FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship North, 1,238 tons, Captain Andrew Boyd junior, from Liverpool 31st October 1858 (1st Nov.), arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 28th January 1859

. . . . — 2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1859 ; —5— births and —4— deaths on the passage ; Dr. David B. North, surgeon-superintendent.
In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee's or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Nominee = N. — Robert
 
from Lloyds Register 1859
NORTH - 1859
Master: Captain A. Boyd
Rigging: Ship; sheathed in felt and yellow metal in 1858 ; partly fastened with iron bolts
Tonnage: 1,238 tons
Construction: 1855 in Québec
Owners: Boyd & Co.
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for Australia
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Trout, William inf November 23rd, 1858 Pneumonia at sea
Rawson, Harry 1 January 21st, 1859 Marasmus at sea
McDowell, — inf January 15th, 1859 Suffocation at sea
McElligot, Mary 23 February 4th, 1859 Diarrhoea at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Harper, Mary   November 12th, 1858 male  
Thomas, Ann   November 27th, 1858 female  
Brown, Elizabeth   January 2nd, 1859 male  
McDowell, Isabella   January 13th, 1859 female  
Perry, Sarah   January 14th, 1859 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Ackroyd William 26 Agr. Labourer 4/2 Bradford, Yorkshire  
    Elizabeth (Wright) 25        
               
GE Anderson John 31 Agr. Labourer 27/1 Lanark  
    Agnes 27        
    Archibald 5        
    James 2        
               
GE Batt James 25 Farm Labourer 95/3 Basingstoke, Hampshire  
    Emma (Ilsley) 22        
    Anne 1        
               
GE Beal William 28 Farm Labourer - Glamorgan  
    Mary Ann (Sanders) 25        
    Charlotte 7        
    John 4        
    Hannah 2        
               
N Bell Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer 108/2 Gainsbro', Lincoln  
    Mary Ann (Gurnill ?) 33        
    George 12        
    Charles 9        
    Elizabeth 7        
    John 3        
    Mary A. inf        
               
GE Black Duncan 22 Farm Labourer 128/2 Renfrew  
    Barbara 23        
    Agnes 1        
               
GE Blair Dugald 31 Labuorer 130/2 Lanark  
    Mary (Bickers) 30        
    Alexander 2        
    Katherine inf        
               
N Bridgland Edward 27 Labourer 174/1 North Aylesford, Kent  
    Mary Ann (Hawley) 23        
               
GE Bullock John 23 Labourer 200/3 Pontypool, Monmouth  
    Eliza 25        
    Frank 4        
    Sarah Jane 2        
               
GE Charlton John 30 Farm Labourer 263/2 Glamorgan  
    Sarah 31        
    John 7        
    Sarah 1        
               
GE Clark / Clarke Richard 42 Gardener 277/2 Osmington, Dorset  
    Margaret 43        
    Thomas 13        
    John 7        
    Margaret 5        
               
GE Copeland James 22 Gardener 317/1 co. Down  
    Eliza (Clark)          
               
N Cox Charles 27 Labourer 332/1 Somerset son of Silvester
    Caroline 29        
    Emma 9        
               
N Cox Silvester 43 Labourer 334/1 Somerton, Somerset 1851 census, age 44
    Elizabeth 43       1851 census, age 48
    Harriet 9       1851 census, age 5
               
GE Croft Joseph 29 Labourer 344/2 Monmouth  
    Jemima (Fowler) 27        
    William 1        
               
GE Cundrick Stephen 29 Labourer 357/1 Monmouth Candrick
    Ann 28        
               
N Davis John 38 Labourer 382/1 Glamorgan with family
    Esther 35        
    Mary 2        
               
N Dodd Richard 45 Labourer / Market Gardener 412/1 Antony, Cornwall with family
    Susan 47        
    William 12        
    Susan Maria 10        
    James 7        
               
GE Dyer Joseph 28 Farm Labourer 446/3 Axbridge, Somerset  
    Jane (Cox) 28        
    Lucy 2        
    Georgianna 1        
               
GE Godfrey James 26 Farm Labourer 580/1 Tetbury, Gloucester  
    Ellen (Juck) 22        
    Emily Jane 2        
    William inf        
               
GE Harper Charles 24 Agr. Labourer 674/1 Fifeshire  
    Mary 23        
    Dorothy 1        
    male inf       born at sea, Nov. 12 1858
               
GE Harris William 19 Farm Labourer 681/1 Langport, Somerset  
    Caroline (Bartlett) 20        
               
GE Holliday George 24 Farm Labourer 763/2 Tetbury, Gloucester Halliday
    Ann (Sherwood) 20        
    Alfred 1        
               
N House John 39 Labourer 781/2 Monmouth  
    Elizabeth (Atwell) 26        
    James 11        
    George 9        
    Mary 6        
    Sarah 4        
    Henry inf        
               
GE Hughes Cadwalleder 42 Farm Labourer 790/1 Glamorgan  
    Mary (Evans) 43        
    Jane 11        
               
GE James James 43 Labourer 826/3 Monmouth  
    Eliza 40        
    Louisa 10        
    Eliza 3        
               
N Malony Michael 25 Labourer 1008/2 Clare  
    Mary 21        
    John inf        
               
GE Matthews / Mathews Elijah 45 Labourer / Malster 1038/1 Nottingham St Mary, Nottingham with family
    Mary 45        
    Sarah Ann 13        
    Elijah 8        
    Thomas 5        
    George 3        
               
GE McDowall James 20 Farm Servant 1062/3 Ayrshire  
    Isabella (Conigan) 25        
    Agnes 1 twin      
    Mary 1 twin      
    female inf       born & died at sea
               
N McElligot Richard 29 Labourer 1063/1 Kerry  
    Mary 23       died at sea, Feb. 04 1859
               
GE McNeil John 25 Labourer 1084/1 Lanark  
    Jane 24        
    Jane 1        
               
GE Morgan John 27 Labourer - Monmouth  
    Eliza (Townsend) 27        
    Sidney 3        
    Elizabeth inf        
               
N Nathan Henry 24 Shoemaker 1166/2 Stepney, Middlesex  
    Frances (Boulton) 27        
               
GE Nicks Philip 37 Farm Labourer 1185/1 Ide, Devon St. Thomas
    Betsey Ann (Williams) 37        
    Philip Henry 13        
    Mary Ann 11        
    Emma 8        
    Sarah 5       name ?
    Anna 2        
               
N Owens John 35 Labourer 1226/1 Tyrone  
    Mary 26        
    Eleanor 3        
    Rose inf        
               
GE Perry George 44 Agr. Labourer 1270/1 Thornford, Dorset with family
    Sarah 42        
    Emma 14       visiting with family at time of 1851 census
    Robert 12        
    Susannah 8        
    Phoebe 5        
    George Henry 3        
    female inf       born at sea, Jan, 14 1859
    1851 census: George Perry 37 ; Sarah 36 ; Sarah 16 ; Jane 12 ; John 11 ; Charlotte Sophia 9 ; Lydia 6 ; Robert 4 ; Susanna 1
               
GE Rawson Thomas 33 Agr. Labourer 1333/1 Mansfield, Nottingham 1851 census, age 26
    Hannah (Beastall) 32       1851 census, age 22
    Mary Ann 12        
    Benjamin 10        
    Catherine Elizabeth 7        
    Tom 3        
    Harry 1       died at sea, Jan. 21 1859
               
N Reid Isaac 30 - 1340/1 Liverpool, Lancashire  
    Sarah (Medus) 36        
               
N Rogan John 48 Shoemaker 1377/1 Dublin with family
    Ann 48        
               
GE Sinclair Peter 28 Labourer - Lanark  
    Mary 25        
               
GE Smith Caleb 32 Labourer 1501/3 Woodchester, Gloucester  
    Ann (Park) 32        
    Joshua 10        
    Ellen 9        
    Elijah 5        
    Elisha 1        
               
GE Smith George 42 Miner 1504/1 Monmouth  
    Elizabeth 40        
    Mary 11        
               
N Smith John 23 Gardener 1507/2 Surrey  
    Mary (Moore) 23        
               
GE Thomas George 30 Miner 1591/3 Monmouth  
    Emma 26        
    William 4        
    Mary 2        
  Veitch Agnes 12     Glasgow, Lanark see siblings below
               
GE Thomas John 44 Labourer 1593/2 Glamorgan  
    Ann 34        
    William 10        
    John 7        
    Thomas 6        
    female inf       born at sea, Jan 13 1859
               
GE Thomas Thomas 24 Laborer 1596/1 Glamorgan  
    Sarah 25        
    Elizabeth inf        
               
GE Towning William 19 Farm Labourer - Langport, Somerset  
    Hannah (Scriven) 19        
               
GE Trout John 42 Farm Labourer / former Inn Keeper - Pitney, Somerset with family
    Harriett (Bishop) 41        
    John 12        
    Martha 10        
    Elizabeth 7        
    Sarah 4        
    William inf       died at sea, Nov. 23 1858
               
N Vosper William Henry 24 Miner 1652/3 Liskeard, Cornwall  
    Hannah (Vivian) 24        
    Florence inf        
               
GE Woodcock John 42 Labourer 1739/1 Corby, Lincolnshire  
    Susannah 35       Susannah (Bartle) ?
    James 12        
    Sarah 7        
    Elizabeth 5        
    Mary 1        
               
N Work James 28 Carpenter 1745/3 Lanark  
    Elizabeth 39        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
N Adamson John 25 Labourer 8/1 Antrim  
N Arnold James 22 Labourer 38/2 co. Down  
GE Bennett Phillip 21 Agr. Labourer 113/1 Cornwall  
GE Birkenshaw William 20 Agr. Labourer - Yorkshire  
GE Burchell George 18 Agr. Labourer 202/2 Middlesex  
GE Clark James 16 Servant - Dorset  
N Clarke Andrew 26 Labourer 278/2 Angus  
N Condon James 22 Labourer 305/1 Cork  
N Connors Daniel 19 Labourer 308/2 Cork  
N Connors John 17 Labourer 308/2 Cork  
N Connors Maurice 15 Labourer 308/3 Cork  
N Cox Robert J. 14 Labourer 334/1 Somerset with family ?
N Croker Edward 15 Labourer 344/3 Limerick  
N Croker Henry Martin 28 Labourer 344/3 Limerick  
GE Cunningham James 20 Labourer 357/3 Renfrew  
GE Dalton George Brinley 20 Agr. Labourer 366/2 Bedfordshire  
N Dempsey John 23 Blacksmith 396/2 Tipperary  
N Dodd John William 15 Labourer 410/3 Antony, Cornwall with parents
N Dodd Richard 17 Labourer 411/1 Antony, Cornwall with parents
N Dynan Martin 22 Farm Labourer 447/2 Clare  
N Eakins John 20 Labourer 448/2 Cavan  
N Evitt Thomas 22 Labourer 477/3 Westmeath  
N Fitzgerald Richard 18 Labourer 506/2 Cork  
N Flinn James 32 Labourer 512/3 Armagh  
GE Green Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 612/3 Yorkshire  
GE Gunn Angus 25 Farm Labourer 629/2 Caithness  
GE Harvey George 20 Farm Labourer - Gloucester  
N Heffernan Malick   Baker 710/3 Tipperary  
N Hinchan John 22 Labourer 743/3 Cork  
GE Houston Neil 20 Shepherd 781/3 Argyll  
GE Hughes Hugh 21 Labourer 791/1 Monmouth  
N Hutchison James 38 Shoemeker 804/3 Edinburgh  
GE James William 21 Miner 829/1 Glamorgan  
N Kearney Michael 27 Farm Labourer 879/1 Tipperary  
N Keating John 25 Mason 880/1 Waterford  
N Kinane Pat 22 Farm Servant 914/2 Clare  
GE Lockhead James 24 Labourer - Stirling  
N McKay Patrick 21 Labourer 1072/1 Angus  
N McKinnon James 20 Labourer - Monaghan  
N Meagher Michael 20 Labourer 1089/1 Tipperary  
N Molloy John 25 Labourer 1126/1 Clare  
GE Morrison Kenneth 24 Schoolmaster - Lanark  
N Mowatt James 18 Carpenter - Orkney  
N Mowsar George 22 Labourer - Middlesex  
N Murphy James 25 Labourer 1153/3 Tipperary  
N Murphy Luke 25 Labourer 1154/4 Tipperary  
N Nihill Daniel 28 Farm Labourer 1186/3 Clare  
N O'Brien John 15 Labourer 1204/1 Clare to Victoria 1865
N O'Hare Matthew 19 Labourer 1210/2 Ayrshire  
N O'Hare Michael 17 Labourer 1210/2 Ayrshire  
N Patterson John 25 Agr. Labourer 1247/1 Banffshire  
N Power James 22 Labourer 1305/3 Waterford  
N Rogan James 19 Labourer 1377/1 Dublin with parents
N Smith Frederick 17 Labourer - Middlesex  
GE Smith William J. 29 Labourer 1512/2 Gloucester BISA = Midsomer Norton, Somerset
N Smyth Edward 30 Labourer - Westmeath  
N Speer William 25 Labourer 1521/1 Donegal  
GE Summerfirelds James 14 Farm Labourer - Bedfordshire  
N Thomas Thomas 21 Miner 1596/1 Cornwall  
GE Veitch James 19 Farm Labourer 1644/2 Glasgow, Lanark age 17 ?
GE Veitch Robert 19 Farm Labourer - Glasgow, Lanark age 13 ?
GE Veitch Stephen 21 Farm Labourer - Glasgow, Lanark age 19 ? | six siblings
N Ward John 29 Labourer - Armagh  
N Watts James 19 Labourer 1684/1 Armagh  
N Whelan John 23 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary Whealan
N Whelan Joseph 25 Labourer - Tipperary Whealan
GE Wilkinson Frank 23 Labourer 1712/2 Yorkshire  
 
Single Women & children
GE Adam Margaret 24 Domestic Servant   Clackmannan  
GE Alexander Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Alexander Mary 17 Laundress   Lanark  
GE Anderson Helen 28 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Anderson Isabella 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Ashby Ellen 21 Dressmaker   Leicester  
GE Aylott Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Nottingham  
GE Bain Jane 22 Servant   Lanark  
GE Banks Susan 26 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
GE Barber Ann 16 Farm Servant   Somerset  
GE Benson Maria S. 33 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Blair Mary 23 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Blair Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Boyle Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Brett Frances 17 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Brown Elizabeth J. 23 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Brown male inf     - born at sea, Jan. 02 1859
GE Bullivant Frances 22 Domestic Servant   Nottingham  
GE Bullivant Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Nottingham  
GE Campbell Mary 27 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Carter Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
GE Child Catherine 22 Housemaid   Yorkshire  
GE Cockburn Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Collett Mary Ann 26 Cook   Oxford  
GE Connolly Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
GE Copeland Ann Jane 29 Seamstress   co. Down  
GE Copeland Margaret 17 Servant   co. Down  
GE Copeland Susan 15 Seamstress   co. Down  
GE Crawford Margaret 22 Seamstress   Ayrshire  
GE Currie Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Daley Ellen 26 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Davis Ann 15 Farm Servant 382/1 Glamorgan with parents
N Dawn Harriet 20 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
GE Dewarr / Dewar Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Dodd Sarah Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Antony, Cornwall niece of Richard Dodd ?
GE Dohoughy Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Dowden Sarah 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Dryer Jane 21 Laundress   Dorset  
N Eakins Mary 17 Labourer   Cavan  
GE Eddleston Mary H. 26 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
N Edmunds Elizabeth 49 Domestic Servant   Buckingham  
GE Evans Emily 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Fairley Margaret 17 Domestic Servant   Linlithgow  
GE Ferguson Annabella 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Ferguson Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Findlay Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Ayrshire  
N Flemming Margaret 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Fletcher Emma 18 Domestic Servant   Nottingham  
GE Foster Jane 28 Cook   Surrey  
GE Fotheringham Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Francis Elizabeth 20 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Gorman Isabella 20 Domestic Servant   Fifeshire  
GE Gunn Barbara 18 Domestic Servant   Caithness  
GE Gunn Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
GE Hamilton Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
N Hicks Elizabeth A. 19 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
GE Hill Matilda 20 Dairy Maid   Somerset  
GE Hines Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Holland Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Hope Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N House Martha 16 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE Hunter James 20 Baker   Dorset  
GE Indoe Fanny 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
GE Irvine Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE James Caroline 15 Labourer   Monmouth  
GE James Matilda 17 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE James Sarah Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE Just Elizabeth Ann 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Kearney Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Kearney Julia 21 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N Keeffe Honora 26 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
N Keeffe Sarah 2     Tipperary  
N King Bridget 27 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Linfoot Selina 22 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
N Loughlin Ellen 11     Kilkenny  
N Loughlin Mary 27 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
GE Lucy Agnes 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Lucy Harriett 28 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Macdonald Mary Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark McDonald
GE Malcolm Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Male Georgina 21 Cook   Dorset  
GE Marwood Ann 34 Nurse   Middlesex  
GE Matthews Ellen Mary 14 Domestic Servant 1038/1 Nottingham St. Mary, Nottingham with parents
GE Maxwell Jane 17 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McDermid Ann 20 Domestic Servant 385/3 Stirling married to W.H. Dawe
GE McDowell Annabella 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McEwen / McEwan Barbara 28 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McFarlane Agnes 20 Domestic Servant   Dumbarton  
GE McFarlane Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Dumbarton  
GE McGill Janes 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N McGrath Catherine 27 Farm Servant   Tipperary  
GE McInnes Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE McLaren Agnes 22 Dairy Maid   Clackmannan  
GE McLeod Ann 21 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Mcleod Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N McMahon Catherine 29 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
GE Meikle Janet 18 Domestic Servant 1091/3 Lanark  
GE Melville Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
N Middleton Mary 17 Domestic Servant   co. Down  
GE Miller Elizabeth 19 Housemaid   Dorset  
N Molloy Mary 17 Domestic Servant   Clare  
GE Monk Ann 28 Nurse   Worcester  
GE Moon Elizabeth 35 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Moon Hester 22 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Moon Jane 24 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Moon Lydia 13 Domestic Servant   Gloucester  
GE Morris Jane E. 24 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
N Morriss Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
GE Muirhead Janet 26 Dairy Maid   Ayrshire  
GE Murchie Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Nelson Ann 20 Domestic Servant   Isle of Man  
GE Nemines Alison 18 Domestic Servant   Linlithgow  
N Nestor Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Kings co. Ballymena, Ulster
N Nestor Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Kings co.  
GE Nugent Rebecca 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N O'Brien Bridget (Nash) 48 Labourer 1205/3 Clare  
GE Pender Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Perry Jane 20 Domestic Servant 1270/1 Thornford, Dorset with parents
GE Perry Lydia 15 Glovemaker 1270/1 Thornford, Dorset with parents
GE Phillips Hannah 18 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE Richmond Margaret 18 Seamstress   Monmouth  
GE Robinson Elizabeth 27 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
N Rogan Sarah Jane 25 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
N Ryan Ellen 24 Dairy Maid   Tipperary  
N Ryan Johanna 26 Cook / Dairy Maid   Tipperary  
GE Sanders Edith E.D. 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Sapsord Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
GE Scott Mary 25 Domestic Servant   n/a D—?
GE Smith Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Smith Louisa 17 Domestic Servant   Monmouth  
GE Smith Lucretia 20 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
GE Smith Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Smith Mary Ann M. 25 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
N Speer Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Donegal  
N Sullivan John 4     Waterford  
N Sullivan Mary 27     Waterford  
GE Tagg Maria 19 Domestic Servant   Renfrew  
GE Telfer Agnes 20 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
GE Thompson Euphemia 18 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Trout Amelia 15 Domestic Servant   Pitney, Somerset with parents
GE Trout Ellen 18 Domestic Servant   Piyney, Somerset with parents
GE Ure Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Veitch Catherine 17 Domestic Servant   Glasgow, Lanark age 14 ? | see sister Agnes above with Thomas family
GE Veitch Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Glasgow, Lanark six siblings
N Wall Elizabeth 22 Servant   Armagh  
GE Watkins Catherine 24 Housemaid   Kings co.  
GE Watts Maria 18 Glover   Somerset  
GE Webb Emma 19 Housemaid   Oxford  
GE Webster Elizabeth 24 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Williams Julia 19 Domestic Servant   Lan—  
GE Wilson Maria 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
GE Young Helen 23 Domestic Servant   Fifeshire  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 27, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli