FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY

   
TheShipsList Home Page Search the Passenger Lists Search Ship Company Fleet Lists Ship Descriptions and Voyage Histories  
Find Pictures of Ships, Ports, Immigration Stations
Find Diagrams & Photographs Ships' RiggingSearch Ship Arrivals from Newspapers &c
             
 
Search Marriages at Sea, British Ships
Search Numerous Files for Famine Emigrants, 1847Find Reports & Lists of Ship Wrecks Search 1862 Lists & Shipping Information Search Immigration & Ship Related Off-site Links              
Diaries & Journals | Immigration Reports | Illustrated London News | Trivia | Frequently Asked Questions
 

Kindly transcribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Standard, 714 tons, Captain John Blyth, from London / Plymouth 6th March 1852, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 15th June 1852

South Australian Register Wednesday 16 June 1852

Tuesday, June 15, 1852:-The emigrant ship Standard, 714 tons, Blyth master, from London and Plymouth 6th March 1852, with 287 Government Emigrants. Passengers as below.—10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1852 ; two births and eight deaths on the passage, D. Rock, surgeon-superintendent.

The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 79
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Burdett, Elizabeth 1 no record no record at sea
Shea, Margaret 1 no record no record at sea
Babstock, Henry inf no record no record at sea
Coombes, Jane 20 no record no record at sea
Donahue, Pat. 2 no record no record at sea
Thomas, Mary inf no record no record at sea
Munns, Thomas 2 no record no record at sea
Munns, John inf no record no record at sea

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics.

Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Families
Babstock Thomas 27 Farm Servant 50/2 Dorset  
  Elizabeth (Collins) 29        
  Louisa 5        
  Henry 1       died at sea
Barrett James 28 Farm Servant - Carlow  
  Catherine 23        
  Mary inf        
Burdett John 31 Agr. Labourer 202/3 Leicestershire  
  Alice (Macklin) 34        
  John 5        
  William 4        
  Elizabeth 1       died at sea
Clifton Joseph 25 Agr. Labourer 286/2 Cheshire  
  Sarah 24        
  James 3        
  Sidney inf        
Conway John 39 Shepherd 310/1 Middlesex  
  Anne 36     Ireland  
  Margaret 13        
  Charles 6        
  Mary 4        
  Patrick 1        
Coombs William Green 23 Farm Servant 314/1 Dorset  
  Jane (McMillan) 20     Tyrone died at sea
Cuthbert Benjamin 27 Agr. Labourer 362/2 Norfolk  
  Elvina 22       Eliyna
  Lorenzo 1        
Daniell Henry William 29 Agr. Labourer 269/2 Gloucesters.  
  Sarah 34        
  Sarah 3        
  Henry 1        
Davis John 20 Farm Servant 382/1 Dorset  
  Elizabeth 24        
Dennison Samuel         died in Ireland prior to sailing
Dennison Mary (Caldwell) 48 Farmer 398/3 Armagh  
Dennison Eliza 26 Domestic Servant   " with parent
Dennison Sarah 24 Servant   " with parent
Dennison Isaac 22 Farm Servant 398/3 " with parent
Dennison Robert 20 Farm Servant 398/3 " with parent
Dennison Ann 18 Servant   " with parent
  Samuel 10        
  Lydia 7        
Donohue Michael 32 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Catherine 30        
  Martin 6        
  Pat. 2       died at sea
Durie Robert 23 Shepherd 444/1 Lanarkshire  
  Euphemia (McMurdo) 23        
  Euphemia 1        
Emerson George 41 Agr. Labourer 469/3 Norfolk  
  Phoebe 35        
Fletcher George 28 Agr. Labourer 511/3 Derby  
  Ellen (Burgoyne) 32        
  Mary 4        
  Ann 3        
Foot Henry 31 Agr. Labourer - Dorset  
  Phoebe 31        
Godfrey John 23 Agr. Labourer 580/1 Yorkshire  
  Mary 21        
Godfrey George 25 Agr. Labourer - Yorkshire  
  Ann 23        
  Eliza 1        
Greenough Joshua 37 Miner 614/2 Yorkshire  
  Mary 37        
  Rose 11        
  Sarah 10        
  Ann 5        
Hamblin Henry 29 Farm Servant 654/2 Dorset  
  Louisa 25        
  George 4        
  Eliza 1        
Hanley Daniel 31 Ploughman 663/1 Tipperary  
  Margaret (Calhelen) 30       (Callaghan ?)
  John 3        
  Daniel inf        
Killingworth James 21 Agr. Labourer 907/2 Berkshire  
  Charlotte 23        
Kirk William 32 Agr. Labourer 916/1 Norfolk  
  Charlotte 27        
  James 8        
  John 2        
Labram Emanuel 32 Agr. Labourer - Warwicks.  
  Mary 26        
  George 3        
  Charles 2        
Leary Pat. 30 Farm Servant - Clare  
  Susanna 26        
  Thomas 6        
  John 2        
Liney Andrew 21 Agr. Labourer - Orkney  
  Anne 20        
McNamara Michael 35 Farm Labourer 1083/3 Galway  
  Mary (Costello) 30        
  Mary 13        
  Eliza 11        
  M— 9       daughter
Meadowcroft John 50 Carpenter 1088/3 Middlesex  
  Louisa 49        
  John 12        
Meany Michael 39 Agr. Labourer 1089/2 Limerick  
  Margaret (Ryan) 37        
  Michael 10        
Miell Cornelius 23 Farm Labourer 1104/3 Wiltshire  
  Sarah (Simmons) 17        
Morgan Jeremiah 36 Farm Labourer - Monmouth  
  Hannah 31        
Morrissy Martin 37 Farm Servant - Clare  
  Ann 35        
  Margaret 16        
Munns Thomas 25   1151/1 Lincoln  
  Susanna (Chasen) 25        
  Elizabeth Ann 3        
  Thomas 2       died at sea
  John inf       died at sea
O'Dea James 37 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Biddy 36        
  James 16 Railway worker 1207/3   with parents
  Michael 14       with parents
  Biddy 12        
  Honora 8        
Omand Samuel 43 Agr. Labourer 1220/1 Orkney  
  Annie (Kirkness) 44        
  Anne 20        
  Thomas 16        
  Samuel 14        
  William Kirkness 10        
  Mary Ann 8        
  Jean 6        
  James Shellie 3        
  Robert Dishon inf        
Omand John 22 Watchmaker / Jeweller 1220/1 Orkney  
  Mary (Burgess) 23        
Overton Paul 25 Agr. Labourer 1225/2 Lincoln  
  Mary (Craft) 20        
Parkins William 31 Miner - Cornwall  
  Hannah 29        
  William 3        
  J— inf        
Penson Thomas 25 Agr. Labourer 1267/3 Lincoln  
  Lydia 21        
Purser Robert 29 Agr. Labourer - Monmouth  
  Betsy 20        
  Elizabeth inf        
Prynne William 30 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
  Catherine 20        
Radford George 42 Farm Labourer 1325/3 Devon  
  Elizabeth 36        
  William 5        
  Henry 3        
  Louisa 1        
Rayner John 26 Agr. Labourer 1333/3 Yorkshire  
  Caroline (Mater) 26        
  Lewis 5        
  Richard 2        
Rendell David 32 Agr. Labourer - co. Kerry  
  Rebecca 29        
  William 5        
  Margaret inf        
Shea Gilbert 38 Agr. Labourer 1472/1 co. Kerry  
  Ann 37        
  William 4        
  Margaret 1       died at sea
Simmons Robert 26 Agr. Labourer 1489/1 Kent  
  Mary 27        
  Mary A. 9        
  Henry 5        
  Susanne 1        
Taylor John 27 Agr. Labourer - Surrey  
  Elizabeth 23        
  child 1        
Thiselton George 20 Agr. Labourer 1589/3 Lincoln  
  Mary (Bonser) 21        
Thomas Thomas 30 Farm Labourer 1596/1 Monmouth  
  Mary 31        
  John 4        
  Mary inf       died at sea
Travers Pat. 25 Farm Labourer - Louth  
  Biddy 18        
Turner Josiah 19 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
  Maria 23        
Watkins John 27 Farm Servant 1680/3 Monmouth  
  Mary 28        
Watts George 21 Agr. Labourer - Hertfords.  
  Eliza 21        
Welfare John 47 Agr. Labourer 1692/2 Cambridge  
  Ann 46        
  Ann 23       with parents
  John 18       with parents
  Jane 16       with parents
  Joseph 12        
  Susanna 8        
  Samuel 6        
Wilson Henry 29 Agr. Labourer - Lancashire  
  Sarah 35        
(Milligan) Thomas 7        
  James 3        
  Elizabeth inf        
Wooding William 24 Agr. Labourer 1740/2 Derby  
  Elizabeth 20        
  James inf        
 
Names Age Occupation B-index Birthplace Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
Geary William 26 Schoolmaster 554/3    
Alden James C. 25 Agr. Labourer 13/1 Suffolk  
Allen Matthew 21 Agr. Labourer 15/3 Lincoln  
Bacon John 25 Agr. Labourer 51/2 Norfolk  
Barnes Jacob 20 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Brundle John 28 Agr. Labourer 194/1 Norfolk  
Bumstead William          
Casey Henry John 24 Agr. Labourer 247/2 Kent  
Came William 23 Miner - Cornwall Crowell ?
Childs Samuel 21 Agr. Labourer 269/1 Hertsford  
Collins Timothy 20 Farm Servant 302/1 Tipperary  
Cox Henry P. 19 Farm Servant - Dorset  
Fisher Charles 23 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Fisher William 25 Agr. Labourer - Essex  
Fogarty Thomas 22 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Fogarty Denis 26 Agr. Labourer - Clare  
Fox George 18 Gardener - Middlesex  
Freeman John 24 Agr. Labourer - Oxford Truman ?
Godfrey Charles 18 Agr. Labourer 580/1 Yorkshire  
Hardy Robert 23 Farm Labourer - Galway  
Hanley Pat. 33 Herdsman - Tipperary  
Hendry Albert 18 Gardener 719/2 Dunbarton  
Hoare Joseph 28 Agr. Labourer 748/1 Hampshire  
Holden John 22 Agr. Labourer 762/2 Norfolk  
Kelly Edmond / Edmund 20 Farm Servant 885/1 Tipperary  
Lamont Peter 30 Miner - Lanark  
Laudy William         Landy ?
Lucas James 19 Agr. Labourer - Hertsford  
Lunn William R. 22 Agr. Labourer - Sussex  
Lunn Henry 18 Agr. Labourer - Sussex  
McGirr Oliver 20 Farm Servant - Donegal McGin ?
McNicol Nicholas 26 Agr. Labourer - Argyle  
Meany Pat. 16 Farm Servant 1089/2 Limerick  
Meany James 17 Farm Servant 1089/2 Limerick  
Miell William 21 Farm Labourer - Wiltshire  
? Mionath James 22 Agr. Labourer - Orkney Monalt ?
Mickleburgh William 18 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Norton John 22 Bricklayer 1197/3 Norfolk  
Rose Josiah 18 Shepherd 1385/3 Rutland  
Rose Joseph 28 Agr. Labourer 1385/3 Rutland  
Sandy William 20 Agr. Labourer 1426/2 Norfolk  
Scott John 22 Ploughman - Lanark  
Sell Daniel 23 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Shaw David 21 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
Taylor William 19 Gardener - Middlesex  
Tenison John W. 26 Bricklayer - Kent  
Warledge Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer 1674/2 Norfolk  
Watts Thomas 19 Agr. Labourer - Hertfords.  
Wellan Edward 18 Agr. Labourer - Kent  
Willmott James 22 Agr. Labourer - Hertfords.  
Woodbury James 18 Wheelwright - Dorset  
Wright Edward 28 Agr. Labourer - Norfolk  
 
Single Women & children
Weston Mrs. 34 Matron      
Weston John 17 & family      
Weston Thomas 14 & family      
Weston Jane 25 & family      
  Mary ?          
Badenoch Isabella 28 Domestic Servant   Aberdeen  
Badenoch Eliza 20 Domestic Servant   Aberdeen  
Brennan Bridget 20 Dairy Maid   Limerick  
Boyle Catherine 24        
Coleman Charlotte 26 Domestic Servant   Devon  
Cosgriff Mary 18 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Daley Catherine 23 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Field Ann 32 Domestic Servant   Sussex  
Fogarty Honora 24 Dairy Woman   Clare Fogarthy
Fogarty Margaret 18 Dairy Woman   Clare  
Foley Mary 20 Kitchen Maid   Galway  
Godfrey Mary 16 Domestic Servant   Yorkshire  
Godfrey Abigail 47 Housekeeper   Yorkshire  
Hanley Honora 35 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Hanley Judith 37 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Hanley Mary 24 Domestic Servant   Tipperary  
Harvey Maria 21 Domestic Servant   Lancaster Lancashire ?
Harvey Susanna 15 Domestic Servant   Lancaster  
Hillson Anne 27 Domestic Servant   Norfolk Wilson ?
Kelly Johanna 20 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Kelly Mary 18 Dairy Maid   Clare  
Kelly Honora 22 Domestic Servant   Clare  
Lemon Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant   Dorset  
McGill Jane 19 Domestic Servant   Devon  
McLean Marion 28 Domestic Servant   Edinburgh  
McMahon Margaret 20        
McMillan Rachel 20 Domestic Servant   Tyrone  
Meadowcroft Martha 20 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Meadowcroft Mary A. 16 Domestic Servant   Middlesex with parents
Meany Bridget 20 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Meany Mary 17 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Neale Bridget 19 Domestic Servant   Middlesex  
Nolan Mary 35 Servant   Galway  
Nolan Sally 42 Servant   Galway  
Rayner Elizabeth 19 Domestic Servant   Norfolk  
Shimcock Catherine 49 Domestic Servant   Limerick  
Watson Biddy 20 Dairy Maid   Galway  

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research)

TheShipsList | SA Passenger Lists

TheShipsList®™ - (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 1997-2014
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: February 05, 2005 and maintained by and M. Kohli