FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Harry Lorrequer, 900 tons, Captain Rich. C. Jeffries, from London & Plymouth 22nd September 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 26th December 1849

South Australian Register Saturday 29th December 1849

Wednesday December 26th, 1849:- the ship Harry Lorrequer, 900 tons, Rich. C. Jeffries, Master, from London and Plymouth.
Passengers: Mr. Thomas Gibson and Dr. D. Rock, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the 352 emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 24th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; —?— births and —?— deaths on the passage ; Dennis Rock, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 76
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bishop, James 1 October 28 no record at sea
French, Richard H. inf October 28 no record at sea
Tremens, William inf October 12 no record at sea
Purchase, Henry 1 October 21 no record at sea
Creen (Cree), — inf November 24 no record at sea
Ridgeway, Nancy 1 October 18 no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bartlett Edward 44 Agr. Labourer - East Chinnock, Somerset  
  Mary 43       Susan
  Edith 18       with parents
  Mary 16       with parents
  Edwin 14       with parents
  Elizabeth 13        
  Susan 9        
  Albin 7        
  Thomas 5        
Birmingham William 44 Agr. Labourer - Westmeath  
  Bridget 42        
  Bridget 22       with parents
  Mary 20       with parents
  Rose 18       with parents
  Ellen 16       with parents
  Ann 14       with parents
  Catherine 10        
  Eliza 8        
  John 5        
Bishop James 26 Agr. Laboruer 127/1 Somerset  
  Jane (Wells) 27        
  James John 1       died at sea, Oct. 28
Box William 37 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Caroline 27        
  William 5        
  Amanda 1        
Brown Peter 28 Labourer - Yorkshire  
  Rebecca 25        
  Elizabeth 1        
  Thomas inf        
Brooks Thomas 35 Labourer - Lancashire  
  Elizabeth 36        
Campbell Roderick 42 Agr. Labourer - Rosecommon  
  Margaret 39        
  John 20 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Alexander 18 Shepherd     with parents
  Mary 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
Campbell Peter 23 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
  Jane 30        
Cann Peter 26 Agr. Labourer 235/1 Devon  
  Jane (Galloway) 23        
Carthew Henry 29 Agr. Labourer 246/1 Kent  
  Sarah (Booker) 23        
  James 4        
  Richard 2        
  Henry inf        
Chenoweth William 32 Agr. Labourer 266/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Lukey) 28        
  Elizabeth Ann 6        
  Louisa 1        
  William inf        
Cole John 30 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Mary 27        
  William Thomas 2        
  Mary A. inf        
Cree Thomas H. 29 Labourer - Haddington  
  Euphemia 27        
  child inf       died at sea, Nov. 24
Crossman Thomas Atwill 27 Agr. Labourer 348/3 Devon  
  Mary A. (Langworthy) 32        
  Mary A. 5        
  Sarah 2        
  Stephen inf        
Crowle Richard 42 Agr. Labourer 351/3 Cornwall  
  Mary A. (Hill) 37        
  Elizabeth H. 16       with parents
  James 15       with parents
  William 14       with parents
  Ann 12        
  Harriet 10        
  Richard 9        
  John 7        
  Hannah 5        
Donaldson Thomas A. 26 Agr. Labourer - Stirling  
  Agnes 24        
  Thomas A. 1        
  James inf        
Dicken John 36 Agr. Labourer 403/1 Devon  
  Mary A. (Budge) 37        
  Mary A. 13        
  John 11        
  James 8        
  Thomas 6        
  Emma 4        
  Dinah inf        
Drake William 27 Agr. Labourer 427/3 Devon  
  Mary A. 30        
  William 6        
  Mary A. 3        
  Thomas inf        
Egan John 26 Agr. Labourer 459/2 Clare  
  Mary (Casey) 21        
French George 24 Wheelwright - Cornwall  
  Jane 22        
  Richard Henry inf       died at sea, Oct. 28
Fry Charles 39 Agr. Labourer - Surrey  
  Ann 39        
  John 19       with parents
  Charles 15       with parents
  Jane 12        
  Ann 10        
  Mary 6        
  Henry inf        
Gilmore Bernard 33 Agr. Labourer 573/2 Haddington  
  Elizabeth 27        
  Jane 7        
  Samuel 1        
Glasson Richard 25 Agr. Labourer 575/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 21        
Glasson Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 575/3 Cornwall  
  Angelina (Harry) 19        
Godfree / Godfrey John 30 Mason - Devon  
  Mary A. 34        
  Richard 3        
  Mary Ann 1        
Hally Richard 27 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 20        
Hart James 25 Agr. Labourer 685/3 Linlithgow  
  Christina 23        
  James 1        
  Thomas 1        
Hawkey John 36 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Elizabeth 3        
Henderson Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer - Durham  
  Mary 24        
  Robert 6        
Hobbs Thomas 39 Agr. Labourer 749/3 Wiltshire  
  Anne (Stevens) 40        
  Charlotte 16       with parents
  Jonah 13        
  Sarah 9        
  Jane 4        
Holden Thomas 33 Smith 762/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah H. 36        
James Joseph 27 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Betsy 22        
  William 4        
  Aaron 1        
James William 33 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Mary Ann 11        
  Joseph 7        
  John 5        
  Benjamin 1        
  Eliza Jane inf        
Jenkins James 46 Miner - Cornwall  
  Sarah 48        
  Henry 22       with parents
  Mary Ann 14       with parents
  Eliza 8        
Jordon Edmond 23 Whitesmith - Surrey Jordan ?
  Caroline 26        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Ann inf        
Jordon William 36 Smith - Surrey  
  Maria 36        
  John D. 4        
Laurie Robert 26 Labourer - Linlithgow  
  Elizabeth 24        
  John 3        
Lutt(y) William 34 Tailor - Yorkshire  
  Mary 36        
  Caroline 10        
  Alice 5        
  Elizabeth inf        
Maddern John 58 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall paid own passage | Madden ?
  Patience 68        
Maddern William 32 Agr. Labourer 998/1 Cornwall  
  Eliza (Robinson) 28        
  Harriet 3        
  Eliza 1        
Male John 39 Agr. Labourer 1005/3 Tintagel, Cornwall single parent
  Lavinia 17 Servant      
  Mary 13        
1841 census entry for this family includes John ca. 30 ; Philippa ca. 30 ; and children . . Lavinia 9 ; Margaretta 6 ; Mary 5 ; John 2
Martin Stephen 36 Miner 1029/3 St. Blazey, Cornwall  
  Jane (Gill) 36        
  Selina A. 13        
  Maria 11        
  Caroline 8        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Stephen inf        
McDougall John 41 Agr. Labourer 1062/2 Perth  
  Elizabeth (Fleming) 24        
  Robert 15       John's son from 1st marriage
  John 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Michael John 31 Labourer - Roscommon  
  Isabella 27        
  Alexander 1        
Mitchell Alfred 22 Labourer 1118/1 Somerset  
  Maria (Selway) 25        
Mitchell John 60   - [Cornwall]  
  Mary 55        
  Eliza 19        
Oliver William 39 Mason - St. Just, Cornwall  
  Johanna 40        
  Mary 15       with parents
  Joshua 14       with parents
  William 12        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Ellen 3        
  Lorraine inf        
Phillips Samuel 44 Agr. Labourer - Cubert, Cornwall  
  Margaret 47       Margaretta
  William 22       with parents
  Mary A. 17       with parents
  William 15       with parents
  Richard 12        
  Faithful 10        
Rennison Henry 38 Agr. Labourer - Yorkshire  
  Eliza 24        
  Thomas 4        
  Henry 2        
Richards Henry 22 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 22        
  Henry 1       died at sea, Oct. 21
Ridgeway Samuel 23 Agr. Labourer 1355/1 -  
  Mary 22        
  Nancy 1       died at sea, Oct. 18
Skethway William 42 Labourer - Orkney single parent ?
  Margaret 20       with parent
  James 18 Shoemaker     with parent
  Robina 16 Servant     with parent
  William 14 Labourer     with parent
  John 13        
  Jessie 9        
  George 7        
  Jean 5        
Stell John 35 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
  Isabella 38        
  Catherine 18 Servant     with parents
  Archibald 17 Shoemaker     with parents
  John 13        
  Alexander 10        
  Duncan 7        
Symons John 39 Agr. Labourer 1570/2 Devon  
  Hannah 41        
  William 8        
  Eliza 4        
  Henry 2        
Tait David 41 - -    
  Agnes 40        
  Ann 16       with parents
  Agnes 14       with parents
  David 11        
  John 10        
  James 7        
  Alfred 5        
Taylor James Edward 44 Agr. Labourer 1580/1 Inverness  
  Catherine (McIntosh) 43        
  Janet 25 Servant     with parents
  Mary 23 Servant     with parents
  James E. 21 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Catherine 19 Servant     with parents
  Elizabeth 14 Servant     with parents
  Ann 12        
  Simon 8        
Tavener John B. 22 Agr. Labourer 1577/2 Cornwall Robert
  Sarah (Mitchell) 20        
Temby Christopher 28 Agr. Labourer 1586/1 Crowan, Cornwall  
  Sarah (Glasson) 23        
  Christopher 2        
  John inf        
Timmins Henry 27 Agr. Labourer 1607/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 24        
  William inf       died at sea, Oct. 12
Vivian Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Mary A. 31        
  Margaret 4        
  Elizabeth inf        
Walker William 25   - -  
  Mary 25        
  William 2        
  John 1        
Wright Ellis 34 Agr. Labourer - Cheshire  
  Mary 32        
  Sophia 10        
Wyatt William 34 Agr. Labourer - St. Andrew, Devon  
  Fanny 35        
  Sarah A. 11        
  Mary J. 7        
  Jessie 3        
  William H. inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Alford Charles 20 Agr. Labourer - Dorset  
Bates Edmond 25 Labourer - Tipperary  
Birch Thomas 17 Blacksmith - Kent  
Carollen John 31 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
Clyne Alexander 25 Agr. Labourer - Aberdeen  
Coad / Coade Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Cole James 24 Agr. Labourer 295/2 Devon  
Cooper William 19 Agr. Labourer - Stafford  
Dolan James 21 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
Eddington Charles 21 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Godfree / Godfrey Edwin Rome 18 Carpenter - Devon  
Ham Edward 24 Baker - Middlesex  
Hammond Henry 14 - - -  
Hearle George 21 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Herbert Robert Thomas 17 Agr. Labourer - Yorkshire  
Hercus William 21 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
Hyne John 25 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Hyne Richard Rodgers 23 Agr. Labourer 807/2 Devon  
Hyne William 19 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Kelly John 24 Labourer 886/2 Tipperary  
Kelly Michael 35 Labourer - Tipperary  
Lawson James 23 Labourer - Middlesex  
McCaffrey John 18 Agr. Labourer - Fife  
McMuir James 19 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
Morony John 20 Labourer - Clare  
Nicholls David 31 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Puckey Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Rabbish William 22 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Rands George 58 - - Huntingdonshire  
Robinson Alfred Padgett 21 Agr. Labourer - Madron, Cornwell not born in county
Robinson Sparkhall 22 Agr. Labourer 1372/1 Madron, Cornwell not born in county
Scally John 18 Cooper - Surrey  
Shailer Harrison John 19 Carpenter - Surrey  
Sherrell William 22 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
Smith Foster 18 Labourer - Durham  
Trenoweck John 20 Agr. Labourer - Devon Trewennack / Trewinack
Venning Edward 21 Cooper - Surrey  
Whitelace Robert 25 Labourer - Linlithgow  
 
Single Women
Batchelor Jane 27 Servant   Hampshire  
Batchelor Martha 29 Servant   Hampshire  
Bates Mary A. 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Birch Emma 20 Servant   Kent  
Branscombe Louisa 30 -   -  
Colwille Susan 17 Dressmaker   Devon  
Cree Alison 27 Servant   Haddington  
Doar / Doary Margaret 21 Servant   Ireland  
Dolan Eleanor 19 Servant   Cavan  
Dolan Mary 18 Servant   Cavan  
Eddy Louisa n/a Servant   Cornwall  
Gilbert Jane 19 Servant   Corwall  
Godfree / Godfrey Emma R. 16     Devon  
Herbert Elizabeth 18 Servant   Yorkshire  
Howard Susan 18 Servant   Devon  
James Betsy 33 Servant   Cornwall  
Kelly Honora 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Kelly Mary 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Kerr Elizabeth 16 Servant   Stirling  
Kerr Jane 18 Servant   Stirling  
Kerr Janet 38 Seamstress   Lancashire  
McCaffrey Margaret 20 Servant   Fife  
Morony Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
Norman Fanny 24 Servant   Devon  
O'Hare Mary 24 Servant   Cavan  
Rands Kezia 20 Servant   Huntingdonshire  
Rands Priscilla 16 Servant   Huntingdonshire  
Robertson Mary 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Robinson Adelaide 18 Servant   Cornwall  
Rothery Mary A. 22 Servant   Yorkshire  
Saunders Jane 18 Servant   Devon  
Selway Anne 25 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Shepherd Emma 22 Servant   Middlesex  
Shepherd Sarah 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Sweeney Elizabeth 23 Servant   -  
Tucker Eleanor 27 Needlewoman   Somerset  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 08, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli