FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Omega, 762 tons, Captain Samuel Potter, from Liverpool 5th April 1851 / Plymouth 19th April 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 28th July 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . July 28th: Omega, ship, 762 [tons], Potter, master, from Liverpool 5th April and Plymouth 19th April with 332 Government emigrants.—7th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; Robert . . . . . ., surgeon-superintendent ; four births and eight deaths on the passage

South Australian Register Tuesday 29 July 1851

Monday July 28: the Ship Omega 762, Potter master, from Liverpool 5 April and Plymouth 19 April 1851

Passengers: Government Emigrants 328 in number
Born: three children named Milan, Errington and Woodman.
Died: three adults of fever - T. Cole on the 10th June, George Ward on the 24th June and W. Work on the 20th June. And three children named Lines, Rawley and Blight.

The South Australian Government Gazette p.77
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Coles, Thomas 20 June 19 no record at sea
Lines, Mary inf May 18 no record at sea
Work, William 39 June 29 no record at sea
Berryman, John 20 July 29 no record at sea !
Blight, Henry 5 July 4 no record at sea
Rawling, Louisa 1 May 21 no record at sea
Kean, Alfred inf July 29 no record at sea !
Ward, George 24 June 24 no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Badge Thomas 30 Miner 52/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 31        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Sarah 7        
  Joseph 2        
Bentley Cornelius 24 Agr. Labourer 115/2 Salop [Shropshire]
  Sarah 20        
Blight John 39 Miner 132/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 30        
  John 9        
  Henry 5       died at sea, July 4th
Box Daniel 28 Agr. Labourer 157/3 Wilts.  
  Edith 25        
  William 7        
  Mary 5        
  Sarah 2        
Brown Charles 23 Bricklayer - Middlesex 28 years ?
  Mary 29        
  John 9        
  Charles 5        
Congdon John 32 Miner 305/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 26        
  John 5        
  Mary 2        
  William 1        
Cox Job 22 Farm Labourer 333/2 Somerset  
  Jane 30        
  John inf        
Crick John 24 Agr. Labourer 341/3 Suffolk  
  Maria 20        
  Margaret 2        
Davey William 22 Farm Labourer 376/1 Cornwall  
  Emma (Gray) 20        
Davison Gardner 35 Stone Miner 384/1 Lanark  
  Charlotte 36        
  John 13        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Martha 8        
Deeble Daniel 21 Miner 393/3 Cornwall  
  Jane (Roach) 21        
Edwards John Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 457/3 Wilts.  
  Mary 23        
  George 5        
  Fanny 3        
  Mary inf        
Errington Thomas 36 Shepherd 472/2 Bedford  
  Anne 36        
  John 9        
  Mary 7        
  George 4        
  Peter 2        
  female inf       born at sea, June 7th
Ewes Henry 21 Cooper & Carpenter - Bucks.  
  Ann 21        
Felstead Thomas 31 Agr. Labourer 491/1 Cambridge  
  Sarah 29        
  Anne 8        
  Mary 6        
  John 1        
French Robert 31 Agr. Labourer 533/1 Wilts.  
  Elizabeth 25        
Fuller John 44 Agr. Labourer 538/1 Bucks.  
  Mary 43        
  Charlotte 16        
  James 14        
  Jonathan 12        
  William 5        
Gemmel Alexander 29 Agr. Labourer 556/3 Ayr  
  Ellen 26        
Hancock Richard 20 Miner 661/3 Cornwall  
  Lavinia 20        
Harris Simon 51 Miner 680/2 Cornwall  
  Ann 53        
  Josiah 22        
  Elijah 20        
  Jane 17        
  Cathe. 17        
  John 11        
Hodges George 38 Agr. Labourer 754/1 Northampton  
  Mary 30        
  James 4        
Hunter George 29 Agr. Labourer 798/2 Wilts.  
  Emily (Hobbs) 30        
  Mary 2        
Jeffrey Grace 47 Housekeeper   Cornwall  
  Stephen 19 Miner 835/3    
  Sarah 17 Domestic Servant      
  Thomas 15 Miner 835/3    
  Christina 12        
Jenkins James 23 Miner 838/2 Cornwall  
  Caroline (Polkinghorne) 23        
Jenkins James 29 Miner 838/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 29        
  William 2        
  John inf        
Jewell William 24 Miner 842/3 Cornwall  
  Jenefer 22        
  William 2        
  John inf        
Jewell John 21 Miner 842/2 Cornwall  
  Olivia 22        
Kean William 25 Agr. Labourer 877/3 Wilts.  
  Mary 28        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Alfred inf       died at sea , July 29th
? Lannun Michael 47 Blacksmith - Kilkenny, Ire.  
  Mary 36        
  Bridget 17 Dom. Servant      
Lawrence Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer - Wilts.  
  Jane 32        
Lines Joseph 25 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
  Mary 36        
  Mary inf       died at sea, May 18th
Martin Henry 26 Miner 1027/3 Cornwall  
  Caroline 22        
McDonnell Hugh 36 Farm Servant - Down, Ire.  
  Jane 36        
  David 14        
  Ellen 10        
  Robert 4        
  Jane inf        
Mitchell Thomas 35 Miner 1121/1 Cornwall  
  Mary (Penail) 32        
  James 8        
  Elizabeth 6        
  Charlotte 2        
Mitchell Joseph 20 Miner 1120/1 Cornwall  
  Hannah 19        
Morcom James 19 Miner - Cornwall  
  Jane 20        
Moylan James 30 Shepherd 1141/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Bridget (Dwyer) 28        
  Anne 7        
  Michael 5        
  Mary 3        
  male inf       born at sea
Musson Richard 22 Mason 1159/2 Lincoln  
  Frances (Priest) 26        
Newton John 23 Mason - Roxburghs.  
  Isabella 30        
  Margaret 4        
Osborne Henry 24 Farm Labourer 1222/3 Cornwall  
  Keziah 18        
Pearce Henry 29 Miner 1255/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 22        
Pearson Thomas 32 Agr. Labourer 1258/3 Suffolk  
  Leonora 24        
  Sarah A. 1        
Priest James 21 Bricklayer 1311/1 Lincoln  
  Matilda 18        
Priest George 47 Bricklayer 1311/1 Lincoln  
  Frances 47        
  John 17        
  Charles 11        
  Emma 7        
Rawlings Charles 33 Miner 1332/3 Cornwall  
  Mary (Martin) 35        
  John 5        
  Mary 2        
  Louisa 1       died at sea, May 21st
Reynolds Francis 23 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 25        
Reid George 34 Agr. Labourer 1340/1 Roxburghs.  
  Jessie 36        
  Isabella 2        
  Robert inf        
Saunders William 47 Miner - Cornwall  
  Anne 47        
  William 23 Miner      
  Anne 21 Domestic Servant      
  Susan 14 Dom. Servant      
  Robert 12        
  Jane 2        
Saunders John 28 Miner - Cornwall  
  Avis 25        
  Jane inf        
Saunders James 26 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 24        
  John 5        
  Edward 3        
  William 1        
Searson Thomas 39 Agr. Labourer 1495/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Nancy 38        
  William 21 Agr. Labourer      
  Margaret 19 Dom. Servant      
  Richard 17 Agr. Labourer      
  Roger 15 Agr. Labourer      
Shaw William 63 School Master 1472/3 Cornwall  
  Augusta 36 Matron      
  Augusta 6        
  William Willoughby 3        
Skinner Abraham 32 Agr. Labourer 1494/3 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth 27        
  Rachel 1        
  Abraham inf        
Starling James 23 Agr. Labourer 1536/3 Suffolk  
  Ann 26        
Strain James 32 Miner 1556/2 Ayr  
  Jane 31        
Peart Jacob 13       travelling with Strain family group
  David 3        
Treloar James 39 Miner - Cornwell  
  Elizabeth 37        
  James 12        
  William 8        
  Mary 6        
  Henry 4        
Treloar William 22 Miner - Cornwall  
  Pricilla 17        
Trevena Edwin 27 Carpenter - Cornwall  
  Martha 21        
Usher George 33 Shoemaker 1639/2 Cornwall  
  Charlotte (Rose) 33        
  George 10        
  James 7        
  Anne 5        
  Mary 3        
  John Henry inf        
Ward George 24 Miner 1671/1 Yorks. died at sea, June 24th
  Martha 25        
  Mary 4        
  Agnes inf        
Waters Thomas 24 Miner 1680/1 Cornwall  
  Jane 23        
Waters William 28 Miner 1680/1 Cornwall  
  Ann 26        
  Richard 7        
White Charles 43 Agr. Labourer 1700/1 Hampshire  
  Henrietta (Hayter) 36        
  Keziah 19 Dom. Servant      
  Charles 17 Errand Boy      
  George 10        
  Edward 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
Williams John 25 Miner 1718/1 Cornwall  
  Sarah 24        
Williams Edward 30 Miner 1715/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Elizabeth 7        
  William 5        
  Mary 4        
Wilson Andrew 27 Agr. Labourer 1727/1 Ayr  
  Agnes (Montgomery) 33        
  John 3        
  Andrew 2        
Wilson John 28 Stone Mason - Antrim, Ire.  
  Jane 26        
  Ellen 4        
Woodman Samuel 25 Farm Servant 1740/1 Devon  
  Charity 26        
  male inf       born at sea
Work William 39 Agr. Labourer - Orkney died at sea, June 24th
  Mary (Drever) 38       correct age was 29
  Thomas 14        
  Janet 12        
Young David 38 Agr. Labourer 1755/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Margaret 37        
  Robert 9        
  James 4        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bain John 22 Agr. Labourer & Quarryman 58/1 Caithness  
Bain William 28 Agr. Labourer 58/1 Caithness  
Banfield Richard Pearce 23 Agr. Labourer 69/2 Cornwall  
Berryman John 20 Miner - Cornwall died at sea, July 29th
Besley Lewis 18 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Bews John 21 Agr. Labourer 122/3 Orkney  
Brown Robert 24 Farm Servant - Lanark  
Chambers Charles 23 Agr. Labourer 256/3 Wilts.  
Childs Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer 269/2 Hants.  
Cockran John 27 Agr. Labourer 292/2 Ayr Cochran ?
Coles Thomas 20 Sawyer 298/1 Beds. died at sea, June 19th
Congdon Walter 30 Farm Labourer 306/1 Cornwall  
Datson William 18 Miner 373/2 Cornwall  
Dorrill Henry 24 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Dunstone John 22 Agr. Labourer 443/1 Cornwall  
Eagle Samuel 36 Agr. Labourer 448/2 Suffolk  
Egdson James 19 Agr. Labourer 454/3 Leiscester Edgeson ?
Ewes Edward 17 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Gemmell George 22 Agr. Labourer 556/3 Ayr  
Gilbert William George 23 Agr. Labourer 586/1 Sussex  
Goyner Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 599/1 Suffolk  
Harding Francis 32 Agr. Labourer 668/3 Sussex  
Hooper Edward 22 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Horn Richard 22 Agr. Labourer 775/1 Kent  
Houghton Uriah 22 Agr. Labourer 780/2 Hunt. Huntingdonshire
Hunt Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 797/3 Yorks.  
Jenkins John 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Jenkins Nicholas 22 Miner 836/3 Cornwall  
Johnstone James 22 Blacksmith 854/1 Fife  
Lavis John 29 Carpenter 957/1 Somerset  
Lawrence William 19 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Matthews Henry 24 Agr. Labourer 1038/3 Hants.  
Mayall Robert 23 Agr. Labourer 1045/3 Wilts.  
Morris William 21 Agr. Labourer - Bucks.  
Mugford William 29 Farm Servant 1145/1 Cornwall  
Nicolson James 24 Farm Labourer ? 1184/1 Orkney  
Northy Joseph 20 Miner 1197/2 Cornwall  
Paynter John 21 Miner 1252/3 Cornwall  
Peart Thomas 16 Agr. Labourer & Miner 1259/1 Ayr  
Peart Jacob 13   - Ayr duplicate, see Strain family, above.
Rogers James 23 Agr. Labourer 1378/2 Cambridge  
Rowe Richard P. 17 Farm Labourer 1395/2 Cornwall  
Roy John 22 Gardener 1399/1 Stirling  
Sampson Isaac 21 Miner 1419/3 Cornwall  
Smith George 20 Agr. Labourer - Yorks.  
Stanton James 22 Miner 1534/1 Cornwall  
Stanton William 27 Miner 1534/2 Cornwall  
Suttle Samuel 19 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Trevena William A. 20 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Triggs Ebenezer 22 Miner - Cornwall  
Westley James 19 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Wild James 21 Agr. Labourer 1710/3 Wilts.  
Willis George 25 Shepherd - Northampton  
Willis John 18 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
Wilson Alexander 24 Farm Servant - Antrim, Ire.  
Worledge William 19 Agr. Labourer 1745/3 Suffolk  
Young David 14 Farmers Boy 1755/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
Young John 15 Farmers Boy 1756/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
Young Simon 17 Farm Servant 1756/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Young Rhody 15 Farmers Boy - Tipperary, Ire.  
 
Single Women
Carley
Cathe. 31 Servant   Cornwall  
Carley Cathe. 21 Servant   Cornwall  
Ewes Ann 15 Dom. Servant   Beds.  
Hunt Christina 20 Dom. Servant   Cornwall  
James Martha 28 Dom. Servant   Cornwall  
Jibbeck Jane 29 Servant   Cornwall  
Kelly Bridget 24 Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
McGee Bridget 19 Dom. Servant   Westmeath Ire.  
McNamara Bridget 24 Dom. Servant   Clare, Ire.  
McNamara Susan 19 Dom. Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Osborne Cathe. 28 Dom. Servant   Cornwall  
Reilly Mary 18 Farm Servant   Cloumel !  
Ritchie Margaret 21 Dom. Servant   Stirling  
Russell Cathe. 24 Dom. Servant   Orkney  
Slope / Slape Ann 18 Dom. Servant   Somerset  
Trevena Jane 53 Houskeeper   Cornwall  
Trevena Eliza 12 child   Cornwall  
Vivian Cathe. 21 Servant   Cornwall  
Wilson Margaret 26 House Servant   Antrim, Ire.  
Young Mary 19 Dom. Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  
Young Judy 20 Dom. Servant   Tipperary, Ire.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Registe; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli