FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Nimroud, 943 tons, Captain Henry Tillman, from London 18th September 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 31st December 1855

South Australian Register Wednesday 2nd January 1856

Monday December 31st, 1855:- the ship Nimroud, 925 tons [sic], H. Tillman, Master, from London September 18th.
Passengers: Rev'd. Mr. and Mrs. Strickland and family, and Mrs. Tillman & Mr. T. Slater, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following 343 emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1856 ; 4 births and 4 deaths on the passage ; Mr. Thomas Slater , surgeon-superintendent.

ship Nimroud from Lloyds Register 1856
 
NIMROUD - 1856
Master: Captain Tillman
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1853; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 943 tons
Construction: 1853 in Miramichi, using Hackmatac & Birch
Owners: Teighe and Smith & Co.
Port of registry: London
Port of survey: London
Voyage: sailed for Australia
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 91
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Harrison, Thomas 29 October 2nd, 1855 Debility at sea
Kelly, John 22 October 18th, 1855 Debility at sea
Conden, Ellen
(Elizabeth)
32 October 30th, 1855 Diabetes at sea
Dorrington, John
(David)
11 November 15th, 1855 Debility at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Dyer, Ellen   October 9th, 1855 male  
Cogdan, Bridget
(Coglan)
  November 2nd, 1855 male  
Ryan, Margaret   December 1st, 1855 male  
Simpson, Ann   December 1st, 1855 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Ashby James 24 Agr. Labourer 40/1 Hartford out of health and unable to work | no one willing to engage him
  Celia Maria (Flint) 23       FreeBMD marriage registered at St. Giles, London
Bell William 21 Agr. Labourer 108/2 Tyrone  
  Isabella 25        
  Thomas inf        
Carey John 31 Agr. Labourer 237/1 Kings co.  
  Catherine (Sweeney) 28        
Chapman John 28 Agr. Labourer 260/1 Eastry, Kent  
  Elizabeth (Claringbould?) 27        
  Thomas Henry 2        
  John Richard inf        
Colgan / Coglan John 21 Agr. Labourer 298/2 Kings co.  
  Bridget (Cleary) 19        
  male inf       born at sea, Nov. 2nd
Condon William 28 Gardener 305/3 Surrey  
  Elizabeth 32       died at sea, Oct. 30th
  John 4        
  Mary 2        
Cormack / Cormick Michael 26 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
  Maria (Kennedy) 22        
Curran Patrick 24 Agr. Labourer 359/3 Wicklow  
  Bridget 33        
Dorrington Samuel 37 Brickmaker 421/3 Shoreditch, Middlesex to Victoria
  Mary (Collis) 35        
  Aaron 13        
  David 11       died at sea, Nov. 15th
  James 9        
  Caroline 6        
  Louis 4        
Dye / Dyer John 27 Carpenter 446/2 Kingston, Surrey  
  Ellen 20       Ellen (Bradford) or Ellen (Heather) ?
  male inf       born at sea, Oct. 9th
Farley William 29 Agr. Labourer 484/1 Andover, Hampshire  
  Ann (Hurford) 26        
  Emily 1        
Floydell ? James 31 Labourer 514/2 Surrey  
  Mary 33        
  Sarah Ann 7        
  Emily C. 4        
Glacken Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer 574/2 Tyrone  
  Mary (Muldoon) 21        
Halloran Martin 30 Agr. Labourer 652/3 Galway  
  Bridget (Ward) 27        
Hand William 27 Miner - West Bromwich, Stafford  
  Sarah (Evans) 20        
  Elizabeth 1        
Harrison Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln died at sea, Oct. 2nd
  Susannah (Lambert ?) 29        
Helmore Mrs. Mary 50 Domestic Servant 716/2 Essex joining husband William
  Nancy 26        
  Olive 24        
Hill Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 740/1 Somerset  
  Mary 35        
Hogan John 41 Bricklayer 759/1 St. Martin in The Fields, Middlesex 1851 census, age 34
  Jane 39       1851 census, age 37
  Mary 9        
  Margaret 7        
  John inf        
Horrigan Michael 31 Quarryman 776/3 Guernsey Howrechin?
  Mary 29        
  Mary 3        
  Catherine 1        
Kelly John 31 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone died at sea, Oct. 18th
  Bridget 26        
Kelly Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer 888/3 Kildare  
  Julia (Beane) 20        
Keyte William 38 Blacksmith 904/3 Warwick 1851 census living Paddington, Middlesex
  Mary 34        
  William 10        
  Mary Ann 7        
  Elizabeth 1        
Lewis William 56 Labourer - Jersey  
  Ann 55        
Luscombe George 24 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone  
  Sarah (Wallis) 25        
McGehy James 20 Agr. Labourer 1066/1 Tyrone McGaghey
  Mary (Clarke) 20        
McWilliam Robert 25 Agr. Labourer 1088/2 Tyrone  
  Catherine 28        
  Sarah 3        
  Mary inf        
Manning John 21 Agr. Labourer 1013/1 Rochford, Essex  
  Mahala (Howard) 17        
Marden John 38 Agr. Labourer 1017/3 Kent  
  Mary | Mercy ? 39        
Marra Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer 1020/2 Limerick  
  Bridget 20        
Meickle William 32 Gardener 1091/3 York  
  Mary 32        
Morrad George 32 Labourer 1134/1 North Aylesford, Kent  
  Elizabeth (Betts) 34        
  Jane 7        
  Harriet 5        
  Elizabeth 3        
Osborne Thomas 43 Labourer 1223/1 Louth, Lincoln  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Jemima 9        
  Elizabeth 6        
Pentney Robert 29 Sawyer 1267/3 Docking, Norfolk  
  Lucy (Hill) 29        
Pitt / Pett William 36 Agr. Labourer 1274/3 Kingston, Cambridge  
  Sarah (Allgood) 34        
  William 12        
  Harriet 10        
  Charles 7        
  John 3        
  James 1        
Pinegar / Pinniger Charles 21 Agr. Labourer 1286/3 Brinkworth, Wiltshire Pinnegar
  Alice (Hollis) 21        
Pinkney Samuel William 27 Carpenter 1286/3 Bethnal Green, Middlesex  
  Ann (McNay) 31       1851 census, age 18
  Ann 3        
  Samuel William 1        
Ponder John Winwood 32 Carpenter 1297/2 Hackney, Middlesex 1851 census, age 30
  Sarah Matilda (Gilbert) 40       1851 census, age 32
  Walter John 2        
  William David inf        
Renowden John 22 Agr. Labourer 1345/2 Stourbridge, Worcester  
  Maria (Birch) 19        
Ribbons William 26 Agr. Labourer 1348/3 St. Faith's, Norfolk  
  Jane (Cox) 17        
Riddle George Henry 36 Agr. Labourer 1354/3 Battle, Suffolk  
  Catherine (Burgess) 29        
  George 8        
  James inf        
Ryan William 26 Agr. Labourer 1413/1 Tipperary  
  Margaret 24        
  male inf       born at sea, Dec. 1st
Sawtell William 43 Agr. Labourer 1432/1 Huish, Somerset  
  Ann 44        
  Rowena 13        
  Elizabeth Ann 8        
  Ellen 5        
Simpson Robert 30 Agr. Labourer 1491/2 Great Wakering, Essex  
  Ann (Winterfield) 25        
  Mary 6        
  Robert 4        
  male inf       born at sea, Dec 1st
Surman George 29 Agr. Labourer 1565/1 Berkshire  
  Ellen (Langley) 28       FreeBMD, marriage registered at Eton, Buckingham
  George 5        
  Ellen May 1       name ?
Thorington / Thorrington Henry 37 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
  Mary A. 27        
Thomas Alexander John 29 Labourer 1590/1 Islington, Middlesex  
  Emma E. (Marshall) 24        
  Emily Cordelia 6        
  Alice 4        
  Anna E. 1        
Vernon Charles 38 Plasterer 1646/1 Warwick  
  Elizabeth 39        
  Joseph 8        
  Elizabeth 1        
Waite John 26 Carpenter 1657/2 Essex  
  Jane 26        
Watson John 41 Agr. Labourer 1682/2 Gedney, Lincoln  
  Maria 41        
  Gilbert 13        
  Jane 7        
  John 4        
Westall George 37 Shoemaker - Trowbridge, Wiltshire  
  Eliza (Tompkins) 42        
  Eliza Elton 2        
Willis George 24 Agr. Labourer 1724/2 Middlesex  
  Jessie (Bell) 24        
  Mary E. inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Anderson Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 28/2 Tyrone  
Berkley Joshua 19 Agr. Labourer 116/2 Tyrone  
Burns Patrick 27 Agr. Labourer 209/1 Cavan  
Burris John 20 Agr. Labourer 210/1 Kilkenny  
Byrne Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 221/1 Wicklow  
Campion James 18 Agr. Labourer 234/1 Kilkenny  
Clark John 19 Agr. Labourer - Londonderry  
Clarke William Henry 24 Carpenter - Middlesex  
Coles Samuel 24 Agr. Labourer 298/1 Oxford  
Connell John 24 Agr. Labourer 307/1 Cavan  
Cumberland John 18 Agr. Labourer 355/3 Leicester  
Duffy Charles 21 Agr. Labourer 434/2 Tyrone  
Fahey Patrick 35 Agr. Labourer 481/1 Kilkenny  
Farrelly Martin 24 Agr. Labourer 486/3 Cavan  
Farrelly Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 486/3 Cavan  
Graham John 32 Agr. Labourer 601/3 Lincoln  
Henry Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 721/3 Kildare  
Hogan Michael 14 Agr. Labourer 759/2 St. Martin in The Fields, Middlesex with parents
Horsley Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 777/2 Leicester  
Hosier Henry 22 Brickmaker 778/1 Middlesex  
Humphrey Joseph 19 Agr. Labourer 794/1 Oxford ? Humphries ?
Johnston Henry 21 Blacksmith 852/2 Tyrone  
Leany Cornelius 21 Smelter - Glamorgan Leary / Leahy
Leythorne David 26 Smelter 970/1 Glamorgan  
Maher Timothy 18 Agr. Labourer 1002/1 Kings co.  
May George W. 25 Agr. Labourer 1044/2 Kings co.  
Meehan Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer 1091/1 Donegal  
Mobbs James 21 Agr. Labourer 1123/1 Middlesex  
Monaghan Neal 25 Agr. Labourer 1127/1 Tyrone  
Newcombe Robert 22 Smelter 1176/3 Glamorgan  
North Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 1196/3 Wicklow  
Owen Isaac 22 Smelter 1225/3 Glamorgan  
Payne John 21 Agr. Labourer 1252/1 Gloucester  
Quigg Andrew 21 Agr. Labourer 1321/1 Derry  
Quin Joseph 20 Agr. Labourer 1321/3 Tyrone  
Rees Abraham 20 Smelter 1337/3 Glamorgan  
Rees William 27 Smelter 1338/1 Glamorgan  
Robinson William Cobb 30 Agr. Labourer 1372/3 Fermanagh  
Rushby Robert 34 Agr. Labourer 1404/2 Lincoln  
Smith Joseph 18 Agr. Labourer - Glamorgan  
Taylor William M. 31 Carpenter 1582/3 Lincoln  
Thomas Thomas 25 Smelter 1596/1 Glamorgan  
Todd George 24 Baker 1608/2 Surrey  
Wark Henry 18 Agr. Labourer 1674/1 Derry  
 
Single Women
Boal Jane 29 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Bourke Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Boyd Jane 18 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
Bracken Mary 18 Cook   Dublin  
Brandley Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Burke Bridget 30 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Burrows Isabella 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Byrons Mary A. 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Cahill Catherine 18 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Cahill Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Cahill Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Cawthorn Rebecca 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Clarke Teresa 17 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Coe Mary A. 32 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Connell Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Connell Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Connolly Bridget 34 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Conolly Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Conolly Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Consindine / Consadine Mary 25 Farm Servant   Clare  
Cummings Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Cunar Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Dempsey Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Dempsey Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Dodkins Fanny 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Egan Bridget 17 Domestic Servant   Galway with elder sister ; was nearly 18 at time of embarkation
Egan Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Elkins Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Elkins Olivia 28 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Evans Ellen 23 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
Evans Harriet 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Fabro Elizabeth J. 44 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Farrelly Bridget 20 Cook   Cavan  
Farrelly Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Farrelly Eliza 23 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Farrelly Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Farrelly Rose 19 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Feehey Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Finn Mary 35 Domestic Servant   Wicklow  
Fletcher Mary A. 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Galvin Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Gavin Mary 27 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Gibbs Marion 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Green Bridget 20 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Harkin Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Harriett Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Harrigan Catherine 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Harrington Mary K. 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hassett Martha 22 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Healy Mary 18 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
Henery Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Henery Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Hillman Martha 20 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Hossley Lucy 23 Dress Maker   Leicester  
Hossley Phoebe 17 Domestic Servant   Leiscester  
John Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Jordan Celia 19 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Kearney Catherine 18 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
Kearns Jane 18 Farm Servant   Galway  
Keary Brdget 21 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Kennedy Margaret 20 Dairy Woman   Somerset  
Kesa Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Lewis Charlotte 17 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Lewis Ellen 29 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Loughy Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Madigan Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Marshall Anna E. 30 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Marshall Esther 35 Laundress   Surrey  
McDermot Rosana 23 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McElhorne Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McElroy Alice 22 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McElroy Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
McFadden Margaret 25 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
McFadden Nancy 14 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
McGrath Julia 19 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
McMenomy Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Miller Jane 18 Farm Servant   Tyrone  
Miller Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Mills Maria C. 28 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Minshall Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Moore Alice 25 Domestic Servant   Meath  
Moore Anne 33 Domestic Servant   Meath  
Mulchair Honor 22 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Mulhall Alicia 18 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Murray Bridget 24 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Nash Elizabeth Rose 18 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Naughton Ellen 30 Domestic Servant   Kent  
Navin Eliza 22 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Neilan Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Neill Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Carlow  
Nolan Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Galway  
O'Neil Maria 21 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Patterson Ann 29 Seamstress   Londonderry  
Phelan Ann 31 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Polden Maria 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Quaney Bridget 23 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Raynon Harriet 14 Domestic Servant   Kent with family member ?
Reed Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Reilly Agnes 19 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Reily Ann 26 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Roache Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Rowe Matilda 21 Domestic Servant   York  
Ryan Catherine 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Dorothea 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Johanna 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Sally 28 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Saque Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sawtell Emily 17 Domestic Servant   Huish, Somerset with parents
Shaughnessy Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Shaw Nancy 18 Domestic Servant   Derry  
Sheehan Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sherlock Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sinno Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Smith Rose 20 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
Stewart Mary 26 Domestic Servant   Londonderry  
Strong Eleanor 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sullivan Bridget 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Sullivan Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Symonds Rachel 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Tobin Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Tolly Jane 44 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Turner Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Vincent Selina Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Surrey  
Walsh Bessy 21 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Walsh Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Walsh Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Watson Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Gedney, Lincoln with parents
White Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Oxford  
Williams Emma 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Wilson Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Derry  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 09, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli