FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Isle of Thanet, 515 tons, Captain William Allen, from Plymouth 27th July 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 24th October 1854

South Australian Register Wednesday 25th October 1854
Tuesday, October 24th :- the barque Isle of Thanet, 515 tons, Allen, Master, from Plymouth July 27th 1854.
22nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 2 births and 2 deaths on the passage ; Augustus E. Davies, surgeon-superintendent.
Arrived from Plymouth on the 24th October, after a passage of 90 days. Two births and two deaths, both of children, occurred at sea, There were 233 immigrants landed in the Colony. The Isle of Thanet arrived in excellent order and the general management and discipline was most judicious.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 86
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Pascoe, William 1 September 07 Diarrhoea at sea
Whear, William 1 September 20 Inflammation of the bowels at sea
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Jenkins, Agnes   September 13, 1854 male  
Beckerley, Jane   October 21, 1854 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrewartha Phillip 46 Farm Labourer 30/1 St. Ives, Cornwall  
  Patience 45        
  Patience 18 House Duties      
  Phillip 15 Copper Miner      
  William 10        
  Mary 7        
  Sarah 4        
             
Andrewartha Thomas 22 Copper Miner 30/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Glasson) 22        
             
Andrewartha Richard 26 Copper Miner 30/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Eleanor (Wasley) 21        
  Richard 1        
             
Barnicott Charles 32 Miner - Cornwall Plymouth, Devon
  Mary (Eddy) 32        
             
Bastian John 25 Miner - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Penglase) 20        
  Honora 1        
             
Beckerley Richard 29 Miner - Lamerton, Cornwall to Victoria
  Jane (Northcott) 24        
  Martha 5        
  William 2        
  female inf       born at sea, Oct 21, 1854
             
Bray William 27 Copper Miner 168/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (George) 39        
  John 9        
  William B. 8        
  Mary 6        
             
Broad Philip M. 22 Copper Miner - Tavistock, Devon to Victoria
  Jane (Cornish) 27        
             
Broderick William 40 Agr. Labourer 179/3 Clare  
  Honora (Brien) 30        
  Anne 13        
  Bridget 11        
  Patrick 9        
  Michael 7        
  John 5        
  Honora 2        
             
Burge Joseph 22 Labourer - Helston, Cornwall  
  Mary (Penticost) 23        
             
Clyma James 29 Copper Miner - St. Cleer, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Ann (Knight) 24        
  James 4        
             
Cock John 27 Miner 290/3 Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Allen) 23        
  Mary 1        
             
Colbert Edmund 36 Herdsman - Waterford  
  Mary 30        
  Catherine 8        
  Bridget 7        
  Eliza 5        
             
Elliott Edmund Crabb 24 Copper Miner - Tavistock, Devon  
  Mary (Strike) 27        
             
Ford / Forde Patrick 36 Labourer - Clare  
  Margaret (Glen / Glynn) 30        
  John 14        
  Ann 9        
  Bridget 5        
  Mary 2        
             
Grady Mary 40 widow - Kerry  
  Richard 17        
  Michael 15        
  John 12        
  William 8        
             
Griffin Margaret 31 widow 620/1 Kerry age ?
  John 20       son, brother ?
  Thomas 16        
  Mary 14        
  William 11        
             
Haddicoat William 22 Copper Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Jane (Ellis) 22        
             
Hambly / Hambley Hugh 22 Blacksmith - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 21        
             
Hellard John 23 Labourer - Helston, Cornwall to Victoria
  Drusilla (Pryor) 22        
             
Hocking William 27 Railway Labourer - Cornwall  
  Ann (Thomas) 27        
             
Hollow Robert 28 Miner - Uny Lelant, Cornwall to Victoria
  Elizabeth Jane (Webb) 27        
             
Isaac David 22 Miner - St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Coom / Comb / Coombe) 24        
             
Jeffery John 26 Blacksmith - St. Austell, Cornwall to Victoria
  Betsy / Elizabeth (Vian) 31        
  Susan A. 1        
             
Jenkin Matthew / Mathias Daniel 32 Copper Miner 838/3 Penzance, Cornwall to Victoria
  Agnes Rebecca (Wellington) 24        
  Walter Thanet inf       born at sea Sept 13, 1854
             
Kain Timothy 21 Bricklayer - Dublin  
  Jane 20        
             
McNamara Patrick 40 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Honora 30        
  Martin 12        
  Mary 9        
             
Mitchell William 36 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Carter) 26        
  Mary 5        
  Victoria 1        
             
Nicholls William 21 Carpenter - Cornwall  
  Mary 24        
  William inf        
             
Oats Thomas 23 Copper Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Harvey) 21        
             
O'Donnell John 37 Agr. Labourer - Limerick  
  Honora 35        
  Patrick 13        
  Michael 11        
  James 8        
  John 6        
             
Packer William 45 Carpenter - Llangynwyd Cwmdu, Glamorgan  
  Mary 48        
  Thomas 21 Miner      
  Joseph 18 Miner      
  Elizabeth 14 Farm Servant      
  Anne 10       Hannah, 16 ?
  Frances 7        
             
Pascoe John 27 Miner - Cornwall  
  Charlotte 24        
  John 3        
  William 2       died at sea, Sept. 07, 1854
             
Pigott David 39 Agr. Labourer - London Londonderry ?
  Ellen 34        
  Richmond 16        
  Ellen 14        
  Mary 12        
  Honora 10        
  Timothy 5        
             
Pope John 25 Copper Miner - Penzance, Cornwall to Victoria ?
  Mary (Jenkin / Jenkins) 24        
             
Rundle William 34 Copper Miner - Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Caroline Frances (George) n/a        
  William 1        
             
Tanner Frederic 22 Ironworker 1574/3 Bristol, Gloucester  
  Mary A. (Mauditt) 21       Maudit / Mawdett / Mawditt
  Frederic James inf        
             
Teague John 20 Copper Miner - Redruth, Cornwall to Victoria
  Mary Ann (Hooper) 20        
             
Tregloen Thomas 32 Miner - Lamerton, Devon Treglown
  Susan (Northcott) 25        
             
Trembath William 21 Copper Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Johanna (Edwards) 19        
             
Turner Francis 28 Stone Mason - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
  Mary (Rees) 22        
  Frank inf        
             
Whear John Henry 32 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
  Caroline 22        
  Caroline 2        
  William Henry 1       died at sea, September 20
             
Williams Martin 36 Copper Miner - Cornwall  
  Anne 32        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bath John 22 Copper Miner   Stithians, Cornwall brother of Jane ?
Benney John 22 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Clifton Henry 21 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Crapp Edwin 22 Copper Miner   Redruth, Cornwall  
Dale James 20 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Daniel Timothy 22 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Dunstone John 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Eagen James 54 Warden   Kerry  
Hall Francis 32 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Halls John 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Harris Matthew 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Hicks Thomas 24 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Jose John 20 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Kitto William 20 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Knight William 21 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Nankervis Henry 19 Miner   Cornwall  
Nankervis Thomas 21 Miner   Cornwall  
Nankervis Thomas H. 20 Miner   Cornwall  
Nicholls Francis 25 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Packer John 34 Carpenter   Glamorgan  
Paull William 23 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Pool / Poole Thomas 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Potter Thomas 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Pryor William 10 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Quinlivan Daniel 22 Labourer 1322/1 Clare  
Reed Robert 18 Agr. Labourer   Kings county with family
Reilley Laurence 18 Labourer   Meath O'Reilley
Richards Thomas 26 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Riche John 30 Agr. Labourer   Cork  
Rule John 28 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Sampson James 23 Copper Miner   St. Agnes, Cornwall  
Skewes Henry 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Snell Richard 20 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Stephens Henry 18 Copper Miner   Cornwall Stevens
Stephens Richard 18 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Thomas Richard 23 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Trigony Michael 19 Copper Miner   Cornwall  
Waters John 22 Copper Miner   Cornwall Walters
 
Single Women
Andrews Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Bath Jane 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall sister of John, b. Stithians
Bourke Mary 31 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Broderick Maria 17 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Casey Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Clancy Bridget 32 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Colbert Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Waterford  
Colbert Joanna 26 Domestic Servant   Waterford  
Coles Susannah 22 Cook   Bristol  
Cunnean Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Day Esther 20 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Day Frances 23 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Day Louisa H. 17 Domestic Servant   London ?  
Dormody Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Dormody Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Dormody Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Downey Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Duggin Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Elliott Louisa 18 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Foley Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
George Emma 18 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
George Grace 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Gole Harriett 20 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Higgins Anne 20 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Hill Margaret 30 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Hogan Margaret 26 Servant   Surrey  
Horrigan Bridget 35 Servant   Limerick  
Isaac Esther 19 Domestic Servant   Glamorgan  
James Lucy 22 Domestic Servant   Glamorgan  
James Mary 31 Domestic Servant   Glamorgan  
Jenkin Harriet 29 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Jones Jane 38 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Kennedy Johanna 22 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Kerin Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Mahoney Honora 30 Farm Servant   Limerick  
Moroney Ellen 34 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Noonan Susan 23 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
O'Brien Sarah 26 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Pascoe Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Payne Margaret 32 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Quinlivan Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Reed Mary A. 19 Servant   Kings county with family
Reeves Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Rodgers Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Tanner Mary 24 Cook   Bath  
Walsh Bridget 22 Dressmaker   Tipperary  
Williams Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: December 24, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli