FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship James Jardine, 810 tons, Captain George Jenkins, from Plymouth 19th February 1859, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th June 1859

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1859 ; —5— births and —6— deaths on the passage ; Dr. James Sheridan Hughes, surgeon-superintendent.
The South Australian Advertiser, Thursday 30 June 1859
The James Jardine arrived as reported above, concluding her voyage in 131 days from Liverpool. The Captain reports that during the voyage not 10 days' fair sailing wind have prevailed. Under any circumstances this vessel, from her antique build, would not be likely to make a smart voyage. Much easterly weather prevailing during the latter part of the voyage caused her to come down as far as latitude 47 deg. south. The equator was crossed on April 5, and the meridian of the Cape on May 21. Nothing transpired during the whole voyage worthy of further remark than what has been stated, with the additions of the vessels spoken. ....
 
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Goodwin, Alice inf March 17th, 1859 Pneumonia at sea
Wilkinson, Elizabeth inf March 18th, 1859 Tabes mesenterica at sea
Gray, George Jardine 4days March 25th, 1859 Debility at sea
Green, — 1day May 13th, 1859 Debility at sea
Hickman, Charlotte Adelaide 16days July 3rd, 1859 Debility at sea
Watts, Frances 24 July 7th, 1859 Consumption at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Gray, Martha   March 21st, 1859 male  
Green, Sarah J.   May 13th, 1859 female  
Olive, Maria L.   May 17th, 1859 female  
Hickman, Sarah   June 17th, 1859 female  
Freer, Elizabeth   June 26th, 1859 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Barnes George 21 Farm Labourer 76/1 Andover, Hampshire  
    Ann (Ball) 20        
               
GE Brown John 43 Ploughman 188/2 Ayrshire with family
    Helen (Strachan) 40       1851 census, living Kirkhill, Inverness
    Martha 11        
    Isabella 10        
    James 2        
    Janet 2        
               
GE Bryce John 32 Ploughman 195/3 Lanark  
    Isabella (Grey) 25       2nd wife
    William 7        
    Robert 5        
               
GE Coombe Nicholas 34 Farm Labourer 304/1 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Mary (Holman) 29        
    Mary 6        
    Jane inf        
               
GE Coventry William 23 Labourer 329/1 Linlithgow  
    Janet (Hay) 21        
               
N Dunne Henry 36 Farm Labourer 441/1 Cork name ?
    Frances 28        
    Elizabeth A. 1        
               
GE Ellis George 36 Labourer 466/2 Yorkshire  
    Ann 31        
    James 10        
    Sarah 8        
    Hannah 6        
    Joseph 3        
    Ruth 1        
               
GE Freer Jonathan William 43 Agr. Labourer 532/3 Swindon, Wiltshire with family
    Elizabeth Ann (Woolford) 42       FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1845
    Henry Richard 11        
    Ellen 10        
    Mary 9        
    Jonathan 6        
    Jesse 2       FreeBMD born 4th quarter 1855
    male [James Jardine] inf       born at sea, June 26 1859
               
GE Gay Moses 28 Agr. Labourer 554/1 Keynsham, Gloucester  
    Elizabeth (Summerhill) 27        
    Henry Pearson 3        
    Charles 1        
               
GE Gray Abel 19 Agr. Labourer 606/2 Sherborne, Dorset with family
    Charlotte (Caines) 20        
               
GE Gray Isaac George Bishop 21 Agr. Labourer 607/2 Sherborne, Dorset with family
    Martha (Bowden) 23        
    male inf       born & died at sea
               
GE Green James 34 Farm Labourer 611/2 Frome, Somerset  
    Sarah Jane (Wilcox) 37        
    female inf       born & died at sea
               
N Hall Benjamin 24 Carpenter 645/2 Shoreditch, Middlesex  
    Maria Elizabeth (White) 21        
    Charlotte Maria inf        
               
GE Hay Archibald 43 Labourer 700/3 Linlithgow with family | 1851 census, living Newtown, Midlothian ?
    Helen H. (Henderson ?) 44        
    Christina / Christian 6        
               
N Hill John 31 Shoemaker 739/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Mary (Wordan / Worden) 31        
    George Wordan 11        
    Jane Ann 9        
    John Henry 8        
    William 4        
    Mary C. 1       initial ? Ann or Jane?
               
N Hollis Thomas 45 Agr. Labourer 765/1 Seagry, Wiltshire with family
    Elizabeth 46        
               
N Isaacson Richard 30 Shoemaker 815/2 Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
    Eliza (Dennington) 23        
    Sarah Dennington 3        
    William George 1        
               
GE Kaye John 22 Farm Labourer 877/1 Huddersfield ?, Yorkshire  
    Hannah (Walton ?) 20        
    William 1        
               
GE Lockwood Squire 29 Labourer 981/3 Dewsbury, Yorkshire  
    Mary (Beaumont) 27        
    Miranda 3        
    Matilda 1        
               
N Lawton Charles 29 Labourer - Manchester, Lancashire  
    Isabella (Gray) 30        
    Charles Edward 2        
               
N Lawton Edward 43 Agr. Labourer - Cheshire  
    Elizabeth 45       with family
  Lockett Martha 12     Cheshire  
  Lockett John 10        
               
N Linau Thomas 33 Farm Labourer - Clare Linan / Linane ? | with sister ?
    Ann 28        
               
N Lodge Elijah 22 Labourer 982/1 Islington, Middlesex  
    Mary (Summers) 24        
               
N Lodge Stephen 32 Farm Labourer 982/1 Dunmow, Essex  
    Mary Ann (Speller) 27        
    John 7        
    Lucy 4        
    Elijah 2        
               
N Metcalf John 36 Agr. Labourer 1099/1 Devon residence ?
    Margaret 40        
               
GE Normington Michael 39 Labourer 1195/2 Hudderfield, Yorkshire  
    Hannah (Chappell) 33       2nd wife | FreeBMD, married 2nd quarter 1857
               
N O'Dwyer Patrick 30 Labourer 1209/1 Lancashire  
    Bridget 23        
    Mary 5        
    Thomas 4        
    Michael inf        
               
N Olive James Jane 36 Labourer 1219/1 Thanington, Kent to Geelong, Victoria
    Maria Louisa (Attwood) 33        
    James 13        
    Edward 8        
    John 6        
    Maria Agnes 4        
    George 2        
    female inf       born at sea, May 17 1859
               
GE Putt James 25 Farm Labourer 1319/1 co. Down  
    Ann 22        
               
N Reid / Reed Hepburn 40 Labourer 1340/1 Haddington Tranent, East Lothian | with family
    Jemima (Richardson) 42        
    George 13        
    Robert 11        
    Charles H. 8        
    John 6        
    Jemima 3        
               
GE Reid Peter 26 Ploughman 1341/1 Stirling  
    Jane 22        
               
GE Reynolds William 27 Farm Labourer 1347/2 Truro, Cornwall  
    Caroline (Collins) 23        
               
GE Rossiter Henry 32 Farm Labourer 1391/1 Machen, Monmouth  
    Eliza (Holloway / Holdaway) 33        
    Mary Ann 13        
    Elizabeth 11        
    Jane 8        
    Sarah 4        
    Henry James inf        
               
GE Rowe John 33 Farm Labourer 1394/2 Launceston, Cornwall  
    Harriet Ann (Pearson) 24       Harriet Ann (Sleeman ?)
    Mary 3        
    Martha Wordan ? 1        
               
GE Salway Charles 36 Labourer 1419/1 Bridgwater, Somerset  
    Emma (Young) 35        
               
GE Smith James Duke 22 Labourer 1506/1 Boston, Lincolnshire  
    Margaret (Hossack) 22        
               
N Stephens William 34 Blacksmith 1544/1 Middlesex 1851 census, Plymouth, Devon
    Charlotte (Cummings) 28        
    Ipsa Malinda 6        
    Rosa 5        
    William 3        
    John 1        
               
GE Trebilcock John 33 Farm Labourer - St. Columb, Cornwall Mawgan in Pydar
    Nancy (May) 36        
    Matilda Jane 7        
    Adolphus John 5   1618/1   name ?
    Thomas Thomas 3   1618/2    
               
GE Turner Elijah 28 Foundryman 1629/2 Bradford, Yorkshire  
    Susanna (Waite) 27        
    Joseph 2        
    Benjamin inf        
               
GE Tyler William 29 Coach Smith 1635/1 St. Martin, Middlesex  
    Martha (Barton) 36       with family | FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1855
  Barton Walter 12        
  Barton Augusta Charlotte 9        
               
N Vardon Joseph 44 Tailor 1642/2 Marylebone, Middlesex with family
    Elizabeth (Alexander) 44        
               
GE Walden Joseph 34 Labourer 1659/1 Honley, Yorkshire  
    Mary Sarah (Land) 30        
    Elizabeth Land 7        
    Emily 4        
    Sarah Ann 2        
               
GE White James 23 Labourer 1701/1 Surrey  
    Isabella (Wright) 23        
    James 2        
    Mary J. inf        
               
GE Wilkinson William 38 Labourer 1713/1 Pancras, Middlesex  
    Maria (Rodwell) 36        
    Elizabeth inf       died at sea, March 18 1859
               
N Wilson Robert 21 Labourer 1729/2 Haddington  
    Jane 20        
               
N Whelan Timothy 35 Labourer - Cheshire residence ?
    Mary 25        
    James 4        
    Honora inf       name ?
               
GE Yarrow Matthew Samuel
(his name(s) ??)
41 Labourer 1753 Middlesex with family | 1851 census, family living Downham, Cambridgeshire
    Sarah 41        
    Jane 11        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men & children
N Alger Samuel 18 Blacksmith 15/2 Devon  
N Attwood George 26 Carpenter 45/1 Hampshire  
N Brougham Thomas 26 Farm Labourer 185/1 Clare  
GE Brown John 14 Farm Labourer 188/2 Ayrshire with parents
N Campbell Robert 31 Labourer 233/2 Tyrone  
N Carley / Carly John 15 Tinsmith 237/3 Birmingham, Warwick with sister
N Charlesworth Benjamin 23 Labourer 293/1 Yorkshire  
N Charlesworth Samuel 25 Labourer 293/1 Yorkshire  
N Cobb Sydney 14 Labourer 289/2? Berkshire travelling with ?
N Colligan John 16 Labourer 299/1 Clare  
N Colligan Michael 20 Labourer 299/1 Clare  
N Colligan Patrick 22 Labourer 299/1 Clare  
N Connell Michael 18 Labourer - Clare  
N Doran Michael 20 Farm Labourer 421/1 Cavan  
N Dowling James 20 Farm Labourer - Tyrone Darling ?
N Doyle John 20 Farm Labourer 426/3 Clare  
N Dunne Joseph 28 Farm Labourer 441/1 Cork  
N Farndell Edward 21 Labourer 484/3 Bermondsey, Surrey with sister
N Fielding Alfred Edward 15 Labourer 498/1 Lancashire travelling with ?
N Fielding Alice 11   - Lancashire  
N Fox Matthew 26 Farm Labourer - Cavan  
GE Freer William 17 Labourer 523/3 Swindon, Wiltshire with parents
GE Gray Arthur 18 Labourer - Sherborne, Dorset wth family
N Harrison William John 16 Labourer 683/3 West Derby, Lancashire with mother
GE Hattersley Albert 16 Labourer - Bradford, Yorkshire  
GE Hattersley John 34 Labourer 695/2 Yorkshire  
GE Hay Peter 17 Labourer 700/3 Linlithgow with parents
GE Heeley Crossley 18 Agr. Labourer 706/1 Netherthong?, Yorkshire Crosley Herley ?
N Henry Bernard 24 Labourer 721/2 Derry  
N Hicks Richard 18 Labourer 733/2 Wiltshire  
GE Higgings William 26 Moulder 735/3 Yorkshire  
N Hill Thomas n/a Farm Labourer - Armagh  
N Hoare George 21 Labourer 747/3 Dorset  
GE Hollis Charles 18 Farm Labourer 765/1 Seagry, Wiltshire with parents
GE Hollis John 16 Farm Labourer 765/1 Seagry, Wiltshire with parents
N Johnson William A. 30 Gardener 851/2 Middlesex  
N Kelly Daniel 18 Labourer 884/3 Westmeath with sister
N Kelly James 22 Farm Labourer 885/3 Tipperary  
N Kelly Owen 20 Farm Labourer 887/3 Cavan  
N Kelly Patrick 16 Farm Labourer 888/1 Tipperary  
N Lawton James A. 16 Agr. Labourer - Cheshire  
N Lloyd Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Limerick  
N Moroney John 20 Labourer - Clare  
N Morris George William Samuel 15 Labourer - Middlesex with mother | 1851 census, living Brighton, Sussex
N Munroe John 15 Labourer 1151/3 Cavan  
  Murray Rev'd. William n/a Religious Instructor - - Cabin Passenger
N Ness James 16 Moulder 1173/1 Lanark born abt. 1842 | with mother
N Ness Paul 15 Moulder 1173/1 Lanark born abt. 1843 | with mother
N Olive Henry Edward 15 Labourer 1219/1 Thanington, Kent with parents
N Oliver Ann 4   - Camborne, Cornwall  
N Oliver Caleb 39 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall  
N Oliver Elizabeth 7   - Camborne, Cornwall  
N Oliver James 11   - Camborne, Cornwall  
N Oliver John 13 Copper Miner - Camborne, Cornwall with daughter, Sally
N Oliver Mary 7   - Camborne, Cornwall  
N Oliver Thomas 9   - Camborne, Cornwall  
N O'Loughlin Edward 20 Agr. Labourer 1211/3 Westmeath  
N Reid / Reed Hepburn 16 Labourer 1340/1 Haddington with parents
N Reid / Reed William 18 Labourer - Haddington with parents
N Richardson James 11   1352/1 Haddington  
N Richardson Samuel 14 Labourer - Haddington  
N Richardson William 16 Labourer 1353/2 Haddington  
N Ryan Edmond 18 Labourer 1408/3 Tipperary  
N Ryan William 21 Labourer 1413/1 Tipperary  
N Sims Walter 17 Labourer 1492/2 Gloucester  
GE Stockdale William 16 Carpenter - Nottingham  
N Sullivan James 25 Tailor - Middlesex  
N Vardon Edwin Joseph 16 Labourer 1642/2 Marylebone, Middlesex with parents
N Vardon James Ambrose 12 Labourer 1642/2 Marylebone, Middlesex with parents
N Vernon William 19 Mason 1646/2 Oxford  
GE Yarrow John 14 Labourer 1753/1 Middlesex with parents
 
Single Women & children
GE Anderson Margaret 20 Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Anthony Sarah 33 Cook   Lancashire  
GE Bartley Jane 23 Servant   Derby  
GE Barton Mary Ann 15 Servant   Middlesex daughter of Martha Tyler
GE Biddle Sarah 21 Servant   Oxford  
GE Bradbury Catherine 20 Servant   Nottingham  
N Brennan Margaret 26 Laundress   Tipperary  
GE Briggs Harriett 16 Servant   Surrey  
N Brougham Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Brown Margaret 16 Servant   Ayrshire with parents
N Campbell Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Carley / Carly Maria 17 Domestic Servant   Birmingham, Warwick with brother
N Carrigan Mary 19 Laundress   Cavan  
N Colligan Kate 18 Laundress   Cavan  
N Considine Susan 24 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Cornish Sarah 17 Servant   Cornwall  
GE Crappa Fanny 18 Laundrymaid   Oxford  
GE Dawson Charlotte 19 Housemaid   Ayrshire  
GE Dawson Fanny 21 Housemaid   Ayrshire  
N Doyle Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Farndell Mary A. 19 Domestic Servant 1360/3 Bermondsey, Surrey with brother | married John Rivett
N Flanigan Bridget 16 Domestic Servant   Galway  
GE Freer Alice 15 Nursemaid 532/3 Swindon, Wiltshire with parents
GE Freer Elizabeth A. 18 Domestic Servant 532/3 Swindon, Wiltshire with parents | name Ann ?
GE Freer Hannah 14 Nursemaid 532/3 Swindon, Wiltshire with parents
N Gomley / Gormley Elizabeth 30 Servant   Dublin  
N Goodwin Alice inf     Middlesex died at sea, March 17 1859
N Goodwin Emily 3     Middlesex  
N Goodwin Mary A. 2     Middlesex  
N Goodwin Susannah 25 Domestic Servant   Midlesex  
GE Gough Eliza 16 Servant 596/3 Wiltshire  
GE Gray Sarah Jane 23 Domestic Servant 654/2 Sherborne, Dorset with brothers | married Frederick Hamblin
N Guerin Mary 26 Servant   Limerick  
N Haran Margaret 18 Dressmaker   Mayo  
N Harrison Joseph 11   683/1 West Derby, Lancashire  
N Harrison Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   West Derby, Lancashire  
N Harrison Mary Ann 43 Domestic Servant 683/1 West Derby, Lancashire with son
N Harrison Paul Christian 8   683/2 West Derby, Lancashire  
N Hassett Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Hattensly Anna A. 7     Lancashire name spelling ? residence ?
GE Hattensly Mary 24 Servant   Lancashire "
GE Hattersley Jane 23 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire age, 32 ? | with brother ?
GE Hay Alison 19 Domestic Servant 700/3 Linlithgow name Janet ? | with parents
N Henry Margaret 27 Domestic Servant   Londonderry  
GE Hickman Sarah 25 Servant   Oxford  
GE Hilies Elizabeth 22 Cook   Surrey  
GE Hill Elizabeth 28 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Huchwell Ann 29 Laundrymaid   Oxford  
GE Hulls Sarah 22 Housemaid   Sussex  
N Kelly Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
N Kelly Catherine 41 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N Kelly Elizabeth / Betsy 17 Laundress   Westmeath with brother
GE Knatt Lucy 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Lane Charles Edwin 6     Sussex residence Portsea, Hampshire, parents George & Ann (Monck) Lane?
N Lane George Thomas 8     Sussex
N Lane Harriett Emma 9     Sussex
GE Law Arabella D. 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Leonard Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
N Linan / Linane Margaret 27 Farm Servant   Clare with brother ?
N Lockett Elizabeth 14 Domestic Servant   Cheshire with mother ?, Elizabeth Lawton
N Mackle Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
N Mahan Bedelia 22 Servant 1001/1 Galway  
N Mahan Daniel 1   1001/1 Galway  
N Manuel Mary J. n/a -   -  
N McVeigh John 6   1088/1 Armagh  
N McVeigh Margaret 26 Servant 1088/1 Armagh  
N McVeigh Sarah A. 2   1088/1 Armagh  
N Morris Frances 44 widow / Dressmaker   Middlesex with son | 1851 census, living Brighton, Sussex
N Morris Mary F. 17 Servant   Middlesex 1851 census, living Brighton, Sussex
N Morris Sarah Elizabeth 11     Middlesex
N Nash Amy / Ann 32 Servant   Sussex  
N Nash Charlotte Ann 4     Sussex FreeBMD, born Birmingham, Warwickshire?
N Nash Joseph George 5   1165/3 Sussex
  Neill Thomas 17 Labourer 1170/2 Armagh travelling with ?
N Ness Angus 4   1172/3 Lanark  
N Ness Hugh 9   1172/3 Lanark  
N Ness Mrs. Janet 39 Servant 1173/1 Lanark with sons
N Ness William 12   1173/1 Lanark  
N Nicholls Eliza 28 Servant   Cornwall  
GE Nicolson / Nicholson Wilhelmina 26 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Oliver Sally 17 Servant   Camborne, Cornwall with father
N Penny Elizabeth (Pridham) formerly Pepperell 35 Servant 1266/1 Dartmouth St. Saviour, Devon joining husband, John Hutchings Penny
N Penny John Henry Hutchings 1   1267/1  
N Pepperell Elizabeth 10 daughter   joining step-father, John Hutchings Penny
N Pepperell Maria 12 daughter  
N Reid / Reed Janet / Jean 22 Domestic Servant   Haddington with parents
GE Richens Mary 17 Servant   Wiltshire  
N Robins Ann 53 Domestic Servant   Oxford  
N Robinson Caroline 19 Domestic Servant   Londonderry  
N Robinson Isabella 21 Domestic Servant   Londonderry  
N Sullivan Susan 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Thorn Louisa 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Tippett / Tippet Ann 5     Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet Eliza A. 10     Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet George 4     Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet Janet 44 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet John 7     Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
N Tippett / Tippet Richard 12 Labourer   Cornwall  
N Vardon Elizabeth 15 Servant 1642/2 Marylebone, Middlesex with parents
N Waller Mary 30 Needlwomen   Surrey  
N Waller Mary Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
N Walsh Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
N Ward Julia 19 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
GE Watkins Martha 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Watts Frances 24 Domestic Servant   Middlesex died at sea, July 07 1859
GE Woolford Mary Ann 16 Domestic Servant   Swindon, Wiltshire with aunt, Elizabeth (Woolford) Freer
GE Wright Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Yarrow Kizzey / Kezia 16 Domestic Servant 1753/1 Middlesex with parents

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 16, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli