FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Sibella, 721 tons, Captain E.R. Coleman, from London 4th December / Plymouth 12th December 1851, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 16th March 1852

South Australian Register Wednesday 17 March 1852

Tuesday March 16:-The ship Sibella, 721 tons, Coleman Master, from London and Plymouth 4th December 1851, with 257 Government emigrants.—6th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; two births and three deaths on the passage, Edward Kearney, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bird, Sarah 2 December 22nd no record at sea
Palmer, Frances inf December 24th no record at sea
McDonald, (infant) inf January 26th no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bird Bear 33 Agr. Labourer - Suffolk  
  Hannah 28        
  William 4        
  Sarah inf       died at sea, Dec 22
Craske William 30 Agr. Labourer 339/1 Suffolk  
  Harriet 27        
  Mary 2        
  William inf       born at sea
Daff Thomas 33 Labourer 363/3 Lincoln  
  Mary Ann 28        
  Anne 7        
  Caroline 5        
  William 2        
Dalton Samuel 23 Labourer 366/3 Wicklow  
  Esther 25        
Donoghue Michael 30 Herdsman - Galway  
  Mary 34        
  Biddy 6        
  Patrick inf        
Doody John 36 Agr. Labourer 420/1 Clare  
  Mary (Mulvihill) 35        
  Thomas 14       with parents
  Patrick 7        
  John 1        
Fisher Henry 24 Farm Labourer 502/3 Somerset  
  Sarah 19        
Flett James 38 Agr. Labourer 512/2 Orkney  
  Marion 30        
  Mary 9        
Goodwin Thomas 34 Farm Labourer 591/2 Kent  
  Anne 31        
  Thomas inf        
Graham William 36 Gardener 602/3 Middlesex  
  Mary 32        
  Janet 1        
Hardy Charles 30 Labourer 670/1 Galway  
  Martha (Walsh) 21        
Hart James 34 Farm Labourer 685/3 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 32        
Hiskin John 48 Labourer 746/2 Kent  
  Susan 49        
  Thomas 27       with parents
  George 26       with parents
  Joshua 13        
Keane Coleman 24 Farm Labourer 877/3 Clare  
  Bridget (Fitzpatrick) 25        
  Honora 1        
Leslie John 25 Shepherd - Wicklow  
  Anne 27        
Lewis (J.) George 22   -    
  Mary 18        
Limane Michael 33 Labourer - Clare Linnane ?
  Ellen 21        
Lock John 49 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
  Rebecca 41        
  Ellen 10        
  Fanny 4        
  Frances 1        
McArthur Alexander 36   1048/3    
  Sarah 39        
  Catherine 16       with parents
  Sarah 14       with parents
  Nancy 5        
Maddocks Charles Henry 24 Farm Labourer 998/2 Wiltshire  
  Louisa 21        
McDonald Malcolm 28 Shepherd 1060/3 Orkney  
  Mary 29        
  Jessie 2        
  Robert 1       died at sea, Jan 26
Millgate Henry 38 Farm Servant 1112/1 Kent  
  Sarah 29        
Murphy Michael 44 Herdsman 1154/3 Clare  
  Anna 38        
  Michael 12        
  Ellen 10        
Munyard Stephen 45 Farm Servant 1151/3 Kent  
  Ann 45        
  Stephen 17   1151/3   with parents
  William Charles 15   1151/3   with parents
  Esther 13        
  John 11        
  Edwin 8        
  Eliz. 6        
  Harriet 25        
Nelson Francis 35   1171/3    
  Bridget (Kearns) 33        
  John 8        
  Patrick 6        
  Francis 4        
Nicholls John 30   1182/2    
  Eliz. 19        
O'Brien Michael 30 Agr. Labourer 1204/3 Clare  
  Mary 29        
Palmer Charles 25 Farm Servant 1233/1 Somerset  
  Mary 27        
  Frances inf       died a sea, Dec 24
Palmer Mrs. Sarah 54 Laundress 1233/3 Devon single parent
  Caroline 29 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Charles 25       with parent
  Ellen 19 Domestic Servant     with parent
  Sarah 17 Domestic Servant     with parent
  George 14 Schoolboy     with parent
Riggall Peter 28 Agr. Labourer 1357/3 Lincoln  
  Rachel (Wilson) 34        
  Elizabeth 5        
Routledge Michael 35 Shepherd 1392/3 Wicklow  
  Catherine 37        
  Elizabeth 3        
Ryan James 24 Farm Labourer 1408/3 Tipperary  
  Anne 20        
Salter John 28 Farm Labourer 1418/3 Somerset  
  Ann 26        
Scanlon Michael 39 Labourer 1433/3 Tipperary  
  Mary (Morris) 38        
  Patrick 14       with parents
  Michael 13        
  Margaret 12        
  Martin 9        
  William 3        
  Mary 1        
Shearer James 38 Agr. Labourer 1473/1 Orkney  
  Annie 39        
  John 13        
  Annie 12        
  David 10        
  Peter 7        
  Robert 3        
Sherwood John 25 Farm Labourer 1480/1 Wicklow  
  Jane 26        
Sisson John 22 Labourer 1493/2 Northampton  
  Elizabeth 27        
Tuohy Michael 38 Farm Servant 1627/3 Clare  
  Elizabeth 30        
  James 10        
  Mary 6        
  Catherine 2        
Vaughan Henry 21 Labourer - Kent  
  Maria 21        
Wheelan Hugh 26 Labourer 1698/3 Tipperary  
  Biddy (Dunne) 20        
  Darby inf        
Wilsdon George 36 Labourer 1726/3 Devon  
  Sarah 36        
  Maria 10        
  John 9        
  Sarah Ann 8        
  Mary 6        
  George 3        
  Charles 1        
Winton William 23   1733/1 Perth  
  Charlotte 19        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men & boys
Ardell William 28 Farm Labourer 36/1 Kings co., Ire.  
Bartlett William Caleb 27   86/1 Wiltshire  
Blackmore William 16   -    
Blackmore Francis 10   -    
Burnal Michael 26 Farm Labourer 207/3 Clare  
Bye Richard 18 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Cawte Henry 26 Agr. Labourer 253/1 Hampshire  
Coffee Michael 24 Shepherd 293/3 Clare  
Courtney Dennis 20   327/3    
Craise William 28 Labourer - Gloucesters.  
Crick Charles 18 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Crick Thomas 20 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Crick William 18 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Curgenven William 23 Farm Servant 358/2 Cornwall  
Curtis Charles 27 Agr. Labourer 360/3 Cambridge  
Davey William 27 Miner 376/1 Cornwall  
Dorey Joshua 19 Farm Labourer - Kent  
Ellis John Cock 27 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
Frost William 19 Agr. Labourer - Cambridge  
Griffen Michael 22 Farm Labourer 620/1 Tipperary  
Hayes Denis 21   - -  
Hennessy William 23 Farm Labourer 720/3 Tipperary  
Holland Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Kearney Thomas 23 Farm Labourer 879/1 Tipperary  
Kenny Patrick 22 Ploughman 898/2 Clonmellan, Ire.  
Kenny James 22 Farm Labourer 897/3 Galway  
Limane James 20 Herdsman - Clare Linnane ?
Liscombe James 24 Carpenter - Somerset  
Lock Walter 28 Farm Labourer - Somerset with parents
Lock James 17 Farm Labourer 1635/3 Somerset with parents
Lock Mark 20 Farm Labourer 1635/3 Somerset with parents
Lynch John 19 Farm Servant - Galway  
Mackey William 23 Farm Servant - Galway  
Miller Robert 21 Agr. Labourer - Paisley  
Mitchell Henry 23 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Mitchell John 23 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Munyard Stephen 17 Farm Servant 1151/3 Kent with parents
Munyard William Charles 15 Farm Servant 1151/3 Kent with parents
Murphy Patrick 20 Ploughman 1155/1 Clare  
Murphy John 18 Agr. Labourer 1154/1 Clare  
Murphy Peter 17 Agr. Labourer 1155/2 Clare  
Nesbitt George 27 Labourer 1172/3 Northampton  
Northcott Daniel 22 Farm Servant 1196/3 Devon  
Paynter Samuel 27 Miner 1252/3 Cornwall  
Philbey Henry 18 Agr. Labourer - Buckinghamshire  
Quinlan Patrick 25 Shepherd 1322/1 Galway  
Richards Walter 25 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Rose Edward 22 Agr. Labourer 1385/2 Cambridge  
Salmon John 23 Farm Labourer - Somerset  
Scanlon Connor 17 Labourer 1433/3 Tipperary with parents
Scanlon John 16 Labourer 1433/3 Tipperary with parents
Scanlon Patrick S. 23 Farm Servant 1433/3 Clare  
Shearer James 17 Labourer 1473/2 Orkney with parents
Shearer William 14   1473/3 Orkney with parents
Silverthorne Seth. 18 Labourer 1487/2 Wiltshire  
Smith Thomas (E.) 19 Labourer - Norfolk  
Smith John 28   -    
? Swollen Charles 24 Farm Labourer - Wicklow  
Stephens Vivian 19 Miner - Cornwall  
Theuff William 26 Labourer - Kent  
? Twiwoch Oliver 14 Shepherd - Wicklow Simmons ?
White James 20 Farm Labourer - Clare Whyte ?
Williams Enoch 20   - Staffordshire died at sea
Wilson William 21 Farm Labourer - Wicklow  
Wright Moses 21 Labourer - Cambridge  
 
Single Women
Blackmore Elizabeth 49        
Blackwell Anne 28 Servant   Clare  
Carey Emily 17 Servant   Kent  
Casey Bridget 24 Servant   Clare  
Clune Biddy 23 Farm Servant   Clare  
Colm Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Galway  
Conner Bridget 26 Servant   Clare  
Conner Anne 21 Servant   Clare  
Cunncain Sarah 24 Dairy Maid   Wicklow  
Dalton Mary 18 Servant   Wicklow  
Doody Biddy 15     Clare with parents
Dowdy Bridget 18     Clare  
Edminster Anne 25 Domestic Servant   Lanark  
Fitzgerald Anne 21 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Fuller Maria 22 Servant   Devon  
Hale Margaret 30 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Hennessy Johanna 25 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Holland Mary 21 Servant   Galway  
Holland Margaret 19 Servant   Galway  
Hynes Winifred 21     Clare  
Kearney Sophie 21 Servant   Tipperary  
Kennedy Mary 21 Servant   Galway  
Kerin Judy 18 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Limane Mary 23 Dairy Maid   Clare Linnane ?
Lock Jane 14 Servant   Somerset with parents
McCann Mary 19 Servant   Clare  
McCann Bridget 18 Dairy Maid   Clare  
McNamara Margaret 22 Servant   Clare  
Mullins Dorothy 21 Servant   Wicklow  
Munyard Harriett 25 Servant   Kent with parents
Murphy Mary 19 Servant   Clare with parents
Murphy Bridget 15     Clare with parents
Murphy Mary 20        
O'Brien Margaret 29 Childs Maid   Clare  
O'Neal Dorothea 20 Servant   Clare  
Palmer Caroline 29 Domestic Servant   Devon with parent
Palmer Sarah 54 Laundress   Devon  
Palmer Ellen 19 Domestic Servant   Devon with parent
Palmer Sarah 17 Domestic Servant   Devon with parent
Scanlon Mary 24 Servant 1433/3 Tipperary with parents
Scanlon Anne 22 Servant 1433/3 Tipperay with parents
Shearer Margaret 16 Servant 1473/1 Orkney with parents
Shearer Mary 15 Servant 1473/1 Orkeny with parents
Silverthorne Mary 14 Nurse Maid   Wiltshire  
Winton Charlotte 19 Servant   [Perth]  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli