FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Stag, 678 tons, Captain John Baker, from London 7th February 1850 / Plymouth 22nd February 1850, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 11th June 1850.

South Australian Register Wenesday 12 June 1850

Tuesday June 11- The Ship Stagg [sic], 678 tons, Baker master, from Plymouth 7 Feb., and London 22nd February [sic]
Passengers: W. Thompson Esq. Surgeon, Mr. H. Minchin, Mr. Richard Minchin, Mr. and Mrs. Brooks and three children, in the cabin and the following Government Emigrants. —4th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1850 ; William Thompson, surgeon-superintendent ; three births and eight deaths on the passage

Seven deaths, 1 women from sea-sickness, and 6 children, and 3 children born.

The South Australian Government Gazette
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Graves, Ann 52 no record no record at sea
Green, Violet inf no record no record at sea
Norton, A.M. 3 no record no record at sea
Roaden / Boaden, Ann 3 no record no record at sea
Parsons, Sarah 1 no record no record at sea
Sydney, David [sic] inf no record no record at sea
Richards, Thomas 20 no record no record at sea
Smith, Walter 1 no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women ; transcriber notes in italics.
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Adams Abel 28 Joiner 5/1 Dorset  
  Mary 31        
  James 6        
  Charles 2        
             
Beazley / Beasley John 41 Miner - Devon  
  Ann 41        
  Eliza A. 14        
  John R. 4        
  Mary A. 1        
             
Bishop John 33 Farm Labourer - Worcester  
  Sarah 34        
             
Boaden John 46 Farmer 135/2 Cornwall  
  Jane 43        
  John 20        
  Nicholas 18        
  Alfred 15        
  James 10        
  Ann 3       died at sea
             
Cassidy William 22 Farm Servant 249/1 Dublin  
  Elizabeth 21        
  Rachel 5        
  Joseph 2        
             
Carew Daniel 33 Farm Servant 237/1 Tipperary  
  Judy 34        
  John 14        
  Mary 12        
  Ellen 10        
  James 8        
  Ann 5        
             
Chillcott Mary 40 Domestic Sevant - -  
  Hannah 19 Servant      
  Henry 14        
  Jane 11        
             
Clarke George 31 Farm Labourer 279/1 Northampton  
  Hannah 29        
  John 5        
  Sarah H. 2        
             
Cliff Henry 24 Farm Servant 285/2 Ruthlands Rutland ?
  Ann (Clarke) 28        
  Henry 1        
             
Cliff William 21 Farm Servant 285/2 Ruthlands  
  Alice (Burdett) 25        
  Edward 1        
             
Davey Charles 30 Farm Labourer 374/1 Norfolk  
  Mary 28        
  Maria 1       "not in there"
             
Davies / Davis Eli 22 Farm Servant 381/1 Somerset  
  Marion (Chillcot) 23        
             
Easther Alfred 31 Sawyer 450/2 Middlesex  
  Sarah 35        
  Charles 13        
  James 9        
  Alfred 7        
  Sarah 5        
  Caroline inf        
             
Edwards Richard 22 Farm Labourer - Devon  
  Catherine 23        
             
Eyet Jacob 26 Groom 479/2 Nth.  
  Fanny 23        
             
Fletcher Henry 28 Groom 511/3 Meath, Ire.  
  Catherine 25        
  Jane inf        
             
Green Charles 28   - Yorkshire  
  Margaret 24        
  Violet inf       died at sea
             
Gasson Michael 25 Farm Labourer 552/2 Kent  
  Susannah 28        
  William 4        
  Ann inf        
             
Goodriche George 25 Labourer 590/3 Wiltshire  
  Sarah 23        
  Thomas 1        
             
Graves William 52 Dockyard worker 606/1 Yorkshire  
  Anne 52       died at sea
  Mary A. 23 Dom. Servant      
  James 23 Joiner      
  Jane 18 Dom. Servant      
  Richard 15        
             
Grigg John 22 Miner 621/3 Cornwall  
  Mary 23        
             
Harris James 37 Miner 677/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 33        
  James 13        
  Alexander 9        
  Elizabeth 7        
  Richard 4        
             
Hill Samuel 36 Mariner 740/1 Cornwall  
  Mary 35        
  George 6        
  Samuel 4        
  Lydia inf        
             
Hooper Joseph 22 Miner 771/2 Cornwall  
  Mary 18        
  Thomas 1        
             
Johns John 26 Mason 846/1 Cornwall  
  Elizabeth 28        
             
Laffoly Francis 35 Carpenter 947/1 Jersey  
  Mary 34        
  Mary 3        
             
Lambert Benjamin 21 Farm Labourer 948/1 Sussex  
  Naomi 19        
             
Lee Sidney 26 Farm Labourer - Surrey  
  Mary Ann 26        
  Amelia Mary 4        
  Sidney David inf       died at sea
             
Mason James 46 Farmer 1033/1 Westmeath  
  Elizabeth (Austin) 39        
  Mary 18        
  Elizabeth 26        
  Richard 15        
  John 14        
  Thomas 12        
  Samuel 10        
  James 7        
  William 5        
            possibly a son "born at sea," Edward
             
Mock William 25 Farm Labourer 1123/1 Devon  
  Elizabeth 21        
             
Moyle Paul 29 Miner 1141/2 Cornwall  
  Grace 29        
             
Nation George 43 Mason 1166/2 Somerset  
  Ann (Fouracre) 43        
  William 18        
  John 15        
  Richard 12        
  David 9        
  John 5        
             
Norton Jeremiah 28 Miner 1197/3 Norfolk  
  Ann M. 24        
  Ann M. 3       died at sea
  Mary A. 1        
             
Parsons William 30 Blacksmith 1243/2 Jersey  
  Mary 34        
  William 3        
  Sarah 1       died at sea
             
Ploughman Sarah 38 Domestic Servant - Dorset  
  George 16 Farm Labourer      
  Louisa 11        
             
Ronan Michael 28 Farm Labourer 1383 Clare, Ire.  
  Mary (Connors) 24        
  Margaret 1        
             
Rossiter James 29 Shoemaker 1391/1 Cornwall  
  Phoebe 30        
             
Saunders Samuel 24 Miner 1430/1 Cornwall  
  Harriet 23        
  Mary 1        
             
Sims Samuel 29 Farm Labourer 1492/2 Worcester  
  Harriet 23        
  Mary 4        
  Sarah 2        
             
Skinner Isaac 27 Miner 1495/1 Devon  
  Selina 30        
  Anne inf        
             
Smith Alfred 27 Blacksmith - Leicester  
  Sarah 31        
  Alfred 2        
  Walter 1       died at sea
             
Spice John 40 Coachman 1523/2 Kent  
  Ann 36        
  Joseph 12        
  Mary 11        
  Elizabeth 10        
  William 4        
  Hannah inf        
             
Taylor Henry 28 Gardener 1579/2 Hampshire  
  Sarah 26        
             
Tyrrell Reuben 21 Shoemaker 1635/3 Northampton  
  Susanna 18        
  Harry inf        
             
Warren Richard 28 Carpenter 1677/2 -  
  Charletta [?] 20        
             
Webb Sampson 26 Miner 1687/2 Cornwall  
  Louisa (Edmonds) 26        
  Walter 1        
  Priscilla inf        
             
Whittlesea William 29 Gardener 1706/3 Oxford  
  Elizabeth 23        
             
Wright George 40 Carpenter - Yorks.  
  Mary 39        
  George 16        
  John 14        
  Francis 11        
  Jesse 5        
  William 3        
  Harry inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Back Frederick 21 Farm Labourer 50/3 Sussex  
Back John R. 24 Farm Labourer 50/3 Sussex  
Baker William 19 Mason - Devon  
Ball Thomas 21 Farm Labourer 67/2 Devon  
Boxall Charles 18 Farm Servant 157/3 Surrey  
Boxall James 20 Farm Servant 157/3 Surrey  
Brady Thomas 19 Farm Servant 163/3 Dublin  
Broadbent Caleb 29 Miller 177/3 Yorkshire  
Burnett Thomas 19 Groom 208/2 Somerset  
Campbell Donald 31 Groom 231/3 North Scotland  
Cassidy Joseph 19 Farm Servant 248/3 Dublin  
Cayzer Henry 24 Farm Servant 253/1 Cornwall Kayzer
Cheen John 20 Farm Servant 265/1 Somerset  
Cock William Henry 18 Farm Servant 291/3 Cornwall  
Collins Henry 18 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Collins Joseph 20 Farm Servant - Cornwall  
Crook Phillip 25 Farm Servant 345/3 Devon  
Crowhurst William 18 Farm Labourer 351/2 Surrey  
Davey Charles 21 Farm Servant - Norfolk  
Davey Robert 25 Farm Servant 375/2 Norfolk  
Dickens Henry 25 Farm Servant - Northampton  
Gamlin Thomas John 18 Labourer 545/3 Somerset  
Harris Samuel 23 Miner 680/2 Cornwall  
Harris William 26 Brickmaker 681/1 Derby  
Harris William Henry - Miner 681/3 Cornwall  
Hart Thomas 26 Farm Labourer 686/3 Kent  
Harvey Richard 21 Butcher 691/2 Dorset  
Laing Robert 22 Shoemaker - Fife  
Newt Richard 24 Farm Labourer 1179/2 Devon  
Page Henry 22 Farm Labourer 1230/3 Sussex  
Parker Thomas 20 Fisherman 1239/1 Lancaster  
Passingham Alfred 20 Farm Labourer 1245/3 Hampshire  
Passingham John 25 Farm Labourer 1245/3 Hampshire  
Passmore Thomas 30 Farm Labourer 1245/3 Dorset  
Pratt Edward 19 Farm Labourer - Cambridge  
Rayner William 25 Groom - Cambridge  
Read Mark 19 Miner - Somerset  
Reeves Richard 30 Butler 1338/3 Somerset  
Richards Thomas 20 Farm Labourer - Cornwall died at sea
Robson Thomas 25 Draper 1373/1 Cumberland  
Rodda Thomas 23 Miner 1374/2 Cornwall  
Rosseler George 27 Gardener - Somerset  
Rowlands Daniel 35 Shepherd 1398/1 Roxburgh  
? Risuggen Robert 26   - -  
Smith Edward 24 Shoemaker - Sussex  
Smith James 24 Farm Labourer - Sussex  
Smith James Alfred 20 Gardener 1506/1 Kent  
Taylor Francis 30   -    
Tucker Robert 23 Carpenter - Devon  
Weeks Thomas 26 Farm Labourer - Devon  
Whitehead James 21 Gardener 1702/3 Middlesex  
 
Single Women
Bird
Mary A. 17 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Blaker Elizabeth 25 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
Burge Jane 22 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Byrne Catherine 20 Domestic Servant   Dublin  
Capel Emily 19 Domestic Servant   Essex  
Collins Mary 22 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Craigee Eliza 25 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Dower Sarah 26 Domestic Servant   Cornwall  
Ford Ann 19 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Halman Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
Harwood Martha 22 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
Kitt Mary 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex Hitt ?
Manning Emma 18 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Malony Harriet 18 Domestic Servant   Hampshire  
Metcalfe Eliza 33 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Passmore Georgina 29 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Passmore Martha 19 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Pocock Mary 32 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Richardson Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Ronan Mary 20     [Clare]  
Standish Margaret 18 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Wilson Margaret 22 Domestic Servant   Lanark  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: November 10, 2012 and maintained by and M. Kohli