FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

barque Sea Park, 835 tons, Captain Thomas Spedding, from London 29th July 1852/ Plymouth 24th August 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 10th December 1852

South Australian Register Saturday 11 December 1852

Friday, December 10th, 1852:-Passengers by the Sea Park19th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; nine births and fourteen deaths on the passage, William Potter, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 81
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Chanman, Alice
(Chapman)
inf no record no record at sea
Kutchwell, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Cross, Victory
(Corp, Victoria)
1 no record no record at sea
Carter, Thomas
(Hannah)
2 no record no record at sea
Drew, Thomas 1 no record no record at sea
Davies, William inf no record no record at sea
Davies, David inf no record no record at sea
Ekins, Margaret 1 no record no record at sea
Lovell, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Matten, Mary
(Matters)
inf no record no record at sea
McCoy, John
(Molloy)
1 no record no record at sea
Martin, William 1 no record no record at sea
Martin, Noble inf no record no record at sea
Powell, James inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Baker John 26 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Sarah 24        
  Emma 2        
  Elizabeth inf        
Ball James Henry 43 Labourer 67/2 Glamorganshire  
  Ann 42        
  Mary 15 Farm Servant     with parents
  James 13        
  Caroline 11        
  George 6        
  Jemima 3        
Bellamy George 24 Agr. Labourer 108/3 Cambridge  
  Sarah 20        
Bloodworth Samuel 49 Agr. Labourer 133/3 Gloucesters.  
  wife         died prior to 1852
  Thomas 16 Servant     with parent
  Ellen 21 Farm Servant     with parent
  Amelia 13        
Bowditch John 30 Miner - Monmouths.  
  Rachel 29        
  James 6        
  Sarah 4        
  George 2        
Bowen Owen 33 Collier Miner - Monmouths.  
  Gwen 25        
  Elizabeth 3        
  Thomas 1        
Bridges George 30 Collier Miner 173/3 Monmouths.  
  Jane 33        
  Elizabeth 4        
Carter William 28 Farm Labourer 245/3 Somerset  
  Elizabeth 26        
  Sidney 5        
  Josh. 4        
  Hannah 2       died at sea
Chapman Wilmott 22 Agr. Labourer 261/3 Cambridge  
  Eliza 21        
  Alice 1       died at sea
Chubb James 36 Farm Labourer 273/2 Somerset  
  Elizabeth 30        
  Emma inf        
Corp John 22 Shoemaker 320/3 Somerset  
  Mary 20        
  Victory / Victoria 1       died at sea
Cotton William 44 Mason 325/1 Devon  
  Fanny (Squire) 45        
  Samuel 28 Mason     with parents
  Mary 22 Servant     with parents
  Miriam 17 Servant     with parents
  Fanny 16 Servant     with parents
  Eliza 12        
  William 9        
  Edward 7        
  John 5        
  Maria 1        
Cundin Enos 32 Farm Labourer 357/1 Somerset  
  Emma 30        
  William 12        
  Samuel 10        
  Sarah 7        
  Caroline 2        
  Mary inf        
Davies Daniel 35 Miner 377/3 Brecknock  
  Mary (Jones) 30        
  Jon. 5        
  David 2        
  William inf       died at sea
Davies Evan 32 Farm Servant 378/2 Monmouths.  
  Mary 18        
  David inf       died at sea
Davis Matthew 25 Agr. Labourer 382/3 Renfrew  
  Elizabeth 23        
  John 3        
  Matthew 1        
Dimmick George 31 Carter 405/2 Jersey  
  Sarah (Narramore) 32        
  Sarah 5        
  Eliza 1        
Drew William 20 Miner 429/2 Cornwall  
  Martha (Harris) 30        
  John 8        
  Jane 7        
  Mary 5        
  Thomas 4       died at sea
Ekins Oliver 41 Farm Servant 461/3 Tyrone  
  Mary 39        
  Oliver 14 Farm Servant     with parents
  Mary 12        
  Rebecca 9        
  James 6        
  Sarah 4        
  Margaret 1       died at sea
Evans John 31 Miner - Monmouths.  
  Mary 29        
Evans Lewis 36 Miner 475/3 Monmouths.  
  Jane 28        
Everdell Robert 26 Farm Labourer 477/1 Somerset  
  Maria 36        
  Maria 2        
Fitzgerald Maurice 27 Cooper 505/3 Jersey  
  Catherine (Quinn) 24        
Geard Charles 27 Agr. Labourer 554/2 Somerset  
  Eliza 30        
  Charles inf        
Hayman Abraham 24 Miner 703/2 Devon  
  Barbara 23        
  Martha 2        
  Abraham inf        
Hall William 35 Agr. Labourer 649/3 Hertfordshire  
  Sarah 35        
  Margaret 11        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Emma 5        
  William 2        
Harris Thomas 27 Miner 680/2 Cornwall  
  Jennifer 26        
  Eliza 4        
  Jane 1        
Heath William 31 Farm Servant 709/1 Devon  
  Jane 33        
  Francis 12        
  Henry 9        
  William 6        
  Elizabeth 1        
Hocken William 34 Miner 750/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 29        
  Emma 8        
  Mary 6        
Jones Daniel 36 Miner 856/3 Glamorgans.  
  Hannah 32        
  Selina 9        
  David 8        
Jones David 30 Farm Labourer 857/1 Monmouths.  
  Ann 29        
  Catherine 1        
Jones John 29 Farm Labourer 859/3 Monmouths.  
  Mary 30        
  John 2        
  Evan inf        
Jones John 36 Farm Labourer 859/3 Monmouths.  
  Martha 35        
  Mary 12        
Jones William 34 Farm Labourer 864/1 Monmouths.  
  Gwenllean 33       Gwendolyn ?
  John 3        
Kickwall / Krichwall James 34 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln Kutchwell
  Lewenia ? 32        
  John M. 7        
  Eliza 2        
  Mary inf       died at sea
Lambswood William 37 Mason - Devon  
  Susan 37        
  Hannah 8        
  Jane 3        
Leachen ? James 22 Miner - Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 20        
Lewis Thomas 29 Miner - Glamorgans.  
  Mary 26        
  Hopkins 4        
Lord Samuel 23 Farm Servant - Somerset  
  Elizabeth 37        
Lovell John 29 Miner - Monmouths.  
  Sarah 26        
  Henry 2        
  Mary inf       died at sea
Maidment Charles 23 Farm Servant 1003/2 Monmouths.  
  Elizabeth 23        
Martin Thomas 35 Farm Labourer 1029/3 Fermanagh  
  Mary 24        
  Josh. 3        
  William 1       died at sea
  Noble inf       died at sea
Matters Thomas 33 Mason 1037/2 Devon  
  Mary (Adams) 40        
  William 4        
  Thomas 2        
  Mary inf       died at sea
McAlpine John 30 Agr. Labourer 1048/2 Dumbartons.  
  Anne 28        
McGinley John 26 Farm Labourer 1066/3 Tyrone  
  Nancy 19        
McGraw John 41 Farm Labourer 1068/1 Derby  
  Martha 28        
  James 7        
  Mary 6        
  Martha 2        
McMillan Daniel 41   1082/1 -  
  Mary 39        
  Peter 15        
  Margaret 13        
  Hugh 11        
  Charles 7        
  Anne 2        
McShane William 27 Farm Labourer 1087/3 Antrim  
  Anne 26        
  Patrick 1        
  Catherine inf        
Medland William 22   1090/1    
  Mary 23        
Miller William 36 Agr. Labourer 1111/2 Essex  
  Sarah 38        
  Sarah 12        
  Charles 9        
  Esther 8        
Miniss Abel 22 Farm Labourer 1117/2 Cornwall  
  Sarah 21        
Molloy Michael 32 Farm Labourer 1126/1 Clare  
  Mary (Gleeson) 36        
  Pat. 4        
  Mary 2        
  John 1       died at sea
Morgan John 36 Miner - Monmouths.  
  Anne 31        
  Anne 7        
  George 1        
Morgan Charles 30 Farm Labourer - Monmouths.  
  Catherine 30        
  Catherine 13        
  Mary 13        
Morris Evan 34 Agr. Labourer 1134/2 Glamorgans.  
  Elizabeth 34        
  Margaret 2        
Parfitt William 31 Miner 1236/1 Monmouths.  
  Jane 22        
Patrick James 23 Agr. Labourer 1247/3 Buckinghams.  
  Elizabeth 22        
Powell John 29 Miner 1304/3 Monmouths.  
  Harriet 28        
  James 2       died at sea
  Jane inf        
Quick Benedict 31 Carpenter - Cornwall  
  Mary 27        
Rees Daniel 33 Farm Servant 1337/3 Glamorgans.  
  Rachel 34        
Rees Zacharia 43 Miner 1338/1 Monmouths.  
  Elizabeth 40        
  Emma 11        
Rodda John 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
  Emma 19        
Scott Fred. 28 Farm Servant 1454/1 Cornwall  
  Margaret 33        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Margaret 9        
  John 5        
Stacey George 39 Agr. Labourer 1529/1 Somerset  
  Sarah (Goathead / Gothard) 35        
  Charles 15       with parents
  Fanny 14       with parents
  Unity 10        
  William 7        
  Caroline 5        
  George 2        
Stone Richard 29 Mason 1554/1 Devon  
  Eliza (Murch) 29        
Sweeney Daniel 40 Farm Labourer 1567/3 Donegal  
  Biddy 40        
  Biddy 14        
  Margaret 12        
  Daniel 11        
  Catherine 9        
Swift Frederick 28   -    
  Mary 33        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Mary 9        
  John 5        
Toop Abernezer ? 23 Farm Servant 1612/3 Dorset Ebenezer
  Jane (Langdon) 22        
  George inf        
Tregallas Walter 26   -    
  Mary 20        
Valentine Thomas 39 Shepherd 1540/2 Wicklow  
  Harriet 32        
  Esther 10        
  William 6        
Warlom Stephen 35 Farm Labourer 1674/2 Monmouths.  
  Rachel 29        
  George 12        
  Thomas 8        
  Daniel 6        
  Edward 1        
Werrett / Werritt John 24 Farm Labourer - Gloucestershire  
  Mary 24        
Winstone / Wontrone Thomas 32 Farm Servant - Monmouths.  
  Mary 34        
  Margaret 7        
  Elizabeth 1        
Wright George 43   - Gloucestershire  
  wife 42        
  Alfred 18       with parents
  George 15       with parents
  John 13        
  Margaret 12        
  Edward 10        
  Mary 8        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Berryman Andrew 22 Miner 119/1 Cornwall  
Boase William W. 23 Miner 136/1 St. Ives  
Cox Jonathan 19 Farm Labourer 333/3 Dorset  
Fisher John 20 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
George John 18 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Gillard Samuel 18 Agr. Labourer 571/3 Somerset  
Herman John 28 Farm Servant 726/1 Somerset  
Herman Samuel 22 Farm Servant 726/1 Somerset  
Herman Joseph 25 Farm Servant 726/1 Somerset  
Hicks Stephen 25 Farm Labourer 733/2 Cornwall  
Hockey James 21 Farm Servant 750/3 Somerset  
Holmes Augustus 20 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
Hooper John 18 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Jacob James 30 Farm Labourer 820/3 Somerset  
Jones Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 862/3 Glamorgans.  
Kingsborough Marshall 23 Farm Labourer 913/2 Armagh  
Kingsborough George 22 Labourer 913/1 Armagh  
Kingsborough John 35 Labourer 913/1 Armagh  
Koen Edward 20 Farm Servant 931/3 Fermanagh  
Latch Henry 28 Mason - Gloucestershire  
Lewis Thomas 18 Farm Servant - Somerset  
Lye Alfred 26 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire Luge
Mole Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer 1124/3 Monmouths.  
Money Joseph 22 Farm Labourer 1127/3 Derry  
Newry Thomas 19 Farm Servant 1179/1 Antrim  
Oldgreive Robert 25 Wheelwright - Devon  
Oldman James 22 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Perrett John 25 Agr. Labourer 1269/3 Somerset  
Saunders Edward 23   -    
Vickery George 24 Farm Servant 1647/2 Somerset  
Walker George 25 Blacksmith 1660/1 Somerset  
Wallis Richard 22 Farm Labourer 1665/3 Cornwall  
Werrett William 18 Agr. Labourer - Gloucesters.  
White William 22 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
White Robert 27 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Williams Evan 22 Miner 1716/1 ? Monmouths.  
Winstone William 20 Miner - Glamorgans.  
Worth Samuel 31 Miner 1746/1 Cornwall  
Young Elias 18 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
 
Single Women
Bonie Mary 20 Servant   Devon  
Brooker Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh  
Burke Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Connelly Mary 38 Domestic Servant   Jersey  
Ford Mary 35 Servant   Devon  
Harrison Elizabeth 19 Servant   Somerset  
Hosking Catherine 35 Servant   Cornwall  
Kitt Emma 22 Housemaid   Somerset  
Kingsborough Margaret 32 Servant 913/2 Armagh  
Kingsborough Elizabeth 26 Servant 913/1 Armagh  
Koen Margaret 18 Farm Servant   Fermanagh  
Matter Hannah 24 Housemaid   Cornwall  
McDonald Biddy 20 Servant   Dublin  
Morley Charlotte 19 Servant   Somerset  
Newry Anne 21 Housemaid 1179/2 Antrim  
Osborne Emma 21 Servant   Dorset  
Phillips Jane 18 Servant   Guernsey  
Pritchard Mary 25 Domestic Servant   Monmouths.  
Staples Ellen 21 Housemaid   Somerset  
Sullivan Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Symons Anne 21 Housemaid   Clare  
Thomas Anne 21        
Trevelon Eleanor 29 Matron   Middlesex  
Trevelon Jane 21 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Trevelon Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli