FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Phoebe Dunbar, 704 tons, Captain Forbes Michie, from London / Plymouth 20th February 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 7th June 1852

South Australian Register Tuesday 08 June 1852

Monday, June 07, 1852:-The ship Phoebe Dunbar, 704 tons, Forbes Michie Master, from London and Plymouth 20th February 1852.—9th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; eight births and twelve deaths on the passage, F.M. Young Esq. , surgeon-superintendent.

Passengers:-F.M. Young Esq. Surgeon, Miss Mann, Miss Anna Maria Mann and Miss Cook, in the cabin ; and 277 emigrants in steerage.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
O'Brien, Dora (Dom) 2mo. no record no record at Plymouth
Wilson, Martha 8 March 17 no record at sea
Lakeman, Ann 2 March 21 no record at sea
Lakeman, Henry 5 March 23 no record at sea
Powell, Mary 5 April 13 no record at sea
Contens (Conlan), Elizabeth 4 April 29 no record at sea
Williams, Catherine 8dys May 02 no record at sea
Conlan, Patrick 13 May 16 no record at sea
Jones, Thomas 2dys May 20 no record at sea
Goodes (Goodis), James 1mo. May 24 no record at sea
Barter, Sarah 32 May 26 no record at sea
McKind (McKenna), Joseph 2 May 28 no record at sea
Ross, Ellen (Helen) 1 June 16 no record on shore

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barter Herbert 30 Agr. Labourer 85/2 Wiltshire  
  Sarah 32       died at sea
  Barbara 13        
Brien Maurice 32 Agr. Labourer - Tipperary  
  Margaret 32        
  Oliver 14 Agr. Labourer      
  Johanna 12        
  Michael 8        
  Eliza 1        
Brien Andrew 29 Agr. Labourer - Wicklow Bryan
  Elizabeth 28        
  Hannah 7        
  Anne 3        
  David inf       died at sea ?
Brady John 26 Agr. Labourer 163/1 Wicklow  
  Marianne 29        
Burke Michael 39 Farm Servant - Tipperary  
  Biddy 38        
  Johanna 20 Farm Servant      
  Pat. 18 Farm Servant      
  Nancy 16 Farm Servant      
  Biddy 15 Farm Servant      
  Mary 14 Farm Servant      
  Thomas 13        
  Catherine 10        
Cheesewright William 34 Carpenter 265/2 Middlesex  
  Mary 32        
  Alfred 15 Gardener      
  William 4        
  Christian 2        
Conlan Matthew 45 Farm Servant 306/3 Kings co., Ire.  
  Mary 42        
  John 24 Farm Servant      
  Catherine 18 Farm Servant      
  Sarah 15 Farm Servant      
  Pat. 13       died at sea
  Matthew 10        
  Mary 7        
  Elizabeth 4       died at sea
Connell William 36 Agr. Labourer 307/2 Tipperary  
  Margaret 36        
  John 18        
  William 17        
Cullinan Michael 48 Shepherd 355/2 Tipperary see identical family aboard the Surge to Adelaide 1st June 1852 (exception: age of wife, 38 vs.36 & Clare vs. Tipperary)
  Elizabeth 36      
  Mary 19 Farm Servant    
  Biddy 17 Farm Servant    
  Thomas 15 Farm Servant    
  Ellen 13      
Cummins Michael 38 Shepherd 356/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 36        
  James 18 Shepherd      
  Catherine 17 Farm Servant      
  Amy 13        
Duff Pat. 27 Farm Servant 433/2 Wicklow  
  Mary (Byrnes) 24        
Foley Pat. 36 Agr. Labourer -   see identical family aboard the Surge to Adelaide 1st June 1852
  Mary 33      
  John 17      
  Michael 15      
  Edmond 13      
  Pat. 12      
  Mary 7      
  Darby 4      
Ford Matthew 34 Farm Servant - Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth 34        
  James 5        
  Eliza 4        
  Samuel 1        
Gillon William 36 Agr. Labourer 573/2 Linlithgow  
  Mary 25        
Girdlestone John 40 Agr. Labourer 574/1 Norfolk  
  Mary 36        
  Walter 14 Agr. Labourer      
  John 11        
  Frederic 10        
Goodis John 38 Agr. Labourer     Goodes
  Elizabeth 40        
  John 14 Agr. Labourer      
  George 15 Agr. Labourer      
  Charles 12        
  David 7        
  Elizah (Elijah ?) 3        
  James inf       died at sea
Hillman Eli 21 Gardener 743/1 Wiltshire  
  Eliza 20        
Jenkin David 30 Miner 837/2 Glamorgans.  
  Rachel 28        
  Rebecca 7        
  Gwilliam 4        
  Mary 1        
Jones Benjamin 30 Miner 856/2 Glamorgans.  
  Alice 23        
  Catherine 1        
Jones Lewis 27 Miner 861/1 Glamorgans.  
  Jane 23        
Kelly Jeremiah 39 Shepherd 886/1 Clare see identical family aboard the Surge to Adelaide 1st June 1852 ..exception: 1 year child named Pat. & Elizabeth (below) listed with family group
  Mary 38      
  Honora 16 Dairy Maid    
  Pat. 15 Shepherd Boy    
  Anne 5      
  James 1      
Kemp John 38 Miner 891/1 Nottingham  
  Sarah 32        
  Elizabeth inf        
Lakeman Thomas 38 Farm Labourer -    
  Mary 36        
  Henry 5       died at sea
  Ann 2       died at sea
  Thomas inf        
Lawrence John 29 Farm Labourer 957/3 Cornwall  
  Harriett 23        
Maloney M—? 43 Needlewoman   Middlesex  
  George 10        
  Ann 8        
McCormack John 37   -   single parent
  Michael 16        
  Maria 15        
  Thomas 13        
  Owen 13        
McKenna Thomas 34 Farm Labourer 1073/1 Tyrone  
  Bridget (Sherry) 32        
  Margaret 14        
  John 13        
  Catherine 11        
  Thomas 10        
  Eliza 6        
  Joseph 1       died at sea
Monaghan Matthew 38 Agr. Labourer 1126/3 Wicklow  
  Elizabeth 27        
O'Brien Pat. 39 Carpenter - Dublin  
  Ellen 37        
  John 11        
  Pat. 7        
  Thomas 3        
  Dominick inf       died at Plymouth ?
O'Keefe Michael 37 Agr. Labourer 1210/3 Clare  
  Margaret 33        
  Thomas 15        
O'Neill Michael 37 Agr. Labourer 1213/2 Clare  
  Mary 35        
  Catherine 15 Farm Servant      
  Margaret 13        
  Pat. 12        
  Biddy 11        
  Mary 10        
  Michael 4        
  John 3        
Partridge Ann 44 Servant - Devon  
  Samuel 29 Farm Labourer 1243/3    
  Richard 9        
Phelan James 24 Agr. Labourer 1277/2 Galway  
  Honora 21        
  Thomas inf        
Powell John 35 Farm Servant 1304/3 Clare  
  Catherine 35        
  Mary 3       died at sea
  Thomas inf        
Preston William 38 Farm Labourer 1308/3 Devon  
  Sarah 33        
Price Henry Francis 23 Miner 1310/1 Monmouth  
  Mary 22        
  William 1        
Ross John 24 Agr. Labourer 1389/2 Rosecommon  
  Isabella 30        
  Helen 1       died after arrival
Shanahan Michael 36 Farm Servant 1467/3 Tipperary  
  Catherine 35        
  Margaret 12        
  Richard 10        
  John 7        
  Thomas 14 Farm Servant      
  Mary 16 Farm Servant      
Skinner Luke 32 Farm Servant 1495/1 Clare  
  Mary (Liddy) 30        
  Anne 12        
  Ellen 8        
  Maria 5        
  Julia 2        
Steven Joseph 39 Farm Labourer - Monmouth  
  A— 32        
  Samuel 10        
  Charles 6        
  William 4        
  Ellen 1        
Trewen / Treuen William 38 Miner - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 28        
  Catherine 6        
  Thomas 2        
  Mary inf        
Walsh James 35 Agr. Labourer 1666/2 Clare  
  Mary 34        
  Peter inf        
Wilkie James 47 Labourer 1711/3 Perth  
  Elizabeth 37        
  Esther 21 Domestic Servant      
  James 19 Blacksmith      
  Sarah 17 Domestic Servant      
  George 15 Labourer      
  John 12        
  Peter 11        
  Helen 10        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Mary inf        
Williams David 30 Miner 1715/2 Monmouth  
  Martha 23        
  Sarah 7        
  James 2        
  Elizabeth 1        
Williams Matthew 22 Miner 1719/3 Glamorgans.  
  Anne 23        
  William 1        
Wilson John 32 Blacksmith 1728/3 Kent  
  Matilda (Laurie) 30        
  Harriett 10        
  Martha 8       died at sea
  William John 4        
  Catherine 2        
  Charles inf        
Wright Alexander 25 Ploughman - Wicklow  
  Ellen 21        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Barnes Alfred 20 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Callin Pat. 19 Farm Servant 228/1    
Collins William 21 Agr. Labourer - Cork  
Corbett Matthew 26 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Coyte Thomas 22 Carpenter 335/2 Devon  
Curtis John 23 Herdsman 361/1 Clare  
Curtis Mortimer 23 Herdsman 361/2 Clare  
Darcey James 23 Farm Servant - Wicklow  
Donnton John 21 Weaver - Wiltshire  
Duggan Pat. 21 Farm Servant - Galway  
Duggan Michael 24 Farm Servant - Galway  
Dunleary John 21 Agr. Labourer - Fermanagh  
Eyers James 27 Farm Servant 479/2 Wiltshire  
Hopkins William 22 Miner - Glamorgans.  
Jefferies James 24 Farm Servant 834/3 Somerset  
Jenkins John 26 Farm Servant 838/2 Glamorgans.  
Llewellen Richard 32 Farm Labourer - Glamorgans.  
Matthews Richard 20 Mason - Jersey  
Moyle Thomas 24 Miner - Cornwall  
Paull James 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Pierce Thomas 30 Miner - Devon  
Shaw George 23 Agr. Labourer - Armagh  
Spelling Michael 26 Farm Servant - Clare  
Stephens Samuel 23 Farm Labourer - Monmouth  
Truges William 20 Farm Labourer - Devon  
Turner Henry 18 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
Watson Thomas 19 Herdsman - Wiltshire  
Watts Fred. 17 Labourer - Wiltshire  
Whatley John 20 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
 
Single Women
Barlow Letitia 27 Dressmaker   Derby  
Boyce Eliza 25 Servant   Armagh  
Byrne Margaret 21 Servant   Wicklow  
Callin Rosanne 21 Servant      
Collins Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Connors Sarah 23 Servant   Limerick  
Costello Margaret 24 Dairy Woman   Tipperary  
Costello Esther 22 Housemaid   Tipperary  
Curtis Mary 20 Housemaid   Clare  
Curtis Ellen 19 Housemaid   Clare  
Cushion Ellen 27 House Servant   Westmeath  
Donovan Catherine 27 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Duggan Margaret 22 Farm Servant   Galway  
Fahy Mary 36 Farm Servant   Galway  
Gibson Jane 25        
Healy Biddy 19 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Kelly Elizabeth 25     [Clare]  
Kerin Mary 25        
Maginnes Mary 21 Servant      
Martin Harriett 22 Farm Servant   Devon  
McMahon Biddy 21 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Meareh Maria 21 Housemaid   Devon  
Moloney Susanna 15        
Moran Mary 18        
Murphy Elizabeth 23 Servant   Dublin  
Spelling Margaret 28 Servant   Clare  
Spelling Ann 24 Servant   Clare  
Tall Elizabeth 32 Cook   Devon  
Walsh Jane 17        
Warren Mary 28        

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli