FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee Patel, 510 tons, Captain Eugene Laun, from Bremen 21st April 1845, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 18th September 1845

The South Australian Register, Saturday, September 20 1845
Thursday September 18.— The Ship Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee Patel, 510 tons, Captain, Eugune Laun, from Bremen
Passengers— Mrs. Laun, Messrs. Heuzenroder, Buttner, Swaine, Jacobsen, Ey, Scholer [sic]— Surgeon L. Callmann in the Cabin ........ We have today to announce the arrival of the Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee Patel, the long expected ship from Bremen, with 262 German immigrants, after a journey of 117 days from port to port.
Her passage has been a pleasant and prosperous one throughout, with the exception of Sunday last, when the weather was so rough and stormy that the ship was nearly thrown on her beam and even the sailors admit that they were in considerable danger for some hours.
The passengers she brings are of rather a superior class and comprise many trades much wanted here ; for example, there are several linen, cotton and cloth weavers who seriously contemplate following up their various vocations and speak confidently of being able to establish blanket, cloth linen and cotton manufactures ; there are also several miners, two chemists and a metalurgist besides the usual sprinkling of carpenters builders, shoemakers, tailors, &c.
We are not a little amused to see the extent to which the powers that be have succeeded in mystifying the intellects of our new colonial brethren, amongst whom will be found some of high mental endowments : thus we were seriously asked if a man durst smoke a cigar or a pipe in the streets of Adelaide ; if it would be permitted him to carry a gun ; if they dare go on shore without express permission of the authorities ; and other similar questions, with the assurance that they had been told, that all of these things (and many others of private and personal arrangement) would be subjects of official supervision. It is almost superfluous to add, that when informed that every man might do "as seemed fit in his own eyes" so long as he did not infringe upon the rights and privileges of his neighbours, they were pleased in the highest degree and almost imagined they had landed on the shores of the real Utopia. Many of them were so well pleased with the appearance of the place, that they said it was worth all the voyage to get a glimpse of so fine a country.
There were seven children were born on the passage, and eleven persons died, mainly old men and very young children.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide

additional information: The ship Heerjeebhoy Rustomjee Patel, ex- Virginia, was built at Alexandria, Virginia in 1842.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin Passengers
Buttner Heinrich Wilhelm Bernard 37 Chemist 218/1    
Dreyer Georg Ludwig n/a Smelting Master 430/1    
Dreyer Georg 16 Miner 430/1    
Ey August Martin n/a Mine Superintendent 479/1    
Heuzenroder Joseph Hieronymus Moritz n/a Chemist 729/2    
Jacobson Frederick n/a Miner -    
Laun Mrs. — n/a Captain's wife      
Schroder C.C. Heinrich Joachim 29 Miner - Lubeck  
Swaine Mr. — n/a Ships' Agent -    
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Altmann Friedrich August 39 Master Joiner 21/3 Crossen, Brandenburg  
  Johanne Wilhelmine (Tietz) 26        
  Johanne Augusta Wilhelmine 7        
  Marie Luise Mathilde 5        
  Johann Otto inf        
Blume Carl August 49 Vigneron 134/3 Crossen, Brandenburg  
  Johanne Charlotte (Gerlach) 39        
  Maria Emilie 18        
  Carl August 15        
  Johanne Pauline 11        
  Johann Hermann 10        
  Johann Gustav 7        
  Caroline Wilhmine 4        
  Auguste Mathilde 2        
Boehm Georg Friedrich 29 Day-labourer 137/2 Pohlschildern, Silesia  
  Johanne Elisabeth (Krusche) 25        
  Ernst Traugott inf       born at sea ?
Bothe Karl Wilhelm 35 Farmer 148/2 Klemzig, Brandenburg  
  Eleonore (Jentsch) 39       died at sea ?
Bradtke Alexander Felix Wilhelm 41 Blacksmith 162/2 Chicagora, Posen  
  Anna Rosina Dorothea (Schlinke) 44        
  Johanne Louise 22        
  Ernst Heinrich 16        
  Amalie Ottilie 10        
  Carl Adolph Emmanuel 5        
  Wilhelm Gustav 2        
  Johanna Lydia inf        
Carle Carl n/a Cabinetmaker 237/3 -  
  Carloline (Beanfeldt / Bernsfeldt) n/a        
Dassel Otto 28 Veterinarian 373/2 Germany Vintenar ?
  Christiana (Sanders) 18        
  Karl inf        
Deutschmann Johann George 64 Farmer 400/3 Germany  
  Maria Elisabeth 58        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
Dietrich Johann Karl Friedrich 46 J. Mason 407/2 Gross-Tinz, Silesia Dittrich
  Anna Rosina (Reichelt) 42        
  Johanne Christiane 19        
  Dorothea Luise 16        
  Johanne Ernestine 13        
  Johanne Eleonore 10        
  Maria Rosina 6        
  Carl Ernst Traugott 3        
  Carl Wilhelm August inf       died at sea
Gottwold Ignatius 33 Farmer 596/2 -  
  Margaret 25        
Grimm John 33 Miner 622/2 - HR Patel 1846 ?
  Augusta 31        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
Habermann Friedrich Wilhelm 53 Clothmaker 634/1 Crossen, Brandenburg  
  Johanne Christiane (Koehler) 54        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 24        
  Florentine Agnes 22        
  Berthold Roland 20        
  Christiane Wanda 18        
Hausler Johann Carl Friedrich 27 Farmer 696/2 Campera, Silesia  
  Johanne Christiane (John) 28        
  Ernst Wilhelm 4        
  Johann Carl inf       died at sea
Heidrich Christian Gottlieb 33 Farmer 711/3 Merschwitz, Silesia  
  Anna Susanna (Schmidt) 27        
Heidrich Johann Christian 58 Farmer 711/3 Alt-Laest, Silesia  
  Maria Eleonore (Neumann) 55        
  Johanne Elisabeth 31        
  Karl Wilhelm 16        
Hirth / Hirthe Johann Friedrich 30 Farmer 746/1 Zullichau, Brandenburg  
  Helene (Edlich) 34        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 9        
  Johanna Maria 4        
  Karl August inf        
Hoffmann Johann Friedrich Moritz 23 - - - did not sail this voyage ?
  Johanne Caroline (Mattner) n/a        
Hoffrichter Carl Ludwig 31 Mason / Farmer 758/2 Teplitz, Bohemia, Austria  
  Anna Dorothea Elisabeth Louise (Fischer) 32        
  Ernestine Wilhelmine 10        
Hoffrichter Karl Heinrich Fried 33 Farmer 758/2 Teplitz, Bohemia, Austria  
  Anna Dorothea (Noack) 32        
  Pauline 7        
  Karl Heinrich Fried 3        
  Ernestine inf        
John Carl Friedrich 35 Blacksmith 844/1 Buchwaeldchen, Silesia  
  Dorothea Susanna (Obst) 33        
  Gustav Waltsgott 5        
John Johann Gottlieb 71 Tailor 844/1 Gross-Tinz, Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (Hausler) 60        
  Johanne Eleonore 33        
  Traugott Benjamin 22        
John Johann Gottlieb 24 Carpenter 844/1 Gross-Tinz, Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (Wirsing) 23        
John Johann Wilhelm 27 Blacksmith 844/2 Gross-Tinz, Silesia  
  Anna Rosina Jungfer (Seidel) 20        
Jungfer Ernst Johannes Wilhelm n/a Cottager 870/1 Royn-Liegnitz, Silesia died at sea
  Johanne Eleonore (Hausler) 30        
  Ernst Wilhelm 5        
  Johann Gottlieb 2        
Jurecky Carl August 31 Cooper 870/1 Lueben, Silesia  
  Johanne Elisabeth 30        
  Wilhelm August Hermann 2        
Kasler / Kaesler Johann Gottfried 36 Shoemaker 875/1 Silesia  
  Johanna Christiane (Kuhn) 27       2nd wife
  Emma Louise 9        
  Erdmann Johannes Paul inf        
Keller Carl Friedrich 29 Shepherd 883/3 Silesia  
  Johanna Cristiana (Krause) 28        
  Johanna Ernestina 6        
Knuschke Johann Christian 40 Weaver 930/1 Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (Klente) 45       2nd wife
  Anna Elisabeth 8        
Kriebel Johann Christian 58 Gardener 937/2 Silesia  
  Johanna Elisabeth (Pohl) 48        
  Carl Johann 26        
  Johann Wilhelm 20        
  Johanna Eleonore 18        
  Johanna Ernestine 10        
Kuchel Johann Gottfried Erdmann 33 Vine-dresser / Winemaker 942/2 Langmeil, Brandenburg  
  Johanne Dorothea Elizabeth (Kuchel) 34        
  Johanne Louise 5        
  Johanne Dorothea 4        
  Johanne Eleonore 2        
  Anna Rosina inf       born at sea ?
Lindner Johann Gottlob 49   974/2 Buchwaeldchen, Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (John) 41       2nd wife
  Johanna Eleonore n/a       did not sail
  Johanne Elisabeth 19        
  Friedrich Ernst 17        
  Johann Carl August 15        
  Traugott Wilhelm 3        
Messner Carl Friedrich August 33 Vigneron 1098/3 Kottbus, Brandenburg  
  Caroline (Hennicke) 37        
  Caroline Marie 7        
  Carl Friedrich August 6        
  Rudolf Otto 4        
  Maria Elisabeth 1        
  Hannah Elisabeth inf        
Metzenthien Karl August 30 Clothmaker 1099/3 Crossen, Brandenburg  
  Augusta Bertha (Schultz) 37        
  Albertine Auguste Sophia 7        
  Emma 5        
  Auguste Pauline 2        
  Karl Ferdinand 1        
Meyer Heinrich n/a - 1100/2 -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
Mieglich Johann Gottlieb 28 - 1104/3 -  
  Anna Rosina Dorothea (Muster) 24        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 1        
Obst Gottlob 29 Mason's Assistant 1216/3 Silesia  
  Johanna Elisabeth (Hampel / Kempke) 36        
  Heinrich August 7        
  Ernst Gottlieb 2        
  Johann Carl inf       [born] at sea
Obst Johann Carl Friedrich 24 Farmer 1217/1 Silesia  
  Maria Rosina (Heidrich) 23        
  Johanna Maria inf        
  Carl n/a        
Bartel Johann Gottfried 80 Paech in-laws 1229/3 Brandenberg died at sea
  Anna Rosina (Langer) 72        
Paech Johann Gottlieb 44 Gardener 1229/3 Brandenberg  
  Dorothea Elisabeth (Bartel) 40        
  Johanne Luise 14        
  Maria Elisabeth 11        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 6        
  Johann Christoph 4        
  Johann Gottfried 1        
Pietsch Samuel Gottlieb 42 Farmer 1284/1 Rensko, Posen  
  Anna Dorothea (Redlich) 32        
  Anna Elizabeth 11        
  Johann Gottfried 8        
  Anna Rosina 6        
Rüdiger Johann Gottfried 44 - 1336/1 - Rediger / Raediger
  Rosina Dorothea (Lachman) n/a        
Reyher / Reiher Gottlob 58 Cloth Cutter 1346/2 Crossen, Brandenburg  
  Anna Rosina (Werner) 50        
  Silvius 15        
Schmidt Georg Friedrich 30 Farmer 1441/1 Silesia  
  Johanne Christiana (Heidrich) 21        
Schnee Siegmunde n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
Scholtz Johann Gottfried 40 Farmer 1444/1 Silesia  
  Christiane (Mummert) 33       2nd wife
  Wilhelm Heinrich 17        
  Johanne Christiane 15        
  Charlotte Henrietta 13        
  Ernst Hermann 10        
  Louise Pauline Auguste 7        
  Auguste Caroline Pauline 4        
  Hermann Eduard 3        
Schubert Johann Gottfried 33 Farmer 1447/1 Wiedewitz, Brandenberg  
  Dorothea Elisabeth (Beldermann) 30        
  Johanna Louise 9        
  Carl August 5        
  Johann Heinrich 1        
Schultz Christian 36 Gardener 1448/3 Klemzig, Brandenburg  
  Karoline (Grade) 36        
  Ernestine 6        
  Luise / Lube 4        
  Ernst August 1        
  child n/a       died at sea
  child n/a       died at sea
Schultz n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
Schupelius Johann Christian 47 Shoemaker 1451/2 Sontop, Posen  
  Anne Elisabeth n/a        
  Johann Friederich Wilhelm 13        
  Johann Heinrich 8        
  Johanna Juliane 6        
Sonntag Johann Franz 25 - 1517/3 Coppen  
  Maria Dorothea (Graetz) 25        
Sonntag Johann Franz Matthias 60 Shoemaker - Posen  
  Luise (Kuhn) 58        
Steltzer Johann August 25 - 1541/2 -  
  Elisabeth 26        
Wenzel August Heinrich 40 - 1694/3 Prussia  
  Johanna Dorothea Eleonora (Bahr) n/a        
  Augusta 16        
  Heinrich Frederick August 13        
  William 9        
  Charles F.E. 3        
Wirsing Christoph 47 Carpenter 1733/2 -  
  Anna Maria (Schiller) 52        
  Anna Rosina 18        
  Ernstine Caroline Christiana 11        
  Johanne Christiana 11        
Wogisch Gottlieb 75 - 1735/2 Buchwaeldchen, Silesia  
  Maria Eleonore 36       died at sea
Zimmermann Johannes Nikolaus n/a - - -  
  Anna Elisabeth (Hupfeld / Schülbe) 47        
Hupfeld Friedrich Wilhelm 17        
  Johannes 9        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Altmann Gustav Adolph 24 - 21/3 Crossen, Brandenburg  
Dreyer Johann Peter n/a Miner 430/1 -  
Dunemann Carl August Wilhelm 23 Miner 437/3 Hartz HR Patel 1846?
Fischer Gottfried 39 Carpenter 501/3 -  
Hanau C. n/a - 660/2 -  
Hanssen Conrad Adolph n/a - - -  
Kuchel Daniel 70 Foreman 941/3 Lochaw, Brandenburg died at sea
Ortloff Johann Friedrich 30 - - Brandenberg  
Otto Johann Friedrich 27 Mason 1225/1 Gross-Tinz Silesia  
Polz Claus Wilhelm n/a - - -  
Schafer Carl 23 - 1435/1 -  
Schultz Paul Friedrich Wilhelm 26 Shoemaker 1449/3 Crossen, Brandenburg  
Wiesing Eberhard Heinrich 17 Labourer 1708/3 Prussia  
Doring Carl Henry Eduard n/a - - -  
Wedemeyer Heinrich 49 Merchant 1689/2 - Wehmeyer
 
Single Women
Schultz Anna Rosina n/a     Silesia Scholtz
Driechel Friedrike Wilhelmine 27     Crossen, Brandenburg  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 19, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli