FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Morning Star, 1,283 tons, Captain C. Matthews, from Liverpool 19th November 1862, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th February 1863

The South Australian Advertiser, Monday 16th February p. 2

Saturday 14th February:—Morning Star, ship, 1,285 tons, C. Matthews, master, from Liverpool, November 20. Philip Levi and Co. agents. Passenger:- Dr. J.C. Sanger, (Surgeon Superintendent), in the cabin; and the following Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1863 ; —4— births and —26— deaths on the passage ; J.C. Sanger, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Assisted or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Assisted = A. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Morning Star was signalled on Saturday morning shortly after daylight, but from the light air prevailing from the northward, she was not boarded till towards mid day, when the telegraph being incapable, the shipping telegram could not be forwarded to the city. She is a fine large ship, and has been constantly employed in the transport of passengers to the colonies under the command of Captain Matthews, who is a veteran in the service. The ship was delayed for several days at Liverpool, but ultimately sailed on November 20th, and in 75 days she reached a position 50 miles from Kangaroo Island, when the prevailing variables caused the concluding portion of the voyage to be very tedious, although she arrived on the 85th day. She has but a limited portion of cargo for Adelaide, and immediately on its discharge she is intended to proceed to Bombay.
Fatal Accident.—On the 17th January, one of the seamen of the Morning Star was lost overboard, and although very fine weather at the time, he was unfortunately drowned. It was in 43° 56' S., 34° 4' E., that after being relieved from the wheel at 8 p.m., the man walked forward, and was engaged in taking in some of his clothes which were hanging on the jib-guy, when some mischance occurred by which be fell overboard, and on the alarm being given the helm was put down, and Clifford's patent lowering apparatus brought into request, but it was too late, for the man sank in sight of the vessel.
 
The Morning Star.—The Commissioner of Crown Lands and Dr. Duncan visited the vessel on Monday morning, and expressed complete satisfaction with her general arrangements and cleanly appearance. In the single men's compartment hammocks have been substituted for the cots usually used : but the result is unfavorable to the change, as Dr. Sanger is of the opinion the cots are not only preferable to single men, but would be advantageous for the single females, as their use would obviate the inconvenient bed places at present encroaching on the space, and be highly conducive to health. A large number of the people have left the vessel, and arrangements are being made to land the single females during the week.
 
Lloyds Register

MORNING STAR - 1855-1858/1860-1866
Master: Captain E. Allan (1855-58); Captain Matthews (1860-66)
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1854, 1859 & 1861; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 1,534 tons using old measurements and 1,327 tons using new measurements
Construction: 1854 in Saint John, N.B., using Tamarack, Pine, Birch & Oak
Owners: Alexander (1855); Firnie Bros. (1860-66)
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Bristol (1855-58); Liverpool (1860-66)
Voyage: sailed for Australia (1855-58/1860/1862-66); India (1861)

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Fraser, John 2 November 21st, 1862 Measles at sea
Minnear, Stephen inf November 24th, 1862 Mesenteric disease at sea
Fraser, Sarah Ann 2 December 5th, 1862 Measles at sea
Stobie, Agnes 1 December 6th, 1862 Scarlatina post Measles at sea
Stobie, David 3 December 7th, 1862 Scarlatina post Measles at sea
Young, Mary 5 December 7th, 1862 Measles at sea
Henderson, George inf December 8th, 1862 Marasmus at sea
Rodgers, James inf December 12th, 1862 Marasmus at sea
Young, Charles 1 December 14th, 1862 Measles at sea
Coombs, Sarah Ann 2 December 15th, 1862 Scarlatina at sea
Fraser, Sarah 3 December 15th, 1862 Scarlatina at sea
Coombs, George 4 December 18th, 1862 Scarlatina at sea
Jones, Mary 2 December 19th, 1862 Measles at sea
Deer, Eliza J. 1 December 23rd, 1862 Marasmus at sea
Lewis, Emma inf December 24th, 1862 Measles at sea
Gibson, Harriet 1 December 27th, 1862 Marasmus at sea
Hosking, Josiah L. Hall inf January 5th, 1863 Marasmus at sea
Rice, Ann 3 January 7th, 1863 Scarlatina at sea
Rice, William 11 January 16th, 1863 Scarlatina at sea
Rice, Mary 5 January 19th, 1863 Scarlatina at sea
Richards, George Alfred 2 January 23rd, 1863 Scarlatina at sea
Rice, Caroline 9 January 26th, 1863 Scarlatina at sea
Stevens, William 2 February 12th, 1863 Worm fever at sea
Richards, James Samuel 3 February 13th, 1863 Worm fever at sea?
Carter, Jane inf February 18th, 1863 Marasmus
Morgan, John 30 February 21st, 1863 Phthisis
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Carter, Jane   female  
         
    plus a further three unnamed births

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Barclay Robert 29 Labourer 72/3   Lanark  
    Elizabeth 26          
                 
GE Boaden James 29 Husbandman 135/2   Sithney Cornwall  
    Christiana (Moyle) 27          
    James 4          
    William 3          
    Joseph 2          
    Alfred 1          
                 
GE Buncle John 44 Gardner 201/1   Midlothian  
    Janet 34          
                 
GE Carter William 28 Coachman 345/3   Lambeth Surrey  
    Jane (French) 23          
    Jane inf         born at sea, died Feb. 18th 1863
                 
GE Cliff Thomas 24 Blacksmith 285/3   Helston Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Kendall) 27          
                 
A Connelly Maurice 26 Agr. Labourer 307/2   Kilkenny  
    Mary (Hannigan) 22          
    Ellen 1          
                 
GE Coombes Henry 29 Shoemaker 314/1   Portsea Hampshire  
    Ann (Grant) 34          
    Jessie 6          
    George Albert 4         died at sea, Dec. 18th 1862
    Sarah Ann 2         died at sea, Dec. 15th 1862
    Mary Louise inf          
                 
GE Cornish John 21 Miner - B Helston Cornwall  
    Priscilla (Courtis) 20          
                 
A Cross William 30 Farm Labourer 347/3   Cambridge single parent
    James 7          
    Margaret 3          
                 
GE Curtis Thomas 22 Copper Miner 361/2   St Blazey Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Barratt) 21          
    Harriet Ann 2          
                 
GE Dear John 26 Cooper / Turner 394/2   Glamorgan  
    Mary 21          
    Elizabeth 1         died at sea, Dec 23rd 1862
                 
GE Dick Robert 23 Ploughman 402/3   Fifeshire  
    Agnes (Anderson) 23          
    James 1          
                 
GE Edyvean David 21 Miner 459/1   St Columb Cornwall  
    Ann (Trethewey) 20          
                 
GE Evans Robert 24 Copper Smelter 476/1   Glamorgan  
    Hannah 25          
                 
GE Fraser Donald 29 Painter 529/2   Inverness  
    Eliza (Carstairs) 24          
    Sarah Ann 2         died at sea, Dec. 5th 1862
    Isabella 1          
                 
GE Fraser Hugh 25 Mason 529/2   Inverness  
    Jane Ann (Ferrie) 22          
    Sarah 3         died at sea, Dec 15th 1862
    John 2         died at sea, Nov. 21st 1862
    Isabella 1          
                 
GE Fraser James 23 Painter 529/2   Inverness  
    Dorothea 23          
    John 1          
                 
A Galvin Patrick 44 Labourer 545/2   Galway  
    Mary 40          
    Sally 13          
    Catherine 12          
    Margaret 6          
                 
GE Gibson William 32 Shoemaker 565/2   Hammersmith Middlesex  
    Sarah 26          
    Emilie / Emily 3          
    Harriet 1         died at sea, Dec. 27th 1862
                 
GE Gosling James 39 Wood Sawyer 595/1   Kensington Middlesex  
    Thirza (Price) 29          
    Thirza Amy 8          
    Alice Caroline 5          
    Rose 2          
                 
GE Hall Edward 20 Miner 645/3   Helston Cornwall  
    Ann Mollard (Tredrea) 20          
                 
GE Hallyburton Robert 23 Blacksmith 653/2   Forfarshire  
    Elizabeth 24          
                 
GE Hamilton Robert 25 Ploughman 656/2   Ayrshire  
    Marion 26          
                 
A Hannigan Patrick 43 Labourer 666/1   Kilkenny  
    Mary 38          
                 
GE Harris John 27 Blacksmith 678/2   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Dingle) 24          
                 
GE Henderson Robert 25 Ploughman 718/3   Perthshire  
    Helen (Nairne) 23          
    George 1         died at sea, Dec. 8th 1862
                 
GE Henderson Joseph 25 Sawyer -   Edinburgh  
    Barbara 27          
                 
GE Henry David 35 Farm Servant 721/2   Ayrshire  
    Elizabeth 33          
    Elizabeth 1          
                 
GE Hitchins Israel 23 Copper Miner 747/1   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Jane Luckes (Chynoweth) 24          
                 
GE Hobba Robert 24 Copper Miner 748/3   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Daniel) 24          
    Walter 1          
                 
GE Hollidge James 23 Gardener 764/3   Surrey  
    Emily 27          
                 
GE Hosking William 23 Miner 779/3   Helston Cornwall  
    Susan (Hall) 23          
    Josiah Louis Hall 1         died at sea, Jan. 1st 1863
                 
GE Jones David 32 Copper Smelter 857/1   Glamorgan  
    Mary 26          
    David 4          
    Mary 2         died at sea, Dec. 19th 1862
    Edward 1          
                 
GE Jones Humphrey 35 Copper Smelter 858/3   Glamorgan  
    Margaret 28          
    William 6          
    Sarah 4          
    Mary Jane 1          
                 
GE Kelly Robert 23 Gardener 888/2   Ayrshire  
    Christiana (Samson) 22          
                 
GE Kemp Francis 32 Copper Miner 890/3   Cornwall  
    Sarah E. 32         age 35 ?
                 
GE Lewis Elias 28 Woodman -   Crickhowell Breconshire  
    Mary Ann (Powell) 30          
    Emma 1         died at sea, Dec. 24th 1862
                 
GE Lloyd William 22 Copper Smith -   Glamorgan  
    Hannah 19          
                 
GE Lynch James 28 Copper Smith -   Glamorgan  
    Mary 21          
    James 1          
                 
GE Mathews / Matthews Richard 26 Copper Miner 1039/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Ann Rogers (Grigg) 24          
    Richard 1          
                 
GE McMillan John 21 Labourer -   Ayrshire  
    Mary 19          
                 
GE Minear John 32 Labourer 1117/2   Lostwithiel Cornwall  
    Mary Ann 31          
    Richard 9          
    Lucy 7          
    James 5          
    Anne 4          
    John 1          
    Stephen inf         died at sea, Nov. 24th 1862
                 
GE Mortimer William 30 Farm Labourer 1137/3   Halifax Yorkshire  
    Elizabeth 28          
                 
GE Morgan Peter 32 Blacksmith - D Lanark  
    Jane 37          
                 
GE Morgan John 30 Copper Smelter - M/D Cornwall died Feb. 21st 1863
    Elizabeth 32          
    Mathew 12   1132/2      
    John 9          
    Mary A. 7          
    Joseph 5          
    William 2          
                 
A Nolan Patrick 43 Agr. Labourer 1192/1   Carlow  
    Jane 39          
    Ellen 12          
                 
GE Penrose Richard 24 Miner 1267/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Martha (Reynolds) 21          
                 
GE Perry Peter 33 Copper Miner 1271/1   Helston Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Harvey) 25          
                 
GE Price Robert 27 Copper Smelter 1310/2   Glamorgan  
    Elizabeth 28          
    John 3          
    Mary Ann 2          
                 
GE Peters George 29 Labourer 1272/1   Forfarshire  
    Ellen (Walker) 21          
                 
GE Retallick John 25 Copper Miner 1346/1   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Sleeman) 22          
    William John 1          
                 
GE Rice William 37 Labourer 1348/3 B Bratton Clovelly Devon  
    Jane (Ackrill) 33          
    William 11         died at sea, Jan. 16th 1863
    Caroline Ann 9         died at sea, Jan. 26th 1863
    Mary 5         died at sea, Jan. 19th 1863
    Ann 3         died at sea, Jan. 7th 1863
                 
GE Richards James 26 Miner 1350/3   Calstock Cornwall  
    Isabella (Ryall) 27          
    James Samuel 3         died at sea, Feb. 13th 1863
    George Alfred 2         died at sea, Jan. 23rd 1863
                 
A Ring Herbert James 38 Carpenter / Shipbuilder 1359/1   Strood Kent with family
    Mary Ann (Morris) 40          
    Mary Ann 12          
    Charles Appleyard 4          
    Augusta Jane 2          
    Jane Rebecca 1          
                 
GE Rodgers James 27 Gardener 1374/3   Fifeshire  
    Catherine (Whitehill) 25         parents and siblings emigrated aboard Atalanta 1866
    Elizabeth 5          
    William 4          
    Mary 2          
    James 1         died at sea, Dec. 12th 1862
                 
GE Sanderson John 33 Blacksmith 1424/2   Newton Heath Lancashire  
    Martha 32          
                 
GE Smallwood George 26 Machine Maker 1499/3   Halifax Yorkshire  
    Louisa (Coton) 20          
    Louis 1          
                 
GE Smith John 29 Ploughman 1507/1   Ayrshire  
    Hellen 26          
    Jane 6          
    William 4          
    John 1          
                 
GE Stevens John 25 Farm Labourer -   Devon  
    Ann 25          
    William 2         died at sea, Feb. 12th 1863
                 
A Stobie David 38 Labourer 1551/1   Fifeshire  
    Grace R. (Band) 36          
    James 6          
    Janet 5          
    David 3         died at sea, Dec. 7th 1862
    Agnes 1         died at sea, Dec. 6th 1862
                 
GE Surfield Thomas 33 Farm Servant 1565/1   Abbotskerswell Devon  
    Dinah (Dolton) 32          
                 
A Symons John 29 Farm Labourer 1570/3   Clare  
    Ann 24          
    James 2          
                 
GE Tacon William 30 Sawyer 1572/1   Martlesham Suffolk  
    Emma (Marshall) 29          
    Henrietta 10          
                 
GE Thomas John 22 Copper Miner 1593/3   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Ann Grace (Williams) 21          
                 
A Tymons John 29 Labourer - D Clare  
    Ann 24          
    James 2          
                 
GE Whitbourne Frederick 30 Sawyer 1699/3   Sussex  
    Elizabeth 23          
                 
GE Young Andrew 29 Ploughman 1755/2   Ayrshire  
    Charlotte 28          
    Mary 5         died at sea, Dec. 7th 1862
    Charles 1         died at sea, Dec. 14th 1862
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Abraham William 20 Miner 4/1   Cornwall  
GE Aitken William 20 Blacksmith 12/1   Stirling  
GE Anderson Henry 25 Blacksmith 21/1   Dumbarton  
GE Annand James 22 Shoemaker 32/3   Forfarshire  
GE Arthur James 24 Miner 39/2   Cornwall  
GE Barber George 39 Farmer -   Yorkshire  
GE Barkla Stephen 23 Copper Miner 74/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
GE Bennetts William 21 Copper Miner -   Cornwall  
A Berryman John 22 Miner 119/1   Kea Cornwall with sister
A Berryman Joseph 19 Miner 119/1   Kea Cornwall with sister
GE Betty William Richard 20 Carpenter -   Cornwall  
GE Bond John 19 Agr. Labourer -   Somerset  
GE Bond Joseph 21 Farm Labourer -   Huntingdon  
A Boyle John 21 Farmer 159/1   Donegal  
GE Bray John 19 Labourer 168/1   Cornwall  
A Burgess Thomas 22 Farm Labourer 205/3   Carlow  
GE Cliff James 21 Copper Miner 285/2   Cornwall  
GE Cliff Joseph 22 Miner 285/2   Cornwall  
A Conlan Patrick 20 Agr. Labourer 306/2   Kildare  
A Coole George 29 Agr. Labourer -   Norfolk  
A Corcoran Lawrence 27 Agr. Labourer -   Kildare  
A Corrigan Phillip 20 Agr. Labourer 321/2   Cavan  
GE Cowie John 21 Blacksmith 330/2   Banff  
GE Crago Samuel 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Davies William 20 Farm Labourer 380/1   Monmouth  
A Dempsey Patrick 20 Agr. Labourer 396/2   Kings co.  
A Dempsey Terence 18 Agr. Labourer 396/2   Kings co.  
GE Dennis James 24 Miner 398/1   Cornwall  
GE Doidge James 22 Miner 414/2   Devon  
GE Don William 21 Blacksmith -   Forfarhire  
A Donohue Owen 40 Agr. Labourer 419/1   Galway  
A Donohue Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 419/2   Galway  
A Edmonds Thomas 23 Labourer -   Somerset  
A Egan Martin 18 Labourer 459/2?   Clare  
A Fay Bernard 18 Labourer 489/1   Cavan  
A Fay James 20 Labourer 489/1   Cavan  
GE Fearn David 27 Shepherd 489/2   Forfarshire  
A Feeney Patrick 25 Labourer 490/2   Meath  
GE Ferrice John 24 Agr. Labourer -   Ayrshire  
GE Filbey George 22 Farm Labourer - M Middlesex  
GE Fraser Alexander 27 Zinc worker -   Inverness  
GE Fraser Donald 25 Farm Labourer -   Inverness  
GE Fraser John 21 Plumber -   Inverness  
A Garry John 23 Labourer 549/1   Westmeath  
GE Grant Alexander 32 Farm Labourer 603/3   Inverness  
GE Hall Harry 19 Bootmaker -   Surrey  
GE Hammer John 20 Carpenter 657/2   Cornwall  
A Hanna Edward 28 Labourer 663/1   Devon with family
A Hanna Samuel John 19 Labourer 664/1   Devon "
A Hanna Thomas 23 Labourer 664/1   Devon "
A Hannigan John 20 Agr. Labourer 666/1   Kilkenny  
GE Harris Thomas 22 Miner 680/3   Cornwall  
GE Herbert Edward Gordon 19 Plumber 724/2   Berkshire  
A Herd Andrew 20 Farm Servant 725/3   Fifeshire  
GE Hodge John 22 Miner 753/2   Cornwall  
A Hoey Francis 22 Labourer 756/2   Longford  
GE Holland Stephen 22 Farm Labourer -   Cork  
GE Howie John 18 Farm Labourer -   Ayrshire  
GE Jewell James A. 22 Miner 842/2   Cornwall  
GE Jones Benjamin 20 Farm Labourer 856/2   Glamorgan  
A Kealy John 23 Labourer 877/2   Carlow  
A Kealy Patrick 20 Labourer 877/2   Carlow  
GE Kelly James 21 Agr. Labourer 885/3   Lanark  
GE Kelly Mathew 18 Agr. Labourer 887/2   Ayrshire  
A King Patrick 18 Labourer 911/2   Galway  
GE Lang Joseph 23 Miner - M? Cornwall  
GE Layburn James 24 Blacksmith -   Ayrshire  
A Lewis Evan 28 Farm Servant -   Radnor  
A Lowther John 21 Agr. Labourer -   Donegal  
GE Love Robert 24 Ploughman -   Ayrshire  
GE Mackay David 22 Farm Servant -   Ross  
GE Malcolm Robert 23 Ploughman 1005/2   Perth  
A Malowney Denis 18 Labourer 1008/3   Kilkenny  
GE McCracken Andrew 22 Blacksmith -   Wigton  
GE McCraken Thomas 22 Blacksmith 1057/1?   Wigton  
GE McDonald Donald 39 Shepherd 1059/2   Inverness  
GE McDonald Hugh 22 Farm Servant -   Inverness  
GE McDougall John 21 Engineer -   Hampshire  
A McElherny John 17 Labourer -   Donegal  
GE McGill John 23 Shoemaker -   Ayrshire  
GE McKellar Donald 20 Shepherd -   Stirling  
A McLoughlin Oliver 12 child 1080/2   Antrim  
A McNamara Patrick 26 Labourer -   Clare  
GE McNeill Dugald 29 Farm Servant -   Argyle  
GE McPherson Donald 23 Ploughman -   Inverness  
GE McRae Donald 23 Farm Servant     Inverness  
A Milley James 20 Labourer 1111/3   Kilkenny  
A Minear John 20 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Morris Bessie Ann 6 child 1135/3 M Middlesex with father Owen | 1861 census, Bermondsey, Surrey
GE Morris George Philpot 17 Porter 1135/3   born Kent with father Owen
GE Morris Mirriam Rebecca 9 child 1135/3   Middlesex  
GE Morris Owen 45 Carpenter 1135/3   Glouceter  
GE Morrison Alexander 19 Shoemaker -   Forfarshire  
A Murphey John 21 Labourer 1154/2   Galway  
GE Newell Charles 29 Blacksmith -   Lancashire  
A Nichol William 25 Blacksmith 1181/1   Antrim  
A Nolan Daniel 19 Farm Labourer - M Carlow  
GE Norman James 27 Agr. Labourer -   Huntingdon  
GE Norman Stephen 17 Agr. Labourer -   Huntingdon  
A Norris Joseph 40 Labourer 1196/1    
A O'Brien James 20 Farm Labourer 1203/3   Clare  
A Perryman John 16 Butcher boy 1271/2   Hampshire  
GE Philp Richard Wendon 21 Blacksmith -   Cornwall  
A Pink Joseph 21 Carpenter -   Hampshire  
A Poole William 27 Miner 1299/1   Somerset  
GE Ramsay William 28 Labourer -   Forfarshire  
A Ring Henry John 19 Carpenter 1359/1   Strood Kent with parents
A Ring Herbert Alexander 16 Carpenter 1359/1   Strood Kent with parents
GE Roberts John 20 Carpenter 1364/2   Cornwall  
GE Rosevear John 26 Copper Miner 1387/2   Cornwall  
GE Ross Donald 24 Agr. Labourer 1388/3   Ross  
GE Rowe Thomas 22 Miner 1395/3   Cornwall  
GE Rundle Charles 29 Agr. Labourer 1402/3   Cornwall  
GE Rushforth Stephen 22 Mechanic 1404/2   Lancashire  
A Ryan James 19 Labourer 1409/2   Kildare  
A Ryan Mathew 27 Labourer 1410/3   Kildare  
GE Saunderson Robert 21 Agr. Labourer -   Lanark  
GE Skewes Samuel 22 Miner -   Cornwall  
A Slatery William 25 Farm Labourer -   Cork  
GE Sleeman William 24 Miner -   Devon  
GE Smith Archibald 20 Shepherd -   Inverness  
A Smith Peter 20 Farm Labourer - M? Cavan  
GE Smith Walter James 19 Carpenter - M Cornwall  
A Starr Denis 20 Farm Labourer 1536/3   Tipperary  
GE Stevenson Robert Rowland 18 Farm Servant 1547/2   Renfrew  
GE Stoddart James 27 Farm Labourer 1552/2   Inverness  
GE Sutton Hugh Gordon 16 Servant -   Surrey  
GE Thomas William George 22 Gardener 1597/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
GE Tog Frederick 19 Miner 1608/3   Cornwall  
GE Truscott James 20 Copper Miner - M? Cornwall  
GE Veltonoweth Thomas 20 Farm Labourer - M Cornwall  
GE Vile Henry 17 Market Gardener 1648/3   Somerset  
GE Walting Robert 19 Sawyer 1681/1   Suffolk or Watting 1684/1
GE Wark John 20 Farm Labourer 1674/1   Lanark  
GE West Edward 19 Sawyer -   Suffolk  
GE Williams George 30 Farm Labourer 1716/2   Somerset  
A Woolcocks John 19 Farm Labourer -   Devon  
GE Wright Edward 17 Farm Labourer 1747/3   Gloucester  
GE Wright John 20 Farm Labourer - M? Gloucester  
 
Single Women & children
A Allen Margaret 18 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
A Allen Martha 24 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
A Allen Rebecca 20 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
GE Ashmead Ellen 17 Domestic Servant     Gloucester  
GE Barnesley Lucretia 17 Domestic Servant   M Worthing Sussex  
A Bergin Catherine 21 Housekeeper 116/1   Kings co.  
A Berryman Jane 20 Domestic Servant 119/1   Kea Cornwall with brothers
GE Bingall Sabrina 21 Domestic Servant     Gloucester  
GE Brimmitt Harriet 16 Domestic Servant     Kent  
GE Campbell Jane 31 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Chaplin Emma 21 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Cole Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
A Corrigan Catherine 18 Domestic Servant     Cavan  
GE Crocker Sarah 18 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
GE Dungate Eliza Emma 27 Domestic Servant     Surrey  
GE Dungate Mary 24 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
GE Eblis Mary 19 Domestic Servant 452/2   Cheshire  
GE Fairlie Margaret 19 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Fluester Maria (Fulkes) 38 not stated 514/2   Surrey  
GE Fluester Rosina Maria 12 child 514/2   Surrey  
GE Foulks Mary 22 Domestic Servant     Flintshire  
A Garry Jane 19 Laundress     Meath  
GE Gemmell Eliza 18 Domestic Servant     Ayrshire  
GE Gray Margaret 17 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
GE Grieve Margaret 19 Domestic Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Hall Eleanor 25 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
A Hanna Francis 11 child     Devon with family
A Hanna Patricia 25 Domestic Servant     Devon "
GE Harding Ellen 16 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
GE Harding Emily 18 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
A Hart Margaret 20 Domestic Servant     Cork did not sail ?
GE Hawkins Jane 17 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
GE Head Mary Jane 22 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
GE Henderson Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Higho Sarah 22 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
A Hurst Jane 15 Domestic Servant     Tyrone  
A Jacob Mary Ann 24 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Jameson Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
GE Jenkins Jane 21 Domestic Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Jones Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant     Flintshire  
A Jones Mary 24 Domestic Servant     Radnorshire  
A King Margaret 16 Domestic Servant     Galway  
GE Knox Jane 19 Domestic Servant     Forfarshire  
GE Lewis Ann 20 Domestic Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Lindsey Elizabeth 27 Domestic Servant     Fifeshire  
GE Little Catherine 24 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
A Lowther Ann 19 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
A Lowther Susan 17 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
GE Lynch Helen 24 Domestic Servant     Forfarshire  
A McCabe Mary 24 Labourer     Limerick  
A McCadden Caroline 17 Houseservant     Londonderry  
GE McDonald Anna 22 Domestic Servant     Stirling  
A McDonald Mary 25 Servant     Antrim  
A McElherny Jane 16 Servant     Donegal  
GE McGutchen Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE McIntyre Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE McKenzie Hannah 28 Domestic Servant     Inverness  
GE McLachlan Catherine 20 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
A McNamara Bridget 23 Domestic Servant     Clare  
A McNamara Catherine 20 Domestic Servant     Clare  
A McSweeney Mary 30 Domestic Servant     Cork  
GE Miller Alison 24 Domestic Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Morgan Ann 23 not stated     Glamorgan  
GE Morgan Elizabeth 1 child     Glamorgan  
GE Morris Caroline Susannah 14 Domestic Servant     born Kent with father Owen | 1861 census, Bermondsey, Surrey
GE Morris Ellen Catherine 12 child     born Kent
GE Norris Mary Jane 18 Domestic Servant     Warwick  
GE Norris Sarah 17 Domestic Servant     Warwick  
A Murphy Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Galway  
A Nolan Mary 25 Domestic Servant     Carlow  
A O'Brien Mary 5 child     Clare  
A O'Brien Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Clare  
GE O'Shea Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Paterson Grace 21 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
A Porter Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant     Donegal  
GE Purchase Betsy 19 Domestic Servant     Somerset  
A Quin Catherine 25 Cook     Westmeath  
GE Redford Mary 29 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Reynolds Mary 27 Domestic Servant     Edinburgh  
A Richards Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Robertson Louisa 23 not stated     Midlothian  
GE Ross Mary 22 Domestic Servant 1389/3   Lanark  
GE Sandell Charlotte 17 Domestic Servant 1421/2   Somerset  
A Siney Rose 18 Dairy Maid     Kildare  
GE Smith Sarah 18 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
GE Stewart Mary 25 Domestic Servant     Inverness  
GE Stewart Mary 26 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Stoddard Jane 24 Domestic Servant     Inverness  
A Summers Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Sutton Alice 21 Domestic Servant     Hampshire  
GE Tarrant Caroline 20 Domestic Servant 1576/2   Somerset  
GE Townsend Marion 20 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
A Tuohy Bridget 35 Domestic Servant     Galway  
GE Tweddlee Isabella 20 Domestic Servant     Lanark  
GE Vivian Frances 26 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Walker Jean 29 Domestic Servant     Ayrshire  
GE Waymouth Elizabeth 29 Domestic Servant     Devon  
GE Vickless Hannah 23 Domestic Servant 1647/2   Kent  
GE Wildman Mary 31 Domestic Servant     Middlesex  
                 
  Ling William 29 Gardener 975/2   Norfolk  
  Nicholas William 34 Shoeing Smith 1181/2   Antrim  
  Paeson Jane 16 Servant 1242/3   Somerset  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 02, 2013 and maintained by and M. Kohli