FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Royal Albert, 663 tons, Captain W. Panchard, from Plymouth 21st December 1856, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 29th March 1857

. . . . — 4th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1857 ; 5+1 births and 0+1 deaths on the passage ; William Arpthorpe, surgeon-superintendent.

 
note: on the passenger list for the ship Royal Albert, notations have been added in the margin, such as "Melbourne." You will see I have added those notations to this transcript. — Robert
 
from the Emigration Commisioner's Report for 1857
... The lowest contract price for each adult's passage was that of the Royal Albert, at 12 19s. per head ; the total cost of this vessel to the colony for 231 statute adults embarked being 3,068. The higher prices are found as the year advanced, the Sumner receiving 17 8s. per head, and costing the colony for 235 statute adults 4,138. The largest outlay incurred on account of any one ship was in connection with the Henry Moore, the largest ship of the year, which brought us 382 statute adults (equal to 450 souls) at 16 per head; the total passage-money amounting to 6,104, and the total charge to 6,309. The aggregate charge to the colonial fund for the year's emigration was 51,799 ; of which 50,340 was for passage-money at contract rate. The amount of gratuities to surgeons, officers, &c., during the year is set down at 3,697 ; the lowest amount being 201 to the Navarino, and the highest amount 451 to the Henry Moore. ...
 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage" = Nil " Death in port of arrival" = 1
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Thomas, female 5 days March 30th, 1857 Inanition
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report " Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Oates, Mary   December 23rd, 1856 female  
Maloney, Anne   December 27th 1856 female  
Jenkin, Eliza   January 27th, 1857 female  
Hawker, Jane   February 9th, 1857 male  
Ellis, Susan   March 9th, 1857 female  
Surgeon Superintendent Report " Birth in port of arrival"    
Thomas, Catherine   March 26th, 1857 female  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Andrew William 29 Miner 29/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Prisk) 29        
  William 1        
             
Barry Richard 38 Farm Sevant 84/3 Clare with family
  Catherine (Considine) 36        
  Mary 12        
  Julia 10        
  David 8        
  John 5        
             
Bestwitherick / Beswatherick John 22 Farm Servant 121/1 Bodmin, Cornwall Beswathick / Beswathrick / Beswetherick / Beswarrick
  Fanny (Best) 24        
  John Henry 4 ?       John Thomas ?
             
Blackler William 37 Farm Servant - Truro, Cornwall with family
  Elizabeth (Harris ?) 36        
             
Branch Thomas 21 Miner 165/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Sarah (Goldsworthy) 20        
             
Bray Joseph 26 Miner 168/1 Truro, Cornwall  
  Grace (Lawry) 30        
             
Brokenshire Joseph 39 Miner 179/1 Luxulion, Cornwall with family
  Johanna (Daniel) 40        
             
Chynoweth / Chenowith James 23 Miner 274/2 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Rodda) 27        
             
Crowle / Crowl Charles 21 Miner 351/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Ellen (Job) 21        
             
Delbridge Richard 35 Miner 395/3 Redruth, Cornwall with family
  Ann 36       Mary Ann (Rule ?)
  Elizabeth 11        
  William 6        
             
Ellis John 33 Coppersmith 466/3 Kent Shoreditch, Middlesex ?
  Susan 36        
  Alice Mary 8        
  Mary 6        
  John Charles ? 4        
  Henry Joseph 2        
  female inf       born at sea, March 9th 1857
             
Ellis William 19 Miner 467/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Ann (Williams) 22        
             
Fry Joel 22 Farm Servant 536/3 Bridgwater, Somerset  
  Caroline (Chapple) 31        
             
Fry John Henry 26 Farm Servant 536/3 Chard, Somerset  
  Elizabeth Selina (Singleton) 26        
  Mary 1        
             
Goldsworthy John 19 Miner 585/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Ann (Kneebone) 19        
             
Gundry John 19 Miner 629/1 Redruth, Cornwall Melbourne
  Elizabeth (Grigg) 20        
             
Harris John 22 Miner 678/2 Cornwall  
  Ann 24       Ann Maria (Bray) or Ann (Carne)
             
Hawken William Wymond 20 Miner 698/3 Bodmin, Cornwall  
  Jane (Bawden) 17        
  male inf       born at sea, Feb. 9th 1857
             
Hicks Benjamin 21 Miner 732/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Ann (Pengilly) 18        
             
Holman Joseph 36 Farm Servant 766/2 Probus, Cornwall 1851 census, age 25
  Alice (Whitmore) 32       1851 census, age 27
  Thomas 10        
  Catherine 6        
  Alice 1        
             
Hooper Richard 21 Miner 771/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth Anna (Gilbert) 19        
             
Hore Reuben Knight 25 Miner 774/2 St. Austell, Cornwall Melbourne
  Patience (Common) 24       Melbourne
             
Hore Simon 29 Miner 774/2 St. Austell, Cornwall brother of Reuben (above) & Daniel (below)
  Elizabeth (Pascoe ?) 25        
  Ellen Jane 2        
  Mary Cellus inf        
             
James John 37 Labourer 827/1 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan see James 29, below (brother?)
  Mary 34        
  James 9        
  Margaret 7        
  1851 census: this James family, John 35, head ; Mary 34, wife ; David 12, son ; John 5, son ; James 26, widower, Lodger ; James 4, son of Lodger ; Margaret 2, daughter of Lodger
             
Jeffrey / Jeffery William 19 Miner 835/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary (Toy) 19        
             
Jenkin William Trembath ? 24 Miner 837/3 Penzance, Cornwall  
  Eliza (Hattam ?) 25        
  William 1        
  female inf       born at sea, Jan. 27th 1857
             
Kemp Nicholas Andrew 23 Miner 891/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary Ann (Harvey) 23        
  Nicholas John 3        
  Mary Ann inf        
             
Lewis Thomas 24 Labourer - Brecknock  
  Ann 26        
             
Lillecrapp / Lillicrap Thomas 45 Labourer - Cornwall Camelford or Bodmin, Cornwall?
  Christian (Buscombe) 43        
  George Francis ? 11        
             
Maloney Patrick 35 Labourer 1008/1 Clare with family
  Anne 23        
  female inf       born at sea, Dec. 27th 1856
             
McKane James 22 Labourer 1071/3 Armagh  
  Margaret 21        
  Thomas 3        
             
Nealon Mrs. Margaret 35 Servant 1169/1 Clare single parent
  Patrick 14        
  John 10        
  Thomas 8        
             
Oates William Martin 36 Miner 1216/2 Kenwyn, Cornwall  
  Mary Anne (Sprague) 34        
  George Merrick 7        
  Eliza Jane 5        
  Mary Ann 2        
  female inf       born at sea, Dec. 23rd 1856 | Caroline Emily ?
             
Orchard Mark 41 Miner 1221/2 Crowan, Cornwall  
  Honor (Reed) 42       2nd wife
  William Henry 4       son of 1st wife, Elizabeth Ann (Sincock)
             
Pine John 33 Labourer 1286/2 Cork  
  Ellen (Monarty) 32        
  William 7        
  Patrick 5        
  John 3        
             
Piper James 23 Miner 1287/1 St. Columb, Cornwall  
  Ann (Trebilcock) 21        
             
Pollard Thomas 21 Miner 1296/1 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Sarah Ann (Angove) 23        
             
Richards Richard 27 Miner 1350/2 Helston, Cornwall  
  Jane 22       Jane Ursula (Mitchell) or Jane (Roberts)
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Rickard John 35 Miner 1354/2 St. Austell, Cornwall  
  Jane (Drew) 36        
  Margaret Jane 7        
  Mary Grace 5        
             
Rowe Stephen / Sappran 35 Miner 1395/2 Illogan, Cornwall Sepron
  Clarinda (Pearce) 33        
  Mary Ann 12        
  Stephen / Sappran 8       Sepron
  James Henry 3        
  John Pearce 1        
             
Ryan Patrick 22 Labourer 1411/2 Tipperary  
  Winifred 20        
             
Slee Thomas 28 Miner 1498/2 Cornwall  
  Jane (Richards) 26       FreeBMD married 2nd quarter 1854, Plymouth, Devon
  Hannah 1       FreeBMD born 3rd quarter 1855, Liskeard, Cornwall
             
Stewart William Henry 37 Miner 1549/3 Redruth, Cornwall  
  Mary 34        
  William Henry 14        
  Mary A. 10        
  Amelia 7        
  Thomas 5        
  Emma inf        
             
Thomas John 26 Miner 1593/2 Falmouth, Cornwall  
  Catherine (Collins) 24        
  female inf       born & died in port after arrival
             
Toey John 23 Miner 1608/3 Truro, Cornwall  
  Mary (Knight) 25        
  William John inf        
             
Wellington Stephen 34 Farm Labourer 1693/1 Feock, Cornwall  
  Elizabeth (Scoble) 42        
  William Scoble 12        
  Grace 10        
  Thomas 8        
  Lavinia 6        
  Stephen 3        
             
Whitton John 22 Miner 1706/3 Cornwall  
  Jane 21        
             
Whitford William 34 Miner - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 37        
             
Williams James 23 Miner - Penzance, Cornwall  
  Jane (Oats / Oates) 22        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & children
Barry Michael 14 Labourer 84/3 Clare with parents
Barry Thomas 18 Labourer 84/3 Clare with parents
Benallack George 20 Labourer 109/2 Cornwall Melbourne
Bennett Thomas 21 Labourer 113/1 Westmeath with sisters
Berryman John 21 Miner 119/1 Cornwall  
Brown William 21 Labourer - Cavan  
Cannon Joseph 20 Miner 235/2 Cornwall  
Claffey James 18 Labourer 274/2 Westmeath  
Cloughen John 20 Labourer 287/2 Roscommon  
Connell Owen 19 Labourer 307/1 Cavan  
Connell Philip 20 Labourer 307/2 Cavan  
Crowley Jeremiah 22 Labourer 351/3 Clare  
Crowley Simon 20 Labourer 352/1 Clare  
Cusack Andrew 23 Labourer 362/1 Cavan  
Davey Samuel 21 Miner 375/2 Cornwall  
Donohue Charles 23 Labourer 419/1 Cavan  
Donohue Matthew 21 Labourer 419/2 Cavan  
Donohue Patrick 25 Labourer 419/3 Cavan  
Dyer William 30 Labourer 446/3 Cornwall  
Edwards Samuel 25 Miner - Cornwall  
Forster Robert 21 Labourer 520/3 Cavan  
Ginty James 3 child   Clare  
Ginty Patrick 2 child   Clare  
Ginty Stephen 5 child   Clare  
Ginty William 20 Labourer 573/3 Clare  
Gorry James 23 Labourer 594/2 Westmeath  
Gray James 22 Miner 607/3 Cornwall  
Halloran Michael 23 Labourer 652/3 Clare  
Hore Daniel 22 Miner 774/2 St. Austell, Cornwall with married brothers Reuben & Simon, above
Howley Thomas 23 Labourer 787/2 Clare  
James James 29 Labourer 826/3 Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan widower, father of James & Margaret above ?, with John & Mary James
Kane Michael 22 Labourer 874/2 Clare  
Kane Thomas 24 Labourer 874/2 Clare  
Keane Simon 19 Labourer 878/3 Clare  
Kemp Alexander (Sandy) 24 Labourer 890/2 Cavan  
Kemp Richard 18 Miner 891/2 Cornwall  
Kevern Justin 20 Miner 904/2 St Just in Penwith, Cornwall  
Key Joseph 25 Miner 904/2 Cornwall  
Laity John 35 Labourer - Cornwall  
Lance Richard 18 Miner - Cornwall  
Lawry John 20 Miner - Cornwall  
Leary Daniel 20 Labourer - Kerry  
Lynch Bernard 22 Gardner - Cavan  
Lynch John 20 Labourer - Cavan  
McCabe Bernard 23 Labourer - Cavan with sister
McCabe James 23 Labourer 1051/1 Cavan with sister
McNamara John 21 Labourer - Clare  
McNamara Patrick 22 Labourer - Clare  
Micoless Edmund 21 Labourer 1103/2 Cork with sister
Moore John 28 Labourer - Devon  
Moore Joseph 22 Labourer - Limerick  
Nolan Patrick 36 Labourer 1192/1 Kilkenny  
Nolan Thomas 23 Labourer 1192/2 Kilkenny  
O'Loughlin John 24 Labourer - Clare with sister
O'Rourke Patrick 20 Labourer 1214/2 Limerick with sisters
Padere Qilliam 19 Miner 1228/2 Cornwall  
Pascoe William 19 Miner 1245/1 Cornwall  
Peath James 21 Labourer 1259/2 Cavan  
Quin Mortimer 31 Labourer 1323/1 Limerick  
Quirk Andrew 28 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
Quirk Patrick 21 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
Quirk Peter 26 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
Quirk Philip 19 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
Quirk Timothy 24 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
Rafferty James 28 Labourer 1326/2 Westmeath  
Richards John 15 Miner 1350/1 Cornwall  
Richards William 34 Miner - Cornwall  
Riordan Andrew 27 Labourer 1359/2 Kerry  
Rowe John 17 Miner 1394/2 Cornwall  
Rowe Joseph 29 Miner 1395/1 Cornwall  
Ryan James 25 Labourer 1409/2 Westmeath  
Ryan John 23 Labourer 1409/3 Westmeath  
Ryan Timothy 29 Labourer 1412/3 Westmeath  
Ryan William 27 Labourer 1413/1 Westmeath  
Ryder John 23 Labourer 1413/1 Dublin with sister
Shannon Michael 24 Labourer 1469/1 Clare  
Shannon Thomas 20 Labourer 1469/1 Clare  
Sprague John 20 Miner 1525/2 Kenwyn, Cornwall brother | related to Mary Anne (Sprague) Oates, above?
Sprague Thomas 18 Miner 1525/2 Kenwyn, Cornwall brother | related to Mary Anne (Sprague) Oates, above?
Summers / Sommers Denis 25 Labourer - Limerick  
Tippet / Tippett John 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Treloar Bennett 19 Miner - Wendron, Cornwall  
Trenery George R. 20 Miner 1620/2 Newlyn, Cornwall brother
Trenery John 19 Miner 1620/2 Newlyn, Cornwall brother
Trevivian Richard 21 Miner - Kea, Cornwall  
Walsh William 19 Labourer 1668/1 Kilkenny with sister
Webster John 21 Miner - Cornwall  
 
Single Women & children
Barry Bridget 16 Servant 84/3 Clare with parents
Bennett Anne 18 Servant   Westmeath with brother
Bennett Julia 15 Servant   Westmeath with brother
Blackler Mary J. / Mary Ann ? 16 Servant   Truro, Cornwall with family
Collins Ellen 23 Servant   Cork  
Sullivan Thomas 11 child   Cork  
Daniel Loveday / Lovedy 13 Servant   Luxulion, Cornwall neice of Johanna (Daniel) Brokenshire, above
Delbridge Elizabeth 15 Servant   Redruth, Cornwall with family | neice?
Heher Catherine 26 Servant   Clare  
Maloney Ann 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Maloney Catherine 24 Servant   Clare with family
Maloney John 9 child   Clare with family
McCabe Catherine 28 Servant   Cavan with brothers
Micoless Julia 20 Servant 1103/2 Cork with brother
O'Loughlin Mary 23 Servant   Clare with brother
O'Rourke Margaret 18 Servant   Limerick with brother
O'Rourke Mary 20 Servant   Limerick with brother
Quigley Jane 12 child   Fermanagh  
Quigley Margaret 49 Servant   Fermanagh  
Ryder Mary 18 Servant   Dublin with brother
Sheen Mary 16 Servant 1475/1 Clare travelling with ?
Walsh Mary 41 Servant   Kilkenny with brother

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: March 04, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli