FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

ship La Rochelle, 900 tons, Captain John Meyer, from Hamburg 30th May 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd September 1855

The South Australian Register, Tuesday September 4th 1855:—
Arrival: Monday September 3rd, the ship La Rochelle, 900 tons, John Meyer, Master, from Hamburg May 30 1855
Passengers: ......
Miscellaneous: The ship La Rochelle, quit new, was built at Hamburg, and belongs to the same owners as the barque Iserbrook. She is a fine ship, and has a remarkably clean run. Much contrary weather has been experienced ; but so light have been the winds that only three times during the voyage the topsails been reefed. Only one vessel was spoken during the voyage, July 3rd, in Lat 3° 17' N., Long 20° W., the Hamburg brig Grassbrook from Hamburg, bound to Moreton Bay, with passengers. Her date of departure was three previous to that of the La Rochelle.
...then further in on same page, this interesting article...
"LA ROCHELLE"
The German emigrant ship above-named arrived yesterday, with 487 passenger of all ages. Amongst the male adults are persons of various callings, but they are for the most part agriculturalist ; 107 of the number having been sent for by their relatives and friends in this colony, and all the passages of all accomplished without any charge upon the South Australian Land Fund. The names of the passengers will be found in another column. During the voyage of 92 days there were 11 deaths and four births.
The Melbourne Argus, Wednesday September 12th 1855: The Germans are working hard to get their disabilities removed, that they chose a member of their people to represent them under the new Constitution ; and they will succeed, for the popular feeling is in their favor. A large vessel came in the other day from Hamburg with 487 immigrants of all ages, mostly agriculturists. 107 had been sent for by their friends here ; amongst them is an aged couple of the respective ages of 93 and 86, who have come to end their days in our fair free land. None of the German immigrants by this vessel cost anything to the South Australian Land Fund.

An index from the State Library South Australia (SLSA) shows that 490 German migrants should have been on the La Rochelle, I have been able to find 500 as listed below. — Regards Robert.
The Hamburg ship LA ROCHELLE was built at Reiherstieg by the Hamburg firm of Joh. C. Godeffroy, for their own account; Bielbrief (certificate of registry) 21 May 1855. She was named after the French city from which the Huguenot Godeffroy family had fled to Berlin before settling in Hamburg in 1737. 350 Commerzlasten / 738 net register tons ; 52,44 x 9,22 x 6,35 meters (length x beam x depth of hold). The LA ROCHELLE was sold in 1881, as part of the liquidation of the firm's assets, to Bauck, of Helsingborg, Finland.

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide
NAA http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ResearcherScreen.asp
GMI http://graememoad.com/Family/WC_IDX/SUR.HTM
BBI Brandenberg Index from Ancestry

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( )

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Cabin Passengers
Beerman Emilie 32     Osnabruch Hannover  
Muller Pancracius August 27 Doctor   Minden Preussen  
Scherpt Ludwig 29 Merchant 1436/2 Munchen Baveria Schapp
Scherpt Eva 30     Munchen Baveria  
Westermann Ernst 27 Merchant   Muhlheim Preussen  
Zantz Adolphine 23     Osnabruch Hannover  
Zantz Rosa Bertha 25     Osnabruch Hannover  
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bartel Johann Gottlob 35 Landmann 85/2 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | BBI 55 | to Victoria, 1867
  Auguste Henrietta Caroline (Judden) 32       Karoline Auguste (Gidde)
  Johanne Louise 7        
  Johann Freidrich 4   85/1    
             
Beythien Carl Gottfried Theodor 40 widower - Hamburg NAA 3172208
  Ernst Adolph Theodore     117/1   NAA 3178244
  Wilhelmine 12        
  Ann 10        
  Ida 6        
  Julius 3       NAA 14942
             
Boehm / Böhm Anna Rosina 65 mother - Ranzen Preussen GMI
  Johann Gottlob 36 Landmann 137/3    
  Anna Rosina 34        
  Johann Gottlieb 28   138/3    
  Johanne Eleanore 34        
  Maria Rosina 32        
             
Bretag Johann Karl Wilhelm Erdmann 34 Landmann 171/3 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen with father & siblings (below) | GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 3184075
  Johanne Christiane (Kalisch) 36       with family
  Johann Ferdinand 13        
  Johann Carl Wilhelm 11        
  Johann August 7   171/3    
  Wilhelmine 4        
  Johanne Christine inf        
             
Cramm / Kramm Gottlob 42 Landmann 337/3 Langmeil Preussen  
  Anna Rosina 48        
             
Donhardt Johann Carl 35 Landmann 417/3 Buchholtz Preussen as Donath 416/3 | GMI
  Louise (Braun) 35        
  Carl Friedrich 6        
  Carl 5        
  Friedrich August 2       NAA 33263
  Friedrike Louise Maria inf        
             
Eisen Johann Gottfried 47 Landmann 461/1 Langmeil, Zuellichau Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Anna Maria (Maschner) 43        
  Johanna Louise 12        
  Eleanore 9       Hanna aged 8
             
Fiegert Carl Gottlob 51 Landmann 496/3 Prinsnig Preussen GMI
  Maria Rosina (Gorrland) 44        
  August 19        
  Carl Wilhelm August 18       NAA 3178918
  Johanna Christiane 16        
  Heinrich Wilhelm 14       NAA 3185879
  Ernst August Heinrich 12        
  Carl Heinrich Friedrich 8        
  Carl Gottlieb 6        
  Ernestine Caroline 2        
             
Fischer Johann Gottfried 46 Landmann 501/3 Harthe Zuellichau GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 506599
  Johanne Louise (Bradtke) 43       Louise (Brattke)
  Hanne Eleonore 15        
  Johanne Caroline 12        
  Johanne Louise 9        
  Marie Elisabeth 5        
  Johanne Pauline 2        
             
Fliegge Andreas 56 Weaver 512/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI | as Flugge 514/2
  Elisabeth (Kuhne) 57        
             
Flugge Johann Andreas 25 Mason 514/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI | NAA 829899
  Louise (Heinrich) 26        
  Friedrich Hermann inf        
             
Frahn Johann Gottlieb 38 Landmann 525/2 Muschten Zuellichau, Preussen GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 3186761
  Dorothea Elisabeth (Jaensch) 57       Dorothee Elisabeth (Jensch)
  Friedrich Wilhelm 9        
  Johanne Louisa 6       Julie Louise
  Anna Dorothea 4       Anna Dorothee
  Johann Gottlieb August 1       NAA 3186001
             
Geister Johann Gottfried 29 Landmann 556/1 Gersdorf Crossen, Preussen BBI 55
  Anna Elisabeth (Terlich) 24        
             
Geppert Anton 38 Miner 559/3 Volpersdorf Preussen  
  Maria 37        
  Hironymus 6        
  August 4       NAA 1505 | toVic-NSW
             
Geue Johann Andreas 50 Landmann 562/1 Tuchheim Preussen GMI
  Anna Dorothea (Matthias) 43        
  Johann Andreas 17        
  Johann Gottfried 14        
  Johann Friedrich 11        
  Friedricke Louise 8        
  Johann Friedrich August 5        
             
Gladigau Friedrich Wilhelm 34 Carpenter 574/2 Tangermunde Preussen GMI
  Friedericke Wilhelmine (Muller) 33        
  Maria Dorothea Elizabeth 9        
  Marie Sophie Wilhelmine 7        
  Dorothea Wilhelmine Friedericke 4        
  August Friedrich Wilhelm 2       NAA 30819
             
Gratz Johann Gottlob 54 Landmann 605/2 Kummerick Preussen GMI
  Johanne Eleanore (Gabel) 49        
  Ernestine Caroline Juliane 17       GMI
  Auguste Pauline 9        
  Ernst Wilhelm Traugott 8        
             
Grope Johann Friedrich 26 Smith 623/3 Fischbeck Preussen GMI | NAA 506907
  Anna Elisabeth (Busse) 27        
  Marie Elisabeth 2        
             
Grunicke Friedrich Heinrich 40 Mason 626/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Maria Elisabeth 50        
  Dorothea 20        
  August 19 Shoemaker     NAA 3179991
  Friedericke 12        
             
Habericht Johann Gottlob 72 Landmann 633/3 Weigelsdorf Preussen GMI
  Maria Elisabeth (Hubran) 68        
             
Hahn Johann Andreas 38 Landmann 639/1 Dretzel Preussen  
  Dorothe Elisabeth Hesse (Eicholz) 41        
  Dorothea 12        
  Fredericke 2        
             
Haseloff Franz Heinrich 29 Mason 694/1 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Friedericke 19        
             
Hausler Ernst 34 Landmann 696/2 Molln Medow Rugen  
  Caroline Henrietta 47        
  Dorothea 21        
             
Hausler Christopher 38 Landmann 696/2 Neckla Hauland Preussen  
  Caroline 32        
  Johann Ludwig 7        
  Christoph 5        
  Julius inf        
             
Hausler Gottlib 30 Landmann 696/2 Tenkau Preussen  
  Ernestine 26        
             
Hemmerling / Hammerling Johann Gottfried 42 Landmann 717/1 Chlastowe Preussen GMI | Klastawe, Posen, Prussia
  Maria Elisabeth (Dittwald) 38        
  Johann Wilhelm 16        
  Johann Gottlieb 14        
  Johanne Louise 9        
  Johann Ernst 6        
  Johanne Eleonore 4        
  Wilhelmine 1        
             
Heinrich Gottlieb 38 Landmann 714/1 -  
  Anna Rosina (Boehm) 38        
  Carl Ernst 7        
  August 5        
  Johann Carl 2        
             
Herrmann Johann Carl 30 Weaver 726/2 Weigelsdorf Preussen GMI
  Johanna Eleanore (Ebner) 28        
  Auguste Louise inf        
             
Ischhenke Gottfried 44 Landmann - Schausdorf Preussen  
  Anna Elisabeth (Ruediger) 36        
  Johann Carl August 7        
             
Junghans Johann Philip Elias Michael 92 Merchant 870/1 Berlin age 93 ? ..see news item above
  Caroline Henriette 78       age 86 ? ..see news item above
             
Kalisch Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 34 Landmann 873/2 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 3186445 | with family
  Johanne Louise (Bickerheim) 33        
  Johanne Christiane Elisabeth 7        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 4        
  Johann Friedrich Ferdinand inf        
             
Kalliske Johann George 37 Landmann 933/1 Langmeil Preussen GMI | BBI 55 | as Kolisky 933/1
  Eleanore (Franke) 36        
  Johann August 6        
  Johanne Eleanore 3        
             
Kerber Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 28 Landmann 874/3 Blankfeld Preussen NAA 3172185
  Anna Maria 34        
  Johann Carl August 2        
             
Keller Johann Gottlob 33 Landmann 883/3 Leschwitz Preussen NAA 3170684
  Johanne Christiane 27        
             
Keller Johann Carl Wilhelm 49 Landmann 884/1 Marewitz Preussen GMI | NAA 1810031 | to Victoria
  Maria Rosina (Reimann) 35        
  Johann Carl August 12        
  Johann Carl Wilhelm 10        
  Pauline 7        
  Heinrich Gustav 4        
  Friedrich Ewald 2        
             
Kiekebusch Henrietta Charlotte Caroline (Elsholtz) 39 - 905/2 Berlin GMI | joining husband Carl A. Wilhelm C., arrived aboard Wilhelmina Maria 1849
  Emil Carl Wilhelm Hermann 13       NAA 817929
  Julius Adolph Rudolph 9        
  Wilhelmina Christine Ida 8        
             
Klemm Johann Gottlieb 32 Landmann 922/1 Crossen Preussen BBI 56 (did not sail until 1856 ??)
  Anna Dorothea (Elix) 37        
             
Klimpsch Johann Friedrich Gottlob 31 Landmann 922/3 Cossar Crossen, Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Maria Elisabeth (Mueller) 35        
  Johanne Auguste Christiane 9       (BBI = Johann Christian)
  Johann Gottlieb 7        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 5        
  Johann Friedrich 3        
             
Koeppe Eduard 22 Baker 934/1 Burg Preussen  
  Friedericke (Leonhardt) 23        
             
Koth Johann 50 Landmann 935/1 Warnow Mecklenburg GMI
  Dorothea 50        
  Johann 18        
  Christian Joachim 30       NAA 3177542
  Fritz 8        
             
Kroschel Johann Samuel 38 - 939/2 Biendow Preussen BBI 55
  Johanna Caroline (Schulz) 31        
  Auguste Wilhelmine 8        
  Carl Heinrich 6        
  Friedrich August 4        
             
Kruger Johann Gottfried 33 Landmann 940/1 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Maria Eliabeth (Heise) 25        
  Maria Dorothea 10        
  Johann Friedrich 7       NAA 3181234
  Johann Andreas 6       NAA 3178530
             
Kuchenmeister Ludwig 27 Landmann - Doberan Mecklenburg NAA 3178776
  Maria Ann (Villhaak) 25        
             
Kuhndt / Kuhnt Johann Christian 49 Landmann 943/2 Muschten Zuellichau BBI 55
  Johanna Eleonore (Ulbrich) 38        
  Johann Wilhelm 20        
  Johann Ernst 15        
  Ernestine 9        
  Johanne Eleonore 5        
Ulbrich Elisabeth (Koetzen) 77 mother-in-law      
             
Kutzer / Kurtzer Johann Christian 43 Landmann - Muschten, Zuellichau BBI 55
  Johanna Eleonore (Brunnert) 32        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 9   945/1    
  Johanna Auguste Louise 6        
  Johann Christian 3        
             
Lange Christian 38 Cooper - Cossar Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Anna Rosina (Schlaufs) 37        
  Johanne Auguste 8        
  Johann Friedrich 6        
             
Lange Johann Friedrich 34 Landmann - Cossar Preussen BBI 55
  Caroline Friederike Anna Dorothea (Henschke) 29        
  Johanne Christiane 8        
  Johann Friedrich 7        
  Johann Gottlieb 5        
  Anna Dorothea 3        
  Carl August 1        
             
Lehmann Johann Carl Friedrich 27 Landmann 964/3 Liebethal Preussen GMI
  Anna Elisabeth (Muller) 23       2nd wife
  Johann Friedrich Carl 2       child of 1st marriage ro Anna Rosina (Lange)
             
Lehmann Johann Heinrich 19 Tailor 965/1 Liebethal Preussen GMI
Lehmann Louise Weiher 28       married ?
             
Lehmann Johann Friedrich August 37 Landmann 964/3 Fritschendorf, Crossen GMI | BBI 55
  Maria Elisabeth (Kositz) 32        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 8        
  Johanne Ernestine 5        
  Johann Friedrich August 3        
             
Liebich Carl Wilhelm 49 Stone Mason 971/2 Guhlau Preussen GMI | Guhlav, Prussia
  Anna Rosina (Lindner) 50        
  Gustav Johann 18        
  Ernst Julius Bernhardt 12        
  Hermann 10        
  Carl Wilhelm 8        
  Pauline Louise 7        
  Johann Friedrich August 3        
             
Linke Johann Friedrich 51 Carpenter 976/3 Dretzel Preussen GMI | NAA 3179203 | son Friedrich aboard Caeser Godeffroy 1854
  Marie Elisabeth (Kuhne) 45        
  Maria Elisabeth 21        
  Maria Dorothea 17        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 12        
  Anna Friedricke 9        
  Louisa 8        
             
Lombladt August Dieterich 48 Gardener - Celle Hannover  
  Louise 47        
  Johanne Auguste Marie Dorothea 16        
  Friedrich Theodor 14       NAA 3182843
  Ludwig 9       NAA 15737
  Maria 6        
             
Luck Louise Helene (Thomsen) 65 widow - Butzow Mecklenburg  
  Doris 25       Anna Maria Dorothea
  Sophia Charlotte 19        
             
Matthias Christoph 56 Weaver 1040/1 Hohenseen Preussen  
  Dorothea 58        
             
Matthias Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 34 Mason 1040/2 Hohenseen Preussen GMI | NAA 3180318
  Marie Sophie Friedericke (Grosse) 34        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 3        
  Friedrich Hermann 1        
             
Meyer Wilhelm 24 Weaver 1100/3 Oberlangebidau Preussen  
  Johanna Christiane 24        
  Auguste inf        
             
Muller Carl Gottlieb 35 Weaver 1147/1 Berndorf Preussen GMI
  Maria Rosina (Guder) 32        
  Louise Pauline 5        
  Gustav Reinhold 2        
  Ernst Wilhelm inf        
  Johanna Elisabeth 60 mother      
             
Nerlich Wilhelm 40 Landmann 1172/3 Koitz Preussen GMI
  Maria Rosina (Ertel) 39        
  Johanna Ernestine Louise Christiane 7        
  Johanna Louise 5        
             
Nevendorf George 58 Landmann 1174/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Maria 60        
             
Noll August Friedrich 31 Weaver 1192/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI | with family ?
  Anna Dorothea Maria Elisabeth (Flugge) 21        
             
Pausch Gottfried 31 Landmann 1250/2 Chlastowe Preussen  
  Anna Dorothea 33        
  Johann Wilhelm Hartmann 5        
             
Pfitner Friedrich Wilhem 41 Landmann 1276/3 Maserwitz Preussen GMI | NAA 3177537
  Louise Franziska (Stanke) 35        
  Robert Julius Heinrich 8        
  Johann Hermann Gustav 6        
  Johann August Carl 4        
  Anna Marie 2        
             
Pietschke Gottfried 45 Cooper - Cossar, Crossen BBI 55
  Anna Rosine (Wandtke) 49        
  Ernestine 18        
  Marie Elisabeth 15       GMI
             
Pobke Johann August 38 Landmann - Kunitz Preussen GMI
  Caroline 33        
  August 9        
  Maria Magdalene 6        
  Johann Carl Gottlieb 6   1292/2   NAA 3186311
  Johanne Helene Ernestine 3       GMI
  Johanne Caroline Pauline inf        
             
Rade Anna Rosina 38 - - Ranzen Preussen joining Gottlieb ?
  Carl Ernest 7        
  August 5        
  Johann Carl 2        
             
Riebke Johann Gottlieb 36 Landmann 1356/3 Harthe Zullichau GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 3178710
  Johanne Louise (Schulz) 37        
  Johann Gottlieb 11        
  Johann Wilhelm 8        
  Johann Friedrich August 5        
  Friedrich Ernst 2        
             
Rogasch Johann Gottlieb 54 Landmann 1377/2 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Anna Elisabeth (Bickerheim) 39        
  Johanne Louise 21        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 17        
  Pauline Auguste 14        
  Johann Gottlieb Ferdinand 9        
  Ernestine Wilhelmine 5        
  Carl August Heinrich 3        
  Johann Christian Paul 1        
             
Roth / Rothe Julius 32 Landmann 1391/3 Ransen Preussen  
  Johanna Christiane 38        
  Christiane Auguste 11        
Roth Dorothea Elisabeth 62 mother 1391/2    
             
Sanders August 54 Gardener 1421/2 Hamburg  
  Maria 58        
  Auguste 20        
             
Sanders Gottlob Heinrich 34 Mason 1421/2 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Louise 38        
  Louise 6        
  August inf        
             
Sanders August 30 Mason 1421/2 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Henrietta 26        
  Augusta Maria 4        
             
Schoel Christian Wilhelm 38 Landmann 1435/1? Muschten Preussen GMI | NAA 3172151
  Johanna Louise 33        
  Johanna Louise 8        
  Eleanore 5        
             
Schier Anna (Klockenbruig) 40 - 1437/1 Hamburg joining husband Wilhelm arrived aboard Wandrahm 1854 | to Victoria 1856
  Wilhelm 9        
  Maria 6        
  Johanna 5        
             
Schier Johann Gottlieb 32 Landmann 1437/1 Schreiberhau Preussen GMI | NAA 3197173
  Pauline Wilhelmine (Paul) 25        
             
Schiller Johann Carl Friedrich 37 Landmann 1437/2 Tenschel Preussen GMI
  Caroline Henrietta (Fichtner) 32        
  Carl August 7       NAA 3181303
  Ernst August Julius 4        
  Christina Ernestine 2        
             
Schluncke Andreas 27 Wheelwright 1439/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Friedericke 21        
             
Schultz Reinhold 25 Landmann - Biendow Preussen  
  Louise (Martin) 27        
  Johanna 20        
  Friedrich August 4        
  Johanna Louisa 22        
  Johann Hermann inf grandchild     son of Johanna Louisa
             
Schulze Joachim 44 Landmann - Tangermunde Preussen  
  Susanne 47        
  August 8        
             
Schulze Johann Martin 57 Landmann 1449/2 Biendow Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Johanna Dorothea (Schulz) 52        
  Johanna Luise 23        
  Johanne Dorothea Friederike 20        
  Paul Wilhelm Friedrich 18        
  Johanne Auguste 16        
             
Schwarz Johann Gottlob 34 Landmann 1453/1 Muschten Preussen GMI | BBI 55
  Johanne Eleonore (Schulz) 32        
  Johann Friedrich Wilhelm 9        
  Johanne Louise Auguste 7        
  Albertine 3        
  Johann Gottlieb 1        
             
Siegert Johann Christian Gottlieb 51 Landmann 1486/3 Gross Tinz Preussen GMI | NAA 3172975
  Anna Rosina (Wiess) 45        
  Christiane 18        
  Johann Carl Ernst 13        
             
Stasinowsky Johann Carl Friedrich 50 Mason 1537/1 Tenschel Preussen GMI | NAA 3186569
  Johanna Eleanora (Otto) 30        
  Johanna Caroline Ernestine 17        
  Johann Wilhelm 15        
  Johann Ernst 5       NAA 32304 | toVictoria
  Ernestine Pauline inf        
             
Terlich Johann Christian 42 Landmann 1587/1 Gersdorf, Crossen GMI | BBI 55
  Caroline (Staehr) 25       2nd wife
  Dorothea 22        
  Johann Gottlieb 20        
  Johann Christian 16        
  Johann Wilhelm 13        
  Dorothea Elisabeth 7        
Geister Marie Elisabeth 20       niece of Johann Christian
             
Terlich Johann Gottfried 26 Landmann 1587/2 Gersdorf, Crossen GMI | BBI 55
  Anna Elisabeth (Geister) 25        
  Dorothea 1        
             
Thiele Johann Friedrich 53 Tailor SA832 Tuchheim Preussen  
  Henrietta (Wagner) 49        
  Johann Ferdinand August 17        
             
Thomas Johann Samuel 54 Clothmaker - Rothenburg Preussen  
  Charlotte Ernestine 45        
  Ernestine Friedrich 14        
             
Thomas Samuel Gottlieb 32 Landmann 1595/3 Rothenburg Preussen  
  Charlotte Pauline 18        
             
Tschachmann August 45 Shoemaker 1623/2 Blumberg Preussen  
  Henrietta Wilhelmina 51        
             
Wachter Johann Christian 44 Mason 1654/1 Tucheim Preussen  
  Maria Elisabeth (Noll) 40        
  Friederich August 13        
  Christian 9        
  Maria Elisabeth Friedericke 7        
             
Wegner / Wegener Johann Gotthelf 25 Landmann 1690/1 Schonfeldt Preussen GMI
  Johanna Caroline (Fischer) 25        
  Friedrich Wilhelm 2        
  Carl August          
             
Wieth Johann Gottlieb 42 Mason 1709/1 Pommerzig Crossen, Preussen GMI | BBI 55 | NAA 829955
  Anna Louise (Lebasch) 34       Johanne Louise (Lubasch)
  Caroline Henriette 9        
  Johanne Pauline 6       Johann Paul
  Auguste Bertha 1       Marie Bertha
             
Witte Georg 44 Landmann 1734/3 Dretzel Preussen  
  Marie 47        
  Dorothea 17        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & Women
Ahrend Johann Heinrich August 23 - 10/3 Altona Holstein  
Beck Andreas 20 - - Stetten Württemberg  
Beck Michael 18 - - Stetten Württemberg  
Bevilaqua Franz 19 Hatmaker 126/2 Glustadt Holstein  
Bischke Wilhelm 21 Smith - Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen  
Bretag Anna Elisabeth 27 - 171/3 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | with family
Bretag Gottfried 27 Landmann 171/3 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | with family
Bretag Gottlieb 67 Landmann 171/3 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | with family
Brocker Heinrich 27 Joiner 179/1 Hamburg as Broeker 180/1
Burdach Anna Dorothea 27 - - Schausdorf Preussen  
Cahn Benjamin 25 Merchant 224/3 Eschingen Hessen  
Dresachau Christian 43 Shoemaker 428/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
Eckhart Anna inf - 452/1 Mietsch Preussen  
Eckhart Johanna 22 - 452/1 Mietsch Preussen  
Fehse Andreas 18 Landmann 490/1 Tuchheim Preussen  
Fese Elisabeth 22 - - Tuchheim Preussen  
Fichtner Carl August 22 Tailor 495/1 Holstein Preussen GMI
Flugge Anna Dorothea (Braune) 52 widow 514/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI
Flugge Gottfried 10 - 514/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI
Frahn Johanne Eleanore 30 - - Muschten Preussen GMI
Funke David 27 Shoemaker - Raesdorff Preussen  
Geerckens Wilhelm 18 Bookbinder 555/2 Zellerfeld Hannover  
Groeger Alvin Alex 35 Merchant 623/2 Schonborn Preussen  
Guder Carl August 34 Miller 627/1 Berndorf Preussen  
Gunther Fritz 26 Joiner 630/1 Braunschweig  
Haidle Christiane 19 - 639/2 Stetten Württemberg  
Hanko Amalia Agnes 14 - 663/1 Crossen Preussen  
Hasch Claus 26 Mason - Barmstedt Holstein  
Haseloff Carl 25 Tailor 693/2 Tuchheim Preussen  
Heinrich Johann Gottfried 23 Mason 714/2 Tuchheim Preussen GMI
Heinrich August n/a Landmann 713/2 Germany  
Heinrich Gottlob 33 Landmann 714/1 Germany  
Hermel Friedrich Wilhelm 22 Tailor SA362 Crossen Preussen  
  note: father Heinrich Wilhelm and siblings arrived aboard Caesar and Helene in 1857 and mother Johanne Auguste (Krueger) and more siblings arrived aboard Caesar and Helene in 1859.
Hoffmann Samuel 18 - 758/1 Langmeil Preussen BBI 55
Jaeger Heinrich 23 Shepherd 823/2 Rottstock Preussen  
Jaeger Johann Christian 33 Weaver 823/2 Rottstock Preussen GMI
Jansen Rudolph L. 22 Landmann 831/1 Elbing Preussen  
Jordan Fritz Carl Wilhelm 24 Merchant 865/2 Berlin also 866/1
Jordan Joseph 26 Teacher 865/3 Berou Baden  
Judell Max 17 Merchant 869/1 Hamburg  
Kahl Carl August 26 Landmann 872/1 Holzvickede Preussen  
Kalisch Johanna Louise 33 - - Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI | with family
Klaer Johann Gottlieb 22 Mason 919/2 Blankfeld Preussen  
Koch Johanna Dorothea 17 - 930/3 Kay Preussen GMI
Koch Johanna Louise 18 - - Kay Preussen GMI
Kraehn Gottlieb 25 Cooper 935/2 Friederichs Preussen Kroehn
Kruger August Friedrich 28 Brickmaker 939/3 Tuchheim Preussen  
Krull Elisabeth 23 - 940/2 Tuchheim Preussen  
Krull Friederich 25 - 940/2 Tuchheim Preussen married ?
Krull Louise 26 - 940/2 Tuchheim Preussen  
Kube Friedrich Christoph 30 Wheelwright 941/2 Nicker Preussen GMI
Kubenk Johann Gottlieb 22 Mason 941/2 Cossar Preussen GMI | as Kubing 941/3
Labering Henrietta Jul. 59 - - Clausthall Hannover  
Lange Friedrich 38 Sailor - Blumenberg Preusen  
Lange Johann Gottlob 32 Landmann 951/3 Cossar Preussen BBI 55
Launer Johann Carl Gottlieb Gustav 19 Weaver - Oberlangenbidau  
Lucke Friederich 14 - - Altenplatz Preussen  
Luers Christoph 22 Shepherd - Scheeren Preussen  
Minck Hans 30 Merchant 1116/3 Gluckstadt Holstein  
Moeller Fritz (Friedrich) 23 Joiner 1123/3 Pantzkow Mecklenburg  
Mudring Georg 46 Landmann 1144/1 Tschichazig Preussen Muelring
Muhlnickel Johann 25 Landmann 1145/2 Neckla Hauland  
Muschner Pauline 20 - - Volpersdorf Preussen  
Neumann Friedricke Marie 24 - - Crossen Preussen BBI 55
Noll Dorothea Sophia 18 - - Tuchheim Preussen with family ?
Noll Friedricke 16 - - Tuchheim Preussen with family
Richter Gustave 9 - - Zellerfeld Hannover  
Rischke Wilhelm 21 Smith - Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen  
Rogasch Johann Christian 42 Landmann 1377/1 Guentersberg, Crossen Preussen GMI
Rose Henrietta Dorothea 32 - - Berlin  
Rugen Johanne Louise 26 - 1401/2 Kay Preussen  
Sauner C. Gottlieb 19 Spinner - Oberlangenbidau  
Sautter August 29 Confectioner 1430/3 Kaferthal Baden  
Schlaus Friedrich Wilhelm 11 - - Cossar Preussen  
Schmidt Christian 25 Smith - Hannover  
Semlin Friedrich 24 Gardener 1463/1 Zabakuek Preussen  
Stahr August 23 Mason - Gersdorf Preussen  
Thiem Bernhard 32 Landmann - Mietsch Preussen GMI
Thiem Emilie 21 - - Mietsch Preussen GMI
Thiem Wilhelm 25 - - Mietsch Preussen GMI
Triller Johann Gottlob 28 Landmann - Koitz Preussen  
Tuemmel Friedericke 25 Tailor 1616/2 Northfelden Hessen Friedrich ?
Valting Dorothea Elisabeth 19 - 1640/3 Cossar Preussen  
Wagner Carl August 20 Baker 1656/1 Northfelden Hessen  
Winkler Carl Andreas 24 Landmann 1731/3 Diebzig Preussen GMI
Winkler Friedrich Carl Siegmund 16 Landmann 1731/3 Diebzig Preussen  
Winter Johann August 17 Landmann - Steinbach Preussen GMI
Wittmisz Wilhelm 23 - 1734/3 Molin Rugen  
Zeuner Johanne Louise 24 - - Kay Preussen BBI 55

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 12, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli