FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Medina, 956 tons, Captain J. Sandford, from Liverpool 26th June 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th October 1852

South Australian Register Monday 11 October 1852

Friday, October 9th, 1852:-The ship Medina, 956 tons, Sandford master, from Liverpool 26th June 1852 with 410 Government emigrants. Wednesday October 20th, passengers per Medina (arrival reported Monday 11th instant)......in steerage—16th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; no (?) births and thirteen deaths on the passage, Doctor Martin, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 80
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Pitman, Consadine
(Rosalean ?)
19 mo. 19th July diarrhoea at sea
Carbis, Elizabeth 18 mo. 22nd July diarrhoea at sea
Hunter, Jane 3 23rd July diarrhoea at sea
Smith, John 16 mo. 23rd July diarrhoea at sea
Patterson, Andrew 2 23rd July diarrhoea at sea
Carr, Andrew
(Kerr)
18 mo. 26th July diarrhoea at sea
Dobie, Jno.
(Dobbie)
20 mo. 27th July diarrhoea at sea
Scott, Mary 1 31st July diarrhoea at sea
Brodie, Ellen 2 4th August diarrhoea at sea
McQuarrie, Robert
(McInarie)
18 mo. 5th August diarrhoea at sea
Lee, Maria 5 mo. 5th August diarrhoea at sea
Veal, David
(Rae)
6 mo. 13th August diarrhoea at sea
Black, Robert
(11 years ?)
2 30th August scrofula at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ashborne Joseph 30 Agr. Labourer 40/3 Lancashire  
  Jane 29        
  George 1        
Beath Robert 25 Miner - Linlithgow  
  Catherine 24        
  Catherine 3        
  Robert 1        
Black William 40 Smith 128/3 Roxburgh  
  Isabella 35        
  Robert 11       died at sea
  John 9        
  Isabella 4        
Bowen Arthur 26 Agr. Labourer 153/2 Wicklow  
  Jane (Kileen) 21        
Bowie James 26 Blacksmith - Linlithgow  
  Madeline 32        
  Jane 7        
Brodie John 28 Agr. Labourer 179/3 Roxburgh  
  Jane (Taylor) 25        
  Janet 7        
  David 4        
  Helen 1       died at sea
Browne Thomas 24 Miner 191/3 Ayr  
  Ann 23        
  William 3        
  David 1        
Burston David 29 Schoolmaster - Staffordshire  
  Sarah 32        
  Benjamin Joseph 7        
  John James 5        
  William 4        
Cameron John 37 Agr. Labourer 230/2 Inverness  
  Flora 40        
  Ewen 12        
  John 9        
  Donald 7        
Carbis William 23 Miner 236/3 Wigtown, Dumfries  
  Mary 22        
  Elizabeth 18mo       died at sea
Carkill Robert 31 Miner - Wigtown, Dumfries  
  Helen 25        
Cheyne Andrew 25 Miner 268/1 Edinburgh  
  Susan 25        
  Hugh 1        
Chisholm Roderick 42 Agr. Labourer 270/3 Inverness  
  Eliza 39        
  John 13        
  William 10        
  Roderick 6        
  Alexander 4        
  Margaret 1        
Chrystall Alexander 33 Agr. Labourer 273/2 Aberdeen  
  Jane (Tolcher) 32        
  Alexander 1        
Cramp William 25 Agr. Labourer 338/1 Lincolnshire  
  Miriam 25        
  Charles 4        
  Frederick 1        
Dalziel John 35 Miner - Lanark  
  Barbara 22        
  Janet 2        
Dobbie James 27 Coal Miner 409/2 Edinburgh  
  Janet (Vickers) 27        
  James 5        
  William 3        
  John 1       died at sea
Ferguson John 24 Ploughman - Ayr  
  Grace 19        
Fraser John 27 Agr. Labourer - Ross  
  Elizabeth 24        
  James 1        
Fraser Simon 34 Agr. Labourer - Ross  
  Ann 24        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Kenneth 1        
Gillies Andrew 50 Agr. Labourer 572/1 Inverness  
  Ann 43        
  Christian 13        
  Ewen 10        
  John 7        
Goulding George 30 Gardener - Cumberland  
  Margaret 28        
Green Michael 36 Agr. Labourer 612/2 Clare  
  Ann 27        
Green Thomas 34 Agr. Labourer 612/3 Clare  
  Jane 33        
  Arthur 12        
  William 6        
  Margaret 4        
  John 3        
Hastie Robert 24 Miner - Galway  
  Janet 20        
Hay James 36 Miner 700/3 Midlothian  
  Elizabeth 37        
  William 12        
  Archibald 8        
  John 5        
  James 3        
Hood Rice 49 Coachdriver 770/1 Edinburgh  
  Janet (Bertram) 46        
  Janet 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  George 19 Agr. Labourer     with parents
  Margaret 17 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Aaron 15 Herdsman     with parents
  James 14 Herdsman     with parents
  Rice 12        
  Edward 10        
  Mary 9        
  William 6        
Hope Robert 23 Wool Sorter - Dumfries  
  Jane 24        
  Janet 4        
Hunter John 27 Agr. Labourer 798/3 Derry  
  Ann 28        
  Margaret 4        
  Jane 3       died at sea
Hunter John 35 Agr. Labourer 798/3 Roxburgh  
  Margaret 31        
  Thomas 5        
  John 1        
Johnstone John 36 Agr. Labourer 854/1 Stirling  
  Elizabeth 29        
  Mary 8        
Kerr Edward 31 Collier 902/1 Dumfries  
  Mary 29        
  Andrew inf       died at sea
Lee Thomas 30   - Northampton  
  Ann 30        
  Sarah 1        
  Marion n/a       died at sea
Lobben Alexander 35 Agr. Labourer 980/3 Ayr  
  Mary (Rodgers) 32        
  Elizabeth 9        
  Alexander 5        
  William 2        
May Andrew 25 Agr. Labourer - Forfarshire  
  Sarah 22        
McArthur Adam 38   1048/2 Lanark  
  Margaret (Fell) 25        
McArthur James 16 Mason 1048/3 Lanark with parents
  Andrew 13        
  Mary 9        
  Helen 7        
  Adam 5        
  Alexander 1        
McCullock Hugh 25 Agr. Labourer 1057/2 Renfrew  
  Eliza 24        
  Robert 2        
  Margaret 1        
McDonald Alexander 23 Agr. Labourer 1058/1 Inverness  
  Venes ? 2        
  Ronald 1        
McDonald Alexander 23 Shepherd / Agr. Labourer 1058/1 Inverness  
  Elizabeth (McIntyre) 19        
  John 2        
  Catherine 1        
McDonald Donald 58 Shepherd 1059/1 Inverness  
  Catherine 52        
McDonald Ewen 41 Agr. Labourer 1059/2 Inverness  
  Ann 38        
  Mary 8        
  Alexander 6        
  Ronald 2        
McDonald Laughlin 29 Agr. Labourer 1060/3 Inverness Loughlin
  Margaret (McLoud) 32        
  Christian 6        
  Duncan 4        
  Ann 1        
McDonald Ronald 58 Agr. Labourer 1061/2 Inverness  
  Catherine 46        
  Coll 13        
  Mary 8        
  Allen 2        
McEacharn John 54 Agr. Labourer 1062/3 Inverness  
  Margaret 47        
  Mary 13        
  Johanna 11        
  Elizabeth 9        
McEacharn John 58 Agr. Labourer 1062/3 Inverness  
  Margaret 50        
  Margaret 13        
  James 9        
  Ann 6        
McInarie Robert 37 Agr. Labourer - Ayr McQuarrie ?
  Agnes 34        
  Agnes 5        
  Joseph 2        
  Robert 18mo       died at sea
McInnes Angus 24 Porter 1070/2 Lanark  
  Flora 23        
McInnes Malcolm 49 Agr. Labourer 1070/3 Inverness  
  Catherine 43        
  Charles 13        
  Donald 11        
  Malcolm 9        
  Catherine 6        
  Alexander 11       years or months ?
McKinnon James 27 Agr. Labourer 1075/3 Kirkcudbridge, Dumfries  
  Margaret 26        
  William 1        
McLean Alexander 40 Carter 1077/1 Inverness  
  Catherine 36        
  Catherine 3        
  Mary 1        
Morrison Allen 54 Agr. Labourer 1136/2 Inverness  
  Ann 50        
  Dugald 13        
  Isabella 9        
  Ann 7        
Morrison James 21 Agr. Labourer 1136/3 Inverness  
  Flora 19        
Murphy Andrew 26 Agr. Labourer - -  
  Bridget 22        
Paterson John 30 Miner 1247/1 Clackmannanshire  
  Ann Kenrose 26        
  Margaret 2        
  Jean 1        
Paterson Joseph 26 Miner 1247/3 Clackmannanshire  
  Ann 24        
  Andrew 2       died at sea
  John 1        
Peacock John 36 Miner 1253/2 Edinburgh  
  Christina 29        
  Margaret 11        
  Amelia 7        
  Jane 2        
Pickering Dennis 28 Agr. Labourer 1282/2 Gloucesters.  
  Eliza 26        
  William 6        
  Edwin 4        
  Samuel 2        
Pitman Henry 29 Agr. Labourer 1287/3 Gloucesters.  
  Elizabeth (Knight) 27        
  William Henry 4        
  Rosalean 1       died at sea
Rae George 32 Agr. Labourer 1326/2 Linlithgow  
  Christian (Tweedy) 34        
  Mary 4        
  Thomas 2        
  David inf       died at sea
Rankin Thomas 20 Miner - Lanark  
  Helen 20        
Ramage Robert 26 Miner 1328/2 Clackmannanshire  
  Mary 27        
  Janet 4        
  Mary 1        
Ramsey James 25 Miner 1329/1 Lanark  
  Agnes 24        
Robertson John Alexander 38 Agr. Labourer 1368/2 Haddington  
  Margaret (Stuart) 28        
  Thomas Benjamin 4        
Royals Henry 36 Shoemaker 1399/2 Staffordshire  
  Jane 48        
  Raymond 8        
Scott Andrew 33 Agr. Labourer 1453/3 Selkirk  
  Sarah (Laidlaw) 28        
  Sarah 5        
  Isabel 3        
  Mary inf       died at sea
Sharpe John 37 Agr. Labourer 1470/1 Leinster  
  Sarah 37        
Sinclair Hugh 35 Porter 1492/3 Lanark  
  Janet 28        
  John 1        
Skillicorn John 27 Miner 1494/3 Wigtown  
  Agnes 18        
Smith Edward 33 Agr. Labourer 1502/3 Dumfries  
  Grace 32        
  Margaret 9        
  Richard 7        
  Mary 5        
  John 1       died at sea
Steinhorne George 34 Labourer - K—? Steinhouse ?
  Mary 33        
Sutherland Francis 37 Miner 1565/2 Wigtown  
  Janet 36        
Sutton James 30 Agr. Labourer 1566/1 Wicklow  
  Fanney (Ellis) 32        
  Honora 1        
Sutton Robert 23 Miner 1566/3 Durham  
  Ellen 23        
Sykes Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1596/1 Derby  
  Harriet 25        
Vallance John 28 Ploughman - Dumfries  
  Martha 22        
Waddle George 28 Miner - Lanark  
  Jane 26        
Waddle Alexander 22 Miner - Lanark  
  Margaret 20        
Walters James 32 Labourer 1669/1 Renfrew  
  Jean 24        
Whitefield Robert 29 Miner 1702/2 Dumfries  
  Janet 29        
  John 11 ?        
  Robert 2        
  Agnes 5        
  William 1        
Wilson Robert 27 Miner - Stirling  
  Christian 29        
  Christian 1        
Wright William 24 Miner - Lancaster Lancashire
  Betsey 24        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Baldwin James 18 Gardener 66/1 Worcestershire  
Copeland Jasper 19 Agr. Labourer -    
Cummings John 20 Agr. Labourer 356/2 Gloucesters.  
Cole Henry 15 Herdman 295/2 Fermanagh  
Dewbury Charles 20 Agr. Labourer 402/1 Leicestershire  
Floyd William 27 Miner 514/1 Lancashire  
Fraser Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
Fraser John 24 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
Gilles Angus 25 Agr. Labourer 572/3 Inverness  
Gilles Donald 15 Farm Servant 572/3 Inverness  
Green Arthur 25 Agr. Labourer 609/3 Clare  
Hay Peter 14 Miner - Midlothian  
Hewetson John 25 Agr. Labourer / Miner 729/2 Lancashire  
Lindsay James Stuart 20 Agr. Labourer 975/1 Edinburgh  
Loughton William 22 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
Magempsy Henry 28 Agr. Labourer 1000/1 Tyrone  
McArthur James 16 Miner 1048/3 Lanark  
McDonald Alexander 14 Herdsman - Inverness  
McDonald Angus 60 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McDonald Donald 18 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McDonald Duncan 16 Herdsman 1059/2 Inverness  
McDonald Duncan 25 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McDonald Duncan 28 Shepherd 1059/2 Inverness  
McDonald Ewen 30 Shepherd 1059/2 Inverness  
McDonald John 34 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McDonald John 19 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Inverness  
McDonald John 21 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McEachen Angus 20 Agr. Labourer - Inverness McEacharn
McEachen Francis 15 Agr. Labourer - Inverness McEacharn
McEachen John 22 Agr. Labourer - Inverness McEacharn
McInnes Hector 18 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McInnes John 20 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McInnes Angus 23 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
McInnes James 16 Herdsman - Inverness  
Melville John 27 Agr. Labourer 1093/2 Renfrew  
Milican Wesley 23 Miner - Lancaster  
Mitchell John 21 Agr. Labourer 1119/2 Elgin  
Morrison Donald 19 Agr. Labourer - n/a  
Morrison Allan 16 Herdsman - Inverness  
 
Single Women & children
Berkley Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Berkley Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Bertram Helen 34 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Black Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Blackwood Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Bole Catherine 21 Farm Servant   Edinburgh  
Bowles Ann 23 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Burns Maria 18 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Cahill Mary 18 Dairy Maid   Tipperary  
Coombs Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Coles Mary (widow) 35 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Coles May Ann 9 child   Fermanagh  
Connor Florence 28 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Cush Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Dewbury Selena 17 Domestic Servant   Leicestershire  
Geddie Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Gilles Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Gilles Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Gilles Ann 27 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Gilles Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Higgins Hannah 17 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Hinde Sarah 19 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Hopkins Mary 27 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Jacques Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Wexford  
Johnston Jane 25 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
Johnstone Margaret 18 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Lee Sarah 28 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Maguire Ann 15 Domestic Servant   Fermanagh  
McArthur Margaret 14 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
McDonald Jane (widow) 52 Housekeeper   Inverness  
McDonald Flora 10 child   Inverness  
McDonald Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Isabella 23 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Catherine 28 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Ann 30 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Catherine 35 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Isabella 26 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Helen 16 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Margaret 36 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Mary 28 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Nora (widow) 51 Dairy woman   Inverness  
McDonald Ellen 14 Dairy woman   Inverness  
McDonald Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Christian 17 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Sarah 25 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McDonald Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
McEachen Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Inverness McEacharn
McEachen Christian 16 Domestic Servant   Inverness McEacharn
McIntosh Euphemia 18 Domestic Servant   Forfarshire  
Miller Agnes 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Moeney Esther 19 Domestic Servant   Antrim  
Morrison Sarah 27 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Morrison Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
Morrison Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Inverness  
O'Donnell Maria 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Parkes Emma 19 Domestic Servant   Chester  
Ross Christina 19 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Wilson Elizabeth 29 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli