FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Hooghly, 465 tons [540 new tons], Captain H.R. Rich, from Plymouth 3rd January 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th April 1855

South Australian Register Friday 20th April 1855

Thursday April 19th, 1855:- the barque Hooghly, 465 tons, H.R. Rich, Master, from Plymouth January 3rd.
Passengers: Mr. Robert Robertson, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 7 births and 14 deaths on the passage ; Robert Robertson, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 89
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hicks, Elizabeth inf January 3rd, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Webster, Louisa 1 January 5th, 1855 Diarrhoea and bronchitis at sea
Bennett, Joseph 1 January 6th, 1855 Diarrhoea and bronchitis at sea
Farrell, Mary 1 January 7th, 1855 Diarrhoea and bronchitis at sea
Dallard, Catherine 1 January 7th, 1855 Diarrhoea and bronchitis at sea
Harvey, Susan 1 January 7th, 1855 Worms at sea
Dunstone, Nicholas 1 January 8th, 1855 Cold at sea
Webb, Benjamin inf January 11th, 1855 Congestion of brain at sea
Hooper, Walter inf January 12th, 1855 Bronchitis at sea
Gage, Elizabeth 2 January 12th, 1855 Diarrhoea at sea
Blackwell Harriett 1 January 30th, 1855 Worms at sea
McKenzie, George 22 February 1st, 1855 Inflammation of lungs at sea
Pugh, John 3 March 7th, 1855 Scrofula at sea
Tyack, Grace 28 March 17th, 1855 Inflammation of bowels after confinement at sea
Tyack, female 40hrs March 14th, 1855 at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Moyle, Grace   February 26th, 1855 female  
Oppey, Catherine   March 10th, 1855 male  
Tyack, Grace   March 12th, 1855 female  
Trewavas, Jane   March 18th, 1855 male  
Webster, Jane   April 4th, 1855 male  
Leggo, Elizabeth   April 7th, 1855 male  
Moffat, Margaret   April 19th, 1855 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Angwin Benjamin 25 Blacksmith 32/3 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Clemmens ?) 24        
  Mary 2        
  Margaret 1        
Bennett Stephen 24 Blacksmith 113/1 St. Miniver, Cornwall  
  Jane (Grose) 24        
  Elizabeth Jane 3        
  Joseph 1       died at sea, Jan. 6th
Blacker James 48 Blacksmith 129/1 Radstock, Somerset  
  Ann Lewis (Treasure) 42        
  William James 11        
  Elizabeth Ann 6        
Blackwell John 26 Miner 130/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Treverton) 29       Treverton, name from 1st marriage ?
  Elizabeth 11        
  Harriet 1       died at sea, Jan. 30th
Coles John 48 Mason 297/3 Dover, Kent  
  Peggy 47       Margaret
  Thomas P. 13        
  James 11        
  Margaret 9        
  Charlotte 7        
Dart William 43 Millwright 372/3 Exeter St. Mary Major, Devon  
  Mary 29        
  Louis 8        
  Harriet 2        
Dullard / Dallard Simon 43 Labourer 435/3 Kilkenny  
  Ellen 36        
  Anne 12        
  Patrick 11        
  Nicholas 10        
  Margaret 7        
  Catherine 1       died at sea, Jan. 7th
Dunstone Nicholas 29 Miner 442/2 Cornwall  
  Caroline 27        
  John 7        
  Nicholas 1       died at sea, Jan. 8th
Dunstone Thomas 26 Miner 443/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Jane 27        
Ellis James 31 Miner 466/2 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Ellen (Reseigh) 21       2nd wife
  William 7        
  Charles 4        
  Mary 2        
Ellis John 21 Miner 466/3 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann Wright (Badock) 21        
Farrell John 30 Carpenter 486/1 Dublin  
  Bridget (Harman) 27        
  Thomas 7        
  John 3        
  Mary 1       died at sea, Jan. 7th
Flaherty Edward 28 Carpenter 508/1 Cork  
  Eliza (O'Sullivan) 27        
  Ellen 4        
  Edward 2        
  Michael inf        
Gage John 50 Labourer 541/3 Withycombe, Somerset  
  Elizabeth 48        
  Francis 8        
  Susan 6        
  Elizabeth 2       died at sea, Jan. 12th
Goodridge George 38 Carpenter 590/3 Devon  
  Mary 33        
Gribble James 19 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Opie) 18        
Guerin Michael 36 Labourer 627/2 Waterford  
  Johanna 32        
  Dennis 10        
  Mary 1        
Ham William 27 Miner 654/1 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Tyack ?) 23        
Harvey Robert 34 Labourer 691/2 Bedminster, Somerset  
  Sabina (Hawkins) 31        
  Robert 3        
  Susan Maria 1       died at sea, Jan. 7th
Hicks James 24 Miner 733/1 Kea, Cornwall  
  Cordelia (Truran) 24        
  James 3        
  Elizabeth inf       died at sea, Jan. 3rd
Hooper William 29 Gardener 772/1 Somerset  
  Eliza 24        
  William 4        
  Walter inf       died at sea, Jan. 12th
Leggo / Leggoe William 20 Miner - St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Jane (Rowe) 16        
  male inf       born at sea, April 7th
McDonald John 25 Blacksmith 1060/2 Gloucester county ?
  Anne (Lunan) 26       Lunn ?
Medlin Thomas 48 Labourer 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary 53        
Moyle Thomas 26 Labourer 1141/3 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Grace Bennets (Matthews) 25        
  Emily Jane 3        
  Thomas Charles 1        
  female inf       born at sea, Feb. 26th
Muffatt John 23 Miner 1144/3 Breage, Cornwall  
  Margaret (Harvey) 24        
  male inf       born at sea, Apr. 19th
Nicholas John 22 Miner 1181/1 Cornwall  
  Mary (Trembath) 22        
Northley Robert 23 Miner 1197/1 Glamorgan  
  Ann (Pearce) 21        
  Elizabeth inf        
Opey / Oppy / Opie David 20 Miner 1220/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Catherine Hancock (Phillips) 23        
  male inf       born at sea, March 10th
Pascoe John 24 Miner 1244/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Sarah Rebecca (Cowling) 21        
  Sarah Ann 1        
Pengilly / Pengilley Samuel 32 Miner 1264/3 Lamerton, Devon  
  Nancy / Nanny (Morley) 28        
Pugh Thomas 24 Miner 1316/3 Aberbaidan, Breconshire Crickhowell, spans the boundaries of Breconshire and Monmouthshire
  Hannah 22       (Miles or O'Brian)
  John 2       died at sea, March 7th
  Sarah inf        
Rettalick / Retallack William 39 Miner 1346/1 Roche, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth / Betsy 40       (Mountstephens ?)
  Mary Ann 12        
  James 10        
  Charlotte 8        
  Elizabeth 6        
  William 2        
Rodda Thomas 45 Miner 1374/2 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Mary 47        
  Richard 10        
  Eliza 8        
  Helen / Eleanor 4        
Rogers James 23 Miner 1378/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Emily (Williams) 21        
Rowe John 22 Miner 1394/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Roberts) 19       (Rodda ?)
Rundle John 20 Miner 1403/1 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Sarah (Rodda) 19        
Setter / Setters William 35 Labourer 1465/1 Totnes, Devon ?  
  Mary 30        
  William Henry 9        
  George Edwin 6        
  Mary 2        
Tolchard John 26 Labourer 1608/3 Totnes, Devon  
  Elizabeth (James) 19        
Torr / Tar / Tarr John 39 Miner 1613/3 Tavistock, Devon  
  Anne 40        
  James 13        
  Jane Ann 11        
  John 8        
  Thomas 6        
  William 1        
Trethaway / Tretheway Samuel 26 Miner - Tavistock, Devon  
  Margaret (Bennett) 36        
  Eliza 4        
  Jesse inf        
Trewavas John Reseigh 21 Miner - Paul, Cornwall  
  Jane (Angwin) 20        
  male inf       born at sea, March 18th
Trott William 25 Carpenter - Somerset  
  Sarah Jane (Hyulbert ?) 22        
  Emily 2        
Tyack John 28 Miner 1634/2 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Grace (Garry) 28       died at sea, March 17th
  Thomas 4        
  female inf       born at sea, March 12th | died at sea, March 14th
Vercoe George 30 Miner 1645/3 Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 32       (Hancock or Williams ?)
  John 2        
Vowells James 44 Mason 1653/1 Somerset  
  Mary 30        
  Mary 5        
Webb John 24 Mason 1687/1 Frome, Somerset  
  Jane (Symmonds) 25        
Webb Joseph 13 brother of John      
  Benjamin John inf son     died at sea, Jan. 11th
Webster William 34 Labourer 1688/2 Somerset Willshire ?
  Jane 24        
  Louisa 1       died at sea, Jan. 5th
Williams John 28 Labourer 1718/2 St. Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
  Nancy 27        
Williams William 30 Miner 1722/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 28        
Worden Thomas 19 Labourer 1745/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
  Ann (Eva) 19        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Arthur John 25 Miner 39/2 Cornwall  
Blewett John 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Bowen William 21 Labourer - Wicklow  
Casey Bernard 28 Labourer 247/2 Clare  
Casey John 26 Labourer 247/2 Clare  
Coles William F. 16 Mason - Dover, Kent with parents
Gage John 15 Labourer 541/3 Withycombe, Somerset with parents
Goodridge James 15 Carpenter 590/3 Devon with parents
Goorty John 35 Labourer 591/2 Westmeath  
Greenfell Samuel 23 Miner 613/3 Cornwall  
Hallett John 19 Gardener 651/1 Midlothian  
Hancock Richard 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Hart Thomas 23 Miner 686/3 Cornwall  
Harvey William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Jenkins Luke 35 Mason 838/3 Glamorgan  
Johns John 20 Miner 846/1 Cornwall  
Kitchen James 25 Miner 917/3 Devon  
Martin William 19 Miner - Devon  
McKenzie George 22 Baker 1073/3 Middlesex died at sea, Feb. 21st
Medlin Thomas J. 20 Labourer 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Medlin William 19 Labourer 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Nethersay John 20 Miner 1173/2 Cornwall  
Newton Matthew 20 Miner 1180/1 Middlesex  
Purcell Michael 16 Miner 1317/2 Middlesex  
Quick Thomas 22 Miner 1320/3 Cornwall  
Quick William 20 Miner 1321/1 Cornwall  
Rettalick John 14 Miner 1346/1 Roche, Cornwall with parents
Rosewall Abel 27 Miner 1387/2 St. Agnes, Cornwall  
Rosewall Edward 20 Miner 1387/2 St. Agnes, Cornwall  
Scanlan Thomas 17 Labourer 1433/2 Clare  
Scholar George 23 Miner 1443/2 Devon  
Tonkin Simeon 18 Miner 1611/3 St. Agnes, Cornwall  
Trevella Thomas 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Treverton Francis 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Truran Edward 31 Miner - Kea, Cornwall  
Truran John 19 Miner - Kea, Cornwall  
Willcocks William 19 Labourer 1710/2 Devon  
 
Single Women
Bayle Anne 20 Servant   Somerset  
Bowen Jane 42 Servant   Wicklow  
Bowen Jane 18 Servant   Wicklow  
Burke Bridget 18 Servant   Roscommon  
Burke Catherine 22 Servant   Roscommon  
Burke Ellen 20 Servant   Roscommon  
Churchill Sarah 20 Servant   Somerset  
Connor Cecily 17 Servant   Roscommon  
Crocker Anne 26 Servant   Devon  
Davies Mary 16 Servant   Glamorgan  
Dibble Harriet 21 Servant   Somerset  
Ellis Ann 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Fisher Mary 34 Servant   Somerset  
Fogarthy Anne 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Guerin Johanna 16 Servant   Waterford with family
Guerin Margaret 14 Servant   Waterford with family
Halloran Mary 30 Servant   Tipperary  
Hill Justina 25 Servant   Somerset  
Howell Matilda 20 Servant   Wiveliscombe, Somerset  
Jeffery Ellen 11 Servant   Devon  
Jeffery Susanna 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Jeffery Winifred 20 Servant   Devon  
Jenkins Eliza 29 Servant   Glamorgan  
Kelly Margaret 16 Servant   -  
Laffn Hannah 27 Servant   Somerset  
Long Elizabeth 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Martin Mary 18 Servant   Devon  
Medlin Eliza 24 Servant 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Medlin Elizabeth A. 22 Servant 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Medlin Lavinia 17 Servant 1090/2 Redruth, Cornwall with parents
Moyle Priscilla 18 Servant   Cornwall with family
Purcell Judy 14 Servant   Clare  
Reseigh Sally 18 Servant   Cornwall with family
Rodda Elizabeth Ann 14 Servant   St Austell, Cornwall with parents
Rodda Mary 17 Servant   St Austell, Cornwall with parents
Rundle Mary 15 Servant   St Austell, Cornwall with brother John & family
Scanlan Ellen 18 Servant   Clare  
Shannon Honora 20 Servant   Roscommon  
Small Mary 20 Servant   Cornwall  
Smyth Jane 22 Servant   Somerset  
Tatcher / Tutcher Salome 24 Servant   Taunton, Somerset 1851 living in Middlesex
Temlett Sarah 20 Servant   Somerset  
Thorne Mary 18 Servant   Somerset  
Torr Sophia 15 Servant   Tavistock, Devon with parents
Verlon Bridget 19 Servant   Clare  
Vowells Elizabeth 18 Servant   Somerset with family
Webb Eliza 17 Servant   Frome, Somerset with brother John & family
White Eliza 20 Servant   Somerset  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 14, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli