FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Sir Edward Parry, 575 tons, Captain B.D. Freeman, from London 9th March 1849 & Plymouth 20th March 1849, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 21st June 1849

South Australian Register Friday 23rd June 1849

Wednesday June 21st, 1849:- the ship Sir Edward Parry, 575 tons, B.D. Freeman, Master, from London 9th March, Plymouth 20th March.
Passengers: Mr. McConnell Reed Esq. surgeon-superintendent, Captain Freeling R.E. (Surveyor-General of South Australia), Mrs. Freeling, Mr. Walker, Miss Yates, Mrs. Freeman in the cabin and the following government 230 emigrants in the steerage. . . . — 11th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1849 ; 9 births and 17 deaths on the passage, Mr. McConnell Reed Esq., surgeon-superintendent.

Apart from the copy of the original list from the State Library of SA, there are two additional lists, from the South Australian and the South Australian Register. The lists complement each other, but vary a little from the original list below with these exceptions. Those marked * have been found in the Biographical index SA and other indexes — Robert

Mills, William Whitham, Thomas Long, Osborn
Robinson, J.A. & wife Elder, James & wife & three children * Farquhar, William & wife & three children
Harris, John & wife & two children Worwold (Wormold), Joshua & wife * Young, Robert & wife
Allen, Henry Burdett, William Coffin, George
Holmes, William Kewe, James Lovell, Charles
Mason, George Morton, David Plummer, Joseph
Pyne, William Redford, Herbert & wife Sharpe, Charles
Sofe, Ebenezer Hoye, George & wife * Allen, Elizabeth
Brady, Arthur Jackson, Mary Ann Loader, Elizabeth

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Barrett Richard 23 Carpenter / Wheelwright 82/2 Oxford  
  wife 26        
             
Bidgood Henry Cook 43 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
  Betsy 37        
  child 19        
  child 14        
             
Bowden Thomas 33 Farm Labourer 153/1 Middlesex  
  Catherine (Richardson) 25        
  Mary 3        
  Catherine 1        
             
Broad Samuel 27 Agr. Labourer 177/3 Middlesex  
  Catherine 25        
             
Byng Charles H.J. 27 Bookbinder 219/3 Surrey  
  Charlotte 33        
  Charles 4        
  Charlotte inf        
             
Chaddock William 38 Carpenter / Wheelwright 253/1 Warwick  
  Anne 36        
             
Chisholm James 27 Sawyer - Roxburgh  
  Janet 30        
             
Cook Richard 37 Agr. Labourer 312/1 Devon  
  wife 43        
  child 12        
  Mary 9        
             
Ellaway Daniel 27 Sawyer 463/3 Dorset  
  Sarah 23        
             
Evans Henry (Thomas H.) 35 Farm Bailiff 475/3 Monmouth  
  Elizabeth 29        
  John 5        
  Isaac 1        
             
Evans John 24 Gentleman Servant - Middlesex  
  Caroline 24        
             
Fleming Frederick H. 39 Shoemaker 510/3 Middlesex  
  Ann 41        
  John 19        
  Caroline 17        
  Joseph 13        
  child 11        
  George 8        
  William Henry 3        
             
Foreman George 33 Joiner 519/1 Northumberland  
  Jane 26        
  Margaret 5        
  Francis inf        
             
Fowler Alexander 18 Agr. Labourer 523/2 Somerset  
  wife 20        
             
Harlow John 21 Bricklayer 672/3 Derby  
  wife 21        
  daughter inf        
             
Harriden Stephen 34 Farm Labourer 674/3 Surrey  
  Maria (Blackall) 30        
  John 12        
  Henry 8        
  Jane 5        
  Stephen 3        
  Maria inf        
             
Hocking Richard 41 Agr. Labourer 751/3 Cornwall  
  wife 40        
  Mary Jane 15 Servant      
  Ellen 14 Servant      
             
Jenkins John 19 Harness Maker 838/2 Hereford  
  wife 28        
             
Long John William 41 Schoolmaster - Middlesex  
  wife 39        
  child 9        
  child 6        
  child 3        
  child inf        
             
Matthews Richard 40 Agr. Labourer 1039/2 Devon  
  Mary (Harris) 38        
  Richard 19        
  William H. 15        
  daughter 12        
  daughter 10        
  son 6        
  daughter 1        
             
May Llewellyn 32 Shoemaker 1045/1 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth (Bedgood) 37        
  Josiah 11        
  James 7        
  John 1        
             
Michael John 37 Blacksmith 1101/3 Brecknock  
  Elizabeth 35        
  John 9        
  Anna inf        
             
Milton William 36 Husbandman - Somerset  
  wife 33        
  child 10        
  child 7        
  child 4        
  child 1        
             
Murphy Edward 25 Husbandman 1153/2 Gloucester  
  Ellen 23        
  son 2        
  son inf        
             
Narroway Thomas 25 Labourer - Middlesex  
  wife 26        
             
Osborne David 29 Agr. Labourer - Devon  
  wife 23        
             
Parker William 25 Carpenter 1239/1 Warwick  
  Eliza (Bromwitch) 24        
             
Pearce Francis 34 Stonemason 1255/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah 27        
  Fanny inf       born at sea ?
             
Roberts Edward 36 Miner 1363/2 Devon  
  wife 35        
             
Royal John 33 Agr. Labourer 1399/2 Somerset  
  Elizabeth (Dowden) 34        
  Charles 7        
  Elizabeth 3        
  William 1        
             
Sampson Richard 34 Farm Labourer 1420/2 Devon  
  Martha 36        
  James 11        
  son 8        
  John 7        
  Thomas 2        
             
Sanderson Francis 24 Harness Maker 1424/1 Durham  
  Ellen (Robinson) 22        
  Fred. inf        
             
Simmons Peter 26 Farm Labourer 1489/1 Cornwall  
  wife 25        
  child inf        
             
Smith Joseph 50 Gardener 1507/3 Middlesex  
  Elizabeth 40        
  Joseph 15        
  Elizabeth 11        
  Isaac 9        
  Robert 4        
  William 2        
             
Sutcliffe John 33 Miner 1565/2 York  
  wife 32        
  daughter 11        
  son 9        
  daughter 6        
  daughter 2        
             
Thyer George 24 Shepherd - Somerset Heyer ?
  wife 22        
             
Wherry George 22 Miner 1699/1 Cornwall  
  Caroline 25        
             
Williams Samuel 24 Miner - Clare  
  wife 23        
  child -        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Allpress Hugh 21 Gardener 21/1 Surrey Allpriss ?
Archer William 23 Butcher 36/1 Middlesex  
Biggs Luke 24 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
Brown Walter / Walker 25 Shepherd 190/3 Somerset  
Carkett Thomas 28 Miner - Cornwall  
Carne Richard 20 Miner 240/1 Cornwall Cave ?
Cooper Thomas F. 24 Agr. Labourer - Hants.  
Dearlove Richard 19 Servant 392/3 Middlesex  
Evans John 18 Baker 475/2 Middlesex  
Fenwick John 27 Farm Labourer 492/2 Kent  
Harrison Richard 24 Farm Labourer 683/2 Oxford  
Hart Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer 689/3 Somerset  
Jenkins Thomas 29 Farm Labourer 838/3 Somerset  
Josling David 19 Shepherd 867/1 Essex  
Kirkham Richard 24 Farm Labourer 916/2 Chester  
Kirkham Thomas 28 Farm Labourer 916/2 Chester  
Ladner James 21 Farm Labourer - Cornwall  
McInerney Dennis 20 Farm Labourer - Clare with parent
McInerney James 46 Farm Labourer 1069/2 Clare  
McInerney James 18 Farm Labourer - Clare with parent
McInerney Patrick 24 Farm Labourer - Clare with parent
Osborn Clifford 14 Servant - Middlesex  
Palmer George 20 Labourer 1233/2 Warwick  
Plaskett William Henry 21 Porter 1289/3 Middlesex  
Purches John 24 Ships' Carpenter - Hants Purchase
Roberts William G. 35 Farm Labourer 1366/3 Cornwall  
Roger George 22 Farm Labourer 1377/2 Somerset  
Rusher Phillip 23 Farm Labourer - Oxford  
Soar James P. 26 Plumber 1515/3 Middlesex  
Sullivan William 37 Gardener - Middlesex  
Taft John 37 Agr. Labourer 1572/1 Derby  
Tapscott Samuel 24 Shepherd - High Ham, Somerset  
Walker Henry John 15 Builders Labourer 1660/2 Middlesex  
Webb Jonathan 30 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
Will David 25 Baker 1714/1 Middlesex  
 
Single Women
Atchinson Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Broad Margaret 57 [Matron]   Middlesex  
Carr Mary A. 21 Domestic Servant   Somerset  
Fitzpatrick Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Hancock Jane 18 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Hancock Melinda 20 Domestic Servant   Devon  
May Mary Ann 22 Domestic Servant   Devon  
McInerney Mary 22 Farm Servant   Clare with parent
Taft Mary 31 Domestic Servant 157/2 Derby  
Tozer Sarah 21 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
William Ann 26 Housemaid   Middlesex  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 29, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli