FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Prince Regent, 527 tons, Captain Walter Jago, from London 1850 / Plymouth 8th November 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 5th March 1851.

The Sydney Shipping Gazette (SSG) reports . . March 5:- Prince Regent, barque, 527 tons, Jago, from London and Plymouth 8th November [1850]. Passengers-- Rev. Mr. Rayner, Mrs. Rayner, Mr. and Mrs. Oddy and child, Mr. Edwin Cann, Mr. Samuel Kennedy surgeon-superintendent, and 225 Government emigrants,-- 3 births and 1 death, Andrew Anderson, of consumption on 1st March. —2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1851

South Australian Register Thursday 6 March 1851

Wednesday March 5th 1851
The Barque Prince Regent 527 tons, Jago master from London and Plymouth 8th November
Passengers: Rev. Mr. Rayner, Mrs Rayner, Mr. and Mrs. Oddy and child, Mr. Edwin Cann and Mr. Samuel Kennedy (surgeon-superintendent) in the cabin ; Plus 235 government emigrants.

Births: Mrs Adam a son, Mrs Mason a son and Mrs Gale a daughter
Deaths: Andrew Anderson from Consumption 1st March.

note: the names listed above from the SSG are cabin passengers ; where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; some adult children are listed with their parents, noted in remarks (some of those may be duplicated in the single men or single women list) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams Samuel Symes 31 Agr. Labourer 7/1 Fife Scotland
  Ann (Gale) 30        
  Charles 9        
  Samuel 6        
  Ellen 3        
Anderson Andrew 30 Carpenter 25/1 Middlesex died at sea - 1st March 1851
  Martha 30        
  Mary 4        
  Elizabeth 2        
Burke Jerry 32 Labourer 206/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Anne 28        
  Patrick 2        
  Mary 1        
Cameron Donald 20 Agr. Labourer 229/3 Inverness  
  Ann (Ferguson) 23        
Carmody John 48 Labourer 239/2 Clare, Ire.  
  ?— -       did not sail
  Ellen 26 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
  David 25 Labourer 239/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Ann 21 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
  John 19 Labourer 239/2 Clare, Ire.  
  Daniel 14 Labourer 239/2 Clare, Ire.  
Carr Henry 21 Carpenter 241/1 Middlesex  
  Susan 19        
Carr Robert 31 Carpenter 241/2 Middlesex  
  Caroline 28        
  Mary 6        
  Robert 3        
  Caroline inf        
Chapman John 30 Labourer 260/1 Derby  
  Jane 26        
  Mary 6        
  Elizabeth 1        
Cherington William 30 Carpenter 266/2 Somerset  
  Martha 22        
Clarke John 30 Ploughman 279/3 Cavan, Ire.  
  Honor (Farrelly) 27        
  Patrick 10        
  James 6        
  Ann 3        
Cleary Cornelius 45 Labourer 282/3 Clare, Ire. not 1848
  Ellen 38        
  Mary 21        
  Bridget 20        
  Patrick 19        
  Honora 17        
  John 15        
  Michael 9        
  Cornelius 6        
Coles James 38 Agr. Labourer 297/3 Clare, Ire.  
  Ann 34        
  Harriet 2        
  James 1        
Duggan Thomas 24 Tailor 435/1 Wales  
  Eliza (Russell) 25        
Gale George 24 Labourer 542/2 Wiltshire  
  Mary (Andrews) 21        
  Jane inf        
Gale George 54 Labourer 542/3 Wiltshire  
  Lucy (Carpenter) 51        
  Jane 28        
  Sarah 17        
  Robert 14        
  Charles 11        
Gray John 22 Agr. Labourer 607/3 Hunts. Huntingdonshire
  Sarah 22        
  Emma inf        
Gidley John 52 Labourer 565/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth 51        
  Eliza 26       with parents
  Maria 14       with parents
  Harriet 13        
  Edward 11        
Green John 22 Agr. Labourer 611/3 Oxford  
  Elizabeth 23        
  Elizabeth 1        
Guerin John 27 Labourer 627/2 Clare Ire  
  Mary 26        
Haines John 50 Farm Labourer 641/1 Wiltshire  
  Hester 49        
  Robert 19 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Thomas 19 Farm Labourer     with parents
  Jane 16 Servant     with parents
  Martha 12        
Hill Samuel 40 Labourer 740/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 30        
  John 19       with parents
  Elizabeth 15       with parents
  Samuel 14       with parents
  Mary 10        
  Jane 3        
  Harriet 1        
  William inf        
Jefferson Francis 42 Agr. Labourer 835/1 Cumberland  
  Anne 25        
  Thomas 13        
  Mary 12        
  Frances 7       ? Francis
Johnson Daniel 33 Gardener 847/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 25        
  Henry 6        
  Charles 1        
Johnson Jeremiah 26 Agr. Labourer 849/1 Essex  
  Eliza (Barker) 21        
  Alfred 1        
Johnson Joseph 69 Agr. Labourer 849/3 Essex  
  Sarah (Davey) 66        
Johnson Samuel 39 Agr. Labourer 850/3 Essex  
  Hannah 33        
  Daniel 1        
Jope John 31 Labourer 865/1 Cornwall  
  Matilda 23        
Lindsay Enos 24 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Martha 27        
  M—? inf        
Livingston Duncan 41 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
  Christina 25        
  Bell 21 Dairy Maid      
  Malcolm 17 Herdsman 979/2    
  Duncan 14 Herdsman      
  Dugold 12       Dugald
  Ann 4        
  Archibald 1        
Loutit Andrew         died Scotland 1849
  Margaret (Flett) 41   985/2 Orkney Scotland
  Andrew 20        
  Mary 14        
  Robert 12        
  William 6        
  Margaret 3        
  James 1        
Lynch Cath. 42 Servant - Cavan, Ire.  
  Michael 26 Labourer      
  John 18 Labourer      
  Cath. 15 Housekeeper      
  Susannah 13        
McQuade Christopher 19 Labourer 1086/1 Tyrone, Ire.  
  Lavinia 17        
Mansell Joseph 30 Labourer 1014/1 Cornwall  
  Caroline 36        
Mason Peter 24 Labourer - Cambridge  
  Anne 20        
  Hubert 1        
Nicolls John 24 Miner 1182/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 22        
O'Loughlin John 38 Agr. Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
  Mary 18        
O'Neil John 32 Labourer 1213/1 Wicklow, Ire.  
  Anne 29        
  Thomas 3        
  Patrick 1        
Pitt John 22 Labourer - Cambridge  
  Jane 24        
Prior James 30 Labourer 1312/2 Derby  
  Mary 28        
  Jane 6        
Reardon Patrick 21 Farm Labourer 1335/2 Tipperary, Ire.  
  Margaret 19        
Russell William 62 Mason 1406/3 Wales  
  Anne (Watkins) -       died Wales 1842
  John 22 Shoemaker     with parent
  Leah 20 Servant     with parent
  Emma 15 Servant     with parent
Sparrow John 33 Bricklayer 1520/1 Suffolk  
  Emma 32        
  Sarah 4        
  Emma 1        
  Mary 1        
Springun John 45 Labourer 1526/2 Meath, Ire.  
  Margaret 42        
  Lawrence 22       with parents
  Mathew 15        
  Elizabeth 12        
  Margaret 8        
  John 7        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ballard William 22 Farm Servant 68/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Brown Charles 22 Agr. Labourer 186/1 Lincoln  
Cahill Edward 22 Labourer 224/1 Kings Co., Ire.  
Carthy Michael 21 Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Chapman William 23 Labourer 261/2 Derby  
Daly John James 19 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Gridham William 34 Gardener 618/3 Lincoln  
Haire James 14 Labourer - Clare, Ire.  
Harbison William 22 Labourer 667/3 Armagh, Ire.  
Harvey William 24 Labourer 692/1 Clare, Ire.  
Holmes William 21 Agr. Labourer - Middlesex  
Hopson Nicholas 27 Blacksmith 774/1 Dublin, Ire.  
Jeffery William Henry 14 Labourer 835/3 Cornwall  
John James 27 Labourer 844/2 Cornwall  
Johnson Francis 23 Agr. Labourer 848/1 Essex with parents
Johnstone John 29 Labourer 854/1 Tyrone, Ire.  
? Joguer William 18 Gardener - Warwick  
Makeham Henry 21 Shopman 1004/3 Middlesex  
Marsh John 20 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Mason John 20 Labourer - Cornwall  
Nicholls John 62 Mason - Cornwall  
Nicholls James 30 Labourer - Cornwall  
Powell William 48 Labourer 1305/2 Tyrone, Ire.  
Rof [!] John 22 Blacksmith - Devon Ross ?
Slattery James 28 Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
Stacey George 18 Agr. Labourer 1529/1 Surrey  
Thompson James 18 Gardener 1599/1 Middlesex  
Wilton John 29 Labourer - Cornwall  
Brokenshaw James 25 Miner 180/2 Cornwall  
Gow Patrick 19 Labourer 598/1 Clare, Ire.  
Callaghan Dennis 18 Labourer 227/1 Tipperary, Ire.  
Whan Samuel 21 Labourer - Derry  
Vickery Joel 18 Labourer 1647/2 Somerset  
Treacy William 25 Labourer - Tipperary, Ire.  
Tully David 28 Labourer 1626/3 Armagh, Ire.  
Tink Richard 25 Labourer - Cornwall  
 
Single Women (and children)
Lom Elizabeth 30 Matron & Schoolmistress   Middlesex  
Carr Mary 39 Cook   Middlesex  
Duggan Mary 20 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Fitzgerald Cath. 24 Dairy Maid   Clare, Ire,  
Fitzgerald Mary 23     Clare, Ire.  
Flin Mary 26 Servant   Kent  
Green Judy 27 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Green Norry 22 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Haire Mary 38 Servant 642/3 Clare, Ire.  
Haire Pat. 8 child   Clare, Ire.  
Harken Elizabeth 19 Servant   Middlesex  
Hawkins Biddy 26 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Higgins Cath. 21 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Jeffery Johannah 45 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Jeffery Louisa 17 Seamstress   Cornwall  
Lang Elizabeth 26 Servant   Middlesex  
Leek Elizabeth 16 Servant   Wales  
Lock Rhoda 35 Servant   Devon  
Mothemay Margaret 20 Servant   Middlesex  
Muskett Mary 21 Servant   Clare, Ire.  
Powell Eliza 14 Servant   Tyrone, Ire.  
Thornhill Ellen 18 Servant   Middlesex  
Ward Jean 23 Servant   Orkney Scotland
Whan Margaret 19 Servant   Derry  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli