FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Mary Shepherd, 905 tons, Captain Budge, from Plymouth 10th January, 1863 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 18th April 1863

The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 20th April 1863 p. 2

Saturday 18th April:— Sir Mary Shepherd, ship, 905 tons, Budge, master, from Plymouth January 10. P. Levi and Co., agents.
Passengers: Dr. Clarance Chapman (Surgeon-Superintendent) and Mrs. Budge, in the cabin ; and the following Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1863 ; —4— births and —2— deaths on the passage ; Clarence Chapman, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Assisted Passage = AP and Remittance Emigrants = RE and Colonial Nominees = CN. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Mary Shepherd was boarded on Saturday morning, after a passage of 97 days, during which, a remarkable succession of fine weather has rendered fast sailing impossible ; and on nearing the Australian land light easterly winds caused the vessel's track on the chart to assume all manner of zigzag shapes. When oft' the Cape of Good Hope a very short gale comprised the whole of the heavy weather throughout. In addition to the immigrants on board she has a large cargo of general merchandise, which placed her in fine sailing trim if she had only been favoured by wind.
 
Steerage passengers published in the newspaper, verbatim...and the following Government immigrants in the steerage :— William and Eliza Church, Geo., Sophia, William, and George Dodgson. Thomas, Mary, Ann. and Leah Grosse, Patrick, Bridget, John, Margaret, and Thomas Kearns, Eliza and Mary Church, Isabella Fratter, Thomasine Hoskings, Mary Taylor, Mary Wall, Charles Button, Zachariah Hestor, James McLeod, Joseph Newall, James Nolan, John Saunders, John and Henry Ware, John, Patience, Adelina, Nancy, Elis, Edmond and Sarah Hand. Arthur, Ann, William, Ann, and Jane Lindsay, John and Elizabeth Lee, Margaret Lindsay, Charles Blackman, Frances Lindsay, Michael Mitchell, James Rosanna, Joseph, Abelina, Stephen and Dinah Atwell, Thomas, Mary, Leah, and John Bridgeman, David, Ann, Eleanor and Evan Davies, William and Julia Harris. Edward and Bridget McManns, Joseph and Martha Pearse. Henry, Jane, and Sydney Russel, John and Sally Stagg, Philip, Martha, Charles, William, John, Sarah, and Emily Trenbath, Walter, Sarah, Lydia, Susan, Walter, John, and William Wilcox, Mary Briggs, Mary Blanchard, Alice Carey, Maria Carrol, Margaret and Catherine Davies, Catherine Dunstan, Elizabeth Eyekeel, Eliza Flyn, Mary and Catherine Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Foulkes, Mary Harris. Elizabeth Hocking, Elizabeth Hemmingway, Jetticia, Joseph, and G. Jenkins, Agnes Jameson, Rachel Jones, Catherine Kay, Mary Kensonby, Sarah Matthews, Sarah McEllister. Sophia Moorigge, Johanna McLeod, Susanna O'Niel, Ellen O'Donnell, A. Pentecast, Grace Phillips, Elizabeth Robertson. Eliza Spittle, Bessy Stone, Ellen Sullivan, Elizabeth Sutherland, Elizabeth Short, Catherine and Jane Thomas, Mary, Thomas, Phillip, William, and Henry Wiggins, Eliza Whitehouse, Mary Wall, Jane Weston, Jane Wooley, Ellen Wiggins, Sarah Wilson, Isaac Bravin. Thos. Blatchford, Charles Hains, Duncan Milne, William McFarlane, John Mashford, John Pearse, Walter Pascoe, Joel and Sarah Badman, Joseph and Mary Bradley, William, Mary, and Denis Clarke, William,Catherine, William. Mary and Elizabeth Davis, Rees, Margaret, William. Mary, Rebecca, Elias and Sarah Davies, Robert, Janet, Robert, Catherine and Margaret Douglas, Evan and Elizabeth Evans, John and Mary Findlay, Samuel, Ann, and Thomas Gardiner, George, Margaret, James, and John Gibson, John, Ann, Angelina, and Emmeline Grosse, William and Mary Gorrell, William and Eliza How, William, Ann, William, Mary, and Thomas Hocking, Thomas, Christina, William, Elizabeth, and Chas. Hunter, Henry and Eliza Horsfall, Richard and Elizabeth Harper, George, Louisa, and Mary Hellen, Thomas, Elizabeth, Thomas, and Elizabeth Haskerd, David, Mary, Mary, and William Jones, James and Jane James, John, Claudia, John, James, Claudia, Bessy, and Charles Lawrence. James and Margaret Malcolm, Joseph, Ruth, and Samuel Paul, William, Mary, and Josiah Polkinghorne, Robert, Jane, and Charles Rundle, William, Elizabeth, Elizabeth, and Emily Steed, Stephen, Elizabeth, Jane, John, Amelia, Elizabeth, Emma, and William Stringer. William, Cordelia, Elizabeth, Cordelia, Mary, and Drussillian Strike, William and Elizabeth Frithowan, John and Mary Thomas, Sukey, Caroline, Nicholas, John and William Toms. John, Elizabeth, Margaret, Thos., Sarah, and John Tunstall, Evans, Esther, Sarah, Hannah, Thomas, William, John, and Evans Thomas, Samuel and Sarah Webster, George, Maria, Samuel, George, and James Williams, Edward, Mary and Thomas Wall, Thomas Ball, James, Hannah and Frederick Adams, Edwin and Eliza Hale, Margaret Davis, Ann Gardner, Elizabeth and Sophia Gibson, Ann Thomas, Jos. Bailey, Joshua Burford, Henry Barnes, Bevis Broadhead, Charles Bull, Albert Blick, John Borlase, William and Alexander Bannerman, Jervis Crowle, William Colenso, Elias Davies, Albert Downing, John Endean, George Fernee, Charles Fenn, Noah and Herbert Gray, Thomas Garroway, Richard Grigg, Joseph Galasworthy, William Gillard, Thomas Gronow, Thomas Hogby, William Hoare, John Harcock, William Hanniball. Samuel Harry, S. Hemingsway, Stephen Hudson, Michael Howard, Alfred Jones, Simeon Jaigne, William Vutto, George Vuttle, Michael Long, Thomas Lambshead, James Lisk, Henry Lord, William Mortimer, Thomas Matthews, John Millford, James Martin, William Northy, Richard Pidgeon, William Pascoe, Alfred Perkins, Emmanuel Polglaze, Joseph Pollard, George Perratt, Philip Roper, Philip Rooney, John Riess, John Rickard, Joseph Roberts, Richard Rawlings, William Symonds, Edwin Shatt, Joseph Solway, Charles Steed, Donald Sutherland, Job Smith, Philip Trenbath, William, James, and Richard Thomas, Joseph Trott, Stephen Tredinnick. Absalom Varcoe, James Vawden, John and Eward Wall, Joseph and Joseph Williams, Chas. Willis, Isaac Wilet, Joseph Wiltshire, Edward and Richard Williams, Thomas Pippurell and Elizabeth Gundry.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Ware, Henry - February 1st 1863 Gastric fever at sea
Toms, William L. - February 10th 1863 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Hole (Hall), Eliza   March 10th 1863 female  
Lindsay, Ann   March 20th, 1863 female  
Kearne, Bridget   March 29th, 1863 male  
Badman, Sarah   April 11th, 1863 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
AP Adams James 27 Labourer 6/1   Chard Somerset  
    Hannah (Gudge) 27          
    Fred inf         Frederick Albert Adams ?
                 
GE Atwall / Atwell James 41 Farm Labourer 45/1   Monmouth  
    Roseanne 41          
    Joseph 15          
    Aveline 13          
    Stephen 8          
    Dinah 5          
                 
AP Badman / Badmin Joel 21 Farm Labourer 53/1   Wells Somerset  
    Sarah (Payne) 21          
    male inf         born at sea, April 11th 1863
                 
AP Bradley Joesph 42 Bricklayer 161/2   West Bromwich Staffordshire  
    Mary A. 43          
                 
GE Bridgman Thomas 39 Farm Labourer 174/2   Kingskerswell Devon  
    Mary Ann 30          
    Leah 3          
    John inf          
                 
RE Church William 49 Labourer 274/1   Elstow Bedfordshire with family
    Eliza 48          
                 
AP Clarke William 30 Farm Labourer 281/21   Lancashire  
    Mary 38          
    Denis 9          
                 
GE Davies David 29 Farm Labourer 378/1   Breconshire  
    Anne 26          
    Eleanor 2          
    Evan inf          
                 
AP Davies Rees 39 Smelter 379/2   Glamorgan  
    Margaret 34          
    William 11          
    Mary 9          
    Rebecca 6          
    Elias 3          
    Sarah 1          
                 
RE Dodson George 31 Labourer 412/2   Elstow Bedfordshire  
    Sophia (Church) 27         daughter of William & Eliza
    William 8          
    George 6          
                 
AP Douglas Robert 44 Gardener 423/1   Edinburgh 1861 census, as Douglass, living in Dailly, Ayrshire
    Janet (Greenhouse) 44          
    Robert 14          
    Catherine 13          
    Margaret 11          
                 
AP Evans Evan 38 Labourer 474/3   Glamorgan  
    Elizabeth 43          
                 
AP Findlay John 23 Labourer 499/3   Midlothian  
    Mary 30          
                 
AP Gardner Samuel 21 Labourer 548/3   Aston Warwickshire  
    Ann (Bostock) 26          
    Thomas inf          
                 
AP Gibson George 38 Ploughman 564/3   Dumfries with family | 1851 & 1861 census, living in Kilmaurs, Ayrshire
    Margaret 44          
    James 13          
    John 11          
                 
AP Gorrell William 43 Labourer 594/2   Cornwall  
    Mary A. 39          
                 
AP Grose John 21 Miner 624/1   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Ann (Northey) 23          
    Angelina 2          
    Emmeline inf          
                 
RE Grose Thomas 36 Miner 624/1   Kea Cornwall  
    Mary 34          
    Ann 9          
    Leah 7          
                 
AP Hall Edwin 22 Labourer 646/1   Wells Somerset  
    Eliza (Bishop) 19          
    female inf         born at sea, March 10th 1863
                 
CN Hand John 39 Agr. Labourer -   Bilston Staffordshire  
    Patience Ellen (Holmes) 32          
    Adeline 13          
    Nancy Ann 11          
    Eli 8          
    Edmund 6          
    Sarah inf          
                 
AP Harper Richard T. 24 Miner 674/2   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Mary (Davey) 30          
                 
GE Harris William 22 Farm Labourer 681/2   Newport Monmouth  
    Julia (Tarrant) 22          
                 
AP Haskard Thomas 24 Smith 693/2   Melton Mowbray Nottingham  
    Elizabeth (Isam) 24          
    Thomas 3          
    Elizabeth 1          
                 
AP Hellen George 28 Labourer 715/3   Wolverhampton Staffordshire  
    Louisa Caroline (Hazelhurst) 22          
    Mary inf          
                 
AP Hocking William 24 Miner 752/1   Cornwall  
    Ann (Stevens) 18          
    William Henry 3          
    Mary 2          
    Thomas inf          
                 
AP How / Howe William 18 Labourer 782/1   Bridgwater Somerset  
    Eliza (Parsons) 18          
                 
AP Horsfall Henry 27 Farm Servant 777/1   Yorkshire  
    Elizabeth 24          
                 
AP Hunter Thomas 36 Farm Servant 799/2   Edinburgh Midlothian  
    Christina 33          
    Elizabeth 4          
    William 3          
    Charles inf          
                 
AP James James 22 Miner 826/3   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Jane (Jennings) 24          
                 
AP Jones David 31 Farm Servant 857/1   Glamorgan  
    Mary 30          
    Mary 6          
    William 3          
                 
RE Kearn Patrick 34 Labourer 878/3   Clare  
    Bridget 24          
    John 4          
    Margaret 3          
    Thomas 1          
    male inf         born at sea, March 29th 1863
                 
AP Lawrence John 32 Agr. Labourer 957/3   Catcott Somerset  
    Claudia Meliora Upjohn Rouse (Durston) 34          
    John Oliver 12          
    James 10          
    Claudia 7          
    Bessie Jane 4          
    Charles Henry 2          
                 
CN Lee John 34 Smith - D? Galway  
    Elisabeth 35          
                 
CN Lindsay Arthur 30 Agr. labourer 974/3   co. Mayo  
    Ann (Coultra) 30          
    William 6          
    Ann 4          
    Jane 1          
    female inf         born at sea, March 20th 1863
                 
AP Malcolm James 38 Saddler 1005/2   Edinburgh  
    Margaret 36          
                 
GE McManus Edward 21 Farm Labourer 1081/2   Ayrshire  
    Bridget 17          
                 
GE Paull Joseph Thomas 22 Miner 1250/1   Tavistock Devon  
    Ruth (Gifford) 21          
    Samuel John inf          
                 
GE Pearse Joseph 41 Farm Labourer 1258/1   Somerset  
    Martha 37          
                 
AP Polkinghorne William Henry 28 Miner 1295/2   Cornwall  
    Mary 30          
    Joseph inf          
                 
AP Rundle Robert 28 Farm Labourer 1403/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Jane (Richards) 30         age 23-24 ?
    Charles Andrew 2          
                 
GE Russell Henry 23? Farm Labourer 1405/2   Somerset  
    Jane 26?          
    Sydney / Sidney inf          
                 
GE Stagg John 20 Farm Labourer 1531/1   Yeovil Somerset  
    Celia Ann (Osborne) 23          
                 
AP Steed William 33 Carpenter 1538/2   Middlesex  
    Elizabeth 32          
    Elizabeth 5          
    Emily inf          
                 
AP Stringer Stephen 31 Labourer 1558/2   Glastonbury Somerset  
    Elizabeth (Fisher) 35          
    Sarah Jane 11          
    John 10          
    Amelia 7          
    Elizabeth Ann 6          
    Emma 3          
    William inf          
                 
AP Strike William 28 Miner 1558/2   Cornwall  
    Cordelia (Green) 24          
    Elizabeth 6          
    Cordelia 5          
    Mary 2          
    Drusilla inf          
                 
AP Thomas Evan 39 Farmer 1591/2   Ystradgunlais Breconshire with family
    Esther 35          
    Sarah 15          
    Hannah 14          
    Thomas 12          
    William 10          
    John 6          
    Evan 3          
                 
AP Thomas John William 25 Labourer 1594/2   Glamorgan  
    Mary 28          
                 
AP Toms Luke 35 Miner 1610/2   Calstock Cornwall  
    Caroline (Ellery ?) 32          
    Nicholas 11          
    John H. 2          
    William inf         died at sea, Feb. 10th 1863
                 
GE Trenberth Phillip 41 Miner 1620/1   Liskeard Cornwall with family
    Martha (Oats) 38          
    Charles 16          
    William 15          
    John 10          
    Sarah 7          
    Emily 5          
    Elisha 4          
                 
AP Trethowan William 24 Labourer - B Falmouth Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Bennetts) 24          
                 
AP Tunstall John 40 Saddler 1627/3   Coverham Cum Agglethorpe Yorkshire  
    Elizabeth 35          
    Margaret Elizabeth 10          
    Thomas William 5          
    Sarah Ann 3          
    John James inf          
                 
AP Wall Edward 41 Labourer 1663/1   Llangattock Breconshire with family
    Mary Ann Hall 41          
    Thomas 9          
    Thomas Ball 10 nephew        
                 
AP Webster Samuel 32 Pattern Maker - D Lancashire  
    Sarah 31          
                 
GE Wiggins Mary A. 35 Needlewoman 1709/2   St. Andrew Devon single parent | with family
    Thomas 13          
    Phillip 9          
    William 6          
    Henry 2          
                 
GE Wilcocks / Wilcox Walter 35 Farm Labourer 1714/2   Abbotskerswell Devon  
    Sarah (Diment) 33          
    Sarah A. 11          
    Lydia 10          
    Susan A. 8          
    Walter 7          
    John 2          
    William 1          
                 
AP Williams George 26 Miner 1716/2   Calstock Devon  
    Maria (Higman ?) 24          
    Samuel 5          
    George 2          
    James inf          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
AP Bailey James 26 Labourer 56/1   Yorkshire  
AP Bannerman Alexander 22 Ploughman 70/2   Sutherland  
AP Bannerman William 23 Ploughman 70/2   Sutherland  
AP Barnes Henry 19 Shoemaker 76/1   Gloucester  
RE Batten Charles 23 Labourer 95/3   Hampshire  
AP Black Albert 22 Carpenter -   Somerset  
CN Blackman Charles 27 Cooper -   Surrey  
GE Blatchford Thomas 21 Miner - M Devon  
AP Borlase John 25 Sawyer 146/1   Cornwall  
AP Broadbear Bevis 18 Farm Servant 177/3   Somerset  
GE Brown Isaac 24 Miner -   Devon  
AP Bull Charles 20 Farm Servant 200/1   Somerset  
AP Burford Joshua 31 Labourer 204/1   Gloucester  
AP Colenso William 21 Miner 297/2   Cornwall  
AP Crowl Lewis 22 Farm Labourer - M Cornwall  
AP Davis Elias 20 Smith 381/1   Monmouth  
AP Downing Albert 15 Labourer 425/2   Sussex  
AP Eawling Richard 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
AP Endean John 18 Labourer 470/3   Cornwall  
AP Ferney George 20 Labourer 494/1   Middlesex  
AP Finn Charles 17 Labourer 500/2   Kent  
AP Garraway Thomas 19 Labourer 550/2   Somerset  
AP Gilliard William 28 Farm Labourer 571/3   Glamorgan  
AP Goldsworthy Joseph 24 Miner 585/1   Cornwall  
AP Gray Herbert 18 Labourer 607/2   Dorset  
AP Gray Noah 17 Labourer 608/1   Dorset  
AP Gregg Richard 22 Carpenter 615/2   Cornwall  
AP Gronow Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 623/3   Glamorgan  
GE Haines Charles 17 Labourer -   Monmouth  
AP Hancock John 22 Farm Labourer 661/2   Cornwall  
AP Hannibal William 18 Farm Labourer 769/3   Wiltshire  
AP Harvey Samuel 18 Sawyer 691/2   Cornwall  
AP Hayley Thomas 23 Farm Labourer 703/1?   Somerset  
AP Hemingway Maude 23 Ploughman 717/1   Hipperholme with Brighouse Yorkshire with sister
RE Hester Zachariah 10 Labourer 728/3   Ayrshire  
AP Hore William 18 Farm Labourer 774/2   Cornwall  
AP Howard Michael 27 Farm Labourer 783/2   Monmouth  
AP Hudson Stephen 33 Ploughman 789/2   Yorkshire  
AP Jayne Simeon 21 Shoemaker 834/2   Glamorgan  
AP Jones Alfred 18 Farm Labourer 856/1   Monmouth  
AP Kiddle George 18 Farm Labourer 905/1   Somerset  
AP Kitto William 24 Miner 918/3   Cornwall  
AP Lambshead Thomas 19 Labourer 949/3   Devon  
CN Lindsay Thomas 23 Labourer 975/1   co. Mayo  
AP Lisk William James 17 Labourer - M Somerset  
AP Long Michael 21 Smith - M Essex  
AP Lord Henry 17 Labourer 984/1   Lancashire  
GE Mashford John 23 Miner 1032/1   Devon  
AP Martin James 25 Miner - M Devon  
AP Mathews Thomas 20 Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE McFarlane William 24 Miner -   Argyle  
RE McLeod James 31 Shepherd -   Sutherland  
AP Milford John 23 Miner 1107/3   Cornwall  
GE Milne Duncan C. 20 Labourer 1114/3   Edinburgh  
CN Mitchell William Henry 21 Miner 1122/1   Devon  
AP Mortimore William 19 Labourer -   Somerset  
RE Newell Josh. 24 Labourer 1177/1   Lancashire  
RE Nolan James 25 Labourer 1191/3   Kildare  
AP Northey William 19 Miner 1197/1   Cornwall  
GE Pascoe Walter 21 Miner 1245/1   Cornall  
AP Pascoe William 29 Miner 1245/2   Cornwall  
GE Pearse John 19 Farm Servant 1256/3   Somerset  
AP Pepperell Thomas 23 Miner -   Devon  
AP Perkins Alfred 18 Gardener 1268/3   Warwick  
AP Perrott George 21 Labourer 1269/3   Monmouth  
AP Pidgeon Richard 19 Farmer -   Middlesex  
AP Polglaze Emanuel 21 Miner 1294/2   Cornwall  
AP Pollard Joseph 18 Labourer 1296/1   Somerset  
AP Rees John 22 Smith -   Monmouth  
AP Richard John 22 Labourer 1349/1   Cornwall  
AP Roberts Joseph 19 Miner 1365/1   Cornwall  
AP Roeney Philip 23 Labourer 1384/2   Surrey  
AP Rosser Phillip 24 Labourer 1390/3   Monmouth  
RE Sanders John 22 Labourer 1423/1   Devon  
AP Short Edwin 21 Labourer 1483/2   Somerset  
AP Smith Joss 24 Labourer -   Yorkshire  
AP Solway Joseph 21 Labourer -   Somerset  
AP Steeds Charles 22 Labourer 1538/2   Somerset  
AP Sutherland Donald 20 Labourer -   Sutherland  
AP Symons William 21 Miner 1571/2   Cornwall  
AP Thomas James 20 Labourer 1592/3   Cornwall  
AP Thomas Rees 19 Labourer 1595/2   Glamorgan  
AP Thomas William 18 Carpenter 1597/1   Cornwall  
AP Tratt Joseph 24 Labourer -   Somerset  
AP Tredinnick Stephen 20 Labourer 1618/2   Cornwall  
AP Trembath / Trenberth Phillip 20 Miner -   Liskeard Cornwall with parents
AP Varcoe Absalom 23 Labourer 1642/1   Cornwall  
AP Vawden James 20 Labourer 1643/1   Devon  
AP Wall Edward 12 Labourer 1663/1   Llangattock Breconshire with parents
AP Wall John 15 Labourer 1663/2  
AP Wallis Charles 21 Farm Labourer -   Somerset  
RE Ware Henry 25 Smith 1673/2   Devon died at sea, Feb. 1st 1863
RE Ware John 22 Smith 1673/2   Devon  
AP Welsh Isaac 23 Farm Labourer -   Cornwall  
AP William Edward 21 Farm Labourer - M Glamorgan  
AP William Joseph 20 Farm Labourer - M Cornwall  
AP William Joseph 21 Mason - - Glamorgan  
AP William Richard 19 Farm Labourer - M Glamorgan  
AP Wiltshire Joseph 19 Farm Labourer -   Gloucester  
 
Single Women & children
GE Blanchard Mary 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Brigs Mary A. 16 Servant     Devon  
GE Carey Alice 20 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Carroll Maria 19 Servant 479/3   Monmouth  
RE Church Eliza 15 Lace maker 273/2   Elstow Bedfordshire with parents
RE Church Mary 21 Lace maker 273/3  
AP Davies Margaret 14 Nurse Maid     Glamorgan  
GE Davies Margaret 17 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Davies Catherine 19 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Dunstan Catherine 22 Servant     Somerset  
GE Ezekiel Elizabeth 21 Servant     Devon  
GE Faulks Elizabeth 25 Servant     Lancashire  
GE Fitzgerald Catherine 25 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Fitzgerald Mary 22 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Flynn Eliza 22 Servant     Monmouth  
RE Fratten Isabella 34 Servant     Lanark  
AP Gardener / Gardner Ann 19 Domestic Servant     Warwickshire  
AP Gibson Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant     Dumfries with parents
AP Gibson Sophia 15 Domestic Servant    
GE Gundry Elizabeth 21 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Harris Mary 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Hemingway Elizabeth 33 Servant     Hipperholme with Brighouse Yorkshire with brother
GE Hocking Elizabeth 18 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Hosking Thomasine 34 Servant 779/2   Cornwall  
GE Jamison Agnes 21 Servant     Lancashire  
GE Jenkins Gwenllean 20 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Jones Rachel 23 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Joseph Letitia 18 Servant     Breconshire  
GE Kenworthy Mary 21 Servant     Yorkshire  
GE King Catherine 32 Servant     Breconshire  
CN Lindsay Margaret 19 Servant     co. Mayo  
GE Marriage Sophia 29 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Mathews Sarah 16 Servant 1036/3   Somerset  
GE McAlister Mary 19 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE McLeod Johanna 20 Servant     Sutherland  
GE O'Donnell Elva 21 Servant     Surrey  
GE O'Neil Susannah 25 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Pentacost Alerina / Allrina 20 Servant     Camborne Cornwall  
GE Philps Grace 30 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Robertson Elizabeth 26 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Short Elizabeth 22 Servant     Somerset  
GE Spittle Eliza 19 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Stone Bessy 22 Servant     Devon  
GE Sullivan Ellen 18 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Sutherland Elizabeth 21 Servant     Sutherland  
RE Taylor Maria B. 17 Milliner 1581/1   Middlesex  
AP Thomas Ann 18 Farm Servant 1591/2   Ystradgunlais Breconshire with parents
GE Thomas Catherine 26 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Thomas Jane 27 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Wall Mary 18 Servant     Clare  
GE Wall Mary Ann 16 Servant     Llangattock Breconshire with parents
GE Weston Jane 24 Servant     Nottingham  
GE Whitehouse Eliza 19 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Wiggins Ellen 16 Servant     St. Andrew Devon with mother
GE Wilson Sarah 19 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Wooley Thirza 18 Servant     Cheshire  
                 
  Broadbear William 20 Farmer 177/3   Somerset  
  Hagley Thomas Emanuel 24 Labourer 638/2   Devon  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 30, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli