FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Nugget, 1,128 tons, Captain W.H. Bond, from Southampton 21st January 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 3rd April 1858

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —1— birth and —7— deaths on the passage ; Dr. William Donaldson, surgeon-superintendent.
ship Nugget South Australian Government Gazette 12th August 1858
1128 tons, commanded by Mr. W.H. Bond, and of which Mr. William Donaldson was the surgeon-superintendent, sailed from Southampton on the 21st day of January, and arrived on the 3rd day of April after a voyage of 73 days duration. I believe the shortest passage of an emigrant ship on record.
By this vessel 388 souls were added to our population ; seven deaths and one birth occurred at sea. The ship was well adapted for passengers, being lofty, well lighted and ventilated ; the provisions were abundant and of good quality. The emigrants expressed themselves satisfied with their diet and grateful for the kind treatment they had received. The people were nominated emigrants under the old regulations ; they were not generally of that class which a Colonial Agent, knowing the requirements of the Colony, would have selected, though the greater number were young healthy people. The Surgeon-superintendent who performed his duties very efficiently stated that he had received every support and co-operation from the Master and Officers of the ship, and that the conduct of the emigrants had been most satisfactory ; he complained, however, that the cargo on board the ship, being iron, caused the ship to roll and strain ; that, consequently, much water was shipped, which made the passengers most uncomfortable.
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Stokes, Julius
1 February 03, 1858 Scarletina at sea
Stokes, Selina 3 February 04, 1858 Scarletina at sea
Byrne, Michael 15 February 16, 1858 - at sea
Ryan, Mary 1 March 15, 1858 Congestion of the brain at sea
Burton, Annie inf March 19, 1858 Scarletina at sea
Raverty, John 9 March 20, 1858 Form of scarletina at sea
Grosbie, Catherine
(Crosbie)
  April 03, 1858 Teething, diarrhoea, exhaustion *
    * notation on passenger list - died in port after muster
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Lynch, Mary   January 27, 1858 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Anderson William 47 Labourer 28/3 Wicklow with family
  Margaret 44        
  Elizabeth 9        
             
Bennett Patrick 27 Agr. Labourer 112/3 Armagh  
  Sarah Watts / Woods 27        
             
Burton John 39 Labourer 212/1 Middlesex with family | 1851 census, Lambeth Surrey
  Mary A. 37        
  Edmond 13       1851 census, Edward, 6
  Justin 11 female     1851 census, Julia, 4
  Walter 8       1851 census, 10 months | BMD, John Walter
  Austin 6       name ?
  Roseanne | Rosina Mary 3        
  Annie 1       died at sea, March 19 1858
             
Carmody Michael 28 Labourer 239/3 Clare  
  Mary (Conlan) 26        
  John inf        
             
Cleary Edward 32 Agr. Labourer 282/3 Galway  
  Margaret 22        
             
Conory Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer 308/3 Galway Conroy / Connery
  Honora 25        
  Patrick 7        
  John 4        
  Thomas 2        
             
Cormican Thomas 27 Labourer - Galway  
  Mary 24        
             
Crosbie Patrick 39 Labourer 346/2 Surrey  
  Mary (Doran) 28        
  Ellen 10        
  Mary 8        
  Honora 6        
  John 3        
  Catherine inf       died at sea, April 03 1858
             
Dineen Daniel 40 Labourer 405/3 Cork  
  Catherine 35        
  Joyce 4        
             
Duffy James 42 Labourer 434/2 Cavan  
  Rose 44        
  Michael 13        
  Francis 11        
             
Farrell Daniel 30 Labourer 486/2 Galway as Paul
  Judith 27        
  Stephen 5        
             
Flynn Charles 26 Labourer 514/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 28        
  Patrick 1        
             
Harriman William 44 Labourer 675/1 Nottingham  
  Mary 32        
             
Hodges Godfrey 40 Labourer 754/1 Clare  
  Mary 38        
             
Kelly James 39 Agr. Labourer 885/3 Roscommon  
  Catherine 22        
  John inf        
             
Kelly William 48 Labourer 889/2 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 46        
  Esther Harriet 6        
             
Killeny John 26 Labourer 907/2 Clare  
  Bridget 23        
             
Lynch Austin 42 Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 38        
  Michael 13        
             
Lynch Edward 28 Labourer - Cavan  
  Mary (Trainer) 28        
  John 1        
  female inf       born at sea, Jan. 27 1858
             
Madden John 28 Agr. Labourer 997/2 Tipperary  
  Mary 29        
  Daniel 10        
  Bridget 6        
  James 5        
  Mary 1        
             
Marron John 30 Labourer 1021/1 Tipperary  
  Mary (Barry) 24        
  Ellen inf        
             
McCaffrey John 22 Labourer 1051/3 Tyrone  
  Ellen 21        
             
McGrath John 22 Agr. Labourer 1067/3 Clare  
  Johanna 21        
             
Moylan John 22 Labourer 1141/1 Clare  
  Catherine 21        
             
Moriarty Michael 36 Labourer - Limerick  
  Anne 22        
             
Naughton John 24 Agr. Labourer 1167/1 Limerick  
  Ellen 26        
             
Norris George 44 Brickmaker 1195/3 Milton, Kent Croydon | with family
  Eleanor / Ellen (Barton) 33        
  Henry George 12        
  Elizabeth A. 9        
  George 5        
  John 2        
             
Northey James 34 Miner 1197/1 Tywardreath, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Toms) 31        
  Elizabeth 9        
  Mary Ann 7        
  William 3        
  Louisa 1        
             
O'Donnell Thomas 30 Labourer 1208/3 Clare  
  Mary (Kilmartin) 27        
  John 6        
  Bridget 2        
  Margaret inf        
             
O'Flaherty Edmund 22 Bricklayer - Middlesex ?  
  Mary 20        
             
Papps Henry 34 Labourer 1235/3 Westbury, Wiltshire with family
  Mary (Adlam) 35        
  Matthew 12        
  Mary A. 10        
  Frederick 7        
  Thirza 4        
             
Pengilley John 30 Carpenter 1264/3 Middlesex  
  Amelia 31        
  John 1        
             
Powell William George 39 Wheelwright 1305/2 Lambeth, Surrey  
  Caroline (Elliott) 36        
  Mary 12        
  Elizabeth 9        
  William George 8        
  George William 7        
  Robert Neptune 6        
  James J. 4       James Thomas Templer or James Richard ?
  Henry Joseph 1        
             
Power Edward 26 Agr. Labourer 1305/3 Carlow  
  Anne (Dunne) 20        
  James inf       died at Southampton, just prior to sailing
             
Ryan Daniel 36 Labourer 1408/3 Tipperary  
  Mary 35        
  Timothy 13        
  Bridget 9        
  Daniel 4        
             
Ryan James 19 Labourer 1409/3 Limerick  
  Margaret 21        
             
Ryan Patrick 29 Labourer 1411/2 Middlesex  
  Mary 29        
  Honora 3        
  Mary 1       died at sea, March 15 1858
             
Sheehan John 35 Labourer 1474/3 Clare  
  Mary 30        
  Darby 13        
  Michael 11        
  John 7        
  Patrick inf        
             
Stokes Samuel 30 Labourer 1553/1 Surrey  
  Elizabeth 33        
  Selina 3       died at sea, Feb. 04 1858
  Julia / Julius 1 male     died at sea, Feb. 03 1858
             
Sullivan Michael 48 Labourer 1563/1 Cork  
  Johanna 44        
             
Thormay John 21 Agr. Labourer - Westmeath  
  Margaret 19        
  Maria 1        
  James inf        
             
Tierney John 23 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Hannah 21        
             
Vanderleur James 42 Labourer 1641/1 Clare with family
  Bridget 44        
             
Wallace John 39 Agr. Labourer 1664/2 Weatmeath with family
  Mary 37        
  Annie 13        
  John 5        
             
Watkins Henry 27 Wheelwright 1680/2 Surrey Henry Alexander ?
  Sarah (Townsend) 24       Eliza ?
             
Weaver Arthur 28 Labourer - Westminster, Middlesex  
  Sophia (Shaw) 27        
  Henry Alexander 1        
             
Westerman Jonathan 22 Labourer - Wortley, Yorkshire  
  Sarah (Redfern) 21        
  Hannah 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & children
Allen Isaac 29 Labourer 17/2 Galway  
Allen James 24 Labourer 17/2 Galway  
Allen Patrick 17 Labourer 19/1 Galway  
Allen Thomas 22 Labourer 19/2 Galway  
Anderson Michael 20 Labourer 28/3 Wicklow with parents
Anderson William 14 Labourer 28/3 Wicklow with parents
Beary Daniel 25 Labourer - Limerick  
Beary Rhomas 23 Labourer - Limerick  
Bennett James 23 Agr. Labourer 111/3 Armagh  
Bennett Michael 15 Agr. Labourer 112/3 Armagh  
Blair Alexander 19 Labourer - Lanark  
Blair Duncan 25 Labourer - Lanark  
Bowe Thomas 24 Labourer 153/2 Kilkenny  
Bowlan John 20 Labourer 155/3 Clare  
Brady James 16 Labourer 163/1 Cavan  
Brennan James 30 Agr. Labourer 170/2 Kilkenny  
Brennan James Morris 10   - Kilkenny  
Britt Timothy 18 Agr. Labourer 177/1 Tipperary  
Brougham Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Burke Michael 25 Labourer 206/3 Clare  
Burton Frederick George 15 Labourer 211/3 Middlesex with parents | 1851 census, George, 8 | BMD George Frederick
Byrne Michael 15 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary died at sea, Feb. 18 1858
Byrne Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer 221/1 Tipperary  
Carmody James 20 Labourer 239/2 Clare  
Carnken Peter 24 Labourer 240/2 Clare  
Casey Patrick 28 Agr. Labourer 248/1 Limerick  
Clarke John 18 Shoemaker - Cavan  
Cleary Martin 28 Agr. Labourer 281/2 Galway  
Cleary Michael 30 Agr. Labourer 282/3 Galway  
Condon John 30 Agr. Labourer 305/2 Tipperary  
Condon Richard 19 Labourer 305/2 Cork  
Connell James 19 Labourer 307/1 Clare  
Conory Edward 19 Labourer 308/3 Galway Conroy / Connery
Corbett James 10   - Clare  
Corbett John 36 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Corbett Mary 12   - Clare  
Corbett William 14 Labourer 317/3 Clare  
Cormican Patrick 26 Labourer - Galway  
Cormick John 18 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary with mother ?
Cullen Denis 21 Agr. Labourer 354/1 Tipperary with sister ?
Cullen Michael 19 Agr. Labourer 354/3 Tipperary with sister ?
Daly John 19 Labourer - Monaghan with sister ?
Delahunty Patrick 37 Labourer 395/1 Kilkenny  
Delahunty Patrick 17 Labourer - Clare  
Dolan Patrick 20 Agr. Labourer 414/3 Galway  
Dunne Edward 16 Agr. Labourer 441/1 Carlow with mother
Dwyer James 24 Labourer 445/3 Tipperary with sister ?
Dwyer Philip 29 Labourer 446/1 Tipperary with sister ?
Elvert Daniel 26 Labourer - Tipperary  
Faphy Thomas 20 Labourer 483/3 Clare  
Fitzgerald Maurice 30 Labourer 505/3 Cork  
Fitzpatrick Thomas 27 Labourer 507/3 Derbyshire  
Frawley Maurice 22 Labourer - Clare  
Goodfellow Alexander 22 Agr. Labourer 589/1 Armagh  
Goodfellow Edward 27 Agr. Labourer 589/1 Armagh  
Graham Robert 17 Agr. Labourer 602/2 Kings co. with mother
Hayes John 45 Agr. Labourer 702/1 Tipperary  
Heffernan Edward 26 Labourer 710/3 Tipperary  
Heffernan Michael 20 Labourer 710/3 Tipperary  
Hennesey Michael 38 Labourer 720/3 Kilkenny  
Hickey Denis 18 Labourer 732/1 Clare  
Higgings John 22 Labourer 734/3 Westmeath  
Hodges Godfrey 26 Labourer 754/1 Clare  
Hodges Thomas 17 Labourer 754/1 Clare with mother
Hurley Patrick 23 Labourer 801/1 Clare  
Hynes Edward 19 Labourer 807/2 Clare  
Hynes John 15 Labourer 807/2 Clare  
Kearney Andrew 17 Labourer 879/1 Tipperary  
Kelly Edmund 25 Labourer 885/1 Kilkenny  
Kelly William 21 Labourer - Middlesex  
Kennedy Michael 25 Agr. Labourer 895/1 Limerick  
Kiely James 19 Agr. Labourer 905/3 Tipperary  
Kildea Patrick 14 Labourer 906/2 Galway  
Killeen Edward 28 Agr. Labourer 907/1 Galway  
Lawler James 27 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Lynch John 16 Labourer - Clare with sister ?
Lynch Thomas 26 Labourer - Clare with sister ?
Martin Benjamin 30 Labourer 1026/3 Limerick  
Martin Michael 16 Labourer - Limerick  
McCauly Hugh 21 Labourer 1054/3 Derry  
McCormick John 17 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary with sister ?
McDonald James 25 Labourer - Kilkenny  
McHugh Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone  
McInery William 26 Labourer 1070/1 Meath  
McKerrow Rob 19 Labourer 1075/1 Lanark  
McLoughlin John 27 Agr. Labourer - Armagh McLaughton ?
McLoughlin Patrick 21 Agr. Labourer - Armagh  
McMahon John 28 Labourer - Limerick  
McMahon Patrick 24 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Moriarty Dennis 22 Labourer - Limerick with family ?
Moriarty William 17 Labourer - Limerick with family ?
Mulvihill John 22 Agr. Labourer 1149/2 Galway  
Mulvihill Michael 20 Agr. Labourer 1149/3 Galway  
Nolan John 26 Labourer 1192/1 Lancashire  
Norris James 14 Labourer - Kent with parents
Oatley George 18 Labourer - Melksham, Wiltshire  
O'Brien Michael 18 Agr. Labourer 1204/3 Clare  
O'Dea Honora 12   - Galway  
O'Dea Michael 17 Agr. Labourer - Galway  
O'Keefe James 22 Labourer 1210/3 Cork  
O'Keefe John 25 Labourer 1210/3 Cork  
O'Keefe Michael 17 Labourer 1210/3 Cork  
O'Loughlin James 25 Agr. Labourer 1211/3 Clare  
O'Meare Michael 22 Agr. Labourer 1212/2 Kings co.  
O'Meare Patrick 19 Agr. Labourer 1212/2 Kings co.  
O'Neal Daniel 36 Labourer 1212/2 Dublin  
Papps George 14 Labourer 1235/3 Westbury, Wiltshire with parents
Quigley Dennis 22 Agr. Labourer 1321/1 Limerick  
Quigley Edward 20 Agr. Labourer 1321/2 Limerick  
Quinhan Patrick 29 Labourer 1321/3 Clare  
Quinlan John 28 Labourer 1322/1 Kings co.  
Quinlan Patrick 20 Labourer 1322/1 Kings co.  
Quinn Daniel 26 Agr. Labourer 1322/2 Clare  
Quinn James 17 Labourer 1322/2 Galway  
Quinn John 26 Labourer 1322/3 Galway  
Quinn Thomas 24 Labourer 1323/1 Galway  
Ryan Andrew 26 Labourer 1408/2 Tipperary  
Ryan Mathew 20 Agr. Labourer 1410/3 Tipperary  
Ryan Patrick 28 Labourer 1411/2 Tipperary  
Sexton Patrick 20 Labourer 1466/1 Clare  
Shanahan John 17 Labourer 1467/3 Tipperary with mother
Shannon James 23 Agr. Labourer 1468/3 Clare  
Shearman Thomas 28 Labourer 1474/1 Kilkenny  
Sheehy Patrick 25 Labourer 1475/1 Tipperary  
Spruhan James 17 Labourer 1525/2 Kilkenny  
Spruhan John 22 Labourer 1525/2 Kilkenny  
Valentine James 21 Weaver 1640/2 Derry  
Vandeleur James 20 Labourer 1641/1 Clare with family
Vandeleur John 22 Labourer 1641/1 Clare with family
Wallace James 16 Labourer 1664/1 Westmeath with parents
Wallace Thomas 17 Labourer - Westmeath with parents
Walsh John 31 Labourer 1666/3 Kilkenny with family
Walsh Patrick 29 Labourer 1667/2 Kilkenny with family
Warren John 22 Labourer 1677/1 Middlesex  
 
Single Women
Allen Fanny 20 Servant   Galway  
Anderson Bridget 17 Servant 28/3 Wicklow with parents
Barry Anastasia 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Beary Catherine 16 Servant   Limerick  
Beary Mary 20 Servant   Limerick  
Bowe Margaret 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Bowe Mary 28 Servant   Kilkenny  
Brennan Maria 35 Servant   Kilkenny  
Brougham Catherine 24 Servant   Clare  
Bryan Margaret 17 Servant   Tipperary Byrne ?
Bryan Mary 24 Servant   Tipperary Byrne ?
Burke Margaret 20 Servant   Clare  
Carmody Bridget 30 Servant   Clare  
Carmody Mary 17 Servant   Clare  
Carrow Martha 26 Servant   Tyrone  
Condon Mary 24 Servant   Cork  
Cormick Catherine 35 Servant   Tipperary with son ?
Cormick Catherine 5     Tipperary  
Cormick Margaret 14 Servant   Tipperary  
Cormick Mary 7     Tipperary  
Cormick Teddy 12     Tipperary  
Cullen Bridget 18 Servant   Tipperary with brothers ?
Daly Margaret 17 Servant   Monaghan with brother ?
Davoran Bridget 20 Servant   Clare  
Delany Catherine 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Dower Ellen 20 Servant   Clare  
Duffy Ann 22 Servant   Cavan  
Duffy Eleanor 41 Servant   Cavan  
Duffy Eleanor 20 Servant   Cavan  
Duffy Rose 18 Servant   Cavan  
Dunne Elizabeth 18 Servant   Carlow  
Dunne Hanora 41 Servant   Carlow with son
Dwyer Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary with brothers ?
Edmonds Mary A. 53 Servant   Middlesex  
Edmonds Mary A. 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Edmonds Susan 16 Servant   Middlesex  
Farrelly Bridget 20 Servant   Cavan  
Graham Anne 19 Servant 602/1 Kings co.  
Graham James 7   602/1 Kings co.  
Graham Maria 44 Servant 602/1 Kings co. with son
Greene Arthur 13     Clare these children travelling with ?
Greene Jane 12     Clare
Greene Michael 11     Clare
Griffin Ellen 40 Servant   Clare  
Griffin Ellen 22 Servant   Clare  
Hickey Bridget 23 Servant   Kilkenny  
Hodges Dorah 14 Servant 754/1 Clare with family
Hogan Bridget 26 Servant   Clare  
Kearney Catherine 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Kearney Margaret 18 Servant   Tipperary  
Kelly Ann 17 Servant   Surrey  
Kelly Catherine 20 Servant   Clare  
Kelly Ellen 14 Servant   Surrey  
Lynch Bridget 14 Servant   Clare with brothers ?
Maher Catherine 24 Servant   Clare  
Martin Edward 12     Meath Limerick ?
Martin Margaret 14 Servant   Meath Limerick ?
Martin Mary 18 Servant   Limerick  
Maugan Bridget 20 Servant   Limerick Mangan ?
McCormick Ellen 21 Servant   Tipperary  
McLoughlin Susan 24 Servant   Armagh  
McMahon Ann 19 Farm Servant   Clare  
McMahon Catherine 21 Farm Servant   Clare  
McMahon Ellen 17 Servant   Limerick  
Meany Ann 19 Servant   Kilkenny  
Monahan Catherine 22 Servant   Kings co.  
Monahan Mary 20 Servant   Meath  
Mucahey Catherine 20 Servant   Cork  
O'Brien Hannah 17 Servant   Cork  
O'Brien Mary 36 Servant   Clare  
O'Dea Sarah 22 Servant   Clare  
O'Keefe Bridget 20 Servant   Cork  
O'Meara Mary 41 Servant   Kings co.  
Quinlan Mary 23 Servant   Kings co.  
Quinn Bridget 19 Servant   Galway  
Quinn Mary 21 Servant   Galway  
Raverty Hugh 12     Tyrone  
Raverty James 8     Tyrone  
Raverty John 9     Tyrone died at sea, March 20 1858
Raverty Mary A. 14 Servant   Tyrone  
  these children travelling with ?
Ryan Bridget 15 Servant   Limerick  
Ryan Hanna 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Johanna 35 Servant 1409/3 Limerick  
Ryan Margaret 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Margaret 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 16 Servant   Limerick  
Scully Mary 27 Servant   Clare  
Shanahan Bridget 45 Servant 1467/3 Tipperary with family
Shanahan Catherine 15 Servant 1467/3 Tipperary  
Shanahan Hanora 24 Servant 1467/3 Tipperary  
Sheehy Mary 27 Servant   Tipperary  
Tizard Elizabeth 16 Servant   Middlesex  
Vanderleur Bridget 16 Servant   Clare with family
Walsh Bridget 49 Servant 1667/2 Kilkenny with family
Walsh Bridget 22 Servant 1667/2 Kilkenny  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: July 19, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli