FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Grand Trianon, 1,049 tons, Captain Henry Clark, from Liverpool 10th January 1860, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 23rd April 1860

The South Australian Advertiser, Tuesday 24 April 1860
Arrived: Monday, April 23 - Grand Trianon, ship, 1,050 tons, Henry Clark, master, from Liverpool, January 10. Phillip Levi and Co., agents. Mr A.E. Davies, surgeon-superintendant, and the following immigrants ...

. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1860 ; —2— births and —1— death on the passage ; Augustus Edward Davies, surgeon-superintendent.

same day ... Miscellaneous Shipping
The GRAND TRIANON.- This ship, from Liverpool, signalised with the ‘watch at the Pilot Station, on Monday morning, the 23rd instant at 3 o'clock, having had a rather narrow escape from going ashore at Holdfast Bay. Captain Clark informs us that at midnight a brilliant light being burned at or near Glenelg, he stood in towards it, expecting that it was, from its remarkable brightness, nothing short of the Lightship, but fortunately the lead was kept going, and on shoal water being discovered, the vessel was heaved to north-west and thus providentially she escaped going ashore ; but us it was, this noble ship, through the exhibition of the light referred to, must have very narrowly escaped grounding off Point Malcolm, as she brought to anchor very close to the edge of the flats We hope that after the warnings given by the Trinity board against persons burning lights liable to decoy vessels from their proper track, that conduct of a like future may in future be brought before the proper authorities,

This is the third voyage the Grand Trianon has made to this colony, having accomplished the present voyage in 102 days. She took her departure from Liverpool on the 10th January, experiencing strong adverse weather until passing the isle of Scilly the 16th of that month. From that date a succession of westerly weather of a severe character was encountered until the l0th February. Where in latitude 15° 30' north, longitude 28° west, got the north-east trade winds, crossing the Equator on February 19. Had four days calm in latitude 30° south, and 12° west longitude, and rounded the Cape of Good Hope on March 22nd. From that period up to nearing Kangaroo Island much easterly weather prevailed.

A rather singular circumstance transpired on the equator. A large ship nearly ran foul of the Grand Trianon. Great fear was expressed by all on board, and it was afterwards considered a most providential escape, that the vessels did not run foul of each other.

The number of souls that embarked at Liverpool was 359, but during the voyage one death took place, viz., a female adult. Two births also occurred, making an addition of one soul to the number embarking, viz., 360. Of these there are 32 Married couples, l18 single men, 94 single women, 38 male and 27 female children, between the age of one year and twelve years, also two male and four female infants.

Of these nationally there are, inclusive of children and adults, 134 English, 165 Scotch, and 48 Irish, being a grand total equal to 308 statute adults.
The industrial list gives a very varied class of mechanical and other labor, viz.-.-Soldier 1. Policeman 1, gardener 1, housemaid l, bonnet-maker 1, miners 6, Coach painters 1, farmers 2, grooms 2, painters 2, shoemakers 4, cooks 5, shepherds 6, tool smiths 2, female servants7l, agricultural laborers 91.
The Health Officer paid his visit of inspection at an early hour on the day of her arrival. The result of his visit has not yet transpired, but doubtless will be highly satisfactory, from the fact of the medical charge being placed in the hands of Dr. Davies, a gentleman well known in these colonies as a veteran in the service. The ship was taken in tow by the Young Australian last evening for the purpose of getting into harbor.

 
The South Australian Advertiser, Tuesday 22 May 1860 p. 3
TRINITY BOARD Friday May 18:— ...Read, a letter from the Harbor-Master, Glenelg, reporting that the light (which the commander of the Grand Trianon mistook for the Lightship, had been exhibited at the St. Leonard's Inn and that he had caused the lamp to be darkened on the south and west sides...
 
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McMaster, Sarah 50 January 25th, 1860 Diarrhoea and exhaustion at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
  Two births at sea, but no records found  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
N Anderson Mary 27 - 27/2 Forfarshire joining husband
    Jessie 7        
    David 1        
               
GE Ayris Thomas 36 Labourer 49/3 Clerkenwell, Middlesex  
    Charlotte (Fuller) 41        
    Thomas Walter 11        
    William 8        
    Henry 6        
               
GE Boyle Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer 159/3 Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire with family
    Jane 31        
    Thomas 9        
    William 6        
               
N Bryce Joseph 33 Agr. Labourer - Barton, Lancashire  
    Ellen (Read ?) 31        
               
GE Carling / Carlin Charles 49 Agr. Labourer 238/1 Ayrshire with family | Paisley Abbey, Renfrew
    Isabella 49        
    Helen / Ellen 11        
               
GE Christie George 40 Labourer 272/2 Angus  
    Elizabeth 44        
    Catherine 3        
    Anna inf        
               
GE Collier Jacob 37 Farm Labourer 299/1 Monmouth  
    Sarah 28        
               
GE Connel Hugh 24 Ploughman 307/1 Renfrew as Counel 327/1
    Mary 20        
    John 2        
               
GE Conroy Thomas 38 Labourer 309/1 Kent  
    Ann 22        
    Elizabeth 1        
               
N Dunbar John 54 Labourer 436/2 St Luke Old Street, Middlesex with family & joining family
    Sarah 53        
               
GE Dyer Percy George Weedon 43 Coach House Painter 446/3 Hampstead, Middlesex  
    Sarah (Bland) 40       FreeBMD, married Sep quarter 1850
               
GE Forbes Robert 41 Coach Painter 517/2 Lanark Inverness | with family
    Catherine 40        
    Ernest 11        
    Ashley 9 son      
    Henry Charles 6        
    Catherine 3        
               
N Gaffney William 30 Miner 541/3 Wicklow  
    Catherine 25        
               
GE Grantham Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 605/1 St. Pancras, Middlesex  
    Charlotte (Willgoss) 25        
    William 5        
    Martha 3        
    Charles inf        
               
GE Hood William 38 Agr. Labourer 770/2 Argle Kilmallie, Inverness
    Jane 38        
    Mary 11        
    Christina 10        
    Donald 8        
    Catherine 4        
               
N Kerr John 32 Labourer 902/2 co. Down  
    Margaret 31        
               
GE McDonald Duncan 39 Agr. Labourer 1059/2 Erskine, Renfrewshire with family
    Janet 40        
    Daniel 12        
    John 10        
    Mary 7        
    Agnes 4        
               
GE McLeod James 29 Shepherd - Renfrew  
    Mary 27        
    Isabella inf        
               
GE McLean Dugald 60 Agr. Laboourer 1077/3 Kilmallie, Argyle with family
    Catherine 58        
               
GE McPhail Daniel 28 Agr. Labourer 1085/2 Lanark  
    Lilias 25        
    Archibald 3        
    Martha 1        
               
GE Milway Oliver 30 Shoemaker 1116/1 Hampshire born Milton, Kent | joining family
    Louisa (Russell) 29       FreeBMD, married Sep Qtr 1855, Newington, Surrey
    Oliver Russell 3        
               
GE Penrose John 38 Tool Smith 1267/2 Surrey  
    Mary Ann 37        
    Josiah 9        
    George Henry 7        
    Celia 5        
    Mary Ann Southwood inf        
               
GE Prunty Lawrence 23 Farm Servant 1315/2 Lanark  
    Margaret 22        
               
GE Rankin Peter 66 Shepherd 1330/2 Boleskine and Abertarff, Inverness with family
    Mary 56        
    Donald 10        
               
N Reader James 29 Agr. Labourer 1335/1 Chorlton, Lancashire  
    Emma 27        
    John B. 5        
    Margaret Ellen 1        
               
N Simpson Stephen 48 Gardener 1491/2 All Saints, Middlesex with family
    Hannah / Ann 48        
    Jessey 11 daughter      
               
GE Skelton William 23 Groom 1494/2 Malton, Yorkshire  
    Elizabeth (Chritchenson) 25        
    Ann Chritchenson 6        
    Mary Chritchenson 4        
    Maria Chritchenson 2        
    Robert Chritchenson inf        
               
N Stewart Charles 45     Brechin, Angus see this family in single men and single women, below
               
N Stimson William 51 Labourer 1550/3 Holbeach, Lincolnshire with family
    Sarah 45        
               
GE Thomas Colin 28 Shoemaker 1590/3 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
    Ruth (Thomas) 29        
    Robert 2        
               
N Varcoe Silas 28 Miner 1642/2 Crowan, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Thomas) 27        
    Joseph 11        
    William 7        
    John 5        
    Mary Ann 3        
    Silas 1        
               
GE Wallis George 21 Agr. Labourer 1665/2 Yorkshire  
    Isabella 21        
               
GE Waters Hugh 31 Labourer 1679/3 Lanark  
    Isabella 31        
    Margaret 5        
               
GE Wigzell William 50 Labourer 1710/1 Herts Seven Oaks, Kent | joining family
    Sarah 54        
    Fanny Jane 13        
               
GE Wilsdon Henry 28 Shepherd 1726/3 Marylebone, Middlesex  
    Martha (Harris) 23        
    John 2        
    Mary inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men & children
GE Aitken Alexander 18 Gardener - Renfrew  
GE Aitken James 23 Gardener 12/1 Ayrshire  
N Allman George 18 Agr. Labourer 20/3 Kent  
N Anderson Andrew 58 Agr. Labourer 25/1 Shetland family in Colony
GE Barrie James 20 Agr. Labourer 82/3 Lanark  
GE Beaton James 23 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
N Boland Michael 20 Labourer 139/1 Limerick  
GE Brown Archibald 21 Ploughman 185/3 Lanark  
GE Cameron Donald 25 Ploughman 229/3 Argyle  
GE Cameron Ewen 21 Ploughman 230/1 Argyle  
GE Cameron Neil 27 Agr. Labourer 230/3 Ayrshire  
GE Cameron Neil 22 Ploughman 230/3 Argyle  
GE Carling / Carlin George 21 Agr. Labourer 238/1 Ayrshire with family | Paisley Abbey, Renfrew
GE Carmichael Archibald 19 Ploughman 239/1 Islay  
N Connell John 13 Labourer 307/1 Kilkenny with & joining family in Colony
N Connell Robert 16 Labourer 307/2 Kilkenny "
N Conry / Conroy Michael 28 Labourer 309/1 Tipperary  
GE Cryer James 18 Agr. Labourer 353/2 Gloucester  
N Davies Thomas R.W. 14 Labourer 379/3 Kilkenny father in Colony
GE Davis Robert 26 Ploughman 382/3 Lanark  
N Donnellan John 18 Agr. Labourer 417/3 Clare  
N Doran William 17 Labourer 421/1? Cumberland  
GE Dougan James 24 Ploughman 422/2 Renfrew  
GE Drummond Alexander 28 Saddler 431/1 Dumbarton  
GE Drummond George 20 Gardener 431/2 Lanark  
GE Ferguson Andrew 20 Ploughman 492/2 Ayrshire  
GE Ferguson Archibald 34 Labourer - Cheshire  
N Fitzpatrick Thomas 27 Labourer 506/2? Kilkenny  
N Fitzsimmons John 36 Labourer 507/3 Dublin  
GE Forbes Robert 14 Coach Painter 517/2 Lanark Inverness | with parents
N Fulton John 27 Labourer 538/3 Tyrone  
GE Galloway Alexander 34 Shoemaker 544/3 Inverness  
N Gardner Michael 29 Shoemaker 548/2 Clare  
GE Gibbons James 20 Ploughman 563/3 Renfrew  
GE Gillies James 25 Ploughman 572/3 Argyle  
N Gilligan John 24 Farm Labourer 573/1 Galway  
N Gleeson Thomas 25 Blacksmith 573/3 Limerick  
N Gowland Joseph 27 Farm Labourer - Yorkshire  
N Gregory Joseph 21 Miner 616/2 Cornwall  
N Grymes Robert 19 Miner 626/3 Wicklow  
N Hanrahan Daniel John 14 Labourer 666/2 Clare with mother
N Hefran Michael 32 Labourer 710/3 Wicklow  
N Henley James 17 Labourer 720/2 Middlesex  
N Holian Patrick 20 Labourer - Galway  
GE Johnston Thomas 23 Gardener 853/3 Ayrshire  
N Killicoat Thomas Isaac 17 Miner 907/1 Gwennap, Cornwall with mother
N Leonard Martin 23 Labourer - Clare  
GE Lindsay Charles 21 Ploughman - Midlothian  
GE Luke John 23 Gardener - Surrey  
GE Lund Christopher 21 Gardener - Cheshire  
GE Maclachlan Collin 27 Shepherd - Ayrshire  
N Malloy Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer 1007/1 Sligo  
N Maguire Matthew 20 Miner - Wicklow  
GE Main James 21 Agr. Labourer 1003/2 Dumbarton  
N May James 8   1044/2 Newlyn, Cornwall with sisters
N May William 15 Labourer 1045/2 with sisters
N McCaffrey / Maccaffrey Hugh 16 Labourer 992/2 Fermanagh joining family
GE McColl John 23 Farm Labourer - Argyle  
GE McColl Malcolm 25 Shepherd - Dumbarton  
GE McColl Neil 26 Farm Labourer 1055/3 Argyle  
GE McDonald Donald 23 Farm Labourer - Argyle  
GE McDonald John 19 Farm Labourer - Inverness  
GE McDonald John 23 Ploughman - Argyle  
GE McGlashan Dennis 20 Farm Labourer - Renfrew  
GE McGrechie James 20 Farm Labourer 1065/3 Ayrshire  
GE McGregor Gregor 18 Farm Labourer - Inverness  
GE McGregor James 20 Farm Labourer - Inverness  
GE McInnes Archibald 23 Labourer 1070/2 Renfrew  
GE McKinnon Charles 26 Blacksmith - Argyle  
GE McLean Charles 20 Shepherd - Kilmallie, Argyle with parents
GE McLean Donald 19 Shepherd - Arglye  
GE McLean Hugh 22 Shepherd - Kilmallie, Argyle with parents
GE McLean John 18 Shepherd - Inverness  
GE McLean John 28 Shepherd - Argyle  
N McMahon Michael 19 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
N McMahon Thomas 20 Labourer - Clare  
GE McMaster Donald 27 Ploughman - Argyle  
GE McMaster Hugh 21 Ploughman - Argyle  
GE McMaster Hugh 23 Farm Labourer - Argyle  
GE McMaster John 20 Farm Labourer - Argyle  
GE McMillan Donald 21 Agr. Labourer - Renfrew  
N McNamara Michael 28 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
GE McRae John 25 Farm Labourer - Lanark joining family
GE Meredith James 21 Farm Labourer 1096/3 Monmouth  
GE Metcalf John 21 Groom 1099/2 Lancashire  
GE Mitchell John 40 Farm Labourer 1119/3 Argyle  
GE Moore Joseph 20 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
N Morgan William 29 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
N Morrison John 16 Farm Labourer - Ayrshire with mother
N Moyle Henry Vivian 19 Miner 1141/2 Camborne, Cornwall with mother
N Neil Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 1170/2 Wicklow  
N O'Conner Richard 22 Labourer - Clare  
N O'Neil Felix 20 Farm Labourer 1212/3 Cambridge  
N Payne Thomas 24 Farm Labourer 1252/2 Longford  
GE Porter Samuel 18 Farm Labourer 1301/2 Somerset  
GE Probert John 20 Farm Labourer - Monmouth  
GE Rankin Duncan 21 Farm Labourer 1330/2 Boleskine and Abertarff, Inverness with parents
GE Rankin Matthew 24 Farm Labourer - Ayrshire  
GE Rankin Neil 19 Farm Labourer - Boleskine and Abertarff, Inverness with parents
N Reilly Edward 19 Labourer 1342/2 Westmeath  
N Reilly Patrick 22 Labourer 1343/1 Westmeath  
N Ryan Patrick John 24 Labourer 1411/3 Surrey  
N Sexton Patrick 20 Labourer 1466/2 Clare  
N Simpson George 18 Labourer - All Saints, Middlesex with parents
GE Sinton Simon 19 Farm Labourer 1493/3 Inverness  
N Smith Patrick 22 Labourer - Cavan  
GE Smith Thomas 30 Labourer - Middlesex joining family
N Smyth Michael 25 Agr. Labourer - Cavan with mother ?
N Stevenson John 21 Labourer 1547/2 Lanark  
N Stewart Charles 47 Labourer 1548/1 Brechin, Angus with sons & daughters (below)
N Stewart Charles 9   1548/1 with father
N Stewart James 7   1548/1 with father
N Stewart William 4   1548/1 with father
N Stimson James 14 Labourer 1550/2 Holbeach, Lincolnshire with parents
N Stimson Robert 12 Labourer - Holbeach, Lincolnshire with parents
GE Strang William 19 Farm Labourer - Argyle  
N Talbot John 23 Agr. Labourer 1573/2 Somerset  
GE Truebody William 24 Farm Labourer - Monmouth  
GE Waterfield Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 1678/3 Rutland  
GE Wigzell Alfred Gunner 17 Gardener 1709/3 Herts Seven Oaks, Kent | with family
GE Wigzell Henry 15 Farm Labourer 1710/1 Herts Seven Oaks, Kent | with family
GE Wilson Robert 25 Ploughman - Midlothian  
GE Young Donald 24 Agr. Labourer 1755/2 Renfrew  
 
Single Women & children
N Anderson Robina Isabella 30 Domestic Servant   Forfar  
N Barrel Ann 29 Domestic Servant   Bedfordshire joining family
N Bennett Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant   Devon  
N Blanks Emma 28 Laundress   Middlesex  
GE Boyle Jane 12 Servant   Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire with parents
GE Boyle Mary 15 Servant   Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire with parents
GE Burns Ann 18 Housmaid   Middlesex  
GE Cameron Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
GE Cameron Jessie 14 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
GE Cameron Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Carling / Carlin Elizabeth 15 Farm Labourer   Ayrshire with family | Paisley Abbey, Renfrew
GE Carling / Carlin Isabella 13 Farm Labourer   Ayrshire
GE Carling / Carlin Jane 25 Farm Labourer   Ayrshire
GE Carling / Carlin Mary 18 Farm Labourer   Ayrshire
N Connell Judy 31 Farm Labourer   Kilkenny with & joining family
N Cundy Alice 50 Domestic Servant   Cornwall joining son at Burra
GE Davis Grace 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Deany Abigail 18 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
N Deany Ellen Scott 20 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
N Devereaux Bridget 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Dunbar Anne 17 Domestic Servant   St Luke Old Street, Middlesex with parents
N Dunbar Elizabeth 13 Domestic Servant   St Luke Old Street, Middlesex with parents
N Dunbar Jane 19 Domestic Servant   St Luke Old Street, Middlesex with parents
GE Elder Janet 19 Domestic Servant 462/1 Lanark  
N Eylen Sarah A. 26 Cook / Housekeeper   Middlesex  
GE Falton Frances 23 Cook   Middlesex  
GE Fisher Sarah 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Fitzsimmons Eliza 30 Laundress   Dublin  
N Fitzsimmons Kate 26 Laundress   Dublin  
GE Forbes Ellen / Helen R. 17 Nursemaid   Lanark Inverness | with parents
GE Franklin Mary A. 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex joining family
GE Fraser Isabella 27 Dairy Maid   Inverness  
GE Furlong Sarah 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Gentles Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Goodman Frederick Nathaniel Bennett 1   590/2 Woburn, Bedfordshire  
N Goodman Mrs. Mary (Bennett) 28 Laundress 590/2 joining husband Frederick
N Goodman Mary Ann Ruth 7   590/2  
N Goodman William Thomas George 4   590/2  
GE Grant Margaret 32 Domestic Servant 604/2 Lanark  
GE Handry Agnes 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Hanrahan Mrs. Margaret 40 Domestic Servant 666/2 Clare with son
GE Heffernan Mary 20 Laundry Maid   Gloucester  
GE Henderson Ellen 20 Farm Servant   Lanark  
GE House Sarah 18 Domestic Servant 718/2 Middlesex  
N James Jemima 28 -   Stoke Climsland, Cornwall joining husband Peter 827/3
N James Johnson 6      
N James William Henry 8   829/2  
N Kavanagh Mary 21 Dairy Maid 876/1 Wicklow  
N Killicoat Henry 5   907/1 Gwennap, Cornwall  
N Killicoat Julia Ann 9   907/1  
N Killicoat Maria Louisa 4   907/1  
N Killicoat Mrs. Mary Ann (Odgers) 34 Domestic Servant 907/1 with son | joining husband Thomas
N Killicoat Mary Jane 12   907/1  
N Killicoat Susan Ann 7   907/1  
N Lahiff Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Lahiff Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Langdon Ann Jane 19 Servant   Middlesex  
N Lynsky Margaret 22 Farm Labourer   Galway  
N May Emily 14     Newlyn, Cornwall with brothers | family in Colony
N May Mary Jane 13    
N May Susan Ann / Elizabeth Ann? 17 Domestic Servant 1045/2
GE McCarthy Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex joining family
GE McColl Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE McDonald Janet 15 Domestic Servant   Erskine, Renfrew with parents
GE McFadden Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE McKay Catherine 19 Farm Labourer   Inverness  
GE McKeller / McKellar Margaret 27 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McKenzie Grace 27 Farm Servant   Edinburgh  
GE McKinnon Johanna 25 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
GE McLean Flora 18 Domestic Servant   Kilmallie, Argyle with parents
GE McLeod Christina 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McMaster Catherine 29 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
GE McMaster Mary 31 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
N McMaster Sarah 50 Housemaid   Argyle died at sea, Jan 25th 1860
N McNair Louisa 18 Housemaid   Middlesex  
N Morrison Ellen 9     Ayrshire  
N Morrison Mrs. Isabella (Dickson ?) 47 Dairy Maid 1136/3 Ayrshire with son | joining family in Colony
N Morrison James 7     Ayrshire  
N Morrison Margaret 11     Ayrshire  
N Moyle Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant   Camborne, Cornwall 1851 census, age 21
N Moyle Mary 54 Domestic Servant   joining family | 1851 census, age 49
N Moyle Nanny / Ann 12      
GE Nelson Marie L. 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Palmer Agnes 10     Islington, Middlesex  
N Palmer Amelia 38 Domestic Servant   Amelia Sophia (Lemaitre?) | joining husband Edward ?
N Palmer Amelia 12      
N Palmer Martha 7      
N Palmer Edward 13      
N Palmer Emma 6      
GE Peters Ann 20 Dairy Maid   Gloucester  
GE Quick Eliza 17 Nursemaid   Middlesex  
GE Quincannon Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Rae Janet 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Prince Robina 23 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Rankin Alexander 12 Labourer 1330/2 Boleskine and Abertarff, Inverness with parents & brothers
GE Rankin Christina 12 Domestic Servant 1330/2 with parents & brothers
GE Reilly Susan 23 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Rostham Joanna 35 Cook   Somerset  
GE Shealey Julia 23 Cook   Surrey  
GE Shields Mary 21 Dairy Maid   Lanark  
N Simpson Ann 19 Servant   All Saints, Middlesex with parents
N Smyth Sally 52 Servant   Cavan with son ?
N Stimson Martha 16 Servant   Holbeach, Lincolnshire with parents & brothers
GE Stephenson Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Stevenson Elizabeth 50 Servant   Lanark  
N Stewart Charlotte 14 Servant   Brechin, Angus with father
N Stewart Eliza 16 Servant   with father
N Stewart Isabella 12 Servant   with father
N Stewart Jane / Jean 18 Servant   with father
GE Swan Euphemia 23 Domestic Servant   Dumbarton  
GE Taylor Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Taylor Eliza 41 Domestic Servant 1578/2 Middlesex  
N Umpherston Ann 17 Domestic Servant 1636/3 Ayrshire  
N Umpherston William 10     Ayrshire  
N Widriff Ellen 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Wills Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Galway  
GE Woodyer Rosina 18 Domestic Servant 1742/3 Hampshire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 30, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli