FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Kaye Bryant & Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Omega, 765 tons, Captain J.G. Ballingal, from Plymouth 13th August 1857, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 14th November 1857

The London Times June 19th 1857
Port Adelaide.— Under charter to Her Majesty's Emigration Commissioners, and only has room for a few tons of goods, the British clipper ship OMEGA, A1, 765 tons register, H. Rains, Commander ; lying in the West India Dock. This ship made the passage to Melbourne in 78 days, and previous voyage to Adelaide in 85 days.
For terms of freight apply to Lachlans and McLeod, 62, Cornhill.

South Australian Register Monday 16th November 1857

Saturday November 14th, 1857:- the ship Omega, 765 tons, Ballingal, Master, from Plymouth August 13th 1857.
Passengers: — Isaiah Burrows, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
12th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; 4 births and 5 deaths on the passage ; Isaiah Burrows, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Omega
Emigrants embarking: 311, including 68 children; 114 English, 18 Scots, 178 Irish — Surgeon: Isaiah Burrows
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Pool, Susan 1 September 13th, 1857 Exhaustion & diarrhoea at sea
Pool, Elizabeth inf September 14th, 1857 Dentition & diarrhoea at sea
Cook, Margaret inf October 16th, 1857 Inflammation of lungs,
sequel of dentition
at sea
Jolly, Eliza 3 wks October 16th, 1857 Premature birth at sea
Curnow, 10hrs November 4th, 1857 Overlaid by mother at sea
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Parents   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Francis Jolly & Eliza Johns   September 20th, 1857 female  
Margaret & David Keefe   September 17th, 1857 male  
Richard & Emma Nettell   October 26th, 1857 male  
Edward Curnow & Eliza Cummings   November 3rd, 1857 male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Baldwinson William Godfrey 44 Saddler   South Moulton, Devon  
  Mary Ann (Shepherd) 36        
  Martha 8        
  Mary Ann 7        
  Elizabeth Shepherd 3        
  Frederick Sherman 5        
  William Charles 1        
             
Bennetts Gilbert 26 Miner 113/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Sullivan) 27        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Christopher 1        
             
Berriman John 49 Miner 117/3 St. Ives, Cornwall  
  Jane (Martin) 47        
  Nanny 13 Servant      
  Johanna 11        
  Thomas 12        
  Elizabeth 19 Servant      
  Grace 16 Servant      
  John 27 Miner 117/3    
  James 22 Miner 117/3    
             
Brady Patrick 20 Farm Labourer 163/2 Cavan with family
  Mary 20        
             
Carrigg Patrick 44 Labourer 242/2 Clare with family | Craigg 337/2?
  Hannah 40        
  Mary 13        
             
Childs David 40 Farm Labourer 269/1 Melbury Osmond, Dorset  
  Mary (Bow) 39        
  Emma 13        
  Jane 11        
             
Collins Andrew 26 Farm Labourer 299/2 Stourbridge, Worcester  
  Mary (Cassidy) 28        
  Cornelius 2        
  William inf        
             
Cooke Patrick 25 Labourer 313/2 Cavan with family members
  Mary 21        
  Margaret inf       died at sea, Oct. 16th 1857
             
Cormack John 30 Labourer - Tipperary  
  Margaret 27        
  Michael 8        
  John 5        
  Thomas inf        
             
Craig George 24 Farm Labourer 337/1 Ayr  
  Agnes 24        
  John 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Curnow Edward 26 Miner 358/3 Redruth, Cornwall Gwinear
  Eliza (Williams) 26       Elizabeth (Williams)
  Edward 6        
  Eliza Jane 2        
  male inf       born & died at sea
             
Fahey / Fahy Thomas 30 Farm Labourer 481/1 Clare  
  Margaret 33        
  Michael 8        
             
Fudge William 43 Miner 537/2 Monmouth  
  Mary 44       Mary Ann (Morgan ?)
             
Goninan / Goninnan John 30 Miner 591/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Thomas) 26        
  Elizabeth Mary 3        
  John 1        
  Amelia Martha inf        
             
Hare John 40 Farm Labourer - Clare with family
  Eliza 40        
             
Hahir Patrick 24 Farm Labourer 638/3 Warrington ?, Lancashire surname Heneher ?
  Mary 21       Mary (Collister ?)
             
Hocking John 40 Farm Labourer 751/1 Truro, Cornwall with family
  Jane 44        
  John 13        
  William 11        
  Harriet 10        
  Elizabeth 8        
  Julia 5        
             
Innes William 29 Farm Labourer 813/1 Caithness  
  Mary 28        
  Isabella 7        
             
Jolly Francis 19 Miner 854/3 Cornwall  
  Eliza (Johns) 18        
  female inf       born & died at sea
             
Jones Richard 35 Tin Smith 861/3 Liverpool, Lancashire  
  Mary Ann 34        
  Elizabeth Parker 13        
  Harriet Maryann 11        
  Joseph Parker 6        
  Emma 4        
             
Jose William 30 Miner 866/3 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Sophia (Thomas) 22        
  John 2        
  William Thomas inf        
             
Keefe David 28 Farm Labourer 880/3 Clare  
  Margaret 26        
  male inf       born at sea, Sept. 17th 1857
             
Kendall / Kendle William Francis 18 Miner 892/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Susan Jane (Richards) 18        
             
Lukey Thomas 24 Miner - Helston, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Whear) 23       with brother John ?
  James Thomas inf        
             
McAverty / McAveety William 35 Labourer 1048/3 Fermanagh  
  Catherine 30        
  George 12        
  Thomas 7        
  Eliza 4        
  James 1        
             
McBride Patrick 30 Labourer 1050/3 Tyrone  
  Ann (Kelly) 30        
  John 10        
  Patrick 8        
  Michael 6        
  Peter William 4        
  Bridget 2        
             
McGuinness Thomas 28 Labourer 1068/3 Glasgow  
  Mary Ann (Marshall) 26        
  Mathew 5        
McMurray Mary 11       with this family
             
Miller James 33 Carpenter 1110/2 Dumbarton  
  Margaret 32        
  James 8        
  Robert 6        
  John 2        
  Mary Ann inf        
O'Neill ? Ann 14 niece ?     with this family
             
Nettell Richard 38 Miner 1173/3 Illogan, Cornwall  
  Emma (Nicholls) 37        
  Catherine 10        
  William Nicholls 8        
  Richard 5        
  male inf       born at sea, Oct. 26 1857
             
Nilan Patrick 41 Farm Labourer 1187/1 Galway with family
  Mary 36        
  Maggie / Margaret 12        
  Thomas 10        
  John 8        
  Martin 6        
  Mary 4        
  Bridget 2        
  Ellen inf        
             
Penalurick Henry 34 Miner - Tavistock, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 28       Elizabeth (Clark) or Elizabeth (Dann)
             
Pool / Poole Stephen 23 Miner 1297/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Susan (Viol) 23        
  Susan Jane 1       died at sea, Sept. 13th 1857
  Elizabeth inf       died at sea, Sept. 14th 1857
             
Prideaux Richard 25 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall to Melbourne ?
  Elizabeth Jane (Uren) 22        
             
Riseborough James 39 Farm Labourer 1359/3 Saxlingham, Norfolk with family
  Rhoda (Parnell) 37        
  Mary Ann 11        
  Thirza / Thurza 7        
             
Sayer Rowland 21 Farm Labourer 1432/3 Blean, Kent  
  Mary Ann (Beer) 18        
             
Scarfe William 43 Farm Labourer 1434/2 Dublin  
  Ann 34        
  Maria 13        
             
Trezona James 28 Miner - Redruth, Cornwall  
  Sally (Tonkin) 21        
             
Trott William 24 Farm Labourer - Langport, Somerset  
  Maria (Clark) 24        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Sarah inf        
             
Williams David 43 Miner 1715/3 Trevethin, Monmouth with family
  Dinah 42        
  John 6        
  Mary 1        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & child
Angove James 24 Miner 32/2 Cornwall  
Baker Michael 29 Labourer 62/2 Clare  
Barry Alexander 25 Labourer 84/1 Carlow  
Brady Nicholas 18 Labourer 163/3 Cavan with family
Brady Terence 16 Labourer 163/3 Cavan with family
Bryant William 19 Miner - Devon  
Calinen Timothy 20 Labourer 226/3 Limerick  
Carrigg Martin 18 Labourer 242/2 Clare with parents
Carrigg Patrick 20 Labourer 242/2 Clare with parents
Carrigg Thomas 16 Labourer 242/2 Clare with parents
Clark Bartholomew 25 Labourer - Cavan  
Clonan Laurence 24 Labourer 287/1 Westmeath  
Clonan Mathew 28 Labourer - Westmeath  
Clonan Patrick 18 Labourer 287/1 Westmeath  
Collins Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare with sister
Colmer Crispen 21 Miner 303/1 Cornwall  
Cooke James 14 Labourer - Cavan with family
Cooke Peter 15 Labourer 313/2 Cavan with family
Daly Austin 16 Labourer 367/1 Clare with family
Daly Patrick 14 Labourer 367/3 Clare with family
Daly Thomas 19 Labourer 368/1 Clare with family
Daly Timothy 21 Labourer 368/1 Clare with family
Devit Michael 21 Labourer 401/2 Clare  
Doherty Michael 16 Labourer 413/2 Tipperary travelling with ?
Donohue John 24 Labourer 419/2 Clare  
Donohue Patrick 27 Labourer 419/2 Clare  
Driscoll Daniel 17 Labourer 430/2 Clare with sister
Dundan James 18 Labourer 437/3 Limerick  
Edwards Thomas 21 Labourer - Tyrone  
Elliott George 19 Labourer - Fermanagh  
Fitzgerald Patrick 30 Labourer 506/1 Limerick  
Fleming Patrick 25 Labourer 511/2 Kilkenny  
Forestal Michael 21 Labourer - Queens county  
Glanville Johnson 21 Miner 575/1 Cornwall  
Guthrie William 24 Labourer 631/3 Clare  
Hair Michael 23 Labourer - Clare with sister
Hair Patrick 25 Labourer - Clare with sister
Hare Michael 20 Labourer - Clare with parents
Hare Patrick 14 Labourer - Clare with parents
Hart Charles 25 Labourer 685/2 Sligo  
Hart James 22 Labourer 685/3 Sligo  
Hickey John 30 Labourer 732/1 Queens county  
Hocking Richard 15 Labourer 751/1 Truro, Cornwall with parents
Holmes Benjamin 23 Labourer 766/3 Limerick  
Kelly James 27 Labourer 885/3 Kilkenny with sister
Kelly John 17 Labourer 886/3 Kilkenny with sister
Kelly William 34 Labourer 889/2 Kilkenny with sister
Kennedy John 20 Labourer 894/3 Fermanagh with sister
Kennedy William 24 Labourer 895/1 Fermanagh with sister
Keogh Michael 21 Labourer 900/1 Tipperary  
Keogh Patrick 21 Labourer 900/2 Kings county  
Leary Michael 17 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Leary Patrick 24 Labourer - Kilkenny  
Lennon James 22 Labourer - Carlow with sister
Lennon John 26 Labourer - Carlow with sister
Liddy Dennis 21 Labourer - Clare with sister
Liddy John 17 Labourer - Clare with sister
Liddy Patrick 15 Labourer - Clare with sister
Magarra William 18 Labourer 1000/1 Clare  
McBride Robert 18 Labourer 1050/3 Tyrone with family
McCaffey Peter 21 Labourer 1051/3 Cavan with sister
McDonald Thomas 21 Labourer 1061/2 Kilkenny  
McDonough John 23 Labourer 1062/1 Kilkenny with sister
McIntee Patrick 19 Labourer 1070/3 Cavan with sister
McMahon Bryan 24 Labourer - Clare with sisters
McMahon Michael 14 Labourer - Clare with sisters
McMahon Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare with sisters
McMahon Thomas 16 Labourer - Clare with sisters
McPhilerry Owen 23 Labourer - Tyrone  
Meany Patrick 22 Labourer 1089/3 Kilkenny  
Molony Thomas 24 Labourer 1126/2 Tipperary  
Monaghan Michael 25 Labourer 1127/2 Galway  
Mulligan Patrick 26 Labourer 1148/2 Fermanagh  
Murphy John 15 Labourer 1155/1 Clare with father
Murphy Michael 44 Labourer 1155/1 Clare  
Naughton John 25 Labourer 1167/1 Clare  
Naughton Matthew 25   - -  
Nilan William 15 Labourer 1187/1 Limerick with parents
O'Conner Thomas 24 Labourer 1287/2 Antrim  
O'Hayle / O'Haile John 21 Labourer - Galway  
Page Thomas 26 Labourer 1231/2 Tipperary  
Penalurick John 16 Labourer 1263/1 Kilkenny ! Cornwall ?
Phelan John 22 Labourer - Tipperary  
Quinn Timothy 22 Labourer 1323/2 Cornwall  
Rigney James 25 Labourer 1358/2 Clare  
Riordan William 26 Labourer 1359/2 Clare with sister
Roach James 23 Labourer 1361/2 Clare with sister
Roach Patrick 20 Labourer 1361/2 Clare with sister
Roach Thomas 22 Labourer 1361/2 Clare with sister
Ryan James 20 Labourer - Tipperary  
Scanlan Martin 26 Labourer 1433/2 Clare  
Seery James 27 Labourer 1460/2 Westmeath  
Shaughnessy William 21 Labourer 1471/3 Limerick  
Sheehan Michael 30 Labourer 1474/3 Kerry  
Sheehan William 27 Labourer 1475/1 Kerry  
Shields Catherine 12 child 1480/2 Tyrone  
Shields Francis 20 Labourer 1480/2 Tyrone  
Smith William 32 Labourer - Clare  
Sullivan Thomas 20 Labourer - Monaghan O'Sullivan
Trevarrow Henry William 21 Miner - St. Ives, Cornwall  
Tremewan James 20 Miner - St. Agnes, Cornwall  
Uren Simon 18 Miner 1639/1 Cornwall  
Walpole Samuel 18 Labourer 1666/2 Lincoln  
Ward Henry 21 Miner - Cornwall  
Waters Joseph 19 Miner 1680/1 Monmouth  
Weeks Frank 26 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Whear John 15 Miner - Cornwall with sister Elizabeth (Whear) Lukey ??
Williams John 24 Miner - Cornwall  
Williams William 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Wills John 19 Miner - Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Ahern Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Ahern Ellen 18 Servant   Clare  
Baxter Emma Rosena 24 Servant   Portsmouth, Hampshire  
Brady Ann 48 Servant 162/3 Cavan with family
Brennan Margaret 40 Servant 170/3 Clare  
Collins Mary 25 Servant   Clare with brother
Cooke Margaret 17 Servant   Cavan with family
Daly Betsey 58 Servant 367/3 Clare with family
Driscoll Catherine 15 Servant   Clare with brother
Gleeson Judith 19 Servant   Limerick  
Hair Mary 17 Servant   Clare with brothers
Hare Hannah 18 Servant   Clare with parents
Hare Margaret 15 Servant   Clare with parents
Hocking Catherine Jane 17 Servant 750/3 Truro, Cornwall with parents
Kelly Mary 20 Servant   Kilkenny with brothers
Kennedy Margaret 26 Servant 895/1 Fermanagh with brothers
Kennedy Margaret 20 Servant 895/1 Clare  
Lennon Johanna 24 Servant   Carlow with brothers
Leader / Ledden Mary 16 Servant   Clare travelling with ?
Liddy Sarah 19 Servant   Clare with brothers
Magarra Bridget 20 Servant   Tipperary  
McAuliffe Maria 16 Servant   Limerick travelling with ?
McDonough Bridget 23 Servant   Kilkenny with brother
McCaffy Mary 28 Servant   Cavan with brother
McGrath Mary 22 Servant   Limerick with brothers
McIntee Ann 24 Servant   Cavan with brother
McMahon Catherine 29 Servant   Clare with brothers
McMahon Mary 24 Servant   Clare with brothers
McMahon Margaret 18 Servant   Clare with brothers
Morrissy Mary 46 Servant   Kilkenny  
Hanlon Mary 4 child   Kilkenny on list as Morrissy
Murphy Bridget 22 Servant 1155/1 Clare with father
Murphy Ellen 18 Servant 1155/1 Clare with father
Reynolds Kate 22 Servant   Clare  
Riordan Mary 20 Servant   Tipperary with brother
Riseborough Rhoda 14 Servant 1359/3 Saxlingham, Norfolk with parents
Riseborough Harriet Elizabeth 16 Servant 1359/3 Saxlingham, Norfolk with parents
Roach Jane 16 Servant   Clare with brothers
Scale Mary 25 Servant   Clare  
Keane Michael 5 child   Clare  
Sexton Catherine 16 Servant 1465/3 Clare  
Sexton Margaret 18 Servant 1466/1 Clare  
Shanahan Ann 17 Servant 1467/3 Limerick  
Tomery Margaret 18 Servant   Westmeath  
Williams Ellen / Elenor (Eleanor) 16 Servant Trevethin, Monmouth with parents  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: April 20, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli