FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Hydaspes, 595 tons, Captain Arthur Hole, from London / Plymouth 25th August 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 27th November 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . November 27:- Hydaspes, barque, 595 tons, Hole, from Plymouth 25th August, with 245 emigrants.—14th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; Henry Wooldridge, surgeon-superintendent ; two births and eleven deaths on the passage

South Australian Register Friday 28 November 1851

Thursday 27 November:— The Barque Hydaspas 505 tons (595?), Hole Master, from London and Plymouth 25 August 1851.
Passengers: Mr. and Mrs. Babbage four children (one named Rmily) and two servants, Mr. and Miss Louisa Jones ; Mr. Mitchins and Dr. Wooldridge Surgeon-Superintendent in the cabin. And the following government Emigrants.

During the voyage there were two births and the following deaths: William Bett, William Y Edwards, Mary Ann King, R. Lloyd, J. Win, Ellen Farrell, Ester Farrell, J. Leonard, B. Farrell, Andrew Graham And E. Hotchin all children.

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Brett, William 1 no record no record at sea
Edwards, William Y. 2 no record no record at sea
King, Mary A. 1 no record no record at sea
Lloyd, Robert inf no record no record at sea
Weir, Isabella inf no record no record at sea
Farrell, Ellen 4 no record no record at sea
Farrell, Esther 2 no record no record at sea
Farrell, Bryan inf no record no record at sea
Leonard, Andrew 2 no record no record at sea
Graham, Andrew 1 no record no record at sea
Hutchins, Elizabeth inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Asher John 32 Mason - Aberdeen  
  Mary 26        
Betts Benjamin 35 Agr. Labourer 121/3 Kent  
  Sarah (Morris) 29        
  George 11        
  James 8        
  Benjamin 6        
  William 1       died at sea
Bryce Thomas 29 Miner - Lanark  
  Christina 26        
  William 3        
  Thomas 1        
Byrnes William 29 Herdsman / Shepherd - Wicklow  
  unknown 21        
Campbell John 37 Agr. Labourer 232/3 Ross  
  Christy 26        
  Christy 16 Domestic Servant      
  Peggy 8        
Craze James 39 Miner 340/2 Cornwall  
  Honor 38        
  Johanna 7        
  Elizabeth 3        
Davis George 22 Agr. Labourer 381/2 Kent  
  Caroline 23        
  Caroline 2        
  Sarah inf        
Davis Pat. 24 Agr. Labourer 382/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Mary (Foody) 20        
Edwards William 49 Agr. Labourer 458/3 Buckinghams.  
  Emma 47        
  Frederick 17        
  Arthur 11        
  Thomas George 10        
  Mary E. 7        
  William York 2       died at sea
Evans Thomas 28 Miner - Glamorgan  
  Sarah 24        
Farrell Bryan 26 Shepherd 485/3 Wicklow  
  Mary (Born) 26        
  Bryan inf       died at sea
Farrell Hugh 32 Shepherd 486/1 Wicklow  
  Bridget (Byrne) 31        
  Thomas 7        
  Ellen 4       died at sea
  Esther 2       died at sea
Felgate Daniel 29 Agr. Labourer 490/3 Suffolk  
  Lucy 34        
Gallacher Hugh 29 Miner 543/3 Lanark  
  Margaret (Hagarty) 28        
Graham John 24 Agr. Labourer 601/3 Haddington  
  Helen 19        
  Andrew 1       died at sea
Hall William 30 Mason 649/3 Aberdeen  
  Mary 32        
Holland George 27 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Esther 28        
  George 4        
  Adam 3        
Hotchin George 27 Agr. Labourer 780/1 Lincoln  
  Anne H. 20        
  Elizabeth inf       died at sea
Ivett John 27 Agr. Labourer 816/2 Hants.  
  Rebecca (Rook) 26        
King Eli 23 Agr. Labourer 910/1 Northampton  
  Drucilla (Carter) 24        
  John Eli 3        
  Mary A. 1       died at sea
Knight John 58 Farmer / Brewer 927/1 Fife  
  Hannah (Johnston) 51        
  Margaret 21 Dressmaker      
  Mary 20 Domestic Servant      
  Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant      
  Agnes 16 Domestic Servant      
  James 15 Assistant (to) father      
  Charlotte 12        
  Mary n/a        
  John 9        
Leonard Richard 31 Farm Labourer - Westmeath  
  Maria 23        
  John 5        
  Andrew 2       died at sea
Lloyd Jeremiah 26 Blacksmith 979/3 Middlesex  
  Caroline 24        
  Robert inf       died at sea
Loynes Charles 28 Agr. Labourer 987/2 Norfolk  
  Sarah 25        
  Priscilla 4        
  Robert 2        
McCallum Neil 48 Agr. Labourer 1052/3 Argyle  
  Isabella (Johnston) 45        
  Cathe. 24 Servant   Argyle  
  Mary 22 Servant   Argyle  
  Malcolm 18 Agr. Labourer   Argyle  
  Nancy 13        
  Neil 10        
  Dugald 8        
  Alexander 6        
McKinnon Dugald 20 Agr. Labourer 1075/3 Argyle  
  Ann (McLaughlan) 20        
Mould Nicholas 36 Miner 1139/3 Ayr  
  Jane 35        
Moyle William 28 Agr. Labourer 1142/1 n/a  
  Mary 22        
Murphy William 37 Agr. Labourer 1156/1 Clare, Ire.  
  Anne 36        
  Sophia 20 Servant   Dublin  
  Austin 16 Agr. Labourer   Clare with parents
  Martin 14 Agr. Labourer   Clare with parents
  Bridget 12        
  William 6        
Neal Samuel 30 Agr. Labourer 1168/1 Bedfords.  
  Charlotte (Curle) 26        
  Harriet inf        
Pearson William 43 Agr. Labourer 1258/3 Kent  
  Jane (Dalton) 30        
  Kathy Ann 4        
  William 2        
  Job 1        
Ransom George 23 Agr. Labourer 1331/1 Cornwall  
  Hannah (Mabbett) 22        
Ratley Jonathan 24 Agr. Labourer 1332/2 Northampton Rattley
  Ann (Smith) 21        
  Charles inf        
Reed Richard L. 21   1337/2 n/a  
  Tamson 20        
Reid Alexander 24 Miner 1339/3 Ayr  
  Jean 20        
Smith Benjamin 39 Agr. Labourer 1501/2 Tipperary  
  Eliza (Powell) 35        
  Cathe. 14        
  Benjamin 12        
  Ann 8        
  Thomas 5        
  Francis 2        
Sparrow Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 1520/1 Northampton  
  Mary A. (Mortimer) 19        
Stead John 28 Agr. Labourer 1537/3 Monmouth  
  Sarah 25        
  William inf        
Strudwick George 35 Agr. Labourer 1559/3 Kent  
  Mary A. (Cox) 29        
  Ann 11        
  George W. 9        
  Alfred 3        
  Thomas inf        
Tugwell William 22 Agr. Labourer 1626/3 Surrey  
  Fanny (Dunn) 23        
Verco William 29 Minister / Teacher 1645/3 Devon  
  Mary Jane (Milroy) 22        
  Alice 1        
Warren Hercules 37 Miner 1676/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 33        
Nicholls Sally G. 11       came with family
Warren Hercules 7        
  Cyprian 6        
  Mary A. 4        
  William 3        
  Elizabeth inf        
Wakerfield Charles 28 Agr. Labourer 1657/3 Gloucester  
  Susannah 28        
Weir Andrew 25 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
  Mary 26        
  Andrew 4        
  Isabella 1       died at sea
Williams George 30 Agr. Labourer 1716/1 Gloucester
 
  Elizabeth (Davis) 26        
  Phoebe 4        
  ? Alfred 1        
Wills John 39 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
  Sophia 35        
  Sarah 7        
  Charles 4        
Young William 25 Miner - Ayr  
  Jean 25        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bethune Alexander 19 Agr. Labourer 121/2 Ross  
Burge George 22 Agr. Labourer 204/2 Northampton  
Byrne Phelin 24 Shepherd - Wicklow  
Campbell Richard 30 Agr. Labourer 233/2 Linlithgow  
Cromeen Andrew 33 Herdsman - Wicklow  
Davidson Alexander 33 Agr. Labourer 376/2 Inverness  
Davies Thomas 23   - n/a  
Edmonds William 22 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Edwards Fred. 17 Agr. Labourer - Warwick  
Goold Pat. 22 Agr. Labourer 591/3 Clare, Ire.  
Gourlay Andrew 25   - n/a  
Green Edward 33 Agr. Labourer 610/1 Northampton  
Gunn Peter 24 Carpenter 629/2 Caithness  
Hall Clement 24 Carpenter 645/3 Aberdeen  
Jeffery David 22 Agr. Labourer 835/1 Northampton Jeffrey
Jenkinson James 24 Farm Labourer 839/2 Wicklow  
Jordan John 18 Farm Labourer 865/2 Monmouth  
Kennedy James 31 Mason 894/1 Aberdeen  
Langford George 23 Agr. Labourer 952/1 Kent  
Lyell John 32 Agr. Labourer - Banff Lyall
McAdie James 22 Agr. Labourer 1048/1 Caithness  
McAllan William 22 Agr. Labourer 1048/1 Caithness  
McAuliffe Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 1049/3 Cork  
McCallum Donald 16 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
McCallum John 25 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
McCallum John 30 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
McDonald Alexander 23 Blacksmith - Renfrew  
McDonald William 29 Agr. Labourer - Banff  
McJames James 22   - n/a  
McKenzie Alexander 39 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
McKenzie Roderick 28 Agr. Labourer - Ross  
McKinnon Alexander 24 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
Mungovan Pat. 24 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Natt William 21 Bricklayer 1167/1 Warwick  
O'Hara Pat. 25 Agr. Labourer 1210/2 Antrim  
Pillar John 25   - n/a  
Pride Joseph 32 Agr. Labourer - Gloucester  
Redfern William 24 Miner 1336/1 Yorks.  
Roughton George 24 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
Sabiston William 23 Agr. Labourer 1415/2 Orkney  
Sharman Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 1470/1 Leicester  
Smith Henry 16   - n/a  
Stephens Edward 20 Agr. Labourer 1542/2 Gloucester  
Stewart John 24 Agr. Labourer - Stirling  
Sullivan John 15   - Kerry  
Sullivan Michael 17   - Kerry  
Whittlesea William 27 Agr. Labourer 1706/3 Kent  
William(s) John 24 Agr. Labourer 1718/1 Gloucester  
Woodford Benjamin 32 Agr. Labourer 1739/2 Northampton  
Wooding Fred. 23 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
 
Single Women
Brien
Biddy 25 Servant   Wicklow  
Brogan Biddy 22 Servant   Clare  
Byrne Biddy 21 Servant   Wicklow  
Campbell Christy 16 Domestic Servant   Ross with parents
Connor Margaret 19 Servant   Dublin  
Crimmine Elizabeth 31 Servant   Wicklow  
Cromeen Biddy 27 Servant   Wicklow  
Cromeen Mary 17 Servant   Wicklow  
Edwards Mary A. 26 Servant   Devon  
Gawley Andola ?   Farm Servant   n/a  
Gourlay Margaret 29     n/a  
Hall Mary 16 Servant   Aberdeen  
Hoare Maria 24 Servant   Ireland  
Jenkinson Ellen 25 Dairymaid   Wicklow  
Keane Ann 24 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Kelly Mary 20 Housemaid   Westmeath  
Lawrence Elizabeth 33 Servant   Kent  
McAllan Cathe. 23 Servant   Caithness  
Millar Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   n/a  
Molloy Mary 21 Dairymaid   Wicklow  
Phillips Phillipa 33 Servant   Cornwall  
Samuels Angela 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Sparrow Esther 18 Domestic Servant   Northampton  
Stephens Mary 30 Servant   Gloucester  
Woolridge Eliza 23 Servant   Edinburgh  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli