FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Monsoon, 1034 tons, Captain W.F. Weymess, from Liverpool 16th December 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 17th March 1857

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; 8 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; F.W. Johnson, surgeon-superintendent.

GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Back, Mary inf December 31st, 1856 Diarrhoea at sea
White, Sarah inf January 5th, 1857 Diarrhoea at sea
Morgan, Mary Ann inf January 9th, 1857 Diarrhoea at sea
Hughes, Thomas 1 February 8th, 1857 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Mason, Elizabeth   December 20th, 1856 male  
Thomas, Mary   December 30th, 1856 female  
Ball, Ann   February 3rd, 1857 male  
Bennetts, Ann G.   February 15th, 1857 female  
Mortlock, Ann   February 27, 1857 male  
Oakey, Charlotte   March, 2nd, 1857 male  
Mitchell, Elizabeth   March 8th, 1857 female  
Lewis, Eliza   March 20th, 1857 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Allen Joseph 28 Miner 18/3 Pontypool, Monmouth  
  Mary (Smith) 25        
  Theresa / Triesa 1        
             
Back Robert James 20 Miner 51/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary Phillipa (Litten) 18        
  Mary Elizabeth inf       died at sea, Dec. 31st 1856
             
Bailey William Hammon 42 Farm Labourer 57/1 Hereford ! 1851 census, living Woolwich, Kent
  Louisa (Kneller) 33       FreeBMD married Southampton, Hampshire, 4th quarter 1849
             
Baldock Charles 35 Agr. Labourer 65/1 Finchley, Middlesex with family (Richards children)
  Sarah A. Stains (Richards) 45        
Richards Charles 12        
Baldock Jane 9        
             
Ball Michael 23 Farm Labourer 67/2 Hayfield, Derbyshire  
  Ann (Tierney / Tiernan) 22        
  Jane inf       born at sea, Feb. 3rd 1857
             
Bayes Richard 43 Miner 100/1 Cornwall with family | surname ?
  Mary Ann 43        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Richard 8        
             
Biggs Edward 28 Farm Labourer - Surrey St. Pancras, Middlesex
  Esther (Cobbett) 27        
  Theresa / Thirza n/a       FreeBMD, born 1st quarter 1854, Hendon
             
Bennetts John 22 Miner 114/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Ann Grenfell (Veal) 19        
  female inf       born at sea, Feb. 15th 1857
             
Brown James 24 Agr. Labourer 187/3 Aylesbury, Buckingham  
  Mary (Berry) 27        
  Thirza 1        
             
Chinn William 22 Miner 270/2 Helston, Cornwall  
  Hannah (James) 21        
             
Clancey James 29 Labourer 274/3 Manchester, Lancashire  
  Margaret (Baker) 28        
  John 2        
  Patrick inf        
             
Clark John 42 Farm Labourer 276/3 Meesden, Hertfordshire  
  Eliza L. (Corklitt) 41       Corkett ?
  Jemima 7       Free BMD, born 2nd quarter 1846 | age 10
  Charles 5       Free BMD, born 2nd quarter 1849 | age 7
  Kerenhappuck 2 daughter     Free BMD, born 4th quarter 1851 | age 5
  Elizabeth n/a       born 1854 ? | age 2 ?
  Kerenhappuck was the name of the youngest of Job's three beautiful daughters. The name was fairly popular in Scotland in the 17-18th centuries but the spelling was very variable.
             
Connor William 45 Sawyer 308/2 Southwark St Saviour, Surrey widower | with family
  William 15        
  Thomas 13        
  Jane 11        
  Margaret Mary 8       1851 census living with Robert & Ann Stephenson as 'visitor' | family ?
             
Cosgrove Patrick 21 Farm Labourer 322/1 Cavan  
  Catherine (Fitzpatrick) 22        
             
Cotter Henry 25 Agr. Labourer 323/3 Durham  
  Mary 20        
             
Clough Thomas 19 Miner 287/2 Easington, Durham  
  Sarah (Dixon) 18        
             
Curnow Richard 32 Miner 359/1 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Richards) 31        
  Richard 2        
             
Dale Samuel 23 Miner 365/2 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Grace (Dunn) 25        
  Samuel 2        
  John inf        
             
Dawson Matthew 29 Farm Labourer 387/2 Lancashire  
  Jane 31        
  William 6        
             
Dellam ! Patrick 24 Labourer 395/3 Aldersey, Cheshire  
  Ellen 20        
             
Elliott Samuel 36 Agr. Labourer 465/2 Aylesbury, Buckingham with family
  Maria (Ginger) 35        
  Louisa 12        
  Emma 10        
  Benjamin 8        
  John 5        
  Joseph 2        
             
Fennal / Fennel Michael 34 Agr. Labourer - Buckingham Fennell
  Sophia 32        
             
George Richard 24 Agr. Labourer 558/3 Shepton Mallet, Somerset  
  Ann (Foxwell) 27        
  Harriet Elizabeth 3        
  Gilbert 1        
             
George William 33 Agr. Labourer 559/1 Shepton Mallet, Somerset  
  Mary Ann (Clarke) 34        
  Henry 6        
  William Edwin 4        
             
Gilchrist William 33 Agr. Labourer 568/2 Lancashire  
  Sarah 27        
  William 7        
  George inf        
             
Goddard Samuel 22 Labourer 579/2 West Ashford, Kent  
  Rachel (Stokes) 19        
  Elizabeth Ann 1        
  William inf        
             
Golden Hugh 30 Miner 597/2 Durham Tynemouth, Northumberland
  Jane (Laidler) 22        
  Thomas 1        
             
Grigg Robert 25 Agr. Labourer 621/3 St Austell, Cornwall  
  Grace (Knight) 25        
  William 3        
  Ellen inf        
             
Haggerty James 44 Labourer 638/2 Tyrone with family
  Eliza 45        
  Catherine 12        
             
Hale Thomas 35 Miner 644/1 Monmouth  
  Harriet 31        
  Henry 10        
  Thomas 2        
  Martha inf        
             
Harrup / Harrip Rayner 43 Farm Labourer 675/2 Foulmire, Cambridge  
  Susan (Perry) 31        
  Frederick F. 12       age ? born 1841 ?
  Elizabeth Harriet 11        
  Susannah 9        
  Emma 7        
  Emmalie ? / Naomi ? 3        
             
Harris James 20 Miner 677/3 Cornwall  
  Margaret 18        
             
Hendy John 25 Miner 719/3 Dudley, Staffordshire  
  Mary (Browning) 21        
  William Alfred 2        
  Mary Ann inf        
             
Howells William 29 Miner 785/1 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan  
  Margaret (Davies) 29        
  David 1        
             
Hughes Thomas 27 Labourer 791/3 Denbighshire  
  Catherine (Williams ?) 20        
  Thomas 1       died at sea, Feb. 8th 1857
             
Jefferies / Jefferis Thomas 24 Farm Labourer 834/3 Rochford, Essex  
  Sarah Ann (Manning) 19        
             
Joyce / Joice William 43 Farm Labourer 868/1 Sawtry St Judith, Huntingdon with family
  Mary (Howard) 42        
  Joseph 12        
  William 10        
  Rebecca 7        
  Isabella 1        
             
Keeble James 28 Farm Labourer 880/2 Guiltcross, Norfolk  
  Sarah 30        
             
Kennedy Robert 26 Farm Labourer 895/3 Kirkcudbright  
  Isabella (Hart) 26        
  William inf        
             
King James Robert 26 Engineer 910/3 Boston, Lincoln  
  Mary Ann (Stimson) 25        
  Mary Ann / Mary Jane 1        
             
Learmonth William 39 Farm Labourer 961/3 Clackmannon  
  Isabella 29        
  William 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
             
Lewis William 25 Labourer 969/2 Glamorgan  
  Eliza (Henderson) 27        
  female inf       born at sea, March 20th 1857
             
Little James 38 Carpenter 978/3 Brampton, Cumberland with family
  Margaret (Clark) 40        
  Thomas 11        
  Margaret 8        
  Clark 6        
  Elizabeth 2        
             
Mason William 22 Farm Labourer - Cheshire  
  Elizabeth (Williams) 25       FreeBMD married 4th quarter 1855, Liverpool
  male inf       born at sea, Dec. 30th 1856
             
Mates James 22 Labourer 1035/2 Wicklow  
  Eliza 19        
  Samuel inf        
             
McDonald Francis 45 Miner 1059/2 Muirkirk, Ayrshire with family
  Margaret 40        
  Thomas 12        
  Mary 9        
  David 6        
  Margaret 4        
             
Mitchell John 18 Miner 1119/3 Redruth, Cornwall brothers ?
  Mary Ann (Hall ?) 20        
             
Mitchell William Henry 20 Miner 1121/3 Redruth, Cornwall brothers ?
  Elizabeth Jane (West) 23        
  Sabrina inf       is this the daughter born at sea ?
  female inf       born at sea, March 8th 1857
             
Morgan Esau 27 Farm Labourer - Lewisham, Kent  
  Susannah (Barnes) 21        
  Mary Jane inf       died at sea, Jan. 9th 1857
             
Morgan William 23 Labourer - Monmouth  
  Charlotte ? (Rosser ?) 23        
             
Mortlock Joseph 24 Miner - Newmarket, Suffolk  
  Ann (Godfrey) 23        
  male inf       born at sea, Feb. 27th 1857
             
Moyle Joseph 35 Miner 1142/1 Gwennap, Cornwall  
  Emma (Cerkeek) 34        
  William 13        
             
Murphy Thomas 44 Farm Labourer 1155/3 Kilkenny with family
  Anne 42        
             
Nicholas Thomas 32 Blacksmith 1181/2 Neath, Glamorgan 1851 census, Breconshire
  Mary (Lewis ?) 31       FreeBMD, married 4th quarter 1848, Haverfordwest, Pembroke?
  David 7        
  Ann 4        
             
O'Laughlin Patrick 45 Farm Labourer - Clare with family
  Catherine 40        
  Kate 12        
  Honora 10        
             
Oakey / Okey George 36 Engineer 1215/1 Aston Ingham, Hereford with family
  Charlotte (Good ?) 39        
  George 11        
  Eliza 9        
  Selina 4        
  male inf       born at sea, March 2nd 1857
             
Pritchard William 30 Shoemaker 1313/2 Surrey 1851 census living New Brentford, Middlesex
  Harriet Ellen (Hall) 27       FreeBMD married 4th quarter 1849, Andover Hampshire
             
Prosser Thomas 41 Miner 1314/2 Trevethin, Monmouth  
  Mary Ann 38        
  John 12        
  Aaron 10        
  Priscilla 2        
             
Rawse Charles 21 Miner 1333/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 19        
             
Reedman Edward John 24 Farm Labourer 1337/3 Edmonton, Middlesex  
  Mary Jane (Cole) 21       Mary Ann (Cole) ?
             
Richardson Joseph 23 Agr. Labourer 1352/3 Worcester  
  Clarissa (Newburn) 26       FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1856, Lincolnshire
  Charles inf        
             
Rodda Christopher 43 Miner 1374/1 St. Just, Cornwall with family
  Elizabeth 39        
  Jane 13        
  Thomasine 7        
  Deborah 7        
             
Rogers Isaac Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 1378/2 Kidderminster, Worcester  
  Mary (Hardwick) 18        
  Emma Elizabeth inf        
             
Selley John 35 Farm Servant 1462/1 C—?  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Mary Ann 4        
  Honor 2        
  John inf        
             
Shaw Thomas 36 Miner 1472/3 Staffordshire  
  Sarah (Southan ?) 19        
  David 1        
             
Smith John 40 Labourer 1507/1 Denbighshire  
  Catherine 36        
  Edwin 8        
  Mary Ann 7        
             
Tanswell James 32 Miner 1575/1 Breconshire Abergavenny ?
  Elizabeth 29       (Michael) or (Rogers) ?
             
Telford Robert 44 widower / Shoemaker 1585/3 Workington, Cumberland FreeBMD, wife Jane died 2nd quarter 1852
  James 19 Shoemaker      
  Mary Jane 17 Domestic Servant      
  Ann 13        
  Jonathan 12        
  Margaret 8        
  Isabella 6        
             
Thomas John 19 Miner 1593/2 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Helen (Chergwin) 20        
  Mary inf        
             
Thomas Lewis 22 Miner 1594/3 Pontypool ?, Monmouth  
  Mary (Harris ?) 20        
  female inf       born at sea, Dec. 30th 1856
             
Vawser James 19 Labourer 1643/3 Elm, Cambridge with parents
  Sarah Ann (Hall ?) 22        
             
Vawser John 54 Butcher 1643/3 Elm, Cambridge with family
  Alice Ann (Southwell) 49        
  Alice Ann 12        
             
Verner John 40 Agr. Labourer 1646/1 Tyrone with family
  Jane (Scott) 42        
  Thomas 13        
             
Warburton Charles 28 Agr. Labourer - Buckingham ?  
  Ann (Williams) 26       FreeBMD married 3rd quarter 1852, Crickhowell, Wales
  Delilah / Delina Mary Williams 5       FreeBMD born 3rd quarter 1851, Crickhowell, Wales
  Emma Alma 1       FreeBMD born 1st quarter 1855, Crickhowell, Wales
             
White John 42 Farm Labourer 1701/2 Allhallows, Kent  
  Mary (Fisher ?) 38        
  James 13        
  John 11        
  George 9        
  William 3        
  Sarah 1       died at sea, Jan. 5th 1857
             
White Henry 41 Miner 1700/3 St. Ives. Cornwall  
  Mary (Short) 34       2nd wife | FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1853, Penzance
  Henry 12        
  Martha 10        
  George 2        
  William inf        
             
Williams Richard 28 Miner 1720/2 Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Sanders ?) 30        
             
Wills Thomas 40 Farm Labourer - Devon with family
  Sarah 41        
  Anne 12        
  Emma 7        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Annear John 19 Miner 32/3 Cornwall  
Attenborough Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 44/1 Lincoln  
Austen Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 47/1 Buckingham  
Barnes Henry 29 Farm Labourer 76/1 Lancashire  
Bell David 21 Labourer 106/3 Lanark  
Bennett Henry 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Brown Robert 24 Farm Labourer - Stirling  
Brown Thomas 30 Miner - Lanark  
Byrne Edward 20 Farm Labourer 219/3 Gloucester  
Callaghan Timothy 28 Farm Labourer 227/2 Clare  
Cameron Martin 19 Shepherd 230/3 Argyle  
Connell Denis 23 Farm Labourer 306/3 Clare  
Cooper John 19 Agr. Labourer 315/2? Suffolk  
Darmody Patrick 23 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Davoren Peter 28 Farm Labourer 384/2 Clare  
Don James 20 Labourer 416/1 Dumburton  
Elliott Henry 15 Agr. Labourer 465/2 Aylesbury, Buckingham with parents
Ellis John 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Evans Thomas 25 Miner 476/3? Glamorgan  
Feasey Augustus 18 Agr. Labourer - Buckingham  
Filbey / Filley Robert 22 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Fradd John 18 Agr. Labourer 525/1 Cornwall  
Gill Denis 35 Carpenter 570/2 Cork  
Gill William 24 Labourer 570/2 Cork  
Grant James 20 Labourer 604/1 St George in The East, Middlesex with family (see below)
Griffin Patrick 22 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Griffin Thomas 20 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Henderson John 26 Farm Labourer 718/3 Limerick BISA = Somerset
Henderson Walter 26 Agr. Labourer 719/1 Dumfries  
Hincks Henry 24 Farm Labourer 744/1 Warwick  
Holden Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
Hosking Richard / Robert 21 Miner 779/1 Cornwall  
Howell David 26 Miner 785/1 Monmouth  
Howey John 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Hughes Thomas 22 Labourer 791/3 Flintshire  
Jealous Joseph 21 Miner 834/2 Cornwall  
Joyce John 18 Labourer 867/3 Sawtry St Judith, Huntingdon with parents
Joyce Thomas 14 Miner 868/1 Sawtry St Judith, Huntingdon with parents
King Henry 28 Farm Labourer 910/2 Suffolk  
Lennan Thomas 24 Labourer - Ayrshire  
Lloyd John 31 Miner - Glamorgan  
Maidment Charles 26 Labourer - Newington, Surrey  
Malcolm Archibald 22 Farm Labourer 1005/2 Stirling  
McCabe William 30 Labourer 1051/2 Cork  
McCallum George 27 Farm Labourer 1052/1 Peeblesshire  
McCallum William 19 Farm Labourer 1052/3 Peeblesshire  
McCarthy James 21 Labourer 1053/3 Limerick  
McDonald John 18 Labourer - Muirkirk, Ayrshire with parents
McDonald Robert 20 Labourer - Muirkirk, Ayrshire with parents
McInherney James 26 Labourer 1070/1 Clare with sister ?
McInherney Patrick 19 Labourer - Clare "
McInherney Timothy 24 Labourer 1070/2 Clare "
Monaghan Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 1127/1 Clare  
Mulqueeny Michael 16 Labourer 1149/2 Cornwall  
Murphy James 20 Farm Labourer 1153/3 Kilkenny with parents
Murphy Patrick 24 Farm Labourer 1155/1 Kilkenny with parents
Neagle James 22 Labourer 1167/3 Clare  
Nettle Edward 20 Miner 1173/3 Cornwall  
Neylan Daniel 24 Farm Labourer 1180/2 Clare  
Nicholas Joseph 18 Miner 1181/2 Cornwall  
Oakey Walter 14 Farm Labourer 1215/2 Aston Ingham, Hereford with parents
O'Loughlin Thaddeus 22 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Parton William 20 Farm Labourer 1243/3 Cheshire  
Pearce John 19 Agr. Labourer 1256/2 Somerset  
Richards Amos 19 Agr. Labourer 1349/1 Finchley, Middlesex with Baldock family
Richards Ellis 30 Miner 1349/2 Flintshire  
Richards William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Richards William 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Roberts Samuel 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Rodda William 19 Miner 1474/2 St Just, Cornwall with parents
Rowbottom Samuel 23 Farm Labourer 1393/1 Lancashire  
Slight Robert 18 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Suttel William 20 Labourer - Cavan  
Townsend Edward 13 Labourer - Salenhope ?, Hereford age ?, possible 22-23 ?
Tresize Richard 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Trevorrow Richard Semmers 20 Miner - St. Ives, Cornwall  
Trotter Harvey 20 Labourer - Cavan  
Turner Henry 18 Agr. Labourer 1830/2 Buckingham  
Turner John 25 Agr. Labourer 1630/3 Buckingham  
Varcoe John 18 Farm Labourer 1642/1 Cornwall  
Vawser Robert 15 Labourer 1643/3 Elm, Cambridge with parents
Verner John 20 Farm Labourer 1646/1 Tyrone with parents
Warmingron Edward 20 Miner 1647/3 Uny Lelant, Cornwall  
Welch Reuben 19 Farm Labourer - Lancashire  
Whealan / Whealon Michael 25 Miller - Limerick  
Williams Thomas 21 Miner - Glamorgan  
Wishart John 24 Farm Labourer 1734/2 Dumfries  
Wrigley William 31 Farm Labourer 1749/2 Lancashire  
 
Single Women & children
Allen Eleanor 27 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Bayes Alice 16 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with parents | surname ?
Bayes Mary Ann 14 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with parents | surname ?
Clark Louisa 17 Farm Servant   Meesden, Hertfordshire with parents
Connor Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Southwark St Saviour, Surrey with father
Grant Mary Ann 15 Domestic Servant 604/3 St George in The East, Middlesex with brother (above)
Grant Elizabeth 12 Domestic Servant   with brother (above)
Heleger Jemima 13 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with this family ? | surname?
Grant John 7 child   St George in The East, Middlesex with brother (above)
Grant William 10 child 604/3 with brother (above)
  1851 census: this family father Henry Grant 57, Mariner ; mother Margaret 46 ; James 17 (above) ; Ellen 13 ; Mary Ann 10 ; Elizabeth 6 ; William 4 ; John 2
Haggerty Eliza 25 Domestic Servant   Tyrone with family
Haggerty Mary John (?) 16 Domestic Servant   Tyrone with family
Kirkness Jean 20 Servant   Orkney  
Little Jane 15 Servant   Brampton, Cumberland with parents
McDonald Christian 16 Servant   Muirkirk, Ayrshire with parents
McDonald Julia 23 Servant   Ayrshire with family ?
McInherney Mary 21 Farm Servant   Clare with brothers ?
Norrie Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Kent  
O'Loughlin Bridget 16 Domestic Servant   Clare with family
O'Loughlin Eliza 14 Domestic Servant   Clare with family
Oakey Emma 15 House Maid   Aston Ingham, Hereford with parents
Rodda Elizabeth 17 House Maid   St. Just, Cornwall with parents
Rodda Mary 16 House Maid   St. Just, Cornwall with parents
Richards Amelia 15 Laundress   Finchley, Middlesex with Baldock family
Richards Maria 17 Laundress   Finchley, Middlesex with Baldock family
Vawser Sarah Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Elm, Cambridge with parents
Verner Sarah 17 Farm Servant   Tyrone with parents
Verner Margaret 15 Farm Servant   Tyrone with parents
Wills Hannah 16 Domestic Servant   Devon with parents
Wills Sarah 24 Domestic Servant   Devon with family

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 14, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli