FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to German Emigrants to South Australia

barque Sophie, 272 tons, Captain Wilcken, from Hamburg 28th April 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 9th August 1850

South Australian Register Saturday, 10th August 1850

Friday, August 9th:— The barque Sophie, 272 tons, Wilcken, Master from Hamburg 28th April, with 134 passengers

Sydney Shipping Gazette 24th August 1850

Arrived at Adelaide.— August 2nd, Sophia, barque, 309 tons, Wicken, from Hamburgh, with 134 passengers.
[was this vessel in quarantine for one week ?]

note.— There are very few surviving original lists of German passengers, so the data below has been compiled from a variety of sources, such as contemporary newspaper(s), internet sources, input from descendants and the South Australian Heraldry Genealogy society, (SAGHS).
I know the list is incomplete and may contain errors, so any feedback with additions or corrections, will be most appreciated. Please contact me using the link above. Regards Robert, Adelaide

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
Bandt J. Friedrich Ludwig 35 Landmann 69/2 Pommern  
  Adelheid (Ronneburger) 28        
  Richard Otto 3        
  Annie 2        
             
Bisse Georg 43 Landmann 127/3 Gernschwald  
  Eva (Petow) 45        
  Johann 18        
  Maria 15        
  Elisabeth 12        
  Anna 8        
             
Damcke Carl Friedricke Erdmann 43 Landmann 368/2 Bobsberg  
  Anna Dorothea (Schmidt) 35        
  Anna Dorothea 5        
             
Degner Johann Friedrick Christian 34 Landmann - Wismar BDM - SA202
  Wilhelmine Friedrike Sophie 34        
  Carl Otto Herman 7        
             
Fielder Ernst 50 Dealer 496/2 Zittitz  
  Wilhelmine Caroline n/a       did not arrive ?
  Friedrich Eduard Julius 22        
  Maria Elisabeth 12        
  Carl Hermann 15        
  Rudolph Alexander 6        
             
Finck George n/a Tischler - Hamburg  
  Henrietta n/a        
             
Gerdts / Girds Johann n/a Schafer 574/1 Kiel  
  Friedrike n/a        
  Carl n/a        
  Sophie n/a        
  Fried n/a        
  Johann n/a        
             
Gassue / Gassan J.G. n/a Landmann - Tourn did not sail ?
  Anna n/a        
  Marie Wilhelmine n/a        
  Elise n/a        
  Friedrich n/a        
             
Gebert Johann Heinrich Christoph 42 Landmann - Wismar D - SA290
  Anna Magaretha Elis. (Tiechner) 39        
  Wilhelmine Dorothea 9        
  son n/a        
  Maria Sophie
6        
  Johann Joachim n/a        
             
Harmsen / Harinsen H.A. n/a   - Oldenberg  
  wife n/a        
  child n/a        
             
Kokegei Johann Christian 70 Shepherd 933/1 Boberberg  
  Marie Elisabeth 54        
  Johann Gottlieb 20        
  Je Caroline Louise n/a        
             
Kreusler / Kreisler Carl Louis Ferdinand Wilhelm n/a Landmann - Brilon  
  Wilhelmine n/a        
  Lauta Sophia Wilhelmina Ida 16        
  Lina 13        
             
Muller Johann n/a   - Sommerfeldt  
  Bertha n/a        
  Clothilde n/a        
             
Petatz Martin 21 Landmann 1271/3 Tauer  
  Johanna (Grouch) 32        
             
Pontt Heinrich Jacob Nicholas 32 Schuhmacher 1297/2 Berlin  
  Henrietta Wilhelmine (Hirdes) 26        
  Johann Augustus 4        
  Louis Albert 2        
             
Reinke / Reincke Johann Carl Gottlieb 24 Maurer 1344/1 Bad Doberan, Mecklenburg  
  Maria Friedrika Johanna (Radder) 22        
             
Reinholz / Reinholtz Joachim Christian Nicolais 54 Maurer - Rostocke  
  Juliane n/a        
  Francisca n/a        
  Juliane n/a        
  Emma n/a        
  Fritz n/a        
  Hermann n/a        
  Gustav n/a        
             
Rothe Louise n/a   - Bilau  
  Hermann n/a        
  Agnes n/a        
             
Rother Franz Carl (Charles) 42 Maurer 1391/3 Protschkenhayn  
  Caroline (Ritter) 32        
  August 1        
  Anna 7        
  Maria n/a        
  Carl n/a        
             
Wehlack August Johann Carl 35 Topfer 1690/2 Boberberg Poland  
  Maria 37        
  Johann Friedrich Gottlob 10        
  Augusta Pauline Maria 7        
             
Wendt H. S. (Heinrich Sigmund) 33 Landmann - Rostock  
  Katharina Margaretha (Kindt) 38        
  Louise Marie Margarethe 2        
  Henrietta 18?        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Ahrens F.W.A.   Landmann - Grabow  
Block Johann Carl Fiedrich     - Holstein  
Bohm J.E.   Shoemaker - Hamburg  
Bohnsack Johann Joachim Christoph 31 Landmann - Neuhof  
Bostleman O.H.     - Hamburg  
Bukles Adolph     - Hamburg  
Clasohm Joachim Heinrich 20 Farmer 281/3 Mecklenberg  
Clasohm Jochen Hinrich 30   281/3 Mecklenberg  
Class Eugen   Landmann - Metzdorf  
Courvosier George     - Preilack  
Dormann Martin   Landmann - Dradshausen  
Frode George   Backer - Tirschtiegel  
Groth Carl   Kaufmann - Damshagen  
Hirschberg Abraham   KFM - Nanau  
Hoffman Johann Carl   KFM - Brandenberg  
Hoffrighter Joseph   Farmer 758/2 Karth  
Jahncke Lud   Zieleger - Zurow  
Koch Friedrich   Kaufmann 930/2 Drochtersen  
Kurtze Oswald   Kaufmann 945/1 Schwiebus  
Mouzon C.F.G.   Maler - Berlin  
Rabowsky Franz   Schumacher - Wein  
Ring August   Kupferschmied - Schwerin  
Schiller Heinrich   Schlosser - Rostock  
See Christian   Schmeid - Croplin  
Terburg Franz   Tischer - Brilon  
Von Puttkammer Herman George Christian 30 Militair - Keil  
Weger Ernst Friedrich 21 Schmied - Dresden  
Weiser Louise Auguste     - Dresden female ?
Wulf Peter Heinrich   Landmann - Neumuhlen  
 
Single Women
Baiseler Christiana       Schmiegel  
Bergmann Bertha 25     Neukirk  
Clasohm Elizabeth 17     Mecklenberg  
Groch Elise     623/1 Preilacke  
Haeseler Dorothea S.     636/3 Hamburg  
Hannahmann Catharina Maria       Hamburg  
Hirdess Elisabeth       Cassel  
Hirdess Johanne Amelia 22 Cigar Maker   Cassel  
Hoffmann Johanna       Bilau  
Klees Anna Wilhelmina 28     Oldenberg  
Pilz Emilie 29     Crossen  
Seher Johanna 32     Bilau  
Schneider Caroline 18     Schmiegel  
Schneider Pauline 27        

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA German Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: January 13, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli