FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Macedon, 514 tons, Captain O.F. Adam Edwards, from Gravesend 13th June 1849 & Plymouth 21st June 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd October 1849

South Australian Register Saturday 6th October 1849

Wednesday October 3rd, 1849:- the barque Macedon, 514 tons, O.F. Adam Edwards, Master, from Gravesend 13th June and Plymouth 21st June. (Sydney Shipping Gazette the barque Macedon, 528 tons, Edmonds, Master ...)
Passengers: Mr.& Mrs. Jenkins & two children, Miss Needham (SSG Miss Nudon), Mr. Perch (SSG Mr Rich) and Richard Youl Esq., surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following (SSG 222) emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 18th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; —?— births and —?— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Richard Youl, surgeon-superintendent.

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bamfitt Thomas 33 Gardener 68/3 Yorkshire  
  Hannah 32        
Brady Michael 38 Labourer 163/2 Cavan  
  Eleanor (McGuire) 36        
  Bridget 19 Knitter / Servant     with parents
  Catherine 17 Knitter / Servant     with parents
  Eleanor 15 Knitter / Servant     with parents
  Elvina 13        
  Daniel 10        
  Pebby ? 8        
  Michael 2        
Brown Robert 33 Farm Labourer 189/3 Yorkshire  
  Anne 26        
  Mary 6        
  Elizabeth 2        
  William inf        
Buchanan William 44 Farm Labourer 196/2 Lancaster  
  Janet 44        
  Margaret 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Janet 14 Farm Labourer     with parents
  William 12        
Carbis Francis 26 Miner 236/3 Cornwall  
  Grace 25        
  Martha 2        
  James inf        
Challen Henry 31 Tailor 253/2 Sussex  
  Ellen 30        
  Charlotte 5        
  Frances 2        
Chapman James 63 Blacksmith 259/3 Norfolk  
  Matilda 55        
Corin / Corrin William 40 Farm Labourer 318/2 Cornwall  
  Alice 37        
  William 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Priscilla 11        
  Dorothy 5        
  Emily 2        
Crawford John 32 Shepherd 339/3 Lanark  
  Jane (Taylor) 30        
  George 6        
Crongey Henry 44 - 345/1 Cornwall  
  Grace 45        
  Mary 24 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Jane 23 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Grace 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Hannah 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Esther A. 11        
Culley David 39 Carpenter 355/1 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 43        
  John Ralph 18 Carpenter     with parents
  Mary Hannah 14 Servant     with parents
  Sarah 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
  William P. 8        
  David J. 5        
Elsden John 42 Agr. Labourer 468/3 Suffolk  
  Harriet (Armstrong) 33        
  John 16 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Betsy 14 Servant     with parents
  George 10        
  child inf       born at sea, 25th July
Freebairn James 48 Weaver 530/3 Lanark  
  Jean (Haddow) 47        
  James 21 Miner & Labourer     with parents
  John 18 Labourer     with parents
  Janet 16 Housemaid     with parents
  Jean 14 Housemaid     with parents
  Thomas 12        
  Gavin 10        
  William 7        
  Andrew 5        
Heddle John 51 Agr. Labourer 709/3 Orkney Island  
  Elizabeth 42        
  William 17 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  John 15 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  James 12        
  Thomas 9        
Hill John 40 Tailor 738/3 Sussex  
  Angelina 23        
  Angelina 2        
  James inf        
Hocking John 38 Agr. Labourer 751/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Elizabeth 15 Housemaid     with parents
  John 14 Labourer     with parents
  Christopher 12        
  Ann 10        
  Susan 4        
  Josepha 1        
Johnston David 40 Farmer 851/1 Scotland  
  Isabella (Moncur) 40        
  Janet 18       with parents
  Isabella 17       with parents
  John 14 Farmer 853/1   with parents
  David 13        
  Agnes 11        
  Andrew 9        
  James 3        
  Christina 1        
Jones George 28 Labourer 858/1 Hereford  
  Mary 30        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Henry 3        
  Ellen inf        
Knuckey William 43 Miner 930/1 Cornwall  
  Ann 38        
  Elizabeth A. 19 Housemaid     with parents
  William 16 Miner     with parents
  Susan 14 House Servant     with parents
  John 12        
  Jane 8        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Joseph 2        
Malthouse William 46 Mason 1009/2 Yorkshire  
  Elizabeth (Prest) 40        
  William 21 Mason     with parents
  Margaret 19 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Hugh 14 Mason     with parents
  Dinah 12        
  Fanny 9        
  John 6        
  Albert 4        
  James 1        
Middlebrook Richard 43 Farm Labourer 1103/2 Lincoln  
  Thirza 42        
  Isaac Easton 21 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Fanny 18 Dairy Maid     with parents
  Charlotte n/a       died at Plymouth
  Thirza Beattie 15 Housemaid     with parents
  David 12        
  Janet 10        
  Hannah 5        
  Nicholas 1        
  Richard inf        
Naismith William 39 Blacksmith 1162/3 Lanark  
  Christina 37        
  John 9        
  Alexander 8        
  William 6        
  Thomas 4        
  Robert 1        
Neill Arthur 53 Farm Labourer 1170/2 Wicklow  
  Mary 49        
  James 23 Labourer     with parents
  Nicholas 19 Labourer     with parents
  Margaret 17 Servant     with parents
  Honora 14 Servant     with parents
  Arthur 12        
Ross Alexander 26 Farm Servant 1388/2 Ross BISA names "Lincoln"
  Margaret 22        
Sansom John 38 Agr. Labourer 1426/3 Berkshire  
  Mary 39        
  Mary 17 Servant     with parents
Smart Joseph 28 Stone Mason 1500/1 Sussex  
  Martha 34        
  Martha 13        
Snodgrass Hugh 44 Farm Labourer - Ayr  
  Mary 40        
  Janet 17 Farm Labourer     with parents
  David 14 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Mary 12        
  Margaret 8        
  Lillian 5        
  Jean 3        
Urne James 48 Tailor 1639/1 Middlesex  
  Mary A. (James) 42        
  Susannah 18 Needlewoman     with parents
  Elizabeth 16 Needlewoman     with parents
  Emily 11        
  Lavina / Lavinia 3        
Walker James 23 Farm Servant 1660/3 Lanark  
  Elizabeth 21        
Welsh James 28 Miner / Quarryman 1694/1 Lanark  
  Elizabeth (Freebairn) 23       parents onboard
  John 4        
Wildy George 34 Farm Labourer 1710/3 Surrey  
  Maria (Conner) 34        
  Maria 12        
  George 11        
  Charles 10        
  William 5        
  Mary 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Blackett Ebenezer 28 Shoemaker 129/1 Middlesex  
Brown Thomas 22 Ploughman - Lanark  
Burrell Joseph Henry 18 Farm Labourer 210/1 Surrey  
Campbell John W. 23 Ploughman 233/1 Lanark  
Campbell Samuel B. 21 Ploughman 233/2 Lanark  
Campbell Thomas 22 - 233/2 -  
Coleman George 17 Labourer 296/3 Middlesex  
Cope John 22 Labourer - Middlesex  
Cox Frederick 18 Carpenter 332/3 Surrey  
Ganley Patrick 18 Agr. Labourer 546/2 Clare  
Kail Daniel 17 Labourer 872/2 Middlesex  
Kitchen Daniel / David 18 Harness Maker 917/2 Middlesex  
Lee George 22 Shoemaker - Northampton  
Martin William 19 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
McFeat Alexander 28 Blacksmith 1065/2 Lanark  
McFeat David 23 Farm Servant 1065/2 Lanark  
McFeat William 26 Farm Servant 1065/2 Lanark  
Norton John 22 - 1197/3 -  
Oats John 18 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Palin Robert 19 Labourer 1232/3 Middlesex  
Pollard Henry 19 Labourer 1295/3 Middlesex  
Stevens William 23 Tailor 1546/3 Cornwall  
Trevelion George 20 Labourer 1621/3 Middlesex Trevelyan
Umpherston William 19 Farm Labourer 1636/3 Lanark Umpherson | see Anne, below
Wilding Frederick 16 Labourer 1710/3 Middlesex  
 
Single Women
Bennett Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Bennett Lucy 19 Nusemaid   Surrey  
Bready Margaret 20 Housemaid   Dublin  
Brown Anne 20 Housemaid   Dublin  
Brown Margaret 22 Housemaid   Dublin  
Collett Sarah 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Glover Lucinda 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Gould Elizabeth 31 Housemaid   Nottingham  
Hillier Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
Howe Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Jenkins Amelia 40 -   -  
McConnachy Agnes 18 French Polisher   Lanark  
McFeat Christina 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Oats Elizabeth 21 Housemaid   Cornwall  
Oats Mary A. 23 Housmaid   Cornwall  
Umpherston Anne 23 -   Lanark Umpherson | see William, above ; on one list indicated as married

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 16, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli