FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Osceola, 769 tons, Captain Robinson Waite, from London December 1850 / Plymouth 26th December 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th April 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . April 5th: Asceola [sic], ship, 769 tons, Waite, from London and Plymouth 26th December [1850] with 284 Government emigrants ; there were five births and nine deaths on the passage.—3rd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851 ; D. Macish, surgeon-superintendent

South Australian Register 7 April 1851

Saturday April 3: the ship Asceola [sic] 759 tons Waite master from London and Plymouth 26th December

284 Government Emigrants

Five births: Mary Calder, a son ; Mary flower, [?] a son ; Elizabeth Hale, a son ; Elizabeth Williams, a daughter ; Anne Hold, a daughter.
Nine Deaths: 22nd January, Anne Duffy 2 years ; February 2nd, Jean Shea aged 25 ; Mary Thomas aged 60, February 7th, Elizabeth Williams aged 29 ; February 11th, Loveday Williams aged 2 years ; February 18th, Catherine Bell aged 2 years ; February 23rd, Mary Ann Thomas Aged 2 years ; March 11th Mary Ann Bayes aged 3 years ; March 22nd, Mary Ann Hold aged 2 years.

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Dafty, Esther 3 no record no record at sea
Bell, Catherine 1 no record no record at sea
Shea, Janet 25 no record no record at sea
Bayes, Mary 2 no record no record at sea
Thomas, Elizabeth 51 no record no record at sea
Thomas, Mary 1 no record no record at sea
Williams, Elizabeth 28 no record no record at sea
Williams, Lovey 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Atkinson James 27 Agr Labourer 43/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Charlotte 21        
             
Atkinson John 20 Agr. Labourer 43/2 Tipperary. Ire.  
  Maria 22        
             
Bell George 33   - -  
  Jane 30        
  Hannah 6        
  Catherine 1       died at sea, February 11th
             
Bayes William 32 Agr. Labourer 100/1 Northampton  
  Mary 44        
  Charlotte 14        
  Elizabeth 10        
  Bathsheba 8        
  Clara 5        
  Mary 2       died at sea, March 11th
             
Bennet / Bennett Moses 39 Agr. Labourer 112/3 St. James, Dorset  
  Dorothy 39        
  A. Maria 18        
  Elizabeth 17        
  Moses 15        
  David 12        
  Catherine 7        
             
Bourke William 36 Labourer 151/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Cath. 35        
             
Broad James 20 Miner 177/3 Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Ann Matilda (Scott) 25        
             
Broderick Thady 26 Labourer 179/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Nancy 23        
  John inf        
             
Bridgeford Edward 24 Agr. Labourer 173/2 Cambridge  
  Mary 23        
             
Brit William 29 Labourer 177/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Ann (Fogarthy) 26        
             
Brown William 29 Labourer 191/1 Dundee, Sct.  
  Helen 31        
             
Burley James 25 Labourer 207/1 Fermanagh  
  Rachel 21        
             
Calder Alexander 32 Labourer 225/3 Lanark  
  Jane 27        
  Charles 2        
             
Callery Phillip 30 Labourer 228/1 Cavan, Ire.  
  Anne (McMahon) 30        
  Margaret 10        
  Hugh 8        
  James 6        
  Phillip 1        
             
Carroll Patrick 35 Labourer 243/1 Tipperary. Ire.  
  Elizabeth 36        
  James inf        
             
Chave William 24   -   Cleave (below?)
  Isabella 21        
             
Cleave William 24 Agr. Labourer 282/3 Holsworthy, Devon  
  Isabella Ann (Cole) 21        
             
Duffy William 42 Farmer   Devon  
  Grace (Piper) 38        
  Betsy 17        
  John 15        
  Mary 13        
  Grace 11        
  Ann 9        
  Martha 7        
  Esther 3       died at sea
             
Glover Thomas 20 Labourer 578/1 Devon  
  Mary 24        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Gray Henry 45 Labourer 607/2 Suffolk  
  —?— -       died prior to 1851
  Sarah 19 Servant      
  Leighton 16 Labourer      
  Drusilla 14 Servant      
  Felix 11        
  Shadrach 8        
             
Griston James 26 Labourer 622/3 Norfolk  
  Mary 24        
  Charles inf        
             
Hall Adam 23 Labourer 645/1 Ayr.  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Hayes James 29   701/3 Clare. Ire.  
  Ellen 26        
  James 7        
Heaslip Benjamin 46 Farmer 708/1 Cavan, Ire.  
  Frances (Aitcheson) 38        
  Benjamin 21       with parents
  Lucy 19       with parents
  Mary A. 17       with parents
  James 14       with parents
  Frances 12       Francis ?
  Ann 6        
  Elizabeth 4        
  Frances 1       Francis ?
  Robert inf        
             
Heenan John 38 Labourer 710/2 Tipperary. Ire.  
  —?— -       did not sail
  Mary 19       with parent
  Sarah 17       with parent
  Pat. 15       with parent
  James 13        
  John 9        
             
Hernance Edward 44 Agr. Labourer - England  
  —?— -       did not sail
  Emily 18       with parent
  Abraham 16       with parent
  William 15       with parent
  Mary 13        
  Sarah 11        
  Thomas 9        
  George 5        
             
Hold William 35 Labourer 762/1 Northampton  
  Ann 21        
  John 7        
  Hannah 2       died at sea, March 22nd
             
Homen Charles 25   -    
  Mary 24        
             
Kennedy Edward 27 Agr. Labourer 849/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Catherine (Temple) 23        
             
Lewis William 36   -    
  Elizabeth 37        
  William 15        
             
Mayes William 39 Shepherd 1046/1 England  
  Esther 39        
  Mary 16        
  Dorothy 4        
  William 1        
             
McCarthy Thomas 23 Labourer 1054/2 Cork, Ireland  
  Jane 24        
             
McGorrey Thomas 40 Carpenter 1066/3 Tyrone, Ire. McGorery
  Ellen 38        
  Cathe. 28 Servant      
  Sarah 21 Servant      
  James 18 Carpenter      
  Margaret 17 Servant      
  Thomas 14 Schoolboy      
  John 12        
  Francis 11        
             
McInerney Patrick 39 Agr. Labourer 1070/1 Clare, Ire.  
  Hannah 38        
  George 20        
  Mary 19        
  Susan 17        
  Thomas 15        
  John 9        
  Michael 6        
             
McCann Charles 26 Agr. Labourer 1052/3 Londonderry  
  Peggy (Henry) 27        
  Pat. 5        
  John 2        
             
McMahon Michael 33 Labourer 1080/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Margaret 32        
  Mary 12        
  John 8        
  Michael 4        
             
Mulcahy David 26 Labourer 1146/1 Limerick  
  Ellen 22        
             
Murphy William 24 Agr. Labourer 1156/1 Cork, Ire.  
  Mary 23        
             
Nicoll Joseph 52   -    
? McColl Elizabeth 50        
  Ruth 23        
             
Robertson Walter 24 Agr. Labourer 1368/3 England  
  Janet 28        
  Isabella inf        
             
Russell Daniel 24 Agr. Labourer 1405/2 Ely, Cambridge  
  Sarah (Norman) 24        
             
Sims William 36   -    
  Elizabeth 37        
  William 15        
             
Taylor Robert 32 Mason 1581/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Elizabeth 6        
             
Thomas James 52 Miner 1592/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 51       died at sea
  Charles 12        
             
Thomas James 23 Miner - Cornwall  
  Mary 21        
  Mary 1       died at sea, February 23rd
  James inf        
             
Turner James 57   -    
  Sarah 61        
  John 31        
             
Williams William 28   1722/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 27       died at sea, February 7th
  Elizabeth 7        
  William 4        
  Lovey (Loveday) 1       died at sea, February 11th
             
Whitehead William 42   - -  
  Ellen 38        
  Maria 13        
  Grace 11        
             
Woods Gabriel 42 Labourer 1741/2 Northampton  
  Pearcy 41        
  Elizabeth 17        
  Mary 13        
  Lois 9        
  Charles 6        
  Louisa 2        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Barley Richard 29 Labourer ? 74/2 England  
Bayes John 22 Labourer 100/1 Northampton  
Bayes Francis 25 Labourer 100/1 Northampton  
Baynes William 18        
Blight John 26 Carpenter - Irish  
Brown William 23 Labourer - Dundee, Sct.  
Brown Thomas 24 Farm Labourer - Wicklow, Ire.  
Burley John 21 Farm Labourer 207/1 Fermanagh  
Burnett James 22 Agr. Labourer 208/2 Somerset  
Burnett John 28 Agr. Labourer 208/2 Somerset  
Byrne(s) Patrick 25 Farm Labourer 220/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Byrne(s) Michael 26 Farm Labourer 220/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Chapman Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 261/1 Suffolk  
Cheston Henry 28 Agr. Labourer -    
Coleman William 45 Agr. Labourer -    
Coleman James 19 Agr. Labourer 296/3 Northampton  
Connollan Michael 23 Agr. Labourer ? 307/3 Irish  
Connolly Tim 32 Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Coombes Frederick 21 Agr. Labourer -    
Cooney John 21   - Irish  
Cuthbert James 19 Agr. Labourer 362/2 Suffolk  
Flanigan John 20 Farm Labourer 508/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Fowler Richard 25 Farm Labourer 523/3 Dorset  
Fraley Pat. 28 Agr. Labourer 525/2 Clare, Ire.  
Gentle Edward 18 Agr. Labourer 557/1 Hereford  
Haven Daniel 20 Farm Labourer 697/1 Clare, Ire.  
Heggaton William 24 Farm Labourer 711/1 Devon  
Hill William 21 Agr. Labourer -    
Hobbs Joseph Bagshaw 21 Gardener 749/2 Northampton  
Howard John 21 Farm Labourer 783/1 Clare, Ire.  
Kierse Michael 20 Farm Labourer 906/1 Clare, Ire.  
Kierse Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 906/1 Clare. Ire.  
Kilday Patrick 22 Farm Labourer 906/2 Galway, Ire.  
Lanyon Richard 23 Agr. Labourer -    
Lanyon Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 954/1 Cornwall  
McLaren James 49   -    
Newby Henry 23   -    
Moore John 18 Farm Labourer - Westmeath Ireland
Morris or Norris Lucas 19   -    
Perry George 26 Agr. Labourer 1270/1 Dorset  
Proude William 18 Farm Labourer - Kings Co., Ire.  
Proudfoot George 21   -    
Quinncy George 23   -    
Read William 19 Agr. Labourer 1335/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Read Moses 12 Agr. Labourer 1334/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Rocke James 22 Farm Labourer 1374/1 Cork, Ire.  
Ryan Michael 21 Agr. Labourer 1410/3 Tipperary, Ire.  
Sanderson James 21 Labourer - Middlesex  
Sharp Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer 1470/2 Hampshire  
Slattery Patrick 34   - Tipperary, Ire.  
Slattery Michael 25   1497/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
Slattery John 18   1497/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
Smith Charles 20 Agr. Labourer -    
Smith George 20 Agr. Labourer -    
Smith George 23 Agr. Labourer -    
Smith Edward 28 Agr. Labourer -    
Southwood Isaac 20   -    
Thurlow John 21 Agr. Labourer -    
Tilley Henry 39   - Wiltshire  
Tilley John 10   - Wiltshire  
Turvey Joseph 21   -    
Victor John 19 Farm Labourer 1647/3 Cornwall  
Victor Richard 15 Farm Labourer 1647/3 Cornwall  
Wall Edward 32 Mason 1663/1 Kilkenny, Ire  
Watson George 20   -    
Webb George 22 Farm Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
Webb William 18 Agr. Labourer -    
Willey Edwin 18   -    
 
Single Women (and children)
Broad Elizabeth 18 Servant   ? Cornwall  
Brown Eleanor 23 Servant   Wicklow, Ire.  
Bryan Mary 14 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Bryan Cathe. 15 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Cleary Margaret 30 Servant   E  
Cock Elizabeth 21 Servant   E  
Connolly Mary 23 Servant   Limerick, Ire.  
Connolly Honora 20 Servant   Limerick, Ire.  
Cooney Margaret 19     Irish  
Dunne Sarah 25 Servant   E  
Fitzpatrick Sarah 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Harris Louisa 26        
Hennessy Margaret 23        
Hobbs Sarah 17        
Hurrell Seruptha 18 Servant   Suffolk  
Hynes Honora 21 Dairy Woman   Clare, Ire.  
Johswood Mary 14        
Johswood Margaret 42        
Kierse Judith 22 Dairy Woman 906/1 Clare, Ire.  
Marsh Mary 23 Servant   Somerset  
Read Anne 37 widow   Tipperary, Ire.  
Read Sarah 10     Tipperary, Ire.  
Read Mary 15     Tipperary, Ire.  
Shea Jane (Jean) 25       died at sea, February 2nd
Slattery Margaret 28     Tipperary, Ire.  
Slattery Judy 22     Tipperary, Ire.  
Slattery Cath. 21     Tipperary, Ire.  
Smith Eleanor 21 Servant   Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 25, 2010 and maintained by and M. Kohli