FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship North, 1,284 tons, Captain T. Henry Hillman, from London 4th September, Plymouth 11th September, 1875 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 30th November 1875

The South Australian Register, Wednesday 01 December 1875 p. 4

Arrived:

Tuesday 30 November:— North, ship, 1.284 tons, T. Henry Hillman, master, from London September 4 via Plymouth September 11. Elder, Smith & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Sawtell (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), Mrs. Hillman, and Mr. Lanyon (Assistant Surgeon), in the cabin ; and 421 Government emigrants in the steerage:

note: ...Part of the lists pages' which included the classification on it are missing ....Robert

. . . . — 8th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1875 ; —1— birth and —-7— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Sawtell, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, CPCA = Colonial Passage Certificate - Assisted ; CPCFP = Colonial Passage Certificate - Full Paid ; UKAP = United Kingdom Assisted Passage regulation ; UKFP = United Kingdom Full Paid Passage regulation ; FP = Free Passage. — Robert
 
IMPORTS
NORTH, from London — 1,420 bdls., 343 cases, 8 boilers, 8 tenders, 126 pairs wheels and axles, 48 tires, 8 pairs wheels, 121 bearing, springs, 31 ??-frames, 1,692 bars iron, 126 bales, 1 keg, 750 casks, 17 crates, 2,228 deals
 
Register of Shipping

NORTH - 1875
Code letters:  HGML                 Official Number:  58907
Master:  Captain Hillman
Rigging:  iron Ship; 2 decks; 1 cemented bulkhead
Tonnage:  1,333 tons gross, 1,198 under deck and 1,284 net
Dimensions:  220.4 feet long, 37.1 foot beam and holds 22.6 feet deep;
                     Poop 82 tons; Forecastle 41 tons
Construction:  1868, Clover in Birkenhead
Owners:  G.D. Tyser
Port of registry:  London
Port of survey:  Liverpool

 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The NORTH is a very fine ship, extremely well adapted for transport Service, for which she was engaged by the authorities. On September 4 she sailed from London, and was towed to Plymouth, which place was reached on the 7th. There 426 persons embarked, and on the 11th the vessel proceeded on her voyage. At 5 p.m. of that date a departure was taken from the Eddystone, though the wind was very light. No strong breeze set in until September19, __ when a South-Western commenced, and it continued for four day a with extreme violence. In the height of the gale the vessel was hove-to for a considerable time, but on the 24th fine weather followed, and in 30° N. the trades were felt. On September 28 a seaman was in the hold either breaking out stores or issuing water when a tank moved and crushed him to death. From September 29 to October 3 there was a light trade, which failed in 9° 39' N., giving place to variables, calms, and occasional squalls, during which the Line was crossed on October 10 in 23' 50' W.

Referring to the report of the ship Glance it will be seen that this was the same date and longitude as hers. On that day the barque Wimmera was in company, bound from London to Melbourne, and so well matched were the craft's sailing qualities that for 20 days they kept close companionship. Sometimes the Wimmera head reached a little, and in a strong breeze the North had the advantage, until 40° 5O' S. 5° 18' E., on October 31, when a heavy gale separated the vessels. On October 11 the Haggerstone was signaled, bound from Liverpool to Callao. As she approached the North observed the signal F.D. flying, which meant ' Want immediate medical assistance. ' A boat was at once lowered, and the immigrant ship's doctor sent on a mission of mercy. Before he reached the vessel it was found, however, that the flags had been transposed, and what was supposed to been urgent demand was intended for 'What ship is that ?' On October 12, in 4°8' S., 26° 4' W., the barque Croydon was spoken, bound from Chili to Swansea. The opportunity was taken to send about 350 letters. On the 17th Trinidad was sighted, and on the 18th the trades were lost On the 20th she spoke the Loch Ranza, supposed to be from Melbourne, bound north; and on the same day a south-west wind set in, which lasted until the 24th, when it fell back to variables, and remained thus two days. On the 26th the vessel had a lively time, for the barometer gave notice of an approaching gale. It first dropped to 29-15, then to 28-70, finally reaching 28-60, so the sails were taken in by degrees and well secured. A sudden shift of wind from north to south-south-west blew a couple of topsails into shreds.

At much personal risk some hands cut the sails from the yards, and during the storm the ship scudded under extremely low canvas before a wild and mountainous sea. The low estrange the glass reached was 29-15, but next day the weather moderated and the vessel again lay on her course. On the 28th a strong west wind was attended by sharp hail-squalls, as two days after the ship crossed the prime meridian in 40° 21' S. On November 3 she was off the Cape in 42° 59', and the highest latitude reached was 43° 45. During the passage of the Southern Ocean the barometer remained low. On the 23rd the craft passed Cape Leuwin, and thence had boisterous weather until she sighted Cape Borda on Monday night the vessel reached the roads on Tuesday morning, and will be towed up as soon as possible.

 
The South Australian Register, Friday 12 November 1875 p. 5
IMMIGRANTS per NORTH

The following is a list of the immigrants per the North, which sailed from Plymouth for Adelaide on September 11, 1875 :
Married Couples—
J. F. Aspley. Carpenter wife, and three children;
W. B. Atkinson, labourer, wife, and three children;
J. J. Ballard, Carman, wife, and child;
W. Bell, labourer, and wife;
G. J. Bell, platelayer, wife, and two children;
S, Blower, agricultural labourer, wife, and three children;
R. P. Bolden, bookbinder, wife, and two children;
C. Boyd, potter, wife, and three children;
A. Bunyon, coppersmith, wife, and child :
C. Butterfill, labourer, and wife ;
D. Campbell, labourer, wife, and child ;
J. M.Coote, wheelwright, wife, and three children;
P. Dalear, fireman, wife, and three children;
J. Donovan, agricultural labourer, wife, and three children;
J. Downs, saddler, wife, and three children;
H. Easter, agricultural labourer, wife, and two children;
H. Etherington, labourer, wife, and child;
E. Heath, agricultural labourer, wife, and two children;
D. Hosseck, iron borer, wife, and six children;
C. Hough, agricultural labourer, and wife;
G. A. Kerby, carpenter, wife, and child;
D. McKenzie, mason and wife;
J. Madigan, labourer, wife, and fire children;
 J. Martin, copper miner, and wife;
J. Mensforth, iron-turner, wife, and five children;
J. Morpeth, carpenter, and wife;
E. Morissy, builder's labourer, wife, and four children;
W. McCrow, agricultural labourer, wife, and child;
W. Myers, general smith, wife, and four children;
D. Mclntosh, agricultural labourer, wife, and two children;
J. Nicholas, ship carpenter, wife, and child;
A. Norley, shoemaker, wife, and four children;
T. Parkinson, fitter, and wife;
H. Patz, labourer, and wife;
E. H. Patz, do., and wife;
L. Prosper, winegrower, wife, and three children;
P. Quin, labourer, wife, and five children;
G. Reid, miner, wife, and three children;
J. Reynolds, copper miner, and wife;
J. Schmidt, agricultural labourer, and wife;
W.E  Scott, groom, wife, and five children;
A. Solomon, labourer, and wife ;
M. Stinnett, smith, wife, and six children;
S. Taylor, miner, and wife;
J. Taylor, do., wife, and two children;
J. Thompson, wheelwright, and wife;
R. Thrush, fitter, and child;
J. Thomas, copper miner;
R. Walker, labourer, and two children;
E. Wells, railway labourer, and wife;
W. Wells, labourer, and wife;
G. Wells, do., wife, and child;
C. Wiseman, do., wife, and five children;
T. Webster, copper-miner, and child;
 T. Young, carpenter, and wife.

Single Men— James Balmforth, labourer; J. Bassington, do.; T. Bennetts, copper miner; T. W. Bonfield, farrier; C. E. Bolton, labourer; J. Brandon, shepherd; S. Beamley, agricultural labourer; P. Brady, do: H. Bryant, currier; C. T. Braby, labourer; J. Boyce, agricultural labourer; G. Baner, do.; J. Coleman, labourer; C. S. Caston, painter ; S. Carson, engine-driver; J. Carson, agricultural labourer; M. Croke, labourer; Jeremiah Cronin, agricultural labourer; James Cronin, do.; John Cronin, do.; Thomas Cronin, do.; F. Conde, labourer; M. Casey, agricultural labourer; G. Cant, carpenter; J. Carter, agricultural labourer; H. Corey, stonemason; C. Chesterman, plumber's labourer; C. Doyle, agricultural labourer; Thomas Dea, do.; Michael Doyle, do.; J, Donnelly, do.; J. Donohue, do.; T. Deeley, do.; J. Dingle, do; J. Donovan, labourer; Thomas Donovan, do; Tens C. Dabilston. do; Otto J. Dabilston, do; J. Etty, do.; P. Eagan, agricultural labourer; T. Evans, labourer; H. Eustice, carpenter; J. Ehlers, agricultural labourer; E. Ford, do.; Charles Foley, do.; Pat Foley, do.; J. Finn, labourer; W. Fergusson, do.; G. L. Fillmore, brassworker; Wm. Finn, labourer; J. Fraser, do.; F. George, paperhanger ; W. Gallilee, spinner; J. Grigg, agricultural labourer; T. Howard, do. ; M. Hern, copperminer ; P. Hurley, agricultural labourer; P. Higgins, do; W. Henderson, do; W. S. Husband, optician; E. Harper, Plumber; T. Hixon, painter; F. Histed, labourer ; H. Hershaw, engine tender; Henry Kneile, labourer; G. W. Kinlay, do.; B. Kalahar, agricultural labourer; P. Keane, hutsman; A. Kolb, Tailor ; T. Lynch, agricultural Labourer, J, Lanyon, copper miner; Jas. Lang, railway labourer; W. Lamb, labourer ; D. McDonnali, agricultural labourer; A. Miller, do.; E.Muldowney, labourer; E. Monders, do.; J. Maddern, agricultural labourer; E. Morpeth, carpenter; Clifford Morpeth, tailor; B.McGetnek, gardener ; M. Malone, agricultural labourer ; J. McPherson, gardener ; J. Merrion, labourer; M. Meredith, do.; J. Melville, do. ;J. McQuade, gardener ; P. McGovern, agricultural labourer ; O. McCave, do.; J. McGregor, do.; C. Murphy, do.; R. Mclntosh, do.; F. Muller, do.; J. Nolan, do.; W. H. Nicholls, copper miner ; H. Nancarrow, do. ; R. Nettle, do.; L. O'Brien, agricultural labourer ; W. Pilton, do.; P. Purcell, miner; J. Plumridge, chairmaker ; E. Parsons, labourer ; B. Peacock, do.; E. Smith, smith; J. Poole, agricultural labourer; G. D. W. Patz, labourer ; Martin Quin, do.; John Quin, do.; Michael Quin, do.; James Quin, do.; Pat Puin, do.; J. Reilly, agricultural labourer; W. Richards, mason; Isaac Sterling, labourer; T. H. Semmens, copper miner ; H. Stevens, labourer; J. Sullivan, agricultural labourer; Michael Sullivan, do.; Linton F. Silletoe, carpenter; F. Spreigelhalter, labourer; F. Shelton, gardener; A. Strange, do.; A, Strobridge, labourer; J. Snoad, farm labourer; H. Smith, labourer; A. Spencer, engine-fitter; H. Sage, fitter; Josiah Taylor, labourer; Hy. Tomkins, do.; W. H. Townley, wheelwright; E. R. Taylor, miner; J. Twohy, labourer; W. Walton, do. ; W. H. Weeks, do.; J. Whittick, do.; W. H. Walters, do.; Jas. Whittaker, currier; T. E. Whitehead, labourer; W. Whitham, do.; W. Whitford, do.; W. Wilson, engineer; W. Williams, copper miner; R. Wilkinson, labourer; J. Winter, do.; A. Warren, tailor; J. Wogden, fitter.

Single Women— Elizabeth Aspley, 14; Marion Atkinson, 15; Mary Brosnahan, 21; Mary Baddeley, 38; Alice Barber, 27; Balls— Jemima 38, Edward 10; Jane Barwick, 21; Margaret Blacket, 20; Harriet Bray, 29; Margaret Brown, 33; Annie Broderick, 20; Mary Curry, 19; Helen Cameron, 20; Mary Cahil, 21; Catherine Curtin, 24; Mary Cronin, 18; Julia Collins, 36; Mary Deely, 20; Emily Davies, 33; Mary Donovan, 12; Bridget Erwin, 18: Lydia Francis,18; Farrell— Ellen .22, Catherine 19; Honor Finngan, 18; Mary Gennane, 30; Martha George, 26; Sarah Hossock, 14; Hendey— Janet 23, Mary 10; Alice Holden, 16; Mary Begins, 22: Ellen Hadden, 22; Agnes Jackman, 44; Anne Kavanagh. 21; Mary Linnane, 17; Ann Lucy, 30; Emily Lee, 25; Molyneux— Mary 22, Margaret 25; Mary McMahon, 45; Morpeth— Florence 21, Geraldine 16; Catherine Moloney, 20; Catherine Mclntosh, 21; Honor McMahon, 24; Mary Melvin, 21; Bridget Madden, 20; Harriet Martin,18; Mary Murphy, 18; Ellen Nutty, 30; Norley—Fanny 17, Elizabeth 14; Emma Page, 23; Amelia Phillips, 16; Sarah Pizzey, 18; Bridget Quin, 12; Evelina Richards, I8; Caroline Rewett, 21; Susan Rogers, 27; Ellen Sheehy, 28; Spreigelhalter-Eleanor 22, Emily 16; Thrush Alice 14, Ellen 12; Maria Tregswerth, 20; Esther Vienberg, 19; Sarah Wallace, 22; Mary Wilson, 13.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bell, James E. 2 September 29th, 1875 Tubercular Meningitis at sea
Easter, Annie inf October 9th, 1875 Marsmus at sea
Downs, John 1 October 13th, 1875 Marasmus, Diarrhoea at sea
Wester, Mary Ann 1 October 13th, 1875 Marasmus, Worms at sea
Taylor, Eliza 1 October 22nd, 1875 Marasmus at sea
Wells, George inf October 30th, 1875 Marasmus, Diarrhoea at sea
Pizzey, Sarah 19 November 9th, 1875 Acute Melancholia at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Hossack, Sarah   Novermber 22nd, 1875 female (Adelaide North)  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
  Aspley John Frederick Mason 38 Carpenter 42/1   Enfield, London with family
    Hagar Sophia (Annis) 38          
    George 9          
    Lillian 7          
    Matilda 7          
                 
  Atkinson William B. 39 Labourer 44/1   Lanark,Scotland with family
    Jane (Anderson) 38          
    John 8          
    Margaret Baxter 6          
    Ann Anderson 3          
                 
  Ballard James J. 31 Carman 68/1   London, England James Joseph Ballard ?
    Mary A. 28         Mary Ann Fallows ?
    Susanna 7          
                 
  Bell George John 27 Plate Layer 107/1   Leake, Lincolnshire  
    Hannah (Ellis) 29          
    Sarah Ann 4          
    James Edward 2         died at sea, Sept. 29th, 1875
                 
  Bell William 48 Agr. Labourer 108/2   Lincolnshire parents of George John Bell
    Sarah (Salmon) 46          
                 
  Blower Samuel 23 Agr. Labourer 134/1   Penkridge, Staffordshire  
    Mary Ann (Hearn) 21          
    Thomas 3          
    Elizabeth 1          
                 
  Bolden Robert Furnell 32 Bookbinder 139/1   Clerkenwell, London  
    Caroline Dorothea (Low) 23          
    Charles Arthur 4          
    Violet inf          
                 
  Boyd Charles Kidd 27 Potter 158/2   Carriden, Linlithgow Returned to Scotland before birth of of son William, 1879 - son Charles born at sea, 1877
    Annie (Hastie) 26          
    Christiana Stewart 5          
    Thomas 2          
    Robert inf          
                 
  Bunyon Alfred 26 Coppersmith 202/1   Islington, London  
    Mary Ann Jackson (Bedford) 23          
    Alfred James inf          
                 
  Butterfield / Butterfill Charles 31 Labourer 216/2   Lambeth, London  
    Amelia (Nicholls) 29          
                 
  Campbell Donald 48 Labourer 232/1   Scotland? / Ireland?  
    Jessie 33          
    Jessie 6          
                 
  Coote James Robert 35 Wheelwright 316/3   Methwold, Norfolk  
    Martha Catherine (Whiteman) 27          
    Edmund James 5          
    Leah Katherine 4          
    Clara Letitia 1          
                 
  Dalcam / Dalcan Dalcon Phillip 25 Fireman 365/1   Southampton, Hampshire  
    Elizabeth (Keeping) 27          
    George Phillip 5          
    Annie 4          
    Charles William inf          
                 
  Donovan John 48 Agr. Labourer 419/3   Ireland ? with family
    Bridget 42          
    Denis 10          
    Joseph 7          
    Annie 5          
                 
  Downs John Smith 29 Saddler -   Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland born Fife
    Christina (Hastie) 28         born Edinburgh
    Robert 6          
    William 3          
    John 1         died at sea, Oct. 13rh
                 
  Easter Henry 25 Agr. Labourer 450/2   Yorkshire North Riding, England  
    Susan (Bell) 19          
    Annie inf         died at sea, Oct. 9th
                 
  Etherington Henry 25 Labourer 473/3   Surrey, England  
    Charlotte Ann (Thompson) 25          
    William Henry 3          
                 
  Heath Edward 24 Agr. Labourer 708/3   Buckinghamshire, England  
    Annie (Peters) 21          
    Flora 2          
    William Ed. inf          
                 
  Hossack Duncan 36 Iron Borer 780/1   Wednesbury, Staffordshire with family
    Jane (Mason) 29          
    Elizabeth M. 11          
    Hetty Louisa 9          
    Edith 7          
    William 5          
    Catherine 3          
    George Henry 1          
    Adelaide North inf         born at sea, 22nd Nov. | she died 10 Jan 1877
                 
  Hough Charles Elias 22 Agr. Labourer 780/3   Stockport, Cheshire  
    Annie (Walker) 21          
                 
  Kibby George Arthur 26 Carpenter 904/3   Chelsea, London  
    Clara (James) 24          
    Arthur 1          
                 
UKF Macintosh Donald 36 Agr. Labourer 994/1   South Uist, Inverness, Scotland with brother and sister
"   Mary (Macdonald) 35          
UKAP   Neil Alexander 7          
"   Ronald 5          
                 
  McKenzie Donald 32 Mason 995/1   Inverness, Scotland  
    Annie (Campbell ?) 35          
                 
  Madigan James 32 Labourer 999/1   Ireland ?  
    Ellen (McMahon) 25          
    Mary 19          
    Bridget 8          
    Margaret 6          
    Denis 3          
    Michael inf          
                 
UKF Martin John 25 Copper Miner 1026/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Lory ?) 24          
                 
UKAP Mensforth Edward 27 Iron Turner 1094/2   Wednesbury, Staffordshire  
    Esther (Bailey) 25          
    Elizabeth 7          
    Joseph 5          
    William 3          
    Edward 1          
    Helen inf          
                 
UKFP Morpeth John 50 Carpenter 1133/2   St Leonard Shoreditch, London with family
    Isabella Louisa (Rogers) 56          
                 
UKF Morrissy Edward 38 Builders Labourer 1137/1   Ireland ?  
"   Catherine (Casey) 39          
"   Caroline 14          
"   Edward 12          
UKAP   David 5          
"   Charles 2          
                 
UKF McCrow William 36 Agr. Labourer -   Westminster, London  
    Ellen (Gambel) 24          
    Flora 1          
                 
UKF Myers William 34 General Smith 1160/3   London, Middlesex  
"   Eleanor (Bailey) 35          
UKAP   Alice M. 11          
"   Ophelia 9          
"   Godfrey 7          
UKF   Ernest inf          
                 
UKF Nicholas John 41 Ships Carpenter 1181/1   Cornwall ?  
"   Elizabeth (Ninness ?) 26          
UKAP   John 2          
                 
UKAP Norley Alfred 45 Shoemaker 1193/3   Ashford, Kent with family
"   Elizabeth (Burgess) 40          
UKF   William 10          
"   Alfred 8          
"   George 3          
"   Harry inf          
                 
UKAP Parkinson Thomas 21 Fitter 1240/1   Spalding, Lincolnshire  
"   Jane (Northan / Northon) 23          
                 
UKAP Paetz Ernst Heinrich 45 Labourer 1248/1   Germany with son
UKFP   Maria B. 52          
                 
UKFP Paetz Hermann 57 Labourer 1249/1   Germany  
UKAP   Elise 49          
                 
UKAP Prosper / Prosser Laurent 41 Wine Grower 1314/1   France ?  
UKF   Lucy 33          
"   Charlotte 7          
"   Adele 3          
"   Louise 1          
                 
UKAP Quinn / Quin Peter 45 Labourer 1321/3   Ireland with family
UKF   Mary 40          
"   Bridget 12          
"   Dan 11          
"   Mary 10          
"   Peter 8          
"   Thomas 5          
"   Connor inf          
                 
UKAP Reid / Reed George 34 Miner 1340/1   Ulverston, Lancashire born Ireland
    Ann Agnes (Denver) 34          
    Jeremiah 7          
    Mary Elizabeth 4          
    Ellen inf          
                 
UKF Reynolds John 29 Copper Miner     England  
    Mary 19          
                 
UKF Schmidt Johann 30 Agr. Labourer -   Germany ?  
    Wilhelmine 29          
                 
UKF Scott William Edward 35 Groom 1455/3   Clerkenwell, London  
"   Fanny Sarah (Paine) 27          
"   Francis 8          
"   Ada 7          
UKAP   Albert 4          
"   Walter 2          
"   Samuel inf          
                 
UKF Solomons Angel ? 30 Labourer -   England  
    Julia 23          
                 
UKAP Stennett / Stinnett Michael 33 Smith 1550/3   Dudley, Worcestershire  
UKF   Jane (Little) 29          
"   Albert 11          
"   Robert 9          
"   Walter 7          
"   John 3          
"   Michael 1          
                 
UKAP Taylor John 23 Miner 1580/2   Uny Lelant, Cornwall  
"   Eliza (Bottrell) 26          
UKF   Avice / Avis 2          
"   Eliza 1         died at sea, Oct. 22
                 
UKF Taylor Sampson 60 Miner 1581/3   Uny Lelant, Cornwall parents of John, above
    Avice / Avis (Rodda) 57          
                 
UKF Thomas Joseph 24 Copper Miner 1594/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Isabella Matilda (Sandercock) 26          
                 
CPC Thompson Joseph Edward 22 Wheelwright 1599/3   Kingston, Surrey  
    Raney (Etherington) 19          
                 
UKAP Thrush Rowland Williamson 41 Fitter -   Leeds, Yorkshire West Riding with family
"   Sarah Ann (Russell) 39          
UKF   Harry 10          
                 
UKAP Walker Robert 35 Labourer 1668/3   Battersea, Surrey from Durham
UKF   Hannah (Colling) 32          
"   Mary Jane 12          
"   Annie 5          
                 
IKF Wells Edward 22 Railway Labourer -   ?  
    Martha 21          
                 
UKF Wells George 34 Labourer -   ?  
    Sarah 35          
    George inf         died at sea, Oct. 30
                 
UKF Wells William 21 Labourer -   ?  
    Sarah 18          
                 
UKAP Wiseman Charles 36 Labourer 1733/3   East Ham, Essex  
"   Susan (Jolly) 36          
UKF   William 11          
"   Charles 9          
"   Mary A. 6          
"   Eliza 4          
"   James 1          
                 
UKF Webster Thomas 35 Copper Miner -   Gwennap, Cornwall  
"   Elizabeth (Job) 32          
UKAP   Mary A. 1       died at sea, Oct. 13  
                 
UKAP Young Thomas 25 Carpenter -   Burnley, Lancashire  
UKF   Martha Ann (Barlow) 27          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
UKAP Balmforth James 34 Labourer 68/2   Yorkshire ?  
UKF Bassington James 20 Labourer 92/1   Islington, Middlesex  
UKAP Bauer Gustav 26 Agr. Labourer 97/1   Germany ?  
UKF Beamley Samuel 19 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Bennetts Thomas 22 Copper Miner -   England  
UKF Bolton Charles E. 23 Labourer 140/2   England  
UKAP Bonfield Thomas Walter 30 Farrier 141/3   Middlesex, England born Somerset
UKF Boyce James 25 Agr. Labourer 158/1   England  
UKF Braby Charles Thomas 25 Labourer 163/2   Shepperton, Middlesex died Port Adelaide, 01 Oct 1876
UKF Brady Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 163/2   Ireland  
UKF Brandon Joseph 32 Shepherd -   England  
UKAP Bryant Henry 31 Currier -   England  
UKAP Cant George 24 Carpenter 245/3   Scotland  
CPC Carson James 18 Farm Labourer 243/3   Ireland  
UKAP Carson Samuel 29 Engne Driver 243/3   England  
UKF Carter James 18 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Casey Maurice 19 Agr. Labourer 247/3   Ireland  
UKAP Caston Charles Stanley 20 Painter 249/3   Poplar, Middlesex?  
UKAP Chesterman Charles 19 Plumbers Labourer 267/3   Islington, London  
UKF Coleman John 22 Labourer 296/3   England  
UKF Conde Fred. 32 Labourer 305/1   England  
UKAP Corey Henry 15 Stone Mason 318/2   England  
UKF Croke Michael 18 Labourer 344/1   England  
UKF Cronin James 15 Agr. Labourer 345/1   Ireland with sister ?
UKF Cronin Jeremiah 18 Agr. Labourer -  
UKF Cronin John 22 Agr. Labourer 345/1  
UKF Cronin Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer 345/2  
UKAP Dahelsten Otto J. 22 Labourer -   Germany ? spelling ?
UKAP Dahelsten Tens C. 25 Labourer -   Germany ? "
UKF Dea Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 391/2   Ireland  
UKF Deeley Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 394/2   Ireland  
UKF Dingle John 26 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKF Donnelly James 18 Agr. Labourer 418/3   Ireland  
UKF Donoghue John 30 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Donovan John 17 Labourer 419/3   Ireland ? with parents
UKF Donovan Thomas 14 Labourer 420/1  
UKF Doyle Charles 25 Agr. Labourer 426/2   England  
UKF Doyle Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 427/1   Ireland  
UKF Eagan Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer 459/3   Ireland  
CPAM Ehlers Johann 27 Agr. Labourer -   Germany ?  
UKF Etty John 22 Labourer 473/3   England  
UKAP Eustice Henry 29 Carpenter 474/1   England  
UKAP Evans Thomas 20 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Ferguson William 23 Saddler 493/2   England  
UKAP Fillmore George L. 23 Brassworker 498/3   England  
UKF Finn Joseph 16 Labourer 500/2   Ireland ?  
UKF Finn William 20 Labourer 500/3    
UKF Foley Charles 24 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland born at Knockreigh, Sept. 1st, 1851 - married at Milltown, co. Kerry 15th July 1874 - wife followed him to SA, arriving Dec. 1877
UKF Foley Patrick 27 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Ford Edward 26 Agr. Labourer 517/3   England  
UKF Fraser James 32 Labourer 529/2   England  
UKF Gallilee William 20 Spinner 543/2   Whitby, Yorkshire age ?
UKF George Fred. 19 Paper Hanger 558/1   England  
UKF Grigg Joseph 21 Agr. Labourer 621/3   England  
UKAP Harper Edward 22 Plumber 674/1   England  
UKF Henderson William 19 Agr. Labourer 719/1   Ireland  
UKF Hern Michael 20 Copper Miner 726/2   England  
UKF Higgins Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 735/1   Ireland  
UKF Histed Edward 24 Labourer 746/2   England  
UKAP Hixon Thomas 28 Painter 747/1   London, England married Mary Ann Crozier in 1878
UKF Howard Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 784/1   Ireland  
UKF Hurley Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer 801/1   Ireland  
UKAP Husbands William S. 26 Optician 802/2   England  
UKF Kalaher Bernard 20 Agr. Labourer 873/2   Ireland  
CPC Keane Peter 19 Hutsman 878/3   Ireland  
UKF Kershaw Harry 21 Engine Tender 903/1   England  
UKF Kinlay George W. 20 Labourer 913/3   England  
UKF Kneale Henry 20 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Kolb Anton 24 Tailor 933/1   England ?  
UKP Laing James 22 Railway Labourer -   England  
UKF Lamb William 30 Labourer -   England  
UKF Lanyon James 21 Copper Miner -   England  
UKF Lynch Thomas W. 21 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC Macintosh Roderick 25 Agr. Labourer -   South Uist, Inverness, Scotland with brother Donald
UKF Madden James 23 Agr. Labourer 997/3   Ireland  
UKF Malone Martin 20 Agr. Labourer 1007/2   Ireland  
UKAP Manders Ephraim 21 Labourer -   England surname spelling ?
UKF McCabe Owen 28 Agr. Labourer 1051/2   Ireland  
UKF McDowell David 20 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF McGettrich Bartholomew 25 Gardener -   England  
UKF McGovern Pater 20 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
CPC McGregor John 31 Agr. Labourer -   Scotland  
UKF McPherson John 24 Gardener -   Scotland  
UKF McQuade John 18 Gardener -   Ireland  
CPC Melville James 25 Labourer 1093/2   Scotland  
UKF Meredith Mark 23 Labourer 1096/3   England  
UKF Merrion John 21 Labourer -   England  
UKF Millar Arthur 20 Farm Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Morpeth Clifford 19 Tailor -   St Leonard Shoreditch, London with parents
UKF Morpeth Eugene 23 Carpenter -  
UKF Muldowney Edward 20 Labourer 1146/2   England  
CPAM Muller Ferdinand 24 Agr. Labourer -   Germany ?  
UKF Murphy Cornelius 27 Agr. Labourer 1153/1   Ireland  
UKF Nancarrow Henry 19 Copper Miner 1163/1   England  
UKF Nettle Richards 18 Copper Miner 1174/1   England  
UKF Nicholls William H. 19 Copper Miner 1183/2   England  
UKF Nolan Jeremiah 28 Agr. Labourer 1192/1   Ireland  
UKF O'Brien Laurence 21 Agr. Labourer 1204/2   Ireland  
UKF Parsons Edward 19 Labourer 1242/2   England  
UKAP Paetz Georg Dietrich Wilhelm 16 Labourer 1249/1   England with parents
UKF Peacock Benjamin 21 Labourer 1230/1   England  
UKAP Pearce Eli 23 Smith 1258/1   England  
UKF Pilton William 20 Agr. Labourer -   England  
UKAP Plumridge James 22 Chairmaker 1291/2   England  
UKF Poole John 17 Agr. Labourer 1298/2   England  
UKAP Purcell Patrick 28 Miner -   England  
UKF Quinn James 16 Labourer 1321/3   Ireland with parents
UKF Quinn John 20 Labourer  
UKF Quinn Martin 20 Labourer  
UKF Quinn Michael 18 Labourer  
UKF Quinn Patrick 14 Labourer  
UKF Reilly John 18 Agr. labourer 1342/1   Ireland  
UKAP Richards Walter 18 mason -   England  
UKAP Sage Henry 32 Fitter 1416/3   England  
UKF Semmons Thomas H. 21 Copper Miner 1464/1   England  
CPC Shelton Fred. 17 Gardener -   England  
UKF Silletoe Linton Frederick 19 Carpenter 1487/1   St. Luke, London born Sudbury, Suffolk
UKF Smith Henry 33 Labourer -   England  
UKF Snoad James 35 Farm Labourer 1515/1   England  
UKAP Spreigelhalter Frederick 20 Labourer 1523/3   Germany ? with family (sisters ?)
UKF Spencer Alfred 18 Engine Fitter 1521/3   England  
UKF Stevens Henry 28 Labourer 1545/3   England  
UKF Stirling Isaac 22 Labourer 15503   England  
UKF Strange Arthur 26 Gardener 1556/2   Bromley, Kent  
UKF Strobridge Arthur 17 Labourer -   Maidstone, Kent  
UKF Sullivan James 22 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Sullivan Michael 30 Agr. Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Taylor Edward Rodda 20 Miner 1578/2   Phillack, Cornwall  
UKF Taylor Josiah 26 Labourer 1577/2   England  
UKF Tomkins Henry 30 Labourer 1609/3   England  
UKAP Townley William H. 15 Wheelwright 1614/3   England  
CPC Twohy John 28 Labourer -   Ireland  
UKF Walters William H. 20 Labourer 1669/3   England  
UKAP Walton William 36 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Warren Arthur 20 Tailor -   England  
UKF Weeks William H. 22 Labourer -   England  
UKF Whitehead Thomas E. 18 Labourer -   England  
CPC Whitford William 18 Labourer -   England  
UKF Whitham William 22 Labourer 1704/2   England  
UKAP Whittaker James 23 Currier 1705/1   England  
UKF Whittick John 21 Labourer 1706/1   England  
UKF Wilkinson Robert 20 Labourer 1713/1   England  
UKF Williams William 18 Copper Miner -   England  
UKAP Wilson William 38 Engineer -   England  
UKF Winter John 20 Labourer -   England  
UKAP Wogden Joseph 27 Fitter 1747/1   Salford, Lancashire  
 
Single Women & children
  Collins Julia 36 Matron     England  
                 
UKAP Aspley Elizabeth 14 Servant 42/1   Enfield, London  
UKAP Atkinson Marion Gibson 15 Labourer 44/1   Lanark,Scotland with parents
UKF Baddeley Mary 38 Cook     England  
UKF Balls Edward J. 10 child     Harrow, Middlesex  
UKF Balls Jemima 38 Cook      
UKF Barber Alice 27 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Barwick Jane 21 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Blacket Margaret 20 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Bray Harriet 39 Domestic Servant 167/3   England  
UKF Broderick Annie 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Brosnahan mary 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Brown Margaret 33 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
UKF Cahill Mary 21 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Cameron Helen 20 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
- Collins Julia 36 -     -  
UKF Cronin Mary 18 Domestic Servant 345/2   Ireland with brothers ?
UKF Curry Mary 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Curtin Catherine 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Davies Emily 33 Cook     England  
UKF Deeley Mary 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Donovan Mary 12 Servant     Ireland with parents
UKF Erwin Bridget 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Farrell Catherine 19 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
CPC Farrell Ellen 22 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Finnigan Honor 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Francis Lydia 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF George Martha 26 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Gennane Mary 30 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Hadden Ellen 22 Cook     England  
UKF Hendry Janet (Robertson ?) 28 Dressmaker 719/3   Kilbride, Bute, Scotland ?  
UKAP Hendry Mary Robertson ? 10 child 719/3    
UKF Higgins Mary A. 22 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Holden Alice M. 16 Machinist     England  
UKF Hossack Sarah Jane 14 Domestic Servant     Wednesbury, Staffordshire with parents
UKAP Jackman Agnes 47 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Kavanagh Anne 21 Domestic Servant 875/3   Ireland  
UKF Lee Emily L. 25 Domestic Servant     England  
CPC Linnane Mary 17 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Lucy Ann 30 Domestic Servant     Scotland  
UKF Macintosh Catherine 21 Domestic Servant     South Uist, Inverness, Scotland with brother Donald
UKF Madden Bridget 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Martin Harriet 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF McMahon Honor 24 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKFP McMahon Mary 45 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Melvin Mary 27 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Moloney Catherine 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Molyneux Margaret 25 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Molyneux Mary 20 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Morpeth Florence 21 Domestic Servant     St Leonard Shoreditch, London with parents
UKF Morpeth Geraldine 16 Domestic Servant    
UKF Murphy Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Norley Fanny 14 Domestic Servant     Ashford, Kent with parents
UKF Norley Elizabeth 17 Domestic Servant    
UKF Nutty Ellen 30 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Page Emma S. 28 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Phillips Aurelia 16 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Pizzey Sarah 18 Housemaid     Ireland died at sea, Nov, 9th
UKF Richards Evaline 18 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Rogers Susan 27 Domestic Servant     Ireland  
UKF Rowett Caroline 21 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Sheehy Ellen 20 Domestic Servant 1475/1   England  
CPC Spreigelhalter Helena 16 Domestic Servant 1523/3   Germany ? with family ? (brother ?)
CPC Spreigelhalter Emily 22 Domestic Servant 1523/3   Germany ?
UKF Thrush Ellen 22 Domestic Servant     Leeds, Yorkshire West Riding with parents
UKF Thrush Alice Ann 14 Domestic Servant    
UKF Tregoweth Maria 20 Servant     St Blazey, Cornwall  
UKF Vienberg Esther 19 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Wallace Sarah 22 Domestic Servant     England  
UKF Wilson Mary E. 13 Domestic Servant     England  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2016
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 20, 2015 and maintained by and M. Kohli