FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship James Fernie, 1,037 tons, Captain Bartholomew Daly, from Liverpool 18th August 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th November 1854

South Australian Register Friday 17th November 1854
Thursday, November 16th :- the ship James Fernie, 1,037 tons, Bartholomew Daly, Master, from Liverpool August 18th 1854, with 350 Government Emigrants
25th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 3 births (& 4 stillbirths) and 30 deaths on the passage ; Charles Hutchison Graham, surgeon-superintendent.
The James Fernie . . .

. . was built in 1854 at St. John, New Brunswick, Canada by John Fisher and was sold to London the same year, to Edward Oliver, for £14.2s.6d. per ton. She was a three masted fully-rigged ship of 1,037 tons.
She departed Liverpool 18th August 1854 with 88 adult males, 190 adult females (106 single women), 37 boys and 61 girls, for a total of 376 emigrants.
After nineteen days of quarantine, on the 5th December, 1854, the surviving 350 emigrants were landed at Adelaide.
The James Fernie sailed under the Red Cross Line, which was quickly organised to take emigrants to Australia. She was lost in March 1862.


The James Fernie, Government emigrant ship, from Liverpool, August 18th, whose arrival is elsewhere reported, has had more than one hundred cases of sickness, among which no fewer than 28 deaths occuured, twenty three of that number being recorded as cholera cases. No deaths have occurred since the 19th September, and there are only two cases of sickness now on board. We are assured that neither of the two persons now under medical treatment is a cholera patient. The James Fernie put into St. Jago (Cape Verde) for ballast, and touched at the Cape, for the purpose of replenishing water and provisions, on the 10th October. The names of the immigrants and all other particulars will appear in our publication of tomorrow.— S.A. Register November 17th 1854. [Saturday November 18th, a very detailed list of names of the migrants on the James Fernie.]

The James Fernie
Arrived from Liverpool on the 16th of September, having been 91 days at sea. Thirty deaths and three births were the casualties. Three hundred and forty nine emigrants where landed in the Colony. This Ship left Liverpool while cholera was prevailing in England, and a few days after sailing the disease broke out and 22 emigrants died in consequence. In some cases the disease assumed its most malignant form; fatal collapse without premonitory symptoms.

The last death from cholera took place on the 19th September, when the ship was in latitude North.
I think the Surgeon –Superintendent used every means which professional knowledge could suggest, not only for the treatment of the disease while it existed, but to prevent it spreading on board.


Rations provided per week per adult passenger over 14 years were as follows:—
  56 ounces of biscuit
    6 ounces of beef, 18 ounces of pork
  24 ounces of preserved meat
  42 ounces of flour
  21 ounces of oatmeal
    8 ounces of raisins
    6 ounces of suet
    of an ounce of peas
    8 ounces of rice
    8 ounces of preserved potatoes

Children between ten and fourteen years received two thirds of this allowance and children between two and ten years received half.

Children between four months and two years of age were allowed weekly:—
    3 pints of water
    of a pint of milk daily
    3 ounces of preserved soup and one egg every alternate day
  12 ounces of biscuit
    4 ounces of oatmeal
    8 ounces of flour
    4 ounces of rice
  10 ounces of sugar

 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 86-87 & extracts from Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McRae, Janet 55 August 22 Malignant Cholera at sea
McKaskill, Kenneth
(McAskill)
1 August 23 Convulsions
(the ultimate result of teething)
at sea
McRae, Flora 44 August 26 Malignant cholera at sea
McNaughton, Duncan 29 August 28 Malignant cholera at sea
Lynch, Ann 10 August 30 Malignant cholera at sea
McDill, Mary 20 September 01 Malignant cholera at sea
Morrison, John inf September 01 Malignant cholera at sea
Kennedy, Christina 7 mo September 02 Acute hydocephalus at sea
McLeod, Marion 28 September 02 Malignant cholera at sea
Melville, Mrs. 35 September 02 Malignant cholera at sea
James, Richard 21 September 02 Malignant cholera at sea
McDill, Ann 3 September 02 Malignant cholera at sea
Morrison, Roderick
(Rory)
5 September 02 Malignant cholera at sea
Ferguson, Mary 11 September 04 Malignant cholera at sea
Melville, Susan 7 September 04 Malignant cholera at sea
Lewis, Catherine
(Kate)
4 September 04 Malignant cholera at sea
Pert, Elizabeth W. 1 September 05 Tabes mesenterica at sea
Mrs. Melville's male infant inf September 05 Mal assimilation of food  
McNair, Mary 24 September 05 Malignant cholera at sea
Bogner, Sarah
(Bognis)
20 September 05 Malignant cholera at sea
Sneddon, Mary 1 September 05 Exhaustion,
the result of Diarrhoea
at sea
Hemming, Jane / James
(Haning, James)
1 September 05 Exhaustion,
the result of Diarrhoea
at sea
Yates, Thomas 11 September 05 Malignant cholera at sea
Johnston, Helen 28 September 06 Malignant cholera at sea
Darrock, Mary 36 September 09 Malignant cholera at sea
Sommerville, William
seaman, 3rd Mate
19 September 09 Malignant cholera at sea
McDonald, Malcolm 3 September 11 Malignant cholera at sea
McNair, Marion 7 September 19 Malignant cholera at sea
Broadwood, Mary
(Braidwood)
inf October 03 Exhaustion,
the result of Diarrhoea
at sea
Mrs. Greig's, male infant inf September 22 Congestion of the brain at sea
         
NB. altho the demise of Mr. Sommerville is entered in the above list, he does not necessarily belong to it.
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
On board the James Fernie
22nd November 1854
Dear Sir,
I beg to inform you, that in Consequence of the extreme pressure of professional duty, during the Cholera epidemic, I had necessitated to depart from presented Rule, in the respect of the medical Comforts, Captain Daly and I agreed, in considering the state of matters, that I should get from him, when required, definate quantities of Wine, Brandy and porter, and tender a receipt for the same, which assignment I found greatly superior, to that of filling up a blank formula and presenting a duplicate.
I am,
Dear Sir
Yours Respectfully
Charles H. Graham
Surgeon Superintendent
 
Port of Adelaide
Nov. 24th 1854
Stephen Walcott Esq.
Sir,
Subjoined is a classified summary of the principal events which occurred on board the ship James Fernie, and of the observations such as I have to bring under the notice of the Commissioners.
details of deaths entered above and births entered below
 
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Mrs. Melville   August 31, 1854 male  
Mrs. Greig   September 20, 1854 male  
Truan, Julie   September 20, 1854 male  
    Cases of abortion (stillbirths)    
Mrs. Thomas Welsh   September 23, 1854 sex not ascertainable  
Mrs. Thomas Sheridan   September 28, 1854 twins, sex not ascertainable  
Mrs. Murphy   September 28, 1854 — directly induced by cholera  
Mrs. Ross   September 29 1854 sex not ascertainable  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Anderson James 22 Mason 26/2 Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty  
  Margaret 23        
Bell Alexander 44 Agr. Labourer - Fife  
  Christina 43        
  John 18        
  Christina 14        
Braidwood James 25 Carpenter 164/1 Lanark  
  Julia (McInnes) 26        
  Jane 2        
  Mary inf       died at sea, October 03
Brown David 28 - - Renfrew  
  Margaret 23        
  James inf        
Browne Robert 32 Gardener - Wicklow  
  Ellen 23        
Cameron Robert 28 Blacksmith 230/3 Barony, Lanark  
  Agnes (McIntosh) 28        
  Robert 3        
  Euphemia inf        
Carr Jonathan 37 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow  
  Susan 29        
Chambers John 24 Agr. Labourer - Armagh  
  Eliza 22        
Clark Peter 27 Joiner - Renfrew living at Glasgow College, Lanarkshire in 1851 census
  Alison 26        
  Jemima 5        
  Alison inf        
Clarke John 25 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
  Catherine          
Cody Patrick 44 Shepherd 293/2 Kilkenny  
  Bridget 42        
  John 23 Shepherd      
  Mary 22 Shepherd      
  Judith 16        
  Ellen 15        
Cooney Michael 50 Herdsman - Westmeath  
  Bridget 48        
  Eleanor 19        
  John 16        
  Catherine 14        
  Eliza 11        
  Margaret 9        
  Mathew 7        
  Mary Ann 3        
Duncan William 37 Carpenter - Dumbarton  
  Margaret 25        
  Anne 1        
Ellison Daniel 41 Carpenter 468/1 Dublin  
  Mary (Mainwaring) 34        
  Margaret 12        
  Anne 10        
  Edward 4        
Ferguson John 37 Crofter - Kilmonivaig, Inverness not assisted | 6.10 paid into bank in Glasgow to a/c of Honorable A. Kinnaird
  Margaret 36        
  Anne 14        
  John 13        
  Mary 11       died at sea, September 04
  Sarah 8        
  Alexander 5        
  Catherine 3        
  Mary 20 Farm Servant     sister of John
Gay Patrick 41 Wheelwright 554/1 Elie, Fife  
  Agnes (Waddell) 40        
  James 17        
  Patrick 13        
  Archibald 10        
  Margaret L. 7        
  Agnes 2        
  Anne inf        
Greig George 43 Labourer - Peterhead, Aberdeen  
  Elspet (Lamb) 34        
  Margaret 14 Servant      
  Elizabeth 11        
  Matilda 7       Isabella in 1851 census
  Elspet 4        
  Janet 2        
  male inf       born at sea, Sept. 20 | died at sea, Sept. 22
Hall Mary Ann 49 Housekeeper - Cheshire  
  Ann Marie 19        
  Elizabeth 13        
  John 9        
  Daniel 7        
Haning / Hanning / Haining Thomas 27 Carpenter - Lanark Hemming
  Agnes 22        
  James 1       died at sea, September 05
James Richard 21 Gardener - Roxburgh died at sea, September 02
  Margaret 20        
Jenkins Lewis 21 Agr. Labourer - Donegal  
  Frances 22        
Kennedy Archibald 34 - - Edinburgh  
  Ann 38        
  Christina inf       died at sea, September 02
Kennedy Edward 28 Farm Labourer 894/1 Kilkenny  
  Catherine 21        
Lewis William 31 Carpenter - Wicklow  
  Catherine 33        
  Thomas 8        
  Mary 7        
  Kate 4       died at sea, September 04
Loftus James 21 Baker - Lancashire  
  Sarah 21        
Lynch Patrick 48 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
  Ellen 40        
  Terence 19 Agr. Labourer      
  Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant      
  Bridget 15 Domestic Servant      
  Mary 13        
  Ann 10       died at sea, August 30
  Peter 8        
Macdonald Allan 44 Farm Labourer / widower - Inverness one of the families living in the Priest's acre, Knoidart
  Margaret 23        
  Ann 20        
  Mary 16        
  Angus 13        
McAskill Donald 48 Crofter - Ardnamurchan, Argyll  
  Christy 42        
  John 20 Ploughman      
  Donald 17 Farm Servant      
  Finlay 15 Herdsman      
  John 13        
  Allan 12        
  Mary 11        
  Ellen 7        
  Flora 3        
  Kenneth 1       died at sea, August 23
McDill / McDell David 44 Shepherd 1058/1 Glenelg, Inverness  
  Catherine 43        
  Mary 20 Dairy Maid     died at sea, September 01
  William 18 Ploughman      
  Agnes 16 Farm Servant      
  David 14        
  Robert 12        
  Jessie 10        
  John 8        
  Ann 3       died at sea, September 02
McDonald / Macdonald Keith 25 Labourer 1060/3 Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty  
  Margaret 25        
  Malcolm 3       died at sea, September 11
  Jean 1        
McKenzie Kenneth 33 Slater - Glasgow St. Andrew, Lanark  
  Ann 30        
  Kenneth 8        
McLennan John 36 Agr. Labourer - Auldearn, Nairnshire  
  Barbara 32        
  Barbara n/a       died in depot
  Elizabeth 14        
  Camelia / Janet 12        
  John 11        
  Christina 9        
  James 4        
McNair Robert 33 Farm Labourer - Fife (?)  
  Mary 24       died at sea, September 05
  Marion 7       died at sea, September 19
  Barbara 5        
  James 3        
McNaughton Duncan 29 Farm Servant - Fife died at sea, August 28
  Margaret 26        
  Mary 10        
McRea Alexander 48 Crofter - Kintail, Ross & Cromarty  
  Flora 44       died at sea, August 26
  Farquar 23 Shepherd      
  Alexander 19 Herdsman     died at sea ?
  Duncan 16        
  Janet / Anne 15 Seamstress      
  Mary 11        
McRae / Macrae Charles 31 Farm Labourer 1086/1 Lochbroom, Ross & Cromarty son of George
  Ann 24        
McRae / Macrae George 58 Crofter   Lochbroom, Ross & Cromarty  
  Janet 55       died at sea, August 22
  Mary 25 Domestic Servant      
  Angus 18 Labourer      
  Alexander 17        
  Dugald 14        
  Isabella 12        
Melville John 36 Joiner 1093/2 Edinburgh St. Stephen, Midlothian  
  Susana 35       died at sea, September 02
  William 14        
  Henrietta / Henereta 12        
  Agnes ? 11       not listed with family in 1851 census
  Jane 10        
  Susana 7       died at sea, September 04
  John 5        
  Elizabeth 2        
  male inf       born at sea, 31 August | died at sea, September 05
Morrison William 31 Shepherd - Glenelg, Inverness  
  Sally 30        
  Mary 10        
  Donald 7        
  Rory 5       died at sea, September 02
  John inf       died at sea, September 01
Murphy John 27 Agr. Labourer - Kings county  
  Eliza 22        
  baby inf       stillbirth, Sept. 28
Niblock John 36 Agr. Labourer 1180/3 Cavan  
  Catherine 34        
  Ann 12        
  William 10        
  Matilda 8        
Pert Robert 24 Mason - Forfarshire, Angus  
  Mary 27        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea, September 05
  William inf        
Retchford Mary Ann 39 Bonnet Maker / widow - Warwick living at Redditch, Worcestershire in 1851 census
  Edmund 15   1346/1    
  Richard 13        
Ross Robert 28 Blacksmith - Ardnamurchan, Argyll  
  Betsy 24        
  baby inf       stillbirth, Sept. 29
Scott Thomas 24 Miner - Lanark  
  Margaret 23        
Sharpe James 24 Farm Servant - Argyll  
  Mary 23        
Sheridan Thomas (John ?) 20 Agr. Labourer - Virginia, Cavan  
  Anne (Farley) 19        
  twin babies infs       stillbirth, Sept. 28
Shiel George 44 Carpenter 1480/3 Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty  
  Ellen (Abbey) 46        
  Margaret F. 19        
  George P. 18        
  Elspeth T. 16        
  Janet S. 14        
  William T. 12        
Smith Duncan 50 Labourer - Ardnamurchan, Argyll  
  Ann 40        
  Mary 8        
  Donald 4        
  Jean inf        
Snedden / Sneddon James 23 Miner - Lanark  
  Maria (McGee) 22        
  Mary 1       died at sea, September 05
Spence James 31 Mason - Renfrew living at Glasgow St. John, Lanarkshire in 1851 census
  Susan 32       age 25 in 1851 census
  Susan 7        
  James 5        
  Jessie 3        
Stewart Robert 33 Farm Servant - Kings county  
  Mary Ann 28        
Struthers Robert 30 Carpenter - East Kilbride, Lanark  
  Jane / Janet 27        
  Jane / Jean 3        
  Margaret 2        
Sudding / Sutter John 25 Housekeeper 1562/1 Elgin, Morayshire  
  Isabella (Souter) 23        
  Benjamin 1        
  Sarah inf        
Sutton Samuel 25 Farm Labourer 1566/3 Wicklow  
  Susan (Moore) 21        
Truan / Thian Andrew 42 Mason - Wicklow  
  Julie 36        
  Margaret 15 Domestic Servant      
  John 13        
  Eliza 10        
  William 7        
  Julia 3        
  male inf       born at sea Sept. 20th
Walsh / Welsh Thomas 19 Miner - Wicklow  
  Sarah 28        
  baby inf       stillbirth, Sept. 23
Wilson William 32 Wright - [Dunfermline], Fife  
  Jessie 30        
Yates Thomas 40 Joiner - Cheshire  
  Jane 30        
  Elizabeth 14        
  Jane 12        
  Thomas 11       died at sea, September 05
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Barras John 21 -   Down  
Cameron Ewen 25 Farm Servant - Kilmonivaig, Inverness brother of Elizabeth
Courtney Andrew 23 Labourer - Managhan  
Donkin William 27 Miner - Down  
Halliday Donald 25 Farm Servant - Lochalsh, Ross & Cromarty brother of Ann
McKay John 18 Farm Servant - Caithness  
McKay William 20 Farm Servant - Caithness  
McPherson William 28 Sherpherd 1086/2 Ardnamurchan, Argyll with family | Capital Emigrant
McPherson Alexander 24 Sawyer - Ardnamurchan, Argyll with family | Capital Emigrant
McRae Duncan 23 Shepherd - Glenelg, Inverness brother of Anne
Morrison William 18 Farm Servant - Glenelg, Inverness  
Scott Robert 23 Miner - Lanark  
 
Single Women
Carter Mrs. Mary Ann 32 Matron   Kirkudbright  
Allen Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Fife  
Armitage Ellen 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Arthurson Margaret 27 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
Bower Ellen 26 Farm Servant   Wicklow  
Blair Sarah 28 Farm Servant   Londonderry  
Bogner / Bognis Sarah 20 Farm Servant   Armagh died at sea, September 05
Boswell Isabella 19 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Brookbank Catherine 18 Farm Servant   Kilconquhar, Fife Mole Catcher's Daughter - 1851 census
Burke / Bourke Ellen 19 Servant   Kilkenney  
Callender Mary 36 Servant   Stirling  
Cameron Elizabeth 23 Cook   Kilmonivaig, Inverness sister of Ewen
Carroll Bridget 26 Farm Servant   Kings county  
Carson Ann 20 Servant   Cavan  
Carter Elizabeth 28 Milliner   Kirkudbright  
Casey Margaret 16 Servant   Lanark  
Cleary Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Cooper Elizabeth 27 Cook   Lanark  
Courtney Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Courtney Peggy 15 Domestic Servant   Monaghan  
Currens Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Darrock Mary 36 Domestic Servant   Renfrew died at sea, September 09
Dolan Bridget 27 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Dougan Catherine 25 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
Downey Bridget 25 Servant   Kildare  
Drome / Dean Elizabeth 32 Servant   Derry  
Drummond Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Drummond Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Duncan Ann 18 Housemaid   Cork  
Fanning Johanna 21 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Finlayson Isabella 28 Domestic Servant   Lochalsh, Ross & Cromarty  
Flood Bridget 30 Farm Servant   Westmeath  
Flynn Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Garvey Agnes 21 Farm Servant   Fife  
Gillespy Eliza 27 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Grady Eliza 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Grant Hannah 21 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Green Agnes 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Haggerty Mary 17 House Servant   Tyrone  
Haggerty Isabella 20 House Servant   Tyrone  
Halliday Ann 27 Farm Servant   Lochalsh, Ross & Cromarty sister of Donald
Harding Eleanor 20 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Harman Ann 27 Servant   Limerick  
Hart Johannah 26 Housemaid   Cork  
Hawiedon Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Henderson Euphemia 21 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Henderson Jessie 15 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Henderson Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Henderson Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Hill Jessie 32 Laundress   Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty  
Hoddert Hannah 30 Domestic Servant   Cumberland  
Hogan Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Holden Ellen 33 Dairy Maid   Kilkenny  
Holden Alice 25 Housemaid   Kilkenny  
Johnston / Johnson Helen 28 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh died at sea, September 06
Johnstone Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Kavanagh Eliza 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Kelly Anastasia 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Kelly Judith 23 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Kelly Bridget 28 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Kilgaw Sarah 28 Domestic Servant   Derry  
Killion Honora 19 Domestic Servant   Westmeath  
Leonard Sarah 19 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Liston Henrietta 20 Domestic Servant   Fife  
Macdonald Jane 25 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Macleod Marion 28 Domestic Servant   Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty  
McGeogh Eliza 23 House Servant   Londonderry  
McGillivray Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Sutherland  
McGregor Jane 31 House Servant   Caithness ?  
McKay Barbara 22 House Servant   Caithness ?  
McLellan ? Alice 21 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
McMullen Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McPherson Jean 21 Farm Servant   Ardnamurchan, Argyll with family | Capital Emigrant
McPherson Isabella 18 Farm Servant   Ardnamurchan, Argyll with family | Capital Emigrant
McPherson Margaret 28 Farm Servant   Ardnamurchan, Argyll with family | Capital Emigrant
McRea Mary 25 Dairy Maid   Glenelg, Inverness  
McRae Anne 30 Dairy Maid   Glenelg, Inverness sister of Duncan
McWhiney Catherine 20 Farm Servant   Londonderry  
Miller Isabella 37 Farm Servant   Caithness  
Morrison Jane 19 Servant   Kilkenny  
Morrissey Johanna 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Mullane Matilda 25 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Murphy Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Derry  
Murray Eliza 18 Housemaid   Cork  
Nugent Margaret 25 Servant   Wicklow  
Ormston Elizabeth 18 Housemaid   Cavan  
Philpot Eliza 27 Cook   Cork  
Quinn Elizabeth 18 Servant   Armagh  
Reilly Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Renwick Martha 18 Domestic Servant   Ayr  
Renwick Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Ayr  
Ross Margaret 26 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
Russell Anastasia 17 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Scantlebury Mary Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Scott Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Sharpe Margaret 29 Cook   Cavan  
Sharpe Mary 24 Servant   Cavan  
Spierman Mary 31 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Teague Catherine 20 Servant   Tyrone  
Valentine Charlotte 22 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Vanstone Jane 27 Housemaid   Fife  
Walsh Ellen 23 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
White Anastasia 23 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Wildridge Jane 34 Domestic Servant   Caithness  
Young Isabella 20 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
Young Agnes 17 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; The South Australian Government Gazette February 1 1855 page 69; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 04, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli