FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Omega, 765 tons, Captain James Potter, from London / Plymouth 29th May 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 24th August 1852

South Australian Register Wednesday 25 August 1852

Tuesday, August 24, 1852:-The ship Omega, 765 tons, Potter master, from London and Plymouth 29th May 1852.
Passengers:— Doctor Allsop, Surgeon Superintendent in the cabin. Messrs. Francis Henry & William Frederick Villiers, Miss Sanderson, Mrs. Henry and Mrs. Keynes, in the intermediate; and the following Government emigrants. There were six births ands six deaths reported on board the Omega during her passage from England. —14th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; six births and six deaths on the passage, Doctor Allsop, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 80
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Cooper, Sarah A. inf no record no record at sea
Cameron, Margaret inf no record no record at sea
Whitfield, Charles inf no record no record at sea
Mills, Emily
(Miles)
inf no record no record at sea
Goymer, Mary
(Gaynor)
1 no record no record at sea
Tyler, Emma 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Anderson Alexander 27 Labourer & Miner 24/3 Fife, Scotland  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Marion 6        
  Mary A. 3        
  Elizabeth 1        
Baillie Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 57/3 Roxburgh  
  Margaret 19        
Bails Thomas n/a   57/3 Northumberland did not sail ?
  Dorothea n/a       did not sail ? | duplicate entry ?
  Dorothea 36        
  Sarah 21        
  John 20   57/3    
  Joseph 18   57/3    
Barber George 32 Agr. Labourer 71/2 Northampton  
  Elizabeth (White) 34        
  John 7        
  Charles 5        
  Mary A. 3        
  Rebecca 1        
Barnett William 44 Agr. Labourer - Kinross  
  Margaret 42        
  Margaret 19 Domestic Servant     with parents
  John 14 Schoolboy     with parents
  Ebenezer 12        
Barrett Joseph 38 Agr. Labourer 82/1 Suffolk  
  Phoebe 34        
  Harriet 4        
  George 1        
Beasley James 35 Mason & Maltster - Somerset  
  Harriet 33        
  John 9        
  Charles 8        
Bowden George 41 Farm Labourer - Devon  
  Jane 46        
  Mary 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Maria 13        
  Hugh 11        
  Fanny 8        
Buck William 36 Agr. Labourer 196/3 Norfolk  
  Elizabeth (Bales) 31        
  William 10        
  Henry 5        
Cameron Peter 36 Ploughman 230/3 Argyle  
  Mary 28        
  Mary 4        
  George 2        
  Margaret inf       died at sea
Chapman James 35 Agr. Labourer 259/3 Norfolk  
  Phoebe 41        
  Harriet 10        
  Anne 3        
Clifton John 30 Agr. Labourer 286/2 Oxford  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Sarah 2        
  John inf        
Cloke James 29 Agr. Labourer 287/1 Kent  
  Alison (Beck) 30        
  Fanny 8        
  Eliza 4        
  Henry inf       born at sea
Coomb William 34 Agr. Labourer - Berwick  
  Isabella 33        
  Thomas 11        
  Isabella 8        
  Helen 6        
  Elizabeth 3        
Cooper Thomas 25 Shoemaker 316/1 Yorkshire  
  Ann (Laycock) 24        
  William 2        
  Sarah inf       died at sea
Crossing Robert 20 Farm Labourer 348/1 Devon  
  Mary (Kestell) 17        
Dennis James 41 Miner 398/1 Surrey  
  Eliza 42        
Donald Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer 416/2 Cumberland  
  Margaret 30        
  Thomas 6        
  Joseph inf        
Elliott John 24 Shepherd - Dumfries  
  Sarah 26        
Freeman Charles 25 Shepherd 531/1 Somerset  
  Caroline 34        
Fowler John 27 Agr. Labourer - Hampshire  
  Ann 26        
  Harriet inf        
Gay John 22 Painter & Glazier 554/1 Norfolk  
  Mary 30        
Gaynor William 23 Agr. Labourer 564/1 Suffolk  
  Susan 24        
  Mary 1       died at sea
Gaynor Robert 46 Agr. Labourer 564/1 Suffolk  
  Charlotte 39        
  Emma 13        
  George 11        
  Mark 6        
  Louisa 4        
  Harriet 1        
Glendenning John 38 Agr. Labourer 577/1 Roxburgh Glendinning
  Christina (Read) 35        
  Mary 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  David 12        
  John 7        
  Robert 2        
Grimwood Frederick 27 Agr. Labourer 622/2 Suffolk  
  Emily 27        
  Emily 6        
  George 4        
  Fanny 1        
Hackland William 26 Labourer - Orkney  
  Margaret 26        
Halls David 24 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
  Rebecca 25        
Haylock John 44 Farm Labourer - Great Thurlow, Suffolk  
  Ann 42        
  Hannah 21 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Peter 16 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Daniel 13        
  Ephraim 11        
  Abner 8        
  James 6        
  Thomas 2        
Inglis Samuel 22 Miller & Farm Labourer 812/1 Berwick  
  Janet (Duncan) 21        
Jenkins John 29 Miner & Labourer 838/2 Fife  
  Margaret 31        
  Janet 7        
  Elizabeth 4        
  John 1        
  Robert inf        
Jones George 26 Farm Servant 858/1 Wiltshire  
  Ann 27        
  Jane 6        
Kathro Joseph 35 Agr. Labourer - Gloucesters.  
  Elizabeth (Evans) 30   ? 875/2    
  Charles 11        
  Jane 4        
  Joseph 1        
Kidd Joseph 43 Carpenter 905/1 Norfolk  
  Mary 45        
  Caroline 19 Domestic Servant     with parents
  Matilda 16 Domestic Servant     with parents
  William 12        
  George 9        
  Emma 4        
Kydd Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 945/3 Forfarshire  
  Janet 29        
  Jean 10        
  James 3        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Janet inf        
Larwood George 24 Agr. Labourer 955/1 Norfolk  
  Elizabeth (Stewart) 26        
  Sophia inf        
Lethwaite James 40 Agr. Labourer - Kent Lewthwaite
  Anne 30        
  Margaret 1        
Lodington Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer - Leicestershire  
  Catherine 20        
  William inf       born at sea ?
Lyon Alexander 38 Farm Labourer 991/3 Renfrew  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Sarah 13        
  Janet 11        
  Alexander 8        
  Elizabeth 6        
  John 4        
May William 24 Carpenter - Middlesex  
  Julia 25        
  William 1        
  Julia inf        
McPherson John 33 Shepherd 1086/1 Inverness  
  Marcella 29        
  Catherine 7        
  Allen 5        
  Anne 3        
  Alexander 1        
Miles Henry 26 Shepherd 1107/1 Southampton  
  Elizabeth 31        
  Emma inf       died at sea
Milne James 31 Agr. Labourer 1115/1 Elgin  
  Janet 24        
  Elizabeth inf        
Muir Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Fife  
  wife 16        
Murray John 38 Labourer 1157/2 Middlesex  
  Mary 34        
  Sarah 13        
  ? Norton 9        
  Mary 7        
  John 7        
  George 3        
Potter Caleb 38 Tinman 1302/1 Sussex  
  Sarah 37        
  Elizabeth 13        
  William 11        
  Edward 8        
  Charles 6        
  Fred 1        
Poulton Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer - Gloucesters.  
  Ann 37        
  Elizabeth 10        
  John 6        
  James 4        
  William 1        
  Charles inf        
Powell Joseph 37 Agr. Labourer - Leicesters.  
  Sarah 31        
  Joseph 7        
  Phillip 5        
  Sarah 3        
Pycraft James 35 Farm Servant 1319/2 Norfolk Pycroft
  Jane 34        
  William 15 Farm Servant     with parents
  John 13        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Sarah 3        
  Robert 1        
Rennie Alexander 29 Farm Servant 1345/1 Ayr  
  Agnes 27        
  William 5        
  Agnes 3        
Robertson Angus 34 Shepherd 1367/2 Inverness  
  Isabella 24        
Robertson Robert 34 Miner 1368/3 Lanark  
  Sarah 35        
  Jane 7        
  William 5        
  Sarah 3        
  Thomas 1       died at sea ?
Roden Robert 31 Bricklayer 1374/3 Staffordshire  
  Frances 29        
  Anne 3        
  George 1        
Screader George 25 Farm Labourer 1456/2 Kent  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Sarah 1        
  Charles inf        
Shackel Matthew Grimes 22 Farm Servant ? 1467/1 Norfolk  
  Mary Ann 21        
Shearer Peter 41 Farm Labourer 1473/2 Orkney  
  Mary (Kirkness) 36        
  Peter 13        
  James 11        
  William 9        
  John 6        
  David 2        
Smith William 37 Shepherd - Gloucesters.  
  Mary 27        
  Jane 7        
  Thomas 5        
  Hannah 3        
  Allen / Ellen 2        
Sneddon John 24 Miner 1514/1 Clackmannanshire  
  Margaret (Allen) 24        
  Mary 2        
  Rosina / Robina 1        
Sparkes Edmond 29 Toolmaker 1519/2 Nottinghamshire  
  Mary 33        
  Elizabeth inf       born at sea?
Tyler William 35 Shepherd 1635/1 Suffolk  
  Eliza 23        
  Alice 3        
  Emma 1       died at sea
Walters Stephen 36 Painter & Glazier 1669/2 Middlesex  
  Catherine 28        
Whitfield John 34 Farm Labourer 1704/3 Devon  
  Susan 22        
  Charles inf       died at sea
Wylie Robert 25 Farm Labourer - Renfrew  
  Jean 26        
  William 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Walker Charles 27 Schoolmaster - Surrey  
Booty John 22 Farm Labourer - Norfolk  
Bowman Archibald 19 Miner & Labourer - Fife  
Brotherton William 18 Agr. Labourer - Gloucesters.  
Brown William 27 Agr. Labourer - Edinburgh  
Buchanan John 28 Carpenter - Lanark  
Bumstead William 18 Agr. Labourer - Kent Banstead
Button Mark 24 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Challis Walter 19 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Chapman Robert 14 Agr. Labourer 260/3 Norfolk  
Chinnock James 26 Farm Servant - Somerset Churnock
Coleman Henry 18 Agr. Labourer 296/3 Norfolk  
Court James 29 Farm Servant 327/2 Somerset  
Cox James 18 Weaver 333/2 York  
Davis Walter 20 Farm Servant 383/2 Devon  
Dearsley Elijah 19 Farm Servant 392/3 Suffolk  
Eastick Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Eames James 19 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Embry Thomas 26 Farm Servant - Wiltshire Entry
Hall Hubert 18 Farm Servant 646/3 Wiltshire  
Halls Matthew 18 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk Hallo
Halls Isaac 21 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Hunter James 23 Labourer & Miner - Fife  
Hurst Harvey 19 Farm Servant 801/3 Wiltshire  
Jones William 23 Agr. Labourer - Gloucesters.  
Jones Henry 39 Farm Servant 858/2 Wiltshire  
Kellick James 21 Agr. Labourer - Surrey Killock
Ketley Walter 26 Bricklayer - Northampton Kitley
Kirkpatrick John 21 Agr. Labourer 916/3 Dumfries  
Larkman George 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Major George 18 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Marriott Richard 20 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
Muir Walter 20 Agr. Labourer - Fife Meur
Muir William 24 Agr. Labourer - Fife  
Nobey / Robey Robert 19 Farm Servant - Wiltshire  
Palmer Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer - Northampton  
Paternoster George 22 Agr. Labourer 1246/2 Leith  
Penrose Robert 31 Agr. Labourer 1267/2 Surrey  
Renton John 22 Farm Servant 1345/2 Orkney  
Smith Thomas 23 Farm Labourer - Fife  
Smith John 20 Farm Servant - Leicesters.  
Smith William 18 Farm Labourer - Leicesters.  
Sneddon James 18 Miner 1514/1 Clackmannanshire  
Stanton George 20 Farm Servant - Gloucesters.  
Swanney Peter 22 Carpenter - Orkney  
Thompson George 19 Farm Labourer - Cumberland  
Travers Thomas 31 Farm Servant - Meath, Ire.  
Travers Patrick 19 Farm Servant - Meath, Ire.  
Vine Richard 23 Farm Labourer - Hants. or Kent  
Winter Matthew 25 Miner - Durham  
Wren William 25 Agr. Labourer - Hants. Whelan ?
Rose Charles 18   -    
 
Single Women
Cook Sarah 43 Matron   Middlesex  
Burton Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Dunbarton  
Boone Henrietta 19 Domestic Servant   Wiltshire  
Ba(u)rus Margaret 27 Agr. Labourer   Cumberland Burns
Cox Emily 23 Domestic Servant   Bedford  
Collier Margaret 23 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Faulkner Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Forbes Jane 20 Domestic Servant   Fifeshire  
Haylock Amelia 17 Domestic Servant   Cambridge  
Morey Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Sneddon Isabella 21 Domestic Servant   Clackmannanshire  
Travers Elizabeth 23 Domestic Servant   Meath, Ire.  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: October 24, 2007 and maintained by and M. Kohli