FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Magdalena, 870 tons, Captain Brenton, from Southampton 23rd May 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 25th August 1853

South Australian Register Friday 26th August 1853

Thursday August 25th, 1853:- the Government ship Magdalena, 870 tons, Brenton, Master, from Southampton, 23rd May. Cabin passengers: Mr. & Mrs. Neville, Mrs. & Miss Atwood ; and the following Government Emigrants.
Nine births and eleven deaths occurred on the voyage. The list of deaths as follows ; Sarah Shaw, Jane Pemberthy, Elizabeth Lawrie, George Crocket, Eliza Stone, Grace Spargo, Elizabeth Vivian, Hannah Tedman, Emma Wall, Mark Bennett, Robert Stone and James Boaden. —11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; eight births and fourteen deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Shaw, Sarah 42 no record no record at sea
Penberthy, Jane inf no record no record at sea
Crocket, George 2 no record no record at sea
Lawrie, Ann 1 no record no record at sea
Stone, Eliza 14 no record no record at sea
Spergo, Grace 14 no record no record at sea
Vivian, Elizabeth 21 no record no record at sea
Stone, Robert 36 no record no record at sea
Tadman, Ramont
(Tidman, Hannah)
25 no record no record at sea
Wall, Emma 22 no record no record at sea
Huns, William 2 no record no record at sea
Bennett, Mark 9 no record no record at sea
Boaden, James 23 no record no record at sea
Frost, James 10 no record no record on shore

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Aggett William 25 Agr. Labourer 10/1 Guernsey  
  Agnetta (Vigar) 22        
Allen William 32 Agr. Labourer / Sailor 19/3 Cornwall  
  Ann 27        
  James 7        
  Emma 6        
Armfield George 35 Coach builder 36/3 Middlesex  
  Rachel (Lane) 27        
  George Hubert 3        
  Thomas G. 2        
Armstrong James 36 Sailor 37/1 Surrey  
  Mary A. 33        
  Mary A.J. 2        
Baker Henry 29 Carpenter / Joiner 60/3 Surrey  
  Amelia 31        
  Emily 4        
Barton John 30 Blacksmith 88/2 Lincolnshire  
  Margaret 28        
Battley Elias 36 Agr. Labourer 96/2 Norfolk  
  Emily (Allum) 35        
  George 13        
  Mary A. 11        
  Elijah 8        
Bennetts William Smith 40 Copper Miner 114/1 Cornwall Bennett
  Jane 39        
  Mark S. 9       died at sea
  Elizabeth Ann 3        
  Emily 1        
Best William 29 Miner 121/1 Cornwall  
  Betsy 20        
Boaden James 23 Blacksmith - Cornwall died at sea
  Ann 20        
Bruce John 25 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
  Mary 27        
Catts William J. 55 Schoolmaster - Cornwall  
  Mrs. 26 matron - Cornwall  
Chambers John 21 Blacksmith 255/2 Lincoln  
  Sarah Ann 24        
Chapman Thomas 27 Agr. Labourer 261/1 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 25        
  Harriet 2        
  Isaac inf        
Clark Charles 35 Shoemaker 275/3 Lincoln  
  Elizabeth 34        
  John 8        
Clayson William 35 Brickmaker 282/2 Northampton  
  Sarah A. 23        
  Martha 5        
  Peter William 2        
Colwell Henry 42 Agr. Labourer 303/2 Huntingdonshire  
  Susan Mary (Jurd) 24        
Crockett John 37 Miner 334/1 Northumberland  
  Eleanor 32        
  Mary 9        
  George 2       died at sea
  Margaret Ann inf        
Dale Alexander 36 Agr. Labourer 365/1 Ayr  
  Mary 33        
  Matthew 11        
  James 7        
  Andrew inf        
Dowden John 39 Mason 423/3 Somerset  
  Eliza (Fox) 30        
  George C. 10        
  Elizabeth J. 9        
  Leah Selina 6        
  Emma M. 2        
Duval Charles 42 Sailor 445/1 Middlesex  
  Caroline 39        
  Louisa 11        
  Rosa 7        
  Clara 4        
  Emmeline inf        
Earl Joseph 46 Agr. Labourer 448/3 Lincoln  
  Mary 48        
  Edward 11        
  Ann 9        
  Eliza 5        
Earl Joseph 22 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Margaret 21        
Eddy James H. 27 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Susannah 26        
Faulks John 43 Carpenter / Builder 488/2 Rutland  
  Mary 43        
Frape James 22 Agr. Labourer 529/1 Wiltshire  
  Mary Ann (Yeoldan) 27        
  Harriet 7        
  Hannah 2        
Frost William 37 Agr. Labourer 536/1 Frampton  
  Elizabeth 30        
  James 10       died in port
  Hannah inf        
Grace Jesse 24 Agr. Labourer 599/1 Berkshire  
  Mary A. 31        
  Lucy 4        
  Ann inf        
Hall William 34 Hospital Assistant - Middlesex  
  Frances 22        
Hall Joseph 45 - - Middlesex  
  Jane 42        
  Mary J. 9        
  George 5        
  Robert 3        
Hallam Joseph 30 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Hannah 28        
  Henry 6        
  Maria A. 4        
  William 1        
Hansford Walter Thomas 22 Smith 667/1 St. Savior, Guernsey parents & sister arrived 1854 aboard the Lord of the Isles
  Matilda 25        
Harris William 21 Agr. Labourer 681/1 Cornwall  
  Ellen 19        
Harrold Christmas 36 Agr. Labourer 684/1 Norfolk  
  Margaret (Barton) 32        
  William 7        
Head Edward 35 Shoemaker 705/2 Cornwall  
  Ann 40        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Caroline A. 9        
  Margaret J. 7        
  Edwin 5        
  Ellen 2        
Heffield William 28 Bricklayer - Lincoln  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Selina 4        
  Susannah 1        
Hicks George 22 Copper Miner 732/2 Cornwall  
  Emma 19        
Hobbs George 20 Agr. Labourer 749/1 Wiltshire  
  Harriet (Moore) 22        
  Fanny 1        
Howard Alfred 35 Agr. Labourer 782/1 Northampton  
  Elizabeth (Cockerill) 32        
  Ruth 11        
  Sarah 8        
  Mary A. 5        
  Elizabeth inf       born at sea ?
Howard Christopher 31 Agr. Labourer 782/2 Northampton  
  Priscilla (Beaby) 27        
  Elizabeth 8        
  John 5        
  Charles C. 1        
Hunns Valentine 23 Blacksmith - Lincoln  
  Maria 24        
  William 2       died at sea
Jones Andrew P. 40 Carpenter / Joiner 856/2 Cornwall  
  Sarah 39        
  John 12        
  Henry 9        
  Caroline 7        
  Sarah E. 2        
Jones Thomas 50 Agr. Labourer 862/3 Monmouth  
  Mary Elizabeth 47        
  Ann 13        
  Eliza 10        
  George 10        
Kelly Joseph 29 Boilermaker 887/2 Middlesex  
  Eliza 34        
Kingsbury Henry 27 Plumber / Glazier 913/2 Middlesex  
  Ann 28        
Lawry Richard 24 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 20        
  Alice Mary 2        
  Elizabeth A. 1       died at sea
Leak William 46 Sailor / Gardener 960/3 Yorkshire  
  Martha (Wiseman) 42        
  Emma 12        
  Elizabeth 10        
Little George 32 Agr. Labourer - Huntingdonshire  
  Eliza 28        
  John 6        
  George 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Reuben inf       born at sea ?
Martin James 27 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Virtue 27        
  Isaac 1        
Martin John 32 Agr. Labourer 1028/2 Leicestershire  
  Jane 30        
  Richard 9        
  Sarah A. 6        
Matcott John 33 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Jane 27        
  Edward 8        
  Mary A. 4        
Merick Thomas 36 Tailor 1096/3 Middlesex  
  Sarah 40        
  Eliza 12        
Munns Henry B. 20 Blacksmith 1151/1 Lincoln  
  Ann 19        
Pascoe Henry 31 Copper Miner 1244/2 Cornwall  
  Amelia 23        
  Henry 2        
  Mary Elizabeth inf        
Penberthy Henry 27 Carpenter / Joiner 1263/1 Cornwall  
  Jane (Bennett) 23        
  James 2        
  Jane inf       died at sea
Peto William J. 47 Bootmaker 1274/2 Kent  
  Eliza 43        
  Benjamin G. 11        
Poore Charles 39 Agr. Labourer 1299/1 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Mary A. 10        
  Edward 7        
  Jane 1        
Renfry Richard 30 Shoemaker - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 21        
Sanders James 33 Agr. Labourer 1422/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 33        
  Elizabeth 3        
  John 1        
Sanders William 30 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Jane 25        
  Elizabeth 2        
  John 1        
Smith David 35 Agr. Labourer 1502/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. 36        
  Eliza H. 11        
  Trypena / Tryphena 8        
  Mary 5        
  Uriah 1        
Spargo Robert 39 Miner - Cornwall  
  Grace 33        
  Mary Jane 12        
  Eliza Anne 11        
  Rebecca 9        
  Caroline 3        
  Louisa inf        
Spicer Thomas Coombs 39 Market Labourer - Guernsey  
  Mary 49        
  Francis 13        
  Mary E. 9        
Stone Robert 36 Agr. Labourer 1554/1 Norfolk died at sea
  Susanna 36        
  George 10        
  Hannah 7        
  Harriet 5        
  Thomas 4        
Strapps Samuel 36 Shoemaker 1556/3 Lincoln  
  Martha 40        
Stringer John 42 Carpenter 1558/2 Surrey  
  Elizabeth 42        
Haughton Mary A. 10       with Stringer family (Houghton ?)
Stringer John 64   1558/2 Surrey  
  Mary 62        
Talbot Henry 31 Agr. Labourer 1573/1 Wiltshire  
  Susannah (Hobbs) 28        
  John 1        
Talbot Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer 1573/2 Wiltshire  
  Eliza 27        
  David 4        
  Charles 1        
Teague William 26 Carpenter - Cornwall  
  Catherine 25        
  John 1        
  William inf        
Thorne Charles 27 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Sarah 25        
  Esther 4        
  Mary 2        
Thorne Frederick 24 Agr. Labourer 1603/1 Wiltshire  
  Hannah 23        
  Frederick 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Tostevin Alfred 24 Blacksmith 1614/2 Guernsey  
  Mary 25        
Vivian Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 21       died at sea
Wakeling William 21 Agr. Labourer 1658/3 Rutland  
  Rebecca 20        
Wall Edwin / Edward 22 Agr. Labourer 1663/2 Surrey  
  Emma (Wright) 22       died at sea
  Edward Thomas inf        
Wall Thomas 26 Carpenter 1663/2 Gloucestershire  
  Hannah 25        
  Henry H. 2        
  Frances 1        
Watt Thomas 44 Agr. Labourer - Renfrewshire  
  Mary 43        
  Jane 12        
  Mary 10        
  Robert 7        
  Elizabeth 5        
  David 3        
Watkins James 24 Tailor 1680/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. 27        
Welsh John 39 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
  Martha 41        
  Susannah 10        
Whisson James 38 Agr. Labourer 1699/2 Norfolk  
  Eliza (Bunn) 30        
  Rebecca 9        
  James 6        
  Emily Sarah 4        
Whittington John 28 Plumber 1706/2 Middlesex  
  Martha 26        
  Martha 6        
  Eliza 5        
Williams James 31 Copper Miner 1717/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 32        
Wylie William 25 Agr. Labourer - Ayr  
  Ann 23        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bennetts William Henry 16 Copper Miner 114/1 Cornwall with parents
Duvall Charles 17 Tailor 445/1 Middlesex with parents
Duvall John 14 Tailor 445/1 Middlesex with parents
Earl William 14 Agr. Labourer 448/3 Lincoln with parents
Earl John 20 Agr. Labourer 448/3 Lincoln with parents
Jones John 17 Blacksmith 862/3 Monmouth with parents
Leak Daniel (twin) 16   960/3 Yorkshire with parents
Leak Charles 18 Joiner 960/3 Yorkshire with parents
McDonald Alexander 17 Wright - Norfolk  
McDonald David 16 Wright - Norfolk  
Poore George 14 Agr. Labourer 1299/1 Wiltshire with parents
Stone John 14 Agr. Labourer 1554/1 Norfolk with parents
Watt John 21 Agr. Labourer - Renfrew with parents
Watt Thomas 17 Agr. Labourer 1663/2 Renfrew with parents
 
Single Women
Barrow Henrietta 23 General Servant   Middlesex  
Battley Eliza 15 Housemaid 96/2 Norfolk with parents
Cassady Ann 20 Dairy Maid   Cornwall  
Cameron Margaret 17 Servant   Inverness  
Curtis Elizabeth 26 House Maid   Gloucestershire  
Dewar Margaret (senior) 48 Housekeeper   Middlesex  
Dewar Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Dewar Eliza 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Duval Caroline 18 Domestic Servant 445/1 Middlesex with parents
Earle Jane 17 House Maid 448/3 Lincoln with parents
Earle Mary 16 Cook 448/3 Lincoln with parents
Finlayson Margaret 23 Hosekeeper   Middlesex  
Garner Eliza 14 child ward   Lincoln  
Gilbert Maria 23 General Servant   Wiltshire  
Hoar Eliza Susannah 21 Dressmaker   Kent  
Hoar Mary Ann 14 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Hobbs Jane 15 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire  
Jones Mary 19 House Servant 856/2 Cornwall with parents
Jones Mary 14 House Maid 862/3 Monmouth with parents
Jones Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant 862/3 Monmouth with parents
Leak Martha 14 Domestic Servant 960/3 Yorkshire with parents
Leak Sarah (twin) 16 Domestic Servant 960/3 Yorkshire with parents
Lloyd Anne 27 House Maid   Somerset  
Marriott Ellen 18 Cook   Lincoln  
Mills Mary 24 Dressmaker   Cambridge  
Munns Elizabeth 48 -   Lincoln ?  
Munns Sarah A. 12 -   Lincoln ?  
Ninem Jane 27 House Maid   Wiltshire  
Ninem Ann Maria 20 House Maid   Wiltshire  
Phillips Alice 45 Housekeeper   Cornwall  
Phillips Mary R. 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Phillips Johanna 15 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Read Anna 20 Dairy Maid   Somerset  
Read Elizabeth 14 Nursery Maid   Somerset  
Shaw Ellen E. 30 Cook   Kent  
Shaw Sarah S. 42 Cook   Kent died at sea
Simms Susan A. 17 General Servant   Middlesex  
Smith Ann 18 House Maid   Wiltshire with parents
Spargo Grace 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with parents | died at sea
Spicer Emily 15 Domestic Servant   Guernsey with parents
Stone Eliza 15 General Servant 1554/1 Norfolk with parents | died at sea
Stringer Harriet 20 Domestic Servant   Surrey with parents
Tidman Hannah 25 -   Middlesex died at sea
Verrier Hannah 19 General Servant   Middlesex  
Watt Marion 17 Servant   Renfrewshire  
Whitebread Eliza 27 Cook   Wiltshire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 26, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli