FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Hooghly, 540 tons, Captain H.R. Rich, from Plymouth 23rd April 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th July 1856

11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 4 births and 0 deaths on the passage ; John Spencer, surgeon-superintendent.
The Hooghly, after a passage from Plymouth of 85 days, arrived on the 24th July. She was commanded by Mr. H.R. Rich, and Mr. John Spencer was surgeon-superintendent, both of whome acted in their several capacities very efficiently. There were four births, but no deaths before final disembarkation.
The people by this vessel appeared to have been well selected ; very little sickness prevailed, and the immigrants were well conducted.
 
From Lloyds Registry 1830-1831
HOOGHLY - 1830/1831

(Red Book - Shipowners)
Master: Captain Reeves
Rigging: Ship; 2 decks; sheathed with patent felt in 1826 and copper in 1829.
Tonnage: 467 tons.
Construction: 1819 in River; iron knees.
Owners: Buckle & Co.
Draught under load: 18 feet
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for New South Wales

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers ,
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Nil
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Halladay, Hester   April 14th, 1856 male  
Sibley, Susannah   June 2nd, 1856 male  
Boon, Emma   June 20th, 1856 female  
Cook, Emily   August 5th, 1856 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Alexander John 48 Baker 14/2 Devon with family
  Jane 40        
             
Bodinner / Bodinna John 43 Miner 137/1 Calstock, Cornwall with family
  Susanna 44        
  Mary A. 12        
  James 9        
  Eliza 6        
  John 4        
             
Boon John 46 Agr. Labourer 143/3 Curry Rivel, Somerset with family
  Ann 48        
  Eliza 11        
  Jane 7        
  female inf       born at sea, June 20th
             
Bradley William 30 Weaver 161/2 Monmouth  
  Elizabeth 20        
  William 1        
             
Brook William 67 Labourer 181/4 Okehampton, Devon with family
  Charity 65       1851 census, age 50
             
Bull Jacob 40 Miner 200/1 Monmouth with family | 1851 census, Llangunider, Breconshire
  Elizabeth (Robinson) 38       FreeBMD married Dudley, Worcestershire
  Elizabeth 12        
  Ann 10        
  Hester / Esther 7       FreeBMD born 4th quarter 1848, Dudley, Worcestershire
  Esther Linda 3       FreeBMD born 2nd quarter 1853, Crickhowell, Breconshire
  Mary Ann inf       FreeBMD born 1st quarter 1856, Crickhowell, Breconshire
             
Coles John 30 Miner 297/3 Monmouth  
  Mary 23        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Cook John 25 Groom 311/3 Wiltshire  
  Emily 24        
  female inf       born at sea, Aug. 5th
             
Davies Charles Henry 24 Sawyer 377/3 Monmouth 2 entries
  Elizabeth 28        
  David inf        
             
Dunstan William Henry 20 Miner 443/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Priscilla 19        
             
Edwards Joseph 23 Miner 458/1 Glamorgan  
  Sarah 23        
  Ann 5        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Ellis Edward Tregenza 18 Miner 466/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Frances Jane (Tonkin) 23        
             
English James 34 Agr. Labourer 471/2 Tetbury, Wiltshire  
  Anne 27        
  James inf        
             
Flinn John 20 Labourer 512/3 Clare with family
  Catherine (Leonard) 19        
             
Gough Thomas 30 Miner 596/3 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
  Eleanor / Ellen (Davies?) 26        
  William 3        
  Eleanor inf        
             
Gummer Samuel 42 Agr. Labourer 629/1 Somerset  
  Mary 38        
             
Halladay / Halliday James 35 Labourer 651/3 Leighterton, Gloucester with family
  Esther / Hester (Squires) 35        
  James 10        
  Amelia 8        
  George 5        
  John 3        
  Eliza 1        
Cottle Elizabeth 11        
Halladay / Halliday male inf       born at sea, April 14th
             
Hares Henry 26 Miner 671/2 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
  Rosannah (Watkins) 24        
             
Helmore Charles 20 Agr. Labourer 716/2 Newton Abbot, Devon  
  Susanna (Morey) 20        
  James 1        
             
Hughes Hugh 28 Miner 791/1 Glamorgan  
  Ann 22        
  Mary inf        
             
Hurlstone Robert 37 Farm Servant 801/2 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Leah 2        
  Ann inf        
             
Jeffery Robert 22 Miner 835/2 Cornwall Ulverstone ?
  Leah 23       Leah (Clarke ?)
             
Long John 38 Agr. Labourer 983/1 Somerset  
  Elizabeth 28        
Needs John 12   1156/2    
             
Morgan Thomas 28 Miner - Glamorgan  
  Margaret 30        
  Martha inf        
             
Ould William 29 Labourer - Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Jane (Oates / Oats) 25        
  Mary 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Page Stephen Dean 36 Agr. Labourer 1231/2 Sidbury, Devon with family
  Martha (Pearse) 37        
  Georgina 12        
  Emma 10        
  Eliza / Thirza 4        
  Harry 2       1851 census, age 1
             
Pascoe Thomas Henry 22 Miner 1245/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Hannah Ellis (Botheras) 18        
             
Powell Giles 19 Miner 1304/2 Abergavenny, Monmouth  
  Margaret (Richards) 20        
             
Richards Charles 37 Labourer 1349/1 Curry Rivel, Somerset with family
  Hannah (Williams) 38        
  William 13        
  Charles 11        
  Maria 9        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Caroline 4        
             
Ryan James 30 Farm Servant 1409/1 Cork  
  Mary 25        
  Mary 4        
  James 2        
             
Sibly / Sibley Simon Libby 29 Miner 1485/2 St. Teath, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth / Betsy (Cory) 29        
  Alfred / Adelina ? 1        
  Esther inf        
             
Sibley Joseph 32 Labourer 1485/2 St. Teath, Cornwall  
  Susannah (Oliver) 30        
  Susannah 11        
  Elizabeth Ann 8        
  Joseph 6        
  James Oliver 5        
  Emma 1        
  son inf       born at sea, June 2nd
             
Stone Henry 27 Miner 1553/3 Clutton, Somerset  
  Keziah (Richardson) 28        
             
Thomas Thomas 27 Miner 1596/1 Glamorgan  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Thomas 7        
  John 5        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Tippet Richard 21 Miner - Truro, Cornwall  
  Mary (Tickel) 22        
             
Verrinder / Virrinder Ishmael 44 Blacksmith 1646/3 Newport, Monmouth with family
  Elizabeth (Chiswell) 38        
             
White John 35 Farm Servant 1701/2 Kingsbridge, Devon  
  Susanna (Steer) 43        
  Margaret / Susanna M.? 8        
  Elizabeth Ann 5        
             
Whiting Edmund 19 Farm Servant 1704/2 Cornwall ? Edward John ?
  Catherine 17       (Stocks ?) FreeBMD, married reg. Doncaster, Yorkshire
             
Whiting William Henry 21 Farm Servant 1704/3 Cornwall ?  
  Mary A. 22        
  William Henry 1        
  Arch— inf        
             
Wilkinson William Henry 40 Labourer 1713/1 Hull, Yorkshire with family
  Anne 42        
  Thomas 12        
  John 10        
  Henry 7        
             
Williams William 28 Miner 1722/2 Monmouth  
  Anne 20        
  William 1        
             
Wyatt William 30 Miner 1751/3 Monmouth  
  Sarah 29        
  Margaret 7        
  Joseph 5        
  Sarah 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Alexander John 22 Agr. Labourer 14/2 Devon with parents
Bailey George 18 Agr. Labourer 55/3 Somerset with sister ?
Barnes James 23 Carpenter 76/2 Wiltshire  
Bawden William 32 Miner 99/1 Cornwall  
Best Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 120/3 Somerset  
Bodinner / Bodinna Charles 14 Miner 137/1 Calstock, Cornwall with parents
Bodinner / Bodinna William 16 Miner 137/1 Calstock, Cornwall with parents
Bolitho John 20 Miner 139/2 Cornwall  
Boon Edwin 20 Agr. Labourer 143/3 Curry Rivel, Somerset with parents
Brook Edward 18 Labourer 181/4 Okehampton, Devon with parents
Buckland Henry 29 Agr. Labourer 197/2 Somerset  
Bull Robert 14 Miner 200/3 Monmouth with parents | 1851 census, Llangunider, Breconshire
Burchell Thomas Bryan 22 Carpenter 202/2 Wiltshire  
Cain Patrick 20 Labourer 225/1 Clare  
Collings James 24 Miner - Cornwall  
Collings John 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Collins James 18 Labourer - Armagh with sister ?
Condon Richard 21 Labourer 305/2 Cork  
Cox Thomas 22 Carpenter 334/2 Monmouth  
Crowell John 21 Labourer 351/1 St. Clether, Cornwall  
Deavitt Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 393/1 Clare with sister
Dunstan / Dunstone William 21 Miner 443/2 Cornwall  
Foxwell Stephen 19 Labourer 525/1 Monmouth  
Freeman William 20 Agr. Labourer 532/2 Cornwall  
Glasson George 18 Miner 575/2 Cornwall  
Goldsworthy Joseph 21 Miner 585/1 Cornwall  
Goldsworthy William 18 Miner 585/2 Cornwall  
Graney / Grany John 18 Farm Servant 603/2 Clare with sister
Graney / Grany Patrick 20 Farm Servant 603/2 Clare "
Hares George 25 Labourer 671/2 Monmouth  
Hares John 23 Miner 671/2 Monmouth  
Hodge Edward 22 Labourer 752/3 Cornwall  
Hosking Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 779/2 Cornwall  
How / Howe John 20 Agr. Labourer 782/1 Clare with sister
Jeffery Robert 23 Miner 835/2 Cornwall  
Johns Nicholas 21 Miner 846/2 Cornwall  
Johns William 18 Miner 846/3 Cornwall  
Liddy Michael 24 Labourer - Clare  
Magarry William 19 Labourer - Tipperary with sister
Martin Edward 21 Miner 1027/1 Cornwall  
Martin William Besanko 22 Miner 1030/3 Cornwall  
May Thomas 31 Quarryman 1045/2 Monmouth  
McGiven Francis 28 Farm Servant - Armagh  
McInherney Lot 24 Labourer 1070/2 Clare  
McKeogh Patrick 23 Labourer - Clare with sister
Millard Henry 21 Miner 1108/3 Monmouth  
Millard Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 1109/1 Gloucester  
Mitchell George 24 Agr. Labourer 1118/3 Somerset  
Morgan James 36 Miner - Glamorgan  
Murphy James 20 Labourer 1153/3 Limerick with sister
Oats / Oates William 22 Miner - Falmouth, Cornwall with sister Jane Ould ?
Oppy John 18 Agr. Labourer 1221/1 Cornwall  
Page James 15 Agr. Labourer 1231/1 Sidbury, Devon with parents
Pascoe John 20 Miner 1244/3 Cornwall  
Rawling Thomas 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Roberts William 23 Agr. Labourer 1366/2 Brecon  
Ryan Henry 24 Labourer 1409/1 Cork with family
Ryan Patrick 18 Labourer 1411/2 Cork with family
Smith Pearse Frederick William 16 Agr. Labourer - Sidbury, Devon with Page family | 1851 census, "wife's son"
Stoner Jesse / Henry 22 Miner - Monmouth  
String William 24 Miner - Cornwall  
Thomas Thomas 35 Miner 1596/1 Monmouth  
Thomas William 20 Miner 1596/3 Cornwall  
Tozer John H. 25 Gardener 1616/2 Dartmouth St Saviour, Devon with sisters
Tutton George 17 Agr. Labourer 1633/1 Somerset  
Varcoe John 25 Agr. Labourer 1642/1 Cornwall  
Varcoe Richard 21 Agr. Labourer 1642/1 Cornwall  
Verrinder / Virrinder Ishmael 14 Blacksmith 1646/3 Newport, Monmouth with parents
Whiting George 17 Agr. Labourer 1704/3 Cornwall ? with family ?
Williams John 24 Agr. Labourer - Long Sutton, Somerset  
 
Single Women
Alexander Agnes 22 Servant   Devon with parents
Bailey Elizabeth 12 Servant   Somerset with brother ?
Boon Elizabeth 14 Servant   Curry Rivel, Somerset with parents
Boon Emma 17 Servant   Curry Rivel, Somerset with parents
Brook Mary Ann 16 Servant   Okehampton, Devon with parents
Cole Sarah 21 Laundress   Devon  
Collins Susan 16 Servant   Armagh with brother ?
Costigen / Costigan Mary 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Davey Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Davies Mary 22 Servant   Monmouth  
Devitt Anne 20 Servant   Clare  
Flinn Elizabeth 17 Servant   Clare with brother
Grany / Graney Catherine 14 Servant   Clare with brothers
Halladay Ellen / Eleanor 13 Servant   Leighterton, Gloucester with parents
How / Howe Mary 15 Servant   Clare with brother
Lay Mary 18 Servant   Devon  
Lagassick Jane 18 Servant   West Teignmouth, Devon  
Madigan Honora 22 Servant   Clare  
Magarry Mary 16 Servant   Tipperary with brother
McKeogh Ellen 22 Servant   Clare with brother
Mirey Mary 18 Servant   Devon  
Murphy Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Perigren Juliane 18 Domestic Servant   Glamorgan  
Phillips Mary A. 28 Laundress   Carmarthen  
Pynn / Pyne Esther 19 Servant   Monmouth  
Richards Jane 16 Domestic Servant   Curry Rivel, Somerset with parents
Sibley Adelina 22 Domestic Servant   Bodmin, Cornwall relationship to Sibley families ?
Tozer Caroline 18 Domestic Servant   Dartmouth St Saviour, Devon wit brother
Tozer Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant   Dartmouth St Saviour, Devon with brother
Verrinder / Virrinder Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant   Newport, Monmouth with parents
Whiting Tryphena 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall ? with family ?
Wilkinson Anne 16 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire with parents
Wilkinson Helen 14 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; "1857 Session 2 (306) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies: ..... Part II. S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land" ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 25, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli