FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Melbourne, 1,170 tons, Captain W. Brodie, from Liverpool 4th September 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th December 1858

. . . . — 10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —7— births and —12— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Charles Kitching senior, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
ship Melbourne South Australian Government Gazette 13th January 1859
The Melbourne, 1,170 tons, commanded by Mr. William Brodie, left Liverpool on the 14th day of September, and arrived on the 6th of December, having been 94 day at sea. Mr. Charles Kitching was the Surgeon-superintendent, this having been his third voyage to this colony, and the seventh in the service of the commissioners, and in one as in his as other voyages, he acquitted himself in the most efficient manner.
There where 388 souls landed, an all, without exception, expressed themselves not only satisfied with their diet and treatment, but grateful for the kindness which they had received at the hands of the Surgeon-superintendent, the Master and officers of the ship.
 
The South Australian Advertiser Tuesday 7th December 1858
Monday, December 6: — The ship Melbourne, 1,200 tons W. Brodie, master, from Liverpool Sept.4th., P. Levi and Co., agents.
Passengers-: Dr. Kitching. Surgeon Superintendent in the cabin: and the following Government emigrants in the steerage-: Robert Walker ;Wm., Jean, Alexander, and Jean Smith ; John and Christina Gardner ; Hugh, Christina, and Ann Rofferty ; Angus, Isabella, Angus, Ann, Wm., and Betty Mackay ; Elspet Abernethy ; Hugh McQuarrie ; Wm. Scott ; Alexander McGregor ; Farquhar, John, and Lachlan Mcinnes ; Neil, Donald, Charles and Alexander Mackay ; Alexander Robertson ; Allan McInnes ; Thomas Scott ; John Sim ; Hugh McMahon ; James Wilson ; Andrew Fair ; Robert Halden ; Adam Kennedy ; Charles, Kezia, Farnham, Caleb and Tryphena Plenty ; John Story ; James Brazil ; James Nevin ; James Carey ; Patrick Delahunty ; John Griffin ; Michael and John McGrath ; Michael O'Connell ; Patrick Meara ; Wm. Cummins ; Thomas Forgie ; Philip, Caroline, and Bessy Nation ; Alexander, Sophie, Alexander, Beveridge ; Christina, and Sophia Bell ; Andrew, Mary, Thomas, Patrick, Peter, Bernard and Andrew McCawley ; George Miller ; Patrick, Mary, James and Bartholomew Mahony ; Mary Dwyer ; Mary Wood ; Hugh, Elizabeth and Elizabeth Dobbie ; Sarah Harnell ; W. Comes ; Robert, Mary Ann, Sarah Jane, Eliza Ann, and Richard G. Peuno ; Francis, Ann and Elizabeth H. F. Eastlake ; James C. Trethowan ; Joseph and John F. May ; Samuel Moyse ; Thomas and Sarah Moyse ; Wm. and Henry Farnell ; Mary A. Moyse ; Richard and George Pearce ; Isaac Shipton ; Noah Clack ; Abel Goldsworthy ; Charles H. and Ann Thornton ; Samuel, Mary, Robert W. and Thos. Davies ; Wm., Louisa, Adam, and Wm. Parkinson ; Wm., Mary and Isabella Watson ; Henry, Elizabeth, Thos., Henry and Mary G. Rindle ; John, Emma, Wm., Samuel, Hester and Joseph Pearce ; Peter, Rosina, Wm. and Elizabeth Coad ; Joseph, Mary and James Chennall ; Wm., Maria and Wm. Bone ; Wm. and Eliza Pascoe ; Wm. and Fanny Rapson ; John Gray ; John Bridgeman ; Thomas Spencer ; Ellen Welsh ; Emily Tritchett ; Caroline Anstey ; S. and S. Symons ; Ellen Dean ; S. Amelia., Mary A. and Elizabeth Smith ; Emma Tyler ; Mary Ann and Ellen Ellis ; Mary Ann Cooper ; Ann Sewell ; Catherine Duffy ; Sarah Megson ; Samson, Mary Ann, and Gertrude Eastwood ; Phineas, Ann and Henry Lee ; Joseph, Harriet, Emma, and Alfred Megson ; John, Honor and Emily Wills ; Olivia Vivian ; Peter Herkes ; James Jelly ; John and Isabella How ; James M. and Mary Drummond ; Daniel, Betsy, John and William Kier ; Alexander, Elizabeth and Alexander Halden ; Michael, Elizabeth and Ann Smith ; William, Elizabeth, Mary, Margaret and Josiah Weir ; John and Catherine McAllister ; Philip and Mary Caghens ; William and Catherine Tait ; Montgomery, Susan and Alexander Kennedy ; Thomas, Mary and Mary Holbert ; Archibald, Catherine and Agnes Mcpherson ; Alexander and Ann White ; John, Isabella, John and Elizabeth McDonald ; William, Catherine and Jane Devlin ; John, Jane and Neil McEichen ; John and Jane Hogg ; John, Mary and Hugh Wilson ; Wilhelmina Kilgour ; Agnes and Jessie Fergusson ; Betsy and Ann Ross ; Ann and Janet Tait ; Ellen Gibson; Janet Kamlow ; Mary Jelly ; Elizabeth Brown ; Ann Brodie ; Mary Munro ; Mary McLean ; Margaret Carmichael ; Mary Mofatty ; Margaret Christie ; Eliza and Margaret Morrison ; Margaret McLay ; Marion Weir ; Catherine Rennie, Cecilia Wright ; Marion Anderson ; Margaret Pincott ; Elizabeth Cairns ; Mary Ann Park ; Mary Park ; Mary McFarlane ; John McDonald ; James Mackie ; John Ramsay ; William Fergusson ; James Wright ; Nathan Cunningham ; James Brown ; John McAuley ; Jacob and Elizabeth Burrows ; Edward, Maria and Elizabeth Cock ; Mary Wright ; James H. Allen ; Frederick Baker ; Charles Baulch ; John Chidzey ; Joseph, Jane, John, Francis and Joseph Hessy ; Robert Wilson ; Margaret Mann ; Margaret G. Greenwood ; Fanny Hessy ; Harriet. Bird ; Anna Parkin ; Mary Stone ; Jane R. Dixon ; Christina McLaren ; Ann. Read ; Mary Stevenson ; Barbara McEllister ; Mary Stevenson ; Margaret Ferguson ; Stephen and Emma Harris ; Robert, and Jane Scriven ; Elizabeth Fowlls ; Sarah A. and Ellen Scriven ; Charles and Caroline Bellman ; Abel and Sarah Grenfell ; Jas. and Sarah Booth ; Richard and Maria Snellgrove ; John, Grace, John and Charles Penberthy ; Henry and Jane Lasky ; Wm., Ellen and Evangeline Rowe ; Joseph, Priscilla and Wm. J. Hocken ; Christopher and Elizabeth Sellick ; Wm. H. and Mary Ann Pearce ; Henry, Mary Ann, Jennifer, Matthew, Alfred and Mary Ann May ; Richard and Elizabeth Ann Stevens ; Wm. H. and Elizabeth G. May ; Edward and Jane Blewett ; Robert, Miriam and Philadelphia Millard ; Elizabeth White ; Elizabeth Andrews ; Mary Pearse ; Mary Ann Kearn ; Eliza. King ; Lavinia Moyse ; Anna Robinson ; Elizabeth Walker ; Mary Ann, Susan and Alice Jones ; Eliza Breer ; Elizabeth Holmes ; Sarah and Ellen Burns ; Harriet Preece ; Elizabeth Coleman ; Sarah Ann Rapson ; Susan and Nancy Blondell ; Elizabeth Martin ; Harriet Smith ; Elizabeth Lloyd ; Martha Hinckliffe ; Wm., Mary, and Mary Ann Dixon ; Thos. and Anna Smith ; Peter and Eliza Inns ; James, Ann, and George Reeves ; Joseph and Elizabeth Grant ; John, Mary C., Samuel, John, William, Thomas and Alfred Buckett ; E., Martha, Henry, Sarah, Emma, John, Ephraim, Louisa and James Bates.
 
MISCELLANEOUS SHIPPING.
The emigrant ship Melbourne (arrival reported on Monday) was towed into port early yesterday morning. This vessel when brought into port was drawing 17 feet 9 inches of water, being 3 inches more than the draught of any vessel that has yet been brought into harbour. The ship was inspected by Dr. Duncan yesterday, and to judge from the classification of the emigrants as specified, we think they are well suited to the wants of the colony, and will be, no doubt, quickly absorbed.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bone, William 1 September 1st, 1858 Teething at sea
Pearce, Joseph 2 October 1st, 1858 Teething / fits / diarrhoea at sea
Mahoney, Bartholomew inf October 9th, 1858 Inflammation of the chest at sea
Kier, William inf October 9th, 1858 Teething at sea
Penns, Richard inf October 9th, 1858 Mesenteric diesease at sea
Nation, Bessy 1 October 15th, 1858 Diarrhoea / teething at sea
Rowe, William ? inf October 17th, 1858 Whooping cough / diarrhoea at sea
Scriven, Ellen 1 October 24th, 1858 Teething at sea
Willard, Philadelphia inf November 7th, 1858 Teething / diarrhoea at sea
McPherson, Agnes inf November 19th, 1858 Teething / diarrhoea at sea
Pearce, ___ 2 days November 19th, 1858 Debility at sea
Grenfell, ___ 2 days December 14th, 1858 Debilty on shore
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Nation, Caroline   September 23rd, 1858 female  
Parkinson, Louisa   October 26th, 1858 female  
Cock, Maria   November 12th, 1858 female  
Pearce, Emma   November 17th, 1858 female  
How, Isabella   November 20th, 1858 female  
Rowe, Ellen   December 7th, 1858 female / in port  
Grenfell, Sarah   December 12th, 1858 male / in port  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Bates Ephraim Steen 35 Agr. Labourer / Gardener 93/3 Preston, Sussex with family | 1851 census, age 26
    Sarah Martha (Braysher) 35       1851 census, age 30
    Joseph Henry Frederick 11       born 1st quarter 1846
    Sarah Martha 9       born 1st quarter 1848
    Emma Steen 9       born 1st quarter 1850
    John Steen 7       born 1st quarter 1852
    Ephraim Steen 5       born 3rd quarter 1854
    Louisa Steen 2       born 1st quarter 1857
               
N Bell Alexander 32 Labourer 106/2 Dunfermline, Fifeshire  
    Sophia 27       Sophia (Williamson?)
    Alexander 7        
    Beveridge 5 female ?      
    Christian 3        
    Sophia 1        
               
GE Bellman / Belman Charles 22 Copper Miner 109/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Caroline (Hammell) 22        
               
GE Blewett Edward 26 Miner 132/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Jane (Rickard) 24        
               
GE Bone William 31 Agr. Labourer 141/3 St. Germans, Cornwall  
    Maria (Fowell) 23        
    William 1       died at sea, Sept. 01 1858
               
GE Booth James 35 Agr. Labourer 144/2 Yorkshire  
    Sarah 40        
               
GE Buckett John 42 Copper Miner 197/2 Bodmin, Cornwall with family
    [Mary] Catherine 42        
    Samuel 12        
    John 7        
    William Henry 4        
               
GE Burrows Jacob 19 Copper Miner 210/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Scoble) 18        
               
GE Chenhall / Chenhalls Joseph 25 Copper Miner 266/1 Camelford, Cornwall  
    Mary (Finnimore) 25        
    James 2        
               
GE Coad Peter 30 Lead Miner 288/3 St. Germans, Cornwall  
    Rose / Rosevia (Halls) 30        
    William 2        
    Elizabeth inf        
               
GE Cock Edward 27 Quarryman 290/1 Bodmin, Cornwall  
    Maria (Lord) 22        
    Elizabeth Ann 1        
    female inf       born at sea, Nov. 17 1858
               
GE Davies / Davis Samuel 33 Printer 379/2 Stoke Upon Trent, Staffordshire  
    Mary (Wolfe) 36        
    Robert Wolfe 7        
    Thomas 3        
               
GE Develin William 28 Farm Labourer 400/3 Ayrshire Devlin 401/2
    Catherine (Ballantine) 24        
    Jane inf        
               
GE Dixon William 27 Labourer 409/2 Wisbeach, Cambridge  
    Mary (Galty) 35        
    Mary Ann 3        
               
GE Dobbie Hugh 20 Ploughman 409/2 Ayrshire  
    Elizabeth (Simpson) 20        
    Elizabeth inf        
               
GE Drummond James McGregor 34 Farm Labourer 431/2 Lanark  
    Mary 33        
               
GE Eastlake Francis 22 Miner 450/3 Launceston, Cornwall to Victoria
    Mary Ann (Abbott ) 26        
    Gertrude inf        
               
N Gardner John 23 Labourer 548/2 Lanark  
    Christian 24        
               
GE Grant Joseph 26 Gardener 604/2 Kingston, Middlesex  
    Elizabeth 29       Elizabeth (Bufton) or Elizabeth (Sherwood) ?
    male inf       born & died at sea
               
GE Grenfell Abel 22 Copper Miner 617/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Sarah (Cook) 20        
               
GE Halbert Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 643/1 Lanark  
    Mary 24        
    Mary ... Polly 21 mo.       Margaret ?
               
GE Halden Alexander 46 Agr. Labourer 643/2 Dysart, Fifeshire with family
    Elizabeth (Fairley) 42        
    Alexander 12        
               
GE Harris Stephen 20 Farm Servant 680/2 Langport, Somerset  
    Emma (Crossman) 19        
               
GE Hessey Joseph 42 Farm Servant 728/3 Worksop, Nottingham with family
    Jane 40        
    John 13        
    Francis / Frank 7        
    Joseph 4        
               
GE Hocking Joseph 22 Copper Miner 751/2 Redruth, Cornwall  
    Priscilla 23        
    William James inf        
               
GE Hogg John 33 Ploughman 761/2 Ayrshire  
    Jane 27        
               
GE How / Howe John 32 Farm Labourer 782/1 Lanark  
    Isabella 25        
    female inf       born at sea, Nov. 20 1858
               
GE Inns Peter 34 Labourer 813/1 Shoreditch, Middlesex BISA = Glasgow
    Eliza (Driscoll) 25        
               
GE Keegan Philip 24 Farm Servant 881/1 Girvan, Ayrshire to Victoria | born Ireland ?
    Mary (McDonald) 20        
               
GE Kennedy Montgomery 26 Ploughman 895/2 Lanark  
    Susan (Patterson) 24        
    Alexander inf        
               
GE Keir Daniel 30 Farm Servant 905/3 Renfrew  
    Betsey 26        
    Jane 7        
    John 4        
    William inf       died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
               
GE Laskey Henry 35 Copper Miner - Exeter, Devon  
    Jane (Perriam) 29        
               
GE Lee Phineas 34 Farm Labourer 963/1 Yorkshire  
    Ann (Burton) 24        
    Henry 1        
               
N Mackay Angus 50 Agr. Labourer 994/2 Lanark with family | 1851 census age 48, family living Morven, Argyllshire
    Isabella 42        
    Angus 13        
    Ann 11        
    William 8        
    Betty 4        
               
N Mahony Patrick 24 Agr. Labourer 1003/1 Cork  
    Mary 32        
    James 2        
    Bartholomew inf       died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
               
GE May Henry 40 Copper Miner 1044/2 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with family
    Mary Ann (Trenerry) 44        
    Jennifer 12        
    Matthew 9        
    Alfred 6        
    Mary Ann Trenerry 3        
               
GE May William Henry 20 Copper Miner 1045/3 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (May) 18        
               
GE McAllister John 30 Farm Labourer 1048/2 Renfrew  
    Catherine (McCann) 28        
               
N McCauley Andrew 38 Labourer 1054/3 Cavan  
    Mary 36        
    Thomas 13        
    Patrick 12        
    Peter 7        
    Bernard 6        
    Andrew inf        
               
GE McDonald John 30 Farm Labourer 1060/2 Lanark  
    Isabella (Bant ?) 25        
    John 4        
    Elizabeth 1        
               
GE McEachnie John 30 Farm Labourer 1063/1 Lanark  
    Jane 26        
    Neil 1        
               
GE McPherson Archibald 28 Farm Labourer 1086/1 Lanark  
    Catherine 25        
    Agnes inf       died at sea, Nov. 19 1858
               
GE Megson Joseph 40 Farm Labourer 1091/2 Dewsbury, Yorkshire with family
    Harriet 35       Harriet (Cooper) or Harriet (Ibbotson) ?
    Emma 9        
    Alfred Smith 7        
               
GE Moyses Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 1142/2 Peterbro', Huntingdon with family
    Sarah (Harrell nee Mayle) 37       FreeBMD, married 2nd quarter 1854
  Harrell William 12        
  Harrell Henry 9        
  Moyses Mary Ann 2        
               
N Nation Phillip 26 Carpenter 1166/3 Taunton, Somerset  
    Caroline (French) 23        
    Bessy 1       died at sea, Oct. 15 1858
    female inf       born at sea Sept. 23 1858
               
GE Parkinson William Gibbs 26 Labourer 1240/1 St. Saviour Southwark, Middlesex  
    Louisa 21        
    Adam 3        
    William 2        
    female inf       born at sea, Oct. 26 1858
               
GE Pascoe William 34 Copper Miner 1245/2 Cornwall  
    Eliza 35        
               
GE Pearce John 40 Farm Labourer 1256/3 Wellow, Somerset with family
    Emma (Kearton) 40       1851 census, age 30
    William 9        
    Samuel 6        
    Hester 3        
    Joseph 1       died at sea, Oct. 01 1858
    female inf       born & died at sea
               
GE Pearce William Henry 26 Labourer 1258/1 Launceston, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Pengelly) 23        
               
GE Penberthy John 30 Copper Miner 1263/2 Helston, Cornwall  
    Grace (Charles) 28        
    John 4        
    Charles 2        
               
GE Penno Robert 21 Farm Labourer 1266/3 Bodmin, Cornwall parents & siblings aboard Lady Ann 1859
    Mary Ann (Goldsworthy) 22        
    Sarah Jane 5       Sarah Elizabeth
    Eliza Ann 3        
    Richard Goldsworthy inf       died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
               
N Plenty Charles 34 Blacksmith 1290/3 Pontypool, Monmouth  
    Kezia (Parfitt) 40       married 1st quarter 1850
  Parfitt Farnham 5 nephew ?     born 3rd quarter 1852, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
  Plenty Caleb 3        
  Plenty Tryphena 2        
               
N Rafferty Hugh 21 Agr. Labourer 1326/2 co. Down  
    Christina (Lindsay) 19        
    Ann inf        
               
GE Rapson William 24 Copper Miner 1331/2 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Fanny (Pomery) 26       Fanny (Pomeroy)
               
GE Reeves James 35 Labourer 1338/2 Poplar ?, Middlesex  
    Ann 32        
    George James 12        
               
GE Rowe William 28 Copper Miner 1396/1 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Ellen 30        
    Evangeline inf       entered above as William who died at sea ??
    female inf       born in port, Dec. 07 1858
               
GE Rundle Henry 31 Farm Labourer 1403/1 St. Austell, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Pearce) 35        
    Thomas Henry 2        
    Mary Jane 1        
               
GE Scriven Robert 24 Farm Labourer 1456/3 Langport, Somerset  
    Jane (Fowels) 24       married 3rd quarter 1854
  Fowels / Fowles Elizabeth 5        
  Scriven Sarah Ann 3        
  Scriven Ellen 1       died at sea, Oct. 24 1858
               
GE Sellick / Selleck Christopher E. 21 Farm Labourer 1462/2 Plympton, Devon  
    Elizabeth Ann (Willson) 16        
               
GE Smith Michael 37 Ploughman 1508/2 Lanark  
    Elizabeth 30        
    Ann inf        
               
GE Smith Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer - Ely ?, Cambridge  
    Hannah (Covell ?) 37        
               
N Smith William 26 Labourer 1511/3 Stirling  
    Jean 23        
    Alexander 5        
    Jean 3        
               
GE Snellgrove Richard 42 Sawyer 1514/1 Gloucester  
    Maria 40        
               
GE Stephens Richard 21 Farm Labourer 1543/3 Truro, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (May) 16        
               
GE Tail William 25 Agr. Labourer 1573/1 Ayrshire  
    Catherine (Foley) 24        
               
GE Thornton Charles Henry 21 Agr. Labourer - Huddersfield, Yorkshire  
    Ann (Hinchliffe) 22        
               
GE Watson William 25 Agr. Labourer - Holbeach, Lincoln  
    Mary (Williamson) 25        
    Isabellina / Isabelena 3        
               
GE Weir William 39 Ploughman - Carluke, Lanarkshire with family
    Elizabeth 38        
    Mary 9        
    Margaret 6        
    Josiah 3        
               
GE White Alexander 20 Agr. Labourer - Ayrshire  
    Anne (Bowden) 24        
               
GE Willard Robert 19 Agr. Labourer 1714/1 Ticehurst, Sussex  
    Miriam (Waghorn) 24        
    Philadelphia inf       died at sea, Nov. 07 1858
               
GE Wills John 25 Copper Miner - Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Honor (Williams) 21        
    Emily inf        
               
GE Wilson John 37 Shepherd - Ayrshire  
    Mary 26        
    Hugh 11        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Allen James H. 20 Farm Labourer 17/3 Cornwall  
GE Baker Frederick 19 Farm Labourer 60/2 Somerset  
GE Bates George James 14 Farm Labourer 93/3 Preston, Sussex with parents
GE Baulch Charles 18 Farm Labourer 97/2 Somerset  
N Brazil James 22 Agr. Labourer 169/1 Clare  
GE Bridgeman John 17 Farm Labourer 173/3 Somerset  
GE Brown James 20 Ploughman - Ayrshire  
GE Buckett Alfred 18 Copper Miner 197/1 Bodmin, Cornwall with parents
GE Buckett Thomas 15 Copper Miner 197/2 Bodmin, Cornwall with parents
N Carey James 24 Labourer 237/1 Tipperary  
GE Chidzey John 22 Farm Labourer 268/2 Dorset ?  
GE Clack Noah 22 Farm Labourer 274/2 Clanfield, Oxfordshire  
GE Clements William 20 Farm Labourer 284/3 Cornwall  
N Cummins William 23 Agr. Labourer 356/3 Tipperary  
GE Cunningham Francis Nathaniel 27 Labourer 357/2 Linlithgow  
N Delahunty Patrick 29 Labourer - Kilkenny  
N Fair Andrew 23 Labourer 481/2 Lanark  
GE Ferguson William 25 Ploughman - Ayrshire  
N Forgie Thomas 23 Mason - Lanark  
GE Goldsworthy Abel 21 Farm Labourer 584/3 Cornwall  
GE Gray John 20 Farm Labourer 607/3 Cornwall  
N Griffin John 23 Agr. Labourer 619/3 Limerick  
GE Herkes Peter 23 Farm Labourer 726/1 Edinburgh  
N Halden Robert 19 Agr. Labourer - Dysart, Fife with parents
GE Jelly James 21 Farm Labourer 837/1 Maybole, Ayrshire with sister
N Kennedy Adam 23 Ploughman 893/2 Renfrew  
GE Macauley John 22 Farm Labourer 992/1 Lanark  
N Mackay Alexander 17 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Charles 18 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Donald 20 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Neil 15 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
GE Mackie James 22 Agr. Labourer - Ayrshire  
GE May John Frederick 18 Miner 1044/3 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with parents
GE May Joseph 14 Miner 1045/1 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with parents
GE McDonald Allan 32 Agr. Labourer - Lanark  
GE McDonald John 30 Shepherd - Lanark  
N McGrath John 18 Farm Labourer - Clare  
N McGrath Michael 22 Farm Labourer - Clare  
N McGregor Alexander 28 Ploughman - Lanark  
N McInnis Allan 26 Ploughman 1070/2 Lanark  
N McInnis / Macinnis Farquhar 19 Ploughman 1070/2 Lanark 1851 census Morven, Argyll
N McInnis John 27 Ploughman 1070/3 Lanark  
N McInnis / Macinnis Lachlan 21 Ploughman 1070/3 Lanark 1851 census Morven, Argyll
GE McIntosh Ewen / Ewan ? 19 Agr. Labourer - Inverness  
N McMahon Hugh 22 Farm Labourer - Lanark  
N McMahon John 18 Farm Labourer - Clare  
N McQuarrie Hugh 24 Ploughman - Renfrew  
N Meara Pat 25 Labourer 1089/3 Galway  
N Miller George 21 Labourer - Sussex  
GE Moyses Samuel 18 Miner - Cornwall Huntingdonshire | brother of Thomas, age abt. 21 ?
N Nevin James 19 Labourer 1167/2 Tipperary  
N O'Connel Michael 23 Farm Labourer - Clare  
GE Pearce George 13 Labourer - Wellow, Somerset with parents
GE Pearce Richard 14 Gardener - Wellow, Somerset with parents
GE Ramsay John 21 Farm Labourer - Ayrshire  
N Robertson Alexander 18 Farm Labourer 1367/1 Lanark  
N Scott Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer - Lanark  
N Scott William 22 Ploughman - Lanark  
GE Shipton Isaac 18 Labourer - Glaoucester  
N Sim John 23 Agr. Labourer 1487/3 Renfrew  
GE Spencer Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 1522/3 Monmouth  
N Story John 23 Labourer - Yorkshire  
GE Trethowan James C. 21 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
N Walker Robert 22 Farm Labourer 1661/2 Lanark  
N Wilson James 20 Farm Labourer - Lanark  
GE Wilson Robert 33 Farm Labourer - Lanark  
GE Wright James 26 Farm Labourer - Clackmannan  
 
Single Women
N Abernethy Elizabeth / Elspeth 26 Domestic Servant   Kincardineshire  
GE Anderson Marion 22 Domestic Servant   Fifeshire  
GE Andrews Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Anstey Caroline 18 Maid   Somerset  
GE Bailey Sarah E. 19 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Bird Harriett 32 Washerwoman   Norfolk  
GE Blondell Nancy 18 Nurse   Middlesex  
GE Blondell Susan 21 Nurse   Middlesex  
GE Brear Eliza 27 Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Brodie Ann 26 Nurse   Roscommon  
GE Brown Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Burns Ellen 26 Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Burns Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Cairns Elizabeth 23 Cook   Stirling  
GE Carmichael Margaret 18 Servant   Lanark  
GE Christie Margaret 19 Servant   Renfrew  
GE Coleman Elizabeth 19 Servant   Middlesex  
GE Cooper Mary Ann 20 Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Dean Ellen 20 Nurse   Middlesex  
GE Dixon Jane K. 34 Servant   Lanark  
GE Duffy Catherine 22 Servant   Yorkshire  
N Dwyer Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
GE Ellis Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Ellis Mary Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Ferguson Margaret 21 Servant   Lanark  
GE Fergusson Agnes 15 Servant   Lanark  
GE Fergusson Jessie 23 Servant   Lanark  
GE Fetcher ? Emily 18 Servant   Oxford  
GE Gibson Helen 29 Servant   Peebleshire  
GE Greenwood Mary Jane 24 Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Harrell Sarah 15 Servant   Hampshire Huntindonshire | daughter of Sarah Moyses
GE Hessey Fanny 16 Servant   Worksop, Nottingham with parents
GE Hinchliffe Martha 49 Cook   Yorkshire widowed mother of Ann (Hinchliffe) Thornton?
GE Holmer Elizabeth 29 Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Jelly Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Maybole, Ayrshire with brother
GE Jones Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Jones Alice 23 Seamstress   Yorkshire  
GE Jones Susan 27 Laundress   Yorkshire  
GE Kamlow Janet 28 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Keane Mary A. 27 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Kilgour Wilhelmina S. 28 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
GE King Eliza 17 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Lloyd Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Mann Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Martin Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE McAllister Barbara 19 Domestic Servant   Linlithgow  
GE McFarlane Mary 22 Servant   Lanark  
GE McLaren Christian / Christina 28 Servant   Edinburgh  
GE McLay Margaret 22 Servant   Lanark  
GE McLean Mary 28 Servant   Bute  
GE Megson Sarah 14 Factory Hand   Dewsbury, Yorkshire with parents
GE Moffatt Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Morrison Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Morrison Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Moyse / Moyses Lavinia 25 Cook   Cornwall ?  
GE Munro Mary 19 Housemaid   Roscommon  
GE Park Mary A. 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Parkin Hannah 21 Charwoman   Yorkshire  
GE Pearse Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Pierce Harriett 30 Cook   Kent  
GE Pincott Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
GE Rapson Sarah A. 18 Housemaid   Somerset  
GE Read Ann 24 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Rennie Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
GE Robinson Hannah 27 Factory Hand   Yorkshire  
GE Ross Ann 19 Nurse   Ross  
GE Ross Betsey 21 Domestic Servant   Ross  
GE Sewell Ann 27 Seamstress   Yorkshire  
GE Smith Amelia 26 Cook   Middlesex  
GE Smith Elizabeth 23 Housemaid   Middlesex  
GE Smith Harriett 18 Laundry Maid   Oxford  
GE Smith Mary A. 22 Housemaid   Middlesex  
GE Stevenson Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Linlithgow  
GE Stevenson Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Stone Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Symons Sabina 18 Factory Hand   Horton, Yorkshire  
GE Symons Selina 20 Factory Hand   Horton, Yorkshire  
GE Tait Anne 23 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Tait Janet 21 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Tyler Emma 21 Nurse   Middlesex  
GE Vivian Olivia 20 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Walker Elizabeth 27 Housekeeper   Yorkshire  
GE Weir Marion 14 Domestic Servant   Carluke, Lanark with parents
GE Welsh Ellen 19 Dairy Maid   Cork  
GE White Elizabeth 27 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
N Wood Mary 28 Dressmaker   Yorkshire  
GE Wright Cecilia 21 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
GE Wright Mary 27 Factory Hand   - Yorkshire ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 09, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli