FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship Heloise, 476 tons, Captain Jan Beckmann, from Bremen 12th October 1846, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 17th March 1847 — Dr. J.F.C. Bayer, Surgeon-superintendent

The South Australian Register, Saturday March 20, 1847

Wednesday March 17th-The Ship Heloise 476 tons, Beckmann, master, from Bremen.
Passengers.— Messrs. Beckmann, Doussa, Beddies, Monikes, Pappe, and Dr Beyer, Surgeon Superintendent in the cabin ; and sixty two males adults, thirty eight married women, six female servants and one hundred and three children.

On board the Heloise from Bremen there were six births and six deaths, namely, four young children, an aged woman named Anna Roena Sighdon (in her 85th year), and a young sailor named Pelser Kerter, aged 20, who fell overboard before the ship was under canvas.
The ship was well provisioned with provisions, and even potatoes were served out to the passengers for 50 days after sailing.
We understand also that the Heloise brings Mr Meyer, a gentleman who came out to the colony by the last vessel from Germany, and is now established as a merchant in Adelaide, the credentials of his appointment as Consul in South Australia for the Kingdom of Hanover.
...on Wednesday March 24 1847 a detailed list stating name and occupation......

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin Passengers
Bayer John Frederick Charles 32 Doctor / Surgeon 100/1 Nuremberg  
Menkens Johann Hermann 18 Storekeeper 1094/2 Oldenberg  
Von Doussa Emil Louis Alfred 28 Agriculturalist 1651/3 Prussia  
Beddies Johann Heinrich Friedrich 21 Merchant - Hamburg  
Pappe Friedrich Daniel n/a Merchant 1235/3 Hamburg  
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bock Johann Carl Friedrich n/a Miner - -  
  Sophia Caroline (Schmidt) n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Dreyer Mr. — n/a Miner - - mother listed below
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Duneke Mr. — n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
             
Finhaber Carl Eduard 42 Goldsmith 501/1 - Firnhaber
  Elisabeth Sophia (Stuckenschmidt) 36        
  Caroline Elisabeth 3        
  Moritz Bernhard Hermann inf        
             
Fischer Georg n/a        
  Caroline ? (Feierriegel) n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Gruhn Johann Georg n/a Farmer - -  
  wife n/a        
  John Francis n/a        
             
Haeusler Johann Georg 62 - 638/3 Posen  
  Christiane (Baum) 46        
  Johann Friedrich 27        
  Johann Gottfried 23        
  Anna Rosina 21        
  Caroline 15        
  Anna Elisabeth 13        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 11        
  Carl August 8        
  Christiana 7        
  Juliane 4        
             
Herberger Carl Heinrich 24 Miner 724/1 Hanover  
  Wilhelmia (Kutcher) 23        
             
Hoffman Georg Christoph n/a Miner 757/1 -  
  Louisa (Tannerberg) n/a        
  Wilhelm Robert inf        
             
Holfs Mr. — n/a Miner - -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Hubner / Huebner Johann Gottlieb 32 Carpenter 788/2 -  
  Amelia Theresa (Altenthaler) 32        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Huf Johann 44 Farmer 789/3 Posen  
  Anna Christina (Grüning) 35        
  Anna Caroline 11        
  Friedrich Peter 7        
  Johann 4        
  August Ludwig inf       born at sea
             
Kuhn Christoph 50 Farmer 943/2 Posen Kean 877/3 / Kuehn
  Anna Rosine (Schutz) 31        
  Ludwig 11   942/3    
  unknown child n/a       died at sea ?
             
Kirchner Friedrich Ernst 44 - - Brandenburg  
  Charlotte (Pokrandt) 32       2nd wife
  Wilhelm Heinrich 16        
  Friedrich Alexander 11        
  Johann 6        
  Ludwig Benjamin 2        
             
Kleinitz Wilhelm n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Krieg Carl Ferdinand 31 Farmer / Mason 937/3 Posen  
  Anna Elisabeth (Leske) 20        
  Pauline 3        
Krieg Johann Christoph 33 Farmer 938/3 Posen  
  Anna Julianna Huf (Hermann) 41        
Huf Carl Wilhelm 15        
Huf Johann Gottlieb 13        
Krieg Julius n/a        
Krieg Henriette n/a        
Krieg Frederika Blondina Emilie 5        
             
Leske Samuel Gottfried Johann 45 Farmer 967/2 Posen  
  Anna Dorothea (Miebus) 46        
  Anna Elisabeth 20        
  Gottfried Johann 16        
  Anna Paulina 11        
  Carl August 5        
  Anna Julianna 1        
             
Liersch Johann George 29 Farmer 972/2 Posen  
  Anna Rosina (Buchweiz) n/a        
             
Liersch Wilhelm 31 Farmer 972/2 Posen to Victoria 1879
  Anna Luise (Reepschlager) 22        
  Emilia 2        
  Henriette 1        
             
Lindner Johann Dienegott 27 - - Posen  
  Anna Luise (Herrmann) 25        
  Emilie 3        
  Leopold 1   974/3    
             
Maczkowiak Anton 30 Farmer 997/1 Germany Maschowiak / Caviac
  Anna Eleonore Wilhelmine (Kriese) 26        
  Henriette Charlotte 4        
             
Martin Heinrich Siegesmund 30 Blacksmith 1027/2 Germany see Reiherstieg 1854
  Anna Dorothea (Panjas) 27        
  Hermann 5        
             
Menzell Christian 56 - 1095/2 Posen  
  Maria Dorothea (Richter) 42        
  Johann Gottlieb 24        
  Michael 21        
  Johann 18        
  Wilhelm 14        
  Daniel 13        
  Karl August 10        
  Anna Elisabeth 8        
  Pauline 8        
  Emelie 5        
  Friedrich 3        
             
Mibus Johann 31 Farmer 1101/2 Posen  
  Dorothea (Huf) 31        
  Carl 7        
  Ludwig 5        
  Johann 3        
  Caroline 1        
             
Nubus / Mibus Gottlieb 40 Marble Mason 1200/2 Posen 1101/2 ?
  Anna Juliane (Nuske) 35        
             
Noske / Nuske Joseph Christian 45 Farmer 1198/1 Nekla Hauland, Posen  
  Henrietta (Graeger) 29       2nd wife
  Friedrich Wilhelm 14        
  Carl 12        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Noske / Nuske Christoph 36 - 1198/2 Nekla Hauland, Posen  
  Louise (Nuske) 32       2nd wife | sister of Samuel and Johann Gottlieb
  Ludwig 10        
  Henriette 8        
  Pauline 7        
  Juliane Johanna 1        
             
Noske / Nuske Samuel 47 - 1198/2 Nekla Hauland, Posen with family
  Anna Rosina (Noske) 41       sister of Christian and Christoph
  Juliane 11        
  Julius 8        
  Gottlieb 6        
  Gustav Gottfried 4        
             
Olane August n/a Librarian - -  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Ossig Carl Gottfried 63 widower ? - -  
  Johann Gottfried 26        
  Johann Christoph 16        
  Karl Friedrich 15        
  son n/a        
             
Rathke Johann Christoph 36 Cooper 1332/1 Prussia  
  Anna Rosina (Weidmann) 33        
  Friedrich Wilhelm Albert 7        
  Louise Mathilda inf        
             
Schach Johann Gottlieb 32 Miller 1434/3 Silesia Schache
  Maria Henrietta Dorothea (Rohr) 23        
             
Schlamelscher Wilhelm Friedrich 41 Miner 1439/2 - Schlamerger
  Christina 39        
  Friedrich 6        
  Rosina n/a        
             
Schultz Johann Samuel 33 Farmer - -  
  Anna Rosina (Mueller) 26        
  Johanne Juliane 6        
  Caroline 4        
  Johann August 2        
             
Semmler Johann 34 Farmer 1464/1 Posen  
  Anna Dorothea (Seifert) 34        
  Gottlieb 7        
  Ludwig 6        
  Julianna 5        
  Friedrich          
             
Soft Mr. — n/a - - -  
  wife n/a        
             
Spaer August Friedrich Wilhelm 33 Miner - Clausthal Spaehr / Spoehr
  Charlottte Sophie Christine (Ehrhardt) 30        
             
Spaer / Spoehr Heinrich Friedrich n/a Miner 1519/1 Harz  
  Friederike Sophie Henriette (Weschen) n/a        
  Heinrich Christian Nathaniel n/a        
  Emilie Friederike Ottilie 6        
             
Witkowsky Jacob 35 - 1713/2 -  
  Beata 39        
             
Wruck Mr. — n/a Cloth Weaver - -  
  wife n/a        
             
Zadow Gottfried 45 - 1758/2 -  
  Anna Susanna (Kiehn) 35        
  Johann Ludwig 11        
  Friedrich 5        
  Hermine Maria inf       born at sea, 19th October 1846
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Anders Franz 37 Cabinet Maker 24/2 Silesia  
Bierwirth Wilhelm Carl n/a Carpenter 124/1 - Beerworth
Calle n/a Miner 227/3 -  
Falkenburg Gottlieb Ackerbauer 23 Servant 482/3 Poland  
Gopp Georg 27 Miner 592/1 - brother
Gopp n/a Miner - - brother
Hermann Leopold 24 Farmer 727/3 Posen  
Hermann J. n/a Labourer - -  
Leske Christoph 38 Handicapped - Posen  
Mengler Johann Georg Carl Ernst 31 Farmer 1094/1 Hanover  
Mengler Carl Heinrich Christian 33 Miner 1094/1 Hanover  
Menkes Johann Hermann 18 Labourer 1094/2 Germany Monikes
Moebus Carl Friedrich August 17 Shoemaker 1123/3 Prussia  
Noske / Nuske Johann Gottlieb 28 Farmer 1198/2 Nekla Hauland, Posen brother of Samuel (above)
Olane Geager n/a Labourer - -  
Ordemann Conrad 38 Butcher 1221/2 Bremen  
Pappen Friedrich Georg 40 Clerk 1235/3 Hamburg  
Schoening Casper Heinrich n/a Shoemaker 1443/1 -  
Schaltz Mr. — n/a Mason - -  
 
Single Women
Dreyer Mrs. Louisa (Folle / Folte) 45       mother of Dreyer children above, husband George Ludwig arrived on HR Patel, 1845
Dreyer Mrs. / Miss n/a       cousin
Harms Anna n/a widow / Cook     died at sea ?
Menzel sister of Christian n/a        
Schach Anna Dorothea 35        
Schach Anna Elisabeth 27     Silesia  
Lorenz Ann n/a        

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 17, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli