, Catherine Warren, Mary Warring, Henry White, William Wilkinson, Elijah Williams, William Wills, William and Alice Wills, George and Eliza Wills, Thomas, Nanny, Francis, and Thomas Woolcock, Richard Woolcock.
Scotch — William Annes, Mary Carlow, George Carlow, George, Jean, and Margaret Carlow, Robert Cumming, Simon and Alice Dalgleish, Catherine Flause, John, Bannerina, David, and George Forsyth, John Forsyth, Barbara, Georgina, and Ann Forsyth, David Heddle, James Meldrum, Edward McKay, Fred. McLachlan, James McLean, Donald McLeod, Alison Robertson, David Robertson, George Samson, Andrew Scott.
Irish — Thomas Gorby, Margaret Rayle.

Occupations—
Bootmakers 3, miners 75, tindressers 2, servants 24. sawyers 2, labourer 42, blacksmiths 13, farm labourers and ploughmen 3, matron 1, dressmaker 1, masons 4, nurses 2, gardeners 3, collier 1, carpenters 4, plumber 1, hatter 1, chairmaker 1, cooks 3, joiners 2, porter 1, groom 1, plasterer 1, engine-driver 1, bricklayer 1, railway labourer 1, engineer 1, cabinetmaker 1, bakers 2, painter 1.
Married males 81, married females 81, single males 100, single females 32. Children between 1 and 12— males, 41 ; females 36. Infants— males 9, females 8.
Some of the domestic servants are very highly recommended, and will doubtless find immediate employment.

Nationalities—
English— Adults 267, children between one and twelve 75, infants 10, total 358
Scotch— Adults 25, children between one and twelve 2, infants 1, total 28
Irish— Adults 2, total 2
Grand total 388 equal to 332½ statute adults.    

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Chynoweth, Ellen inf October 4th, 1865 Teething Diarrhoea at sea
Argyll / Argall, Susan B. 1 October 22nd, 1865 Worms at sea
Brokensha, Benjamin inf October 26th, 1865 Tabes Mesenterica at sea
Blackman / Blackmore, Ethwold [!] inf October 26th, 1865 Teething Diarrhoea at sea
Daniel, Anna 1 December 5th, 1865 Mesenteric Inflamation at sea
Matthews, William J. inf January 2nd, 1866 not given  
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Prisk, Anne   - female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Allman Thomas 36 Bootmaker 20/3   Middlesex 1861 census residence, Christchurch, Surrey
    Jemima Kate (Haiett) 36          
    Elizabeth Mary 11          
    Jemima 9          
    Harriet 6          
                 
GE Andrew Bennet 28 Miner 30/2   Glamorgan FreeBMD, marriage registered at Redruth, Cornwall
    Louisa (Williams) 29          
    Bennett 8         born South America ?
    Mary 2          
                 
GE Angove James 19 Miner 32/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Nanny (Eva) 19          
                 
GE Argall William 26 Miner 36/1   Redruth, Cornwall to Victoria
    Prudence (Bands) 31          
    James 3          
    Susan Bands 1         died at sea, Oct. 22nd
                 
GE Barsby John 42 Sawyer 84/3   Atherstone, Warwickshire with family
    Sarah (Grayer) 44          
    Elizabeth 9          
    Hannah 5          
                 
GE Bate James 32 Smith 93/1   Bristol St Paul, Gloucester to Victoria
    Elizabeth (Crew) 31          
    John 8          
    Mary Ann 5          
    Eliza 3          
    James 1          
                 
GE Bawden John 23 Miner 98/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Davey) 25          
    Thomas inf          
                 
GE Bawden Thomas 34 Miner 99/1   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Jane (Richards) 34          
    William Henry 11          
    Moses 10          
    Elizabeth A. 7          
    Thomas 2          
                 
GE Beard Benjamin 21 Labourer -   Gloucester, Gloucestershire to Victoria after 1879
    Emily (Street) 21          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Noah inf          
                 
GE Blackmore William Henry 21 Mason 130/1   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Johanna (Calloway) 24          
    Ethwald ! Edward George ? inf         died at sea, Oct. 26th
                 
GE Bray James 29 Miner 167/3   St. Austell, Cornwall with family
    Sarah Ann (Armstrong) 24          
    James H. 6          
    Mary 2          
                 
GE Bray William 27 Miner 168/3   St. Austell, Cornwall with family
    Mary (Rough ?) 27          
    James 1          
                 
GE Brokensha John 28 Mason 180/2   St. Just, Cornwall with family | to Victoria
    Jane (Rowe) 27          
    John 7          
    Samuel 3          
    Benjamin 1         died at sea, Oct. 26th
                 
GE Burford Henry 30 Labourer 203/3   Stroud, Gloucester  
    Selina Eliza (Estcourt) 25          
    Henry Arthur inf          
                 
RE Carlow George 38 Smith 274/2   Old Monkland, Lanarkshire with family
    Jean 36          
    Margaret inf          
                 
GE Chynoweth James 29 Miner 274/2   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Morrish) 27          
    Sampson 2          
    Ellen Louisa inf         died at sea, Oct. 4th
                 
GE Collins James 31 Mason 300/3   Perranwell, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Foss) 30          
    James Henry 5          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Cook William Henry 22 Labourer 312/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary Gilbart (Gregory) 21          
    William James 2          
    Thomas Henry inf          
                 
GE Coombe John 23 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall to Victoria
    Mary Jane (Barnett) 20          
    Elizabeth inf          
                 
GE Cotton Frederick William 27 Labourer 324/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Leonora (Warren) 23          
    Frederick inf          
                 
GE Crocker William 21 Miner 344/1   Cornwall  
    Mary 21          
                 
GE Crocker William 22 Miner 344/1   Cornwall  
    Mary 23          
    William inf          
                 
    The South Australia Birth Index indicates that one "William" is William Henry, married to Mary Jane Crocker and the other "William" is married to Mary Ann Smith.
                 
GE Dabb Henry 28 Miner 363/1   Truro, Cornwall to Victoria
    Susan (Williams) 28          
    Henry 1          
                 
GE Dalgleish Simon 26 Joiner 365/3   Edinburgh  
    Alice (Dawson) 22          
                 
GE Daniel Henry 31 Miner 368/3   Crowan, Cornwall  
    Jane (Williams) 28          
    Anna 1         died at sea, Dec. 5th
                 
GE Davey Henry 28 Miner 374/2   Tywardreath, Cornwall  
    Temperance Ann (Rickard) 25          
    Elizabeth Jane 2          
    Louisa 1          
                 
GE Daw William 25 Miner 385/2   Redruth, Cornwall to Victoria
    Bridget (Matthews) 22          
                 
GE Edwards Thomas 25 Miner 458/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Jane (Pascoe) 24          
    Thomas 3          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Elleway Joseph 23 Gardener 464/2   Pontypool, Monmouth  
    Margaret Elizabeth (Jones) 25          
                 
GE Ellis Simon 29 Miner 467/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Jane (Hicks) 28          
    Richard 5          
                 
GE Forsyth John 48 Mason -   Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire with family
    Bannerman (Allan) 46          
    David 8          
    George 6          
                 
GE Gill Joel 25 Miner 570/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Martha (Wilkin) 25          
    Lavinia 1          
                 
GE Gray Charles 25 Labourer 606/3   Frome, Somerset  
    Eliza (Major) 22          
                 
GE Grose John George 22 Miner 624/1   St. Columb, Cornwall  
    Susan (Tonkin) 18          
                 
GE Harvey John 29 Labourer 690/3   Buckfastleigh, Devon  
    Mary Ann (Gidley) 25?         died in Victoria 1879
    Mary A. 6          
    Ann 5          
                 
GE Hocking Edmund 23 Miner 750/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Rowe) 17          
                 
GE Hubber John 22 Miner 788/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Keziah (Jeffery) 20          
                 
GE James John Dean 42 Smith 827/2   Phillack, Cornwall with family
    Ann (Rowe) 41          
    William 11          
    Rebecca Jane 9          
    Sarah 7          
    Emily 1          
                 
GE Johns George 34 Labourer 845/2   St. Just, Cornwall  
    Jane (Johns) 30          
    Mary Jane 7          
    John Thomas 4          
    George 1          
                 
GE Jenkin William 21 Miner 837/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Woolcock) 20          
                 
GE Karkeet / Carkeet / Kirkeek David Davies 35 Miner 875/1   Madron, Cornwall with family
    Grace (Matthews) 35          
    David Davis 12          
    Sarah Ann 10          
    William John 7          
    Edward 4          
    Henry 1          
                 
GE Karkeet / Carkeet / Kirkeek George 22 Miner 875/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Harriet (Tippet / Tippett) 25          
                 
                 
GE Kinsman John 20 Miner 914/3   Cornwall  
    Mary 19          
                 
GE Lane Thomas 27 Labourer -   Stroud, Gloucester  
    Mary Ann (Chandler) 29          
    Emily Jane Chandler 1          
                 
GE Lane William 22 Labourer -   Gloucester  
    Keziah (Clifford) 19          
                 
GE Langley / Longley Joseph 35 Labourer -   Oldham, Lancashire  
    Martha (Bolton) 30          
    Mary Hannah 4          
    John J. 3          
    Lavinia inf          
                 
GE Leggoe Richard 29 Joiner -   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Grace (Donnithorne) 22          
    James 1          
                 
GE Marshall James 21 Miner 1018/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Jennings) 19          
    Bessie 1          
    Joseph inf          
                 
GE Mathews / Matthews John 25 Miner 1039/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Catherine (Grenfell) 26          
                 
GE Matthews John 24 Miner 1039/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Mary (Olds) 21          
    Mary 1          
    William J. inf         died after arrival, Jan. 2nd 1866
                 
GE Merrifield James 21 Miner 1097/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Maria (Bawden) 21          
    Martha inf          
                 
GE Moon Martin 24 Miner 1129/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Johanna (Dennis) 21          
                 
GE Nankervis John 44 Miner 1163/3   Penzance, Cornwall with family
    Jane (Warren) 42          
    Jane 5          
    Susan Ann inf          
                 
GE Nettell Matthew 19 Smith 1173/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Grace Martin (Wills) 17          
                 
GE Norman David 25 Bootmaker 1194/1   Brighton, Sussex  
    Henrietta (Stringer) 19          
                 
GE Norman William 32 Bootmaker 1195/1   Brighton, Sussex  
    Charlotte (Catten) 34          
    Amy 2          
    Martha inf          
                 
GE Osborne Samuel 21 Miner 1223/1   Truro, Cornwall died at Moonta, 7 Jun 1866
    Harriet (Barratt) 21         remarried Edwin Stephens, at Moonta, 19 Aug 1867
                 
GE Parkes Edward 35 Smith 1239/2   Bristol, Gloucester  
    Eliza (Cotton ?) 41          
    Eliza 12          
    John 11          
    Edward 9          
    Mary 7          
                 
GE Phillips George 25 Gardener 1278/3   Sussex  
    Helen (Smith ?) 23          
    George 1          
    Agnes inf          
                 
GE Phillips John 21 Miner 1279/2   St. Agnes, Cornwall son of John and Ann (Gribben) Phillips
    Elizabeth (Gill) 21          
                 
GE Phillips John 46 Miner 1279/2   St. Agnes, Cornwall with family
    Ann (Gribben) 43          
    James 14          
    Catherine 13          
    Elijah Gribben 11          
    Thomas 4          
    Samuel 3          
                 
GE Price Thomas 23 Labourer -   Gloucester  
    Ellen 21          
                 
GE Prisk John 24 Miner 1312/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Ann Keziah (Stevens ?) 22          
    Elizabeth 4          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Richards James 23 Mason 1349/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Frances Ann (Northey) 27          
                 
GE Robertson William 41 Plasterer 1369/1   Edinburgh with family
    Elizabeth 40          
    Agnes 11          
    David 9          
                 
GE Rowe James 22 Labourer 1394/1   Cornwall  
    Eliza 23          
                 
GE Rowe John 22 Miner 1394/1   Cornwall  
    Mary 25          
                 
GE Sanders William 20 Labourer 1423/3   Christow, Devon  
    Mary Jane (Short) 21          
                 
GE Scrase Reuben 21 Bricklayer 1456/2   Brighton, Sussex  
    Elizabeth Pleasance (Ward) 25          
                 
GE Stevens Fredrick 31 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Goldsworthy) 31          
    Alfred 2          
    James 1          
                 
GE Stevens Thomas 28 Gardener 1547/1   Brighton, Sussex  
    Sarah (Hodges) 22          
                 
GE Tate Frederick 21 Tin Dresser 1577/1   Brighton, Sussex  
    Louisa (Ward) 20          
                 
GE Thomas Francis 21 Miner 1591/2   Cornwall  
    Jane (Mitchell / Michell ?) 24          
                 
GE Trebilcock Joseph Henry 32 Labourer -   Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Susanna (Pope) 28          
    Mary 3          
    Joseph 2          
                 
GE Trewartha Joseph 28 Miner -   Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Ellen Jane (Pope) 26          
    Joseph 1          
                 
GE Treweek John 23 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Jane (Thomas) 26          
                 
GE Uren Nicholas 22 Engineer -   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Grace (Warren) 26          
                 
GE Watters Richard Reynolds 28 Miner 1669/2   St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Purches) 28          
                 
GE Wills William 22 Miner 1725/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Alice (Uren) 20          
                 
GE Wills George 24 Labourer 1743/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Eliza Ann (Whitburn) 23          
                 
GE Woolcock Thomas 24 Labourer 1743/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Nanny (Moore) 22          
    Francis John 4          
    Thomas 2          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Angove Josiah 20 Miner 32/2   Cornwall  
GE Angwin Richard 21 Miner 32/3   Cornwall  
GE Armeiss ? William 21 Labourer 36/3   Edinburgh  
GE Barsby Samuel 17 Labourer 84/3   Atherstone, Warwickshire with parents
AP Blake Samuel 12   -   Kent with mother ?
GE Boase John Thomas 19 Miner 135/3   Cornwall  
GE Bray Edward 17 Miner 167/2   St. Austell, Cornwall with family
GE Brokensha Nathaniel 21 Mason 180/2   St. Just, Cornwall with family
GE Brown William 28 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Candy William Henry 22 Miner 234/3   Cornwall  
RE Carlow George 16 Labourer 237/3   Old Monkland, Lanarkshire with parents
GE Chynoweth Samuel 20 Miner 274/2   Cornwall  
GE Collett John 20 Smith 298/3   Cornwall  
GE Coombe Joseph 23 Sawyer -   Cornwall  
GE Cradick Nicholas 22 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Cumming Robert 24 Labourer 356/1   Lanark  
GE Daniel Thomas 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Dolphin George 18 Labourer 415/3   Worcester  
GE Eastlake John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Eddy Peter 27 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Forsyth John 14 Labourer -   Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire with parents
GE Fricker William 23 Collier -   Monmouth  
GE George Albert 18 Labourer 557/3   Somerset  
GE Goldsworthy George 24 Carpenter 584/3   Cornwall  
GE Gorby Thomas 21 Labourer 592/1   Kings co.  
GE Hancock Edward 18 Miner 660/3   Somerset  
GE Harris Henry 22 Miner 667/1   Cornwall  
GE Harris James 23 Miner 667/3   Cornwall  
GE Haswell William 20 Miner 694/3   Cornwall  
GE Hawke William 19 Miner -   Somerset  
GE Hawke William Henry 21 Smith 698/1   Cornwall  
GE Heddle David 24 Tailor 709/3   Cornwall  
GE Hippesley John 19 Plumber 745/2   Cornwall  
GE Hisee John 40 Hatter 746/2   Middlesex  
GE Hocking John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Hocking Richard 22 Miner 751/3   Cornwall  
GE Hodgkinson James S. 18 Chairmaker 754/3   Oxfordshire  
GE James Edward 22 Labourer 826/2   Cornwall  
GE James John Cornelius 17 Smith 827/2   Phillack, Cornwall with parents
GE Jenkin William 17 Miner 837/3   Cornwall  
GE Jenkin William Henry 20 Miner 837/3   Cornwall  
GE Jones John 20 Smith 857/3   Cornwall  
GE Jones Thomas 19 Miner 863/1   Cornwall  
GE Jose Jeremiah 24 Smith 866/2   Cornwall  
GE Kemp Richard 21 Miner 891/2   Cornwall  
GE Kings James 19 Carpenter 913/1   Pershore, Worcestershire  
GE Lane George 19 Miner -   Somerset  
GE Lawrence John 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Leggoe John 25 Miner 963/3   Cornwall  
GE Long William 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Lowry Richard 22 Groom -   Cornwall  
GE Luke James 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Marshall Thomas 20 Porter 1024/3   Sussex  
GE McKay Edward 26 Smith -   Lanark  
GE McLachlan Frederick 20 Cabinet maker -   Leith  
GE McLean James 29 Painter -   Kings co.  
GE McLeod Donald 23 Labourer -   Kincardine  
GE Meldrum James 20 Labourer 1092/2   Lanark  
GE Mills John 19 Smith -   Cornwall  
GE Moyle Thomas 23 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Newton Edward 20 Miner 1179/3   Cornwall  
GE Nicholas James 26 Miner 1181/1   Cornwall  
GE Nicholls Samuel 2- Mason 1183/1   Cornwall  
GE Noel Samuel 25 Carpenter 1191/3   Cornwall  
GE Northey Joseph 22 Labourer 1197/1   Cornwall  
GE Oliver William Henry 22 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Parkyn Henry 19 Smith 1244/2   Cornwall  
GE Pascoe Martin 17 Miner 1245/1   Cornwall  
GE Pascoe William 20 Mason 1245/2   Cornwall  
GE Phillips Benjamin 17 Miner -   St. Agnes, Cornwall with parents
GE Polkinghorne James 20 Miner 1295/1   Cornwall  
GE Polkinghorne William 19 Miner 1295/2   Cornwall  
GE Rabey John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Renowden Henry 18 Miner 1345/2   Ludgvan, Cornwall  
GE Renowden Joseph 20 Miner -    
GE Richards Richard 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Robertson David 22 Cook 1367/3   Fofarshire  
GE Rowe James 25 Miner 1394/1   Cornwall  
GE Rowe John Henry 19 Miner 1394/3   Cornwall  
GE Sampson George 22 Baker 1419/2   Lanark  
GE Sanders Zachariah 24 Labourer 1424/1   Christow, Devon  
GE Scott Andrew 22 Joiner -   Edinburgh  
GE Sewell Henry 18 Gardener 1465/2   Oxfordshire  
GE Short John 24 Labourer 1483/3   Cornwall  
GE Stodden John 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Thomas Samuel 17 Miner 1595/3   Cornwall  
GE Trengove Francis 19 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Trezise Alfred 19 Miner 1622/2   Cornwall  
GE Vowles George 20 Labourer 1653/1   Somerset  
RE Walker William 20 Labourer 1662/1   Forfarshire  
GE Wall James 23 Labourer 1663/2   Somerset  
GE Walters Walter 21 Miner 1669/2   Cornwall  
GE White Henry 26 Labourer -   Middlesex  
GE Wilkinson William 21 Labourer 1713/1   Lincolnshire  
GE Williams Elijah 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Wills William 22 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Wix William 21 Miner 1735/1   Glamorgan  
GE Woolcock Richard 21 Carpenter 1743/2   Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
GE Blake Mrs. Elizabeth 42 Matron     Middlesex with son ?
                 
GE Barsby Mary 15 Servant     Atherstone, Warwickshire with parents
RE Board Hannah 44 Dressmaker 135/3   Dorset  
RE Carlow Mary 15 Servant     Old Monkland, Lanarkshire with parents
GE Curtis Anne 33 Servant     Sussex  
GE Elliot Jane 26 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Flause Catherine 31 Servant     Zetland Shetland
GE Forsyth Anne 12 child     Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire with parents
GE Forsyth Barbara 18 Servant    
GE Forsyth Georgina 16 Servant    
GE Hancock Mary 58 Servant 661/2   Cornwall  
GE Hodgkinson Jane 24 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Holveay Harriet 19 Servant     Cornwall  
GE James Mary Ann 19 Servant     Phillack, Cornwall with parents
GE Karkeet / Carkeet / Kirkeek Ellen 14 Servant     Madron, Cornwall with parents
GE Nagle Margaret 20 Servant 1162/1   Cork  
GE Nankervis Elizabeth 13 Servant 1163/3   Penzance, Cornwall with parents
GE Nankervis Margaret Jane 12 Servant  
GE Nankervis Mary 15 Servant  
GE Newton Susan 21 Servant     Somerset  
GE Noy Jane 17 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Pearce Anne 32 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Perkin Catherine 30 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Phillips Elizabeth Ann 18 Servant     St. Agnes, Cornwall with parents
GE Piper Emily 26 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Robertson Alison 21 Servant     Edinburgh with parents
GE Sprague Elizabeth 22 Servant 1525/1   Cornwall  
GE Trevorrow Ellen 27 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Warren Catherine 21 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Warring Mary 25 Servant     Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 28, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli