FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Lysander, 456 tons, Captain Lalham, from London July 1851 / Plymouth 30th July 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 20th November 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . ship Lysander, Captain Lalham, departed Plymouth 31st July and arrived at Adelaide on November 28th 1851. "The Lysander spoke the ship John Taylor in lat. 6° N., and rendered her assistance ; she was dismasted, one of her crew lost and several disabled.
The Surgeon-Superintendent of the Lysander, Dr. Carr, died during the voyage and was buried on the 17th October ; he was very ill when he shipped. This vessel has also the following deaths : Mary Fennell, 2nd August ; Mrs. Ann M'Donald, 10th August ; Anne Moger, 20th August ; Emma Jane George, 3rd October." —13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851

South Australian Register Friday 21 November 1851

Wednesday November 20:-The ship Lysander 456 Tons, Lulham Master, from London 31 July 1851
Passengers: Mr. and Mrs. De Forrest, Mrs, Burgoyne, and Miss and Master Burgoyne in the cabin.

Births on the voyage: Ann Faven of a Daughter 30 September, Helen Napier of a Daughter 13 October, Harriett Jefferies also a Daughter.
Deaths on the voyage: Dr. Carr the Surgeon-Superintendent of Consumption on the 17th October, Mary Farrel 2nd August, Mrs Ann McDonald 10 August, Ann Moyle 20th August and Emma Jane George 3rd October

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
McDonald, Ann 36 no record no record at sea
Farrell, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Moye, Ann 3 no record no record at sea
George, Emma 2 no record no record at sea

note: the names listed in the SSG vary slightly from those listed on the passenger list, noted below ; where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ash William 38 Farm Labourer 40/3 Devon  
  Anne 36        
  Eliza 17 Servant      
  William Henry 12        
  John 7        
  Mary 5        
Bellman William 59 Agr. Labourer 109/1 Cornwall  
  Anne 60        
Blight James 26 Agr. Labourer 132/3 Devon  
  Emily (Cross) 23        
  James 2        
  Robert inf        
Broad Thomas Henry 25 Farm Labourer 177/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 20        
  Margaret 2        
  Nicholas 1        
Britton John 27 Miner 177/2 Monmouth  
  Charlotte 25        
Clarke Adam 43 Schoolmaster 278/1 Middlesex  
  Jane 44        
  Thomas 18        
  Adam 12        
  Jane 8        
Clements John Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 284/2 Kent  
  Mary (Moore) 29        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Fanny inf        
Clatworthy William 29 Farm Labourer 281/3 Cornwall  
  Rebecca 32        
  Elizabeth 4        
  William 2        
Curnow John 35 Miner 358/3 Cornwall  
  Patience 25        
  John 2        
  Thomas inf        
Curnow William 37 Miner 359/2 Cornwall  
  Apiphany 37        
  Nicholas 7        
  Elizabeth 5        
Duncan James 27   -    
  Jean 24        
Ellery James 31 Miner 464/1 Cornwall  
  Eliza 32        
  James 5        
Farrell Thomas 28 Shepherd 486/2 Wicklow, Ire.  
  Mary 27        
  Anne 1        
  Mary inf       died at sea 2nd Aug. ; SSG - Mary Fennell
Faven Frederick 32   -    
  Anne 23        
  Emily 2        
Gardener John Henry 26 Farm Labourer 547/1 Gloster (Gloucester)  
  Caroline 29        
  Louisa 5        
George Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 559/1 Hereford  
  Mary 25        
  Emma 2       died at sea 3rd Oct. ; SSG - Emma Jane
  Mary inf        
Harris Lewis 35 Smith 679/2 Glamorgan (Wales)  
  Anne 30        
  David inf        
Hanna Michael 36   663/3    
  Elizabeth 32        
  Thomas 9        
  Patricia 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Jeffries John 26 Agr. Labourer 834/3 Somerset  
  Harriet 33        
  Caroline 4        
  John 1        
Jenkin John 24 Agr. Labourer 837/3 Cornwall  
  Christina 24        
Jones James 32 Farm Labourer 859/1 Wales  
  Martha 28        
Lorne James 22 Agr. Labourer   Ayr  
  Hannah 19        
Malone Bartholomew 30 Agr. Labourer 1007/1 Clare, Ire.  
  Anne 36        
  Biddy 19 Dairy Maid      
  James 17 Agr. Labourer      
  Patrick 15 Agr. Labourer      
  Eugene 13        
May John 28 Miner - Cornwall  
  Anne 28        
McDonald John 43 Agr. Labourer 1060/2 Orkney  
  Ann 46       died at sea 10th Aug.
  Ann 16 Servant      
  George 14 Shepherd      
  Christopher 11        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Alexander 4        
  Ellen 1        
Moody John 35 Farm Labourer 1129/2 Londonderry, Ire.  
  Mary (Campbell) 26        
Moyle Michael 37 Agr. Labourer 1141/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Anne 34        
  Mary 15 Servant      
  Cathe. 15 Servant      
  Biddy 8        
  Margaret 6        
  Anne 3       died at sea 20th Aug. ; SSG - Moger
Nagle Martin 22 Agr. Labourer 1162/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Mary 20        
  Mary inf        
Napier John 32 Agr. Labourer 1164/3 Haddington  
  Helen 25        
  George 1        
Opie James 33 Miner 1220/3 Cornwall  
  Martha 32        
  Thomas 15        
  James 12        
  Jane 10        
  Peter 9        
Ripper Edwin 31 Miner 1359/2 Cornwall  
  Priscilla 30        
  Edwin 14 Miner      
  James 11        
Ryan Michael 27 Farm Labourer 1410/3 Limerick, Ire.  
  Margaret 27        
  Martin 4        
Sharp James 27 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
  Elizabeth 30        
Thomas Joseph 26 Miner 1594/2 Monmouth (Wales)  
  Harriet 34        
  Lavinia inf        
Ward James 30 Servant 1671/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Margaret 30        
  John inf        
Watkins John 32 Miner 1680/3 Becon
(Brecon, Wales)
 
  Sarah 27        
  Thomas 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Willis John 49 Agr. Labourer 1724/3 Dorset  
  Rebecca 45        
  John 20        
  Emily 16        
  Stephen 13        
  Sarah 10        
  James 7        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bament George 21 Farm Servant 68/3 Devon  
Bament William 25 Farm Servant 68/3 Devon  
Burke John 27 Gardener - Clare, Ire.  
Child Charles 22 Agr. Labourer 268/3 Herts.  
Child James 20 Agr. Labourer - Herts.  
Corry John 19 Farm Servant 321/3 Clare, Ire.  
Duncan James 27 Agr. Labourer - Aberdeen  
Ferguson Thomas 28 Shepherd - Perth  
Gumley Thomas 21 Shepherd - Cavan, Ire.  
Hall John 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Halpin Connor 32 Farm Servant 653/2 Clare, Ire.  
Henderson John 26 Agr. Labourer 718/3 Aberdeen  
Higgins John 25 Agr. Labourer ?734/3 Clare, Ire.  
Horne William 23 Agr. Labourer 775/3 Caithness  
Hoskin Alexander 18 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Kavanagh Walter 55 Farm Servant 876/2 Wicklow, Ire.  
Last Joseph 20 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Last Mark 27 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Lavis Edwin 24 Farm Servant 956/3 Somerset  
Lee Morgan 32 Farm Servant - Leitrim, Ire.  
Logan John 22 Shepherd - Ayr  
Long William 26 Farm Servant - Tipperary, Ire.  
Lyes Anthony 19 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Maerac Archibald 14 Farm Servant - Rosshire  
Maerac Duncan 11   - Rosshire  
Maerac John 24 Farm Servant - Rosshire  
Martin Pat. 30 Farm Servant - Westmeath, Ire.  
Miller Donald 23 Agr. Labourer - Caithness  
Neil Michael 54 Farm Servant 1170/1 Wicklow, Ire.  
Neil Terence 18 Farm Servant 1170/2 Wicklow, Ire.  
O'Dea Mike 33 Farm Servant - Clare, Ire.  
Pearce James 35 Farm Servant 1256/1 Dorset  
Rouce William 27 Miner - Cornwall  
Ryan Daniel 17 Farm Servant 1408/2 Limerick, Ire.  
Sharp James 19 Shepherd - Monmouth  
Stack Michael 26 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Stocking Henry 19 Agr. Labourer 1551/3 Suffolk  
Thomas Joseph 20 Miner 1594/2 Cornwall  
Thorpe Christopher 33 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Thorpe James 6   - Middlesex  
Toner Peter 22 Farm Servant 1610/2 Amargh, Ire.  
Walsh Lewis 20 Farm Servant 1667/1 Galway, Ire.  
Warren John 30 Agr. Labourer 1677/1 Northampton  
Wiseman John 21 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Wiseman William 20 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
 
Single Women (and children)
Callagher Mrs. Maud 30 Matron 227/3 Monmouth, (Wales) accompanying girls?
Callagher Anne 18 Teacher   Monmouth  
Callagher Ellen 11     Monmouth  
Callagher Jane 19 Teacher   Monmouth  
Callagher William       Monmouth  
Clements Mary 21 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Conlon Anne 24 Servant   ? Meath, Ire.  
Craze Elizabeth 22 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Cu(a)llen Cathe. 18 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Ellis Ellen 25 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Gregg Fanny 23 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Gregg Jane 22 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Haines Mary 1     Middlesex  
Haines Mary A. 33 Needlewoman   Middlesex  
Haines Robert 6     Middlesex  
Hall Mary 24 Servant   Cornwall  
Hichey Eleanor 32 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Jones Anne 18        
Kelly Mary 28 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Kenny Elizabeth 18 Servant   ? Meath, Ire.  
Maerac Anne 20 Farm Servant   Rosshire  
Maerac Mary 16 Farm Servant   Rosshire  
Neal Mary 27 Nurse & Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Neil Margaret 24 Farm Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Penalena Anne 23 Servant   Cornwall  
Penalena Diana 32 Servant   Cornwall  
Penalena Mary 22 Servant   Cornwall  
Richard Cathe. 22 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Richard Eliza 16 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Richard Mary 47 Houskeeper   Cornwall  
Ryan Biddy 25 Farm Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Thomas Elizabeth 16 Servant   Cornwall  
Thomas Grace 45 Servant   Cornwall  
Thomas Moses 12     Cornwall  
Thomas Susan 21 Servant   Cornwall  
Toner Elizabeth 31 Servant   Armagh, Ire.  
Toul Lucy 25 Servant   Armagh, Ire.  
Walsh Margaret 17 Servant   Galway, Ire.  
Wiseman Harriet 18 Servant   Suffolk  
Woods Cathe. 20 Servant   Dublin, Ire.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli