FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Lady Jocelyn, 2,123 tons, Captain G. Jenkins, from London 9th October, Plymouth 16th October, 1875 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 24th December 1875

The South Australian Register, Monday 27 December 1875 p. 4 Lady Jocelyn

Friday December 24:— Lady Jocelyn ship, 2,123 tons, G. Jenkins, master, from London October 9 via Plymouth October 16. Harrold Brother, Town and Port, agents.
Passengers—Mrs. Jenkins, Dr. William Dyas, and Dr. Burnell
, in the cabin ; and 457½ statute adults in the steerage:

note: ...Part of the lists pages' which included the classification on it are missing ....Robert

. . . . — 9th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1875 ; —2— births and —-2— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Burnall R.N and Dr. William Dyas, surgeon-superintendents.

Lady Jocelyn, 1852 built by C.J. Mare & Co., Blackwall, London | 1857 sold to European & American Steam Shipping Company not renamed, 1859 sold to Anglo Luso Brazilian Royal Mail Steam Nav. Co., Portugal renamed Brazil, 1860 chartered to Galway Line, 1861 sold to East India & London Shipping Co., London renamed Lady Jocelyn, 1868 sold to Park Bros and converted into a sailing ship, 1868 chartered to Shaw Savill & Albion not renamed, 1883 purchased, 1899 sold to Shipping Federation, London and hulked, 1922 or 1926 scrapped in Holland.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, CPCA = Colonial Passage Certificate - Assisted ; CPCFP = Colonial Passage Certificate - Full Paid ; UKAP = United Kingdom Assisted Passage regulation ; UKFP = United Kingdom Full Paid Passage regulation ; FP = Free Passage. — Robert
 
IMPORTS
LADY JOCELYN, from Plymouth— 114 cases, 5,637 pkgs., 43 wheels, 7 trunks, 4 tanks, 400 casks, 400 bdls., 64 coils.
Per Lady Jocelyn, from London—
For D. and J. Fowler, 4 pkgs.
For A. Dowie— 3 pkgs.
For James Scott and Sons— 100 casks White's cement, 10 do. plaster, 1 bale roping twine, 5 cases cartridges, &c, 356 bars, 134 bdls iron.
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Lady Jocelyn is the largest sailing ship that has ever put in here, and when she hove insight on Friday morning her tail spare soon told the people what vessel it was. She headed up for the roads, and the master anchored in an excellent berth, while the boarding officers' boat beat off during some disagreeable rain squalls. Her great size is more apparent as you near her, and as there is a spar deck, we may say there was never a ship here with so great a space devoted to the passengers. She is 254 feet long, and the spar-deck is a very fine promenade extending from end to end. On each quarter she has two fine lifeboats fitted with Clifford's lowering apparatus, and two other launches are stowed bottom up on the poop. The entrance to the saloon is through a large deckhouse, which not only serves as a stairway, but encloses a couple of spacious staterooms, one for the master and another for the chief officer, who are therefore in instant request should anything unusual occur. The saloon is a magnificent apartment, which, when clear, has room enough to dine 150 people, but portion of its fair proportions are at present devoted temporarily to the single female immigrants, who have also another compartment below, it is pleasing to learn from Mrs. Walford, the matron, that the single females are an eligible lot of persons and that their conduct on the voyage has been most exemplary. A large space in the waist is devoted to pantry, cuddy servants, and hospital, and before the mainmast is the entrance to the married people's quarters. Two decks also serve to house them, and in addition to the great height the clear space amidships in this vessel is a noticeable feature. The enclosed cabin plan has been here adopted, and is spoken of very favorably as affording privacy to the separate families and a thorough system of ventilation, During fine weather the side ports afford fresh air ; but when the vessel laboured at all they were closed, and the supply drawn from central shafts and ventilators cut through the decks. The fact of the immigrants arriving in good health and (only two deaths occurring during the voyage points very strongly to the desirability of. spacious roomy vessels being chattered in the immigrant transport service. There were 203 persons located on the two decks in the family department, and forwards the single men had their space. There were 213, all about the usual standard, and several amongst them, even on the hasty glance we had of them, that appeared likely to make desirable colonists. The doctor has a very good opinion of the single men, and, although he has on several occasions been in charge of emigrant ships, says no better lot has been under his care. In industrial classification due regard seems to have been exercised in selecting a preponderance of labourers, there being 72 on the list, and domestic servants are also pretty numerous, numbering 72. There are 6 dressmakers, 2 cooks, 2 nurses, 2 housekeepers, 1 parlour maid, 1 dairymaid, 1 matron, and 1 needlewoman.
Of the men there are 4 engineers, 13 gardeners, 1 blind maker, 4 masons, 8 miners, 1 porter, 1 Plasterer, 1 mechanic, 8 carpenters, 1 die-sinker, smiths, 1 shepherd, 3 coachman, 1 ploughman, 1 stamper, 3 shoemakers, 3 bakers, 1coppersmith, 2 brass-finishers, 1 bootmaker,1 engine-driver, 1 groom, 1 clicker, 1 miller, 1 platelayer, 1 tentmaker, 1 sailor.

 On the morning of arrival the doctor and master received very flattering testimonials from the passengers expressive of the good feeling which throughout the voyage appears to have existed. Shortly after the vessel came to anchor Dr. Duncan paid his usual visit of inspection, and the immigrants were at once free to land. The single females have been taken charge of in the Home, and as the vessel is of a long draught of water she will not be taken into harbour for a few days.

Of the voyage out Captain Jenkins reports leaving Plymouth on October 16. At midnight of the 17th she was off the Lizard. Favourable winds then commenced, and were experienced to within a short distance of Madeira, near which island the ship had a week of light winds and calms. The first of the north-east trades was felt in 28° 40’ N., but proved very light, and entirely failed in 4° 30' N. The Line was crossed on November 10 in 27° W., and the moderate south-east trades which ensued took the Lady to the meridian of Greenwich, which was crossed on November 27t and on December 1 she rounded the Cape of Good Hope. On the 12th she passed the meridian of St. Paul's, and thence had fine fresh breezes until reaching the Leuwin on December 18. There the wind drew ahead, and on the 20th there was a severe storm of thunder and lightning, but no continuation of heavy wind. On the 23rd Cape Borda was sighted, and at 7 a.m. on the 24th the anchor was dropped outside the Bell Buoy to await the next spring tide.

 
The South Australian Register, Monday 27 December 1875 p. 6
IMMIGRANTS PER LADY JOCELYN

The following is a complete list of the immigrants by the ship Lady Jocelyn, which arrived on Friday, December 24 : —
Married Couples.—
H. Allen. aged 29, gardener, and wife ;
J. Atkinson, 33, wife, one child;
George Berty, 37, brass worker, wife, four children;
Wm. Bower, 34, engine-driver, and wife;
Wm. Burgess, 23, gardener, and wife;
Richard Casely, 24, miner, wife, and one child;
E. Clark, 25, agricultural labourer, wife, and one child;
Thos. Condon, 38, do., and wife;
C. Cullen, 19, labourer, and wife;
W. T. Darton, 29, tentmaker, wife, and three children;
Jno. Dashper, 30, mason, wife, and child;
G. W. Dodson, 31, labourer, wife, and six children;
J. Dunn, 30, carpenter, wife, and three children;
J. Ferguson, 29, gardener, and wife;
W. H. Foster, 19, labourer, and wife;
B. Fuller, 31, do., and wife;
J. Flint, 31, labourer, wife, and two children;
C. French, 26, farm labourer, and wife;
J. Glyddon, 45, do., wife, and two children;
J. Goldsmith, 25, coachman, and wife;
W. Goodenough, 26, labourer, and wife;
J. Harry, 26, smith, and wife;
J. Houston, 28, general labourer, wife, and three children;
B. Ilett, 41, labourer, and wife;
J. Keays, 23, do., and wife;
J. Kelly, 36, farm labourer, wife, and two children;
W. Keeping, 43, do., wife, and three children;
P. Kilmartin, 40, labourer and wife ;
J. Lee, 23, agricultural labourer, wife, and child;
P. Loughlin, 27, railway labourer, and wife;
C. Lennox, 28, labourer, wife, and four children;
H. Magee, 38, general labourer, wife, and two children;
H. Malcolm, 28, labourer, wife, and four children;
T. Millett, 28, farm labourer, and wife;
P. McAteer, 29, do., wife, and child;
P. Murphy, 34, carpenter, wife, and six children;
P. McInerney, 24, labourer, and wife;
J. Nash, 34, platelayer, wife, and child;
W. Nelligan, 38, labourer, wife, and four children;
W. Noble, 39, agricultural labourer, wife, and two children;
P. Nolan, 39, do, wife, and four children;
J. Owens, 25, labourer, wife, and child;
J. Paelchen, 36, do., wife, and child;
Sydney Parker, 36, agricultural do., and wife;
R. Penver, 27, do., and wife;
J. Philp, 30, do, and four children;
D. Phillips, 42, do, and three children;
C. W. Richards, 47, carpenter, and wife;
T. Reily, 28, labourer, wife, and child;
C. Robinnette, 33, gardener, wife, and two children;
E. Sharp, 38, agricultural labourer, and wife;
J. Sims, 33, labourer, and wife;
T. Symons, 24, farm labourer, and wife;
F. Taylor, 38, gardener, wife, and three children;
J. Thompson, 24, baker, wife, and child;
E. Vite, 23, agricultural labourer, wife, and child;
A. Wills, 25, carpenter, wife, and two children.

Single Men.— E. Ashford, 20, agricultural labourer; M. Anton, 34, tailor; L. C. Arndt, 20, do.; E. L Behrends, 22, miller; M. Barry, 20, labourer; J. Batcheler, 26, gardener; T. Bonner, 23, clicker; H. Beauen, 19, shoemaker; G. H. Bosenberg, 30, labourer; M. Boad, 21, upholsterer; J. Backhouse, 34, labourer; A. C. Brand, 26, agricultural labourer; T. Barkla, 19,miner; J. Berriman, 17, groom; J. Bullimore, 28, agricultural labourer; R. H. Bevan, 29, labourer; F. Blake, 18, coachman; J. Burns, 35, mason's labourer; H. G. Belton, 19, labourer; W. Bosenberg, agricultural labourer; T. Brown, 23, miner; P. Brown, 17, agricultural labourer; T. Campbell, 26, labourer;   R. Classen, 18, rail-way labourer; J. Coveney, 21, labourer; C. Curten, 30, agricultural labourer; P. Crook, 25, labourer; J. Crook, 22, do.; H. Coleman, 16, do.; W. J. Cliffe, 21, do.; S. Cohen, 20, shoemaker; T. Cowell, 18, baker; T. Casey, 28, farm labourer ; J. Collerton, 21, do.; W. T. Cook, 18, do.; G. Casely, 23, engineer; W. J. Cheal, 22, labourer; D. Casey, 45, do.; P. Clancy, 19, agricultural labourer; P. Chessy, 25,do.; J. Chessy, 24. do.; D. Carty, 32, labourer; P. Cahill, 23, agricultural labourer;  D. Corry, 20, do.; T. Connor, 20, do.; R. J. Cunningham, 18, do.; P. Conway, 24, do.; W. Collyer, 18, do.; J. Darrock, 22, do.;  J. J. Brown, 32, gardener;      E. Day, 21, agricultural labourer; A. Dearden, 21, do.; F. Dale, 19, gardener; W. Doran, 28, farm labourer ; E. Dundon, 23, do.; M. D. Dunovan, 23, do.; W. Delia, 21, do.; P. Downs, 18, do.; J. Downs, 20, do.; J. Duggan, 20, do.; J. Devine, 28, do.; F. W. Evans, 25, labourer; Edward Evans, 21, do.; W. Edgar, 19, do.; J. Eustace, 21, agricultural labourer ; J. Edwards, 36, labourer; W. Flannery, 24, coppersmith; C. Fletcher, 20, mason; J. Fenhelsten, 20, boot maker ; H. G. Fidler, 22, labourer; J. Foster, 29, farm labourer; W. Foster, 19, do.; A. Gilles, 21, labourer; J. Gow, 23, do; W. Griffiths, 24,brassfinisher; V. Glyddon, 17, labourer ; J. Glyddon, 15, do; P. Galligan, 25, ploughman ; A. Grubble, 24, labourer; M. Galaher, 19, do. ; L. Grady, 28, agricultural labourer; G. Hescock, 20, labourer; E. Horton, 26, stamper; T. Hughes, 34, agricultural labourer; C. Hargreaves, 18, do. ; E. Hunt, 19, labourer; J. Henry, 19, agricultural labourer; T. Hardwick, 28, labourer ; J. Hammell, 23, do.; T. Hyland, 22, farm labourer; E. Horan, 21 labourer; J. Jephson 25, farm labourer; W. Jones, 22, labourer; T. Kilmartin, 19, do.; A. Kilmartin, 17, do. ; C. J. Keast, 21, do; G. W. Keeping, 12, do. ; R. Kirkham, 18, do.; P. Kelly, 28, agricultural labourer; P. Kennedy, 28. do.; M. Kilen, 20, do.; D. La Guns, 23, do.; H. Lee, 24, general labourer; L. Liepslutz, 23, shoemaker; M. Lynch, 22, Agricultural labourer; M. Lynch, 18, do.; O. Lynch, 18, labourer; S. T. Liug, 21, do.; T. Loughnane, 19, agricultural labourer; D. Moriarty, 17, do J. Morrissy, 22, labourer; G. Montgomery, 19, agricultural labourer; F. May, 20, baker; W. Murphy, 19, labourer; M. H. Magee, 14, do.; C. V. Magee, 12, do; T. Miles, 23, do. ; W. Miles, 21, do.; T. Mathies, 21, do. ; J. Mitchell, 26, miner;  J. Miller, 25, builder's labourer; T. McAliny, 26, labourer; D.McAtier, 25, do. ; D. McCarthy, 20, agricultural labourer; P. McCarty, 30, labourer; S. McConingley, 17, do.; J. M. McClintock, 22, do.; J. McDonnell, 21, farm labourer; M. McGrath, 19, do.; P. McLoughlin, 29, labourer; M. McMahon, 26, agricultural labourer ; T. McNamara, 19, do.; P. W. Pensurik, 34, labourer ; J. Nelligan, 16, do; Thomas Nelligan, 14, do.; Lawrence Nelligan, 12, do.; J. Newberry, 31, general labourer; W. Ney, 19, do.; G. Noble, 17, do.; J. Nolan, 23 do.;  J. Northey, 21, copper miner; E. Organ, 21, die-sinker; G. Oyler, 25, carpenter; J. O'Donnell, 22, labourer ; M. O'Loughlin, 20,agricultural labourer; C. Pettett, 20, carpenter; W. Perne, 25, miner; F. S. Pearce, 22, mechanic; J. Porter, 31, plasterer; J. Parker, 21, agricultural labourer; G. W. Pengelly, 20, labourer; W Pratt 23, agricultural labourer; E. Pocock, 28, labourer; H. Pilkington, 21, agricultural labourer; Job Pilkington, 19, do.; Thomas Pilkington, 16, do.; S. Prior, 23, gardener; S. Ramsey, 21, agricultural labourer; E.Reilly, 21, labourer;    C. G. F. Richards, 23, do.; W. Rowe, 19, farm labourer ; T. Rooney, 30, labourer; J. E. Sadler, 25,do; Nathaniel Sadler, 22, porter; W. Scholfield, 21, labourer ; J. Geamark, 24, shepherd; C.Scarmell, 25, agricultural labourer; T. J. Seal, 19, engineer's labourer ; C. T. Shilton, 19, agricultural do. ; R. Shaw, 22, labourer; G. Smith, 35, gardener ; W. Smith, 28, farm labourer ; H. Smith, 25, labourer; T. E. Smith, 19, do.; S. Smith, 17, farm labourer ; W. H. Sirrs, 19, coachman; S. Sobey, 27, agricultural labourer; J. Starkey, 21, labourer; E. Staughton, 25, agricultural labourer; T. Stephens, 19, do.; H. Stevenson, 26, labourer; O. Spencer, 21, engineer; J. W. Spurling, 29, labourer; E. Strucktch, 30, do. ; H. Streater, 21, gardener; M. Sneyd, 26, agricultural labourer; O. Tamert, 26, blindmaker; W. Taylor, 24, labourer; Jas. Thurford, 28, agricultural labourer; A. Tirtzel,17, do.; H. Turner, 25, mason; J. F. Turner, 24, labourer; G Thompson, 20 agricultural labourer; G. Truan, 21, copper miner; J. Underwood, 18, gardener; R. Upton, 21, farm labourer; H. Voigt, 26, labourer ; W. H. Wynn, 21, engineer's labourer; J. Wheelan, 21, labourer; R. Waterhouse, 25, mason; S. Woens, 21, labourer; F. Winkerton, 18, agricultural labourer;  J. Winker-ton, 17, do.; A. B. Whyte, 23, labourer; S. Winslet, 24, do. ; F. Wapshot, 19, blacksmith; J. Young, 20, agricultural labourer; H. Young, 21, do.; C. Till, 30, blacksmith; W. Haster, 21, agricultural labourer; W. Haster, 20, do.; T. Kelly, 31, mason; K. Pyne, 18, labourer.

Single Women. — Walford, Selina 40; Anderson, Sarah 30; Asken  Ruth 26, Edith 6; Boucher Emily 24, Mary 22; Breen Mary26, Margaret 20; Bridle, Harriet 17; Buckley, Margaret 24; Bullen Rosina 25, Mary 7, Emily 6, Rosina 3, Elizabeth 1; Barnes, Harriet 20; Coleman, Ellen 20; Connell, Julia 26; Cruse, Fanny 19; Crozier Hannah 23, Mary 19; Death, M. 19; Doyle, M. 25; Dundon, Honora 25; Enright, Kate19; Everett, Elizabeth 26 ; Esam, Sarah 25; Farr Charlotte 23, Margt. 19; Flewalien, Sarah 28; Forde Mary 20; Gare Phoebe 53, Susannah 16; Whitmore, Phoebe 12; Grey, Elizth. 23; Ham, Bessie 20; Hehir, Margt. 20; Hillman, Bessie 18; Hughes Marrion 25, Elizth. 20, Julian, Harriet 23; Keeping Ellen 18, Elizth. 15; Kerslake, Emma 27; Kilmartin Mary 15,Honora 13; Killeen, Catherine 24; Kirivin, Mary 26; Kissane, Kate 16; Lang. Eltzth. 22; Lysight, Susan 20; Martin Mary 17, Catherine18; Wilsted, Maria 29; Moloney, Margt. 30; Mulvany, Kate 18; Murphy, Eliza 18; McGibbon Elizth. 32, Isabella 24, Margt. 21, Jemima 5; McGuiness, Elizth, 22; McGrath Bridget 21, Margt. 16; McVeigh, Sarah 24; Noble, Mary 16; Oates, Elizabeth 25; O'Gorman, Kate 28; O'Loughlin, Bridget 20; O'Loughin, Mary 16 ;? Pelver, Eliztb. 32; Phelan, Mary 25; Pilkington, Mary 22; Pullar, Agnes 23 ; Rooney, Bridget 18; Ross, Susan 31; Ryan  Johanna 19, Catherine 17; Saunders, Eliza 18; Stephens, Jessie 18; Stubbs, Mary 27, Geo. 11, Martha 2; Tanner Mary 48, Kate 19, Florence 13, Alice  25, Charlotte 17; Wales, Louisa 21; Ward, Ellen 30; Warren, Mary 18 ; Welch, Jane 23; Wells, Mary 19; West, Emma 23; White, Annie 24; Carnell, Rebecca 10; Wilson Eliza 19, Sarah 22.

The classifications are as follows:—
Married men,                            57;
do. women,                                57 ;
single men,                               213 ;
do. Women,                               92 ;
children from 1 to 12— boys, 31;
                                            girls, 36 ;
infants,                                        12.
Total,                                         503 emigrants,
equal to 457½ statute adults.

Their occupations are as annexed:— Blind maker, 1; brass workers, 2; bakers, 3; carpenters, 7 ; coachmen, 3; cooks, 2 ; diesinker, 1; domestic servants, 72; dairymaid, 1; dressmakers, 7; engine-driver, 1; engineers, 2;   farm servant, 1 ; gardeners 13; groom,1; housemaids, 4; agricultural labourers, 96; general labourers, 103; Railway labourers, 6; miners, 6; masons, 5 ; miller 1; mechanic, 1; nurses, 2; plasterer, 1; blacksmiths, 4; shoe-makers, 5; shepherd, 1; tentmaker, 1; tailors, 2; upholsterer, 1.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McAteer, James inf November 11, 1875 Inflammation of the bowels at sea
Berty, Blanche inf November 23, 1875 Chronic Diarrhoea at sea
        at sea
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Thompson, Jane   November 27, 1875 female  
Lennox, Mary   December 22, 1875 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
  Allen Henry 29 Gardener 17/1   -  
    Alice (Dorling) 24          
                 
  Atkinson John 33 - 43/2   -  
    Elizabeth (Pattrick ?) 28          
    Isabella inf          
                 
  Berty George 37 Brass Worker 116/3   Stepney, London  
    Rosannah Palmer (Ballands) 31          
    Rosannah 8          
    Eugene 5          
    Eliza 3          
    Blanche inf         died at sea, Nov. 23
                 
  Bower William 34 Engine Driver 154/2   -  
    Martha 26          
                 
  Burgess William 23 Gardener 205/3   Gloucester, Gloucestershire  
    Ellen Utanaya (Heaven) 20          
                 
  Casely Richard 24 Miner 248/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Webster) 20          
    Richard inf          
                 
  Clark Edmund 25 Agr. labourer 276/1   Gravesend, Kent  
    Mary Ann (Durling) 24          
    Edmund 2          
                 
  Condon Thomas 38 Agr. Labourer 305/3   -  
    Catherine 29          
                 
  Cullen Charles 19 Labourer 354/1   Ireland ?  
    Margaret 19          
                 
  Darton William Thomas 29 Tent Maker 372/3   Poplar, London from Devon
    Mercy (Reed) 30          
    Lily 8          
    Arthur William 2          
    Florence inf          
                 
  Dashper John Phillip 30 Mason 373/3   St. Austell, Cornwall from Devon
    Sarah Jane (Williams) 25          
    Elizabeth Jane inf          
                 
  Dodson George William 31 Labourer 412/1   Oxford, Oxfordshire  
    Mary Ann Esther (Shurrock) 30          
    George William 10          
    Charles Edwin Shurrock 8          
    Beatrice Mary 6          
    Sarah Isabel 4          
    Kate Ethel 3          
    Marian Thirza 2          
                 
  Dunn John Halligey 30 Carpenter 440/1   Hastings, Sussex  
    Sarah Ann (Attersoll) 31          
    John 4          
    Elizabeth 2          
    Ann S. inf          
                 
  Ferguson James 29 Gardener 493/1   Scotland  
    Christiania 28         Christina Mcgregor ?
                 
UKF Flint Joseph Thomas 31 Labourer 513/1   England ?  
    Frances Eliza Pernelleyhep ? 30          
    Ellen 9          
    Fanny (Frances Louisa) 6          
    Thomas Joseph 4          
    Elspeth Rosina 2          
    Minnie Alice inf          
                 
  Foster William Henry 19 Labourer -   -  
    Jane 18          
                 
  French Charles 26 Farm Labourer 533/1   -  
    Catherine 29          
                 
  Fuller Henry 31 Labourer 538/1     Richard Harry Fuller ?
    Eleanor 36          
                 
  Gliddon / Glydon John 45 Farm Labourer 577/2   Okehampton, Devon with family
    Eliza Bond (Rule) 42          
    Priscilla 12          
    Phillip Mark 6          
                 
  Goldsmith John 25 Coachman 584/2   Croyden, Surrey to Victoria
    Mary Ann (Warnes) 30          
                 
  Goodenough William 26 Labourer 588/3   Shoreditch, London  
    Martha Susannah (Goodspeed) 30          
                 
  Harry James 26 Smith 684/2   Gwinear, Cornwall  
    Caroline (Matthews) 27          
                 
  Houston John 28 Labourer 781/3   Dundee, Angus, Scotland  
    Elizabeth (McKenzie) 25          
    Ann 5          
    Elizabeth 3          
    John 1          
                 
  Ilett Benjamin 41 Labourer 810/1   St Ives, Huntingdonshire  
    Arabella (Revell) 29          
                 
  Keays John 23 Labourer 880/2   Cork, Ireland  
    Kate 20         Catherine (Buckley?)
                 
  Keeping William Holder 43 Farm Labourer 882/1   Frome, Somerset with family | to NSW
    Ellen Elizabeth (Sterrey) 25         2nd wife
    Thomas William 7          
    Joseph Benjamin 5          
    Eva May 1          
                 
  Kelly James 36 Farm Labourer 885/3   -  
    Mary 26          
    John 5          
    James 2          
                 
  Kilmartin Patrick 40 Labourer 907/3   county Clare, Ireland with family
    Mary (Quinn) 45          
                 
  Lee John 23 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland ?  
    Johanna 19          
    Catherine inf          
                 
UKF Lennox Charles 28 Agr. Labourer -   Calderhead, Lanark, Scotland  
"   Mary (Mathers) 27          
UKAP   Ellen 9          
"   Margaret 6          
"   James 4          
"   Charles 3          
    male inf         born at sea, Dec. 22
                 
  Loughlin / O'Loughlin Patrick 37 Labourer -   Ireland with family members ?
    Mary 23          
                 
UKAP Magee Hugh 38 Labourer 1000/1   Ireland with family
UKF   Rose Anna 37          
"   Ellen Jane 10          
"   Sarah 7          
                 
UKF Malcolm Hugh C. 28 Labourer 1005/2   Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland  
"   Jane (Atkinson) 35          
"   Catherine 12         Katherine A.
UKAP   Janet 10          
"   William 6          
"   Hugh 2          
                 
UKF McInery Patrick 24 Labourer 1070/1   Ireland  
    Margaret 23          
                 
UKAP Millett Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 1111/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
UKF   Eliza (Rich) 27          
                 
UKF McAteer Patrick 29 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
    Jane 20          
    James inf         died at sea, Nov. 11
                 
UKAP Murphy Patrick 38 Carpenter 1155/2   Cork, Ireland  
"   Ellen (Mahony) 37          
"   John 11          
"   Charles 10          
"   Patrick 8          
"   Ellen 7          
UKF   Margaret 5          
"   Bartholomew 2          
                 
UKF Nash John 34 Plate Layer 1165/3   Ireland  
    Sarah 25          
    Sarah 1          
                 
UKF Nelligan William 38 Labourer 1171/2   county Clare, Ireland with family
"   Bridget (O'Gorman) 36          
UKAP   John 10          
"   William 8          
"   Michael 6          
"   Mary 2          
                 
UKAP Noble William 39 Agr. Labourer 1190/3   St Just in Penwith, Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth Ann (Rowe) 39          
    Grace 10          
    Thomas Rowe 2          
                 
UKF Nolan Patrick 39 Agr. Labourer 1192/2   Castleisland, Kerry, Ireland  
"   Ellen (O'Connor) 34          
UKAP   Bridget 8          
"   Michael 6          
"   Mary 4          
"   Alice 2          
                 
UKF Owens Joseph 25 Labourer 1226/1   Armagh, Northern Ireland  
    Sarah (Purvis) 21       Dumfries, Scotland  
    Mary Jane 1          
                 
CPC Paelchen Johann Gottlieb 36 Labourer 1230/1   Germany  
    Johanne S.(Geick) 42          
    Johanna 6          
                 
UKF Parker Sydney 36 Agr. labourer 1239/1   Wells, Somerset  
    Sarah (Curtiss) 37          
                 
UKF Penver Richard 27 Agr. Labourer 1267/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Rosetta M. Whitford 26          
                 
UKF Phillips Daniel 42 Agr. Labourer 1278/2   Newport, Isle of Wight sons Stephen and James sailed on Hesperides 1875
"   Fanny (Millmore) 41          
"   William Henry 11          
UKAP   Charles Alfred 8          
"   Rosina Fanny 4          
                 
UKF Philp John 30 Agr. Labourer 1281/3   Truro, Cornwall  
"   Polly (Penver)            
"   William J. 6          
UKAP   Mary 4          
"   Rosa 2          
"   Emma Anne inf          
                 
UKAP Richards Charles William 47 Carpenter 1349/1   Smethwick, Worcestershire from London | with son
    Fanny (Fowler) 46          
                 
UKF Riley Thomas 18 Labourer 1358/3   England  
"   Catherine 19          
UKAP   Maria 1          
                 
UKF Robinette Charles 33 Gardener 1369/2   Skipton, Yorkshire West Riding  
"   Mary (Harrison) 28          
"   Julia 2          
"   Marion inf          
                 
UKF Sharpe George 38 Agr. Labourer 1470/3   Maidstone. Kent  
    Susannah (Wickins) 28          
                 
UKF Sims John 33 Labourer 1492/2   England  
    Harriet 25          
                 
UKF Symons Thomas 24 Farm Labourer 1570/3   Boyton, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane Davis (Lark) 23          
                 
UKF Taylor Francis James 38 Gardener 1578/2   Worcester, Worcestershire  
"   Selina (Murphy) 28          
UKAP   Mary A. 4          
"   Phillip A. 2          
UKF   Josephine inf          
                 
  Thompson Joseph 24 Baker 1599/3   Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland  
    Jane Ann (Batey) 19          
    Agnes 3          
    female inf         born at sea, Nov 27
                 
UKF Vile / Vite ? George 28 Agr. Labourer 1646/3   England  
"   Lydia A. 19          
UKAP   Eliza 1          
                 
UKAP Wills Arthur Noble 25 Carpenter 1725/3   Marylebone, London  
"   Emily Maria Maud (Hailing) 32          
"   Isabel Emily 2          
UKF   Priscilla Annie 1          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
UKF Anton Macer ! 34 Tailor 34/1   Foreigner  
UKF Arndt Louis C. 20 Tailor 37/3   Foreigner  
UKF Ashford Edmund 20 Agr. Labourer 41/1   England  
UKF Backhouse Joseph 34 Labourer 51/1   England  
UKAP Banner Thomas 23 Clicker 70/2   England  
UKF Barkla Thomas 19 Miner 74/2   England  
UKF Barry Martin 20 Labourer 84/2   Ireland  
UKF Batcheller James 26 Gardener 93/1   England  
UKAP Beaven Henry 19 Shoemaker -   England  
UKF Behrends Emil L. 20 Miller -   Foreigner  
UKF Belton Henry G. 19 Labourer -   England  
UKF Berriman Job 17 Groom 117/3   England  
UKF Bevan Richard H. 29 Labourer -   England  
UKF Blake Frank 18 Coachman -   England  
UKAP Bond Moses 21 Upholsterer 141/1   Liverpool, Lancashire  
UKAP Bosenberg George H. 30 Labourer 147/2   Foreigner  
UKF Bosence William 29 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Brand Albert 26 Agr. Labourer 165/1   England  
UKF Brown Patrick 17 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Brown Thomas 23 Miner -   England  
UKF Bullimore Joseph 28 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Burns James 35 Mason / Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF Cahill Patrick 30 Agr. Labourer 224/2   Ireland  
UKF Campbell Thomas 26 Labourer 233/2   Ireland  
UKF Carty Daniel 32 Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC Casey Dennis 45 Labourer 247/2   Ireland  
UKF Casey Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 248/1   England  
UKF Casley Gabriel 23 Engineer 248/1   England  
UKF Cheal William J. 22 Labourer 264/3   England  
UKF Clohessy James 24 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Clohessy Patrick 26 Agr. Labourer 287/1   Ireland  
UKF Clancy Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 274/3   Ireland  
UKF Classon Richard 18 Railway Labourer 281/3   England  
UKF Cliffe William J. 21 Labourer 285/2   England  
UKAP Cohen Samuel 20 Shoemaker 294/2   England  
UKF Coleman Henry James 16 Labourer 296/3   England  
UKF Colleton John 21 Farm Labourer 298/2   Ireland  
UKF Collyer William John 24 Agr. Labourer 302/3   England  
UKF Connor Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Conway Patrick 18 Agr. Labourer 310/2   Ireland  
UKF Cook Walter T. 18 Farm Labourer 312/2   England  
UKF Corry Denis 28 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Coveney John 21 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKAP Cowell Thomas 18 Baker 330/2   England  
CPC Crook John 20 Labourer 345/3   Ireland  
CPC Crook Pierce 25 Labourer 345/3   Ireland  
UKF Cunningham Robert J. 20 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Curten Cornelius 30 Agr. Labourer 360/2   Ireland  
UKF Dale Fred. 21 Gardener -   England  
UKF Darrock John 18 Agr. Labourer 372/2   Scotland  
UKF Day George 32 Agr. Labourer 388/2   England  
UKF Dearden Arthur 21 Agr. Labourer 392/2   England  
UKF Delia William 23 Farm Labourer 395/3   Ireland  
UKF Devine James 20 Farm Labourer 401/1   England  
UKF Donovan Michael D. 23 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Doran William 28 Farm Labourer 421/1   Ireland  
UKF Down John 18 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Drown Patrick 21 Farm Labourer -   Ireland Down / Downs
UKF Drown Joseph J. 22 Gardener 431/1   England Down / Downs
UKF Duggan James 20 Farm Labourer 435/1   Ireland  
UKF Dundon Edward Edmund 28 Farm Labourer 437/3   Ireland  
UKF Edgar Walter 19 Labourer 454/1   Scotland  
UKF Edwards John 36 Labourer -   England  
UKF Eustace John 21 Agr. Labourer 474/1   Ireland  
UKF Evans Edwin 21 Labourer -   England  
UKF Evans Frederick W. 25 Labourer -   England  
UKF Fenhelsten / Fenkelsten John 20 Bootmaker 491/3   England ?  
UKF Fidler Henry G. 22 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Flannery William 24 Copper Smith -   England  
UKAP Fletcher Charles 20 Mason -   England  
UKF Foster John 29 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Foster William 19 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC Galaher Michael 19 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Galligan Pater 25 Ploughman -   Ireland  
UKF Gilles Alexander 21 Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF Gliddon / Glydon John Henry 15 Labourer 577/2   Okehampton, Devon with parents
UKF Gliddon / Glydon Vincent 17 Labourer  
UKAP Gow James 23 Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF Grady Laurence 28 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Gribble Alfred 24 Labourer -   England  
UKF Griffith William 34 Brass Finisher -   England  
UKF Harnell James 23 Labourer 673/3   Ireland  
UKF Hardwick Thomas 28 Labourer 670/1   England  
UKF Hargreaves Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 672/1   England  
UKF Henry Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 721/3   Ireland  
UKF Hiscock George 20 Labourer 746/1   England  
UKF Horan Eugene 21 Labourer 774/1   Ireland  
UKF Horton Edward 26 Stamper 777/3   England  
UKF Hughes Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer 792/1   England  
UKF Hunt Edwin 19 Labourer 795/3   England  
UKF Hyland Thomas 22 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Jephson John 25 Farm Labourer 841/2   Ireland  
UKF Jones William 22 Labourer 864/2   England  
UKF Keast Charles J. 21 Labourer 879/3   England  
UKF Keeping George W. 12 Labourer 882/1   Frome, Somerset with family
UKF Kelly Patrick 28 Agr. Labourer 887/3   Ireland  
UKF Kelly Thomas 31 Mason 888/3   England  
UKF Kennedy Patrick 28 Agr. Labourer 895/2   Ireland  
UKF Killeen / Killen Michael 20 Agr. Labourer 907/1   Ireland with family ?
UKF Kilmartin Austin 17 Labourer 907/3   county Clare, Ireland with parents
UKF Kilmartin Thomas 18 Labourer  
UKF Kirkham Reuben 18 Labourer 916/2   Manchester, Lancashire  
UKF La Grua / Lagrue Peter 23 Agr. Labourer -   England ?  
UKF Lee Harry 24 Labourer -   England  
UKF Leipschietz Louis 22 Shoemaker -   England ?  
UKF Ling Samuel 21 Labourer -   England  
UKF Loughnane Timothy 19 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKAP Lynch Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 991/2   Ireland  
UKF Lynch Michael 18 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Lynch Owen 18 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Magee Charles R. 12 Labourer -   Ireland with parents
UKF Magee Hugh H. 14 Labourer 1000/1  
UKF Mathies Thomas 21 Miner 1026/3   Scotland  
UKAP May Fred. 20 Baker 1044/1   England  
UKF McAliney / McAliny Thomas 26 Labourer 1048/1   England  
UKF McAteer Dennis 25 Labourer 1049/3   Ireland  
UKF McCarty David 20 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McCarty Patrick 30 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McClintock John Matthew 22 Labourer 1055/1   Ireland  
UKF McConingley Stephen 17 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McDonnell John 21 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McGrath Michael 19 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McLoughlin Patrick 29 labourer -   England  
UKF McMahon Michael 26 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McNamara Francis 19 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McPensick Peter 34 Labourer -   Scotland P. W. Pensurik ?
UKF Miles Tom 23 Labourer 1107/2   England  
UKF Miles William 21 Labourer 1107/2   England  
UKF Miller John 25 Builders Labourer -   England  
UKF Mitchell John 26 Miner 1119/3   England  
UKF Montgomery George 19 Agr. Labourer 1128/3   Ireland  
UKF Moriarty Daniel 17 Agr. Labourer 1132/3   co. Kerry  
UKF Morrissey Joseph 22 Labourer -   England  
UKF Murphy Michael 19 Labourer 1155/1   Ireland  
UKF Nelligan Joseph Patrick 16 Labourer 1171/1   county Clare, Ireland with parents
UKAP Nelligan Lawrence 12 child -  
UKF Nelligan Thomas 14 Labourer -  
UKF Newberry John 31 Labourer 1175/3   England  
UKF Ney William 19 Labourer 1180/2   Ireland  
UKF Noble George 17 Labourer -   St Just in Penwith, Cornwall with parents
UKF Nolan Joseph 23 Labourer 1192/1   England  
UKF Northey Joseph 21 Copper Miner 1197/1   England  
CPC O'Donnell John 22 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF O'Loughlin Michael 20 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland with family members ?
UKAP Organ Edward 21 Die sinker 1221/2   England  
UKF Oyler George 25 Carpenter -   England  
UKF Parker Job 21 Agr. Labourer 1238/2   England  
UKAP Pearce Fred. 22 Mechanic -   England  
UKF Pengelly George W. 20 Labourer 1264/1   England  
UKF Perne William 25 Miner 1269/2   England  
UKAP Pettitt Charles 20 Carpenter 1275/1   England  
UKF Pocock Edwin 28 Labourer 1292/3   England  
UKF Pilkington Henry 21 Agr. Labourer 1295/2   co. Clare, Ireland  
CPC Pilkington John 19 Agr. Labourer 1295/2    
UKF Pilkington Thomas 16 Agr. Labourer 1295/2    
UKAP Porter John 31 Plasterer 1301/1   England  
UKF Pratt William 23 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Prior Stephen 28 Gardener -   England  
UKF Pyne Edwin 18 Labourer -   England  
UKF Ramsey Samuel 21 Agr. Labourer 1329/1   Ireland  
UKF Reilly Edward 21 Labourer 1342/2   England  
UKF Richards Charles Gardiner Fowler 23 Labourer 1349/1   Smethwick, Worcestershire with parents
UKF Rooney Thomas 30 Labourer 1384/1   England  
UKF Ross Walter 19 Farm Labourer 1390/1   England  
UKF Sadler John E. 25 Labourer -   England  
UKF Sadler Nathaniel 22 Porter 1416/1   England  
UKF Scammell Cornelius 25 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Schofield William 21 Labourer -   England  
UKF Seal Thomas J. 19 Engineers Labourer -   England  
UKF Seamark John 24 Shepherd -   England  
UKF Shaw Robert 22 Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF Shilton Charles Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer -   Lechlade, Gloucestershire  
UKF Sires William H. 19 Coachman -   England  
UKF Smith Francis E. 19 Labourer -   England  
UKF Smith George 35 Gardener -   England  
UKF Smith Henry 25 Labourer -   England  
UKF Smith Samuel 17 Farm Labourer -   England  
UKF Smith William 28 Farm Labourer -   England  
UKF Sneyd Michael 26 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Sobey Stephen 27 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKAP Spencer Oliver Henry 21 Engineer -   Birmingham, Warwickshire  
UKAP Spurling Johann W. 29 Labourer -   Foreigner  
UKAP Starkey James 21 Carpenter -   England  
UKF Staughton Edwin 25 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Stephens Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Stevenson Henry 26 Labourer -   England  
UKF Streater Henry 21 Gardener -   England  
UKF Stritch Edward 30 Labourer -   Ireland married Mary Anne Breen in 1876
UKF Tannert Oscar Emil 26 Blind Maker -   Brandenburg, Prussia  
UKF Taylor William 24 Labourer 1574/2   Scotland  
UKF Tietzel Albert 17 Agr. Labourer -   Foreigner  
UKF Thompson George 20 Railway Labourer -   England  
UKF Thurgood James 28 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKAP Till Christopher William 30 Blacksmith 1760/2   Petersfield, Hampshire  
UKF Truan George 21 Copper Miner -   England  
UKAP Turner Henry 25 Mason -   England  
UKF Turner James T. 24 Labourer -   England  
UKF Underwood John 18 Gardener -   England  
UKF Upton Robert 21 Farm Labourer 1638/2   Ireland  
UKF Voight Hermann 26 Labourer -   Foreigner  
UKAP Wapshott Frederick 19 Blacksmith -   Newport, Hampshire  
UKF Warterhouse Robert 26 Mason -   Arthington, Yorkshire  
UKF Whelan Joseph 21 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF White Andrew B. 23 Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF Winslet Samuel 34 Labourer 1732/1   England  
UKF Winterton Frederick 18 Agr. Labourer     Terrington, Norfolk  
UKF Winterton Joseph E. 17 Agr. Labourer      
UKF Woens Samuel 21 Labourer 1735/1   England Owens ?
UKF Wynn William H. 21 Engineers Labourer -   England  
UKF Young Henry 21 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Young John 20 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
 
Single Women & children
UKF Walford Miss Selina 40 Matron     England  
                 
UKF Anderson Sarah A. 30 Housemaid     England  
UKAP Askew Edith Fanny 6 child 42/1   Islington, London, England Fanny Edith
UKF Askew Mrs. Ruth (Cope) 26 Servant   wife of Edward
UKF Boucher Emily 24 Parlour Maid     England  
UKF Boucher Mary 22 Nurse     England  
UKF Breen Margaret 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Breen Mary Anne 26 Domestic Servant     Ireland married Edward Stritch in 1876
UKF Bridle Harriet A. 17 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Buckley Margaret 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Bullen Elizabeth 1 child 200/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
CPC Bullen Emily Jane 6 child    
CPC Bullen Mary A. 7 child    
CPC Bullen Mrs. Rosina (Evans) 25 Housekeeper   wife of William
CPC Bullen Rosina 2 child    
UKF Burnes Harriet 20 Nurse     England  
UKF Carnell Rebecca C. 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Coleman Ellen J. 20 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Connell Julia 26 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
UKF Crozier Hannah 23 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Crozier Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland married Thomas Hixon in 1878
UKF Cruse Fanny 29 Domestic Servant     Westminster, Middlesex Frances Caroline Cruse ?
UKF Death Mary A. 19 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Doyle Margaret 25 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Dundon Honora 25 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Enright Kate 19 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Esam / Essam Sarah Ann 25 Cook     Lincoln, Lincolnshire  
UKF Everett Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Farr Charlotte Cathery 23 Domestic Servant     Gwithian, Cornwall  
CPC Farr Margaret Skewes 19 Domestic Servant      
UKF Flewellen Sarah 28 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Forde Mary 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Gore Phoebe (Petherick) 53 widow / Domestic Servant     Poplar, London  
UKF Gore Susannah Godfrey 16 Domestic Servant      
UKF Whitmore Phoebe Ann 12 grand-daughter      
UKF Grey Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Ham Bessie 20 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Hehir Margaret 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Hillman Bessie 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Hughes Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant 790/2   England  
UKF Hughes Marion 25 Dairymaid 791/2   England  
UKF Julian Harriet 23 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Keeping Elizabeth 15 Farm Servant 882/1   Frome, Somerset with parents
UKF Keeping Ellen 18 Domestic Servant  
UKF Kerslake Emma 27 Dress Maker 903/2   England  
UKF Killeen Catherine 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland with family ?
UKF Kilmartin Honorah 13 Domestic Servant 907/3   county Clare, Ireland with parents
UKF Kilmartin Mary 15 Domestic Servant  
UKF Kirwin Mary 26 Domestic Servant 917/2   Ireland  
UKF Kissane Kate 16 Domestic Servant 917/2   Ireland  
UKF Lane Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Lysaght Susan 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Martin Catherine 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Martin Mary 17 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC McGibbon / McGivens Elizabeth 32 Domestic Servant     Berwickshire, Scotland  
CPC McGibbon / McGivens Isabella 24 Domestic Servant     sister of Elizabeth
CPC McGibbon / McGivens Jemima Sherriff 5 child     daughter of Elizabeth
CPC McGibbon / McGivens Margaret 21 Domestic Servant     sister of Elizabeth
UKF McGrath Bridget 21 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF McGrath Margaret 16 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF McGuiness Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Milsted / Milstead Maria (Wood) 29 Domestic Servant 1115/3   Chestnut, Hertsfordshire  
UKF Moloney Margaret 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Mulvany Kate 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Murphy Eliza 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF McVeigh Sarah 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Noble Mary A. 16 Domestic Servant     St Just in Penwith, Cornwal with parents
UKF Oates Elizabeth A. 28 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF O'Gorman Kate 16 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF O'Loughlin Bridget 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland with family members ?
UKF O'Loughlin Mary 16 Domestic Servant     Ireland
UKF Penver Elizabeth 32 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Phelan Mary 25 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Pilkington Mary A. 22 Domestic Servant     co. Clare, Ireland  
UKF Pullar Agnes 23 Housemaid     England  
UKF Rooney Bridget 18 Domestic Servant 1384/1   Ireland  
UKF Ross Susan E. 31 Cook     Scotland  
UKF Ryan Catherine 17 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Ryan Johanna 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Saunders Eliza 18 Domestic Servant 1429/2   Ireland  
UKF Stephens Jessie 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKAP Stubbs George R. 11 child     England  
UKAP Stubbs Martha A. 2 child      
UKAP Stubbs Mary A. 27 wife      
UKF Tanner Alice Mary 25 Dressmaker     Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
UKF Tanner Charlotte Edith 17 Dressmaker      
UKF Tanner Florence Emily 13 Dressmaker      
UKF Tanner Kate Amelia 19 Dressmaker      
UKF Tanner Mary Anne (Dowsett) 48 Dressmaker      
UKF Wales Louise 21 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Ward Ellen 30 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Warren Mary A. 16 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Welch Jane 23 Needlewoman     England  
UKF Wells Mary 19 Housemaid     Scotland  
UKF West Emma L. 23 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF White Annie 24 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Wilson Eliza 19 Servant     England  
UKF Wilson Sarah 22 Domestic Servant     Ireland  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2016
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 14, 2015 and maintained by and M. Kohli