FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Shackamaxon, 1090 tons [2,500 tons?], Captain H.W. West, from Liverpool, 4th October 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 19th January 1853

South Australian Register Thursday 20 January 1853

Wednesday January 19th, 1853:-The ship Shackamaxon, 1,090 tons, West, Master, from Liverpool, October 4th 1852. Passengers:— Mrs. West ; Mrs. Allison ; Mr. James Faucett [Fawsett] ; Miss Dixon and Miss M. Dixon in the cabin..

MARRIED. South Australian Register, Monday 28 February 1853, p. 2
On board the emigrant ship Shackamaxon at sea, on the 20th of November last, by Capt W. H. West, according to American usage, and again on the 26th instant, by the Deputy Registrar, at his office, Victoria-square, Adelaide, James Fawcett [sic] Esq., late of Chalfont, St Giles, in the County of Bucks, England, to Elizabeth Cooper Viney, daughter of the late William Viney, Esq., Collector of Customs, Margate, Kent.

2nd ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1853 ; ninteen births and sixty-four deaths on the passage, Dr. Edward Duffin Allison, surgeon-superintendent.

under Miscellaneous shipping:- The Shackamaxon sailed in company with the Constane (Condor ?) and the Lady Elrington bound for Melbourne; spoke the Mary Cannon bound for Calcutta, and the ship Indus, bound

The American ship Shackamaxon, sailed from Liverpool with almost 700 passengers. Nearly 10% of the passengers, mostly children, died from Scarlet Fever on the passage, or after arrival. There was a Court of Enquiry into the competence of the surgeon-superintendent. It appears that the results were never published.

A letter to the Editor of the South Australian Register dated January 29th 1853, by Thomas Barlow, who acted as Chief Constable aboard the Shackamaxon. Thomas Barlow was accompanied by his wife, grown children and a niece.

Sir,— It is much to be regretted that the investigation prayed for by about 100 heads of families and now going on in Port Adelaide, was not commenced on board the ship, or at least before so many of the passengers had left Adelaide for distant parts of the colony. When I attended on Friday last, with so many others, I saw several who I am sure, could very badly afford to ride or walk to and from Port Adelaide, or remain there for hours at their own expense and loss of valuable time; and the least that can reasonably be done by the Court of Enquiry is to examine the most important witnesses first instead of taking a whole day to examine a very few and comparatively unimportant cases as was done on Friday. I am going down for a second time on Monday at my own expense, but I know many of my fellow passengers who either cannot or will not be kept waiting for a protracted examination. I hope you will have no objection to let these, my sentiments appear in your paper.

I am, Sir, your humble Servant,
Thomas Barlow
late Chief Constable on board the Emigrant ship Shackamaxon
January 29, 1853

The Immigration Board brought charges against Dr. Allison M.D. - specifically, 'neglect' - with more than 24 other complaints lodged by passengers on the first days of the inquest, which did not result in charges, because the Board could not proceed quickly enough to make use of witnesses (hence Thomas Barlow's letter). Charges were also brought against Mr. James Fawsett, as Religious Instructor on board, and against Miss Elizabeth Cooper Viney, as Matron. The roles of Mr. Hardy, as Assistant Surgeon, and of Thomas Barlow, Chief Constable, were also investigated. Thomas Barlow had been denied his right to receive a gratuity (two pounds) upon arrival in Adelaide, due to the vindictiveness of the Surgeon Superintendent in not signing the gratuity list. This was due to the clash between them. The Surgeon Superintendent also tried to bring charges against Thomas Barlow. These were unsuccessful and with the report of the inquest findings being sent to the Lieutenant Governor, Thomas Barlow was given leave to appeal to the Lieutenant Governor for payment of the gratuity. Presumably, he was paid!
submitted by David Barlow, great-great grandson of Thomas Barlow

Sydney Shipping Gazette Feb. 26 1853: . . The Court of Enquiry into the charges against the surgeon of the Shackamaxon is still sitting daily with closed doors.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 pp. 81-82
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Adams, Jane 1 no record no record at sea
Allsop, John 1 no record no record at sea
Begley, Catherine 10 no record no record at sea
Bell, John 35 no record no record at sea
Bell, Mary 1 no record no record at sea
Benton, Ellen 21 no record no record at sea
Blackwood, Ann 4 no record no record at sea
Blackwood, Peter 1 no record no record at sea
Brown, Elizabeth 39 no record no record at sea
Craig, Catherine 1 no record no record at sea
Crook, George
(Cook)
12 no record no record at sea
Crook, William
(Cook)
5 no record no record at sea
Davies, Ruth 1 no record no record at sea
Dawson, Elizabeth 1 no record no record at sea
Dunn(e), Andrew 8 no record no record at sea
Dunn(e), Phillip 45 no record no record at sea
Eastment, Edward 15 no record no record at sea
Favish, James
(McTavish)
1 no record no record at sea
Forrest, Alexander inf no record no record at sea
Forrest, Jane 3 no record no record at sea
Frazer, James 1 no record no record at sea
Ferguson, George 3 no record no record at sea
Gault, Jane inf no record no record at sea
Golding, Herbert 1 no record no record at sea
Graham, Isabella 5 no record no record at sea
Graham, Richard 43 no record no record at sea
Guy, Eliza 1 no record no record at sea
Jones, Henry 1 no record no record at sea
Kerr, Ann 6 no record no record at sea
Kilpatrick, Margaret 2 no record no record at sea
Marshall, Elizabeth 1 no record no record at sea
Martin, Joseph 1 no record no record at sea
Matthewson, Catherine
(Matheson)
inf no record no record at sea
Matthewson, Elizabeth
(Matheson)
1 no record no record at sea
McCallum, Allen 56 no record no record at sea
McGill, Sophia 1 no record no record at sea
McKinnon, John 6 no record no record at sea
Metcalf, Ann 1 no record no record at sea
Miller, Elizabeth 2 no record no record at sea
Morris, Victoria
(Norris)
1 no record no record at sea
Morrison, Hector 1 no record no record at sea
North, John 1 no record no record at sea
Oram, Charlotte 1 no record no record at sea
Pratt, Isabella inf no record no record at sea
Reed, Robert 5 no record no record at sea
Richards, Ely A.
(Elizabeth Ann)
5 no record no record at sea
Richards, Maria 2 no record no record at sea
Richards, William 1 no record no record at sea
Roach, Ann inf no record no record at sea
Robins, Agnes 3 no record no record at sea
Robins, Maria inf no record no record at sea
Simpson, Mary A. inf no record no record at sea
Sinclair, Margaret 1 no record no record at sea
Sinegear, Elizabeth
(Sinegar)
1 no record no record at sea
Skerry, John inf no record no record at sea
Walter, Mary Jane inf no record no record at sea
West, William inf no record no record at sea
Wilkinson, Thomas 2 no record no record at sea
Williams, William inf no record no record at sea
Wylie, Benjamin inf no record no record at sea
Wylie, William 63 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams Frederick 37 Agr. Labourer 5/2 Rutland  
  Mary 35        
  John 13        
  Ann 10        
  George 8        
  Frederick 5        
  Mary 2        
  Jane 1       died at sea
             
Allan Charles 29 Miner 15/3 Clackmannanshire  
  Jean 27        
  Thomas 6        
  Ellen 4        
  Margaret 1        
             
Allsop Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 21/1 Leamington Priors, Warwickshire  
  Emma (Treadwell) 23       with sister Hannah
  Sarah 4        
  John 1       died at sea
  James Fawcett inf       born at sea, 30 Nov. 1852
             
Bath John 39 Agr. Labourer 94/3 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Russell) 29        
  Joseph 11        
  William 8        
  Sarah 6        
  Mary 4        
             
Barlow Thomas 52 Blacksmith / former Coach Builder 75/1 Birmingham, Warwickshire ships Chief Constable, see letter above
  Elizabeth Derry (Gould) 58        
             
Begley Patrick 52 Agr. Labourer / Farmer - Armagh  
  Rosianne 46        
  Peter 12        
  Catherine 10       died at sea
             
Bell John 35 Agr. Labourer 107/2 Dumfries died at sea
  Ann 37        
  Margaret 11        
  Ann 10        
  William 8        
  Ellen 6        
  Mary 1       died in port
             
Beresford Thomas 25 Railway Labourer 116/1 Derby  
  Sarah 32        
             
Biggin Richard 36 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Susan 35        
  Mary 12        
  George Gilbert 10   124/2    
  Charles 8        
  William 4        
             
Blackwood James 31 Miner - Ayr  
  Isabella 35        
  Ann 4       died at sea
  John 2        
  Peter William inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Blyth Daniel 38 Miner - Fife  
  Janet 19        
             
Bromley George 34 Wheelright / Agr. Labourer
180/3 Derby  
  Sarah (Ratcliffe) 26        
  Eliza 4        
  Harriet 2        
             
Brown Alexander 35 Miner & Labourer 185/2 Fife  
  Jane 35        
  Margaret 9        
             
Brown Benjamin 39 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Bridget 38        
  Elijah 13        
  Benjamin 10        
  Elizabeth 7        
             
Brown James 39 Bricklayer 187/3 Yorkshire  
  Elizabeth 32       died in port
  Ann 13        
  Harriet 9        
  Margaret 1        
             
Brown Robert 37 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd 189/3 Edinburgh  
  Jane 38        
  Marion 9        
             
Camp Henry 28 Agr. Labourer / Butcher - Middlesex  
  Emma 28        
  Emma 6        
             
Carlan / Carlin Daniel 27 Miner - Lanark  
  Martha (Orr)? 25        
  Daniel inf        
             
Carter Charles 37 Carter - Berkshire  
  Jane 35        
  Alfred 13        
  Ann 10        
             
Carrier / Currie Richard 30 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Ann 29        
  Rebecca 8        
  Joseph 6        
  Harriett 4        
             
Catherall Edward 28 Miner - Northumberland  
  Jane 26        
             
Cook George 32 Sawyer 311/1 Kent  
  Mary 32        
  George 12       died at sea
  Mary 11        
  William 3       died at sea
  Sarah 2        
             
Craig Archibald 27 Agr. Labourer 337/1 Renfrew  
  Ann (Mackay) 24        
  William 5        
  Catherine 1       died at sea
             
Cundle / Kendall Abraham 33 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Eliza 32        
  Walter 2        
             
Darwent Isaac 27 Boot / Shoemaker 372/3 Derbyshire  
  Sarah 25        
  James inf       born at sea ?
             
Davis / Davies Daniel 28 Farm Labourer - Monmouths.  
  Margaret 25        
             
Davies Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer - Monmouths.  
  Jane 25        
  Ann 3        
  Ruth 1       died at sea
             
Davy Isaac 23 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
  Eliza 22        
             
Dawson William 33 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
  Elizabeth 39        
  John 11        
  James 9        
  Sarah 6        
  Elizabeth 1       died in port
             
Deer James 27 Agr. Labourer 394/2 Cambridge  
  Sarah (Trugget) 32        
  George 5        
  Alice 3        
  James inf        
             
Derwent William 37 Stonemason - Jersey  
  Mary Ann 35        
  Amelia 9        
  Ellen 7        
  Sarah 4        
  Mary Ann 1        
             
Duncan William 36 Miner - Haddington  
  Alison 32        
  Jessie 9        
  John 7        
  Robert 1        
             
Dunne Phillip 48 Farmer - Tipperary died in port
  Mary 40        
  James 13   438/3    
  Michael 11   440/1    
  Andrew 8       died at sea
  William 5        
             
Eastman Thomas 30 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Sarah 26        
             
Evans Evan 24 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Glamorgans.  
  Susannah 22        
  John 2        
             
Fairclough Thomas 33 Agr. Labourer / Gardener 481/3 Lancashire  
  Eleanor (Jones) 31        
  Henry 3        
  Alice inf        
             
Ferguson Thomas 38 Agr. Labourer   Clackmannanshire  
  Susan 32        
  Miller 13        
  Thomas 12        
  Andrew 9        
  Isabella 6        
  George 3       died at sea
             
Fletcher George 22 Boot / Shoemaker - Axon ?  
  Mary 25        
             
Forrest David 28 Miner ? 519/3 Linlithgow  
  Margaret 24        
  Jean 3       died in port
  Elizabeth 1        
  Alexander inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Forester Andrew 39 Blacksmith - Fife  
  Catherine 32        
  Catherine 11        
  Agnes 10        
  Margaret 4        
  Mary Jane 2        
             
Fraser John 47 Agr. Labourer 529/3 Shetland  
  Jessie 39        
  Lillian 6        
  Agnes 4        
  John 1        
             
Fraser / Frazer David 26 Miner - Clackmannanshire  
  Janet 25        
  James 1       died at sea
  John 1        
             
Gault Allen 33 Miner - Ayr  
  Janet 33        
  John 15        
  Anne 11        
  George 9        
  Margaret 5        
  Jane inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Giltman Anthony 33 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Mary 28        
  Michael 8        
             
Golding Edwin 25 Chair & Cabinetmaker - Middlesex  
  Mary Ann 27        
  Harriett 4        
  Herbert 1       died at sea
             
Graham Richard 43 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone died at sea
  Rebecca 34        
  Arthur 13   601/1    
  Mary Jane 9        
  Susannah 7        
  Isabella 7       died at sea
  Hugh 2        
             
Gray Thomas 31 Farm Labourer - Surrey  
  Caroline 27        
  Thomas 7        
  George 5        
  Eliza 1       died at sea
             
Green John 35 Agr. Labourer - Lincoln  
  Margaret 34        
  William 6        
  James 4        
  Esther 2        
  Frances inf       born at sea ?
             
Hardy Edmund—? 26 Agr. Labourer - Lincolnshire  
  Mary 28        
             
Harrison James 28 Labourer - Lancashire  
  Emma 34        
             
Hastie Thomas 26 Agr. & General Labourer - Stirling  
  Margaret 38        
  Margaret 3        
             
Havers Isaac 58 Agr. Labourer 697/2 ? Hampshire  
  Margaret 45        
  Hannah 10        
             
Hawkes Christopher 45 Agr. Labourer 698/3 Cambridge  
  Lydia 42        
  Judith T. 8        
  Eliza 5        
  Susanna 3        
  Emma inf        
             
Hollett George 22 Agr. Labourer - Bedfordshire  
  Mary Ann 20        
             
Hudson Ephraim 34 Agr. Labourer - Hertfordshire  
  Sarah 29        
  Joseph 7        
  Sarah 5        
  Hannah 1        
             
Hughes John 36 Carpenter - Derby  
  Jean 35        
  Jessie 11        
             
Ikin George 32 Agr. Labourer & Potter - Staffordshire  
  Susannah 28        
  Job 9        
             
Izatt William 38 Miner - Clackmannanshire  
  Margaret 36        
  David 13        
  William 11        
  John 5        
  Margaret 3        
  Mary inf        
             
Johnson Charles 22 Agr. Labourer & Gardener - Kent  
  Ann 22        
             
Jones Henry 26 Painter / Plumber - Hants.  
  Elizabeth 32        
  Henry 1       died at sea
             
Kerr John 33 Agr. Labourer 902/2 Clackmannanshire  
  Catherine 32        
  William 11        
  Mary 8        
  John 6        
  Ann 1       died at sea
             
Kersley Francis 45 Agr. & Railway Labourer 903/1 Surrey  
  Emily 43        
  Francis 13        
  Harriett 10        
  Frances 8        
  Mary Ann 3        
             
Kilpatrick Robert 28 Miner - Ayr  
  Isabella 26        
  William 5        
  Margaret 2       died at sea
             
Laing Peter 29 Agr. Labourer - Clackmannanshire  
  Ann 28        
  Mary Jane 11        
             
Latte John 29 Miner - Ayrshire  
  Ellen 28        
  Mary 11        
  Ann 7        
  Marion 4        
  Willie inf        
             
Leaney Thomas 40 Agr. Labourer & Brickmaker 961/2 Reigate, Surrey with family
  Ann 36        
  John 12        
  George 9        
  Thomas Craneford 7        
  Richard 5        
  Caroline 2        
             
Lewis John 29 Miner - Glamorgans.  
  Mary 35        
  Jane 9        
             
Lyon William 36 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Kincardine  
  Isabella 33        
  William 8        
  James 6        
  Mary 4        
  Ellen 2        
             
Mansfield James 22 Agr. Labourer / Lighterman - Cambridge  
  Eliza 20        
             
Maple Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer 1015/3 Kent  
  Elizabeth 38        
  Charles 10        
  Caroline 9        
  Stephen 7        
             
Marshall David 33 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Anne 34        
  William 8        
  Anne 6        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
             
Martin William 24 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
  Mary Ann 30        
  Joseph 1       died at sea
             
Matheson James 27 Shipping 1036/1 Ross  
  Annabella (Mcleay) 25        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
  Catherine inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
McCarron Michael 26 Miner 1053/2 Lanark  
  Susannah (Houghy / Haughy ) 23        
             
McGill William 29 Miner 1066/2 Ayr  
  Agnes 28        
  John 5        
  Sophia 1       died at sea
             
McIvor John 38 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Ross  
  Mary 41        
             
McKinnon Donald 31 Agr. Labourer - Bute  
  Mary 29        
  John 6       died at sea
  Christina 4        
  Neil inf       born at sea ?
             
McLachlan Archibald 27 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Kilmarnock McLaughlan
  Mary 25        
  Andrew 4        
  George 2        
  Jean inf       born at sea ?
             
McMillan Donald 46 Agr. Labourer 1082/1 Ayr  
  Janet 44        
  Alex. 12        
  Margaret 4        
             
McTavish John 32 Miner - Fife  
  Lillie 29        
  John 9        
  George 7        
  Margaret 3        
  James 1       died at sea
             
Metcalf Thomas 28 Shoemaker - Westmorland  
  Marie 26        
  Leonard 3        
  Ann 1       died at sea
             
Miller Hugh 22 Miner 1110/1 ? Lanark  
  Agnes (Wood ?) 22        
             
Miller James 30 Miner - Fife  
  Jane 36        
  Susan 4        
  Eliza 2       died at sea
  Janet inf        
             
Milne David 25 Boot & Shoemaker 1114/3 Surrey  
  Phoebe Sarah (Taylor) 27        
  David inf        
             
Morrison H—? 25 Agr. Labourer / Gamekeeper - Ross  
  Janet 30        
  Elizabeth 2        
  Hector 1       died at sea
             
Morgan Richard Bidmead 38 Tailor 1132/2 Shoreditch, Middlesex Richard Bidmond / Bidmord
  Charlotte (Willson) 29        
  Charles 3        
  Henry inf        
             
Muir Henry 26 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Fife  
  Helen 28        
  Robert 6        
  Christina 4        
  James 1        
             
Murray John 22 Miner - Haddington  
  Jane 22        
  David 2        
             
Nicolson James 48 Agr. Labourer - Shetland  
  Catherine 49        
             
Norris Joseph 25 Agr. Labourer 1196/1 Berkshire  
  Mary 24        
  Victoria 1       died at sea
  William inf        
             
North John 26 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Leicestershire  
  Sarah 28        
  Jacob 3        
  John 1       died at sea
             
Oldfield Henry 34 Agr. Labourer 1218/2 Cambridge  
  Elizabeth (Brophet) 26        
  John 5        
  Eliza 2        
  Thomas inf        
             
Oram James 27 Agr. & Railway Labourer - Somerset  
  Mary (Foot) 24        
  Susan 3        
  Charlotte inf       died at sea
             
Pennell William Richard 22 Sawyer 1266/1 Lewisham, Kent  
  Caroline (Beaumont) 20        
  William Richard inf       born at sea, 26 Dec. 1852
             
Pennell John George 19 Brickies Labourer - Lewisham, Kent  
  Emma (Bennett) 20        
             
Potter William 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Hannah 21        
  Jeremiah inf        
             
Pratt James 33 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Fife  
  Margaret 29        
  Catherine 8        
  James 5        
  Eliza 2        
  Isabella inf       died at sea
             
Reid Robert 27 Agr. Labourer 1341/2 Shetland  
  Catherine (Sinclair) 24        
  Robert 4        
  Emma 2        
             
Reid Thomas 35 Agr. Labourer - Shetland  
  Elizabeth 33        
  Robert 3       died at sea
  James 3        
  Catherine inf        
             
Reynolds Frederick 25 Farm Labourer / Butcher - Sussex  
  Caroline 22        
  Rhoda 2        
  Frederick 1        
             
Richards Matthew 38 Blacksmith - Cornwall  
  Jane 44        
  Elizabeth Ann 5       died at sea
  Maria 2       died at sea
  William 1       died at sea
             
Richardson Charles 36 Agr. Labourer - York  
  Sarah 32        
             
Rix Israel 24 Agr. Labourer - Mitford, Norfolk  
  Maria (Chapman) 23        
             
Roach(e) John 27 Agr. Labourer / Sawyer 1361/2 ? Wicklow  
  Mary 25        
  Ann 1       died at sea
             
Robertson William 42 Agr. Labourer - -  
  Isabella 47        
  Catherine 13        
  Isabella 10        
             
Robins George 40 Plasterer / Bricklayer - Kent  
  Mary 40        
  William 12        
  Rosina 10        
  Albert 5        
  Agnes 2       died at sea
  Maria inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Robinson William 33 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Susan 32        
             
Robson Lancelot 24   - Northumberland  
  Elizabeth 20        
  Jane 1        
             
Rowe John 30 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Susan 21        
             
Rump James 25 Farm Labourer - Norfolk  
  Mary Ann 22        
  Amelia 2        
             
Saville William 44   1431/2 Galway ? (Galloway?)  
  Margaret 45        
  Margaret 8        
  Susannah 6        
             
Shaw Daniel 37 Agr. Labourer - Bute  
  Agnes 40        
  Neil 11        
  Robert 10        
  Jane 6        
             
Simpson Richard 35 Rail & Farm Labourer 2491/2 Essex  
  Eliza (Hawkes) 27        
  Emma 4        
  Maria 1        
  Mary Ann inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Sinclair James 29 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Shetland  
  Margaret 29        
  Lawrence 4        
  Catherine 2        
  Margaret 1       died at sea
             
Sinegear / Sinigear Thomas Wintle 36 Plasterer - Birmingham, Warwick  
  Elizabeth / Betsty (Barlow) 24       daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth (above)
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
             
Skerry Wyborough 22 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Kings Lynn, Norfolk  
  Ann Elizabeth (Little) 18        
  John inf       died at sea | (born at sea?)
             
Sneddon James 29 Miner - Clackmannanshire  
  Euphemie 28        
  Walter 3        
             
             
Speck John 32 Farm Labourer 1520/3 Cambridge  
  Sophia (Bowgen) 33        
  James 11        
  Thomas 9        
  Samuel 1        
             
Speck William 34 Agr. Labourer 1520/3 Cambridge  
  Sarah (Coral) 36        
  John 13        
  Hannah 10        
  Mary Ann 7        
  Robert 3        
  Rebecca inf        
             
Spurling William 43 Agr. & General Labourer 1527/2 Norfolk  
  Lucy (Woods) 44        
  Joshua 11        
  William 10        
  Samuel 7        
  James 1        
             
Steele James 36 Shoemaker - Lancashire  
  Ann 32        
  Mary Ann 6        
  Matilda 3        
             
Steele Jamieson 27 Agr. Labourer 1538/3 Linlithgow  
  Janet 25        
  William 6        
  James 4        
  Elizabeth 1        
             
Stock Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer 1551/2 Essex  
  Sarah (Potter) 20        
             
Stothers John 36 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
  Catherine 34        
  Margaret 13        
  John 11        
  Richard 9        
             
Thomas John 36 Agr. Labourer / Miner - Monmouths.  
  Margaret 37        
             
Threadgold Anslem 27 Farm Labourer 1604/1 Yorkshire  
  Martha 21        
             
Tyers William 24 Agr. Labourer 1634/3 Rutland  
  Sarah Ann (Blades) 18        
             
Walter Edward 32 Stonemason - Cumberland  
  Elizabeth 28        
  John 5        
  Mary Jane 2       died in port
             
Ward / Wood Thomas 26 Shepherd - Cambridge  
  Rebecca 24        
             
West Thomas 32 Gardener - Yorkshire  
  Mary Elizabeth 25        
  Sarah Ann 5        
  James Alfred 3        
  William inf       died at sea
             
Weston John 34 Farm Labourer / Gardener - Surrey  
  Emma 26        
  John 2        
  James inf        
             
Whiteford / Whitford James 29 Agr. Labourer / Shepherd - Renfrew  
  Jane 26        
  William 8        
  Catherine 6        
  James 1        
             
Whitney John 34 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
  Mary 42        
  Hannah 12        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Emma 9        
  Frederick 4        
  David 3        
             
Wilkinson James 32 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
  Mary 33        
  Philip 8        
  Ann 6        
  Thomas 2       died at sea
             
Williams George 23 Agr. Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Jane 19        
  Mary Elizabeth inf        
             
Williams James 36 Blacksmith - Monmouths.  
  Sarah 28        
  William 2       died at sea
  Margaret inf        
             
Williams William 43 Miner - Cornwall  
  Jane 42        
  Henry 10        
  Betsy 8        
             
Wine Richard 28 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
  Jane 23        
             
Wylie William 63 Agr. Labourer - Dumfries died at sea
  Anne 63        
  Benjamin inf       died at sea
             
Young Andrew 24 Miner - Midlothian  
  Christina 26        
  Christina inf        
             
Young John 35 Agr. Labourer - East Coker, Somerset  
  Jane (Eastment) 44        
  Elizabeth 5        
  Thomas 2        
Eastment John 12       with Young family
Eastment Mary 10       with Young family
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Adam John 24 Carpenter - Ross  
Adams Richard 19 Agr. Labourer - Bedford  
Barckwell (Brockwell) William 20 Cabinetmaker - Middlesex  
Barlow Joseph Gould 18 Coachmaker 74/3 Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
Barlow Ebenezer 14 Carpenter 74/2 Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents
Begley Charles 15 General Farm Servant 54/1 Armagh with parents
Begley James 17 Farm Servant 54/1 Armagh with parents
Begley Denis 21 Agr. Labourer 54/1 Armagh with parents
Brewster William 20 Agr. Labourer - Nottinghams.  
Bromley John 26 Agr. Labourer 108/3 Derby  
Burbridge Henry 18 Agr. Labourer - Rutland  
Cawthorn John 19 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Crocker Benjamin 21 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Date John Charles 18 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Eastment Edward 15 Farm Servant - East Coker, Somerset with Young family | died at sea
Edwards Edward 20 Agr. Labourer - Monmouths.  
Farey / Fairy James 20 Agr. Labourer - Bedford brother of Mary (Fairy) Atterbury
Fraser William 17 Farm Servant - Shetland with parents ?
Gill John 28 Miner - Cumberland  
Gilmour William 23 Miner - Cumberland  
Graham Robert 16 Agr. Labourer - Tyrone with parents ?
Gray John 27 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Gudge James 18 Agr. Labourer 627/1 Somerset  
Hall Samuel John 28 Agr. Labourer - Queens county  
Haver Robert 25 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk with parents
Haver Adam 15 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk with parents
Haver Mathew 14 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk with parents
Izatt James 17 Miner - Clackmannanshire with parents ?
Jenkins David 23 Agr. Labourer - Monmouths.  
Jones Thomas 23 Agr. Labourer - Radnor  
Leaney William 17 Agr. Labourer 961/2 Surrey with parents | Sussex ?
Lincoln Cornelius 22 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Martin George 18 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Master Henry 18 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
McCallum Allan 26 Agr. Labourer / Policeman - Lanark  
McCallum John 56 Farm Labourer - Argyle died at sea
McCallum Angus 24 Ploughman - Argyle  
McIver Roderick 26 Blacksmith - Ross  
McKenzie Daniel 18 Porter - Lanark  
McLean Roderick 22 Farm Servant - Ross  
Millard William 23 Agr. Labourer - Berkshire  
Morgan Richard Bidmead ? 21 Butcher 1132/2 Middlesex with parents
Nicholson James 16 Agr. Labourer 1184/1 Shetland with parents
Palmer George 22 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Pells John 22 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
Rankin Alexander 17 Herding - Bute  
Roberts David 28 Miner - Glamorgans.  
Rose John Henry 24 Agr. Labourer 1385/3 Somerset  
Saville John 19 Lead Washer / Miner 1431/1 Galloway with parents ?
Saville Richard 17 Lead Washer / Miner 1431/2 Galloway with parents ?
Smith William 28 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
Spurling Robert 14 Farm Servant 1527/1 Norfolk with parents
Stuckey Simion 18 Agr. Labourer - Somerset  
Tait John 22 Tailor - Shetland  
Tait William 21 Agr. Labourer - Shetland  
Villes William 19 Agr. Labourer - Somersetshire  
Watts John 24 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Watts Thomas 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
 
Single Women
Adams Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Rutland with parents ?
Atterbury Mrs. Mary (Fairy) 31 Domestic Servant   Bedford with brother James
Atterbury Elizabeth 7 ? Domestic Servant   Bedford  
Barlow Mary Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents or uncle
Barlow Mary Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Birmingham, Warwickshire with parents or uncle
Begley Susanna 19 Domestic Servant   Armagh with parents
Bentham Amelia 24 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Biggin Sarah 15 Nursemaid   Somerset with parents
Biggin Jane 16 Nursemaid   Somerset with parents
Brittle Elizabeth 33 Domestic Servant   Nottinghams.  
Benton Ellen 21 Domestic Servant   Lincoln died at sea
Brown Maria 14 Nursemaid   York  
Davis Mary 28 Dairymaid   Monmouths.  
Dods / Dole Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
Doyle Catherine 22 Domestic Servant   Kilkenny  
Dunne Mary 15 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with parents
Dunne Hannah 16 Domestic Servant   Tipperary with parents
Everson Catherine 34 Domestic Servant   Shetland  
Fraser Ann 23 Dairymaid   Renfrew  
Giligan Bridget 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Giligan Mary 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Giligan Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Gill Mary 48 Housemaid & ?   Cumberland  
Gill Mary 23 Dairymaid   Cumberland  
Gill Jane 26 Dairymaid   Cumberland  
Hall Sarah Jane 24 Housekeeper   Queens county  
Harrison Louisa 22 Domestic Servant   Lincoln  
Hawks Mary Tabitha ? 14 Nursery[maid]   Cambridge with parents
Hissy Lucy 18 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Honagan Ellen 24 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Keating Catherine 26 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Kenmare Isabella 21 Domestic Servant   Down  
Kerrinson Catherine 19 Domestic Servant   Hasting ?  
Kersley Elizabeth Caroline 20 Domestic Servant   Surrey with parents
Kersley Emily 16 Domestic Servant   Surrey with parents
Leaney Susan 15 Housemaid   Surrey with parents
Lucas Sarah 31 Housemaid   Leicestershire  
McCallum Mary 35 Dairymaid   Argyle  
McCallum Janet 28 Domestic Servant   Argyle  
McMillan Christinia 18 Domestic Servant 1082/1 Argyleshire with parents
Morgan Louisa 14 Nursing   Middlesex with parents
Morgan Fanny 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Nicholson Mary 17 Dairymaid   Shetland with parents
Nicholson Ellen 14 Domestic Servant   Shetland with parents
O'Neil Margaret 21 Domestic Servant   Cork  
Pawsey Ann 41 Domestic Servant   Louth  
Robertson Ann 21 Housemaid   Moray ? (Galmorgans.?)  
Robertson Margaret 18 Housemaid   Moray ? (Galmorgans.?)  
Robins Emily 14 Domestic   Kent with parents
Saunders Isabella 44 Laundress   Middlesex  
Saunders Sarah 12 Dairymaid ?   Middlesex  
Saville Jeannie 21 Domestic Servant   Galloway with parents ?
Saville Elizabeth 15 Domestic Servant   Galloway with parents ?
Scanlan / Scanlon Eliza 18 Domestic Servant   Donegal  
Sinclair Elizabeth 24 Dairymaid   Shetland  
Skinner Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Lancashire  
Taylor Caroline 18 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Treadwell Hannah 14 Domestic Servant   Warwickshire with sister Emma (Treadwell) Allsop
Viney Elizabeth (Cooper) 37 Teacher (Matron)   Kent "married Fawsett"
Watts Mary 24 Dairymaid   Wiltshire  
Williams Prudence 19 Dressmaker   Cornwall with parents ?
Williams Jean 16 Domestic Servant   Cornwall with parents ?
Williams Catherine 17 Nurserymaid   Cornwall or 14 years | with parents ?
Wylie Mary 18 Dairymaid   Dumfries with parents ?
Wylie Margaret 31 Dairymaid   Dumfries with parents ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census'

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 14, 2014 and maintained by and M. Kohli