FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Mary Green, 589 tons, Captain Everett, from Southampton 18th March 1853, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th June 1853

South Australian Register Monday 20 June 1853

Saturday June 18th, 1853:-. . . same day the ship Mary Green, 589 tons, Everett, Master, from Southampton, 18th March, with 243 Government Emigrants.—6th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; five births and three deaths on the passage, —?—, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 83
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Mabey, Arthur inf March 19 no record at sea
Nicholas, William inf March 26 no record at sea
Dyer, Elizabeth 13 June 02 no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Anthony William 22 Labourer - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 22        
Bailey William 23 Agr. Labourer 57/1 Wiltshire  
  Ellen 20        
  Sarah inf        
Baker John 37 Shoemaker 61/3 Middlesex  
  Charlotte 27        
  Mary J. 5        
  George inf        
Baragwanath John 27 Carpenter 71/1 Cornwall  
  Mary Ann 22        
  John 4        
Bartlett John 33 Farm Labourer 87/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 28        
  John 6        
Cottar Mary Ann 2       with Bartlett family
Bates John P. 32 Blacksmith 94/1 Cumberland  
  Hannah 36        
  Thomas 9        
  Elizabeth 7        
  William 6        
  Ann 1        
Belton George 36 Carpenter 109/2 Northampton  
  Eliza 30        
  Walter 6        
Bright Richard 28 Agr. Labourer 175/2 Middlesex  
  Maria (Newling) 27        
  Owen 4        
  Mary 2        
  Charles inf        
Burley William 23   -   did not sail ?
  Ellen 20       "
  Sarah inf       "
Burridge James 42 Carpenter 210/1 Surrey  
  Martha 42        
  Fanny 14        
  Eliza 12        
Carpenter Joseph 40 Agr. Labourer 240/3 Southampton this family listed on Macedon but did not sail ; on Macedon birthplace shown simply as Hampshire
  Mary A. 39      
  Jane 12      
  Mary A. 6      
  James 3      
Chance William 30 Groom 256/2 Wiltshire  
  Jane (Dowton) 37        
Cock George 32 Copper Miner 290/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 30        
  Mary 10        
  Martha 8        
  George 6        
  Susan 3        
Cock / Cook James 32 Agr. Labourer 290/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Jolly) 31        
  Elizabeth 10        
  James 7        
  Blanche 4        
  Jane 1        
  female inf       born at sea
Crane George 27 Agr. Labourer 338/2 Cambridge  
  Emily 24        
Crocker John 31 Abr. Labourer 343/3 Somerset  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Agnes 6        
  William 3        
  Charles 1        
Dean(s) Isaac 38 Agr. Labourer 392/2 Cambridge  
  Ann 35        
  John 11        
  Edward 9        
  Martha inf        
Drewitt Joseph 36 Agr. Labourer 429/3 Gloucestershire  
  Hester 34        
  George 8        
Duce Thomas 33 Agr. Labourer 432/3 Essex  
  Elizabeth 41        
Dyer John 41 Shoemaker 446/2 Middlesex  
  Ann 37        
  Eliza 13       died at sea June 02
  Walter 6        
  Edwin 2        
  Celia inf        
Edgecombe Ebenezer Samuel 24 Tailor 454/2 Middlesex  
  Mary Ann (Smith) 30        
  Ruth 4        
  Lydia 2        
Ellis Thomas 34 Bricklayer 467/2 Cambridge  
  Amelia (Newling) 36        
  Eliza 11        
  Frederick 8        
  Emily 5        
  Arthur 1        
Fellows George J. 32 Gardener 491/1 Hampshire  
  Mary Ann 34        
Fox James 28 Shoemaker - Suffolk  
  Matilda 25        
  Isabella 2        
Game(s) Joseph 50 Agr. Labourer 545/2 Suffolk  
  Harriet 48        
  Louisa 12        
  Mary A. 9        
Grey William 54 Farmer 618/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 46        
  Samuel 12        
  Lavinia 9        
  Charles 5        
Grottot George 34 Copper Miner 622/1 Cornwall  
  Peggy [Margaret] 29        
  Mary Ann 8        
  John 5        
  Elizabeth 1        
  female inf       born at sea
Gwatkin William 39   632/2 Herefordshire  
  Eleanor 38        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Ann 9        
  John 4        
Hale Thomas 38 Farm Labourer 644/1 Lincoln  
  Mary 28        
Hall James 30 Farm Labourer 647/1 Lincoln  
  Phoebe (Moxom) 27        
  Ellen 7        
  Sarah 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
Harding James Shaw 31 Carpenter 669/1 Cambridge  
  Eliza H. (Newling) 32        
  William T. 7        
  Sarah inf        
Harper William 23 Shepherd 674/3 Cambridge  
  Sarah 20        
  David inf        
Hatherley William 22 Carpenter 695/2 Hampshire  
  Emma 19        
Hickey John 42 Bricklayer 732/1 Middlesex  
  Ellen 41        
  Mary Ann 13        
  Thomas 11        
Hill James 47 Blacksmith 738/2 Surrey  
  Mary A. (Holman) 31        
  Rebecca 13        
  Elizabeth 8        
  James 6        
  Caroline 1        
Hodge John 35 Carpenter 753/2 Cornwall  
  Catherine 20        
  John 13        
  Henry 9        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Mary 6        
  Augusta inf        
Hurst John Henry 23 Farm Labourer 802/1 Kent  
  Matilda (Ranchman) 23        
Hutchinson Thomas 35 Bricklayer 804/2 Cambridge  
  Martha 31        
  Walter 4        
Jennings John 23 Carpenter 840/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 22        
  William inf        
Mabey William 35 Schoolmaster 992/1 Lancashire  
  Charlotte 28        
  Henry 3        
  Arthur 1       died at sea March 19
Mahon ? John 22 Agr. Labourer - Kildare  
  Margaret 22        
Martin Richard 22 Farm Labourer 1029/2 Cornwall  
  Sarah 22        
Mitchelson Edward 29 Shoemaker 1122/2 Middlesex  
  Ann (Woodhouse) 27        
Moore Benjamin 35 Blacksmith 1130/1 Buckinghamshire  
  Jane 34        
  Emily 12        
  Thomas 10        
  James 7        
  Jane 4        
  Henry 1        
Nankervis Henry 21 Shoemaker 1163/3 Middlesex  
  Ann 21        
  male inf       born at sea
Nicholas William 43 Farm Labourer 1181/2 Cornwall  
  Zenobia 34        
  Sally 10        
  John 8        
  Martha 6        
  William inf       died at sea March 26
Oates John 25 Agr. Labourer 1216/1 Isle of Man  
  Ann 25        
  Catherine inf        
Payne James 19 Farm Labourer 1252/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah 18        
Phillips William 27 Miner 1280/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 26        
  Thomas inf        
Philpot Edward C. 19   1281/3 Kent  
  Dinah 20        
  Elizabeth inf        
Richards John 33 Miner 1349/3 Cornwall  
  Susan 38        
  William 9        
  Emily 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Susan 1        
Sanders Thomas 26 Bricklayer 1423/3 Middlesex  
  Sophie 27        
  Thomas 2        
  Edwin inf        
Savage James 45 Farm Labourer 1430/1 Suffolk  
  Eliza 47        
  Harry 10        
  Jane 7        
Shugg James 53 Labourer 1484/3 Helston, Cornwall age 56, b. Sithney, Cornwall ; d. 1866 Adelaide
  Elizabeth 49       d. 1866 Adelaide
  Mary Ann 13       age 19, b. Helston, Cornwall, 1841
  Harriet 9       m. John Stone, 1865 in Adelaide
Shugg James 30 Farm Labourer 1484/3 Helston, Cornwall age 32, b. 1821, Helston ; son of James & Elizabeth
  Jane 30       remarried in Kapunda, S.A. to Richard John Shugg ; d. East Moonta, S.A. 1906
  Jane 10       age ?
Shugg Thomas Ivey 23 Farm Labourer 1484/3 Helston, Cornwall age 25, b. 1828 ; nephew of James & Elizabeth ; traveled to Melbourne & settled in Maryborough Victoria c.1855
  Amelia (Eddy) 23       traveled to Melbourne & settled in Maryborough Victoria c.1855
Slee Josiah 21 Shoemaker 1498/2 Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Fowler) 22        
  William 1        
Smith John 26 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
  Ann 27        
  Elizabeth 4        
Smith William 25 Copper Miner 1511/3 Cornwall  
  Sarah 24        
  Thomas 1        
Splane William 35 Carpenter 1524/3 Surrey  
  Eliza 38        
  Eliza 3        
  male inf       born at sea
Still Charles 37 Bricklayer 1550/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 40        
  Charles 6        
  Eliza 5        
  Maria 1        
Taylor John 27 Gardener 1580/2 Warwickshire  
  Hannah (Keatley) 27        
  Eliza 2        
  George inf        
Temby John 23 Copper Miner 1586/1 Cornwall  
  Eliza 21        
Wade Joseph 18 Agr. Labourer 1654/3 Huntingdonshire  
  Sarah 20        
Watts ? William 34 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
  Eliza 32        
  Charlotte 5        
  William 3        
  Harriet 1        
  female inf       born at sea
Witherick Josiah 26 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Eleanor 25        
Wilkins Thomas 20 Copper Miner 1712/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 21        
Wilmot Edward 25 Bricklayer - Cambridge  
  Sarah 25        
  Lydia 4        
  Mary A. 2        
Wood John 40 Carpenter 1738/1 Surrey  
  Ann 42        
  John 12        
  Jemima 10        
  Ellen 5        
  Louisa inf        
Wood William 29 Agr. Labourer - Hampshire ?  
  Harriet 28        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Carpenter John 18 Agr. Labourer 240/3 Southampton with parents
Carpenter Richard 14 Agr. Labourer 240/3 Southampton with parents
Game William 14 Agr. Labourer 545/2 Suffolk with parents
Gooch Robert 15 Agr. Labourer - Cornwall  
Gray William 20 Agr. Labourer 608/3 Southampton  
Shugg John 17 Agr. Labourer 1483/3 Helston, Cornwall age 20, b. 1833 ; nephew of James & Elizabeth ; m. Barbara Hunt in 1854, traveled to Melbourne & settled in Maryborough Victoria c.1855
Shugg William 20 Agr. Labourer 1483/3 Helston, Cornwall age 25, b. 1828 ; with parents, James & Elizabeth
Wood Harry 14   1737/2 Suffolk  
 
Single Women
Ackroyde Rosa 26 Seamstress   Middlesex  
Anthony Emma 23 Domestic Servant 33/3 Cornwall  
Boyle Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Burton Sarah 25 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Byrne Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Carpenter Hannah 16 Domestic Servant 240/3 Southampton with parents
Close Eliza 27 Domestic Servant   Southampton  
Collins Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Dyer Rosa 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Dyer Emily 14 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Dyer Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Flynn Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Ford Mary 35 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Game Hannah 17 Domestic Servant   Suffolk with parents
Gray Charlotte 17 Domestic Servant   Cornwall Grey ? with parents ?
Gray Amelia 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall Grey ? with parents ?
Gray Nanny 23 Domestic Servant   Cornwall Grey ? with parents ?
Gray Elizabeth 25 Domestic Servant   Cornwall Grey ? with parents ?
Hodge Grace Ann 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Hunt Barbara Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Surrey ; m. John Shugg (nephew of James & Elizabeth) in 1854, traveled to Melbourne & settled in Maryborough Victoria c.1855
Jempson Ann 20 Domestic Servant      
Jones Hannah 25 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Lester Eliza 17 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire  
Lewis Mary 34 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Manley Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
McDonough Agnes 25 Domestic Servant   Lincoln  
Moore Maria 14 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Moore Julia 15 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Moore Caroline 18 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Newson Eliza 30 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Paul Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Robinson Mary Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Sale Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Sanders Ann 29 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Shugg Eliza 19 Domestic Servant 1484/3 Helston, Cornwall with parents James & Elizabeth ; m. James Dibbell 1871, Adelaide
Shugg Kitty 18 Domestic Servant 1484/3 Helston, Cornwall real name Catherine Penhall, travelling under protection of the Shugg family ; m. Richard Shugg (son of James & Elizabeth) in 1854, traveled to Melbourne & settled in Maryborough Victoria c.1855 ; Richard arrived aboard the Trafalgar 1850
Slape Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Sha(r)pe Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Somerset Slape ?
Stone Nancy 33 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Taylor Mary Louise 22 Domestic Servant   Gloucestershire  
Thompson Ellen 17 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Tunstead Rebecca 23 Domestic Servant   Lincoln  
Twitchell Emmaline 15 Domestic Servant   Lincoln  
Twitchell Sarah Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Lincoln  
Williams Grace 34 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Wood Mary Ann 16 Domestic Servant   Surrey with parents ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; extra family details provided by descendents

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: December 17, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli