FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Joseph Soames, 774 tons, Captain C. Elmstone, from London 12th August 1850 / Plymouth 22nd August 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 23rd November 1850.

South Australian Register Monday 25 November 1850

Saturday November 23:-The barque Joseph Saomes, 774 tons, Elmstone Master, from London 12th August 1850 and Plymouth 22nd August 1850.
Passengers: Revd. W. Toms, wife & family, Dr. C. Meynott (Surgeon-Superintendent), Mr. & Mrs. Harris and four children, and Miss Long in the cabin; and 270 Government emigrants viz. . . —11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1850 ; three births and four deaths on the passage

Births: Births: Mrs. Grasy (Gray), a daughter ; Mrs. Nicholson, a daughter ; Mrs. Macnamara, a son.
Deaths: Emily Hagerty, September 17th ; Frances Norell, 22nd ; William George Norrell, 15th ; John Mitchell 30th, all infants [!]

The South Australian Government Gazette p. 77
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Haggerty, Emily 1 no record no record at sea
Mitchell, John 18 no record no record at sea
Norell, William inf no record no record at sea
Norell, Francis
(Frances)
1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrews Benjamin 26 Baker 30/2 Middlesex  
  Mary A. 25        
  Mary J. 6        
  Anne M. 2        
Beson Samuel 21 Farm Labourer 120/1 Wiltshire  
  Sarah 20        
Burls John 49 Farmer 207/2 Middlesex  
  Harriet Hannah 49        
  Fanny 25 Domestic Servant      
  Eliza 23 Domestic Servant      
  Charles 21 Labourer      
  Amelia 19 Domestic Servant      
  William James 18 Labourer      
  Ellen 16 Domestic Servant      
  Margaret 14 Domestic Servant      
  Sarah 12        
  Cecelia 10        
  Agnes 6        
Carrigg Patrick 29 Sawyer - Clare  
  Joanne 30        
  Michael 4        
  Mary inf        
Collier John 32 Labourer 299/1 Kent  
  Elizabeth 34        
Commins John 17 Farm Labourer 304/2 Armagh  
  Anne 22        
  James inf        
Fowler Samuel 29 Labourer 523/3 Northampton  
  Fanny 22        
Garragan Myles 23 Farm Labourer 550/1 Westmeath  
  Margaret (Carlan) 23        
Goddard James 29 Labourer 579/2 Wiltshire  
  Ellen 22        
  Julia inf        
Gray Andrew 41 Farm Labourer 606/2 Lanark  
  Marion 44        
  Jane 15        
  Janet 12        
  Andrew 10        
  Ebenezer 8        
  David 4        
  female inf       born at sea
Greenway Joseph 50 Farm Labourer 614/3 Cornwall  
  Betsy 54        
  Frederick 22 Farm Labourer      
  Eleanor 19 Domestic Servant      
  John R. 17 Farm Labourer      
  Nancy 16 Domestic Servant      
  Charles R. 14 Farmers Boy      
  Joseph 13        
  Robert 9        
  Harry 4        
Haggerty Daniel 20 Labourer 638/1 Middlesex  
  Ellen 21        
  Emily 1       died at sea, Sep. 17
Hickey James 26 Shepherd 732/1 Wicklow  
  Bridget 28        
Hill Thomas 37 Farm Labourer 740/2 Wicklow  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Bridget 8        
  John 4        
Hodge Richard 33 Farm Labourer 753/2 Cornwall  
  Sarah 32        
  Emily 1        
Humphrys James 20 Farm Labourer 795/1 Wiltshire  
  Anne 18        
Jones Richard 24 Farm Labourer 861/3 Wicklow  
  Deborah 22        
  William inf        
Kavanagh Miles 32 Labourer 876/1 Wicklow  
  Margaret (Cunningham) 31        
  John 3        
  James 1        
Kearney James 34 Farm Servant 879/1 Cork  
  Helen (Healey) 26        
  Agnes inf        
King William 20 Labourer - Northampton  
  Anne 22        
  Isaac inf        
King William 24 Labourer 912/2 Northampton  
  Susannah 24        
Love James 27 Farm Labourer 985/2 Wiltshire  
  Caroline 27        
  George 2        
Martin Benjamin 40 Farm Labourer 1026/3 Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Bartlett) 41        
  Louisa 18 Servant     with parents
  Mary 15 Servant     with parents
  Eliza 14 Servant     with parents
  Benjamin 12        
  William 10        
  Thomas 8        
  Alfred 6        
  Amelia 4        
  Sophia 2        
McCord John 57 Labourer 1056/1 Kildare  
  Mildred 48        
  Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Mary 19 Servant     with parents
  Mildred 17 Servant     with parents
  John 12        
  Gustave 11        
McNamara Thomas 34 Herdsman ? 1084/1 Clare  
  Bridget (Curry) 30        
  Ellen 5        
  son inf       born at sea
Morgan William 27 Tailor - Middlesex  
  Mary 21        
Nicholson William 31 Farmer 1184/3 Shetland  
  Elizabeth 24        
  daughter inf       born at sea
Norrell James 23 Labourer 1195/2 Sussex  
  Jane 21        
  Frances 1       died at sea, [?] 22
Norrell William 57 Labourer 1195/2 Sussex  
  Jane 42        
Norrell William 34 Carpenter 1195/2 Sussex  
  Mary 29        
  Mary 6        
  Charlotte 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
  William inf       died at sea, [?] 15
Oxlade Henry / Hector 28 Labourer 12?2/3 Bucks.  
  Helen 23        
  Anne 8        
  Catherine 5        
  Sarah 2        
Pope Reuben 20 Labourer 1299/3 Hants.  
  Mary A. (Haines) 24        
Severn William 44 Fishmonger 1465/2 Leicester  
  Anne 45        
  Clara 20        
  Lucy 15        
  Kate 13        
  Maria 11        
  Samuel 9        
  Anne 5        
Stephens Shadrack 24 Farm Labourer 1543/2 Wiltshire  
  Leah 21        
Stephens Sarah (Crabb) 47 Housekeeper 1543/2 Cornwall single parent
  Sarah 26 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Mary J. 18 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Susan 16 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Ellen 16 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Richard 14 Farm Labourer     with parent
  George 12        
  John 9        
  Henry 6        
Tamsett Henry 34 Labourer 1574/2 Kent  
  Frances 24        
  Sarah 3        
Wallace Jeremiah 70 Farm Labourer 1644/2 Kings co., Ire.  
  Anne 50        
  Abraham 16 Farm Labourer      
Webb George 22 Tailor - Surrey  
  Emma 23        
Webb Francis 39 Agr. Labourer - Hunts.  
  Catherine 33        
  Thomas 12        
  Mark 10        
  Charles 8        
  Mary 5        
White Isaac 23 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Anne 20        
White Lewis 23 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Anna 22        
Winter Nicholas 37 Labourer / Painter 1732/3 Devon  
  Ann 34        
  Frederick 6        
  Clara 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
Wishart James 31 Carpenter 1734/1 Fife  
  Jessie (Philps) 31        
  Barbara 7        
  James 6        
  Christina 1        
Wooding Hezekiah 31 Labourer 1740/1 Northampton  
  Elizabeth 27        
  Jane 5        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allpress William 25 Labourer 21/1 Surrey  
Burrows Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 210/1 Cornwall  
Chave John 22 Farm Labourer 264/3 Devon  
Denning John 30 Farm Labourer 397/3 Armagh  
Devitt John 27 Farm Labourer 401/1 Wicklow  
Garrett William 24 Labourer 550/1 Oxford  
Gibney John 24 Agr. Labourer 564/2 Westmeath  
Gillick Bernard 26 Labourer 572/3 co. Cavan  
Gillick Thomas 24 Farm Labourer 572/3 co. Cavan  
Grieves Matthew 22 Agr. Labourer 619/2 Londonderry  
Hawke Nicholas 21 Labourer 697/3 Cornwall  
Hopper Stephen 33 Farm Servant 774/1 Devon with sisters
Kinney Edward 23 Labourer 914/2 Armagh  
Longland William James 19 Labourer - Northampton  
Martin John 29 Farm Labourer - Westmeath  
Mazer Arthur - Labourer - Wiltshire did not sail ?
McCarn Robert 25 Labourer 1053/1 Armagh  
McCord Robert 16 Farm Labourer - Kildare with parents
McCord William 21 Farm Labourer 1056/1 Kildare with parents
McElreary John 25 Farm Servant - Londonderry  
Mitchell John 18 Labourer 1119/2 Middlesex died at sea, [?] 30
Nixon Andrew 24 Farm Labourer 1189/2 Clare with sisters
Nixon James 28 Farm Labourer 1189/2 Clare with sisters
O'Callaghan Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 1206/1 Wicklow with sisters
Phillips Joseph 15 Farmers Boy 1297/3 Sussex  
Ponton Thomas 17 Labourer 1297/2 Sussex  
Reid George 16 Builders Labourer 1340/1 Middlesex  
Rodger Michael 28 Farm Labourer 1374/3 Clare  
Rundle George 22 Farm Labourer 1403/1 Cornwall  
Singleton William 19 Blacksmith 1493/2 Warwick  
Stephenson Frederick 30 Miller 1544/2 Surrey  
Sullivan Edward 24 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
Sullivan Michael 31 Farm Labourer 1369/2 Tipperary  
Tysac Joseph 25 Labourer 1635/3 Oxford  
Wallace Abraham 16 Farm Labourer 1663/3 Kins co., Ire. with parents
Worden Thomas 21 Labourer 1745/2 Cornwall  
 
Single Women
Reid Mrs. Anne 48 Matron   Middlesex  
Archbold ? Bridget 25 Servant   Dublin  
Atkinson Mary 17 Servant   Armagh  
Atkinson Mary 23 Servant   Armagh  
Beattie Anne 18 Shawl Knitter   Shetland  
Colvin Ann 28 Housemaid   Devon  
Dalziell Juga [?] 28 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Geary Mary W. 27 Cook   Dublin  
Garrock Margaret 22 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Gillick Ann 18 Servant   co. Cavan with brothers
Gillick Catherine 20 Servant   co. Cavan with brothers
Graham Mary 55 Dairy Maid   Lanark  
Graham Mary 36 Seamstress   Lanark  
Graham Sarah 36 Lady's Maid   Derby  
Green Frederica 18 Servant   Wicklow  
Hanlon Ellen 20 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Harper Rachel 20 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Hopper Elizabeth 22 Farm Servant   Devon with brother
Hounsell Mary M. 21 Farm Servant   Devon  
Huggings Elizabeth 19 Servant   Norfolk  
Hughson Barbara 18 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Jamieson Henderson [?] 31 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Jullian Elizabeth 18 Servant   Cornwall  
Keegan Margaret 35 Servant   Meath  
Kelly Ann 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Kelly Honora 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
King Anne 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Lawrence Jean 20 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Lermay / Lemay Anne 35 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Lynch Margaret 24 Servant   Westmeath  
Malone Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
March Eliza 22 Dairy Maid   Hants.  
Martin Elizabeth 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Matterson Barbara 26 Farm Servant   Shetland  
McNamara Mary 25 Servant   Clare  
Milear Jane 22 Dairy Maid   Hants.  
Millar Robina 28 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Min Helen 21 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Mitchell Jane 26 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Nesbit Mary 19 Servant   Armagh  
Ninianson Helen 21 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Ninianson Jane 26 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Nixon Anna 26 Servant   Clare  
Nixon Dora 22 Servant   Clare  
Norrell Jane 16 Servant   Sussex  
Norrell Mary 27 Servant   Sussex  
Norrell Sarah 23 Dairy Maid   Sussex  
O'Callaghan Johanna 23 Servant   Wicklow  
O'Callaghan Margaret 18 Servant   Wicklow  
Payne Elizabeth 19 Servant   Somerset  
Payne Susan 18 Servant   Wiltshire  
Reid Agnes 14 Schoolgirl   Middlesex  
Robertson Agnes 25 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Ryan Susan 21 Servant   Carlow Regan
Self Lois 28 Seamstress   Norfolk  
Smith Catherine 22 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Smith Elizabeth 21 Housemaid   Shetland  
Tait Catherine 28 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Tait Elizabeth 22 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Tait Murray [?] 20 Farm Servant   Shetland  
Taylor Sarah 20 Servant   Devon  
Thomas Jemima 18 Farm Servant   Shetland Thomson
Thomas Mary 25 Farm Servant   Shetland Thomson

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli