FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1886 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report

ship Maori, 700 tons, Captain E.T. Roberts, from London 16th August, Plymouth 1st September, 1865 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th December 1865 .. including some boys from the Refuge for Homeless and Destitute Boys, No. 8, Great Queen-street, Holborn (see Immigration report above).

The South Australian Register, Thursday 07 December 1865 p. 2

Wednesday 06 December:— Maori, ship, 700 tons, E.T. Roberts, master, from London August 16, via Plymouth September 01. Philip Levi & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Arthur Harrison (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 292 Government emigrants in the steerage, the names of whom will be found in another column:

. . . . — 13th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1865 ; —1— births and —-5— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Arthur R. Harrison,
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
The South Australian Register, Thursday 07 December 1865 p. 2
IMPORTS
MAORI, from Plymouth— 50 brls. cement, 1 cask tin, 11 cases horseshoes, 2 cases hardware, 43 kegs nails, 1 case varnish, 1 cask screws, 8 casks paint, 1 case circular saws, 18 plates iron, 85 bdls. sheet iron, 48 wheels, 144 bdls., 120 grindstones, 240 bdls., fencing wire, Pearce, Wincey, and Co. ; 240 deals. 50 tons coal, 80 tins flints, 73 casks, 2 cases, 525 bales, Order ; 54 pipes, 49 castings, 4 cases, Governor of Ceylon ; 124 cases galvanized iron, Philip Levi and Co. ; 100 casks, Vosz ; 2 cases, J. Wilson ; 1,960 bars, 100 arms, 24 casks, 4 cases, J. Colton and Co. ; 84 pots, 216 ovens and covers, 59 casks, 4 cases, 2 bales, Padman and Co. ; 30 hhds., 14 brls., 70 cases, 3 pkgs., 150 boxes, Ripley Webb and Co.
 
The South Australian Register, Thursday 07 December 1865 p. 2
ARRIVAL OF THE MAORI WITH GOVERNMENT IMMIGRANTS.

Another batch of intending colonists arrived on Wednesday morning by the Maori, and from the state of the tides will be available for selection in harbour to-day. From the industrial classification it appears miners and agricultural labourers predominate ; but there are several skilled artisans, such as smiths, engine-drivers, millwrights, carpenters, &c., on the list. As usual in late arrivals the number of children is in excess of the average, but perhaps this is an improvement. There were no births during the passage, and the only mortality was among infants, of whom four died. Indeed, the surgeon's journal contained no entry of any serious sickness, though on arrival one or two cases of cutaneous derangement not very complimentary to cleanliness existed. Sub-joined is the official list of names of immigrants:—

English — James and Frances Allen, Henry Arthur, Richard Babbidge, Edward and Hannah Balcon, Edwin Bartington, William, Amelia, and Amelia Bawden, Charles Bennetts, Richard Best, Mary Berryman, Thomas and Mary Birch, John, Philippa, Elizabeth, John, William, and Richard Bishop, Samuel Blewett, Philip, Elizabeth, and Philip Blight, John Bone, Thomas Bounds, Elizabeth Bowen, Henry Broad, William Brustler, John Bulley, John Burgan, Samuel Carter, Henry Chapman, John Chappel, Thomas Chawner, Joseph, Susan, and Edward Chudley, Albert and Richard Clogg, John, Grace, and John Clymo, Alfred, Emily, Alfred, and Francis Coles, Charles Cogan, Alfred Cook, William and Ellen Cook, John Costello, George Crook, John H. Curnow, George, Mary, Sarah, Margaret, and Mark Dalton, Thomas and Catherine Davey, Sam Davey, John and Elizabeth Doney, Ann Drew, Sarah Dring, Henry and Susan Dunstan, Harriet and Margaret Dryer, Emily Eddy, John Edmonson, Mary Gemmell, Henry, Mary, Mary and Sarah Goddard, William H., Rachel, Fred., Mary, and Wm. Goldsworthy, Mark Grant, Thos. Green, Richard Gundry, Thomas Gwennap, Susan Hampton, Thomas, Elizabeth, Elizabeth, and Lousia Harris, William and Martha Harris, John, Elizabeth, John, William, Elizabeth, and Bessie Hawkey, Margaret Hawker, William Hawker, Grace Hayes, Thomas and Elizabeth Isaac, William Jago, Mary James, John and Louisa Jewell, Thomas and Mary J. Johns, Richard Johns, James, Elizabeth, Bessie, and Fred. Johnson, Mary Kelly, Thomas Kemp, George Kemp, Henry Lake, Samuel and James Lamshead, Samuel, Jane, and Emma Lamshead, Sarah Langdon, William Lean, Emma Lewis, George, Zilpha, Joseph, Mary, Jehu, John, Wm. and Lydia Lewis, Joseph and Catherine Liddicoat, George Liddicoat, Wm. and Martha Maddern, William, Elizabeth, Samuel, John, Francis, and Mary Manuel, Eliza, Lizzie, Eliza, and Mary A. Matthews, Job, Lavinia, William, and Mary J. Martin, Thomas Meddal, James and William Michell, Mark Miller, Thomas and James Nicholas, John, Jane, and Jane Nicholas, Andrew and Johanna Nicholls, John Nicholls, Margery Nicholls, William Ninness, Francis Opie, Mary Opie, John, Elizabeth, and Samuel Orchard, David Parker, Thomas Pearce, Henry and Anna Pearce, Stephen Pellow, Charles Penery, Charles Elizabeth, Charles, and Loumini Perry, John Phillips, Henry Pilton, Edward, Martha, Edward and Joseph Pollard, William, Silvia, Harriet, Sophia, John, Charles, and Betsy Riddle, Richard, Jane, and Richard Richards, Edward, Richard, and Charles Richards, Elizabeth and Mary Richards, Henry, Emma, Alice, Lydia, and Wm. Riseborough, John, Nancy, John, and Nancy Roberts,Wm., Mary A., Peter, Wm., Catherine, and Stephen Rowe, William Rowe, John Rowe, Charles Rule, Sampson Searle, John Silbey, Cornelius Sobbey, John Sparks, Joseph [sic] Joel Sparks, George and Mary Sparks, Thomas Spry, Richard and Rebecca Stancombe, John, Margaret, and Fred. Stevens, Thomas, Annie, and Edward Stratton, Thomas, Mary, and Thomas Symons, Mary Taylor, Ellen Thomas, James Tippett. James and Elizabeth Tonkin, Edward and Grace Toy, William and Nanny Trewelk, Ellen Twamby, Henry Varker, Cornelius Waters, John, Thomas, Samuel, and Emma Webster, John, Jane, Eliza, Emma, and John Whitten, John, Jane, Eliza, William, Joshua, Thomas, and George Williams, Henry Wren.
Scotch — Elizabeth Adams, Annie Bain, James Burns, James Cattermact, William Don, Archibald Fullerton, James Langlands, Alexander McKenzie, Maria Meveney, John Paterson, George, Jane, Annie, Alexander, Catherine, William, Henry, and Rachel Wilson, Robert Wright.
Irish — James, Eliza. John, and Samuel Shields, Mary and Mary Walsh.

Nationalities—
English— Adults 211, children between one and twelve 50, infants 10, total 271
Scotch— Adults 15, children between one and twelve 3, infants 1, total 19
Irish— Adults 4, children between one and twelve 6, total 10
Grand total 296 equal to 257½ statute adults.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bawden, Amelia Ann inf September 18th, 1865 Dysenteric Diarrhoea at sea
Goldsworthy, William Henry 1 October 13th, 1865 Marasmus at sea
Nicholas, Jane 1 October 15th, 1865 Exhaustion, post Pneumonia at sea
Richards, Richard Henry inf November 15th, 1865 Marasmus at sea
Chudley, male inf November 24th, 1865 Premature birth at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Chudley, Susan   November 24th, 1865 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Allen James Michael 21 Miner 20/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Frances (Butler) 20          
                 
RE Balcon Edward 30 Labourer 64/2   Kensington, London, Middlesex  
    Hannah (Corston) 30          
                 
GE Bawden William 22 Mason 99/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Amelia Ann (Blamey) 20          
    Amelia Ann inf         died at sea, Sept. 18th
                 
GE Blight Philip 23 Miner 133/1   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Burge) 20          
    Philip 3          
                 
GE Birch Thomas 34 Miner -   St. Erth, Cornwall  
    Mary (Nicholas nee Wearn) 40         with sons from former marriage
                 
GE Bishop John 33 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Phillipa (Glasson) 29          
    Elizabeth 11          
    John 9          
    William 7          
    Richard 3          
                 
GE Chudley Joseph 26 Labourer 273/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Susan (Carter) 27          
    Edward 1          
    male inf         born and died at sea, Nov. 24th
                 
GE Clymo John 27 Miner 288/1   Gwennap, Cornwall  
    Grace 29          
    John 6         1861 census, age 3
                 
GE Coles Alfred 26 Carpenter 297/2   Portsea Island, Hampshire  
    Emily (Webber) 23          
    Alfred 2          
    Francis inf          
                 
GE Cook William 19 Miner 312/3   Redruth, ? Cornwall  
    Ellen (Bremner ?) 20          
                 
GE Dalton George 39 Carpenter 366/2   Coventry, Warwickshire 1861 census, age 27
    Mary 33          
    Sarah 11          
    Margaret 9          
    Mark 7          
                 
GE Davey Thomas 25 Miner 375/3   Redruth, ? Cornwall  
    Catherine (Launder ?) 25          
                 
GE Doney John 25 Miner 417/1   St. Austell, ? Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Truscott) 23          
                 
GE Dunstan Henry 22 Miner 442/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Susan (Odgers) 22          
                 
GE Goddard Henry Sheldon 23 Millwright 579/2   Devon FreeBMD, marriage registered in Stratton, Cornwall | to NSW
    Mary (Cruchett) 23          
    Mary 1          
    Sarah inf          
                 
GE Goldsworthy William Henry 23 Miner 585/3   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Rachel (Goldsworthy) 21          
    Fred 3          
    Mary 2          
    William Henry 1         died at sea, Oct. 13th
                 
GE Harris Thomas 28 Miner 680/3   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 24          
    Elizabeth 5          
    Louisa 1          
                 
GE Harris William 25 Mason 681/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Martha (Buzza) 32          
                 
GE Hawkey John Tamblyn ? 38 Miner 699/1   Cornwall to NSW
    Elizabeth Ann (Lawry ?) 30          
    John 15          
    William 10          
    Elizabeth 1          
    Bessie inf          
                 
GE Isaac Thomas 40 Labourer 815/1   Devon  
    Elizabeth 35          
                 
GE Jewell John 23 Miner 842/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Louisa (Kemp) 24          
                 
GE Johns Thomas 19 Mason 846/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Pomeroy) 19          
                 
GE Johnson James 34 Labourer 849/2   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Waters) 31          
    Bessie 3          
    Fred 2          
                 
RE Lambshead Samuel 56 Engine Driver 940/2   Cornwall 1861 census, residing Beer Ferris, Devon | with sons ?
    Jane 51          
    Emma Jane 7          
                 
GE Lewis George 43 Labourer 968/3   Downshead, Somerset  
    Zilpha (Lewis) 43          
    Joseph Henry 14 twin        
    Mary 14 twin        
    Jehu 13          
    John 10          
    William Henry 6          
    Lydia Louise 4          
                 
GE Liddicoat Joseph 23 Miner -   St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Catherine 20         Caroline (Edwards)
                 
GE Maddern William 23 Labourer 998/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Martha Jane (Laity) 20          
                 
GE Manuel William 40 Miner 1015/2   St. Blazey, Cornwall to Victoria
    Elizabeth (Harvey) 38          
    Samuel Harvey 15          
    John Henry 14          
    Francis 11          
    Mary Grace 7          
                 
GE Martin Job 26 Labourer 1028/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Lavinia Stephens (Owen) 26          
    William 5          
    Mary 2          
                 
GE Nicholas John 28 Labourer 1181/1   St. Buryan, Cornwall  
    Jane (Cardew) 30          
    Jane inf         died at sea, Oct. 15th
                 
GE Nicholls Andrew 25 Miner 1181/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Johanna Maria (Williams) 22          
                 
GE Orchard John 25 Sawyer 1121/2   Wendron, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Giles nee Toy) 30          
  Giles Samuel 7          
                 
GE Pearce Henry 26 Shoemaker 1255/3   Truro, Cornwall  
    Ann Maria (Hicks) 26          
                 
GE Perry Charles 25 Painter 1270/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Jenkin) 23          
    Charles Henry Jenkin 2          
    Lavinia ? inf          
                 
GE Pollard Edward Henry 21 Labourer 1295/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Martha (Williams) 22          
    Edward 1          
    Joseph inf          
                 
GE Richards Richard 20 Miner 1350/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Jane (Pemberthy ?) 20          
    Richard Henry inf         died at sea, Nov. 15th
                 
GE Riddell / Riddle William 43 Ploughman 1355/1   Corston, Somerset  
    Sylvia (Noad) 34          
    Harriet 14          
    Sophia 12          
    John 9          
    Charles 6          
    Betsy 3          
                 
RE Riseborough Henry 37 Labourer / widower 1359/3   Swanton Novers, Norfolk  
    Emma 16          
    Alice 14          
    Lydia 12          
    William 10          
                 
GE Roberts John 34 Sayer 1364/2   Middlesex  
    Nancy 37          
    John 10          
    Nancy 5          
                 
GE Rowe William 36 Labourer 1396/1   Phillack, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Northey) 33          
    Peter 12          
    William 8          
    Catherine Jane 5          
    Stephen 5          
                 
RE Shields James 36 Labourer 1480/2   Wigton  
    Helen (Croney) 24          
    John 3          
    Samuel 1          
                 
GE Sparks / Sparkes George 25 Labourer -   Monkton, Devon with brothers
    Mary Jane (Moore) 26          
                 
GE Stancombe Richard 23 Miner 1532/1   Devon to Victoria
    Rebecca (May) 28          
                 
GE Stevens John Chellew 34 Carpenter 1546/2   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Margaret (Berryman nee Warmington) 36          
  Berryman Mary 9          
  Stevens Fred inf          
                 
GE Stratton Thomas J. 24 Mason 1557/1   Phillack, Cornwall  
    Annie 24          
    Edward 1          
                 
GE Symons Thomas 24 Shoemaker 1570/3   Cornwall  
    Mary 21          
    Thomas 1          
                 
GE Tonkin James B. 22 Miner 1611/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Treweek) 20          
                 
GE Toy Edward Martin 23 Mason 1616/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Grace (Williams) 22          
                 
GE Webster Samuel 22 Labourer -   Lanark in English list in Newsaper, above | FreeBMD, marriage registered at Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
    Emma (Bowers) 23          
                 
RE Whetter John 32 Smith -   Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Jane (Snell) 33          
    Eliza 4          
    Emma 2          
    John inf          
                 
GE Williams John 19 Miner 1718/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Jane (Trevillian) 20          
                 
GE Wilson George 45 Labourer 1727/3   Aberdeen 1861 census, residing Arbuthnott, Kincardineshire
    Jane / Jean (Watt) 37          
    Annie Christie 15          
    Alexander Grant 13          
    Katherine Douglas 10          
    William Wilson 8          
    Henry 4          
    Rachel inf          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Arthur Henry 19 Moulder 39/2   Cornwall  
GE Babbington Richard 23 Carpenter 50/1   Devon  
GE Bartington Edwin Newins 15 Shoemaker 86/1   Middlesex  
GE Bennetts Charles 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Best Richard 20 Smith 120/3   Cornwall  
GE Blewett Samuel 19 Labourer 132/2   Cornwall  
GE Bone John 18 Miner 141/2   Cornwall  
GE Bounds Thomas 23 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Broad Henry 17 Labourer 177/2   Cornwall  
GE Bruister William 36 Butcher 193/3   Essex  
GE Bulley John 24 Labourer 200/3   Devon  
GE Burgan John 21 Labourer 204/2   Cornwall  
GE Burns James 20 Labourer 209/1   Peebleshire  
GE Carnow John Henry 21 Labourer 240/2   Cornwall  
GE Carter Samuel 21 Engineer -   Cornwall  
GE Cattenach James 23 Labourer 251/1   Cork  
GE Chapman Henry 15 Shoemaker 259/3   Middlesex  
GE Chappel John 25 Carpenter 261/3   Cornwall  
RE Chawner Thomas 17 Labourer 264/3   Nottingham  
GE Clogg Albert Charles 20 Miner 287/1   Liskeard, Cornwall  
GE Clogg Richard 25 Miner    
GE Cogan Charles 15 Carpenter 293/3   Middlesex  
GE Cook Alfred 17 Plasterer 310/3?   Middlesex  
GE Costello John 16 Shoemaker 323/1   Middlesex  
RE Crook George 16 Labourer 345/3   Somerset  
GE Davey Samuel 19 Miner 375/3   Cornwall  
GE Don William 28 Engineer 416/1   Renfrew  
GE Edmundson John 23 Mason -   Cumberland  
GE Fullerton Archibald 21 Smith -   Inverness  
GE Grant Mark A. 19 Labourer 604/3   Middlesex  
GE Green Thomas 19 Labourer 612/3   Middlesex  
GE Gundry Richard 20 Smith 629/1?   Cornwall  
GE Gwennap Thomas 27 Labourer 632/2   Cornwall  
GE Hawke William 19 Miner 698/1   Cornwall  
GE Jago William 20 Mason 825/2   Devon  
GE Johns Richard 22 Labourer 846/2   Cornwall  
GE Kemp George 16 Tailor 890/3   Middlesex  
GE Kemp Thomas 18 Labourer 891/2   Cornwall  
RE Lake Henry 18 Shoemaker -   Nottingham  
RE Lambshead James 13 Labourer -   Beer Ferris, Devon with father ?
RE Lambshead Samuel 17 Labourer 949/3  
GE Langland James 20 Labourer -   Forfarshire  
GE Lean William 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Liddicoat George 25 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE McKenzie Alexander 33 Labourer -   Edinburgh  
GE Meddal Thomas 24 Bootmaker 1090/1   Devon  
RE Michell James 26 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE Michell William 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Miller Mark 26 Carpenter -   Middlesex  
GE Nicholas James 13 Miner 1181/1   St. Erth, Cornwall with mother, Mary Birch
GE Nicholas Thomas 15 Miner 1181/2  
GE Nicholls John 19 Miner 1182/2   Cornwall  
GE Ninniss William 22 Miner 1187/1   Cornwall  
GE Opie Francis 21 Smith 1220/3   Cornwall  
GE Parker David 31 Carter 1237/3   Middlesex  
RE Patterson John 21 Smith 1247/1   Devon  
GE Pearce Thomas 20 Quarryman 1257/2   Cornwall  
GE Pellew Stephen 19 Smith 1262/2   Cornwall  
GE Pellon Henry 17 Bricklayer -   Somerset  
GE Penery Charles 30 Carpenter 1263/3   Devon  
GE Phillips John 28 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE Richards Charles William Northey 12 Miner 1349/1   Calstock, Cornwall with mother
RE Richards Edward John 17 Miner 1349/2  
RE Richards Richard James 15 Miner 1350/2  
GE Rowe John 22 Smith 1394/2   Cornwall  
GE Rowe William 24 Labourer 1396/1   Cornwall  
GE Rule Charles 18 Mason 1401/3   Cornwall  
GE Searle Sampson 20 Labourer 1459/1   Cornwall  
GE Sibley John 24 Labourer 1485/2   Hertfordshire  
GE Sobey Cornelius 19 Miner 1515/3   Cornwall  
GE Sparks Joel 17 Labourer 1519/2   Monkton, Devon with brother George
GE Sparks John 22 Labourer -  
RE Spry Thomas 18 Labourer 1526/3   Cornwall  
GE Tippet James 22 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Treweek William Henry 21 Miner -   Gwennap, Cornwall  
GE Varker Henry 19 Miner 1642/2   Cornwall  
GE Waters Cornelius 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Webster John 24 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Webster Thomas Henry 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Williams George 32 Miner 1716/2   Cornwall  
GE Williams Joshua 21 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Williams Thomas 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Williams William 19 Engineer -   Cornwall  
GE Wren Henry 30 Carman -   Hertsford  
GE Wright Robert 34 Mechanic -   Lanark  
 
Single Women & children
GE Dring Sarah 31 Matron     Middlesex  
                 
GE Adams Elizabeth 20 Servant 5/2   Edinburgh  
RE Bain Annie 28 Servant     Caithness  
GE Bowen Eliza 29 Servant 153/3   Gloucester  
GE Drew Annie 26 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Dyer Harriet 21 Servant     Somerset  
GE Dyer Margaret 18 Servant     Somerset  
GE Eddy Emily 25 Servant 453/2   Cornwall  
RE Gemmell Mary 24 Servant     Lancashire  
GE Hampton Susan 27 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hawke Mary 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hayes Grace 27 Servant     Cornwall  
GE James Mary 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Kelly Mary 32 Servant     Devon  
GE Langdon Sarah 25 Servant     Devon  
GE Lewis Emma 18 Servant     Warwick  
RE Matthews Eliza 3 child 1036/1   Lincolnshire  
RE Matthews Lizzie 4 child    
RE Matthews Mary A. 1 child    
RE Matthews Mrs. Eliza 40 Servant 1036/2    
GE Melveney Maria 22 Servant     Dumfries  
GE Nicolls Margery 22 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Opie Mary 19 Servant     Corwall  
RE Richards Mary 7 Servant     Calstock, Cornwall with sons
RE Richards Mrs. Elizabeth (Northey) 45 Servant 1351/2  
GE Taylor Mary 22 Servant 1581/1   Somerset  
GE Thomas Ellen 30 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Treweek Nanny 18 Servant     Gwennap, Cornwall  
GE Twamby / Twamley Ellen 19 Servant     Somerset  
GE Walsh Mary 28 Servant     Tipperary  
GE Walsh Mary 13 Servant      
GE Williams Eliza 18 Servant     Cornwall  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 25, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli