FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Joseph Rowan, 935 tons, Captain George McKie, from Liverpool 21st March 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th June 1854

South Australian Register Saturday 17th June 1854

Friday June 16th, 1854:- the ship Joseph Rowan, 935 tons, McKie, Master, from Liverpool March 21st 1854
13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 6 births and 3 deaths on the passage ; Robert Pridie, surgeon-superintendent.

Monday June 19:— Emigrants by the Joseph Rowan

This Emigrant Ship Arrival reported on Saturday was found by Dr. Duncan, the Health Officer, in a state which drew from him expression of satisfaction.
the following is a classification of the Emigrants,........ number arrived 376
deduct 1 death at sea and 1 after arrival = 374
The names of the deceased are, Janet Hodge and Nancy Holmes, person of advanced years. The ship is now in harbour.

The Joseph Rowan, from Liverpool, with 376 Government emigrants, arrived at Adelaide n the 16th instant, after a passage of 88 days. The Adelaide Times, in reference to this ship, make the following remarks :- It is rarely, indeed, that an emigrant vessel arrives against whose officers (those under the Commissioner, or belonging to the ship, or against the quality and quantity of provisions) some complaint is not made, even though the general order, looked upon without scrutiny into each department of duty, may not deserve censure. But the Joseph Rowan is a meritorious exception to the rule. Discipline has, in her case, been enforced without recourse to harsh measures, they emigrants have quietly yielded obedience to the authority which the Surgeon-superintendent and Captain mildly but firmly exercised, and the pleasing result is, that every regulation of the service has been strictly observed, and that the advantage of this discipline is now gratefully acknowledged by the emigrants, who appear to have been very judiciously selected.

 
BPP 1854-55 (42) Papers relative to Emigration to Australian Colonies part I. New South Wales and Australia; Part II S. and W. Australia, Van Diemen's Land
The "Joseph Rowan" arrived on the 14th of June, after a passage of 96 days, bringing to the colony 373 souls; four births and two deaths occurred at sea. This ship also arrived in very excellent order ; and great credit is due all concerned in the management of the people.
In the "Joseph Rowan," the final disembarkation of which took place on the 5th instant, three families had failed to obtain any occupation whatever.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 85
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hodge, Janet 48 March 28 inflammation of the Bowels at sea
Holmes, Nancy 59 June 17 diarrhoea see below
Fawyer, Margaret
(Fraser)
5 June 10 bronchitis at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ablett Robert 31 Farm Labourer 3/3 Oakington, Cambridge  
  Emma (Ablett) 29        
  Alice 2        
  Harriet inf        
             
Allen Sampson 27 Farm Labourer 19/1 Armagh  
  Margaret 19        
             
Barham James 32 Agr. Labourer 72/3 Wayland, Norfolk  
  Ellen 33       Eleanor
  Jemima 2        
             
Baker Henry 23 Agr. Labourer 60/3 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
  Maria (Tuffs) 22        
             
Bald George 38 Labourer 64/2 Fife  
  Elizabeth 35        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Grace 10        
  David 6        
  Robert inf        
             
Black James 29 Mason 128/2 Lanark  
  Janet (Muir) 21        
  Mary inf        
             
Bloor William 26 Carpenter 133/3 Nottingham  
  Harriet (Chawner) 26        
  Selina 1        
  Catherine inf        
             
Bradley Matthew 21 Agr. Labourer 161/2 Peterboro', Cambridge  
  Hannah (Wade) 21        
             
Brown James 22 Mason 187/3 Lanark  
  Agnes 22        
  James 2        
             
Buchanan William 26 Stone Mason 196/2 Lanark  
  Janet 20        
             
Burgar George 47 Farm Labourer 204/2 Orkney  
  Anne (Rendall) 42        
  William 17 Farm Servant     nephew ?
  Margaret 13        
  Thomas 11        
  George 9        
  Agnes 12       Ann, abt. 16 yrs ?
             
Cad Henry 24 Carpenter - Middlesex Carr ?
  Elizabeth 22        
  Elizabeth inf        
             
Campbell Daniel 26 Joiner 231/3 Lanark  
  Mary 27        
             
Chapman David 43 Carpenter 259/1 Cambridge  
  Alice 42        
             
Chapman George 42 Farm Labourer 259/2 Oakington, Cambridge  
  Sarah 40        
  Alfred 13        
  Harriet 12        
  Ellen 10        
  Emily 7        
  Jane 2        
  Anne 1        
             
Clark Robert 41 Ploughman 277/2 Norfolk  
  Elizabeth (Barham) 40        
  James 15 Farmers Boy      
  Charles 13        
  Mary 11        
  Rebecca 7        
  Jemima 5        
             
Clarke / Clark Richard 24 Farm Labourer 280/2 Cambridge  
  Jane 23        
             
Clements James 27 Farm Labourer 284/2 Cambridge  
  Mary 22        
  Richard 2        
             
Coleman Patrick 30 Agr. Labourer 297/1 Clare  
  Honora (Keane) 24        
  Mary inf        
             
Cummins Thomas 37 Farm Labourer 356/3 Kings county  
  Mary 32        
  Catherine 13        
  Thomas 11        
  Mary 7        
  Ellen 3        
  Margaret 1        
             
Dempsey Thomas 38 Agr. Labourer 396/2 Cavan 63 yrs in BISA
  Mary (Tully) 36       60 yrs in BISA
  Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer      
  Felix 24 Agr. Labourer      
  James 22 Agr. Labourer      
  Bridget 21 Domestic Servant      
  Catherine 18 Domestic Servant      
  Mary 12        
  Thomas 11        
             
Duthie David 28 Mason 444/3 Forfarshire  
  Anne (Stephen) 26        
  Mary 3        
  Isabel 1        
             
Emes John 26 Agr. Labourer 470/2 Aylesbury, Buckingham  
  Caroline (Fleet) 17        
             
Empson John 35 Joiner / Cabinet Maker 470/3 York  
  Mary 32        
  Emma 15        
  Sarah 13        
  John 11        
  Thomas 8        
             
Fawcett Edward 31 Labourer 388/3 York  
  Ann 29        
             
Fensome / Fensom William 27 Agr. Labourer 492/1 Offord Cluny, Huntingdon  
  Ann (Chandler) 27        
             
Fleming Elizabeth 47 Farm Servant 510/3 Galway single parent
  Michael 23        
  Ann 22 Domestic Servant      
  Richard 21        
  John 14        
             
Folan Michael 42 Farm Labourer 515/3 Clare  
  Ellen 42        
  Bartley 21 Farm Labourer      
  Peggy 20 Domestic Servant      
  Mary 18 Domestic Servant      
  Patrick 17 Farm Labourer      
             
Fox James 27 Farm Servant 524/3 Armagh  
  Rachel (Eldon) 27        
             
Fraser Archibald 43 Mason 529/1 Roxburgh  
  Helen 37        
  Janet 16 Domestic Servant      
  Jane 14 Domestic Servant      
  Robert 12        
  Agnes 8        
  Margaret 5       died at sea, June 10th
             
Gates Richard 34 Farm Labourer 553/1 Cambridge Linton, Essex ?
  Mary 32        
  Thomas 13       Charles ?
  Susan 10        
  William 8        
  Mary Ann 4        
  George 1        
             
Gibb Henry 24 Mason 564/1 Lanark  
  Jan / Jane / Janet ? 26        
             
Gray William 24 Agr. Labourer 608/3 Lanark  
  Catherine (Sharp) 20        
  William 2        
  Catherine 1        
             
Gray William 19 Joiner 608/3 Dumbarton  
  Ann 19        
             
Halpin James 21 Agr. Labourer 653/2 Limerick  
  Anne 21        
             
Harding William 29 Farm Labourer 669/3 Oakington, Cambridge  
  Lucy (Peacock) 24        
  William 5        
  George 2        
             
Heading William 42 Farm Labourer 706/1 Bourn, Cambridge  
  Ann 38        
  Betsy 18 Domestic Servant      
  Anne 16 Domestic Servant      
  William 10        
  John 8        
  Simon 5        
  Charles 2        
             
Higgins John 32 Agr. Labourer 734/3 Clare  
  Mary A. 32        
  Thomas inf        
             
Higgins Thomas 36 Labourer / Farmer 735/2 Lancaster, Lancashire  
  Margaret 16 Farm Servant      
  James 12        
             
Hodge Melville 47 Farm Labourer 753/2 Fife  
  Janet 48       died at sea, March 28
             
Holmes John 39 Labourer 767/1 Staffordshire  
  Mary 39       died after arrival, June 17
  1851 census shows a John aged 61 & wife Nancy 57 (see Gazette entry above)
             
Hopwood William 21 Farm Labourer 774/1 Royston, Cambridge  
  Emily (Course) 20        
             
Hose James 33 Farm Labourer 778/1 Ayrshire  
  Mary 28        
  William 2        
  Agnes 1        
             
Irvine Charles 28 Farm Labourer 814/1 Fermanagh  
  Eleanor 23        
             
Jack James 26 Agr. Labourer 817/1 Ayrshire  
  Margaret 33        
             
Jackson John 32 Agr. Labourer 819/1 Hampshire  
  Sarah 31        
             
James Ebenezer 31 Copper Miner 826/1 Glamorgan  
  Catherine 30        
  Mary inf        
             
Kay John 29 Blacksmith 876/3 Stirling  
  May 28       Mary / Marion ?
  John 7        
  Janet 5        
  Archibald 1        
             
Kirkland John 25 Farm Servant 916/3 Bute  
  Janey (Ferguson) 24        
             
Loft William 28 Carpenter / Joiner - Kent  
  Amelia 28        
  Charles 2        
             
McCallum John 44 Shepherd 1052/2 Argyle  
  Mary 38        
  Catherine 10        
  Hugh 8        
  Flora 4        
  Donald 2        
             
McCraw Edward 28 Joiner 1057/1 Roxburgh McGrath ?
  Euphemia 33        
  Elizabeth 9       Elizabeth Bigger, step-daughter of Edward?
             
McElhenny William 24 Blacksmith 1063/1 Lanark  
  Elizabeth 22        
             
McFeat John 37 Blacksmith 1065/2 Lanark  
  Margaret 35        
  Margaret 10        
  Alexander 2        
  Isabella inf        
             
McKough Timothy 37 Agr. Labourer 1076/1 Limerick  
  Mary 36        
  Mary 13        
  Hannah 12        
  Margaret 10        
  Malachy 8        
  Martin inf        
             
Melican Simon 40 Agr. Labourer - Clare single parent
  Mary 18        
  Margaret 16        
             
Moffatt George 30 Joiner 1124/1 Lincoln  
  Ann 21        
             
Munro Hector 29 Joiner 1151/2 Lanark  
  Susan 28        
  Adam 2        
             
Norman William 23 Farm Labourer 1195/1 Chesterton, Cambridge  
  Susan 23        
  Clara Elizabeth inf        
             
O'Loughlin Michael 30 Agr. Labourer 1211/3 Clare  
  Ellen 28        
  Michael 7        
  Thomas 4        
  John 2        
             
Parish Mark 20 Farm Labourer 1237/1 Cambridge  
  Susan 26        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Quilligan James 23 Agr. Labourer 1321/2 Clare  
  Bridget 21        
             
Quilty Robert 29 Agr. Labourer 1321/3 Kilkenny  
  Biddy 30        
  Mary 3        
  Anty (female) inf        
             
Reeves John 32 Farm Labourer - Oxford  
  Margaret 22        
             
Reilly Francis 20 Ploughman - Cavan  
  Mary 18        
             
Ridgley Joseph 26 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
  Mary 27        
             
Roberts Jane 37 Domestic Servant 1364/1 Lancashire single parent
  Jane 8        
  Robert 5        
  Isaac 2        
             
Robson Thomas 31 Gardener 1373/1 Northumberland Durham ?
  Margaret 41        
  Edward 10        
  Robert 8        
  Mary (Emma?) 5        
  Ann inf        
             
Russell William 45 Stone Mason 1406/3 Lanark  
  Lydia 41        
  Catherine 19 Dressmaker     with parents
  Ellen 17 Housmaid     with parents
  James 16 Joiner     with parents
  Lydia 13        
             
Saines James 23 Farm Labourer 1416/3 Royston, Cambridge  
  Mary Ann (Chamberlain) 20        
             
Smith John 45 Slate Quarrier 1506/3 Aberdeen  
  Barbara 47        
  Mary 22 Farm Servant     with parents
  Ann 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Jane 17 Housemaid     with parents
  Christiana 15 Farm Servant     with parents
  George 14       with parents
  John 9        
             
Stevenson William 26 Farm Labourer 1547/2 Orkney  
  Mary 23        
  Jane 3        
  William 1        
             
Stigwood Henry 36 Farm Labourer 1550/1 Swaffham Bulbeck, Cambridgeshire  
  Eliza (Star) 33        
  Levi 11        
  Emma 7        
  Ralph 4        
             
Thompson George 24 Carpenter / Joiner 1598/3 Middlesex  
  Maria 24        
  George J. 3        
  Frank J. inf        
             
Thompson John 23 Mason 1599/2 Lanark  
  Mary 22        
  Thomas 1        
             
Turner John 30 Mason 1630/3 York  
  Ann 34        
  Robert 6        
  Elizabeth 4        
             
Wallace Alexander 20 Bricklayer 1663/3 Renfrew  
  Jane 20        
             
Ward John 33 Shepherd 1671/3 York  
  Mary 32        
  Jane 7        
  Melian 5        
  John 1        
             
Ward Richard 29 Carpenter / Joiner 1672/2 Midlothian  
  Ann (Campbell) 35        
  Helen 3        
  Richard 1        
             
Wark John 25 Joiner 1674/1 Lanark  
  Mary (Johnston) 24        
             
Webb Richard 41 Farm Labourer - Linton, Cambridge  
  Ann 40        
  William 17        
  George 15        
  Charles 13        
  Harriet 11        
  Edward 9        
  Ellen 6        
  Richard 1        
             
Wells Samuel 21 Farm Labourer - Newark, Nottingham  
  Mary (Fotherby) 23        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Alexander James 26 Agr. Labourer 14/3 Offaly  
Bald Thomas 25 Groom 64/3 Fife  
Bald William 28 Farm Servant 64/3 Fife  
Callaghan Darby 20 Labourer 227/1 Clare  
Callenen Michael 19 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Charlton William 20 Painter 263/3 York  
Conlon James 24 Agr. Labourer 306/3 Westmeath Conlan ?
Conlon Michael 21 Agr. Labourer 306/3 Westmeath  
Green Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 612/1 Clare married ?
Kerr Charles 38 Schoolmaster 902/1 Midlothian  
Milne David 28 Farm Servant 1114/3 Forfarshire  
 
Single Women
Alexander Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Fife  
Brown Bridget 29 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Burchell Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Callaghan Bridget n/a Domestic Servant   Clare  
Callaghan Honora n/a Domestic Servant   Clare  
Carty Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Chapman Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Cambridge with parents
Chapman Louise 19 Domestic Servant   Cambridge with parents
Clarke Sophia 23 Cook / Domestic Servant   Mayo  
Coleman Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Cullinan Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
Culley Isabella 17 Nurse / Housemaid   Northumberland niece of Thomas Robson, above
Cuskelly Jane n/a Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Cuthbert Mary A. 19 Cook / Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Daly Mary 21 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Deely Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Dixon Isabella 22 Kitchen Maid   Cambridge  
Drydon Margaret 23 Cook / Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
Duff Margaret 30 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
Featherston Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Ferguson Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Fisk Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Forson Elizabeth 18 Servant   Roxburgh  
Green Ann 26 Farm Servant   Clare  
Haley Anne 21 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Hardie Elizabeth 19 Housemaid   Stirling  
Harvie Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark married John Cooper, 1856
Higgins Ann 17 Dairy Maid   Cumberland  
Hodge Jessie 21 Servant   Fife  
Irvine Jane 18 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
Knox Isabella 17 Domestic Servant   Roxburgh  
McBennett Sarah 22 Farm Servant   Galway  
McDonnell Sarah 22 Domestic Servant   Galway  
McGhee Eliza 26 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
McIverson Margaret 16 Domestic Servant   Mayo  
McLachlan Roseann 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
McLouchlin Margaret n/a Domestic Servant   Fife McLoughlin / McLachlin etc.?
McLouchlin —? n/a Domestic Servant   Fife  
McLouchlin John 11 child   Fife  
Milne Jane 19 Farm Servant   Forfarshire  
Milne Mary 22 Farm Servant   Forfarshire  
Muirhead Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Midlothian  
Parish Ann 17 Housemaid   Cambridge  
Powell Jane 21 Farm Servant   Kildare  
Power Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Stevenson Margaret 34 Domestic Servant   Orkney  
Thompson Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Thompson Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Webster Anne 44 Cook   Norfolk  
Webster Mary A. 26 Dressmaker   Norfolk  
Young Margaret 19 Farm Servant   Kings county  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 11, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli