FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship John Bunyan, 981 tons, Captain McBurnie, from Liverpool 13th February 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 22nd May 1854

South Australian Register Wednesday 24th May 1854

Monday May 22nd, 1854:- the ship John Bunyan, 981 tons, McBurnie / MacBurnie, Master, from Liverpool, February 13th
Passengers: Mrs. MacBurnie and P. Culhane, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 7 births and 29 deaths on the passage ; P. Culhane, surgeon-superintendent.

ship John Bunyan
BPP 1854-55 (42) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies part I. New South Wales and Australia; Part II S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land
The "John Bunyan" arrived from Liverpool on the 22d May 1854, after a passage of 100 days ; bringing to the colony 318 souls ; 29 deaths and four births took place at sea. The great mortality in this ship was caused by measles and scarlet fever, both of which broke out within four days after the ship left Liverpool. These diseases appeared first among the single women, and went right through the ship to the forecastle amongst the sailors. When the ship arrived the disease had ceased, and the general health was very good. The surgeon-superintendent appears to have experienced some difficulty in managing the single women, a few of whom were not well-behaved. In consequence of irregularities occuring in the evening he was obliged to diminish the number of lights which are usually allowed ; this caused some dissatisfaction, but, from the circumstances, he was quite justified in the mode of punishment which he adopted. It is to be regretted that, on this occasion, the innocent were put to inconvenience on account of the ill-behaved.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 85
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Pollock, Andrew 2 February 21 Scarlatina at sea
Brown, Jane 1 March 04 Atrophy at sea
Gordon, Mary 1 March 09 Water on the brain at sea
Galvin, Ann 2 March 13 Pneumonia at sea
Daw, Bridget
(Davis, Honora)
3 March 14 Pneumonia at sea
Harris, Elizabeth 1 March 15 Tabes mesenterica at sea
McKeen, John 2 March 17 Tabes mesenterica at sea
Trayarm, Mary
(Traynor)
1 March 18 Convulsions at sea
Nichol, Margaret inf March 20 Scarlatina at sea
Richardson, Henry inf March 21 Atrophy at sea
Fitzgerald, Ellen 1 March 21 Convulsions at sea
Fitzgerald, Bridget 4 March 21 Diarrhoea at sea
Moritay, Thomas
(Morrissey)
4 March 21 Diarrhoea at sea
Black, George 3 March 29 Diarrhoea at sea
Gordon, Barbara 3 March 30 Diarrhoea at sea
Curry, John
(Currie)
inf March 30 Atrophy at sea
McKeen, Mary
(Norry)
4 March 31 Diarrhoea at sea
Morin, Hannah
(Mair)
inf March 31 Convulsions at sea
Black, David 18mo April 01 Rubeola maligna at sea
Smith, Eliza 1 April 03 Atrophy at sea
Sims, James 1 April 05 Rubeola maligna at sea
Wood, Agnes inf April 05 Convulsions at sea
Reid, Henry
(Reed)
2 April 11 Scarlatina at sea
Graham, John 4 April 11 Heamoptysis at sea
Ferries, Charles inf April 12 Scarlatina at sea
Gordon, John 1 April 13 Rubeola maligna at sea
Stoll, Mary 3 April 18 Scarlatina at sea
Currie, Barbara 2 April 26 Atrophy at sea
Carruthers, Richard 2 May 15 Atrophy at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Air James 41 Shepherd 11/2 Forfarshire  
  Elizabeth (May) 33        
  Helen 4        
  James 11        
Birtwistle James 24 - - Lancashire  
  Rachel 24        
Badenoch John 32 Joiner - Glasgow  
  Mary 23        
Black David 26 Coalminer 128/2 Ayr  
  Agnes 23        
  George 3       died at sea
  David 1       died at sea
Brown Robert 28 Woodsman 189/3 Ayr  
  Jean 25        
  Jane 1       died at sea
Byrne James 32 Farm Labourer 220/1 Dublin  
  Eliza 32        
Campbell Donald 29 Agr. Labourer 232/1 Inverness  
  Dorcas 35        
Campbell Robert 29 Mason 233/2 Roxburgh  
  Margaret 29        
Carruthers Walter 27 Farm Servant 243/2 Dumfries  
  Mary (Smith) 32        
  Richard 2       died at sea
Connole Michael 23 Agr. Labourer 307/3 Clare  
  Catherine 22        
Cook John 36 Miner 311/3 Fifeshire  
  Christina 34        
  Dorothy 7        
Currie Alexander 31 Farm Labourer 359/3 Lanarkshire  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Barbara 2       died at sea
  John inf       died at sea
Davis James 38 Farm Labourer 381/3 Kilkenny  
  Bridget 43        
  James 6        
  Honora 3       died at sea
Ferries James 40 Carpenter 494/2 Aberdeen  
  Helen 33        
  James 10        
  Charlotte or Charles ? inf       died at sea
Fitzgerald James 38 Agr. Labourer 504/3 Clare  
  Judith 36        
  Patrick 16       with parents
  Michael 14       with parents
  Mary 12        
  Catherine 10        
  Bridget 4       died at sea
  Ellen 1       died at sea
Fraser Alexander 43 Farm Labourer 529/1 Inverness  
  Christy 43        
  Mary 21 Servant     with parents
  Catherine 13        
  Alexander 11        
  Donald 8        
  John 6        
Galvin John 36 Labourer 545/1 Clare  
  Catherine 35        
  Bridget 12        
  Mary 10        
  Margaret 7        
  Kate 3        
  Anne 2       died at sea
Gifney Andrew 38 Farm Labourer 566/1 Wicklow  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Rosana 13        
  Patrick 11        
  Mary 9        
  Andrew 5        
  Ann inf        
Gordon George 42 Carpenter 592/2 Sutherland  
  Catherine 33        
  Barbara 3       died at sea
  John 1       dies at sea
Gordon John 34 Gardener 592/3 Fifeshire  
  Mary 32        
  Frances / Francis 4        
  Mary 1       died at sea
Graham Robert 23 Carpenter 602/2 Cumberland  
  Jane 26        
  John 4       died at sea
  William 2        
Gurry Edward 27 Agr. Labourer 631/1 Meath  
  Ann (Connelly) 24        
Hall Thomas 34 Farm Labourer 649/2 Selkirk  
  Elizabeth 33        
  Charles 13        
  Barbara 3        
Harris Henry 38 Bricklayer 677/1 Salop Shropshire
  Ellen 30        
  John 14 Bricksetter     with parents
  Samuel 10        
  Henry 7        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
Lawson Henry 47 Blacksmith - Lanark  
  Isabella 47        
  Isabella 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  Henry 14       with parents
  Susan 12        
Lawson Thomas 23 Carpenter - Lancashire  
  Jane 23        
Lees Alexander 20 - - Clare  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Eliza 1        
Lemon John 29 Husbandman - Cumberland  
  Elizabeth 23        
  William 3        
  John inf        
Low John 31 Coalminer - Fifeshire  
  Jane 30        
  John 6        
  William 2        
Lyddy Jeremiah 42 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Maria 40        
  Margaret 20 Dairy Maid     with parents
  Ann 18 Farm Servant     with parents
  Joan 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  John 16 Farm Worker 990/3   with parents
  Patrick 14 Farm Worker 990/3   with parents
  Jeremiah 12        
  Thomas n/a        
  Mary 10        
  James 5        
Mack John 34 Joiner - Lancashire  
  Eliza 24        
  John 13        
Mair Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 1004/2 Roxburgh  
  Janet 21        
  Hannah inf       died at sea
McCormick John 25 Farm Servant 1056/2 Galway  
  Mary 23        
McKeen John 20 Farm Labourer - Clare  
  Kate 22        
  Norry 4       died at sea
  John 2       died at sea
McKenzie Kenneth 44 Carpenter 1074/2 Ross and Cromarty age 48 in 1851 census
  Margaret 42       age 49 in 1851 census
  Roderick 19 Labourer     with parents
  Margaret 17 House Servant     with parents
  Catherine 16 House Servant     with parents
  Alexander 14       with parents
  Sally / Sarah 12        
  John 10        
McKenzie William 24 Shoemaker 1074/3 Aberdeen  
  Isabella 29        
McMurtrie William 36 Gardener 1082/3 Fifeshire  
  Sophia (Smith) 33        
  Jane 14 Servant     with parents
  William 12        
  John 5        
McNaughton John 25 Farm Labourer 1084/2 Lanark  
  Euphemia 23        
Melhuish John 30 Miner - Ayrshire  
  Margaret 36        
  John 12        
  Mary 10        
  James 7        
  William 5        
Miller David 27 Carpenter - Caithness  
  Elizabeth 21        
Miller James 26 Engine Wright 1110/2 Durham  
  Mary 26        
  William 2        
  Thomas 1        
Miller John 27 Farm Servant 1110/3 Moray  
  Janet 24        
  James 7        
  Isabella 2        
  John inf        
Morrissey Michael 39 Blacksmith 1137/1 Tipperary  
  Catherine 38        
  Bridget 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Mary 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Margaret 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Ellen 12        
  Honora 8        
  Thomas 4       died at sea
Nichol James 31 Farm Labourer 1180/3 Haddington  
  Dorothy 30        
  Mary 2        
  Margaret inf       died at sea
Oliver John 52 Market Gardener 1219/2 Selkirkshire  
  Margaret 48        
  Isabella 22 Servant     with parents
  Andrew 21 Farmer     with parents
  Thomas 16 Brickmaker     with parents
  Elizabeth 14 Servant     with parents
  John 11        
  Mary 8        
O'Brien Daniel 38 Agr. Labourer 1203/1 Clare  
  Margaret 34        
  Ellen 10        
Peebles Archibald 29 Miner 1261/1 Fifeshire  
  Christina 27        
  Archibald inf        
Pennycuick John 30 Mason 1267/2 Roxburgh  
  Jemima 26        
  Margaret 7        
  John 3        
  Jane 1        
Piarre Patrick 25 Farm Labourer 1282/1 Clare  
  Bridget 26        
Pollock Andrew 24 Farm Servant 1296/2 Renfrew  
  Mary 20        
  Barbara 4        
  Andrew 2       died at sea
Reed William 45 Blacksmith 1337/2 Durham  
  Ann 39       age 33 in 1851 census
  Richard 12        
  Sarah 8        
  Anne 5        
  Henry 2       died at sea
Richardson Henry 22 Farm Labourer 1351/3 Roxburgh  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Mary 3        
  Henry inf       died at sea
Ross Donald 26 Agr. Labourer 1388/3 Caithness  
  Susannah 30        
Scott David 41 Farm Labourer 1454/1 Aberdeen  
  Isabella 34        
Sim Charles 39 Farm Servant 1487/2 Aberdeen  
  Janet 33        
  Nicholas 11        
  Jean 8        
  Ann 3        
  James 1       died at sea
Smith Andrew 28 Miner 1501/1 Fifeshire  
  Janet 28        
  Christina 7        
  John 3        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
Sinclair Peter 40 Tenant Farmer 1493/1 Orkney age 44 in 1851 census
  Isabella (Tait) 43        
  Catherine 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Edward 15       with parents
  Janet 13        
  Christina 10       daughter ?
  Margaret 8        
  Rachel 2        
Stewart Catherine L. 40 Housekeeper - Middlesex single parent
  Matilda 17        
  Caroline 16        
  John 12        
Stott James 50 Blacksmith 1555/3 Aberdeen  
  Isabella 41        
  William 12        
  Ann 10        
  John 5        
  Mary 3       died at sea
  Francis inf       born at sea ?
Traynor Luke 33 Agr. Labourer 1618/1 Wicklow  
  Esther 34        
  Ann 10        
  Jane 4        
  Mary 1       died at sea
Tunstead James 40 Farm Servant 1627/3 Carlow  
  Deborah 34        
Walters James 37 Farm Labourer 1669/1 Lancashire  
  Elizabeth (Thorburne) 39        
  Jane 18 House Servant     with parents
  Elizabeth 13        
  Agnes 9        
  Mary Ann 6        
  Jemima 4        
Whitelaw James / Robert 27 Farm Labourer 1703/2 Linlithgow  
  Janet 34        
  Jane 3        
  Janet 2        
  Robert inf        
Wood Robert 26 Baker - Selkirk  
  Jane 28        
  Agnes inf       died at sea
Wright James 33 Farm Labourer - Clackmannan  
  Mary 26        
  Robert 5        
  Margaret 3        
  Euphemia inf        
Yates Thomas 31 Carpenter - Lancashire  
  Mary 21        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Box Thomas 21 Farm Servant 157/3 Yorkshire  
Foggo John 17 Coalminer - Ayr  
Reed John 20 Farm Labourer - Durham with parents
Reed Thomas 14 Labourer 1337/2 Durham with parents | age 14 in 1851 census
Matheson William n/a - - -  
 
Single Women
Ball Jane 24 Cook   Carlow  
Barton Ann 18 Housmaid   Dumbarton  
Birtwistle Jane Ann 17 Domestic Servant   Lancashire with family
Brown Rebecca 30 Dairy Maid   Ayr  
Campbell Helen 23 Housemaid   Caithness  
Carnduff Eliza 27 Housemaid   Ayr  
Chambers Eliza 18 House Servant   Cheshire  
Costello Judith 21 Housemaid   Tipperary  
Curtis Bridget 21 Housemaid   Tipperary  
Dwyer Catherine 19 Dairy Maid   Tipperary  
Dwyer Margaret 24 Dairy Maid   Tipeprary  
Flynn Eliza 20 Housmaid   Kildare  
Foggo Anne 16 Domestic Servant   Ayr  
Foggo Anne 40 Housekeeper   Ayr  
Foggo Barbara 18 Farmworker   Fife  
Foggo Elizabeth 55 Domestic Servant   Fife  
Foggo Helen 22 Farmworker   Fife  
Foggo Matilda 14 Domestic Servant   Ayr  
Fraser Jessie 18 Nurse Girl   Sutherland  
Fraser Mary 21 Servant   Inverness  
Gifney Bridget 14 Farm Labourer   Wicklow  
Goldie Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Glasgow  
Hayes Honor 16 Farm Labourer   Clare  
Hayes Margaret 18 Farm Labourer   Clare  
Irving Mary 30 Servant   Cumberland  
Kildery Johanna 21 Farm Labourer   Clare  
Kilgour Christina / Ellen 24 Cook   Fife  
Little Margaret 25 Farm Servant   Cumberland  
Low Elizabeth 25 Farm Servant   Fife  
Low Euphemia 32 Farm Servant   Fife  
Mathieson Wilhelmina 28 Dairy Maid 1036/3 Kincardine  
May Helen 19 Housemaid   Forfarshire  
McCullock Mary 18 Servant   Caithness  
McIntyre Eleanor 20 Housmaid   Lanark  
McKay Dobrina ? 29 Laundry Maid   Caithness  
McLennan Catherine 28 Farm Servant   R—  
Moore Susan 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Murray Henrietta 27 Cook   Sutherland  
Newbiggin Jane 30 Houseservant   Lancashire  
Nugent Mary n/a Nurse Maid   Tipperary  
Patterson Ann 22 Housmaid   Inverness  
Peebles Ann 15 Domestic Servant   Fife  
Pollock Margaret 19 Cook   Lanark  
Reed Elizabeth 21 Farm Labourer   Durham with parents
Reed Esther 15 Farm Labourer   Durham with parents
Robertson Anne 20 House Maid   Lancashire  
Ryan Alicia 20 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Elizabeth 29 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Scoiney ? Mary 32 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Sheridan Mary 25 Farm Servant   Galway  
Sim Elizabeth 30 Servant   Aberdeen  
Stott Ann W. 21 Farm Servant   Aberdeen  
Stott Elspeth 17 Farm Servant   Aberdeen  
Sullivan Ellen 21 Houseworker   Cork  
Taylor Jane 58 Housekeeper   Lanark  
Taylor Marion 19 Cook   Lanark  
Turner Mary          
Whelan Winnifred 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
White Lusinan ? 25 Farm Servant   Clare  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 23, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli