FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886 see also SA German Lists

Wreck of the AMOOR | Doctor Douglas April 1886 report | Doctor Douglas June 1866 report | 1866 Immigration report

ship Salamanca, 861 tons, Captain George N. Livesay, from London 23rd October, Plymouth 1st November 1865, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 18th January 1866

The South Australian Register, Friday 19 January 1866 p. 2

Thursday 18 January:— Salamanca, ship, 861 tons, G. N. Livesay, master, from London October 23, via Plymouth Sound November 1. Acraman, Main. Lindsay. and Co., Town; K. and R. Main, Port, agents.
Passengers— Dr. Jonas King. Surgeon-Superintendent, in the cabin ;
and 368 Government emigrants in the steerage:

. . . . — 1st ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1866 ; —3— births and —-1— death on the passage ; Dr. Jonas King, surgeon-superintendent.
The Passenger List indicates the class of Emigrants, so in the list below, I have combined those lists, but have made notations alongside the family name, thus, Assisted Passage = AP ; Colonial Nominees = CN ; General Emigrants = GE ; General Passengers = GP ; Passage Paid = PP ; Remittance Emigrants = RE. — Robert
 
The South Australian Register, Friday 19 May 1866 p. 2
IMPORTS
Cargo of the Salamanca, from London—6 cases galvanized iron, Pearce, Wincey, and Co. ; 45 eases, 143 pkgs., Order ; 260 bdls., Harrold Brothers ; 96 cases, 1347 bars, 280 bdls, P.Santo ;  50 half-hhds., S. Mocatta ;  54,000 slates. Elder, Smith, and Co. ; 200 casks, W. Peacock and Son ; 18 casks, Robin and Le Messurier ; 4 bales, Martin and Sash ; 40 boxes, J. Hill and Co. ; 124 pkgs, J. Robin and Co. ; 20 half-brls., Whyte, Counsell, and Co. ; 3 casks, E. S. 'Wigg ; 16 pkgs.. J. Cussin and Co.;  1 tierce. L. Healey ; 250 casks, F. Clark and Sons ; l case, 991 pipes, South Australian Gas Company ; 530 bags, D. and J. Fowler ; 34 pkgs, Heriot, Fullarton, and Co.
 
Miscellaneous Shipping

The Salamanca is the same vessel which graced our waters some five or six years back, and is in command of the same gentleman, whose courtesy in those days made him esteemed by all with whom he came in intimate contact. Capt Livesay reports leaving London in October and Plymouth the 1st of the following month ; so that her arrival here on Thursday morning in 77 days may be considered one of the best passages of the season. The ship made the line in 27 days, though part of that time was spent contending with contrary winds after leaving the Channel ; indeed, so much so that she made a course inshore of the Cape de Verde Islands. After crossing the Equator, for three days calms continued ; but subsequently for 37 days an average of 205 miles was made. The voyage furnished no important incident from departure up to making the land, when the extensive bush fires on Kangaroo Island proved a guide throughout the night, enabling a course to be shaped up the Gulf. After passing Glenelg, a pilot from the Young St. George took charge and anchored to leeward of the bell buoy in order to be ready for the next morning's tide. On letting go the first anchor the shackle parted, and it was necessary to start the second, and immediately one of the youngsters, who was standing on the fore side of the windlass, and being in the wake of the range, was thrown down and bruised, but not seriously injured. The officers from the Semaphore stations had the benefit of bad weather on Thursday, and on boarding the Salamanca the shipping reporter's boat Corsair fouled the davits, and carried away the afterleech cloth of the lug. Spare sails were in the boat, however, and she beat ashore all right.

 
The South Australian Register, Friday 19 January 1866 p. 2
ARRIVAL OF THE SALAMANCA, WITH 368 GOVERNMENT IMMIGRANTS.

The Salamanca was known to be a fine ship, and her esteemed master was remembered as a very old hand in the trade, but it was scarcely expected she would turn up quite so soon as this. During the strong south-easter which blew on Thursday morning the Young St. George put a pilot on board when near Glenelg, and soon after she came to in the anchorage. The Surgeon-Superintendent Dr. King, has been several times before in charge of emigrant vessels, and on the present occasion may be congratulated for bringing the voyage to a conclusion without any serious case of sickness on board ; indeed, but one death has happened and one birth, consequently the number arrived is the same as on departure. His opinion of the vessel is highly favourable, and the maintenance of the usual system of routine is creditable to the people as well as the officers, who have always viewed cheerful co-operation with his wishes. The immigrants in appearance show little change from the current importations, mechanics, miners, labourers, and servants being on board in the stereotyped proportions. Dr. Edmunds' system of ventilation is not so highly eulogized as in previous ships, but being a novel introduction it may be capable of improvement if the suggestions of practical men are acted on. It is Dr. King's intention to make a full report of the advantages of the system. It is pleasing to notice that a change for the better has been made in the disposition of bulk heads below the single females' compartment, the division being as of old by a partition athwart the ship, instead of the fore-and-aft affair which was always a source of annoyance. It was expected the Immigration Agent would have boarded the vessel on Thursday with his usual promptitude, but perhaps the state of the weather prevented his mustering the people till the ship moored in harbour.:—

English —Henry and Elizabeth Alexander, George Alexander, Charles Alexander, Mary Alexander, Henry Banfiied, William Barnett, Richard Barton, Thomas, Mary A., and Rosalind Batten, James, Mary, and Mary Berryman, John, Maria, John, and Mary Blakemore, Benjamin, Ellen, John, and Mary Bone, George Brewer, Margaret Brian, Thomas Bright, Charles Brown, Joseph and Mary J. Bullock, Thomas Burch, John Burke, Mary J. Carpenter, Jeffery Carter, Wm. Chowles, Richard Cock, George, Elizabeth, Mary A., Geo., Wm, and Eliza J. Cooke, Charlotte Combes, Michael Cottar, Jas. Couzens, Alfred Currie, John P. and Susan Dale, William Davey, Charles Davis, Mary Daw, Thomas Doney, Sam and Ann Doney, William, Thomas, and Richard Eastbrook, Thomas, Irenea, Irenea, James, and George Eastbrook, John, Susan, John, Mary, and Ellen Eddy, Stephen and Jane Eddy, Susan and Elizabeth Eddy, Henry Edwards, John E. Edwards, Richard Ellis, Elizabeth A. Ellis, Richard, Elizabeth, and Mary J. Ellis, William Henry, Mary J., Joseph, and Albert Evans, Wm. and Esther Evans, Jabez, Johanna, Nanny, Eliz., and Rosina Geach, George, Ellen, George, Ellen, Minnie, Kate, and Rose Gitsham, Richard and Eliz. Grig, Fred and Mary Grindall, Richard, Ann, and Elizabeth Hall, William, Jane, John, Fred, William, and Jane Hancock, John, Elizabeth, and John Harvey, John. Eliza, William D., Elizabeth, John, and Jane Hartley, Philip, Elizabeth, and William P. Hardey, Thos. Hardey, E. and Grace Hardey, Betsy Hardey, G. Hatherby, William, Anne, Elizabeth, and Edward Herbert, Albert Hirst, James, Philippa, William, and Richard Hooper, Henry Hunt, William, Jane, and William James, Mary and Sarah A. Jeffery, James and Mary A. Jenkins, Hopkins Jenkins. Thomas Jenkins, Richard, Martha, Martha, and Judith Johnson, Henry Kelly, Ann Kite, Thomas Land, John Launder, James and Mary Lawry, William, Maria, Mary A., Sophia, and Ellen Lowry, Henry and Mary Luke, Benjamin Lukey, John Maddern, Jane Mann, John Martin, Daniel, Mary A., Elizabeth, and Arthur Martin, William, Elizabeth, Elizabeth J., James, Elizabeth, Arthur, Ellen, Mary A., and William Martin, Eustace Matthews, Frank Mawley, Hugh McCallum, Henry Michell, John, Jane, and Mary Michell, Amelia Millard, John, Philip, and Joseph Millard, William Mitchell, William Mollard, Henry, Ann, Henry, George, and Thomas Moody, James, Elizabeth, James, and Jane Moore, Mary Oppy, Charles Partridge, Henry Parker, John Pascoe, Fanny Pascoe, William Pearce, Michael Pearce, Sarah A. Pegler, Susanna Perry, Francis, Mary J., William, Ann, Thomas John, and George Pope, Eliza Price, Nicholas Raleigh, Henry Reynolds, William Richards, James and Mary A. Rix, George and Susannah Rix, Bill Rouse, Elizabeth, James, Henry, and Benjamin Rouse, William Rowe, Thomas Rowe, Mary A., Amelia, Ellen, and Louisa Rowe, John and Mary Rowe, John Rowe, Thomas, Sarah, Emma, Thomas, Caroline, and Frederick Rudgeley, Ellen Rudgeley, John Samuels, Rhoda Selwood, James Short, Ellen and Elizabeth J. Short, Elizabeth Sincock, Lavinia Sincock, John, Jane, and William Sincock, Jacob, Mary, Jacob, Mary, and Sarah Sincock, James, Mary A., William, James, John, Mary A., and Joseph Sincock, Daniel, Harriett Mary, Eliza, and Elijah Skinner, Sydney Smith, Thomas, Mary, Mary, and Charles Starks, William and Ellen Stephens, Richard Stephens, William and Johnson Symons, Mary Symons, James and Emily Symons, Richard, Ruth, James, Mary, and George Tancock, Samuel, Mary, William H., and Mary J. Thomas, Thos. Thomas, William Thomas, Robert and Elizabeth Thomas, Sam, Elizabeth A., Sam, and Elizabeth Tappett, Thomas Tonkin, James and Grace Tonkin, Mary J. Tozer, John, Mary A., and Mary A Trembath, James Trewery, George, Margaret, Matilda, and Elizabeth Trickett, Joseph and Mary A. Turner, Elizabeth and Jane Tyler, Elizabeth Uren, James and Elizabeth Wallis, William and Elizabeth Waters, Caroline Wathen, Mark Walkes, Edmund Williams, Thos. Williams, Edward, Hannah, and Mary Willis, Mark Witcombe, Robert Wood.
Scotch —Alexander Anderson, James Cramond, William Henderson, Alexander Hendry, Catherine Kemp, Charles, Jane, and Elizabeth Lowrie, Jessie McCallum, Margaret McCallum, Hector, Ann, Duncan, Kenneth, Hector, and Ann McKenzie, Elizabeth McKenzie, John Murray, Robert Norrie, Isabella Proden, Ann Ritchie, Helen Sinclair, John Sinclair, George Strachan, Samuel Tait, William Yule.
Irish — James Begley, Catherine Buckley, Bridget Donovan, Pat Fitzgerald, Thomas Howard, Michael Keane, John Keane, James McCann, Cornelius Meany, Michael Murphy Bridget O'Brien.

Summary.—
Colonial passage certificate-holders, 
English, 30 ; Scotch, 4.
Colonial full-paid passage
certificate-holders, English, 3 ; Scotch. 1 ; Irish, 1.  
United Kingdom full-paid passage regulations,  
Scotch, 1.
United Kingdom free passage regulations, English  
298 ; Scotch, 20 ; Irish, 18.
Total, English, 331  
Scotch, 26 ; Irish, 11.  Married men, 62 ; married women, 63 ; single men, 97 ; single women, 48. Children from 1 to  12 :— Boys, 43 ; girls, 41. Children under 1 :— Boys,  5 ; girls, 9. Total, 368 equal to 312 statute adults,

Industrial Classifications.— Labourers 59, servants 27, miners 38, shoemakers 7, masons 5, wheelwrights 2, laundress I, bricklayers 4 printer 1, engine-driver 1, dairymaids 2, carpenters 6, ploughmen 4, farm servant 1, ironmoulder 1, railway guard 1, stonemason 1, farmer 1, housemaid 1, housekeepers 2, smiths 5, winemakers 2, currier1, butcher 1, matron 1, painter 1, gardener 1, tailor 1, cooks 2, cabinetmaker I, saddlers 2.

 
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report.
" Deaths on the voyage"
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Harvey, Jane inf December 21, 1865 Laryngitis at sea
Thomas, William Henry 1 January 23, 1866 Croup  
Grigg, Joseph Henry inf January 27, 1866 Premature birth  
Surgeon Superintendent Report "Births on Board"
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
Price, Eliza   December 31 1865 Female  
Grigg, Elizabeth   Jamuary 24 1866 Male  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes

Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Families
GE Alexander Henry 43 Labourer 14/2   Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire with family
    Elizabeth (Bishop) 40          
  Brewer George 3          
                 
GE Batten Thomas 23 Mason 96/1   Helston, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Pascoe) 21          
    Rosalind inf ?          
                 
GE Berryman / Berriman James 32 Wheelwright 136/1   Madron, Cornwall  
    Mary (Uren) 30          
    Mary Eliza 5          
                 
GE Blakemore John 30 Labourer 130/3   East Dean, Gloucester  
    Hannah Maria (Phelps) 23          
    John 6          
    Mary 1          
                 
GE Bone Benjamin 22 Miner 141/1   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Ellen (Thomas) 22          
    John 3          
    Mary Eliz. inf          
                 
GE Bullock Joseph 19 Labourer 201/1   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Stephens) 19          
                 
GE Cook George 35 Engine driver 313/1   Madron, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Stevens) 31          
    Mary Ann 11          
    George Thomas 7          
    William 5          
    Eliza J. 1          
                 
GE Dale John Pascoe 31 Shoemaker 365/2   Helston, Cornwall  
    Susan (Moyle) 29          
                 
GE Doney Samuel 23 Miner 417/1   St. Germans, Cornwall  
    Ann Dyer (Doney) 21          
                 
GE Easterbrook Thomas 40 Labourer 450/2   Modbury, Devon with family
    Irenea (White) 41          
    Irenea 6          
    James 5          
    George 3          
                 
GE Eddy John P. 43 Miner 453/2   St. Just, Cornwall with family
    Susan (Thomas) 41          
    John 12          
    Mary 10          
    Ellen 6          
                 
GE Eddy Stephen 23 Miner 453/3   Helston, Cornwall  
    Jane Stevens (Ward) 20          
                 
GE Ellis Richard 43 Miner 467/1   Uny Lelant, Cornwall with family
    Elizabeth (Granfield / Grenfield) 38         2nd wife
    Mary J. 1          
                 
GE Evans William 21 Labourer -   Cornwall to NSW ?
    Esther Ann 21          
                 
GE Evans William Henry 28 Iron moulder -   Devon  
    Mary J. 30          
    Joseph 4          
    Albert 1          
                 
RE Geach Jabez 35 Miner 554/2   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Johanna (Williams) 33          
    Nanny 8          
    Elizabeth 6          
    Rosina 2          
                 
GE Grindall ? Frederick 27 Miner 573/3 ?   Cornwall  
    Mary 27          
                 
RE Gitsham George 32 Labourer 574/1   Bideford, Devon  
    Ellen (Snell) 34          
    George 8          
    Ellen A. 7          
    Minnie 3          
    Kate 2          
    Rose inf          
                 
GE Grigg Richard 34 Mason 621/3   Helston, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Spargo) 27          
    Joseph Henry inf         born and died after arrival
                 
GE Hall Richard 33 Labourer 648/2   Madron, Cornwall  
    Ann (Mann) 34          
    Elizabeth Ann 9          
                 
GE Hancock William 35 Miner -   St. Ive, Cornwall  
    Jane (Giles ?) 33          
    John 12          
    Frederick 10          
    William 8          
    Jane inf         died at sea, Dec 21 1865
                 
GE Harvey John 24 Miner 690/3   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Collins ?) 19          
    John Thomas inf          
                 
RE Harvey John 33 Labourer 690/3   Perranarworthal, Cornwall  
    Eliza (Davey) 30          
    William Davey 8          
    Elizabeth A. 5          
    John 3          
    Jane inf          
                 
RE Harvey Philip 26 Labourer 691/2   Falmouth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Trevena) 23          
    William Philip inf          
                 
GE Herbert William 25 Labourer 725/1   Stroud, Gloucester  
    Annie (Clifford) 25          
    Elizabeth 3          
    Edward 1          
                 
GE Hooper James 26 Miner 771/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Phillipa (Barrett) 24          
    William 4          
    Richard 1          
                 
GE James William 25 Miner 829/1   Redruth ?, Cornwall  
    Jane (Davey ?) 26          
    William Charles 4          
    Mary inf          
                 
GE Jenkin James 21 Miner 837/3   Cornwall  
    Mary A. 18          
                 
GE Johnson Richard 30 Shoemaker 850/3   Hereford Goole, Yorkshire
    Martha (Calvert) 34          
    Martha 5          
    Judith 1          
                 
GE Lawry James 23 Miner -   Truro, Cornwall  
    Mary (Bawden) 26          
                 
GE Lowrie / Lawrie Charles 25 Labourer -   Edinburgh  
    Jane (Stoddart ?) 23          
    Elizabeth 2          
                 
GE Lowry / Lorey William 44 Labourer -   Chudleigh, Devon  
    Maria (Holman) 45          
    Mary A. 9          
    Sophia 5          
    Ellen 2          
                 
? Martin Daniel 26 Miner 1026/3   Kenwyn, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Williams) 26          
    Elizabeth 5          
    Arthur 3          
                 
? Martin William 39 Miner 1030/3   Stithians, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth (Goodman ?) 36          
    Eliza Jane 14          
    James 13          
    Elizabeth 8          
    Arthur 5          
    Ellen 2          
                 
? McKenzie / MacKenzie Hector 40 Cabinet maker 1073/3   Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty with family
    Ann 35          
    Duncan 12          
    Kenneth 10          
    Hector 4          
    Ann 1          
                 
GE Michell John 25 Labourer 1102/2   Gwithian, Cornwall  
    Jane 25          
    Mary 6          
                 
GE Moody Henry 31 Mason 1129/2   Somerset ?  
    Ann (Miles ?) 31          
    Henry 6          
    George 2          
    Thomas inf          
                 
GE Moore James 25 Miner -   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Matthews) 26          
    James 1          
    Samuel inf          
                 
GE Pope Francis 41 Miner 1299/2   Breage, Cornwall  
    Mary Jane (Friggens) 34          
    William Francis 11          
    Ann 10          
    Thomas 9          
    John 7          
    George 5          
                 
GE Rix George 29 Bricklayer 1361/1   Middlesex  
    Susannah 24          
                 
PP Rix James 63 Bricklayer 1361/1   Hackney, Middlesex  
    Mary Ann 61          
                 
GE Rowe James Edwin 26 Smith 1394/1   Madron, Cornwall with siblings | James Edwin married Elizabeth Ann (Symons)in Dec qtr 1865 ... 'an' Elizabeth Ann Rowe, died in the same place in Dec qtr 1865
    Mary 24          
    John 12 brother        
                 
GE Rudgley Thomas 42 Labourer 1400/3   Dinton, Wiltshire with family
    Sarah (Newman) 38          
    Emma 11          
    Thomas 8          
    Caroline 7          
    Frederick 2          
                 
GE Sincock Jacob 40 Labourer 1493/1   Camborne, Cornwall with family
    Mary (Richards) 40          
    Jacob 13          
    Mary Jane 9          
    Sarah Grace 4          
                 
GE Sincock James 32 Smith 1493/1   Phillack, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Tippett) 32          
    William 12          
    James Alfred 10          
    John 7          
    Mary A. 1          
    Joseph inf          
                 
GE Sincock John 27 Blacksmith 1493/1   Truro, Cornwall  
    Jane Sophia (Fradd) 29          
    William John 4          
                 
GE Skinner Daniel 39 Labourer 1494/3   Pucklechurch, Gloucester  
    Harriet (Aldham, formerly Tyler) 40          
  Tyler Elizabeth 16 Domestic Servant        
    Harriet Jane 12 Domestic Servant        
  Skinner Mary A. 7          
    Eliza Jane 2          
    Elijah 1          
                 
GE Starks Thomas 27 Labourer 1536/2   Loxton, Somerset  
    Mary (Field) 25          
    Mary 3          
    Charles 1          
                 
GE Stephens William 21 Labourer 1544/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Ellen (West ?) 21          
                 
GE Symons James 29 Miner 1570/2   St. Austell. Cornwall  
    Emily Sarah (Higgins) 26          
                 
GE Tancock Richard 31 Labourer 1574/2   Chudleigh, Devon  
    Ruth Marshall (Ponsford) 28          
    James 7          
    Mary Ann 5          
    George Ponsford 1          
                 
GE Thomas Robert 21 Mason 1595/2   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 20          
                 
GE Thomas Samuel 22 Labourer 1595/3   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary (Waters) 23          
    William Henry 2         died after arrival
    Mary J. inf          
                 
GE Tippett Samuel 27 Labourer -   St. Just, Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Ann (Elliott) 26          
    Samuel 5          
    Elizabeth inf          
                 
GE Tonkin James 23 Carpenter 1611/2   Truro, Cornwall  
    Grace (Ninnes / Ninnis) 25          
                 
GE Trembath John 25 Labourer -   Penzance, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Richards) 20          
    Mary A, inf          
                 
GE Trickett George 28 Labourer -   St. Thomas, Devon  
    Margaret Ann (Rogers) 24          
    Matilda 5          
    Elizabeth 3          
                 
GE Turner Joseph 23 Miner 1631/2   Redruth, Cornwall  
    Mary Ann (Trevena ?) 21          
                 
GE Wallis James 21 Carpenter 1665/1   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth 26          
                 
GE Waters William Henry 23 Miner 1680/3   Cornwall  
    Elizabeth Jane (Dawe ?) 23          
                 
GE Willis Edward 22 Labourer -   Newport, Monmouth  
    Hannah (Preece) 29          
    Mary 4          
 
Names Age Occupation B-index BMD Residence Remarks
  Last Given
Single Men
GE Alexander Charles 17 Agr. Labourer 14/1   Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire with parents
GE Alexander George 19 Agr. Labourer 14/2  
GE Anderson Alexander 21 Ploughman 25/1   Edinburgh  
GE Banfield Henry 21 Miner 69/2   Cornwall  
GE Barnett William 30 Agr. Labourer 79/1   Cornwall  
GE Barton Richard 16 Shoemaker 88/3   Middlesex  
GE Begley James 23 Agr. Labourer -   Cork  
GE Bright Thomas 20 Bricklayer 175/1   Somerset  
GE Brown Charles 21 Agr. Labourer 186/1   Gloucester  
GE Burch Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 202/1   Cornwall  
GE Burke John 18 Printer 223/2   Middlesex  
GE Carter Jeffery 23 Miner 244/3   Cornwall  
GE Choules William 16 Agr. Labourer 271/3   Wiltshire  
GE Cock Richard 25 Agr. Labourer 291/1   Cornwall  
GE Cotter Michael 20 Miner 323/3   Cornwall  
GE Couzens James 28 Agr. Labourer 328/2   Somerset  
GE Cramond James 23 Tailor -   Forfarshire  
GE Curry Alfred 17 Shoemaker 359/3   Middlesex  
GE Davey Willian 20 Miner 376/1   Cornwall  
GE Davis Charles 17 Carpenter 380/3   Middlesex  
GE Doney Thomas 19 Miner 376/1   Cornwall  
GE Easterbrook Richard White 12 child 450/2   Modbury, Devon with parents
GE Easterbrook Thomas 14 Ploughman  
GE Easterbrook William 16 Ploughman  
GE Edwards Henry 21 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Edwards John 22 Wheelwright -   Wiltshire  
GE Ellis Richard Henry 20 Miner 467/1   Uny Lelant, Cornwall with parents
GE Fitzgerald Patrick 22 Agr. Labourer 506/1   Cork  
RE Harvey Thomas 21 Labourer 691/3   Cornwall  
GE Hatherley George 23 Agr. Labourer 695/3   Devon  
GE Henderson William 19 Agr. Labourer 719/1   Edinburgh  
GE Hendry Alexander 26 Blacksmith 719/2   Lanark  
GE Hirst Albert 22 Carpenter 745/3   Yorkshire  
PP Howard Thomas 27 Labourer 783/3   Ireland  
GE Hunt Henry 20 Agr. Labourer 796/3   Somerset  
GE Jenkins Hopkin 17 Agr. Labourer 838/2   Glamorgan  
GE Jenkins Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 839/1   Glamorgan  
GE Keane John 26 Agr. Labourer 878/1   Cork  
GE Keane Michael 24 Agr. Labourer 878/3   Cork  
GE Kelly Henry 20 Mason 885/2   Cornwall  
GE Land Thomas 18 Agr. Labourer -   Devon  
GE Lander John 19 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Lukey Benjamin 19 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Maddern John 23 Agr. Labourer 997/3   Cornwall  
GE Martin John 12 Agr. Labourer -   Devon  
GE Mathews Eustace 16 Shoemaker 1038/1   Middlesex  
GE Mauley Frank 16 Carpenter 1043/1   Middlesex  
RE McCallum Hugh 25 Farmer 1052/1   England  
GE McCann James 19 Shoemaker 1052/2   Dublin  
GE Meany Cornelius 25 Ploughman 1089/1   Limerick  
GE Michell Henry 22 Agr. Labourer 1102/2   Devon  
RE Millard John 21 Labourer 1109/1   South Brent, Somerset married Charlotte Coombs, 1868
RE Millard Joseph 19 Labourer 1109/1   South Brent, Somerset  
RE Millard Philip 21 Labourer 1109/1   South Brent, Somerset with sister
GE Mitchell William 23 Miner 1122/1   Cornwall  
GE Mollard William 22 Miner 1125/2   Cornwall  
GE Murphy Michael 27 Agr. Labourer 1155/1   Cork  
GE Murray John 21 Saddlers 1157/2   Lanark  
GE Norrie Robert 20 Agr. Labourer 1195/2   Lanark  
GE Parker Henry 19 Agr. Labourer 1238/1   Cornwall  
GE Partridge Charles 28 Agr. Labourer 1243/3   Bedfordshire  
GE Pascoe John 26 Agr. Labourer 1244/3   Cornwall  
GE Pearse William 18 Miner 1258/1   Cornwall  
GE Pierce Michael 20 Miner 1283/1   Cornwall  
GE Resigh Nicholas 27 Agr. Labourer 1345/3   Cornwall  
GE Reynolds Harry 17 Agr. Labourer -   Aberdeen  
GE Richards William 21 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Rowe Thomas Matthews 19 Blacksmith 1359/3   Madron, Cornwall with brother James Edwin
GE Rowe William 21 Agr. Labourer 1396/1   Cornwall  
RE Rouse / Rowse William (Bill) 16 Miner 1399/1   Uny Lelant, Cornwall with mother (below)
? Samuels John Rhoades 22 Ironmonger 1421/1   Bedfordshire  
GE Short James 20 Shoemaker 1483/3   Cornwall  
GE Sinclair John 26 Saddler 1493/1   Lanark  
GE Smith Sydney William 18 Carrier -   Cornwall  
GE Stephens Richard 15 Labourer 1543/3   Cornwall  
GE Strachan George 29 Agr. Labourer 1556/2   Wiltshire  
GE Symons Johnson Burnett 20 Miner 1570/3   Cornwall  
GE Symons William Henry 25 Miner 1571/2   Cornwall  
RE Tait Samuel 23 Labourer 1572/3   Scotland  
GE Thomas Thomas 23 Miner 1596/1   Cornwall  
GE Thomas William 20 Miner 1597/1   Cornwall  
GE Tonkin Thomas 20 Miner 1612/2   Cornwall  
GE Trenery James 23 Painter 1620/2   Cornwall  
GE Wilks Mark 25 Agr. Labourer 1713/2   Wiltshire  
GE Williams Edmund 25 Miner -   Cornwall  
GE Williams Thomas 24 Agr. Labourer -   Cornwall  
GE Witcombe Mark 23 Agr. Labourer -   Somerset  
GE Wood Robert 22 Gardener 1738/2   Somerset  
GE Yuke William 23 Agr. Labourer -   Edinburgh  
 
Single Women & children
GE Tozer Mary 36 Matron     Middlesex  
                 
GE Alexander Mary Jane 16 Domestic Servant 14/2   Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire with parents
GE Brian Margaret 24 Laundress 173/1   Glamorgan  
GE Buckley Catherine 20 Domestic Servant     Cork  
GE Carpenter Mary 22 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
RE Coombes / Coombs Charlotte 19 Dairymaid     East Brent, Somerset married John Millard, 1868
GE Donovan Bridget 23 Domestic Servant     Cork  
GE Dune Mary 15 Farm Labourer     Cornwall  
GE Eddy Elizabeth Ann 14 Domestic Servant     St. Just, Cornwall with parents
GE Eddy Susan 16 Domestic Servant    
GE Ellis Elizabeth Ann 18 Farm Labourer 466/1   Uny Lelant, Cornwall with parents
PP Harvey Betsy 51 Servant 689/3   Cornwall  
RE Harvey Elizabeth 19 Servant 689/3      
RE Harvey Grace   Servant 690/1      
GE Jeffery Sarah A. 25 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Kemp Catherine 23 Domestic Servant     Edinburgh  
GE Kite Anna 28 Domestic Servant     Hampshire  
GE Mann Jane 25 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
RE McCallum Jessie 43 Cook        
RE McCallum Margaret 23 Cook        
GE McKenzie Elizabeth 15 at school 1073/3   Stornoway, Ross & Cromarty with parents
RE Millard Amelia 16 Servant 1108/3   South Brent, Somerset with brother
GE O'Brien Bridget 24 Domestic Servant 1203/1   Cork  
GE Oppy Mary 23 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Pascoe Fanny 16 Housemaid     Cornwall  
GE Perry Susannah 37 Housekeeper     Devon  
GE Price Eliza 20 Domestic Servant     Gloucester  
  Price female inf         born at sea, Dec. 31 1865
PP Proven Isabella 32 Servant     Scotland  
GE Richards Elizabeth J. 14 Domestic Servant     Cornwall Elizabeth J. Short ?
RE Ritchie Anne 25 Servant     Scotland  
GE Rowe Amelia Matthews 21 Domestic Servant     Madron, Cornwall with brother, James Edwin
GE Rowe Ellen 17 Domestic Servant    
GE Rowe Louisa 16 Domestic Servant    
GE Rowe Mary Ann 27 Domestic Servant    
RE Rouse / Rowse Benjamin 3 child     Uny Lelant, Cornwall  
RE Rouse / Rowse Elizabeth Hunn (Chynoweth) 35 Housekeeper 1399/1   with son | joining husband James Henry Rowse | to Vic / to Qld
RE Rouse / Rowse Henry 6 child      
RE Rouse / Rowse James 11 child      
GE Rudgley Ellen 14 Domestic Servant 1400/3   Dinton, Wiltshire with parents
? Selwood / Sellwood Rhoda 23 Dairymaid 1463/1   Wiltshire ?  
GE Short Ellen 24 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Sinclair Helen 16 Domestic Servant     Haddington  
GE Sincock Elizabeth Ann 17 Servant     Camborne, Cornwall with parents
GE Sincock Lavinia Emily 15 Servant    
GE Symons Mary 18 Domestic Servant     Cornwall  
GE Uren Elizabeth 20 Cook 1638/3   Cornwall  
GE Wathen Caroline 16 Domestic Servant     Gloucester  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formerly ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference ; FreeBMD ; UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: December 10, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli