FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

(barque) Macedon, 338/429 tons, Captain Taylor, from London / Plymouth 15th September 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th January 1853

South Australian Register Tuesday 11 January 1853

January 9th, 1853:-The Macedon: Passengers; Master Evans, Mr. and Mrs. Baylin and child in the cabin, and Mr. and Mrs. Whitebread and child in the intermediate; and 212 Government Emigrants in the steerage.—1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; nine births and seventeen deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

South Australian Register Thursday 13 January 1853: List of the Emigrants by the Macedon.....Among the emigrants 8 adults and 8 children died during the passage; and 1 child namely the son of Mr.Reylin, cabin passenger. Eight (8) births have also occurred since leaving England namely, 5 males and 3 females among the emigrants; and one male child, a son of Mrs.Rayline, one of the cabin passengers.

Sydney Shipping Gazette: There has been much fever, some diarrhoea and dysentery among the passengers of the Macedon; and the result has been 16 deaths, 8 of which were adults:—South Australian Register Jan. 7th.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 81
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Ball(s), Ellen (age 20) 40 no record no record at sea
Garlick, Samuel 3 no record no record at sea
Garlick, Esther (Hester) 9 no record no record at sea
Keanly, Elizabeth (Kidney) 2 no record no record at sea
Sawter, Joseph (Souter) 24 no record no record at sea
Dobbie, John (James) 1 no record no record at sea
Fisher, Archibald 6 no record no record at sea
Fisher, Archibald 2 no record no record at sea
Atwell, James
(Attwell . .age 32)
52 no record no record at sea
Bond, Louisa (Board) 2 no record no record at sea
Haines, Jane 60 no record no record at sea
Haines, Maria (age 31) 20 no record no record at sea
Parker, Wm. (James) 49 no record no record at sea
Gazard, Richard (Rowland) inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics; there are discrepancies in the numbers of births and deaths, from various sources . . also name variations eg. cabin passenger name spelled . .Baylin . .Reylin . .Rayline

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams Mrs. Maria 66 Maid 6/3 Cornwall single parent
  Elizabeth 37 Servant      
  Maria 32 Servant      
  Thomas ? 22 Servant      
Attwell James 32 Miner - Monmouths. died at sea
  Sarah 31        
  Mary 12        
Ball William 35 Agr. Labourer 67/3 Essex  
  Ellen 20       died at sea
  George 9        
  Ellen inf        
Board George 38 Farm Servant 135/3 Somerset  
  Caroline 37        
  George 12        
  Amy 7        
  Louisa 2       died at sea
Callen Robert 33   - Middlesex  
  Charlotte 38        
Campbell Archibald 54 Agr. Labourer 231/2 Argyle  
  Isabella 46        
  Hugh 27 Agr. Labourer   Argyle with parents
  Archibald 25 Agr. Labourer   Argyle with parents
  Nicol 19 Agr. Labourer   Argyle with parents
  James 11        
  Dugald 13        
  John 22 Agr. Labourer   Argyle with parents
  Mary 14       died at sea ?
Carpenter Joseph 40 Agr. Labourer 240/3 Hampshire
did not sail on Macedon, see Mary Green, arrived 18th June 1853
  Mary A. 39      
  John 18      
  Richard 14      
  Hannah 16      
  Jane 11      
  Mary A. 5      
  James 2      
Castle Charles 26 Agr. Labourer 249/1 Kent  
  Sarah 23        
  William 19 Miller   Kent  
  Edward 17 Agr. Labourer   Kent  
  Charles 15 Agr. Labourer   Kent  
Cooper Thomas 26 Plasterer 316/1 Northumberland  
  Eleanor 24        
  Anne inf        
Cranny Bernard 24 Agr. Labourer 338/2 Durham  
  Anne 23        
  Richard 1        
Crumpe Robert 27 Carpenter 353/1 Cumberland  
  Mary 25        
  Elizabeth 5        
  William 3        
  Robert inf       born at sea ?
Dobbie Thomas 21 Miner 409/2 Midlothian  
  Margaret (Fraser) 21        
  James 1       died at sea
  David inf        
Donally William 32 Agr. Labourer 416/3 Huntingdonshire  
  Mary 28        
  Frances 15       with parents
Douglas Walter 58 Shepherd 423/1 Argyle  
  Jane 45        
  John 21       with parents
  Ellen 18       with parents
  William 14       with parents
Duggan James 26   - n/a died at sea
  Olivia 24        
  Sarah inf        
Fisher Archibald 39   502/1 Argyle  
  Anne 34        
  Margery 8        
  Archibald 6       died at sea
  Neil 4        
  Dugald 3        
Fisher Duncan 34   502/2 Argyle  
  Ann 28        
  Margaret 7        
  Mary 6        
  Duncan 4        
  Archibald 2       died at sea
Fuge Robert 28 Farm Servant - Devon  
  Elizabeth (Taylor) 27        
  John inf       born at sea, 26th November 1852
Garlick Henry 31 Agr. Labourer 549/3 Wiltshire  
  Mary 30        
  Eliza 11        
  Hester 9       died at sea
  Samuel 3       died at sea
  Eliz— inf        
Gazard Lavyn 22 Labourer 554/1 Gloucestershire  
  Selina 23        
  Rowland inf       died at sea
Graham John 28 Agr. Labourer 601/3 Stirling  
  Mary 25        
  William 1        
Haines John 59 Farm Servant - Welsh  
  Jane / June 60       died at sea
Haines Isaac 28 Farm Servant - Welsh  
  Maria 31       died at sea
  Alfred 2   640/1    
  Elizabeth inf        
Hunt Robert 43   - Somerset  
  Elizabeth 45        
  John 14        
  James 12        
  Elizabeth n/a        
  Ann 6        
  Emily 3        
Hutching William 38 Agr. Labourer 803/2 Surrey  
  Mary 29        
  Charles 15 Agr. Labourer   Surrey with parents
  Mary 14 Domestic Servant   Surrey with parents
  Emma 13        
  Mary 10        
  William 8        
  Nicholas 3        
  Elizabeth inf        
Jamieson John 41 Labourer 830/1 Forfar  
  Martha 40        
  Helen 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Johanna 8        
  John 5        
  Marianna 3        
  Madeline inf        
Kidney Thomas 26 Labourer 905/2 Kent  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Elizabeth 2       died at sea
  Ann inf        
Mack James 32 Agr. Labourer 994/1 Galway  
  Mary 30        
  Pat. 12        
  Mary 6        
  Jane 4        
  James 1        
Matheson John 23 Ploughman 1036/1 Scotland  
  Ann 28        
McArthur Donald 44 Agr. Labourer 1048/3 Argyle  
  Catherine 34        
  Duncan 22       with parents
  Archibald 14       with parents
  Donald inf        
McCallum Alexander 33 Ploughman 1051/3 Lanark  
  Chris. 28        
McCallum Donald 41 Agr. Labourer 1052/1 Scotland  
  Christine (Campbell) 26        
  John 2        
  Duncan inf        
McEwan George 30   1063/3 Lanark  
  Jane 30        
McIntyre Donald 32   1071/2 Argyle  
  Sarah 29        
  Reg. 9        
  John 6        
  Duncan 3        
McMillan Donald 47 Agr. Labourer - Argyle did not sail ?
Scarlet Fever
  Janet ? 44      
  Christina 18 Farm Servant    
  Peggy 12      
Murdie M. 29 Shepherd 1152/1 Argyle  
  Agnes 28        
  Elizabeth inf        
Northmore George 27 Shoemaker - Devon  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Anne 5        
  Charlotte 3        
  George 3        
O'Connor John 34 Agr. Labourer - Kerry  
  Mary 33        
  Pat. 2        
Parker James 49 Agr. Labourer 1238/2 Somerset died at sea
  Ann 53        
  Robert 20 Agr. Labourer      
  Levi 17 Agr. Labourer 1238/3    
  Fanny 15 Farm Servant      
  Samuel 12        
Parson James 33 Agr. Labourer 1242/3 Somerset  
  Anne (Evans) 30        
  Joseph 11        
  Ellen Jane 7        
  Charles 4        
  Charlotte inf        
Souter Joseph 24 Agr. Labourer - Derby died at sea
  Mary 30        
  George 6        
  Joseph inf        
Scott John 24 Miner - Fife  
  Helen 25        
  John 1        
  Agnes inf        
Smith Robert 26 Agr. Labourer - Nottingham  
  Elizabeth 24        
Stimson Augustus 43 Labourer 1550/2 Rutland  
  Ann (Pearson) 42        
  Elizabeth 17        
  Emma 15        
  Ann 13        
  William 11        
  Fanny 6        
  James 5        
  Augusta 2        
Trimer James 28 Carpenter - Somerset  
  Maria 26        
  William 6        
Warner Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer 1675/3 Essex  
  Maria 25        
  Maria 3        
Winton John 31 Agr. Labourer - Stirling  
  Margaret 27        
  Peter 3        
  June 1        
Wilkinson Henry 43 Cook - Hampshire  
  Sophie 40        
  Alfred 11        
  Amelia 11        
  William 7        
  George 5        
  Edward 2        
  Elizabeth 19 Hatmaker      
  Sarah 17 Servant      
  Charles 15 Cook      
Woodman Walter 33 Farm Labourer 1740/3 Devon  
  Mary 30        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Collins James 29 Farm Servant - Clare  
Colyer George 26 Agr. Labourer 303/3 Durham  
Colyer John 17 Agr. Labourer 304/1 Durham  
Cumberland Josh. 19 Agr. Labourer 355/3 Buckinghamshire  
Donaldson Robert 42   -    
Hurley John 33 Farm Servant - Kerry  
Leaworth William 22 Labourer - Roxburgh  
McLachlan Colin 19   -   with sisters
McLachlan Archibald 14   -   with sisters
Murphy Michael   Agr. Labourer - Glamorgans.  
O'Dea Michael 36 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Parks David   Agr. Labourer - Clare ?  
Sinclair Donald 22 Shepherd - Ayr  
Wood James 21 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
 
Single Women
Faber M. 40 Matron   Kent  
Attwell Sarah 15 Servant   Monmouths. with parents
Dennis Sarah 25 Servant   Surrey  
Dillon Rose 29 Farm Servant   Armagh  
Doutch Rhoda 24 Farm Servant   Somerset  
Hunt Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset with parents
Hurley Honora 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Lumen Henrietta 26        
McLachlan Janet 13       with brothers
McLachlan Margaret n/a       with brothers
Summer Henrietta 20 Domestic Servant   H— Nottinghamshire ?
Stevenson Elizabeth 17     Rutland  
Stevenson Eleanor 15     Rutland  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 28, 2006 and maintained by and M. Kohli