FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Nugget, 1,128 tons, Captain James Benton, from Liverpool 1st (4th) April 1854, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd July 1854

South Australian Register Tuesday 4th July 1854

Monday July 3rd, 1854:- the ship Nugget, 1,128 tons, Benton, Master, from Liverpool April 1st (4th) 1854
15th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1854 ; 10 births and 12 deaths on the passage ; Arthur D. White, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Nugget

This Government emigrant ship arrived yesterday, in 90 days from Liverpool,
having left that port on the 4th April. The numbers of souls about to be landed we find stated at 400. During the voyage the Surgeon Superintendent had as many as 30 young patients prostate; and the deaths chiefly from Measles and Croup, were no fewer than 12 in number.
The names of the Emigrants will be found in the proper column, but the official classification has not reached us.

This first-class Clipper ship, which has just accomplished her first voyage from England, was built at Quebec by Messrs. Oliver and Co., and is the property of J. Bold, Esq., of Liverpool.
Although the voyage from England has been performed in less time, under more favourable circumstances of wind and weather, the Nugget has fully maintained her high character, as having been known to make a distance of 310 Miles in 24 hours ; for on her voyage to Port Adelaide, whilst under close reefed topsails, her average speed for three days in succession was twelve knots an hour.
The weather was more than usually variable, with a remarkable succession of calms and head winds. the longitude of the Cape of Good Hope was passed on the 13th June.

 
Arrived here on the 3rd July, having been ninety one days on the passage, bringing to the Colony 402 souls. Ten births and fourteen deaths occurred at sea ; measles prevailing during the early part of the voyage. Eight deaths were caused by that disease. This ship is admirably adapted for the conveyance of emigrants — it is lofty between the decks, and well lighted, and ventilated. Upwards of a hundred single girls arrived by this ship, but were not of the class most in demand in the colony. The surgeon-superintendent of the Nugget is of opinion that the system of berthing amidships might have been adopted with benefit in this vessel. He objects to the lying-in hospital being in the compartment appropriated to the young women, as it is the most noisy part of the ship, and also most difficult of speedy access at night.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 85 / 86
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Hay, William 4 April 17 Croup at sea
Shiras, Samuel
(Shivas)
inf April 17 Convulsions at sea
Meldrum, Margaret inf April 19 Atrophy at sea
Fitzpatrick, John 10 April 27 Measles at sea
Fitzpatrick, Margaret 1 April 28 Measles at sea
Norman, William 3 May 17 Measles at sea
Sinclair, Margaret 1 May 18 Measles, followed by dysentery at sea
McKenzie, Thomas 2 May 18 Measles, followed by dysentery at sea
Lewis, Ann 2 May 22 Measles, followed by abscesses at sea
McKenzie, Isabella inf May 25 Measles, followed by abscesses at sea
McDonald, Jane 1 June 03 Measles, followed by dysentery at sea
McNamara, Catherine 1 July 16 Bronchitis at sea
Allen, — inf May 27 born at sea at sea
Young, — inf July 06 born at sea at sea
 
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Allen, Anne   May 04, 1854 | died May 27 female  
Tyrie, Christine   May 18, 1854 female  
Holmes, Maria   June 10, 1854 female  
Norman, Naomi   June 17, 1854 female  
Aworth, Sarah   June 19, 1854 female  
Young, Catherine   June 22, 1854 | died July 06 male  
Jackson, Jane   July 03, 1854 male  
Hamilton, Mary   July 06, 1854 female  
Lewis, Mary   July 10, 1854 female  
Boland, Catherine   July 20, 1854 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Addiss Richard 34 Labourer / Iron worker 9/1 Tipton, Staffordshire Hadiss in 1851 census
  Nancy 35       see son & daughter, John & Sarah Vaughan, below
  Richard 7        
  Hannah 4        
  Eli 2        
Albones John 43 Agr. Labourer 12/3 Lincolnshire  
  Elizabeth (Watson) 39        
  Eliza 13        
  Serina 12        
  Susan 3        
Allen John 26 Labourer 18/1 Galway  
  Anne (Farrell) 24        
  female inf       born / died at sea
Anderson Charles 29 Farm Labourer 25/2 Aberdeen  
  Elizabeth 28        
Aworth James 24 Farm Labourer 48/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah (Doggett) 19        
  female inf       born at sea June 19
Barrie Robert 37 Agr. Labourer 83/1 Ayrshire  
  Marion (Dune) 35        
  Helen 9        
  Robert 6        
Barty Thomas 41 Agr. Labourer 90/1 Limerick  
  Sarah 36        
  Ann 15 Farm Servant     with parents
  Emma 10        
  Eliza 7        
  John 2        
  Charles 1        
Beaty Michael 61 Farmer - Westmeath  
  Alice 42        
  Charles Dickson 14 at school      
  Mary J. Dickson 11        
  Isabella 8        
  Catherine A. Beaty 4        
Berry James 22 Farm Servant 118/1 Monaghan  
  Margaret 21        
Boland Francis 41 Agr. Labourer 139/1 Clare  
  Catherine (Corry) 39        
  Ann 21 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Bridget 19 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Mary 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 12        
  Margaret 10        
  Thomas 9        
  Jane 6        
  Francis 4        
Browne Francis 38 Agr. Labourer 191/2 Clare  
  Mary 36        
  Bridget 19 Dairy Maid     with parents
Charles John 29 Farm Labourer 262/3 Cambridge  
  Jane 23        
  John 4        
  Alice 2        
Clayton John 26 Farm Labourer 282/2 Cambridge  
  Anne 30        
  Arthur 2        
Cloonan James 39 Farmer 287/1 Kings county  
  Rose 30        
  Maria 9        
  Daniel 7        
  Margaret 2        
Cope Thomas 29 Bricklayer 317/1 Yorkshire  
  Martha 25        
Costigan Patrick 34 Agr. Labourer 323/2 Kilkenny  
  Margaret 27        
Cousans John 25 Farm Labourer 327/3 Kilkenny Cousens
  Catherine 29        
Cowan Alexander 27 Carpenter / Wheelwright 329/2 Lancaster / Lancashire  
  Grace (Stewart) 24        
Cowan Robert 40 Market Gardener 329/3 Ayrshire  
  Elizabeth 41        
  Mary 13        
  Janet 11        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Robert 6        
  Margaret 5        
Cumming William 30 Farm Servant 356/1 Morayshire  
  Elizabeth 24        
Darling James 34 Farm Servant 371/3 St Vigeans, Forfarshire (Angus)  
  Lumgair (Baillie) 29        
  James 4        
  William 1        
Dooley Michael 27 Farm Servant 420/2 Tipperary  
  Anne 22        
Douglas James 31 Saddler 422/3 Londonderry  
  Rebecca 25        
  James inf        
Downs Alexander 29 Carpenter 425/3 Renfrew  
  Helen 27        
Downs James 27 Carpenter 426/1 Renfrew  
  Janet (Goyen) 27        
Dykes Samuel 43 Labourer 447/2 Chester  
  Hannah 43        
Earls Joseph 34 Copper Miner 449/2 Wicklow  
  Mary 31        
  Ellen 3        
  Jane inf        
Fisher Joseph 33 Agr. Labourer 503/1 Worcester  
  Eliza 28        
Fitzpatrick John 31 Agr. Labourer 507/1 Clare  
  Mary 32        
  Mary 14 Housemaid     with parents
  John 10       died at sea, April 27
  Bridget 8        
  Margaret 1       died at sea, April 28
Forsyth John 46 Mason - Roxburgh  
  Janet 41        
  Agnes 22 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Euphemia 20 Domestic Servant     with parents
  James 16        
  John 14        
  Jane 2        
  William inf        
Freebairn Walter 25 Mason 531/1 Lanark  
  Agnes 28        
Galvin James 41 Farmer 545/1 Westmeath  
  Catherine (Cloonan) 30        
  Thomas 10        
  John 8        
  James 5        
  Bridget 1        
Green James 55 Shepherd 611/2 Huntingdon  
  Mary A. 18 Domestic Servant     with father
  Jane 14 Housemaid     with father
Guerin Michael 38 Labourer 627/2 Limerick  
  Mary 36        
  Mary 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 16       with parents
  Hannah 14 Domestic Servant     with parents
  James 10        
Hamilton John 24 Mason 656/1 Dumbarton  
  Mary 20        
  Margaret 1        
Hawkins Henry 33 Wheelwright 699/1 Somerset  
  Hannah 32        
  Emma 13        
  Henry 9        
  Jane 6        
Hay William 47 Carpenter 701/1 Elgin (Morayshire)  
  Isabella 43        
  Elspet 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  James 15       with parents
  Isabella 11        
  William 4       died at sea, April 17
  Alexander 4        
Holmes Thomas 39 Cordwainer 767/2 Yorkshire  
  Maria 35        
  James 12        
Hurley John 24 Agr. Labourer 800/3 Clare  
  Anne Marie (Carty) 21        
Jackson Alexander 25 House Carpenter 818/1 Forfarshire  
  Jane 28        
Jackson James 27 House Carpenter 818/3 Forfarshire  
  Ann 30        
Jamieson Alexander 37   829/3 Renfrew Ayrshire ?
  Janet (Gilmour) 32        
  Margaret 8        
  James 6        
  John 1        
Kealing George 34 Quarryman 877/2 Lancashire Keeling
  Ann 43        
  John 14       with parents
  Jessie 10        
Kerin Bartholomew 24 Labourer 900/3 Clare  
  Margaret 20        
Kerr William 23 Farm Servant 902/3 Monaghan  
  Jane 22        
Koan James 23 Labourer 930/1 Fermanagh  
  Catherine 19        
Lewis Robert 38 Farm Labourer - Northampton  
  Mary 39        
  Emma 11        
  Elizabeth 9        
  William 7        
Lewis William 28 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
  Mary 26        
  Ann 2       died at sea, May 22
  Elizabeth 1        
Logie William 26 Mason 982/3 Lanark  
  Mary 26        
Madigan John 48 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Johanna 44        
  Judy 17 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 16 Farm Servant     with parents
  Margaret 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  Owen 13        
  John 11        
  Ellen 9        
Main William 27 Blacksmith 1004/1 Roxburgh  
  Anne 26        
  Agnes 2        
McClumpha James 36 Joiner 1055/2 Lancashire  
  Ellen 33        
  Ellen 11        
  James 8        
  Ann inf        
McDade Andrew 31 Labourer 1057/3 Fermanagh  
  Jane 30        
  Mary 10        
  Isabella 8        
  Margaret 6        
McDonald Thomas 30 Labourer 1061/2 Forfarshire  
  Jane 31        
  Mary 8        
  Allan 5        
  Jane 1       died at sea, June 03
McGuire Francis 30 Carpenter 1068/3 Tyrone  
  Jane (O'Kane) 21        
McInnes James 41 Agr. Labourer 1070/2 Ayrshire  
  Janet 45        
  Frances 18 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Jane 16 under Housemaid     with parents
  James 14       with parents
  Agnes 12        
  Mary 10        
McKay Alexander 27 Carpenter / Wheelwright - Lancashire  
  Helen 26        
  Margaret 6        
  Alexander 1        
McKenzie Donald 34 Farm Servant 1073/3 Renfrew  
  Janet 27        
  Mary 8        
  Thomas 2       died at sea, May 18
  Isabella 1       died at sea, May 25
McNamara Michael 37 Agr. Labourer / Farmer 1083/3 Clare  
  Bridget 35        
  Mary 12        
  Catherine 1       died at sea, July 16
Meldrum John 24 Stone Quarryman 1092/2 Lanark  
  Mary 25        
  Margaret inf       died at sea, April 19
Mills Joseph 25 Mason - Ayrshire  
  Ann 26        
Muldowney Cornelius 21 Agr. Labourer 1146/2 Kilkenny  
  Bridget 19        
Mullins William 40 Agr. Labourer 1149/1 Limerick  
  Anne 35        
  Mary 14 Domestic Servant      
Nicol John 30 Farm Servant 1185/2 Morayshire  
  Margaret 36        
  Margaret 7        
  Ann 3        
Norman Timothy 23 Farm Labourer 1195/1 Rampton, Cambridge  
  Naomi 21        
  William 3       died at sea, May 17
  Thomas 2        
  child inf       born at sea
Pargeter George 24 Carpenter 1236/1 Oxfordshire Pargetter
  Betsy 21        
Power Henry 30 Farm Labourer 1305/2 Tipperary  
  Honora (Kennedy) 26        
Quigley Michael 24 Farm Labourer 1321/2 Limerick  
  Catherine (O'Brien) 20        
Roberts Samuel 44 Farm Labourer 1365/3 Dorset  
  Priscilla 43        
  Hannah 16 Nursemaid     with parents
  Mary 9        
Ryan Michael 42 Agr. Labourer 1410/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 40        
  John 20 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Peter 18 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Mary 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Patrick 14       with parents
  Bridget 12        
  Catherine 8        
  Thomas 4        
Seaton Patrick 22 Farm Labourer 1459/2 Clare  
  Bridget 18        
Sell John 33 Farm Labourer 1461/3 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Sarah 8        
  David 6        
  Ann 4        
Shivas / Shives George 25 Mason 1482/3 Aberdeen Shevas
  Mary 27        
  Samuel inf       died at sea, April 17
Sinclair William 30 Ships' Carpenter 1493/1 Caithness  
  Barbara 27        
  Margaret 1       died at sea, May 16
Smith John 22 Shepherd - Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 21        
Stack John 39 Agr. Labourer 1529/3 Clare  
  Dora 40        
  Thomas 17 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Bridget 15 Housemaid     with parents
  Mary 13        
  Margaret 11        
  John 9        
Starke John 34 Agr. Labourer 1536/1 Stirling  
  Helen 32        
Strickland John 34 Carter 1558/2 Dorset  
  Hannah 35        
Tyrie James 23 Plasterer 1665/3 Forfarshire  
  Christina 25        
  William 2        
  male inf       born at sea
Ward William 53 Agr. Labourer 1672/3 Lincolnshire  
  Mary 52        
  Sarah 11        
Wayte James 51 Labourer 1685/3 Middlesex  
  Matilda 47 Matron      
  Matilda 25 Nurse     with parents
  Charlotte 23 Housemaid     with parents
  Amelia (Ann) 21 Nurse     with parents
  Emily (Emma) 18 Domestic Servant / Nurse     with parents
  Alice 9        
  Fanny Ann 7        
Wilson William 20 Shoemaker - Hampshire  
  Eliza 18        
Young James 36 Agr. Labourer 1756/1 Elgin
(Morayshire)
 
  Catherine 26        
  Elizabeth 3        
  William 1        
  female inf       born at sea | died at sea, July 06
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bayley Thomas 18 Labourer 100/3 Meath  
Cowne Francis 18 Labourer - Tipperary Cowan ?
Daley James 30 Agr. Labourer 365/2 Kings county  
Hanson William 25 Farm Labourer - Worcester Hancox ?
Hardy Frank 20 Agr. Labourer 670/2 Galway  
Hardy William 23 Farm Labourer 670/3 Galway  
Kavanagh Andrew 23 Labourer 875/3 Wicklow  
Kelly John 25 Agr. Labourer - Galway  
Kelly Michael 14 Farm Labourer - Clare  
Kilderis Patrick 28 Agr. Labourer 906/2 Clare  
Mara Thomas 20 Farm Labourer - Tipperary  
McEwen Michael 28 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
McEwen Thomas 26 Agr. Labourer 1064/1 Clare  
O'Bryan Patrick 17 Agr. Labourer - Cavan  
O'Loughlin Patrick 26 Shepherd - Clare  
Rabbitt James 23 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Vaughan John 15 Blacksmith / Labourer - Staffordshire son of Nancy Addiss
Ward George 20 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Warren George 36 Labourer 1676/3 Clare  
 
Single Women
Anthony Mary 22 Teacher   Kildare  
Arnold Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Aitkin Jane 23 Housemaid   Fife  
Batchelor Maria 24 Housemaid   Oxfordshire  
Bayley Catherine 21 Domestic Servant   Meath  
Bourne Bridget 19 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Brady Mary 23 Farm Servant   Clare Beady ?
Brenan Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Brenan Judith 19 Dairy Maid   Kilkenny  
Brien Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Brophy Margaret 21 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Byrth Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Carry Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Cloonan Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Coarie Mary 45 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Costigan Catherine 25 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Cowne Margaret 26 Farm Servant   Tipperary Cowan ?
Crowe Kate 19 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Crowe Susannah 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Cumming Elspeth 33 Farm Servant   Elgin  
Deleharty Jane 24 Farm Servant   Kilkenney  
Dooley Bridget 19 Servant   Kildare  
Dowling Bridget 19 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Drought Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Kings county  
Fallon Honora 21 Housemaid   Lancashire  
Farell Bridget 26 Farm Servant   Kings county Farrell
Farell Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Kings county "
Farell Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Galway "
Farell Mary 30 Farm Servant   Kings county "
Farell Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Galway "
Ferguson Charlotte 19 Housemaid   Londonderry  
Ferguson Mary 21 Housemaid   Londonderry  
Flannigan Catherine 30 Housemaid   Clare  
Forster Alice 18 Housemaid   Cavan  
Grady Mary 16 Farm Servant   Clare  
Hanrahan Margaret 18 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Hearny Ellen 24 Housemaid   Kilkenny  
Hillary Bridget 19 Housemaid   Clare  
Hewton Mary 21 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Hogan Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Jamieson Euphemia 21 Housemaid   Closter !! Gloucestershire ? Scotland ?
Keefe Bridget 20 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Kelly Margaret 28 Domestic Servant   Kildare  
Kinealy Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
Kinealy Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Cavan  
McCabe Mary 22 Dairy Maid   Kilkenny  
McDonald Mary 22 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
McEwen Catherine 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McEwen Ellen 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McEwen Mary 19 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McKenzie Christina 26 Housemaid   Roscommon  
McKenzie Isabella 25 Domestic Servant   Aberdeen  
McQuire / McGuire Susan 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Mulvahill Margaret 28 Dairy Maid   Galway  
Murphy Isabella 19 Housemaid   Dublin  
Murphy Mary 22 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Nash Harriet 16 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Nash Susannah 19 Housemaid   Cambridge  
Nolan Ann 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
O'Conner Bridget 22 Dairy Maid   Clare  
O'Conner Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
O'Conner Catherine 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
O'Dea Anne 15 Farm Servant   Clare  
O'Dea Catherine 17 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Redpath Anne 19 Dairy Maid   Armagh  
Redpath Lavinia 22 Dairy Maid   Armagh  
Redpath Alicia 20 Dairy Maid   Armagh  
Ritchie Barbara 25 Cook   Fife  
Rothe Bridget 18 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Rowan Margaret 20 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Seaton Anne 20 Domestic Servant   Cavan Sexton ?
Shiels Margaret 20 Farm Servant   Kilkenny  
Shortall Ellen 30 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Vaughan Eliza 19 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Vaughan Sarah 14 Domestic Servant   Staffordshire daughter of Nancy Addiss
White Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny Wittle ?
Wilson Bridget 19 Housemaid   Clare  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: August 31, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli