FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Sea Park, 835 tons, Captain Thomas Spedding, from London 12th March & Plymouth 28th March 1855, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 24th June 1855

South Australian Register Tuesday 26th June 1855

Monday June 25th, 1855:- the ship Sea Park, 836 tons, T. Spedding, Master, from London March 12th & Plymouth March 28th
Passengers: Mr. & Mrs. E. Castle ; Master Castle ; Miss Burrows ; Mr. W. Mahoney, surgeon-superintendent in the cabin and the following emigrants in the steerage. . . .
20th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1855 ; 1 births and 0 death on the passage ; Mr. William H. Pearce, surgeon-superintendent.

ship Sea Park
Arrived from Plymouth on the 24th June, with 279 souls. One birth and no deaths occurred during the voyage. There were 164 young women, by far the greater number of whom were of a class totally unfitted for the requirements of the colony. The vessel was commanded by Mr. Thomas Spedding, and Mr. W.H. Pearce was surgeon-superintendent — to both of whom credit is due for the discipline, good order and contentment which prevailed on board.
 
The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 90
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Barry, Bridget 8 days July 8th, 1855 Debility from birth ashore
         
Surgeon Superintendent Report
Name of Mother   Date of Birth Sex of Infant  
McKeen, Catherine   June 13th, 1855 female  
Gleeson, Ann   June 30th, 1855 female | in port  
Barry, Mary   July 2nd, 1855 female | in port  

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Aylett George 32 Gardener 48/3 Essex  
  Mary Louisa (Clarke) 27        
Baker Joseph 21 Labourer 62/1 Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Barnes ?) 29        
Blackburn William 40 Labourer 129/1 Cork with family
  Ellen 37        
  Ellen 2        
Bowden George M. 46 Labourer 152/3 Norwich, Norfolk  
  Martha (Baxter) 39        
  George 9        
  Mary Ann 7        
  John 3        
Collins Thomas 31 Labourer 301/3 Somerset very ill ; frequently so since his arrival | no one willing to engage him
  Susan 31        
  Honora 7        
Connors Edmund 32 Labourer 308/2 Limerick  
  Catherine 28        
  John inf        
Debenham Henry 24 Carpenter 393/1 Islington, Middlesex 1851 census, living in Surrey
  Susan (Arnold) 26       Susannah
  Henry Edward inf        
Dempsey Daniel 22 Labourer 396/2 Derry  
  Elizabeth 19        
Doolan Patrick 35 Labourer 420/1 Clare ill and unable to support himself | no one willing to engage him
  Mary 33        
  Mary 13        
  Bridget 11        
  Anne 9        
  Thomas 7        
Dunnegan / Donegan Michael 22 Labourer 437/3 Clare  
  Mary 18        
Elliot Irvine 28 Labourer 465/1 Tyrone  
  Matilda 28        
Gallagher Martin 28 Labourer 544/1 Clare  
  Mary (O'Brien) 20        
Gillen / Gillon Thomas 28 Labourer 572/1 Cavan  
  Bridget (McCann) 23        
Gleeson Dennis 24 Labourer 576/1 Tipperary  
  Anne 30        
  female inf       born in port July 2nd
Hall Robert 41 Labourer 648/3 Tyrone  
  Jane 37        
  John 9        
  Margaret 6        
  Isabella 5        
Harris Francis 18 Labourer 676/2 Langport, Somerset  
  Harriet (Keirle) 26        
Jones Felix 44 Mason 857/3 Bedminster, Somerset  
  Sarah (Morgan) 41        
  Fanny 12        
  Frederick 10        
Kennedy James 20 Labourer 894/1 Fermanagh to Victoria
  Martha (Crawford) 22        
Kennedy William 22 Labourer 896/1 Tyrone  
  Mary 25        
Leyden James 25 Labourer - Clare  
  Bridget 20        
McAuliffe Patrick 30 Labourer 1049/3 Clare  
  Mary (Hennesy) 21        
McKeen Thomas 24 Labourer 1072/3 Clare  
  Catherine 22        
  female inf       born at sea, 13th June
McKenny John 21 Labourer 1073/1 Tyrone  
  Mary 20        
Mealy Dennis 28 Labourer 1089/1 Tipperary  
  Catherine 24        
Morcombe George 22 Labourer 1131/3 Tavistock, Devon  
  Catherine G. (Yelland) 18       brother below
Nagle Michael 23 Labourer 1162/2 Clare  
  Mary 18        
Neil Daniel 29 Labourer 1169/3 Limerick  
  Johanna (Carroll) 30        
  Mary 10        
  James 7        
  Bridget 3        
  Catherine inf        
Normyle Michael 30 Labourer 1195/2 Clare  
  Bridget 20        
O'Brien John 34 Labourer 1203/3 Cork  
  Catherine 34        
  Catherine 8        
  Edward 7        
  Bridget 5        
  Mary 10       with family ?
Pitman James 37 Labourer 1288/1 Street, Somerset  
  Grace (Hawkins) 36        
  James 12        
  Pheobe 10        
  Sarah 8        
  Anne 6        
  Jemima 3        
Quirk Mathew 22 Labourer 1323/3 Tipperary  
  Mary (Hogan) 22        
Rollison William 24 Labourer 1382/3 Waterford  
  Mary (Hughes) 21        
Rolston William 23 Labourer 1383/1 Monaghan  
  Ruth 22        
Rolly / Rule Joseph 31 Labourer 1383/1 ? Redruth, Cornwall ?  
  Elizabeth 25       Eliza (Harris ?)
  William inf        
Slattery William 22 Labourer 1497/2 Clare  
  Mary 20        
Tallack Nick / Nicholas 25 Labourer 1573/3 Penzance, Cornwall Falmouth ?
  Elizabeth 23       Eliza (Kevern ?)
Veneable Joseph 26 Labourer 1644/2 Tyrone  
  Hannah 24        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Bowden Robert 18 Miller 153/1 Norfolk with family
Cartan / Carlan James 23 Labourer 244/1 Tyrone  
Hindes / Hide John 30 Labourer 744/1 Clare suffering from bronchitis | after arrival supported by Government, 3 months
Lapham Samuel 19 Baker - Somerset  
McCormack Bernard 36 Labourer - Meath  
Nelson Samuel 24 Labourer 1172/1 Donegal  
O'Neil James 22 Labourer 1212/3 Tyrone  
Pitman Thomas 15 Labourer - Street, Somerset with parents
Raymond Francis 30 Miner 1333/2 Devon  
Yelland Thomas 20 Miner 1754/2 Lamerton, Devon sister Catherine Morcombe, above
 
Single Women
Ablett / Aylett Georgina 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Barnett Mary 18 Servant   Cork  
Barnett Mary 21 Servant   Cork  
Barry Eleanor 21 Servant   Cork  
Barry Mary 24 Servant   Clare  
Barry Bridget inf       born and died in port
Bergen Honora 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Bernfield / Birnfield Ann 28 Servant   Clare  
Blackburn Catherine 16 Servant   Cork with parents
Bedella Maria 19 Servant   Cornwall  
Bedella Mary 20 Servant 871/1 Cornwall married W. Jury
Bowey Mary 29 Servant 155/2 Tipperary  
Brazil Mary 18 Servant 169/1 Kings co.  
Brennan Catherine 32 Servant 170/2 Kilkenny  
Brennan Ella 24 Servant 170/2 Clare  
Brennan Ellen 22 Servant 170/2 Kilkenny  
Brennan Judith 23 Servant 170/3 Kilkenny  
Brennan Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Brennan Mary 22 Servant 170/3 Carlow  
Brien Sarah 19 Servant 174/2 Tipperary  
Brogan Martha 19 Servant   Dublin  
Brohan Norry 25 Servant   Clare  
Bryan Elizabeth 29 Servant   Kilkenny  
Buchanan Elizabeth 24 Servant   Tyrone  
Bynane Ann 23 Servant   Limerick  
Byrne Ellen 23 Servant   Dublin  
Callaghan Mary 21 Servant   Cork  
Callinan Margaret 18 Servant   Clare  
Carroll / Cartell Jane 24 Servant   Limerick  
Cartan Mary 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Cartwright Mary 18 Servant   Fermanagh  
Colquhoun Jane 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Conner Mary 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Connor Margaret 18 Servant   Dublin  
Conway Mary 24 Servant   Fermanagh  
Cooney Margaret 23 Servant   Tipperary assumed real name, Ann O'Brien
Corbett Jane 23 Servant   Clare  
Corregan Anne 24 Servant   Kings co.  
Coughlin Mary Ann 18 Servant   Cork  
Cruise Maria 20 Servant   Kings co.  
Curren Margaret 22 Servant   Limerick  
Curren Nancy 25 Servant   Limerick  
Dinan Margaret 22 Servant   Cork  
Degnan Eliza 19 Servant   Meath  
Dogherty Mary 23 Servant 413/1 Meath  
Dolan Catherine 22 Servant   Carlow  
Donnelly Eliza 21 Servant   Limerick  
Doogan Bridget 26 Servant   Clare  
Doogan Catherine 20 Servant   Clare  
Doogan Hannah 22 Servant   Clare  
Dowling Mary 25 Servant   Kilkenny  
Dummican / Dunmicin Mary 30 Servant   Kildare  
Egan Mary 24 Servant 495/2 Clare  
Fagan Catherine 26 Servant   Dublin  
Fitzgerald Bridget 19 Servant   Clare  
Fitzgerald Mary 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Fitzgerald Mary 21 Servant   Carlow  
Fitzgerald Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Flanagan Margaret 23 Servant   Tipperary  
Flynn Jane 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Fogarty Catherine 25 Servant   Tipperary  
Fogarty Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
Forrest Ellen 20 Servant   Limerick  
Gleeson / Glasson Bridget 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Glynn Catherine 22 Servant   Clare  
Glynn Catherine 20 Servant   Clare  
Glynn Mary 18 Servant   Clare  
Gorman Margaret 25 Servant 594/2 Cork  
Harnet Margaret 22 Servant   Limerick  
Hanney / Handley Bridget 21 Servant 666/1 Tipperary  
Hanley Ellen 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Hartigen Bridget 21 Servant   Clare  
Hatch Mary 18 Servant   Louth  
Haven Honor 20 Servant   Kings co.  
Heney Bridget 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Hennessy Eliza 23 Servant   Cork  
Hennessy Elizabeth 18 Servant   Cork  
Hick Lavinia 18 Servant   Dublin  
Jephson Mary 34 Servant   Tipperary  
Johnson Bridget 19 Servant   Dublin  
Jones Elizabeth 16 Servant   Bedminster, Somerset with parents
Jones Matilda 14 Servant   Bedminster, Somerset with parents
Jordan Agnes 18 Servant   co. Down  
Kiarse / Kierse Margaret 20 Servant 906/1 Clare  
Kiarse / Kierse Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Kelly Bridget 19 Servant   Kildare  
Kelly Ellen 27 Servant   Cork  
Kelly Margaret 22 Servant   Clare  
Kenealy Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Kennedy Eliza 27 Servant 894/1 Tyrone  
Kennedy Sarah 19 Servant 895/3 Tyrone  
Kerby Julia 25 Servant   Limerick  
Kerr Letitia 24 Servant 902/2 Antrim  
Kerwick Bridget 26 Servant 903/2 Kilkenny  
Kirwan Bridget 20 Servant 917/1 Tipperary  
Kirwan Johanna 23 Servant 917/2 Tipperary  
Lawler Catherine 19 Servant   Clare  
Leahy Mary 24 Servant   Tipperary  
Lennon Ann 18 Servant   Carlow  
Leonards Mary 25 Servant   Kilkenny  
Leckey Anne 21 Servant   Armagh  
Lloyd / Floyd Margaret 20 Servant   Gloucester  
Lowry Mary 35 Servant   Donegal  
Lowther Ellen 28 Servant   Meath  
Lynch Bridget 19 Servant   Clare  
Lynch Margaret 22 Servant   Clare  
Magner / Mayner Bridget 19 Servant   Cork  
Malley May / Mary 20 Servant   Clare  
Malone Mary 22 Servant   Clare  
Mara Hannah 21 Servant 1016/1 Kings co.  
Marshall Jane 19 Servant 1023/1 Carlow  
Martin Anne 18 Servant   Meath  
McArdle Ann 18 Servant   Carlow  
McCormack Jane 20 Servant   Meath  
McDonald Johanna 20 Servant   Tipperary  
McGrath Bridget 22 Servant   Kings co.  
McMahon Mary 21 Servant   Clare  
McNamara Mary 22 Servant   Limerick  
Meaghan Judy 24 Servant   Clare  
Meara Ann 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Meere Mary 24 Servant   Clare  
Meere Mary 27 Servant   Clare  
Meighan Catherine 19 Servant   Donegal  
Moran Bridget 26 Servant   Galway  
Murphy Anne 19 Servant   Kilkenny  
Murphy Ellen 25 Servant   Kilkenny  
Nelson Margaret 19 Servant   Donegal  
Nelson Mary 23 Servant   Donegal  
O'Brien Anne 19 Servant   Kilkenny  
O'Brien Margaret 19        
O'Brien Mary 4        
Palmer Eliza 20 Servant 1233/1 Donegal  
Parker Mary 27 Servant 1238/3 Kings co.  
Pitman Susan 14 Servant   Street, Somerset with parents
Ramsey Eliza 19 Servant   Tyrone  
Reed Anne 24 Servant   Middlesex  
Reed Elizabeth 15 Servant   Middlesex  
Reilly Anne 24 Servant   Kilkenny  
Rockford Bridget 26 Servant   Dublin  
Rockford Mary 21 Servant   Dublin  
Ryan Anne 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Catherine 20 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Margaret 20 Servant   Clare  
Ryan Mary 24 Servant   Clare  
Ryan Mary 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Mary 19 Servant   Tipperary  
Ryan Winifred 26 Servant   Tipperary  
Scanlon Maria 20 Servant   Limerick  
Shattock / Strattock Maria 21 Servant   Middlesex  
Sheedy Honor 20 Servant   Clare  
Sheridan / Sherdon Bridget 18 Servant 1478/3 Meath  
Shortfall Margaret 18 Servant   Kilkenny  
Smithwick Catherine 20 Servant   Kilkenny  
Stewart / Stenart Rose 21 Servant   Antrim  
Surpless Catherine 26 Servant   Fermanagh  
Sweeney Honora 21 Servant   Cork  
Tierney Catherine 23 Servant   Kings co.  
Tobin Anne 26 Servant   Kings co.  
Tobin Mary 28 Servant   Kilkenny  
Toohey Mary 22 Servant   Tipperary  
Vance Mary 18 Servant   Fermanagh  
Walsh Bridget 21 Servant   Kilkenny  
Walsh Elizabeth 18 Servant   Kings co.  
Walsh Mary 19 Servant   Kings co.  
Waters Catherine 25 Servant   Meath  
Whitlam Sarah 19 Servant   co. Down  
Woods Margaret 19 Servant   Carlow  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: June 04, 2008 and maintained by and M. Kohli