FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Navarino, 479 tons, Captain T. Storey, from Southampton 4th May 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th August 1854

South Australian Register Monday 14th August 1854 :- the ship Navarino, 479 tons, T. Storey, Master, from Southampton May 4th 1854 with 233 emigrants.
Passengers: Rev'd. A.R. & Mrs. Russell and two children in the cabin.
17th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 4 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; Edward Gregory Leeson, surgeon-superintendent.
ship Navarino
THE NAVARINO. The Government emigrant ship above named arrived at the Lightship anchorage at a late hour last evening, from Southampton, as elsewhere reported. From the following numerical statement, it appears that the number of souls arrived is only one less than at the period of embarkation :—
Number embarked 234, Births 3, 237 ; Deaths (infants) 4, Arrived 233 ; Reckoned as equal to 197½ statute adults. During the voyage, there have been no fewer than 59 cases of measles and 30 cases of hooping-cough, but nothing of the kind was prevalent on board on arrival ; on the contrary, the emigrants, as a body, appear to be remarkably healthy.
 
from Lloyd's Register 1851
NAVARINO - 1851
Master: Captain R. Paige
Rigging: Barque; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1851; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 493 tons
Construction: 1808 in Cochin using Teak; rebuilt in 1835; major repairs in 1848
Owners: G. Marshall
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Australia
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 86
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Mould, Albert 1 June 08 Convulsions at sea
Machon, Thomas inf July 13 Gastric fever at sea
Fuller, Jane inf July 13 Convulsions at sea
Bickard, Nancy
(Bichard)
1 August 15 Convulsions on shore ?

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barrett George 28 Gardner - Jersey  
  Jane 29        
             
Barter Henry 39 Woodsman 85/2 Wiltshire  
  Rebecca 29        
  Martha 7        
  Mary 4        
  Esther 2        
             
Beard Stephen 43 Agr. Labourer 102/1 Cambridge  
  Jane 42        
             
Beaumont John 19 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Esther 18        
             
Bellstone Samuel 18 Bricklayer 109/1 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Bungey) 19        
             
Bichard James 25 Agr. Labourer - Guernsey  
  Nancy 22        
  Nancy 1       died at sea, August 14
             
Bisson John 48 Gardener - Guernsey  
  Rachel 48        
  John 19 Shoemaker      
  Rachel 16 Kitchen Hand      
  Louisa 14 at home      
  Anne 11        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Eliza 7        
             
Brooks Samuel 30 Agr. Labourer 183/3 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 28        
             
Bungey Charles 48 Gardener 201/2 Alderbury, Wiltshire  
  Mary Lovell (Windsor) 40        
  Sarah 13        
  Philip 10        
  Thomas 7        
  Maryann 4        
             
Bungey William Windsor 22 Carpenter 201/3 Alderbury, Wiltshire  
  Eliza (Davey) 39        
             
Carter Thomas 20 Carter 245/2 Berkshire  
  Hannah 21        
  Alfred John 1        
             
Chalker Job 39 Agr. Labourer 253/2 Guernsey  
  Susan 33        
             
Chevalier William 23 Plumber 267/3 Jersey  
  Mary 20        
  Enoch 1        
             
Colley James 43 Agr. Labourer 299/1 Wiltshire  
  Frances 42        
  Elizabeth 12        
             
Collypress James 23 Agr. Labourer 302/3 Guernsey  
  Margaret 35        
             
Dawson Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 302/3 Ramsbury, Wiltshire  
  Jane 19       Jane (Kemfield) ?
  James inf        
Trape Ellen 5       with the Dawson family
             
Deller William 39 Agr. Labourer 396/1 Cambridge  
  Jane 38        
             
De La Mare Jean 55 Tailor 395/1 Forest, Guernsey  
  Maria 53        
  Maria 24 Milliner      
  Margaretta 21 Milliner      
  Louisa 16 Milliner      
  Eliza 15 Milliner      
  Augustus 14 Agr. Labourer      
             
Du Mont Abraham 23 Agr. Labourer 431/3 Torteval, Guernsey  
  Marguerite (Bourgais) 20       Bourgaize
             
Evans Abraham 28 Labourer 474/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. 23        
  Emma 2        
  Charles inf        
             
Fuller Thomas 33 Labourer 538/1 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. (Hobbs) 27        
  Ellen 2        
  Jane inf       died at sea, July 13
             
Fry Joshua 22 Bricklayer - Wiltshire  
  Pamela 23        
             
Gaignet John P. 32 Smith 542/1 Guernsey  
  Hannah 33        
             
Grimley Alexander 26 Agr. Labourer 622/2 Guernsey  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Alexander 2        
  Sarah 3        
             
Helleur Joseph 23 Carpenter 716/1 Guernsey  
  Caroline 32        
             
Hobbs William 25 Carter 749/3 Wiltshire  
  Mary A. (Dancey) 20        
             
Hockey Edwin 25 Butcher 750/2 Jersey  
  Jane (Hockey) 23        
             
Hurst Herbert 23 Bricklayer 802/1 Wiltshire  
  Eliza Ann (Thomas) 26        
Thomas Mary A. 12        
Hurst Margaret 1        
             
Keats Thomas 36 Carpenter 880/2 Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 39        
  Sarah 16 Servant      
  Maria 14 Servant      
  George 12        
  Deborah 10        
  Elizabeth 7        
  James Thomas 4        
             
LePage Daniel 24 Bricklayer - Guernsey  
  Margaret 18        
             
LePage Peter Henry 36 Gardener 960/1 Guernsey  
  Margaret 40        
  Margaret 11        
  Judith 3        
  Edwin 2        
             
LeSauvage Martin 43 Carpenter 960/1 Guernsey  
  Martha 44        
  Harriet 20 Servant      
  Martha 11        
  Thomas 9        
             
Lowe Henry 37 Agr. Labourer 986/3 Guernsey  
  Susan 46        
  William 13        
  Mary A. 6        
  Thomas 4        
             
Machon William 49 Ship Carpenter / Builder 993/3 St. Peter Port, Guernsey  
  Maria (Lowther) 46        
  William L. 22 Ship Carpenter      
  Maria Rachel 20 Servant      
  Mary Adelaide 19 Servant      
  Victoria 15 Dressmaker      
  Louisa A. 12        
  Martha C. 10        
  Lydia Isabella 5        
  Thomas inf       died at sea, July 13
             
Marshall Richard 19 Agr. Labourer 1023/3 Cambridge  
  Ann 18        
             
Mauger Martin 45 Carpenter 1042/3 St. Peter Port, Guernsey  
  Catherine / Kitty 42        
  Mary A. 16 Servant      
  Thomas 13        
  Ann 11        
  John 3        
             
Mollett John 22 Carpenter 1125/3 Guernsey  
  Martha (Miller) 25        
             
Mollett Peter 31 Agr. Labourer 1125/3 Guernsey  
  Rachel (Martin) 29        
  Peter 3        
  Rachel inf        
             
Mould Edward 36 Agr. Labourer 1139/3 Wiltshire  
  Maria 37        
  James 16 Agr. Labourer      
  Joseph 14 Agr. Labourer      
  Mary 3        
  Albert 1       died at sea, June 08
             
Ogier Daniel 40 Agr. Labourer 1217/3 Guernsey  
  Mary 45        
  Mary 23 Servant      
  Daniel 18 Shipwright      
  Charlotte 17 Servant      
             
Pays George 23 Bricklayer 1253/1 London  
  Margaret 23        
             
Pengelley Joseph William 24 Carpenter 1264/2 St. Peter Port, Guernsey  
  Mary (Pengelly) 26        
  Joseph inf        
             
Pressey / Pressy Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 1308/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary Ann 26        
  James Dixon 11   408/2    
  Anne 8        
  George 8        
             
Rabbits Robert 36 Labourer 1325/1 Wiltshire  
  Charlotte 40        
  Emily 9        
  Sarah A. 4        
  Edward N. inf        
             
Rehoy / Rihoy John 25 Agr. Labourer - St. Sampson, Guernsey  
  Susan 22        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Richards John 40 Bricklayer 1349/3 Guernsey  
  Maria 46        
             
Rose William 25 Labourer 1386/1 St. Martin, Guernsey  
  Patty 39        
  Maryann 2        
  Louisa 1        
             
Stiggants Jasper 26 Agr. Labourer 1550/1 Boarhunt, Hampshire  
  Eliza (Houghton) 21        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Harriet inf        
             
Strawbridge John William 21 Mason 1557/2 Guernsey  
  Ann (Weymouth) 24        
             
Torode Henry Kaines 24 Porter 1613/2 Guernsey  
  Sarah (Sperring) 28        
             
Touzeau James 21 Quarryman 1614/3 Guernsey to Victoria
  Eliza (Stanbury) 20        
             
Watts John A. 26 Carpenter - London  
  Ann 25        
  Emily 1        
             
Wayland Ellen 40 widow - West Ham, Essex born Ireland
  Betsey 18 Labourer      
  Mary Ann 10        
  Caroline 8        
  Thomas 4   1685/3    
             
Whitehead William 26 Agr. Labourer 1703/1 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 19        
  Ann E. 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Buckie James 20 Baker 197/2 Middlesex  
Bungey Charles 16 Carpenter 201/2 Alderbury, Wiltshire  
Holmes Henry J. 26 Excavator - Surrey  
 
Single Women
Alley Maria 26 Farm Servant   Guernsey  
Benney Elizabeth 23 Farm Servant   Guernsey  
Brown Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Brown Caroline 24 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Brown Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Guernsey  
Butler Mary 34 Domestic Servant   London  
Condon Ann 25 Domestic Servant   Guernsey  
Constable Esther 25 Schoolmistress   Kent  
Curtis Martha 18 Farm Labourer   Wiltshire  
Devon Caroline 19 Maid Servant   London  
Duncan Mary A. 43 Nurse   Surrey  
Duncan Emily 13 child   Surrey  
Duncan Laura 15 Servant   Surrey  
Duncan Marianne 20 Servant   Surrey  
Elrington Louisa 18 Milliner   Guernsey  
Gooley Ellen 14 Nursemaid   Wiltshire  
Green Mary 20 Agr. Labourer   Clare  
Griffiths Marion 29 Cook   Berkshire  
Haller Elizabeth 19 Dairy Maid   Wiltshire  
Hynes Ann 21 Farm Servant   Clare  
Jeans Sarah 20 Servant   Wiltshire  
Lampard Sarah A. 18 Laundress   Wiltshire  
Newling Charlotte 23 Servant   Cambridge  
Palmer Sophia 18 Servant   Guernsey  
Parish Matilda 23 Needlewoman   Guernsey  
Parish Jane 16 Needlewoman   Guernsey  
Parish Eliza 25 Needlewoman   Guernsey  
Pengelly Margaret 22 Milliner   Guernsey  
Pitthouse Sarah 18 Servant   Berkshire  
Reedy Margaret 22 Servant   Clare  
Reilly Helena 28 Servant   Guernsey  
Rehoy / Rihoy Martha 18 Servant   Guernsey  
Robert Patty 17 Dressmaker   Guernsey with Rose family ?
Robin Amelia 18 Dressmaker   Guernsey  
Rose Elizabeth 21 Servant   Guernsey  
Rose Mary 15 Servant   Guernsey  
Rose Martha 27 Servant   Guernsey  
Talbot Margaret 16 Servant   Berkshire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 30, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli