FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

ship Ocean Chief, 930 tons, Captain Samuel Duder, from Plymouth 4th January, 1864 arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th April 1864

The South Australian Advertiser, Friday 8 April 1864 pp. 2 & 3

Thursday 7th April:— Ocean Chief, ship, 900 tons, S. Duder, master, from Plymouth January 4th. Philip Levi & Co., agents.
Passengers—Dr. Donaldson (Surgeon-Superin
tendent), in the cabin ; and 357 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1864 ; —4— births and —1— death on the passage ; Dr. William Donaldson, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, General Emigrants = GE and Assisted Passage = AP and Remittance Emigrants = RE and Colonial Nominees = CN. — Robert
 
Miscellaneous Shipping
The Ocean Chief arrived from Plymouth on Thursday morning after a very good passage, when the prevalence of contrary winds noted in the log is considered. She came to anchor outside, and the afternoon's tide being a highly favourable one, the services of a steam-tug were in request, and she was towed into harbour.
ARRIVAL OF THE OCEAN CHIEF IMMIGRANTS

The Ocean Chief is a vessel which belongs to the Black Ball Line of Packets, and was chartered by the Commissioners to carry emigrants from Plymouth to Port Adelaide, and well has she succeeded in her mission, carrying reflecting the highest credit on both master and Surgeon-Superintendent. The latter, especially, deserves notice, from the prompt and effectual measures adopted when measles made their appearance. They were totally eradicated before the 1st of February, and prior to that were confined to four eases, none of which proved fatal. Only one death occurred throughout the passage, and that was an infant brought on board in a weakly state.
From enquiries made on board, the passage appears to have been a very pleasant one, without any serious exhibition of disagreeable feeling or a shadow of complaint. The people are apparently of a character calculated to be of service in the colony, and from the number of assisted immigrants there will doubtless be but a limited selection for the labour market. The following statistics are from the official papers:—

United Kingdom Assisted passage regulations —English, 161 ; Scotch, 8.
Colonial passage certificate holders—English. 75 ; Scotch, 13 ; Irish, 60.
Free passage certificate regulations—Single women, English, 35 ; Scotch, 3.
Total—English, 271 ; Scotch, 24 ; Irish, 60.
Married couples. 88 ; married women, 3 ; single men, 109 ; single women. 82 ; children from 1 to 12—boys, 32 ; girls. 32—total 355 souls, equal to 314½ statute adults.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bice, Frederick inf January 23rd, 1864 General debility at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
         
  Four births but no record's found    

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
AP Bartlett Thomas 33 Wheelwright 87/2   Liskeard Cornwall  
    Eleanor (Hobbs) 27          
                 
AP Bice Henry 32 Miner 123/1   St. Teath Cornwall  
    Emma (Bant) 30          
    John Henry Bant 5          
    Frederick inf         died at sea, January 23rd, 1864
                 
AP Brown Alexander 27 Wheelwright 185/2   Edinburgh  
    Jemima 22          
                 
AP Budden William 44 Smith 198/3   Bristol Gloucester with family
    Sarah (Diment) 44          
    George 13          
    Mary 8          
    Emma 2          
                 
AP Bunney Joshua 23 Labourer 201/3   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Champlain) 23          
    Ellen Jane inf          
                 
RE Camfield / Canfield / Caufield ? John 33 Labourer 231/1   Cheshire  
    Mary 30          
    John inf          
                 
GE Charlesworth David 33 Labourer 263/1   Ashton Lancashire with family | relationships ?
    Alice 11          
    Joseph 9          
    Walter 6          
                 
AP Curtis William 46 Labourer 361/3   Cornwall  
    Jane 46          
                 
RE Daly Matthew 43 Carpenter 367/2   Cork  
    Honora 38          
    Mary 11          
    Catherine 6          
                 
GE Davies Robert Peters / Llewellyn 21 Gardener 379/2   Carmarthenshire  
    Henrietta (Henshall) 22          
                 
AP Dyer Nicholas 25 Carpenter 446/3   Bodmin Cornwall  
    Margaret Ann (Verran) 22          
                 
AP Fray George 42 Carpenter 530/1   Bristol Gloucestershire with family
    Frances (Hill) 39          
    Frederick 9          
    John 4          
                 
AP Grey / Gray John 23 Miner 618/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Bilin) 23          
    Eliza 3          
                 
RE Haley Martin 37 Labourer 644/3   Clare with family
    Bridget 36          
    Catherine 10          
    Michael 8          
    Margaret 5          
    Martin 1          
                 
GE Hall Thomas 35 Carpenter 649/2   Worcestershire  
    Mary 33          
    Herbert 13          
    Isabel 9          
    Ada 4          
    Thomas 1          
                 
AP Hallas James 32 Weaver 650/3   Lancashire  
    Elizabeth 30          
    Charles 11          
    Elizabeth 5          
                 
RE Halley / Haley Leonard 22 Labourer 651/2   Gravesend, Kent  
    Sarah 26          
                 
AP Hams James 30 Labourer 660/1   East Ashford Kent  
    Isabella (Hoar) 29          
  Hoar William 6          
  Hoar Isabella Ann 5          
    Mary Ann 2          
    Ellen Emma inf          
                 
AP Harry William Henry 32 Labourer 685/1   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Hancock (Minear) 29          
    John 7          
    Clara Jane 3          
    Clarissa Mary 1          
                 
RE Henderson William 44 Labourer 719/1   Durham  
    Ann 40          
    John 10          
    Elizabeth / Eliza 7          
                 
AP Henner John 26 Miner 720/2   Cornwall surname ?
    Susanna 22          
    Eliza 3          
    John inf          
                 
RE Hewton Thomas 22 Farmer 731/2   Armagh  
    Elizabeth (Fryer) 24          
    William 4          
    Matilda 2          
                 
AP Hocking John Henry 21 Miner 751/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Emily Ann (Curtis / Courtis) 25          
                 
AP Horsford Samuel 30 Bricklayer 777/1   Monmouth  
    Mary 31          
    Elizabeth Jane 5          
    Ellen 3          
                 
AP Jones Thomas 30 Labourer 863/1   Monmouth  
    Maria (Morgan) 24          
    John 1          
                 
RE Kerr Mary (Hallam) 40 Servant - M/D Atherstone Warwickshire husband, William Kerr 902/3
    Margaret Jane 19 Servant        
    Sarah Jane 13          
    Thomas John 11          
    James Hallam 9          
    Annie Elizabeth 7          
    John Carruthers 4          
    Mary Ann 2          
                 
RE Kerr William Henry 28 Labourer 902/3   Nuneaton Warwickshire  
    Hannah (Hallam) 28         sister of Mary (Hallam) Kerr
                 
AP Kyrwood Richard 35 Butcher 945/3   Abergavenny Monmouthshire  
    Mary (Turner) 25          
    William 3          
    Thomas inf          
                 
AP Lamerton William 20 Miner - B St. Austell Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Penalurick) 19          
                 
AP Lewis Evan 23 Labourer - B Glamorgan  
    Lydia (Jones) 22          
                 
RE Muldoon Michael 35 Labourer 1146/2   Oldham Lancashire  
    Margaret 34          
    Ann 14          
    John 9          
    Mary 6          
    Anthony 4          
                 
RE O'Connor Michael 20 Labourer 1207/2   Clare  
    Bridget 22          
                 
RE Parr John 34 Labourer 1241/1   Cheshire 1861 census, family living at Dukinfield, Lancashire
    Martha 30          
    Harriet 12          
    Edna 8          
    Catherine 2          
                 
AP Robins William 41 Cooper 1369/3   Monmouthshire  
    Eliza 31          
                 
AP Smith Frederick 26 Plumber 1503/2   Breconshire  
    Eliza 19          
                 
GE Smith Thomas 38 Labourer 1510/3   Wednesbury Staffordshire  
    Sarah (Griffiths ?) 33          
    Sarah 11          
    Thomas 8          
    John 6          
    Mary 3          
                 
AP Steggall Robert 44 Carpenter 1539/3   Suffolk with family | 1861 census living Danbury, Essex ?
    Mary 41          
    Julia 12          
                 
RE Stewart Andrew 23 Wheelwright 1548/1   Edinburgh  
    Eliza 24          
    James 2          
                 
AP Thomas Charles 32 Miner 1590/2   St. Austell Cornwall  
    Sarah (Rowe) 27          
    Rebecca 2          
    John 1          
                 
AP Thomas Thomas 28 Labourer 1596/1   Glamorgan  
    Rachel 28          
                 
GE Tyler William 31 Waggoner 1635/1   Staffordshire  
    Mary 34          
    William 6          
                 
RE Walsh William 30 Servant 1668/1   Staffordshire  
    Elizabeth 30          
    James 8          
    John 5          
    Margaret 1          
                 
AP Welsby John 31 Labourer 1693/3   Bradford Lancashire  
    Elizabeth (Berry) 27          
    William Henry 8          
    John Thomas 5          
    Lydia inf          
                 
AP Williams Henry 24 Labourer 1717/1   Phillack Cornwall  
    Grace (Pascoe) 25          
                 
AP Williams Lewis 22 Shoemaker 1719/3   Monmouth  
    Mary 29          
    Lewis 1          
    Florence inf          
                 
AP Williams Thomas 33 Smith 1721/3   Glamorgan  
    Ann 33          
    Louisa 9          
    Kate 2          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
AP Baker John 20 Labourer 61/3   Wiltshire  
AP Berrett Thomas 18 Cooper 117/2   Suffolk  
AP Beswetherick Thomas 26 Labourer 121/1   Luxulyan Cornwall  
RE Blatchford Bartholomew 18 Servant -   Devon  
RE Blue John 16 Servant 134/2   Lanark  
AP Borlace Richard 19 Labourer 146/1   Cornwall  
AP Buck George 25 Labourer 196/2   Gloucestershire  
AP Budden John 17 Smith 198/3   Bristol Gloucestershire with parents
AP Budden Walter 18 Smith 198/3  
AP Bullen John 21 Labourer 200/3   Cornwall  
AP Chapman George 21 Labourer 259/3   Cornwall  
GE Charlesworth John 27 Labourer 263/1   Ashton Lancashire with family
AP Christie John 19 Labourer 273/1   Cornwall  
AP Clarke Henry T. 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
AP Clothier George 20 Labourer 287/2   Ditcheat Somerset  
AP Clothier Silas 16 Labourer    
RE Comman [?] John 25 Labourer 304/2   Somerset  
AP Cowling John 23 Labourer 331/3   Cornwall  
RE Dalley Owen 23 Labourer 366/1   Lanark  
RE Daly Carroll 18 Labourer 367/1   Cork  
RE Daly John 13 Labourer 367/1   Cork  
AP Davidson William 21 Shoemaker -   Edinburgh  
RE Delaney John 22 Servant 395/2   Queens co.  
RE Donnell John 22 Labourer 417/3   Tipperary  
AP Dougal Thomas 23 Wheelwright 422/2   Edinburgh  
AP Ellis Absolom 21 Labourer 465/3   Cornwall  
AP Evans John 29 Labourer -   Aberdeen  
AP Ferrel John 19 Labourer 491/1   Ladock Cornwall with sister
RE Flynn John 28 Labourer 514/3   Meath  
RE Francis Michael 23 Labourer -   Clare  
AP Fray Henry 18 Carpenter 530/1   Bristol Gloucestershire with parents
AP Giddings Christopher 20 Labourer 565/2   Wiltshire  
GE Grigg James 23 Labourer 621/3   Cornwall  
AP Growden George Maynard 18 Labourer -   Tywardreath Cornwall  
AP Growden John 17 Labourer -    
AP Hale Charles 21 Labourer 643/3   Berkshire  
AP Hale William 18 Labourer 644/1   Berkshire  
RE Haley John 13 Farm Labourer 644/3   Clare  
RE Haley Patrick 15 Farm Labourer 644/3   Clare  
AP Hall Samuel 17 Labourer 649/1   Glamorgan  
AP Hallas William 18 Labourer 650/3   Cheshire  
AP Hart Giles 24 Labourer 685/3   Somerset  
AP Hedges William 20 Labourer 710/1   Somerset  
RE Herd William 15 Farm Labourer -   Fifeshire  
AP Hoole Thomas 21 Smith -   Lancashire  
AP Hosken John R. 24 Miner 778/1   Cornwall  
RE Howard John 20 Farm Labourer 783/1   Limerick  
AP Jenkin John 21 Smith 837/3   Cornwall  
AP Johns Richard 22 Miner 846/2   Cornwall  
RE Jones Henry 20 Farm Labourer 858/2   Monmouth  
AP Jones John 20 Labourer 860/1   Glamorgan  
AP Jones Rees 25 Labourer 861/3   Glamorgan  
RE Jose Thomas 20 Farm Labourer 866/2   Cornwall  
RE Kairns Michael 20 Labourer 873/1   Clare  
RE Kelly Edward 23 Farm Labourer 885/1   Galway  
RE Knight Henry 19 Farm Labourer 926/3   Sussex  
RE Larassy Michael 24 Labourer -   Wicklow  
AP Llewellyn David 25 Carpenter -   Monmouth  
AP Lobb Daniel 20 Labourer -   Cornwall  
AP Lukes Richard 25 Miner -   Cornwall  
RE Lyons Michael 20 Smith -   Galway  
AP Mathews Walter 26 Labourer -   Breconshire  
RE Matthews George Thorpe 7 child 1038/2   Lancashire  
RE Matthews John T. 32 Coach Painter 1039/3   Lancashire  
RE McKeogh John 21 Labourer -   Clare  
RE McRae Duncan 26 Labourer 1087/1   Ross and Cromarty  
AP Merrett Edwin 20 Miner 1097/1   Cornwall  
GE Middleton William John Eades 21 Clerk 1104/1   Yorkshire  
AP Miles William 20 Miner 1107/2   Cornwall  
AP Morris Henry J. 21 Gardener -   Gloucestershire  
RE Mullen Charles 22 Labourer 1146/3   Cavan  
RE Navin / Nevin John 21 Labourer 1167/2   Tipperary  
AP Needham George 18 Carpenter 1169/2   Cornwall  
AP Nicholls Jphn 19 Labourer 1182/2   Cornwall  
AP Oldham James 22 Servant 1218/3   Monmouth  
RE Pearce Edward 17 Miner 1255/1   Uny Lelant, Cornwall with sister
AP Pederick John E. 19 Shoemaker 1260/1   Devon  
RE Phelan Richard 26 Labourer 1277/2   Tipperary  
AP Polain John W. 21 Painter 1294/1   Middlesex  
AP Polglaze Thomas 20 Labourer 1294/2   Cornwall  
RE Pollard George 24 Miner 1295/3   Cornwall  
RE Radley William C. 19 Labourer -   Cheshire  
AP Reath Joseph 26 Miner 1335/2   Cornwall  
RE Regan Denis 26 Gardener 1338/3   Wicklow  
AP Ritchie Archibald 21 Black Smith -   Edinburgh, Iron Church, Midlothian  
AP Ritchie George 22 Shoemaker -    
AP Rouse John A. 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Rowe John 19 Labourer -   Cornwall  
RE Ryan John 22 Labourer 1410/1   Tipperary  
RE Ryan Michael 18 Labourer 1411/1   Waterford  
RE Ryan Michael 24 Labourer 1411/1   Tipperary  
AP Scriven James 18 Painter 1456/3   Gloucester  
AP Smith Henry 17 Painter -   Breconshire  
AP Smith John 18 Servant -   Ayrshire  
AP Steggall Arthur Robert 18 Servant 1539/3   Suffolk with family
AP Steggall William 20 Servant 1539/3  
AP Thom John 22 Ploughman -   Edinburgh  
RE Thomas Thomas 20 Miner 1596/1   Gloucester  
AP Thompson William Henry 16 Smith 1601/1   Middlesex  
AP Tilley James 19 Servant -   Somerset  
AP Tuckett Francis 20 Engine Fitter 1625/3   Gloucester  
AP Wadge William 19 Labourer 1655/2   Cornwall  
GE Watkins Thomas 21 Plumber 1680/3   Monmouth  
GE Weeks John 20 Labourer -   Wiltshire  
AP White Charles 19 Brickmaker -   Berkshire  
AP White James 25 Brickmaker -   Berkshire  
 
Single Women & children
GE Dickens Mrs. Mary 55 Matron     Lanark  
                 
GE Battley Amelia 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Bennallick Ellen 19 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Brummett Ellen 20 Servant     Lancashire  
GE Budden Elizabeth 16 Servant     Bristol Gloucestshire with parents
GE Chapman Elizabeth 18 Servant     Nottingham  
GE Charlesworth Ann 34 Servant 263/1   Ashton Lancashire with family
GE Charlesworth Elizabeth 32 Servant  
GE Charlesworth Kate 29 Servant  
GE Charlesworth Maria 25 Servant  
GE Charlesworth Mary 31 Servant  
RE Choules Elizabeth 25 Servant     Surrey  
RE Clancy Margaret 19 Servant     Clare  
GE Close Mary A. 22 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Cock Lucy A. 23 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Couch Mahala 18 Servant     Torpoint Cornwall  
RE Crovest Ann 25 Servant     Middlesex  
RE Crowly Mary 18 Servant     Cork  
GE Cullum Elizabeth 20 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Daly Julia 21 Servant     Cork  
RE Delaney Honoria 20 Servant     Queens co.  
RE Dickson Rachel 20 Servant     Armagh  
RE Donnellan Catherine 18 Servant 417/3   Clare  
RE Donnellan Mary 20 Servant     Clare  
RE Ellard Maria 22 Servant     Carlow  
GE Ferrel Catherine 17 Servant     Ladock Cornwall with brother
RE Frances Norah 17 Servant     Clare  
AP Fray Emily 14 Servant 530/1   Bristol Gloucester with parents
RE Green Elizabeth 10 child     Worcester  
RE Green Mary A. 22 Servant     Worcester  
RE Gunn Mary 35 Servant     Wick Caithness Mary (Rae) Gunn?
RE Gunn Rachel 10 child      
RE Haley Mary 17 Servant     Clare  
GE Hall Mary A. 23 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Harres Grace 30 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Hayes Anne E. 19 Servant     Limerick  
RE Henderson Mary A. 18 Servant     Durham  
RE Herd Ellen 18 Servant     Fifeshire  
RE Hewton Eliza 18 Servant     Armagh  
GE Hobb Thirza 17 Servant     Berkshire  
GE Hosken Emmaline 20 Servant     Cornwall  
GE James Marrah 23 Servant     Carmarthen  
GE Julian Mary A. 21 Servant     Cornwall  
RE Kairns Mary 19 Servant     Clare  
GE Lambshead Ann 22 Servant     Beerferris, Devon  
GE Lambshead Mary Ann 24 Servant      
RE Lamond Mary 32 Servant     Glasgow  
RE Lavery Jane 21 Servant     Armagh  
GE Lewis Ellen 18 Servant     Berkshire  
GE Lewis Esther 18 Servant     Glamorgan  
GE Lloyd Annie 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Lobb Eleanor 23 Servant     Cornwall  
RE McCullen Ann 28 Servant     Cavan  
RE McDonald Elizabeth 23 Servant     Yorkshire  
RE McDonald Margaret 25 Servant     Yorkshire  
RE McKeogh Sarah J. 19 Servant     Clare  
RE Mooney Julia 26 Servant     Wicklow  
RE Navin / Nevin Margaret 19 Servant     Tipperary  
GE Newbury Sarah 17 Servant     Wiltshire  
RE O'Loughlin Nancy 20 Servant     Clare  
GE Owen Jane 23 Servant     Monmouth  
RE Palmer Deborah 27 Servant     Cork  
RE Pearce Jane 21 Servant     Uny Lelant, Cornwall with brother
GE Rainbow Sarah 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Robertson Hannah 18 Servant     Cornwall  
GE Robertson Jane 45 Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Rutherford Jessie 26 Servant     Edinburgh  
RE Ryan Ellen 24 Servant     Waterford  
GE Salter Mary 23 Servant     Wiltshire  
GE Sibley Eva A. 20 Servant     Somerset  
GE Spencer Mary 21 Servant     Hampshire  
GE Sullivan Mary A. 19 Servant     Glamorgan  
RE Teat Eliza 20 Servant 1584/3   Cavan  
GE Thomas Mary 20 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Thomson Eliza 18 Servant     Middlesex  
GE Tilley Eliza 20 Servant     Somerset  
GE Wilkinson Catherine 21 Servant     Monmouth  
GE Wilkinson Elizabeth 18 Servant     Monmouth  
RE Wilson Agnes 21 Servant     Dumbarton  
RE Wilson Isabella 21 Servant     Dumbarton  
RE Wood Charles 1 child     Nottingham  
RE Wood Harriet 24 Servant      

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: May 18, 2011 and maintained by and M. Kohli